Stacy's (LittleTaiko) 2014 ROOT Challenge
ConversazioniROOT - 2014 Read Our Own Tomes
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
3rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck!
5rainpebble
Hi Stacy. Good luck with your challenge.
6LittleTaiko
Thank you everyone! I wish you luck with your challenges as well.
7LittleTaiko
January
1. Tonight I Said Goodbye by Michael Koryta ebook that I've had for a couple of years
2. Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne classic I've had for several years - so glad I finally read it.
3. Oedipus the King by Sophocles had for a few years
4. Bleak House by Charles Dickens had for a couple of years
1. Tonight I Said Goodbye by Michael Koryta ebook that I've had for a couple of years
2. Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne classic I've had for several years - so glad I finally read it.
3. Oedipus the King by Sophocles had for a few years
4. Bleak House by Charles Dickens had for a couple of years
8LittleTaiko
Yea! One book down - 49 to go...
11MissWatson
Welcome back and good reading!
12LittleTaiko
Had hoped to get to five this month but am still happy with four. Doubt I'll finish anything tomorrow so on to February! Definitely should make some more progress as I have lots of ROOT books on the list for next month.
14LittleTaiko
Thanks for the encouragement!
16LittleTaiko
February
5. Murder as a Second Language by Joan Hess - ebook bought at the end of last year
6. The Walled Flower by Lorraine Bartlett - ebook purchased last year, I think, maybe the year before
7. Cocktail Time by P. G. Wodehouse - have owned this for several years from when I went on a Wodehouse buying spree.
8. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery - technically a reread from childhood, but I bought the whole series as an e-book last year and hadn't read any of them yet.
9. I Will Repay by Baroness Emmuska Orczy - ebook that I bought in 2012 after finishing The Scarlet Pimpernel.
10. Brainiac by Ken Jennings - had for several years; loved it!
11. The Blessing Way by Tony Hillerman - Christmas gift from a few years ago
5. Murder as a Second Language by Joan Hess - ebook bought at the end of last year
6. The Walled Flower by Lorraine Bartlett - ebook purchased last year, I think, maybe the year before
7. Cocktail Time by P. G. Wodehouse - have owned this for several years from when I went on a Wodehouse buying spree.
8. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery - technically a reread from childhood, but I bought the whole series as an e-book last year and hadn't read any of them yet.
9. I Will Repay by Baroness Emmuska Orczy - ebook that I bought in 2012 after finishing The Scarlet Pimpernel.
10. Brainiac by Ken Jennings - had for several years; loved it!
11. The Blessing Way by Tony Hillerman - Christmas gift from a few years ago
17rabbitprincess
Yay, two for February already! Nice work :)
18LittleTaiko
Thanks! The weather here has been quite conducive to reading - especially mysteries.
19Tallulah_Rose
Great work for February already! Weather really seems to encourage reading at your place currently.
20LittleTaiko
Yes, cold, damp, and sometimes snowy weather does make it very easy to finish to read quite a bit. Love it!
21LittleTaiko
Yippee! Eleven books down. Right on track.
23MissWatson
You're doing really good!
24LittleTaiko
March
12. The Secret of the Mansion by Julie Campbell Trixie Belden book I purchased last year
13. The Maid's Version by Daniel Woodrell Christmas gift from 2013
14. The Peacock Emporium by Jojo Moyes bought last year after reading and loving a couple of her other books
15. The Red Trailer Mystery by Julie Campbell Trixie Belden book I purchased last year
16. James Buchanan by Jean Baker presidential bio I've had for several years
17. The Love of a Good Woman by Alice Munro Christmas gift from 2013
12. The Secret of the Mansion by Julie Campbell Trixie Belden book I purchased last year
13. The Maid's Version by Daniel Woodrell Christmas gift from 2013
14. The Peacock Emporium by Jojo Moyes bought last year after reading and loving a couple of her other books
15. The Red Trailer Mystery by Julie Campbell Trixie Belden book I purchased last year
16. James Buchanan by Jean Baker presidential bio I've had for several years
17. The Love of a Good Woman by Alice Munro Christmas gift from 2013
26LittleTaiko
I really did enjoy the Trixie Belden books - they are a little dated but overall still quite fun. Trixie is so different than Nancy Drew in that she makes lots of mistakes and is quite the tomboy. It was nice to see Trixie and her friend quoting Poe's "The Raven" in one of the books.
27Merryann
That's what I liked best about her, that she makes mistakes. I always enjoyed the Hardy Boys and Nancy Drew, but Trixie was my first 'real' detective character and discovering her books as a young teen really solidified my love of reading.
29kaylaraeintheway
>26 LittleTaiko: I'm so glad you like them! I read Nancy Drew first when I was younger, and while I really liked those books, I thought Nancy was a little too prim and proper for my taste haha. Trixie seems like the type of girl you would have fun adventures with in the outdoors and sunshine, without having to worry about clothes or getting dirty :)
30LittleTaiko
April
18. Headhunters by Jo Nesbo - ebook I bought a few years ago;
19. Favorite Poems by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - purchased several years ago
20. Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson - have had for many years
18. Headhunters by Jo Nesbo - ebook I bought a few years ago;
19. Favorite Poems by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - purchased several years ago
20. Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson - have had for many years
31LittleTaiko
May
21. The Greater Journey by David McCullough Christmas gift from a couple of years ago - loved it!
22. Flowers for the Judge by Margery Allingham bought several years ago on a trip to Denver from Tattered Cover
23. Come, Tell Me How You Live by Agatha Christie not sure how long it's been on the shelf; quite a while though
24. Backseat Saints by Joshilyn Jackson Christmas gift from 2013
25. Unaccustomed Earth by Jhumpa Lahiri ebook purchased at some point in 2013 when on a Lahiri kick
26. Up Jumps the Devil by Michael Poore definitely been around for over a year
21. The Greater Journey by David McCullough Christmas gift from a couple of years ago - loved it!
22. Flowers for the Judge by Margery Allingham bought several years ago on a trip to Denver from Tattered Cover
23. Come, Tell Me How You Live by Agatha Christie not sure how long it's been on the shelf; quite a while though
24. Backseat Saints by Joshilyn Jackson Christmas gift from 2013
25. Unaccustomed Earth by Jhumpa Lahiri ebook purchased at some point in 2013 when on a Lahiri kick
26. Up Jumps the Devil by Michael Poore definitely been around for over a year
32LittleTaiko
Yea! Hit the halfway mark and it's only May - have high hopes I'll hit my target then for the year.
34LittleTaiko
June
27. In the Woods by Tana French ebook purchased a few years ago
28. Cold Quarry by Andy Straka have had this book for several years
29. Behind the Scenes at the Museum by Kate Atkinson bought last year
27. In the Woods by Tana French ebook purchased a few years ago
28. Cold Quarry by Andy Straka have had this book for several years
29. Behind the Scenes at the Museum by Kate Atkinson bought last year
36LittleTaiko
July
30. The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett have owned this book for many, many years
31. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson another one I've owned for several years
32. Crossing to Safety by Wallace Stegnar ebook that I've had for a couple of years
33. Wasp Factory by Iain Banks bought last year; didn't actually finish it, but am counting it as I have no intention of ever finishing this book
30. The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett have owned this book for many, many years
31. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson another one I've owned for several years
32. Crossing to Safety by Wallace Stegnar ebook that I've had for a couple of years
33. Wasp Factory by Iain Banks bought last year; didn't actually finish it, but am counting it as I have no intention of ever finishing this book
37LittleTaiko
August
34. Success Secrets of Sherlock Holmes by David Acord bought last year
35. Big Fish by Daniel Wallace Christmas 2013 gift
36. The Last Detective by Peter Lovesey who knows when I bought this, 2005 maybe?
37. Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon 2014 Christmas gift
34. Success Secrets of Sherlock Holmes by David Acord bought last year
35. Big Fish by Daniel Wallace Christmas 2013 gift
36. The Last Detective by Peter Lovesey who knows when I bought this, 2005 maybe?
37. Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon 2014 Christmas gift
39LittleTaiko
>38 connie53: Hi there! Need to check in and see how you're doing on your challenge.
41LittleTaiko
September
38. Oh Danny Boy by Rhys Bowen have had this for several years; glad I finally read it
39. Buffalo Jump by Howard Shrier bought this in 2008 - loved it!
38. Oh Danny Boy by Rhys Bowen have had this for several years; glad I finally read it
39. Buffalo Jump by Howard Shrier bought this in 2008 - loved it!
42LittleTaiko
October
40. Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes Loved this book!! Sorry it took me a couple of years to finally read it.
41. The Draining Lake by Arnaldur Indriaason ebook that I've had for a few years
42. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins ebooks that I've had ever since I read The Moonstone a few years ago
40. Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes Loved this book!! Sorry it took me a couple of years to finally read it.
41. The Draining Lake by Arnaldur Indriaason ebook that I've had for a few years
42. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins ebooks that I've had ever since I read The Moonstone a few years ago
44LittleTaiko
>43 connie53: - Thanks! One more down and 9 more to go. I have a trip coming up so hopefully I can knock out a few more ebooks while on the plane.
46LittleTaiko
>45 Tess_W: - Oh, I hope you get to it soon and enjoy it as much as I did. One of my favorite books from this year.
47LittleTaiko
November - just realized I had eight books to go, time to get serious!
43. The Gatehouse Mystery by Julie Campbell ebook bought last year
44. Dissolution by C.J. Sansom ebook purchased last year
45. One Hot Murder by Lorraine Bartlett ebook purchased last year; third in a series
46. My Man Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse bought last year
43. The Gatehouse Mystery by Julie Campbell ebook bought last year
44. Dissolution by C.J. Sansom ebook purchased last year
45. One Hot Murder by Lorraine Bartlett ebook purchased last year; third in a series
46. My Man Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse bought last year
48LittleTaiko
December
47. The Portrait by Iain Pears - had this for a few years; what a suspenseful book!
48. Death by Sudoku by Kaye Morgan - borrowed from my mom a few years ago - wonder if she remembers?
49. On Beauty by Zadie Smith - had for several years; had a mental block against reading it; wasn't as bad as I anticipated.
50. Netherland by Joseph O'Neill - think I bought this in 2011;
47. The Portrait by Iain Pears - had this for a few years; what a suspenseful book!
48. Death by Sudoku by Kaye Morgan - borrowed from my mom a few years ago - wonder if she remembers?
49. On Beauty by Zadie Smith - had for several years; had a mental block against reading it; wasn't as bad as I anticipated.
50. Netherland by Joseph O'Neill - think I bought this in 2011;
50LittleTaiko
Thanks for the encouragement! Finished one more over the weekend - two more to go!
52LittleTaiko
>51 connie53: - Thanks! Finished another one this morning. Only one more to go - I have high hopes for finishing it this weekend.
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to you too!!
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to you too!!
53LittleTaiko
Yippee!! I did it - I managed to get to 50. Now, if only I hadn't managed to acquire a similar number to add to my TBR during the year. Sigh. Oh well, more options for next year!
54rabbitprincess
Hurray, congratulations!! And yes, that is a great way to look at all the new acquisitions ;)
55Familyhistorian
Congratulations!