leBleuCheese's 2016 ROOT
Conversazioni2016 ROOT Challenge - (Read Our Own Tomes)
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1leBleuCheese
I'm new to ROOTing... we'll see how this goes. I've got 24 books listed so far on my TBR. Will update a list as I finish them.
3rabbitprincess
Welcome aboard and enjoy your challenge!
5leBleuCheese
Yes, my goal, as it stands now, is 24. That's if I don't buy any new books... :)
8leBleuCheese
Completed Books | ROOT 2016
1. Les Misérables / V. Hugo (1/30)
2. Lexicon / Max Barry (2/5)
3. The Oregon Trail / Rinker Buck (2/22)
4. The Verdict / Nick Stone (3/12)
5. An Abundance of Katherines / John Green (3/22)
6. The Hunchback of Notre-Dame / V. Hugo (4/14) (A huge fruiting book)
7. Common Sense / Th. Paine (4/18)
8. The Tempest / Billy Shakes (4/29)
9. Don Juan / Byron (5/8)
10. The Young Unicorns / M. L'Engle
11. Foundation: The History of England from Its Earliest Beginnings to the Tudors / Ackroyd
12. The Familiar #1: One Rainy Day in May / Danielewski
13. Codex Alera #2: Academ's Fury / J. Butcher
14. The Great Gatsby / F. S. Fitz.
15. So You've Been Publicly Shamed / J. Ronson
16. The Agony and the Ecstacy / I . Stone
17. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde / R. L. Stevenson
18. Lord of the Flies / Golding
19. The Book Thief / Zuzak
20. Dark Matter / Crouch
21. Death Comes for the Archbishop / Cather
22. We / Y. Zamyatin
23. Penmarric / Howatch
24. Objective Troy / S. Shane
1. Les Misérables / V. Hugo (1/30)
2. Lexicon / Max Barry (2/5)
3. The Oregon Trail / Rinker Buck (2/22)
4. The Verdict / Nick Stone (3/12)
5. An Abundance of Katherines / John Green (3/22)
6. The Hunchback of Notre-Dame / V. Hugo (4/14) (A huge fruiting book)
7. Common Sense / Th. Paine (4/18)
8. The Tempest / Billy Shakes (4/29)
9. Don Juan / Byron (5/8)
10. The Young Unicorns / M. L'Engle
11. Foundation: The History of England from Its Earliest Beginnings to the Tudors / Ackroyd
12. The Familiar #1: One Rainy Day in May / Danielewski
13. Codex Alera #2: Academ's Fury / J. Butcher
14. The Great Gatsby / F. S. Fitz.
15. So You've Been Publicly Shamed / J. Ronson
16. The Agony and the Ecstacy / I . Stone
17. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde / R. L. Stevenson
18. Lord of the Flies / Golding
19. The Book Thief / Zuzak
20. Dark Matter / Crouch
21. Death Comes for the Archbishop / Cather
22. We / Y. Zamyatin
23. Penmarric / Howatch
24. Objective Troy / S. Shane
10Tess_W
>8 leBleuCheese: Off to a good start, Les Mis is not an easy or quick read!
11leBleuCheese
My entire November has been dedicated to NaNoWriMo, with every time I would be reading consumed with writing. Now that I'm done and victorious, my reading can begin anew and my ROOTing can be finished!
12Jackie_K
Ooh, well done for finishing NaNoWriMo - I am in awe! I tried something similar once (not the actual NaNo) and failed miserably!
13rabbitprincess
Congrats on finishing NaNoWriMo!