AuntMarge64's ROOT - 30 for 2014
ConversazioniROOT - 2014 Read Our Own Tomes
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
3rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck! :)
5auntmarge64
1.
Luther: The Calling, by Neil Cross ****½ 1/2/14
For anyone who hasn't seen the British police drama "Luther" I highly recommend it. It's available on Netflicks and possibly other venues. This is a prequel. The series stars Idris Elba, the wonderful actor who portrays Nelson Mandela in the new movie.
Luther is a London cop, an early Davenport-type, so he doesn't have much regard for rules when it comes to finding the bad guy. In this book, written by the creator/screenwriter of the series, Luther leads the investigation into the brutal and graphic murder of a "perfect couple" and the theft of their 8-month old fetus, and his actions lead to the 7-month suspension from which he's returning at the beginning of the series. Luther is brilliant and unorthodox, but extremely violent when he is frustrated in getting information. His beloved wife is about to leave him, which he hasn't quite caught on to, but she continues to be his rock when he is at his darkest.
Now I think I'll go watch the series again.
Luther: The Calling, by Neil Cross ****½ 1/2/14
For anyone who hasn't seen the British police drama "Luther" I highly recommend it. It's available on Netflicks and possibly other venues. This is a prequel. The series stars Idris Elba, the wonderful actor who portrays Nelson Mandela in the new movie.
Luther is a London cop, an early Davenport-type, so he doesn't have much regard for rules when it comes to finding the bad guy. In this book, written by the creator/screenwriter of the series, Luther leads the investigation into the brutal and graphic murder of a "perfect couple" and the theft of their 8-month old fetus, and his actions lead to the 7-month suspension from which he's returning at the beginning of the series. Luther is brilliant and unorthodox, but extremely violent when he is frustrated in getting information. His beloved wife is about to leave him, which he hasn't quite caught on to, but she continues to be his rock when he is at his darkest.
Now I think I'll go watch the series again.
6auntmarge64
2.
Monster: A Novel of Frankenstein by Dave Zeltserman **** 1/3/14
If you've ever felt pity for the monster and disgust towards Frankenstein, this book is for you. Here Frankenstein has built his creature using the brain of an educated man embedded in his cobbled-together miscreation, but against expectations, the brain has retained its memories and personality. The murdered man was a young scientist, falsely accused of murdering his fiancee and killed on the rack for it. He awakens in the laboratory, unable to understand what has been done to him. Basically a decent person before his death, he struggles to maintain those values even as he wonders if he has imagined his previous life and is, indeed, one of Satan's minions. Eventually he is able to track Frankenstein and work his vengeance. How I cheered for him the whole way! I'd recommend reading the original "Frankenstein" first, but do treat yourself to this vicarious retribution afterwards.
Monster: A Novel of Frankenstein by Dave Zeltserman **** 1/3/14
If you've ever felt pity for the monster and disgust towards Frankenstein, this book is for you. Here Frankenstein has built his creature using the brain of an educated man embedded in his cobbled-together miscreation, but against expectations, the brain has retained its memories and personality. The murdered man was a young scientist, falsely accused of murdering his fiancee and killed on the rack for it. He awakens in the laboratory, unable to understand what has been done to him. Basically a decent person before his death, he struggles to maintain those values even as he wonders if he has imagined his previous life and is, indeed, one of Satan's minions. Eventually he is able to track Frankenstein and work his vengeance. How I cheered for him the whole way! I'd recommend reading the original "Frankenstein" first, but do treat yourself to this vicarious retribution afterwards.
7Tess_W
I'm putting Monster on my list....I read Frankenstein in 2013. Of course, I need to get my ROOT readings done before I can imbibe!
8rainpebble
Happy New Year Marge and good luck with your challenge.
9auntmarge64
3.
Island by Jane Rogers ****½ 1/5/14
At age 28, bitter but very funny Nikki Black decides to find her birth mother and kill her for the difficult childhood she left her to bear. Nikki does succeed in tracking down her mother, as well-as a slow-witted half-brother, Calum, on an island in Scotland. Renting a room in their home, she watches her mother's patterns, befriending Calum and pumping him for information. At first derisive of Calum's innocence and interests, she begins to appreciate him, all the while trying to decide if she should murder their mother or kill her more slowly by luring Calum off the island. Both her and Calum's emotions bring about a a crisis that is a complete shock but a wonderful ending for the reader. Gorgeous characterization, especially of the siblings, and an evocative exploration of many feelings, particularly those produced by abandonment and anxiety attacks. Just wonderful.
Island by Jane Rogers ****½ 1/5/14
At age 28, bitter but very funny Nikki Black decides to find her birth mother and kill her for the difficult childhood she left her to bear. Nikki does succeed in tracking down her mother, as well-as a slow-witted half-brother, Calum, on an island in Scotland. Renting a room in their home, she watches her mother's patterns, befriending Calum and pumping him for information. At first derisive of Calum's innocence and interests, she begins to appreciate him, all the while trying to decide if she should murder their mother or kill her more slowly by luring Calum off the island. Both her and Calum's emotions bring about a a crisis that is a complete shock but a wonderful ending for the reader. Gorgeous characterization, especially of the siblings, and an evocative exploration of many feelings, particularly those produced by abandonment and anxiety attacks. Just wonderful.
11auntmarge64
>10 Merryann: Yup, I'm on a roll, currently reading three others off the shelves. At the moment I'm feeling very motivated about getting rid of some of what I've accumulated instead of finding new titles. And for every one I do read, I'm starting and then discarding another which doesn't appeal to me, so I'd have to say there are some nice gaps opening up on the book cases.
15rainpebble
You are doing really well with your challenge Margaret. Congratulations! Some interesting stuff there. :-)
20auntmarge64
6.
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt ***½ 2/23/14
The first half of this almost-800 page novel is brilliant and absorbing. 13-year old Theo and his mother are visiting the Metropolitan Museum when a bomb explodes, killing Theo's mother, among others. After an elderly dying man at the scene gives Theo a small, priceless 17th century painting for safekeeping, Theo, who can't find his mother, extricates himself from the rubble and goes home to fruitlessly await her return. His living arrangements over the next few years vary, first with a rich but interested family of a schoolmate's, then with his father in Las Vegas, and then back in NYC with an antique restorer whose business partner was the man who gave Theo the painting. In this half we meet the most interesting characters in the book: the antique restorer and a Russian boy Theo meets in Las Vegas who becomes a lifelong friend.
The second half of the book takes place in Theo's late 20s. He still has the painting, which has been at the top of the art world's most-wanted among the pictures stolen during the explosion. All these years Theo has vacillated between being unwilling to give it up and, when considering relinquishing it, not knowing how to return it without ending up in prison. (This fact I found unbelievable: a kid, OK, I can see an anxiety and confusion as to how to explain the situation to the authorities, but as an adult he must surely have been able to figure this out.) With much belly button gazing, Theo spends 100s of pages contemplating guilt, fear, art, and relationships. I was so irritated that near the end I just skimmed, hoping to find an end to justify the hours and hours reading. Alas....
Tartt can write beautifully, but in The Goldfinch her powers of description run away with the story.
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt ***½ 2/23/14
The first half of this almost-800 page novel is brilliant and absorbing. 13-year old Theo and his mother are visiting the Metropolitan Museum when a bomb explodes, killing Theo's mother, among others. After an elderly dying man at the scene gives Theo a small, priceless 17th century painting for safekeeping, Theo, who can't find his mother, extricates himself from the rubble and goes home to fruitlessly await her return. His living arrangements over the next few years vary, first with a rich but interested family of a schoolmate's, then with his father in Las Vegas, and then back in NYC with an antique restorer whose business partner was the man who gave Theo the painting. In this half we meet the most interesting characters in the book: the antique restorer and a Russian boy Theo meets in Las Vegas who becomes a lifelong friend.
The second half of the book takes place in Theo's late 20s. He still has the painting, which has been at the top of the art world's most-wanted among the pictures stolen during the explosion. All these years Theo has vacillated between being unwilling to give it up and, when considering relinquishing it, not knowing how to return it without ending up in prison. (This fact I found unbelievable: a kid, OK, I can see an anxiety and confusion as to how to explain the situation to the authorities, but as an adult he must surely have been able to figure this out.) With much belly button gazing, Theo spends 100s of pages contemplating guilt, fear, art, and relationships. I was so irritated that near the end I just skimmed, hoping to find an end to justify the hours and hours reading. Alas....
Tartt can write beautifully, but in The Goldfinch her powers of description run away with the story.
22MissWatson
Indeed, a great review, because now I know I do not need to put it at the head of the queue.
23auntmarge64
>21 Tess_W:, 22- Thanks! I was so disappointed because I bought it at the same time as The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert, which was superb. The reviews for this were similarly positive, and for the first 400 pages I thought this would be another 5 star read.
Still, many people loved this book, so I may be in the minority.
Still, many people loved this book, so I may be in the minority.
24connie53
I'm thinking the same as Miss Watson. No need to go and buy this book.
I did not really like De verborgen geschiedenis so I think Miss Tartt is not for me.
I did not really like De verborgen geschiedenis so I think Miss Tartt is not for me.
26auntmarge64
8.
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson ***** 3/23/14
I have to admit I put off reading this for a long time, having had enough of religion and preaching-to to last a life-time. But a recent review got me thinking of it and I gave it a shot. It's just magnificent! An elderly Congregational minister, knowing his death is approaching, writes what can only be described as a father's love letter to his 7-year old son, who will grow up without his council and companionship. Intertwined with the lessons he hopes to pass along are the stories of his life as well as descriptions of his thoughts and feelings for present happenings. This is so beautiful I hated to see it end, and I've recommended to everyone I can.
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson ***** 3/23/14
I have to admit I put off reading this for a long time, having had enough of religion and preaching-to to last a life-time. But a recent review got me thinking of it and I gave it a shot. It's just magnificent! An elderly Congregational minister, knowing his death is approaching, writes what can only be described as a father's love letter to his 7-year old son, who will grow up without his council and companionship. Intertwined with the lessons he hopes to pass along are the stories of his life as well as descriptions of his thoughts and feelings for present happenings. This is so beautiful I hated to see it end, and I've recommended to everyone I can.
28auntmarge64
9.
The Corruptible by Mark Mynheir ***½ 4/2/14
10.
Rules of Prey by John Sandford ***** 4/17/14
11.
Shadow Prey by John Sandford **** 4/23/14
12.
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly ****½ 5/1/14
13.
Eyes of Prey by John Sandford **** 5/6/14
14.
Silent Prey by John Sandford ***½ 5/10/14
15.
Winter Prey by John Sandford ***** 5/14/14
16.
The Night Ferry by Michael Robotham **** 5/18/14
17.
Night Prey by John Sandford**** 5/26/14
18.
The Blood Spilt by Åsa Larsson ***½ 6/3/14
19.
Frontera by Lewis Shiner ***½ 6/5/14
20.
The Children's Blizzard by David Laskin **** 6/28/14
21.
Letters of a Woman Homesteader by Elinore Pruitt Stewart **** 7/2/14
22.
Mind Prey by John Sandford ***** 7/5/14
23.
Sudden Prey by John Sandford **** 7/12/14
24.
Reflections on the Dawn of Consciousness: Julian Jaynes's Bicameral Mind Theory Revisited by Marcel Kuijsten ***** 7/12/14
25.
Secret Prey by John Sandford **** 7/17/14
26.
Certain Prey by John Sandford ***½
27.
Easy Prey by John Sandford ****½ 7/27/14
28.
The Professor's House by Willa Cather ***** 7/31/14
29.
Chosen Prey by John Sandford ****½ 8/1/14
30.
Mortal Prey by John Sandford ***** 8/10/14
The Corruptible by Mark Mynheir ***½ 4/2/14
10.
Rules of Prey by John Sandford ***** 4/17/14
11.
Shadow Prey by John Sandford **** 4/23/14
12.
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly ****½ 5/1/14
13.
Eyes of Prey by John Sandford **** 5/6/14
14.
Silent Prey by John Sandford ***½ 5/10/14
15.
Winter Prey by John Sandford ***** 5/14/14
16.
The Night Ferry by Michael Robotham **** 5/18/14
17.
Night Prey by John Sandford**** 5/26/14
18.
The Blood Spilt by Åsa Larsson ***½ 6/3/14
19.
Frontera by Lewis Shiner ***½ 6/5/14
20.
The Children's Blizzard by David Laskin **** 6/28/14
21.
Letters of a Woman Homesteader by Elinore Pruitt Stewart **** 7/2/14
22.
Mind Prey by John Sandford ***** 7/5/14
23.
Sudden Prey by John Sandford **** 7/12/14
24.
Reflections on the Dawn of Consciousness: Julian Jaynes's Bicameral Mind Theory Revisited by Marcel Kuijsten ***** 7/12/14
25.
Secret Prey by John Sandford **** 7/17/14
26.
Certain Prey by John Sandford ***½
27.
Easy Prey by John Sandford ****½ 7/27/14
28.
The Professor's House by Willa Cather ***** 7/31/14
29.
Chosen Prey by John Sandford ****½ 8/1/14
30.
Mortal Prey by John Sandford ***** 8/10/14
29auntmarge64
I've finished my challenge (30) and will continue to record any ROOTS I finish.
31.
Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham **** 8/13/14
This is the second or third time I've read this. Each time it's different than I remember it. How odd.
31.
Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham **** 8/13/14
This is the second or third time I've read this. Each time it's different than I remember it. How odd.
31MissWatson
Congratulations on finishing early!
35auntmarge64
34.
Hidden Prey by John Sandford **** 8/30/14
35.
Broken Prey by John Sandford ***½ 9/2/14
36.
Ark Liberty by Will Bradley **** 9/28/14
37.
Invisible Prey by John Sandford **** 10/9/14
38.
Phantom Prey by John Sandford **** 10/11/14
39.
The Various Haunts of Men by Susan Hill 11/18/14 ***½
A haunting mystery and beautifully written, but the book's marketing leads to expectations which mar the actual experience. While considered to be the first of the Simon Serrailler series, Serrailler himself is a minor character here, and I wonder if the book was originally intended as a stand alone. Although the drama of this entry does contribute to later character development, don't expect to see or learn much about the series' main character. But do read it for the interesting mystery that it is.
Hidden Prey by John Sandford **** 8/30/14
35.
Broken Prey by John Sandford ***½ 9/2/14
36.
Ark Liberty by Will Bradley **** 9/28/14
37.
Invisible Prey by John Sandford **** 10/9/14
38.
Phantom Prey by John Sandford **** 10/11/14
39.
The Various Haunts of Men by Susan Hill 11/18/14 ***½
A haunting mystery and beautifully written, but the book's marketing leads to expectations which mar the actual experience. While considered to be the first of the Simon Serrailler series, Serrailler himself is a minor character here, and I wonder if the book was originally intended as a stand alone. Although the drama of this entry does contribute to later character development, don't expect to see or learn much about the series' main character. But do read it for the interesting mystery that it is.