VivienneR visits Wind in the Willows
Questa conversazione è stata continuata da VivienneR visits Wind in the Willows second trip.
Conversazioni2021 Category Challenge
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1VivienneR
Welcome to my 8th year of participating in the Category Challenge. I've chosen 11 categories and while most books might fit in more than one, there will be no doubling up.
This year my thread features illustrations from The Wind in the Willows, a quinessentially English book that was written by a Scot, Kenneth Grahame. Many versions have been published since the original in 1908 and has featured over 50 different illustrators. The illustrations I'm using are simply some I like best.
Although the first chapter shows that The Wind in the Willows began as a children's book, it became known as a book for grown ups that can be read by children. Neither author nor publisher ever suggested that it was meant for children. The animals and illustrations may give it the appearance of a children's book but some of the animals drink, smoke, steal, are jailed and only occasionally behave like animals. Most agree that it was about nothing but human beings and human characteristics.
When author Tana French was asked which book changed her life, she replied: I blame my career choice on my dad reading me The Wind in the Willows when I was five or six. I can still remember hearing him read the sentence “Never in his life had he seen a river before – this sleek, sinuous, full-bodied animal …” That was when it hit me what words can do.
7VivienneR
Faraway places
- How to Pronounce Knife by Souvankham Thammavongsa
- A Promised Land by Barack Obama GeoKIT North America
- Drive your plow over the bones of the dead by Olga Tokarczuk GeoKIT Europe
8VivienneR
RandomCAT
January - LOL: Carry On, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse
February - Fruit & veggies: Plum Lucky by Janet Evanovich
March - It's a surprise: The Traveller and other stories by Stuart Neville
9VivienneR
HistoryCAT
January - Middle Ages: Cruel as the Grave by Sharon Kay Penman
February - 1800 to present: The Second World War: Alone by Winston S. Churchill
March - Early modern 1500-1800: The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel
10VivienneR
GenreCAT
January: The Pigeon Tunnel: Stories from My Life by John le Carré
February: No Time Like the Future: an optimist considers mortality by Michael J. Fox
March: Moonraker by Ian Fleming
11VivienneR
MysteryKIT
January - featuring water: Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
February - pastiche: Rowan Hood: Outlaw Girl of Sherwood Forest by Nancy Springer
12VivienneR
AlphaKIT
January M: Common Murder by Val McDermid
January P: The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
February T: Redhead by the Side of the Road by Anne Tyler
February K: What She Knew by Gilly Macmillan
February T: The Time Traveller's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer
March U: Uncommon Type by Tom Hanks
March R: Rescued by David Rosenfelt
13VivienneR
1. The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
2. Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson
3. Lucky Jack Road by J.G. Toews
4. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy
6. Eiger Dreams: ventures among men and mountains by Jon Krakauer
8. The Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice
9. Toby, a Man by Todd Babiak
19. The Lying Room by Nicci French
25. Here We Are by Graham Swift
15dudes22
Oooo - I get to be first to say - glad to see you again and looking forward to seeing what books you read.
16NinieB
I have never read The Wind in the Willows, but your pictures make it really tempting! Welcome--looking forward to your always enjoyable reviews!
17DeltaQueen50
Great to see you all set up and ready for 2021, Vivienne. I love The Wind in the Willows and the lovely artwork that you chose to use. I look forward to following your reading once again.
19Jackie_K
What beautiful artwork! Happy reading for 2021 - no doubt I'll pick up a few BBs from this thread, I usually do!
20sallylou61
Love the beautiful pictures. It has been many years since I read The Wind in the Willows but I think that the edition I read only had black and white pictures.
21mstrust
As a fan of The Wind in the Willows, great choice for a theme! I grew up near Disneyland so my first introduction was through "Mr. Toad's Wild Ride" at the park.
22VivienneR
>15 dudes22: Congratulations on being first, Betty. It's good to be back for another year.
>16 NinieB: Ah, you have a treat for a rainy day in the future.
>17 DeltaQueen50: It took me a while to get going, Judy. There is some wonderful Wind in the Willows art. Most of the art I chose was by Inga Moore.
>18 MissWatson: Thank you, Birgit. You are another one with a treat ahead!
>19 Jackie_K: That works both ways, Jackie. I get lots of BBs from your thread.
>20 sallylou61: That edition must have been an early one, Allison.
>21 mstrust: Pfff! I guess I missed that ride when I visited Disneyland! It must have helped support the idea that it was a children's book.
Thank you everyone! Like most of us, I'm really looking forward to 2021.
>16 NinieB: Ah, you have a treat for a rainy day in the future.
>17 DeltaQueen50: It took me a while to get going, Judy. There is some wonderful Wind in the Willows art. Most of the art I chose was by Inga Moore.
>18 MissWatson: Thank you, Birgit. You are another one with a treat ahead!
>19 Jackie_K: That works both ways, Jackie. I get lots of BBs from your thread.
>20 sallylou61: That edition must have been an early one, Allison.
>21 mstrust: Pfff! I guess I missed that ride when I visited Disneyland! It must have helped support the idea that it was a children's book.
Thank you everyone! Like most of us, I'm really looking forward to 2021.
24VivienneR
>23 Tess_W: Thank you, Tess. 2021 will be a good year.
25NinieB
>21 mstrust: The train light was very scary when I was five.
26LadyoftheLodge
The pictures are beautiful! I have read The Wind in the Willows several times, as well as Toad of Toad Hall and The Willows in Winter.
27rabbitprincess
Great theme! My edition of Wind in the Willows is inexplicably not illustrated, so thank you for sharing some lovely illustrations here! Also, perfect choice of Bingo card :)
28hailelib
Lovely illustrations. The Wind in the Willows is one I really should read.
29Helenliz
I love The Wind in the Willows. I especially enjoyed listening to it read by Alan Bennett, complete with voices. The illustrations are lovely.
30VivienneR
>26 LadyoftheLodge: Thank you, Cheryl. It's one of those books that deserve multiple readings. I haven't read the others you mentioned.
>27 rabbitprincess: No illustrations!! Allows the imagination to run wild, though. I loved the Bingo card.
>28 hailelib: Thank you, it's well worth the read.
>29 Helenliz: I'd love to hear Alan Bennett read it - well, reading anything really. He's fantastic.
>27 rabbitprincess: No illustrations!! Allows the imagination to run wild, though. I loved the Bingo card.
>28 hailelib: Thank you, it's well worth the read.
>29 Helenliz: I'd love to hear Alan Bennett read it - well, reading anything really. He's fantastic.
31VivienneR
>29 Helenliz: Thank you for the tip, Helen! I checked the library holdings of audiobooks and found Wind in the Willows read by Terry Jones (of Monty Python fame). That should be a pretty good version.
32Zozette
Love the photos. It must have been more than 50 years since I read Wind in the Willows. I don’t remember reading it to my sons but I did read it to my younger brother.
34VivienneR
>32 Zozette: Thank you. Nice to remember reading to a little brother.
>33 majkia: Thank you. Looking forward to a new challenge.
>33 majkia: Thank you. Looking forward to a new challenge.
35thornton37814
Love the illustrations. Hope you have a great year of reading! Looking forward to seeing how you fill the categories.
36VivienneR
>35 thornton37814: Thank you, Lori. This year has gone on long enough, I'm looking forward to 2021,
37clue
I think my love of painting was born as child when I had books illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. This is a lovely theme and can't you see how a child would be drawn into a book with those illustrations?
38VivienneR
>37 clue: Yes, children would be very attracted to the detail of Inga Moore's art. I know I used to love pictures with lots of detail to examine. It's hard to remember the book was not intended for children and I wonder if the art made it more acceptable as a children's book. The art in later publications is very apparently meant for children.
39VivienneR
I'm happy to say that my son's Christmas gift to me was Barack Obama's A Promised Land that I will be reading in sections during 2021.
40Jackie_K
>39 VivienneR: I got that for Christmas too! I was thinking maybe I should have waited till it came out in paperback before putting it on my wishlist, it weighs a ton!
41VivienneR
>40 Jackie_K: Yes, I guessed what it was by the weight! My family would never buy me a book but I've been telling them that when I placed my library hold I was number 326. So it was an easy guess. Glad you got your copy too. :)
42PaulCranswick
Vivienne, I shall be following your reading and threads this year and I shall split my time between here, my old haunt at the 75ers and occasionally the Green Dragon.
>1 VivienneR: Love your topper. Wind in the Willows was one of the earliest books I remember reading and the first one I ever won in a School Prize - twas for writing a poem I seem to recall. Always kept a copy at home ever since.
>1 VivienneR: Love your topper. Wind in the Willows was one of the earliest books I remember reading and the first one I ever won in a School Prize - twas for writing a poem I seem to recall. Always kept a copy at home ever since.
43VivienneR
>42 PaulCranswick: Glad to see you dropping by, Paul. I'll follow your thread at the 75ers. I considered joining but the number of posts is daunting. Don't know if I can handle that. I can barely keep up here and have given up trying at Club Read.
Congratulations on your school prize. No surprise that it was for poetry!
Congratulations on your school prize. No surprise that it was for poetry!
45VivienneR
>44 Nickelini: Thank you, Joyce!
47VivienneR
>46 mstrust: Thank you, Jennifer! Everything points to it being better than the old one!
48Chrischi_HH
I don't know The Wind in the Willows, but your introduction and the beautiful illustrations make me want to read it. Maybe I should see it as first book bullet of the year...? Enjoy your reading!
49VivienneR
>48 Chrischi_HH: I hope you decide to read it. First book bullet of the year is a good idea.
50Crazymamie
Your thread is charming! I have not read Wind in the Willows for many years, and you are making me want to revisit it. We have a lovely hardback copy with illustrations by Robert Ingpen. Like Jennifer, I also loved Mr. Toad's Wild Ride, but the one at Disney World. Sadly it does not exist anymore.
51VivienneR
>50 Crazymamie: Thank you, Mamie! The Robert Ingpen illustrations are beautiful, that version of Wind in the Willows is a keeper!
52RidgewayGirl
What a wonderful theme! In high school I wrote a paper showing that Badger was a Christ-figure, for which my teacher gave me an A and also a lecture about not seeing Christ-figures everywhere.
53lsh63
Happy New Year! I don't think I remember reading The Wind in the Willows, maybe I'll get it for my grandson and read it with him, if he sits still long enough lol.
55VivienneR
>52 RidgewayGirl: And so you delayed your paper about C.S. Lewis's Chronicles of Narnia until the following year? I tried not to see Christ in Narnia, I liked it better without.
>53 lsh63: Thank you. And a happy new year to you too. It's a longish book so he will only have to sit still for the first chapter. :)
>53 lsh63: Thank you. And a happy new year to you too. It's a longish book so he will only have to sit still for the first chapter. :)
56Tanya-dogearedcopy
>55 VivienneR: As a kid, I read, “The Chronicles of Narnia” without associating it with anything religious—quite the feat considering I grew up in a strict Roman Catholic household and went to Parochial schools! I guess it was all hiding behind the real thing in my worldview... Anyway, it wasn’t until I watched the movie with my daughter that I was shocked to see the obvious!
57VivienneR
>56 Tanya-dogearedcopy: That's funny. I wonder what C.S. Lewis would have thought of that. I guess because I knew he was from Northern Ireland I expected the religious signals.
58PaulCranswick
And keep up with my friends here, Vivienne. Have a great 2021.
59lkernagh
Oh, I do love your thread topper picture and your theme, Vivienne! I have to admit I have never read The Wind of the Willows. My experience with the book was a school play waaaaay back in my younger grade school days. I have fond memories of that play... and the disastrous dress rehearsal we had! ;-)
Wishing you A Happy New Year and a wonderful year of reading in 2021!
Wishing you A Happy New Year and a wonderful year of reading in 2021!
60VivienneR
>58 PaulCranswick: Thank you, Paul. I'm looking forward to less staying at home! Happy New Year!
>59 lkernagh: Thank you, Lori. I aimed at a lighthearted theme as the old year was so bleak. Was there ever a school play that did not have some disastrous quality? That's the beauty of school plays. :)
>59 lkernagh: Thank you, Lori. I aimed at a lighthearted theme as the old year was so bleak. Was there ever a school play that did not have some disastrous quality? That's the beauty of school plays. :)
61VivienneR
Catagory: Faraway places
How to Pronounce Knife by Souvankham Thammavongsa
Winner of the 2020 Giller Prize, these short stories reflect the experience of newcomers to Canada, in this case refugees from Laos, although it might apply to many nationalities. The danger of war has been replaced by other difficulties especially with language, often with translation issues initially faced by children. Thammavongsa's stories are poignant and sad, without being wretched. Her ability to weave in a surrealistic quality magnifies the emotional content.
62pammab
What lovely Wind in the Willows illustrations, and a great quote by Tana French. I too had this book read to me as a small child -- but unlike French, I don't remember much (except the illustration style!). In the intervening years, I also managed to get it all mixed up with Frog & Toad, and with Joel Chandler Harris’s Br’er Rabbit (mayyybe?), which must have been read to me around the same time. It'd probably be very rewarding to revisit The Wind in the Willows!
63VivienneR
>62 pammab: I didn't realize it until just days ago, but it seems there are many spin-offs by different authors as well as books that are similar. It would be interesting to compare some.
I remember a story from my grade 1 class that had a Br'er somebody. It was so puzzling because I'd no idea what Br'er meant and yet that's the only word I remember. I think my grade 1 teacher needed help choosing appropriate books.
I remember a story from my grade 1 class that had a Br'er somebody. It was so puzzling because I'd no idea what Br'er meant and yet that's the only word I remember. I think my grade 1 teacher needed help choosing appropriate books.
64spiralsheep
>63 VivienneR: Lovely images. The first looks exactly like where I live! And Piper at the Gates of Dawn is probably my favourite chapter of any children's book.
"It was so puzzling because I'd no idea what Br'er meant and yet that's the only word I remember."
Presumably the well-known Southern US and African-American folktales of (Brother) Br'er Rabbit? There are lots of modern retellings too as he tends to crop up in most books referencing American folk culture or creating specifically American fantasy fiction.
"It was so puzzling because I'd no idea what Br'er meant and yet that's the only word I remember."
Presumably the well-known Southern US and African-American folktales of (Brother) Br'er Rabbit? There are lots of modern retellings too as he tends to crop up in most books referencing American folk culture or creating specifically American fantasy fiction.
65Jackie_K
Didn't Enid Blyton do a number of 'Brer' stories? Brer Rabbit is the one I remember, but I think there were other animals too.
66VivienneR
>64 spiralsheep: You live in a very beautiful place. I'm currently reading the book and have just reached the Piper at the Gates of Dawn chapter.
I believe you are right with your suggestion that the story I heard was the African-American folktale. It was very foreign to my five-year-old ears. Another story I recall from the same class was The Water Babies that still horrifies me. Written by Charles Kingsley a Victorian clergyman who wanted to literally put the fear of God into children. The death toll of children who died while cleaning chimneys was graphically explained by my grade 1 teacher.
>65 Jackie_K: I was a big Enid Blyton fan but I don't remember a Brer story. Hmm, maybe I just avoided it.
I believe you are right with your suggestion that the story I heard was the African-American folktale. It was very foreign to my five-year-old ears. Another story I recall from the same class was The Water Babies that still horrifies me. Written by Charles Kingsley a Victorian clergyman who wanted to literally put the fear of God into children. The death toll of children who died while cleaning chimneys was graphically explained by my grade 1 teacher.
>65 Jackie_K: I was a big Enid Blyton fan but I don't remember a Brer story. Hmm, maybe I just avoided it.
67Jackie_K
>66 VivienneR: I've just gone and checked - according to wikipedia, Enid Blyton rewrote the original stories for children. I'm glad I didn't make it up!
68VivienneR
>67 Jackie_K: Very interesting! My idea in the previous post must be accurate, I have avoided the stories. Luckily it didn't put me off Enid Blyton!
ETA: It now strikes me that I must have been a very opinionated five-year-old.
ETA: It now strikes me that I must have been a very opinionated five-year-old.
69spiralsheep
>66 VivienneR: The Water Babies and so many other pre-First World War children's books are now horrifying to my adult eyes, but I read and reread them as a young child.
70VivienneR
>69 spiralsheep: The idea of using boys to climb up the inside of chimneys, and possibly having the fire lit while they were up there, obliterated any pleasant parts of the story. Kingsley is obviously not the only one to blame.
71pamelad
>61 VivienneR: Your first read looks like a good one. I went to put it on my wish list and it was already there.
Happy reading in 2021!
Happy reading in 2021!
72VivienneR
>71 pamelad: I hope you enjoy How to pronounce knife when you get around to it. The stories have a simplicity that belies their merit. It reminded me of an experience I had trying to negotiate a credit card application with a six-year-old who was translating for his immigrant father. I was a new immigrant too but lucky enough to speak the language.
73pamelad
>72 VivienneR: Found it on Overdrive and put a hold on it. The book appeals because I've been to Laos three times, and worked for many years teaching Chemistry to international students and migrant students, mainly from China and South-east Asia, who were learning English. How long have you been in Canada?
74VivienneR
>73 pamelad: I've been in Canada for more than 40 years, I'm a local now!
The stories varied a lot and there were a couple that I found to be a bit far-fetched. And I have to warn you, my husband did not like this book!
The stories varied a lot and there were a couple that I found to be a bit far-fetched. And I have to warn you, my husband did not like this book!
75VivienneR
Category: Bingo: about nature
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
I've read this a few times and it's always entertaining, although most times I've dropped it around the halfway mark - I hate to think of Toad going to jail. I completed it this time but still like the charm of the early chapters best. This time I listened to an audiobook narrated by Terry Jones (of Monty Python fame) whose voice is a little indistinct at times.
76VivienneR
Category: GenreCAT January
The Pigeon Tunnel: Stories from My Life by John le Carré
I decided to re-read this after the death of John le Carré in December 2020. His books have provided so much entertainment for me and I found reading about his life and personality in this excellent memoir just as pleasing, even on the second time around.
My 2017 review:
Although I've enjoyed many of le Carré's books, I knew little about the person, aka David Cornwell - until now. This book is an autobiography of sorts, made up of stories from his life as a spy and as a writer. Each chapter is a story in itself without diversions into irrelevant details, a common fault of the genre. As in his fiction, the writing is excellent - except in this case there is the addition of humour and a friendly, affable quality when appropriate. Difficult to pick a favourite chapter, but I particularly enjoyed "The Wrong Horse's Mouth" that includes accounts of his meetings with the President of Italy and with PM Margaret Thatcher. This book was a pleasure to read and I can heartily recommend it.
77Jackie_K
>76 VivienneR: That's a BB for me!
78VivienneR
>77 Jackie_K: Glad to hear it! You will enjoy.
79dudes22
>76 VivienneR: - BB for me too!
80VivienneR
>79 dudes22: Oh, good! Sometimes I worry in case the BB receiver doesn't enjoy the book as much as I did, but in this case I feel quite safe.
81dudes22
>80 VivienneR: - I came rather late to John LeCarre for some reason or other and still have plenty of Smiley books I haven't read. Actually I think it was when there was all the hype when his book A Legacy of Spies came out that convinced me to start. Which I think was also when I saw an interview/documentary (?) about him that piqued my interest.
82VivienneR
>81 dudes22: When I read le Carré I always see the action in my mind in black and white, presumably because of all the early movies I watched. Years passed without reading any of his books (I thought I'd read them all) and then I started over. Now there are so many to choose from.
83VivienneR
Category: Celtic
Turbulent Priests by Colin Bateman
This is the second I've read from the Dan Starkey series and although there were some comic lines, the humour was of the droll local type and not as funny as Bateman is capable of.
84clue
>76 VivienneR: This is one of newer ones, at least to me, that I haven't read. I joined LT in 2007 and had read everything he had written by that time but some of those after I haven't. Like you, I've thought about rereading them all and I should, I enjoyed them so much the first time.
85VivienneR
>84 clue: Yes, it's a newer one, published in 2019 I believe. If you enjoyed any of his books you will love these stories from his life.
86mathgirl40
>75 VivienneR: I've never read this classic, but your comments and the beautiful illustrations that you've included in this thread have made me add it to my wishlist.
87VivienneR
>86 mathgirl40: You have a special treat ahead, Paulina!
88lowelibrary
Great pictures. Good luck with your reading this year.
89DeltaQueen50
>83 VivienneR: Colin Bateman is one of the author's whose series I am hoping to get back to this year. My next read will be #2 in the series, Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men.
90VivienneR
>88 lowelibrary: Thank you, I hope it's a good reading year for all of us.
>89 DeltaQueen50: I liked that one, it was very funny. I don't know why Turbulent Priests didn't work as well for me. Could just have been the wrong time.
>89 DeltaQueen50: I liked that one, it was very funny. I don't know why Turbulent Priests didn't work as well for me. Could just have been the wrong time.
91VivienneR
RandomCAT January: LOL
Carry On, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse
Exactly what was needed to lift the spirits. Typical Jeeves and Wooster but I enjoyed this very much.
92VivienneR
AlphaKIT January P & M:
Common Murder by Val McDermid
Not McDermid's best but it was an early book and I know she got better.
93AlisonY
Hey Vivienne,
Happy New Year! Stopping by - I see you've found new digs for this year. Don't forget to stop by CR for a cuppa every now and then!
Happy New Year! Stopping by - I see you've found new digs for this year. Don't forget to stop by CR for a cuppa every now and then!
94VivienneR
Hi Alison, how nice of you to drop in. I will definitely be keeping up with my pals at Club Read, even if it only sporadically.
Happy New Year!
Happy New Year!
95VivienneR
HistoryCAT - January: Middle Ages
Cruel as the Grave by Sharon Kay Penman
Another disappoinment.
Justin de Quincy is The Queen's Man, working for Eleanor of Aquitane while Richard is imprisoned and John is trying to take over. It seemed like Penman inserted every scrap of medieval research into this novel. And every female beyond toddler age was called a whore at some point. I enjoyed the first in this series but this one was mediocre to say the least.
96Tess_W
>95 VivienneR: I love Penman's historical fiction. Too bad this wasn't better!
97thornton37814
>95 VivienneR: Sorry that one wasn't better.
98Tanya-dogearedcopy
I've read the Justin de Quincy mysteries at least twice and I still can't remember them! It's so bizarre considering how her novels are so "alive" and memorable!
99VivienneR
>96 Tess_W: I have The Sunne in Splendour and I'm hoping it is more to my liking.
>97 thornton37814: I was looking forward to it and instead it took me ages to read because I found it so annoying.
>98 Tanya-dogearedcopy: After the first one I immediately bought this, the second in the series. I might re-read the first to remind me of why I liked it and to compare the two.
>97 thornton37814: I was looking forward to it and instead it took me ages to read because I found it so annoying.
>98 Tanya-dogearedcopy: After the first one I immediately bought this, the second in the series. I might re-read the first to remind me of why I liked it and to compare the two.
100rabbitprincess
My mum read the Justin de Quincy mysteries too and was similarly not enthusiastic. But Mum and I both love Penman's general historical fiction.
101Helenliz
I'm going to agree, I have read most of her longer scale historical ficiton but only one of the Justin de Quincey series. At this remove I can't even remember which one, but have not tried any of the others. Didn't quite do it for me. But it's been a while so I'm not sure I can rememebr exactly what didn't work, but I remember not being convinced.
102VivienneR
>100 rabbitprincess: and >101 Helenliz: It's very reassuring to hear your opinions. I'll stop glaring at Sunne in Splendour every time I pass it. :) Still, I'll wait a while before giving it a try.
103VivienneR
AlphaKIT January P & M
The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
Low on plot, and not exactly a character-driven novel either, but rather a story of a house and its history. I was caught up in the story from the beginning right to the end. Mine was an audiobook read by Tom Hanks who added substantially to my enjoyment. Highly recommended.
104thornton37814
>103 VivienneR: I intend to read that one. I was planning to read the print copy in our university library, but I may consider the audio version based on your recommendation. I guess I'll just wait and see.
105dudes22
>103 VivienneR: - A friend around the corner just offered me her copy which she had just finished. So that will be next up for me. She said it was good too.
106Crazymamie
>103 VivienneR: I also listened to the audio of that one and loved it. I thought Hanks was a perfect fit for it.
107VivienneR
>104 thornton37814: I'm sure the print version would be just as good but Tom Hanks voice was outstanding.
>105 dudes22: I hope you enjoy it. I'll watch for your opinion.
>106 Crazymamie: Exactly, I don't think anyone could have read it better.
>105 dudes22: I hope you enjoy it. I'll watch for your opinion.
>106 Crazymamie: Exactly, I don't think anyone could have read it better.
108VivienneR
MysteryKIT - Featuring water
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
A fast read because you can't put it down! Exciting and creepy with a nice twisty ending.
109Crazymamie
>108 VivienneR: I loved that one!
110VivienneR
>109 Crazymamie: Me too! I saw the movie but for the life of me I can't remember a thing except rain and darkness, so it was a nice surprise.
111Crazymamie
I have not seen the movie.
112VivienneR
>111 Crazymamie: I'd like to see it again sometime. I might have fallen asleep the first time. :)
113MissBrangwen
>103 VivienneR: >104 thornton37814: >105 dudes22: I want to get to this next week, too! I‘m looking forward to it, even more so after reading your review >103 VivienneR: !
114VivienneR
>113 MissBrangwen: I do hope you enjoy it, I'll watch out for your opinion.
115VivienneR
Category: Celtic
Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart
This is a grim story set in Glasgow of the 1980s about an abusive father, an alcoholic mother and three children being forced to live with the circumstances. I can't say I enjoyed it, it's not that kind of book, however, I was riveted for the entire time I was reading it. I can appreciate the work and emotion that obviously went into it given that Shuggie was based on the author's life. I hope it provided some catharsis. My main criticisms are that it was long and often the wording or phraseology was awkward causing me to pull up short. Of all the characters I liked Shuggie most, a good-hearted child who struggled with his sexual identity in a place where there is no tolerance for anyone different. It's not a book for everyone, but it is not maudlin, or self-pitying and the reader will forever remember Shuggie.
116dudes22
>115 VivienneR: - I'm on the hold list for this at the library. I didn't realize that it is based on the author's life. Your review is about the same as others I've read - worth reading but grim.
117VivienneR
>116 dudes22: I didn't realize it was Stuart's life story either, until I got to the acknowledgements at the end. Then the point of the book became apparent, and made it all more interesting. It's not a grim story just to shock, but one to remind us that this happened, more often than we'd like to think.
118RidgewayGirl
Shuggie Bain was definitely grim, but I thought that there were enough glimpses of hope to make it not unbearably grim.
119VivienneR
>118 RidgewayGirl: Yes, while there were some sections that seemed like unrelieved misery, there were always little sparks of light.
120Jackie_K
I'm keeping Shuggie Bain on the long term list to read - I'm not in a place to read it right now, but maybe in the future.
121VivienneR
>120 Jackie_K: Understandable. You need to be in the right frame of mind to be able to handle that kind of a story. But do keep it on your list. As >118 RidgewayGirl: says, there are glimpses of hope.
122NanaCC
Hi Vivienne. I finally found you. I love The Wind in the Willows theme, and your illustrations are beautiful. This book was a favorite of mine as a child, and I loved reading it to my kids and grandchildren. My son loved it (and Mr Toad’s Wild Ride at Disney world) so much, that his user name for everything and email address are “mrtoad”...
Please do read The Sunne in Splendour. I haven’t read anything else by her, but I loved that one. I’m disappointed that the one you read was not enjoyable.
I’ll be popping in once in a while to see what you are reading. We miss you in Club Read.
Please do read The Sunne in Splendour. I haven’t read anything else by her, but I loved that one. I’m disappointed that the one you read was not enjoyable.
I’ll be popping in once in a while to see what you are reading. We miss you in Club Read.
123VivienneR
>122 NanaCC: Thanks for dropping by, Colleen. I love that your son adopted the mrtoad handle!
My disappointment with Penman's book may have been because I read it such a short time after reading Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell, which was outstanding (Irish author, of course). Some books don't stand up to close comparisons. On your advice I will keep The Sunne in Splendour.
My disappointment with Penman's book may have been because I read it such a short time after reading Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell, which was outstanding (Irish author, of course). Some books don't stand up to close comparisons. On your advice I will keep The Sunne in Splendour.
124AlisonY
>115 VivienneR: Interesting, Vivienne - all the reviews of Shuggie Bain are very positive. Is there anything that sets it apart from other misery lit, of which there is plenty?
125VivienneR
>124 AlisonY: Alison, I have to admit that the bleak beginning almost had the book returned to the library early because I have no tolerance for that type of story. But somehow it captured my interest, and really that says it all. It is not relentless despair, there are glimmers of hope, and if nothing else, Agnes' inventive cussing deserves some admiration. Believing it was straight fiction, the motivation for writing such as story was puzzling. I should have guessed it was from the author's life experience, but then I would not have even opened it.
126VivienneR
Category: Series
Troubled Blood by Robert Galbraith
Long, but I thoroughly enjoyed this. A complicated plot keeps the detective agency busy while the story is enhanced by events in the personal lives of Robin and Cormoran: Robin's divorce has gone through and Strike's aunt, the woman he regards as his mother, died. Again, much too long but I can't think of anything I would leave out. One of my favourites in this series.
The worst part of finishing the latest book in a series is that there is a long wait for the next one.
Category: Bingo - shared with 20 or fewer LT members
Toby: A Man by Todd Babiak
Toby is the star of a Montreal television program where he has a segment devoted to male etiquette. After a traumatic experience, doped up on medications, he makes an unforgivable blunder on live tv and is fired. With the loss of a pay cheque, the high-maintenance girlfriend, ritzy apartment, and BMW are also eliminated and he moved back into his parent's basement. A moment of chivalry when he helped a woman who fell off a bicycle has repercussions when she abandons her child in his care. Toby adores the boy who is delightfully pronoun-challenged: "you are hungry".
Babiak, a writer from Edmonton, Alberta, is probably more well-known in Canada but he definitely deserves more attention. Funny, innocent, with much bilingual humour, I enjoyed this book a lot.
127VivienneR
While January's reading was low in volume it was high in quality.
January Summary
Read this month: 12 - lower than usual, I have no excuses
Year to date: 12
The Best:
The Pigeon Tunnel: Stories from My Life by John le Carré ❤️
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame ❤️
How to Pronounce Knife by Souvankham Thammavongsa
Carry On, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse
The Dutch House by Ann Patchett ❤️
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart
Troubled Blood by Robert Galbraith ❤️
Toby: a man by Todd Babiak
The Rest:
Turbulent Priests by Colin Bateman
Cruel as the Grave by Sharon Kay Penman
Disappointments:
Common Murder by Val McDermid
January Summary
Read this month: 12 - lower than usual, I have no excuses
Year to date: 12
The Best:
The Pigeon Tunnel: Stories from My Life by John le Carré ❤️
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame ❤️
How to Pronounce Knife by Souvankham Thammavongsa
Carry On, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse
The Dutch House by Ann Patchett ❤️
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart
Troubled Blood by Robert Galbraith ❤️
Toby: a man by Todd Babiak
The Rest:
Turbulent Priests by Colin Bateman
Cruel as the Grave by Sharon Kay Penman
Disappointments:
Common Murder by Val McDermid
128VivienneR
Category: Mysteries
The Stranger Diaries by Elly Griffiths
Although I like Griffiths' Ruth Galloway series, this standalone did not capture my interest or attention. I found it a chore to read.
129rabbitprincess
Glad you had a great reading month for January!
130VivienneR
>129 rabbitprincess: Thank you, RP. It was good content but not so good in quantity. Somehow I'm not getting as much reading done, and I'm very far behind reading everybody's threads.
131VivienneR
Category: Celtic
The Forgotten Waltz by Ann Enright
Enright has a way with words: she can produce a detailed picture with the minimum of words, as in "a copulatory crackle in the air". In this novel, she delves into the nitty gritty of family and love relationships. Excellent writing.
I enjoyed this, but preferred The Gathering.
132NanaCC
>128 VivienneR: I’m sorry to hear you didn’t like this one, Vivienne. According to LT it is first in a series. I had downloaded the audiobook, but haven’t listened to it. I’ll set my expectations accordingly. I love Ruth Galloway. I guess I was hoping for more of the same.
133VivienneR
>132 NanaCC: Hi Colleen! Give it a try now that you have it. The Stranger Diaries was not at all like Ruth Galloway but I'm having difficulty finding the right book at the moment so the problem might be me. I've had to dnf a few which has eaten up reading time. I'll watch out for your opinion.
134DeltaQueen50
>128 VivienneR: I downloaded a copy of The Stranger Diaries for my Kindle the other day as it was on at a lowered price. I, too, love Ruth Galloway and luckily still have plenty of her to discover so this new one can wait a bit.
135MissBrangwen
>128 VivienneR: I didn't know that Elly Griffiths has a standalone/first in a new series, but like >135 MissBrangwen: I have many Ruth Galloway novels left, so I can first read those. I'm another Ruth Galloway fan like so many others here!
136Helenliz
>128 VivienneR: I had already read The Stranger Diaries but at the time it was a standalone. I liked the idea of a detective who was very different from the norm. I probably will pick up the next in the series, at some point. But like a lot of people I've got a load of Ruth books to finish first.
137thornton37814
I'm less a fan of Elly Griffiths than many of you are, but the main reason is something which probably does not bother many readers of mainstream fiction. She is so antagonistic toward Christianity that it turns me off.
138VivienneR
>134 DeltaQueen50:, >135 MissBrangwen:, >136 Helenliz: I think the reason it didn't appeal had more to do with format. OTOH it could quite well have been me, for the last month or so I've been finding it difficult to choose reading material - even from my own collection. I've started and abandoned several books, which probably accounts for the number of books read being unusually low.
>137 thornton37814: That aspect of Griffiths' writing doesn't bother me. To be honest, I didn't even notice it.
>137 thornton37814: That aspect of Griffiths' writing doesn't bother me. To be honest, I didn't even notice it.
139VivienneR
Category: RandomCAT: Fruit and vegetables
Plum Lucky by Janet Evanovich
This was a fun read, just as expected from Stephanie Plum. It brightened up a cold snowy day.
140VivienneR
category: Bingo - two or more authors
The Lying Room by Nicci French
The story captured my attention from the beginning but I was put off by the detective's style of questioning as well as the main character's badly-behaved bratty daughter, who should have been thrown under the bus instead of being protected. This was my first book by the husband and wife writing duo about whom I've read good things. Accordingly, I'm attributing my disappointment to the appalling narrator of my audiobook more than French's story.
category: Fiction
The Children Act by Ian McEwan
This is one of McEwan's best, displaying his skilful ability to tell a complex story in his typically taut, astute style. Judge Fiona Maye, is required to make a judgement on a young Jehovah's Witness who is refusing a life-saving blood transfusion, while she simultaneously deals with her faltering marriage. Although his writing is pared-down, the story provides an intricate blend of thought-provoking concepts.
141VivienneR
category: HistoryCAT - 1800 - present
The Second World War: Alone by Winston S. Churchill
There has been so much information about the topic in the years since the second world war, and considering my age, I've read a fair amount, that there is little new to me. However, Churchill's writing is so engaging that I am enthralled by his detailed, unbiased account, which never slows or becomes boring. He was an outstanding writer. Mine was an audiobook with a first class reading by Christian Rodska.
This is the fourth of twelve books making up the complete work, originally published in six volumes.
142clue
>141 VivienneR: I'm just about to finish a biography of Churchill's wife, Clementine. According to the biographer they were on the brink of bankruptcy during most of their marriage. On more than one occassion it was his writing for magazines and newspapers as well as books that pulled them through. That and the fact that Clementine went to one of the few friends they could count on more than once and asked for help.
143VivienneR
>142 clue: I've put that book on my wishlist. It seems she was a terrific influence on him. I knew they had financial difficulties, one of the reasons was that he bought Chartwell which was much more than they could afford but he said it was a wise decision. I remember reading the horrified newspaper stories years after his death (maybe in the 1980s?) that she was so hard up she was selling his paintings. The government of the day came to the rescue.
Thanks for the reminder about the book, Luanne. I'll put it on hold at the library right away.
ETA: I hope First Lady: the life and wars of Clementine Churchill by Sonia Purnell was the right book. It goes by a different title in the US.
Thanks for the reminder about the book, Luanne. I'll put it on hold at the library right away.
ETA: I hope First Lady: the life and wars of Clementine Churchill by Sonia Purnell was the right book. It goes by a different title in the US.
144VivienneR
category: GenreCAT - Memoirs and Biographies
No Time Like the Future: an optimist considers mortality by Michael J. Fox
Because my husband has Parkinson's Disease I am interested in reading Fox's experiences. As I already know well, it's a frightening disease. In this candid book Fox is understandably less upbeat than he was in his previous notably optimistic books. His spine surgery meant he has had to learn to walk again but then suffered a devastating fall. He still falls every day, sometimes multiple times, but has come to accept this along with premature aging and all the other horrifying symptoms of Parkinson's. His optimism might have taken a beating, but it's still there. I listened to the audiobook because I wanted to hear his voice and compare it with the voice we all know, but Michael speaks so fast and it seems PD has slurred his speech a bit that some parts were indistinct. I will make a point to pick up the print book as well so that I catch every word. Fox deserves admiration for not lying down under it all but for acknowledging and appreciating the help from everyone he knows.
145LittleTaiko
>144 VivienneR: I really enjoyed reading his latest memoir. He’s refreshingly honest and handles everything with such grace.
Good luck to you and your husband in dealing with this unpredictable disease.
Good luck to you and your husband in dealing with this unpredictable disease.
146VivienneR
>145 LittleTaiko: He’s refreshingly honest and handles everything with such grace. So true!
Thank you, Stacy. Listening to Fox describe some of his symptoms really helped. When some of the things Fox talks about happens to my husband, like falls, he always makes excuses other than PD. Now I have a better understanding of many lesser-known symptoms.
Thank you, Stacy. Listening to Fox describe some of his symptoms really helped. When some of the things Fox talks about happens to my husband, like falls, he always makes excuses other than PD. Now I have a better understanding of many lesser-known symptoms.
147VivienneR
category: MysteryKIT - Pastiche
Rowan Hood: Outlaw Girl of Sherwood Forest by Nancy Springer
I've always enjoyed Robin Hood stories and would have loved this when I was a kid. Great story!
148VivienneR
AlphaKIT: T
Redhead by the Side of the Road by Anne Tyler
This was my first Anne Tyler book but it won't be the last. It's a perfectly structured page-turner and yet there are no significant events or drama, just flawless storytelling.
149dudes22
>148 VivienneR: - have a number of Anne Tyler books in my TBR, although not this one. I should really get to some of them.
150Tess_W
>148 VivienneR: Will have to give her another try---I swore off her after reading The Accidental Tourist.
151AlisonY
Catching up - some great reads, Vivienne. I read an interview a few weeks ago from Fox on his latest memoir - he came cross really well in it. Very honest yet pragmatic and not at all self-pitying (although he's every right to be).
152RidgewayGirl
>148 VivienneR: You picked a great novel to start with! Redhead by the Side of the Road is quintessentially Tyler.
153VivienneR
>149 dudes22: Don't know why I waited so long. I had another one but traded it at the used bookshop. Now I'm on the lookout for more.
>150 Tess_W: I know not every book by an author can rate as a favourite, Tess (I'm thinking of Ali Smith). Good idea to try another.
>151 AlisonY: I must have a look for the interview, Alison. His attitude says a lot for his personality. His early success in movies and tv must have been difficult to relinquish.
>152 RidgewayGirl: We are often ruled by what's available at the library. Glad I was directed to that one, I really enjoyed it.
>150 Tess_W: I know not every book by an author can rate as a favourite, Tess (I'm thinking of Ali Smith). Good idea to try another.
>151 AlisonY: I must have a look for the interview, Alison. His attitude says a lot for his personality. His early success in movies and tv must have been difficult to relinquish.
>152 RidgewayGirl: We are often ruled by what's available at the library. Glad I was directed to that one, I really enjoyed it.
154PaulCranswick
I am surprised that it was your first Anne Tyler read, Vivienne, but not surprised that you liked it.
155VivienneR
>154 PaulCranswick: So nice to see you dropping by, Paul. Strangely, Tyler's name didn't loom large on my "authors to watch for" list. Her style worked well in the short novel but I'm curious about how it will work in a longer one. I'll find out soon.
156VivienneR
category: Series
Far From True by Linwood Barclay
With an explosive start this eventually proved to be my least favourite of Barclay's. The unexpected cliffhanger ending means reading the next in the series will be sooner than I planned.
157VivienneR
category: Mysteries
Found Wanting by Robert Goddard
A good plot but filled with far too many characters which made it tricky to follow.
158pamelad
>157 VivienneR: So glad you said that. When there are too many characters I often forget who they are, particularly when lots of them have names starting with the same letter. I thought my brain was going.
159VivienneR
>158 pamelad: Glad I'm not the only one with the problem, Pam. I often wonder how authors come up with names for their characters. There must be a method that some use to make it easier for the reader. Those with the same initial are the worst. Some of Goddard's characters in Found Wanting didn't stick around for long enough to stay in my mind. Not his best book.
160LadyoftheLodge
>159 VivienneR: Some authors place a list of characters and descriptors in the front of the book, but that does not usually help me when reading e-books. Too difficult to keep flipping back to the beginning. I am glad to know I am not the only one with this problem! Sometimes a character's name is mentioned, and I am thinking, "Now who was that again?"
161VivienneR
>160 LadyoftheLodge: I know how you feel, Cheryl. I've been reading a mystery where a detective was referred to by her last name, then I came across a mention of "Emma". It took a while to figure it out.
162VivienneR
category: AlphaKIT - February K
What She Knew by Gilly Macmillan
A child is missing: this is the type of book I normally avoid. The opening scene is the stuff of nightmares but the story was gripping. This is Macmillan's debut and I'll be watching for more.
163VivienneR
category: Mysteries
The Last Seance: Tales of the Supernatural by Agatha Christie
An enticing collection of short stories combining the supernatural with Christie's own brand of mystery. Most of the stories I've come across before but will always find them entertaining. It's difficult to name a favourite but the story of a man who switches bodies with a cat was one I particularly enjoyed.
164LadyoftheLodge
>163 VivienneR: Oh yeah! I have a book of cat suspense stories in which a woman switches bodies with a cat and after a passionate night with the neighborhood toms, returns to her human body and finds out she is pregnant! Yow!
165VivienneR
>164 LadyoftheLodge: Yow indeed! That was quite a night!
Once I read a mystery where the amateur sleuth and his cat changed places. The human became a bit of a layabout, while the cat set about to solve the case but had difficulty manipulating things without thumbs - and also getting his results across. It was funny and I'd love to read it again but have been unsuccessful in trying to find the title or author.
Once I read a mystery where the amateur sleuth and his cat changed places. The human became a bit of a layabout, while the cat set about to solve the case but had difficulty manipulating things without thumbs - and also getting his results across. It was funny and I'd love to read it again but have been unsuccessful in trying to find the title or author.
166VivienneR
category: Fiction
Rabbit Foot Bill by Helen Humphreys
A real-life murder story from 1947 in Saskatchewan is related as a fictional tale in Humphreys' spare style. The child witness becomes a psychologist and meets up with his friend Rabbit Foot Bill in the Weyburn Mental Hospital where Bill is a patient. It's a strange story, made stranger by the alarming mental health treatment of the 1950s, including patients and doctors experimenting with LSD. Humphreys is an accomplished writer and this disturbing tale is typical of her style.
167Nickelini
>166 VivienneR:
That sounds interesting
That sounds interesting
168VivienneR
>167 Nickelini: The surprise at the end could have made it fit March RandomCAT - "It's a surprise". It's short, worth a try, and not a big time investment.
169VivienneR
category: Bingo - recommended by someone from another generation
Eiger Dreams: ventures among men and mountains by Jon Krakauer
With a strong fear of heights, I have no interest in climbing but Krakauer can capture the reader's interest no matter the subject. The chapters on climbing are gripping, but the one titled "On Being Tentbound" is just as entertaining. Who knew being stuck in a tent for several days in an icy storm could provide so much material. Krakauer does not fade for an instant in this outstanding collection.
This was one of the "emergency" heap of his favourite books my son brought to me when libraries were locked-down last spring. My only regret is that I didn't get to it sooner.
170spiralsheep
>169 VivienneR: What a good son!
171NinieB
>163 VivienneR: >164 LadyoftheLodge: There's a fun Marian Babson book with the cat/man switch: Nine Lives to Murder. It actually might be >165 VivienneR:.
172VivienneR
>170 spiralsheep: Yes, he is. When libraries closed his first thought was that I would be lost without access to books. He obviously thinks I've read all those shelves full of books in my home.
>171 NinieB: I believe you may be right, Ninie. What I remember of the story would fit Marion Babson's style. Thank you!! I'm off to look for a copy.
>171 NinieB: I believe you may be right, Ninie. What I remember of the story would fit Marion Babson's style. Thank you!! I'm off to look for a copy.
173mstrust
Catching up with you, Viv. I became my mom's librarian while her local library was shut down. I mailed her about a box a month. We tend to read from different genres but luckily we both read lots of mysteries.
174VivienneR
>171 NinieB: Got a kindle copy of Babson's Nine Lives to Murder. Yes, that's the one I remember reading years ago. Thank you.
>173 mstrust: I remember you mentioned mailing books to your mom. Luckily you have some reading preferences in common. The books my son brought to me were mostly about climbing or naval history. Not a mystery in sight! Of the books I've read so far, yes, they were very good but of the ones still to read, I might just glance through them to get the gist so that I can return them without guilt. :)
>173 mstrust: I remember you mentioned mailing books to your mom. Luckily you have some reading preferences in common. The books my son brought to me were mostly about climbing or naval history. Not a mystery in sight! Of the books I've read so far, yes, they were very good but of the ones still to read, I might just glance through them to get the gist so that I can return them without guilt. :)
175VivienneR
February Summary
My end of the month reading was sabotaged by illness requiring a short stay in hospital. I expected to finish four of the five books I'm currently reading but instead they will be carried over to March and I'll draw a line under February.
Read this month: 15
Year to date: 27
The Best:
The Second World War: Alone by Winston S. Churchill ❤️
The Children Act by Ian McEwan
No Time Like the Future: an optimist considers mortality by Michael J. Fox
Redhead by the Side of the Road by Anne Tyler
What She Knew by Gilly Macmillan
The Last Seance: Tales of the Supernatural by Agatha Christie
Eiger Dreams: ventures among men and mountains by Jon Krakauer
The Rest:
The Forgotten Waltz by Anne Enright
Rowan Hood: Outlaw Girl of Sherwood Forest by Nancy Springer
Plum Lucky by Janet Evanovich
The Lying Room by Nicci French
Far From True by Linwood Barclay
Found Wanting by Robert Goddard
Rabbit Foot Bill by Helen Humphreys
Disappointments:
The Stranger Diaries by Elly Griffiths
My end of the month reading was sabotaged by illness requiring a short stay in hospital. I expected to finish four of the five books I'm currently reading but instead they will be carried over to March and I'll draw a line under February.
Read this month: 15
Year to date: 27
The Best:
The Second World War: Alone by Winston S. Churchill ❤️
The Children Act by Ian McEwan
No Time Like the Future: an optimist considers mortality by Michael J. Fox
Redhead by the Side of the Road by Anne Tyler
What She Knew by Gilly Macmillan
The Last Seance: Tales of the Supernatural by Agatha Christie
Eiger Dreams: ventures among men and mountains by Jon Krakauer
The Rest:
The Forgotten Waltz by Anne Enright
Rowan Hood: Outlaw Girl of Sherwood Forest by Nancy Springer
Plum Lucky by Janet Evanovich
The Lying Room by Nicci French
Far From True by Linwood Barclay
Found Wanting by Robert Goddard
Rabbit Foot Bill by Helen Humphreys
Disappointments:
The Stranger Diaries by Elly Griffiths
177NanaCC
I’m sorry you were ill Vivienne. I hope you are doing better. Despite that, you’ve had a great first two months of reading.
178MissWatson
I hope you are fully recovered now and can enjoy your reading!
180DeltaQueen50
Take care of yourself, Vivienne. I prescribe lots of rest and lots of reading! :)
182thornton37814
Hope you are well on your way to recovery!
184VivienneR
>176 Nickelini:, >177 NanaCC:, >178 MissWatson:, >179 Jackie_K:, >180 DeltaQueen50:, >181 mstrust:, >182 thornton37814:, & >183 dudes22:
Thank you everyone for the good wishes. My health problem is a recurring one that I just have to put up with. It's just as scary each time. I'm feeling much better now - and, managed to finish those four books from February.
Thank you everyone for the good wishes. My health problem is a recurring one that I just have to put up with. It's just as scary each time. I'm feeling much better now - and, managed to finish those four books from February.
185VivienneR
category: GeoKIT North America
A Promised Land by Barack Obama
Before this book I knew next to nothing about American government or politicians. I was caught up in the admiration for Obama and was overjoyed for him and for America when he was elected president. I remember his rock-star reception on his first visit to Canada. My admiration hasn't flagged and I revere him more than ever now. I've been reading this in sections over the last two months and I can say that this Christmas gift was one of the best. He is an outstanding writer, and rather than the dry political book one might expect, his style is conversational and relaxed, while providing a lot of information. I hope to listen to the audio version as well, even though I could "hear" his voice on the printed page. Volume two is already on my wishlist. Highly recommended.
category: AlphaKIT February: T
The Time Traveller's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer
My thanks go to rabbitprincess and Lori Thornton (and possibly others) for this recommendation that I found so interesting and informative that I ordered my own copy. Highly recommended.
category: Celtic
Green Hell by Ken Bruen
Jack Taylor rescues an American student in Galway on a Rhodes scholarship who becomes Jack's loyal fan and biographer. Naturally, in Taylor's world the story turns grim.
category Bingo - a title that describes you
Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson
What a wonderfully creative story. I was expecting something different and was enchanted by the characters and how believable self-combusting children can be.
186thornton37814
>185 VivienneR: I'm really glad you liked the Mortimer book!
187rabbitprincess
I'm sorry to hear you were ill and glad you are home!
188VivienneR
>187 rabbitprincess: Thank you, RP. However, I wasn't home for long before I was back in hospital. And this stay at home may be short-lived.
My reading has gone to pot this month. After putting together a nice tidy reading plan, nothing has been touched and my holds at the library keep pouring in.
category: Series
Love Story, with Murders by Harry Bingham
It says a lot for Bingham's writing that this, the second book featuring Fiona Griffiths, immediately appealed after several failures with other books. I started this while in hospital when it was difficult to develop an interest in anything and it was almost finished on the first day. Excellent mystery.
category: Bingo - heartily recommend
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy
Beautiful illustrations, charming, life-affirming story. I'd heartily recommend this to anyone.
My reading has gone to pot this month. After putting together a nice tidy reading plan, nothing has been touched and my holds at the library keep pouring in.
category: Series
Love Story, with Murders by Harry Bingham
It says a lot for Bingham's writing that this, the second book featuring Fiona Griffiths, immediately appealed after several failures with other books. I started this while in hospital when it was difficult to develop an interest in anything and it was almost finished on the first day. Excellent mystery.
category: Bingo - heartily recommend
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy
Beautiful illustrations, charming, life-affirming story. I'd heartily recommend this to anyone.
191VivienneR
>189 NanaCC: Thank you, Colleen. One of the worst things about hospital now is that there are no visitors. Your hugs are welcome.
>190 Tess_W: Thank you, Tess. I hope so too.
>190 Tess_W: Thank you, Tess. I hope so too.
192Helenliz
Sorry to hear you're back in hospital.
Glad you found something to scratch the reading itch.
Be back on form soonest.
Glad you found something to scratch the reading itch.
Be back on form soonest.
193rabbitprincess
I'm glad Fiona was able to help you maintain a reading groove. My favourite is the third one in the series, The Strange Death of Fiona Griffiths.
Hoping you're back to 100% soon!
Hoping you're back to 100% soon!
194MissBrangwen
>191 VivienneR: Best wishes from me also, Vivienne!
195Jackie_K
>191 VivienneR: Best wishes and hope you are home again soon! I have the Charlie Mackesey book on my pile (I received it as a Christmas gift), I'll have to get to it soon.
196DeltaQueen50
Hugs and best wishes from me as well, Vivienne. I love the Fiona Griffiths series, each book has been a terrific read. I'll be reading the fourth book in the series soon so be assured that the level of excellence continues as you go on in the series.
198AlisonY
Oh sorry to hear you're having a hard time of it, Vivienne. I wish you all the best for a speedy recovery.
200VivienneR
>192 Helenliz:, >>193 rabbitprincess:, >194 MissBrangwen:, >195 Jackie_K:, >196 DeltaQueen50:, >197 dudes22:, >198 AlisonY:, >199 clue: Thank you all very much for the good wishes. My doctor is away right now but I have a virtual appointment with her locum tomorrow and might find out if I have to go back to hospital for surgery. I don't know if a locum takes on that sort of decision.
Meanwhile, I've finished one more book. For the "about magic" Bingo square.
Here We Are by Graham Swift
Swift is a master of taking the lives of ordinary people into another dimension. In this case a boy evacuated during WWII who learned magic tricks from his new family. He teams up with Evie, a pretty dancer, to perform at Brighton's end of the pier show in 1959, where they are introduced by Jack, a song and dance man. Only Swift could make this into a captivating, sensitive, always intriguing story of love and magic.
Meanwhile, I've finished one more book. For the "about magic" Bingo square.
Here We Are by Graham Swift
Swift is a master of taking the lives of ordinary people into another dimension. In this case a boy evacuated during WWII who learned magic tricks from his new family. He teams up with Evie, a pretty dancer, to perform at Brighton's end of the pier show in 1959, where they are introduced by Jack, a song and dance man. Only Swift could make this into a captivating, sensitive, always intriguing story of love and magic.
201VivienneR
category: GeoKIT Europe
Drive your plow over the bones of the dead by Olga Tokarczuk
A bizarre story featuring the elderly eccentric Janina, an animal rights activist and astrologer who lives in a remote area of Poland. My attention wavered during parts about astrology but the story and Janina's questioning of who has the right to live and who has the right to kill, was fascinating.
202VivienneR
category: Celtic
Night Boat to Tangier by Kevin Barry
Conversation and remembrances by two old criminals as they wait for the daughter of one at the Tangier ferry terminal in Spain. Bleak, darkly poetic. I can see why this gets acclaim, but it didn't much appeal to me.
203VivienneR
category: Bingo - about a marginalized group
The Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice
Communications can be patchy in the north, so when phones, satellite, power and tv goes out no one worries at first. It's just an inconvenience. But the breakdown continues and becomes life-threatening for some. I appreciated that Rice did not go into details about the cause of the breakdown but stayed with how it affected a small indigenous community in northern Ontario. This was a very different story of an apocalypse while providing a view of life on the reservation. Recommended.
204Tess_W
>203 VivienneR: I'll take a BB for that one!
205RidgewayGirl
>203 VivienneR: I just finished this one, too, and it was so, so good.
206VivienneR
>204 Tess_W: Good, I hope you enjoy it, Tess.
>205 RidgewayGirl: I might have read about it on your thread, Kay. If so, thank you. I'll be thinking about it for a long time.
>205 RidgewayGirl: I might have read about it on your thread, Kay. If so, thank you. I'll be thinking about it for a long time.
207DeltaQueen50
I have Moon of the Crusted Snow waiting in the wings for me, I am looking forward to it!
208Nickelini
Wow, a few months ago I'd never heard of Moon of the Crusted Snow and now everyone is reading (and loving) it. Great to see.
209VivienneR
>207 DeltaQueen50: I'm sure you will enjoy it, Judy. I had it on my audio wishlist because I wanted to hear the First Nation words spoken but the list was long so I got a print copy instead.
>208 Nickelini: My copy was published in 2018 yet I didn't hear about it until recently.
>208 Nickelini: My copy was published in 2018 yet I didn't hear about it until recently.
210pamelad
>201 VivienneR: I really liked Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead. Adding >200 VivienneR: Here We Are to the wish list and have located a copy on Overdrive.
Sorry to hear you've been unwell and in hospital. All the best for a quick recovery.
Sorry to hear you've been unwell and in hospital. All the best for a quick recovery.
211dudes22
>203 VivienneR: - I'll take a BB too.
212DylanTucker
Questo utente è stato eliminato perché considerato spam.
213clue
>203 VivienneR: I have this on my Kindle, I saw it awhile back when browsing on Amazon and I'm glad to see you liked it. I'll snatch it off my TBR soon.
214VivienneR
>210 pamelad: Thank you for the good wishes. Drive your plow over the bones of the dead was really different, something I always enjoy. Swift's stories often appear to be about nothing much, just ordinary lives, but he infuses them with a complex quality that makes them so appealing.
>211 dudes22: Good, I hope you enjoy it.
>213 clue: Oh, that's handy! It was a quick read, maybe because I couldn't put it down.
>211 dudes22: Good, I hope you enjoy it.
>213 clue: Oh, that's handy! It was a quick read, maybe because I couldn't put it down.
215VivienneR
category: Celtic
The Ghosts of Belfast by Stuart Neville
One of the best mystery novels I have read. It is set during the so-called Troubles in Northern Ireland. In order to eliminate the ghosts that follow him everywhere Gerry Fegan an IRA man, sets out to kill the people who commanded him to murder. Neville gets the background facts right and tells his story clearly. Be warned, there is a lot of violence. I particularly liked that the main female character lived on the street where I lived for a while. Excellent.
216MissBrangwen
>201 VivienneR: and >215 VivienneR: are BBs for me! I couldn't handle them now, but I would love to explore them at a later date.
>203 VivienneR: Moon of the Crusted Snow has been on my wishlist since I first read about in another thread here - great to see it receives so much love!
>203 VivienneR: Moon of the Crusted Snow has been on my wishlist since I first read about in another thread here - great to see it receives so much love!
217NanaCC
>215 VivienneR: You got me with this one, Vivienne.
218VivienneR
>216 MissBrangwen: Glad to be of assistance, Mirjam!
>217 NanaCC: I thought that might happen - if you hadn't already read it.
>217 NanaCC: I thought that might happen - if you hadn't already read it.
219VivienneR
category: Mysteries
Beggar's Banquet by Ian Rankin
I've been dipping into this collecttion of short stories for a few weeks and although I've enjoyed them, Rankin's novels will always be my first choice.
220NanaCC
>219 VivienneR: Have you read the newest Rebus, Vivienne. I just finished it, and really enjoyed it.
221pammab
Apparently Moon of the Crusted Snow has been making the rounds but it's only today that it really caught my eye. Nice review -- I'll have to see if I can get this one.
I hear you on not having a ton of energy to read (though it seems like you've done well the last little bit) and I hope your health is more stable this week.
I hear you on not having a ton of energy to read (though it seems like you've done well the last little bit) and I hope your health is more stable this week.
222VivienneR
>220 NanaCC: No, Colleen, I haven't because I'm so far behind on the series. My next one is Resurrection Men that I have on the shelf waiting. I don't think Rankin can write a bad book.
>221 pammab: It took a while to reach my attention too! What I liked was that it wasn't all doom and gloom.
Thank you, Pam. I'm still very low on energy but that means I have an excuse to laze around reading!
>221 pammab: It took a while to reach my attention too! What I liked was that it wasn't all doom and gloom.
Thank you, Pam. I'm still very low on energy but that means I have an excuse to laze around reading!
223MissBrangwen
>219 VivienneR: I didn't even know that Ian Rankin published a short story collection!
I love the Rebus novels, too, but I'm even more behind - Let It Bleed is next one for me.
I love the Rebus novels, too, but I'm even more behind - Let It Bleed is next one for me.
224VivienneR
>223 MissBrangwen: It's so easy to get behind when there are so many shiny new books to pick up!
225VivienneR
category: AlphaKIT March - U
Uncommon Type by Tom Hanks
It was Hanks' name as author and narrator that made me try this audiobook, and he's an excellent narrator. As usual with short story collections, some appealed more than others.
226MissBrangwen
>225 VivienneR: I am currently reading this in paperback (I am about 2/5 through) and so far I agree! There were two great stories so far, but I didn‘t care for the other ones. But I do believe that this one is better as an audiobook.
227DeltaQueen50
>215 VivienneR: I love Stuart Neville's Belfast Series. This is another series that I have fallen behind on, the next one up for me will be the third in the series.
228VivienneR
>226 MissBrangwen: I'm already finding it difficult to remember some of the stories. There just wasn't much substance to remember.
>227 DeltaQueen50: I bought Ghosts of Belfast when it came out and don't know why I kept it on the shelf all these years. To someone from Belfast a book set there can be a bit ho-hum. I got that wrong! Now I'll be looking for everything he has written.
>227 DeltaQueen50: I bought Ghosts of Belfast when it came out and don't know why I kept it on the shelf all these years. To someone from Belfast a book set there can be a bit ho-hum. I got that wrong! Now I'll be looking for everything he has written.
229dudes22
>225 VivienneR: - I read this last year and, for some reason, I thought it was a book of short stories about how he acquired his typewriters when I got it. I too found some ok but couldn't tell you now what any of them was about.
230VivienneR
>229 dudes22: I had exactly the same idea because I remember his collection of typewriters was mentioned in the article about the book.
231Tess_W
>215 VivienneR: a BB for me!
232VivienneR
>231 Tess_W: Oh, good. The story is fictional but the political shenanigans are accurate. I hope you like it.
233VivienneR
category: AlphaKIT March: R
Rescued by David Rosenfelt
Andy Carpenter, semi-retired lawyer, only takes cases related to an animal shelter. In this story, a semi full of rescued dogs are being shipped to new homes. Seems legitimate, but there is something suspicioius when a body shows up. I enjoy these light mysteries for the humour Carpenter contributes - and the dogs, of course.
234Tanya-dogearedcopy
>215 VivienneR: I listened to The Ghosts of Belfast (by Stuart Neville) years ago, narrated by Gerard Doyle) and it's one of my all-time favorite audiobooks!
A few years ago, there was a rumor that the book was being made into a movie with Pierce Brosnan and his son, but it looks like it never made it to full production :-( Oddly, I haven't read any of the sequels. Once of these days, I should go back for a re-read and dig into the series.
A few years ago, there was a rumor that the book was being made into a movie with Pierce Brosnan and his son, but it looks like it never made it to full production :-( Oddly, I haven't read any of the sequels. Once of these days, I should go back for a re-read and dig into the series.
235VivienneR
>234 Tanya-dogearedcopy: Too bad about the movie! The audiobook version of The Ghosts of Belfast must be good, I'll look into getting a copy. Some years ago I read a review of new Northern Irish writers and the reviewer said Stuart Neville should be made a national treasure. That was what pushed me to buy the book. Now I can agree. I too will be digging into the series.
236VivienneR
category: Bingo - With a love story
Lucky Jack Road by J.G. Toews
I enjoyed reading a mystery set in the British Columbia town of Nelson, near where I live but unfortunately it was disappointing. If the sex and swearing had been omitted, this might have passed for one of the juvenile mysteries I read when I was a kid. Not well-written but it was nice to visit the Nelson area.
237VivienneR
category: GenreCAT March: Action & Adventure
Moonraker by Ian Fleming
Not my favourite James Bond story, the details of the card game were beyond me. I remember the movie to some extent, but as usual, the book is better.
238mstrust
I've read a couple of Flemings and really liked them. I haven't read Moonraker yet but I know it's on a shelf. My favorite so far has been From Russia with Love.
239VivienneR
>238 mstrust: I received a gift of a Bond set of books and they are the ones I've been reading in recent times although with all my friends, I read them all back in my teens. My current favourite is On Her Majesty's Secret Service.
240VivienneR
category: RandomCAT March: It's a Surprise
The Traveller and other stories by Stuart Neville
According to Neville's introduction to this collection, the title story, a novella, wraps up the plots of his first two novels, Ghosts of Belfast and Collusion. I haven't read the second novel yet but I don't believe this will spoil it for me. It was a momentous finish making a good fit for this category. Neville is an outstanding writer.
241Crazymamie
You are making me want to revisit the Bond books - my favorite is Thunderball, with On Her Majesty's Secret Service coming in a close second. The celebrity narrations that Audible has are very good, and I worked my way through all of them several years ago. Also, if you want to learn more about Fleming and the creation of Bond, Goldeneye: Where Bond Was Born: Ian Flemings Jamaica by Matthew Parker is very good.
>240 VivienneR: I really want to get to The Ghosts of Belfast - maybe I will slot that in next.
>240 VivienneR: I really want to get to The Ghosts of Belfast - maybe I will slot that in next.
242VivienneR
>241 Crazymamie: Thanks for the tip, I'll make Thunderball my next Bond book, it is one of the gift set that I was given. And thank you too for the recommendations. I'll add them to my watchlist.
I highly recommend The Ghosts of Belfast. As well as the excellent story, it accurately describes the complications of the "Troubles" in Northern Ireland.
I highly recommend The Ghosts of Belfast. As well as the excellent story, it accurately describes the complications of the "Troubles" in Northern Ireland.
243Tess_W
>242 VivienneR: When I went to place The Ghosts of Belfast on my wishlist, I discovered it as book 1 in a series. Is that particular story completed, or will I need to read more? I guess I'm asking if it can be read as a stand lone?
244Tanya-dogearedcopy
>243 Tess_W: IIRC, you can read it as a stand-alone! :-)
245VivienneR
>243 Tess_W: As Tanya has already said, yes, it was originally written as a standalone. Neville added to the story in Collusion and the novella The Traveller, in the collection by the same name, added more and wrapped up the story.
246VivienneR
The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel
category HistoryCAT March - Early modern 1500 - 1800
I've read a lot about the Tudors yet Mantel added to my understanding of the events and personalities. Her writing is fantastic, she retains the 16th century flavour while sounding natural to modern ears. I'm just sorry that she didn't make it a Booker hat trick with this third volume in the series. It certainly deserved the honour.
I've just finished this book but as most of it was read in March, I will count it there.
247VivienneR
MARCH Summary
Read this month: 18
Year to date: 45
The Best:
A Promised Land by Barack Obama
The Time Traveler's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer
Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson
Green Hell by Ken Bruen
Love Story, with Murders by Harry Bingham
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy
Here We Are by Graham Swift
The Ghosts of Belfast by Stuart Neville
The Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice
The Traveller and other stories by Stuart Neville
The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel
The Rest:
Drive your plow over the bones of the dead by Olga Tokarczuk
Beggar's Banquet by Ian Rankin
Uncommon Type by Tom Hanks
Rescued by David Rosenfelt
Moonraker by Ian Fleming
Disappointments:
Night Boat to Tangier by Kevin Barry
Lucky Jack Road by J.G. Toews
Read this month: 18
Year to date: 45
The Best:
A Promised Land by Barack Obama
The Time Traveler's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer
Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson
Green Hell by Ken Bruen
Love Story, with Murders by Harry Bingham
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy
Here We Are by Graham Swift
The Ghosts of Belfast by Stuart Neville
The Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice
The Traveller and other stories by Stuart Neville
The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel
The Rest:
Drive your plow over the bones of the dead by Olga Tokarczuk
Beggar's Banquet by Ian Rankin
Uncommon Type by Tom Hanks
Rescued by David Rosenfelt
Moonraker by Ian Fleming
Disappointments:
Night Boat to Tangier by Kevin Barry
Lucky Jack Road by J.G. Toews
248NanaCC
>246 VivienneR: I am really looking forward to reading this one, Vivienne. I will get to it eventually.
249VivienneR
>248 NanaCC: Long, but well worth it, Colleen.
250AlisonY
>246 VivienneR: Catching up here. Glad to hear the third book in the Cromwell trilogy doesn't disappoint. Looking forward to reading it in May.
Questa conversazione è stata continuata da VivienneR visits Wind in the Willows second trip.