Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1BeckyJG
First book of the new year, tho' started in the old. The Transcriptionist by Amy Rowland. Simply lovely, odd and quirky.
2BeckyJG
Finished Emily St. John Mandel's The Lola Quartet. Shouldn't be a surprise, because Station Eleven was so good, but--wow! The woman can write. A terrific noirish story, full of end-of-the-road characters, rife with coincidence, heavier and darker than a summer night in southern Florida--it all works, it all comes together in the end, it's bleak and it's beautiful.
3absurdeist
Bleak & beautiful works for me.
5absurdeist
4>Any book named WTF has got to be a winner.
I'm reading Coleman Dowell's One of the Children is Crying at the moment. Superb so far...
I'm reading Coleman Dowell's One of the Children is Crying at the moment. Superb so far...
7BeckyJG
Just finished The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides. Good. Juicy. Not great.
8absurdeist
6> Hey I wouldn't be too embarrassed. I doubt very many booksellers (or anybody) even back in Dowell's day knew a lick about him, or his books.
7> I recall buying that very book at The Book Frog's previous address.
7> I recall buying that very book at The Book Frog's previous address.
9BeckyJG
I'm on a sci fi/urban fantasy/magical realism kick.
This week: Jo Walton's Among Others a magical coming-of-age story with lots and lots and lots and lots of books. Truly excellent
Also, Alif the Unseen by G. Willow Wilson. Brilliant and gorgeous.
Next up: Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer, the first in the Southern Reach Trilogy and a title on many, many best of lists I've seen.
This week: Jo Walton's Among Others a magical coming-of-age story with lots and lots and lots and lots of books. Truly excellent
Also, Alif the Unseen by G. Willow Wilson. Brilliant and gorgeous.
Next up: Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer, the first in the Southern Reach Trilogy and a title on many, many best of lists I've seen.
10BeckyJG
Finished Annihilation. May or may not read the other two books (although I'm firm in my believe that it's actually one book that the publisher split into three--short, each volume published just a couple of months after the one before it), but did enjoy this very much. Humans/earth vs (one thinks) aliens-that-take-over-and-transform-our-bodies-and-the-land. Or something like that.
Just started Directive 51, recommended by John Scalzi. So far, an exciting, if standard, techno thriller. However, I'm only a few pages in, and Scalzi has pretty good taste.
Just started Directive 51, recommended by John Scalzi. So far, an exciting, if standard, techno thriller. However, I'm only a few pages in, and Scalzi has pretty good taste.
11absurdeist
Hey Becky, have you had a chance to catch Inherent Vice? Saw it a couple weeks ago and it was fabulous. Those books you've read look intriguing. I'll check 'em out.
12BeckyJG
I haven't seen Inherent Vice yet. Glad to hear the thumbs up--I'm always so leery of movies made from books that I've loved.
'Sup your way? Hope all's well. We're struggling along post-move, post-holiday. It's a great location but people are too damn slow finding us. Ah well...
'Sup your way? Hope all's well. We're struggling along post-move, post-holiday. It's a great location but people are too damn slow finding us. Ah well...
13absurdeist
I'll be shocked if you don't love Inherent Vice.
Well I'm planning on finding you guys on Monday for your event. May have no choice but to buy some books as well!
Well I'm planning on finding you guys on Monday for your event. May have no choice but to buy some books as well!