1zhejw
The Short List is back! I have to say that I love getting the list in early December. It's making it much easier to read all of the books in time for the tournament.
Head on over to the list and rank those you've read.
https://www.librarything.com/list/43337/all/2022-Tournament-of-Books#
What are your favorites so far? (Matrix!) What are you most looking forward to reading? (so many!) What was snubbed? (I haven't yet read The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois, but I was shocked it wasn't even included on the Long List. Perhaps its length kept people from getting to it?)
Head on over to the list and rank those you've read.
https://www.librarything.com/list/43337/all/2022-Tournament-of-Books#
What are your favorites so far? (Matrix!) What are you most looking forward to reading? (so many!) What was snubbed? (I haven't yet read The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois, but I was shocked it wasn't even included on the Long List. Perhaps its length kept people from getting to it?)
2susanbooks
Thanks for posting this!
3mathgirl40
>1 zhejw: Thank you for creating the new list. I've only read 4 of the books so far. Being a big fan of science fiction, I really enjoyed both Klara and the Sun and The Echo Wife.
4zhejw
Yes, it's a rare sci fi book that makes the tourney that I don't enjoy. Those are two of my favorites this year. Echo Wife definitely had me thinking of Ishiguro.
5dudes22
I've only managed to read Klara and the Sun so far although I do have The Sentence on hold at the library. But I probably won't get it by the tournament because of all the holds on it.
6susanbooks
I've read Klara and the Sun and wanted to love it. The Buried Giant, Never Let Me Go, and Remains of the Day are some of my favorite novels. I felt like I'd read Klara and the Sun before, though. Everything seemed predictable.
Now I'm on The Trees and it's really good, though with Everett's usual weaknesses (can't write women, occasional painfully bad dialogue). It's so smart, though, like he always is, but this one is especially so.
I've got The Book of Form and Emptiness and No One is Talking About Talking About This by my bed, ready to compete for my attention next.
I adore The Rooster!
Now I'm on The Trees and it's really good, though with Everett's usual weaknesses (can't write women, occasional painfully bad dialogue). It's so smart, though, like he always is, but this one is especially so.
I've got The Book of Form and Emptiness and No One is Talking About Talking About This by my bed, ready to compete for my attention next.
I adore The Rooster!
7zhejw
>6 susanbooks: I'm reading The Trees right now too and am especially appreciating the humor that Everett brings to such a difficult topic.
Speaking of humor, In Concrete had me laughing out loud on every page. The work the translator did with the wordplay was impressive.
Speaking of humor, In Concrete had me laughing out loud on every page. The work the translator did with the wordplay was impressive.