Summer 2015 reading list
ConversazioniManga and Anime Addicts
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1novelandmangacrazy
So what have you read this summer?
Sadly I haven't read much manga all year. I only read a bit of Battle Royal, but unfortunately I don't have all the volumes and they are very hard to find.
I would like to read more manga, and I think I'd like to start with Vampire Knight. When I first started reading it it wasn't fully published. Now I can read it from beginning to end.
Sadly I haven't read much manga all year. I only read a bit of Battle Royal, but unfortunately I don't have all the volumes and they are very hard to find.
I would like to read more manga, and I think I'd like to start with Vampire Knight. When I first started reading it it wasn't fully published. Now I can read it from beginning to end.
2kuuderes_shadow
The second volume of Tonari no Seki-kun/My Neighbor Seki is, I think, the only entire volume of manga that I've read from the book since the start of summer (counting summer as July/Aug/Sept), although I have read various chapters from quite a few other series - a lot of the series that I like reading are the sort where there's no need to read lots at a time. I also read quite a bit of manga around May/June time, so since then my reading has been more focused novels and light novels.
Sooner or later my backlog of manga that I want to read will build up to the point where I read through a load more of them again.
Sooner or later my backlog of manga that I want to read will build up to the point where I read through a load more of them again.
3brianjungwi
Been reading One Piece, but I haven't been reading much manga this year either
4novelandmangacrazy
wow, I thought I was the only one :P
It will be nice to start something, but I think that I'd like to finish my novel first.
It will be nice to start something, but I think that I'd like to finish my novel first.
5brianjungwi
the regular comics group has a bunch of manga readers too and a bit more traffic
6EnidaV
I've been house-bound this summer by a broken foot which is my excuse for going on a crazed manga binge. This is some of what I've read so far:
Nausicaa - the whole series
No Longer Human - all 3
Akira - up to #4
Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys - up to #15
Tekkon Kinkreet
GoGo Monster
Deadman Wonderland - up to #7
Pluto: Urasawa x Tezuka - up to #5
Attack on Titan - up to#4
A Bride's Story - up to #3
Barefoot Gen - up to #3
Lone Wolf and Cub - just the 2nd omnibus, so far
MW
Lady Snowblood
Biomega
....plus a whole bunch of #1's, ie first volumes of series that I'm not sure (or know that I definitely don't) want to keep reading.
Nausicaa - the whole series
No Longer Human - all 3
Akira - up to #4
Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys - up to #15
Tekkon Kinkreet
GoGo Monster
Deadman Wonderland - up to #7
Pluto: Urasawa x Tezuka - up to #5
Attack on Titan - up to#4
A Bride's Story - up to #3
Barefoot Gen - up to #3
Lone Wolf and Cub - just the 2nd omnibus, so far
MW
Lady Snowblood
Biomega
....plus a whole bunch of #1's, ie first volumes of series that I'm not sure (or know that I definitely don't) want to keep reading.
7novelandmangacrazy
>5 brianjungwi:
I know the group is not that active like it once was. Sorry for being MIA. I'd like to get it to be active again, so please post post post :)
>6 EnidaV:
I hope your foot is better soon, and I'm glad your enjoying your manga binge.
I've only heard of a few of those. How is A Bride's Story? I've never read it but I loved Emma which is by the same author.
I know the group is not that active like it once was. Sorry for being MIA. I'd like to get it to be active again, so please post post post :)
>6 EnidaV:
I hope your foot is better soon, and I'm glad your enjoying your manga binge.
I've only heard of a few of those. How is A Bride's Story? I've never read it but I loved Emma which is by the same author.
8brianjungwi
i LOVE A Bride's Story. The art is tremendous. it's a slow boil, slice of life type manga through the first two volumes. i really should pick up the third.
10EnidaV
The artwork A Bride's Story is really beautiful - every single last bead and and thread drawn in amazing detail. The story's good too but I was so baffled by the ending of the side-plot with the young widow in #3 (which took up most of the volume) that I've kind of gone off the whole series.
Haven't read Emma yet but maybe I should check it out.
Out of my whole (yes, I know, insanely long) list, Akira, Tekkon Kinkreet, Nausicaa and 20th Century Boys are my favourites. GoGo Monster is pretty amazing too, although it's just a one-off not a series.
I saw the Battle Royale movie and wondered - is Suzanne Collins sending big fat royalty cheques to Japan?
Haven't read Emma yet but maybe I should check it out.
Out of my whole (yes, I know, insanely long) list, Akira, Tekkon Kinkreet, Nausicaa and 20th Century Boys are my favourites. GoGo Monster is pretty amazing too, although it's just a one-off not a series.
I saw the Battle Royale movie and wondered - is Suzanne Collins sending big fat royalty cheques to Japan?
11novelandmangacrazy
>10 EnidaV:
The artwork in A Bride's Story is what first attracted me to the series. It is very beautiful. I don't remember the story too much so if I plan on reading it again, I'll have to start from the beginning.
Emma is really good. More like a Jane Austen type story. The last few volumes of the series though are only short stories of the secondary characters. They were good too, but I think I would have preferred to read them online instead of buying them. The artwork is good too by A Bride's Story is nicer.
As for Battle Royale vs. Suzanne Collins there was a lawsuit, but I'm not sure of the outcome.
The artwork in A Bride's Story is what first attracted me to the series. It is very beautiful. I don't remember the story too much so if I plan on reading it again, I'll have to start from the beginning.
Emma is really good. More like a Jane Austen type story. The last few volumes of the series though are only short stories of the secondary characters. They were good too, but I think I would have preferred to read them online instead of buying them. The artwork is good too by A Bride's Story is nicer.
As for Battle Royale vs. Suzanne Collins there was a lawsuit, but I'm not sure of the outcome.
12Helcura
Barakamon is my current favorite. I checked out Midnight Secretary from the library, but it's not really holding my attention.
Iscriviti per commentare