Fai clic su di un'immagine per andare a Google Ricerca Libri.
Sto caricando le informazioni... Wish Come True (2015)di Keira Andrews, Keira Andrews (Collaboratore), Joanna Chambers (Collaboratore), Amy Jo Cousins (Collaboratore), Megan Erickson (Collaboratore) — 3 altro, Suki Fleet (Collaboratore), Kaje Harper (Collaboratore), Anyta Sunday (Collaboratore)
Nessuno Sto caricando le informazioni...
Iscriviti per consentire a LibraryThing di scoprire se ti piacerà questo libro. Attualmente non vi sono conversazioni su questo libro. A Very English Christmas by Keira Andrews - I haven't read the stories this short is connected to but that didn't impact on my enjoyment of this very cute story. Mr Perfect's Christmas by Joanna Chambers - Perfect. *Happy sigh* The Christmas Ship by Amy Jo Cousins - So cute. That Thing by Megan Erickson - my only issue with this is the dual first person pov. It's possibly my least favourite thing. The story and the characters were great, sweet and hot, with a true HEA. But too often I was distracted trying to remember whose pov we were in. Just Like Heaven by Suki Fleet - a damaged soul with armour around his heart and a sweet virgin. Gorgeous. Not Your Grandfather's Magic by Kaje Harper - Aww, poor Zeb. Although...maybe not. This was really sweet, bittersweet in places, but overall left me warm and fuzzy. And I loved the way the two guys met! Bottle Boys by Anyta Sunday - I worried about this one at the beginning. So many characters introduced in the first few paragraphs. But within a few pages my worries settled down and I fell in love with this super sweet story. Only two complaints: I struggled to understand why in particular it was set in Germany, it didn't feel particularly European to me, and what was going on with Marco? Overall an exceptional anthology with well written stories, just sweet enough for the season. Highly recommended for some holiday cheer. A Very English Christmas by Keira Andrews - I haven't read the stories this short is connected to but that didn't impact on my enjoyment of this very cute story. Mr Perfect's Christmas by Joanna Chambers - Perfect. *Happy sigh* The Christmas Ship by Amy Jo Cousins - So cute. That Thing by Megan Erickson - my only issue with this is the dual first person pov. It's possibly my least favourite thing. The story and the characters were great, sweet and hot, with a true HEA. But too often I was distracted trying to remember whose pov we were in. Just Like Heaven by Suki Fleet - a damaged soul with armour around his heart and a sweet virgin. Gorgeous. Not Your Grandfather's Magic by Kaje Harper - Aww, poor Zeb. Although...maybe not. This was really sweet, bittersweet in places, but overall left me warm and fuzzy. And I loved the way the two guys met! Bottle Boys by Anyta Sunday - I worried about this one at the beginning. So many characters introduced in the first few paragraphs. But within a few pages my worries settled down and I fell in love with this super sweet story. Only two complaints: I struggled to understand why in particular it was set in Germany, it didn't feel particularly European to me, and what was going on with Marco? Overall an exceptional anthology with well written stories, just sweet enough for the season. Highly recommended for some holiday cheer. nessuna recensione | aggiungi una recensione
Appartiene alle SerieGay Amish Romance [Andrews] (A Very English Christmas (3.5))
First love. Young love. Holiday love...Wish Come True is a collection of contemporary, new adult, holiday short stories by some of our favorite authors!Included in this anthology:"A Very English Christmas" by Keira Andrews"Mr. Perfect's Christmas" by Joanna Chambers"The Christmas Ship" by Amy Jo Cousins"That Thing" by Megan Erickson"Just Like Heaven" by Suki Fleet"Not Your Grandfather's Magic" by Kaje Harper"Bottle Boys" by Anyta SundayProceeds will be donated to Lost-N-Found Youth , an Atlanta-based nonprofit corporation whose mission is to take homeless lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender youths to age 26 off the street and transition them into more permanent housing. Non sono state trovate descrizioni di biblioteche |
Discussioni correntiNessuno
Google Books — Sto caricando le informazioni... VotoMedia:
Sei tu?Diventa un autore di LibraryThing. |
Best MM Anthology I have ever read.
Good plots very well written, emotion without slush, interesting characters and warm sexiness.
A Very English Christmas by Keira Andrews - 4 stars
Mr. Perfect’s Christmas by Joanna Chambers - 4.5 stars
The Christmas Ship by Amy Jo Cousins - 4 stars
That Thing by Megan Ericson - 4, 5 stars
Just Like Heaven by Suki Fleet - 5 stars
Not Your Grandfather’s Magic by Kaje Harper - 4 stars
Bottle Boys by Anyta Sunday - 3,5 ( )