Harold's First Thread for 2024
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2024
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
2hredwards
My Name is Harold. I live to read. I have tons of books and like to buy more whenver I can although I'm more selective in my purchases than I used to be. I will read almost anything. I work as an assistant in a law firm in Independence Missouri smack almost in the middle of the USA. I am married to the love of my life Dana whom I met the first day of 9th grade in 1979. We were good friends through the years, she says I stalked her ;). Started dating about 1997, and I finally got her to marry me. I have a step daughter, a step son and a daughter. And three grandsons.
But enough about me, there a books to be read...
But enough about me, there a books to be read...
4hredwards
>3 mstrust: Thank you!!
5Tess_W
Hi, Harold! A fav name of mine, as it was my father's and my grandfather's. I have noticed that as I age I am getting a lot pickier about my reads. Perhaps something to do with so many books, so little time? Good luck with your 2024 reading; may it bring you much joy.
7hredwards
>5 Tess_W: Hi! My dad's name was Harold, so I was a Jr. Growing up as a kid I always hated it, I grew up in the 70's and one of the Fat Albert characters was Weird Harold so I heard that a lot. But as I've aged I grew to respect my name and I appreciate it. My family always called me Hal and I still go by that, but I like Harold. Especially since my dad passed a couple of years ago.
Plus one of my favorite books when I was learning to read was Harold and The Purple Crayon!
Happy New Year!!
Plus one of my favorite books when I was learning to read was Harold and The Purple Crayon!
Happy New Year!!
8hredwards
>6 drneutron: Thank you Doctor. Looking forward to this year.
10PaulCranswick
Glad to see you back Harold. I have a Korean staff who works under me in my Contract department named Harry Kim and - whilst I normally use his chosen name - I greet him every morning with "Good Morning Harold!"
You know pretty much that I will be keeping you company in 2024, my friend.
You know pretty much that I will be keeping you company in 2024, my friend.
11FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2024, Harold!
13hredwards
On the board with Book # 1
Rome's Greatest Defeat: Massacre In The Teutoburg Forest by Adrian Murdoch
I was searching for a book to answer Paul Cranswick's Reading Challenge this year. I had selected one, but my wife told me about a story she heard about this Battle and she said it was very interesting, so I ditched my first choice (maybe later) and searched out this book about the battle. In the time of Emperor Augustus, there were skirmishes along the border between Rome and Germany. A German who had been trained and fought for Rome led a revolt and trap for three legions, defeating Rome on the border and largly ending their forays into Germany.
This was interesting.
This book would have been better if the author had spent more time on the battle itself, the first part of the book sets up all the characters and history leading up to the event. I had trouble with all the latin names and keeping them straight. I've never been very good at military history in that way.
Then there is basically one chapter dealing with the battle itself, I felt a little shortchanged.
Next the author goes into the aftermath. A little Roman revenge and what happens to the different players and their descendants. My favorite part of the book was where he brings the battle into the German history showing how it was romanticized over the years even leading into the nationalism that played into the Nazi's and WWII. And then he describes the site today and the museum and archeological finds that are still being found and processed. Interesting read but a little dry.
But I did learn some things.
Rome's Greatest Defeat: Massacre In The Teutoburg Forest by Adrian Murdoch
I was searching for a book to answer Paul Cranswick's Reading Challenge this year. I had selected one, but my wife told me about a story she heard about this Battle and she said it was very interesting, so I ditched my first choice (maybe later) and searched out this book about the battle. In the time of Emperor Augustus, there were skirmishes along the border between Rome and Germany. A German who had been trained and fought for Rome led a revolt and trap for three legions, defeating Rome on the border and largly ending their forays into Germany.
This was interesting.
This book would have been better if the author had spent more time on the battle itself, the first part of the book sets up all the characters and history leading up to the event. I had trouble with all the latin names and keeping them straight. I've never been very good at military history in that way.
Then there is basically one chapter dealing with the battle itself, I felt a little shortchanged.
Next the author goes into the aftermath. A little Roman revenge and what happens to the different players and their descendants. My favorite part of the book was where he brings the battle into the German history showing how it was romanticized over the years even leading into the nationalism that played into the Nazi's and WWII. And then he describes the site today and the museum and archeological finds that are still being found and processed. Interesting read but a little dry.
But I did learn some things.
14hredwards
Book # 2
Hillbilly Horror Stories: Presents Macabre Misfortunes Encounters Episode 2 Cooke County Jail
by Various Artists
Hillbilly Horror Stories: Presents Macabre Misfortunes Encounters Episode 2 Cooke County Jail
by Various Artists
15hredwards
Book # 3
The Dead Assassin : The Paranormal Casebooks Of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Book 2 by Vaughn Entwistle
This was an ebook, the second in a series that I have read. I enjoyed this very much. Arthur Conan Doyle and his friend Oscar Wilde become involved in a mysterious plot to assassinate the Queen as well as other heads of state. This is one of those adventure books that as long as you go along for the ride and don't think about it too critically it is a lot of fun with steampunk elements thrown in!! I reccomend!
The only complaint I have is (as with most ebooks I've read) there are a lot of sloppy mistakes, typos, punctuation and grammar in the latter half of the book.
That really bothers me!
The Dead Assassin : The Paranormal Casebooks Of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Book 2 by Vaughn Entwistle
This was an ebook, the second in a series that I have read. I enjoyed this very much. Arthur Conan Doyle and his friend Oscar Wilde become involved in a mysterious plot to assassinate the Queen as well as other heads of state. This is one of those adventure books that as long as you go along for the ride and don't think about it too critically it is a lot of fun with steampunk elements thrown in!! I reccomend!
The only complaint I have is (as with most ebooks I've read) there are a lot of sloppy mistakes, typos, punctuation and grammar in the latter half of the book.
That really bothers me!
17Tess_W
>13 hredwards: Oh, this sounds like a book for me. I don't really enjoy the actual battles; preferring the pre & post more!
18hredwards
>17 Tess_W: It was interesting. Like I said I got kind of confused with all the Latin names over who was who.
19hredwards
Book # 5
King Of The Wind: The Story Of The Godolphin Arabian by Marguerite Henry
Wonderful Newbery Award Winner. Children's literature at it's best!
King Of The Wind: The Story Of The Godolphin Arabian by Marguerite Henry
Wonderful Newbery Award Winner. Children's literature at it's best!
21hredwards
Book # 7
Ministry Of The Teacher: A Textbook for Priesthood Study by The RLDS Church
Very helpful study book to help a minister perform his duties in the office of Teacher.
Ministry Of The Teacher: A Textbook for Priesthood Study by The RLDS Church
Very helpful study book to help a minister perform his duties in the office of Teacher.
23hredwards
Book # 9
The Bastard: Volume One Of The Kent Family Chronicles by John Jakes
Set in the opening days of the American War for Independence, this is historical fiction. I read this back in the late 1970's when it first came out in the patriotic fervor around the American Bicentennial. I enjoyed it then and since Paul Cranswick's challenge included that topic for the month of February decided to give it another read. good intro to what started the Revolution and the background. Could do without the sex scenes, but those are a little 1970's. Good story though.
The Bastard: Volume One Of The Kent Family Chronicles by John Jakes
Set in the opening days of the American War for Independence, this is historical fiction. I read this back in the late 1970's when it first came out in the patriotic fervor around the American Bicentennial. I enjoyed it then and since Paul Cranswick's challenge included that topic for the month of February decided to give it another read. good intro to what started the Revolution and the background. Could do without the sex scenes, but those are a little 1970's. Good story though.
25hredwards
Book # 11
A Child's Story Of The Book Of Mormon by Deta Petersen Neeley
Very good collection of Book of Mormon stories that can be read to children.
A Child's Story Of The Book Of Mormon by Deta Petersen Neeley
Very good collection of Book of Mormon stories that can be read to children.
27hredwards
Book # 13
Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined by Stephen Fry
The epic Greek story of Troy, Helen, and a big wooden horse, with a cast of thousands. Stephen Fry is very knowledgeable and funny man. Makes learning fun.
Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined by Stephen Fry
The epic Greek story of Troy, Helen, and a big wooden horse, with a cast of thousands. Stephen Fry is very knowledgeable and funny man. Makes learning fun.
29hredwards
Book # 15
The Horrors Of The House Of Wills: A True Story Of A Paranormal Investigator's Most Terrifying Case by Daryl Marston
Interesting and quick read from one of the hosts of Ghost Hunters about his most terrifying investigation in Cleveland Ohio.
The Horrors Of The House Of Wills: A True Story Of A Paranormal Investigator's Most Terrifying Case by Daryl Marston
Interesting and quick read from one of the hosts of Ghost Hunters about his most terrifying investigation in Cleveland Ohio.
31Owltherian
Hello Harold! My names Owl (Or Lily), how art thou today?
32hredwards
Book # 17
Star Wars: The High Republic: The Battle For Starlight Beacon by George Mann
Good children's book set in Star Wars universe.
Star Wars: The High Republic: The Battle For Starlight Beacon by George Mann
Good children's book set in Star Wars universe.
34hredwards
>31 Owltherian: Hello
35hredwards
Book # 19
The Gun And The Gospel: Early Kansas And Chaplain Fisher by Rev. H. D. Fisher, D. D.
Autobiography of a Methodist Chaplain during the Civil War and the early settlement of Kansas, includes first hand account of Quantrill's raid on Lawrence.
The Gun And The Gospel: Early Kansas And Chaplain Fisher by Rev. H. D. Fisher, D. D.
Autobiography of a Methodist Chaplain during the Civil War and the early settlement of Kansas, includes first hand account of Quantrill's raid on Lawrence.
36hredwards
Book # 20
The Box Of Oddities: Extreme Body Mods & The Sleeping Plague by Kat & Jethro Gilligan Toth
The Box Of Oddities: Extreme Body Mods & The Sleeping Plague by Kat & Jethro Gilligan Toth
37PaulCranswick
I wanted to stop by and wish you all the very best of Sunday's, Harold.
38Owltherian
Hiya Harold! My names Owl or Lily, its nice to meet ya.
39hredwards
>37 PaulCranswick: Thank you Paul, you are always a welcome visitor!
40hredwards
>38 Owltherian: Hello. Nice to meet you.
41Owltherian
>40 hredwards: How are you today?
42hredwards
Book # 21
George Washington's Secret Six: The Spy Ring That Saved The American Revolution by Brian Kilmeade & Don Yaeger
Interesting historical book on the American Revolution. I never thought about the individual people who were involved in the war, the common everyday people.
This helped bring out the individual people and the risks they took to give us our basic freedoms.
Good, quick read.
George Washington's Secret Six: The Spy Ring That Saved The American Revolution by Brian Kilmeade & Don Yaeger
Interesting historical book on the American Revolution. I never thought about the individual people who were involved in the war, the common everyday people.
This helped bring out the individual people and the risks they took to give us our basic freedoms.
Good, quick read.
44Tess_W
>42 hredwards: I read that a few years ago and learned much for such an easy read.
45hredwards
>44 Tess_W: I learned quite a bit. I didn't know much at all about Benedict Arnold so that part was fascinating to me. Also, I guess I always pictured the War as being guys in red coats lined up shooting at guys in blue coats. I never really thought so much of the personal cost to individuals and the thought that back then they used espionage so much. I was surprised by the use of invisible ink also!
46hredwards
Book # 23
Your Guide To Not Getting Murdered In A Quaint English Village by Maureen Johnson & Jay Cooper
Fun, little humor book about the dangers of the Quaint English Murder Village and why you should never visit one. Lots of fun. Or is it?
Your Guide To Not Getting Murdered In A Quaint English Village by Maureen Johnson & Jay Cooper
Fun, little humor book about the dangers of the Quaint English Murder Village and why you should never visit one. Lots of fun. Or is it?
48hredwards
Book # 25
The Wars Of The Roses: The Fall Of The Plantagenets And The Rise Of The Tudors by Dan Jones
Interesting read. Hard to keep all the Elizabeths, Richards, Annes, Henrys, and Edwards straight but the history was fun.
The Wars Of The Roses: The Fall Of The Plantagenets And The Rise Of The Tudors by Dan Jones
Interesting read. Hard to keep all the Elizabeths, Richards, Annes, Henrys, and Edwards straight but the history was fun.
50hredwards
Book # 27
Big by Vashti Harrison
This is the most recent Caldecott winner. A wonderful children's book about a little girl who is big for her age and how she learns to deal with body shaming.
I wish this had been around when my daughter was young as she had many of these issues, as did I although I'm male. This leaves a positive message and would be great in the classroom.
Big by Vashti Harrison
This is the most recent Caldecott winner. A wonderful children's book about a little girl who is big for her age and how she learns to deal with body shaming.
I wish this had been around when my daughter was young as she had many of these issues, as did I although I'm male. This leaves a positive message and would be great in the classroom.
52hredwards
Book # 29
Trail Of The Golden Skull by Ford Bowne
Traditional western novel. Not well written, but I enjoyed the story nevertheless.
Trail Of The Golden Skull by Ford Bowne
Traditional western novel. Not well written, but I enjoyed the story nevertheless.
54mstrust
>47 hredwards: I've listened to the podcast and watched the series, but I didn't know it was a book too. The story is fascinating. What did you think of the book?
55hredwards
>54 mstrust: This is the podcast, I've been listening to. I count them like audiobooks, because they usually take me a while to get through them.
I'm finding it interesting. Want to watch the series sometime.
I'm finding it interesting. Want to watch the series sometime.
56hredwards
Book # 31
Introducing The Toff by John Creasey
Years ago, I read one of the Toff's adventures and really enjoyed it. I've been wanting to read more ever since.
Decided to start with the first in the series. Fun adventure in the East End of 1930's London with the Toff breaking an International Drug Smuggling Gang.
Introducing The Toff by John Creasey
Years ago, I read one of the Toff's adventures and really enjoyed it. I've been wanting to read more ever since.
Decided to start with the first in the series. Fun adventure in the East End of 1930's London with the Toff breaking an International Drug Smuggling Gang.
58mstrust
>55 hredwards: I listen to true crime podcasts quite a bit, and that was a very good one. Keith Morrison has an unintentionally creepy voice.
59hredwards
>58 mstrust: Yes he does, he has one of those special voices.
60hredwards
Book # 33
The 1838 Mormon War In Missouri by Stephen C. LeSueur
In the late 1830's Joseph Smith led his people to Missouri to settle, the mostly southern, slave-holding Misoouri settlers were upset that these people from the Northeast who were pretty much abolitionist were taking up the land and settling in droves. Theuy were forced out of one county and the legislature set up a county just for the Mormons to settle but hostilities still followed and the Governor of Missouri issued a proclamation that the Mormons leave the state or be exterminated. A small civil war insued.
Interesting read about how the Mormons ended up being expelled from the state of Missouri. Tries to be even handed laying the blame between the Missouri settlers and the Mormons. Not sure I agree with all the author's claims as I belong to the Restoration movement. But the history is interesting and I've been to many of the sites mentioned.
The 1838 Mormon War In Missouri by Stephen C. LeSueur
In the late 1830's Joseph Smith led his people to Missouri to settle, the mostly southern, slave-holding Misoouri settlers were upset that these people from the Northeast who were pretty much abolitionist were taking up the land and settling in droves. Theuy were forced out of one county and the legislature set up a county just for the Mormons to settle but hostilities still followed and the Governor of Missouri issued a proclamation that the Mormons leave the state or be exterminated. A small civil war insued.
Interesting read about how the Mormons ended up being expelled from the state of Missouri. Tries to be even handed laying the blame between the Missouri settlers and the Mormons. Not sure I agree with all the author's claims as I belong to the Restoration movement. But the history is interesting and I've been to many of the sites mentioned.
61hredwards
Book # 34
OTR Christmas Shows: ABC Philco Radio Time: 1947 Joe Frisco & Peggy Lee by Various Artists
OTR Christmas Shows: ABC Philco Radio Time: 1947 Joe Frisco & Peggy Lee by Various Artists
62hredwards
Book # 35
Fletch's Moxie by Gregory McDonald
One of a series of light, humorous mysteries about an investigative reporter who solves mysteries. Fun, light read.
Fletch's Moxie by Gregory McDonald
One of a series of light, humorous mysteries about an investigative reporter who solves mysteries. Fun, light read.
64hredwards
Book # 37
The Turnbo Manuscripts: Volume 25 by Silas Claiborne Turnbo
Interesting collection of early 1800's stories of the Ozark country in Missouri and Arkansas.
The Turnbo Manuscripts: Volume 25 by Silas Claiborne Turnbo
Interesting collection of early 1800's stories of the Ozark country in Missouri and Arkansas.
66hredwards
Book # 39
The Irish Hunger Strike by Tom Collins
I don't usually read many political books, but found this on my shelf and decided to give it a try.
Heavy book both in size (626 pages) and in story. I didn't know anything rally about the Irish struggle and found this very educational. It was also bleak, sad, and encouraging. Interesting read.
The Irish Hunger Strike by Tom Collins
I don't usually read many political books, but found this on my shelf and decided to give it a try.
Heavy book both in size (626 pages) and in story. I didn't know anything rally about the Irish struggle and found this very educational. It was also bleak, sad, and encouraging. Interesting read.
68hredwards
Book # 41
Librorum Ridiculorum: A Compendium Of Bizarre Books by Brian Lake
Humourous collection of odd old books. Quick read.
Librorum Ridiculorum: A Compendium Of Bizarre Books by Brian Lake
Humourous collection of odd old books. Quick read.
71hredwards
Book # 43
M. C. Higgins, The Great by Virginia Hamilton
This was another Newbery Award winner. Good setting but I couldn't really connect with the characters. M. C.'s friend Ben and his family of "witchy" people were the most interesting part, in my opinion.
M. C. Higgins, The Great by Virginia Hamilton
This was another Newbery Award winner. Good setting but I couldn't really connect with the characters. M. C.'s friend Ben and his family of "witchy" people were the most interesting part, in my opinion.
72hredwards
Book # 44
The Shallow End: Fascinating Dresser Drawer Stories by Lindsay Schnebly and Jethro Gilligan Toth
The Shallow End: Fascinating Dresser Drawer Stories by Lindsay Schnebly and Jethro Gilligan Toth
73hredwards
>70 mstrust: Love M. R. James Ghost stories!!
I'm also about 2/3 of the way thru The Fall Of The House Of Usher on Netflix. Not a fan of the language, but I'm loving all the Poe references. And Mark Hamill's Pym is great!
I'm also about 2/3 of the way thru The Fall Of The House Of Usher on Netflix. Not a fan of the language, but I'm loving all the Poe references. And Mark Hamill's Pym is great!
74hredwards
Book # 45
Star Wars: The High Republic: Mission To Disaster by Justina Ireland
Another Star Wars YA adventure set in the High Republic era.
Star Wars: The High Republic: Mission To Disaster by Justina Ireland
Another Star Wars YA adventure set in the High Republic era.
75hredwards
Book # 46
1001 Radio Crime Solvers: The Adventures Of Sam Spade: The Calcutta Trunk Caper And The Convertible Caper by Various Artists
1001 Radio Crime Solvers: The Adventures Of Sam Spade: The Calcutta Trunk Caper And The Convertible Caper by Various Artists
76mstrust
>73 hredwards: I got to the second episode of TFOTHOU and didn't love it. I'd like to finish it and maybe I will, but it was a slog to get as far as I did, even though Rahul Kohli is in it. iZombie is one of my favorites.
77hredwards
>76 mstrust: Hmmm. I enjoyed it, except for the language, mostly I tune that out, but I get so tired of every other word being F-. I enjoyed all the Poe references. And I like seeing how Flanaghan uses the same actors in different parts. Sorry you didn't enjoy it.
BTW, I'm listening to an audio of the Mordecai book and it is making me snicker guiltily. Rudely funny so far.
BTW, I'm listening to an audio of the Mordecai book and it is making me snicker guiltily. Rudely funny so far.
78Tess_W
>60 hredwards: Hi there! Interesting read concerning the Mormons. While not familiar with the Mormons in depth, I have studied the Circleville Massacre for which the Mormons were responsible.
79mstrust
>77 hredwards: That's why I put in on pause. The constant swearing made it seem more shallow than it is. I'm sure I'll go back to it eventually.
Ha, yes Mordecai does vulgarity with panache!
Ha, yes Mordecai does vulgarity with panache!
80hredwards
>78 Tess_W: I had to look up the Circleville Massacre as I didn't know much about it.
I am a member of the conservative branches of the RLDS. The book I read took place before Joseph Smith was killed and Brigham Young took his faction to Utah.
It was interesting to me because I live in Independence Missouri close to a lot of the sites where the story to place and have been to most of them. Missouri was primarily settled by people from the South and the Mormons came in from the Northeastern area and didn't agree with slavery, it was a volatile mixture with plenty of blame on both sides.
I am a member of the conservative branches of the RLDS. The book I read took place before Joseph Smith was killed and Brigham Young took his faction to Utah.
It was interesting to me because I live in Independence Missouri close to a lot of the sites where the story to place and have been to most of them. Missouri was primarily settled by people from the South and the Mormons came in from the Northeastern area and didn't agree with slavery, it was a volatile mixture with plenty of blame on both sides.
81hredwards
Book # 47
Don't Point That Thing At Me by Kyril Bonfiglioli
Fun audiobook. Rude, crude, and very funny. Charlie Mortdecai is a very uninhibitated art dealer, fence, spy, murderer, and whatever else you might think of.
To give you some idea of the type of humor his right hand man and servant/body guard is named Jock Strapp.
Don't Point That Thing At Me by Kyril Bonfiglioli
Fun audiobook. Rude, crude, and very funny. Charlie Mortdecai is a very uninhibitated art dealer, fence, spy, murderer, and whatever else you might think of.
To give you some idea of the type of humor his right hand man and servant/body guard is named Jock Strapp.
83mstrust
>81 hredwards: Glad you liked it too!
>82 hredwards: It's been a long while since I checked in with Mobituaries, there were such gaps between seasons that it fell off my radar, but I'm going to look into this one.
>82 hredwards: It's been a long while since I checked in with Mobituaries, there were such gaps between seasons that it fell off my radar, but I'm going to look into this one.
84hredwards
Book # 49
Stone Woman by Veronica R. Tabares
Received from Early Reviewers.
I was disappointed in this book. Sounded so promising, young newlywed couple on an archaeological dig honeymoon, become embroiled in mystery, murder and a ghost besides.
But I didn't care for the characters much. First of all the main couple enter the story bickering and arguing, then the wife spends the rest of the book crying her eyes out or tearing up all the time. I swear at least every other page she is crying. I couldn't believe how many different ways there were to describe crying.
There are interesting characters that show up then just disappear for no reason at all, never to be heard from again, and unbelievable characters that come out of nowhere. There is very little archaeology going on and the ghost just stands around and stares.
I looked up the author and was surprised to see how much she has written. This was very disappointing and I finished it last night and the more I think about it as I write this, the more I'm amazed at the ridiculousness of it.
Stone Woman by Veronica R. Tabares
Received from Early Reviewers.
I was disappointed in this book. Sounded so promising, young newlywed couple on an archaeological dig honeymoon, become embroiled in mystery, murder and a ghost besides.
But I didn't care for the characters much. First of all the main couple enter the story bickering and arguing, then the wife spends the rest of the book crying her eyes out or tearing up all the time. I swear at least every other page she is crying. I couldn't believe how many different ways there were to describe crying.
There are interesting characters that show up then just disappear for no reason at all, never to be heard from again, and unbelievable characters that come out of nowhere. There is very little archaeology going on and the ghost just stands around and stares.
I looked up the author and was surprised to see how much she has written. This was very disappointing and I finished it last night and the more I think about it as I write this, the more I'm amazed at the ridiculousness of it.