Questo sito utilizza i cookies per fornire i nostri servizi, per migliorare le prestazioni, per analisi, e (per gli utenti che accedono senza fare login) per la pubblicità . Usando LibraryThing confermi di aver letto e capito le nostre condizioni di servizio e la politica sulla privacy. Il tuo uso del sito e dei servizi è soggetto a tali politiche e condizioni.
Risultati da Google Ricerca Libri
Fai clic su di un'immagine per andare a Google Ricerca Libri.
In The Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois produces another volume in the series that Locus calls 'the field's real anthology-of-record.' With a unique combination of foresight and perspective, Dozois continues to collect outstanding work by newcomers and established authors alike, reflecting the present state of the genre while suggesting its future directions. With the editor's annual summary of the year in the field, and his appendix of recommended reading, this book is indispensable for anyone interested in contemporary science fiction.… (altro)
There were a few very good stories - but a number of the stories seemed to be more fantasy or alternate stores, rather than science fiction.
Beggars in Spain - Nancy Kress 4 stars - I enjoyed this story better than the book.
Living Will - Alexander Jablokov 4 stars - It leaves a lasting impression.
A Just and Lasting Peace - Lois Tilton 3 stars - not bad, but not really science fiction.
Skinner's Room - William Gibson 3 stars - a look at homelessness in the future.
Prayers on the Wind - Walter Jon Williams 3.5 stars - Buddhism takes over the future and meets an alien race.
Blood Sisters - Greg Egan 3.5 stars - Story about viruses run amok.
The Dark - Karen Joy Fowler 3.5 stars - story reminiscent about tunnel rats in Vietnam and research with viruses.
Marnie - Ian R. MacLeod 2.5 stars - remembering a dead lover through technology. Dragged on.
A Tip on a Turtle - Robert Silverberg 3.5 stars - a great story about predicting the future.
Ubermensch! - Kim Newman 2.5 stars - Super Man story - alternate reality style.
Dispatches from the Revolution - Pat Cadigan 2.5 stars - another alternate reality story, this time with civil rights.
Pipes - Robert Reed 3.5 stars - in the future, people are migrating to the coast, what do you do with the remaining prairie?
Matter's End - Gregory Benford 3 stars - interesting premise, but slow going.
A History of the Twentieth Century with Illustrations - Kim Stanley Robinson 3 stars - as history progresses, what does the future hold?
Gene Wars - Paul J. McAuley 3.5 stars - a look at how genetic engineering changes Humanity.
The Gallery of His Dreams - Kristine Kathryn Rusch 3.5 stars - Hard to describe - very dreamlike.
A Walk in the Sun - Geoffrey A. Landis 4 stars - A tale of survival.
Fragments of an Analysis of a Case of Hysteria - Ian McDonald 3 stars - Holocaust story.
Angels in Love - Kathe Koja 2.5 stars - more fantasy rather than Science Fiction.
Eyewall - Rick Shelley 3.5 stars - How much would a government go to control a natural disaster? Hurricane Katrina very much on the mind after reading this one.
Pogrom - James Patrick Kelly 3 stars - About an old lady taking back her world, but its too late.
The Moat - Greg Egan 2.5 stars - An odd genetic sample from a rape creates wonder about genetic engineering.
Voices - Jack M. Dann 3 stars - another story thats not science fiction.
FOAM - Brian W. Aldiss 2.5 stars - not entirely sure what this story is about.
Jack - Connie Willis 3.5 stars - An enjoyable story, but again, not necessarily science fiction.
La Macchina - Chris Beckett 3 stars - Robots become sentient.
One Perfect Morning with Jackals - Mike Resnick 4 stars - Who loses out when culture changes?
Desert Rain - Mark L. Van Name and Pat Murphy 4 stars - I enjoyed this story - its part love, part finding oneself in a new place, and part keeping ones independence. ( )
The middle of this anthology wasn’t particularly strong, but you can’t go wrong with something that includes "Beggars in Spain". "Gene Wars", "Eyewall", and "Desert Rain" round out the top stories in the collection, at least according to me. As I’ve noted before, Dozois’ seeming obsession with naming authors as Big Names and Ones to Watch irritates me. While I think who writes a story is important, Dozois spends more ink in his intros on an author’s pedigree than on the story. ( )
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: St Martin's Press, 1992. Soft Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Ed., PB, NF, 575 pp
Dati dalle informazioni generali inglesi.Modifica per tradurlo nella tua lingua.
For the Wednesday-night conference gang on Delphi
Incipit
Citazioni
Ultime parole
Nota di disambiguazione
Dati dalle informazioni generali inglesi.Modifica per tradurlo nella tua lingua.
This is a different series from Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year (also by Dozois) Reprinted as Best New SF 6 in the UK. Reprinted as The Giant Book of Fantastic SF in Australia.
In The Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois produces another volume in the series that Locus calls 'the field's real anthology-of-record.' With a unique combination of foresight and perspective, Dozois continues to collect outstanding work by newcomers and established authors alike, reflecting the present state of the genre while suggesting its future directions. With the editor's annual summary of the year in the field, and his appendix of recommended reading, this book is indispensable for anyone interested in contemporary science fiction.
Beggars in Spain - Nancy Kress
4 stars - I enjoyed this story better than the book.
Living Will - Alexander Jablokov
4 stars - It leaves a lasting impression.
A Just and Lasting Peace - Lois Tilton
3 stars - not bad, but not really science fiction.
Skinner's Room - William Gibson
3 stars - a look at homelessness in the future.
Prayers on the Wind - Walter Jon Williams
3.5 stars - Buddhism takes over the future and meets an alien race.
Blood Sisters - Greg Egan
3.5 stars - Story about viruses run amok.
The Dark - Karen Joy Fowler
3.5 stars - story reminiscent about tunnel rats in Vietnam and research with viruses.
Marnie - Ian R. MacLeod
2.5 stars - remembering a dead lover through technology. Dragged on.
A Tip on a Turtle - Robert Silverberg
3.5 stars - a great story about predicting the future.
Ubermensch! - Kim Newman
2.5 stars - Super Man story - alternate reality style.
Dispatches from the Revolution - Pat Cadigan
2.5 stars - another alternate reality story, this time with civil rights.
Pipes - Robert Reed
3.5 stars - in the future, people are migrating to the coast, what do you do with the remaining prairie?
Matter's End - Gregory Benford
3 stars - interesting premise, but slow going.
A History of the Twentieth Century with Illustrations - Kim Stanley Robinson
3 stars - as history progresses, what does the future hold?
Gene Wars - Paul J. McAuley
3.5 stars - a look at how genetic engineering changes Humanity.
The Gallery of His Dreams - Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3.5 stars - Hard to describe - very dreamlike.
A Walk in the Sun - Geoffrey A. Landis
4 stars - A tale of survival.
Fragments of an Analysis of a Case of Hysteria - Ian McDonald
3 stars - Holocaust story.
Angels in Love - Kathe Koja
2.5 stars - more fantasy rather than Science Fiction.
Eyewall - Rick Shelley
3.5 stars - How much would a government go to control a natural disaster? Hurricane Katrina very much on the mind after reading this one.
Pogrom - James Patrick Kelly
3 stars - About an old lady taking back her world, but its too late.
The Moat - Greg Egan
2.5 stars - An odd genetic sample from a rape creates wonder about genetic engineering.
Voices - Jack M. Dann
3 stars - another story thats not science fiction.
FOAM - Brian W. Aldiss
2.5 stars - not entirely sure what this story is about.
Jack - Connie Willis
3.5 stars - An enjoyable story, but again, not necessarily science fiction.
La Macchina - Chris Beckett
3 stars - Robots become sentient.
One Perfect Morning with Jackals - Mike Resnick
4 stars - Who loses out when culture changes?
Desert Rain - Mark L. Van Name and Pat Murphy
4 stars - I enjoyed this story - its part love, part finding oneself in a new place, and part keeping ones independence. ( )