Questo sito utilizza i cookies per fornire i nostri servizi, per migliorare le prestazioni, per analisi, e (per gli utenti che accedono senza fare login) per la pubblicità. Usando LibraryThing confermi di aver letto e capito le nostre condizioni di servizio e la politica sulla privacy. Il tuo uso del sito e dei servizi è soggetto a tali politiche e condizioni.
Risultati da Google Ricerca Libri
Fai clic su di un'immagine per andare a Google Ricerca Libri.
25 Award-winning Authors and Illustrators Brilliant new worlds Captivating new ideas Powerful new stories of action, adventure, and fantasy Just imagine? It?s game on, the fate of the universe is on the line?and you?re about to go all in. Saving the mammoths is in your hands?can you conjure the magic to make it happen? You?ve got a monster BFF?whom you?re hiding from your own monster-hunting family. You?re part of a sting, out to catch some bar hoppers who are not only bending their elbows, but bending time as well. And much more! Think you?ve seen it all? Think again. Prepare for alien contact. Explore the darkest alleyways of urban fantasy. Rise to the dizzying heights of magical realism. You will love this year?s anthology because these award-winning writers provide a diverse array of stories that will transport you and reshape your reality. Get it now. 3 Bonus Short Stories by David Farland ? Frank Herbert ? L. Ron Hubbard Art and Writing Tips by Diane Dillon ? Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson? Frank Herbert ? L. Ron Hubbard Edited by David Farland 16-page color gallery of artwork ? Cover art by Bob Eggleton… (altro)
Before starting Scientology, Ron Hubbard was among other things a science fiction writer. In 1984 he started a contest to promote the writing of speculative fiction short stories in science fiction, fantasy, and horror from young authors: the contest is still running, and this volume collects winners and finalists for 2021, chosen by a jury led by the late David Farland, who suddendly died before the publication. Besides the winning stories, the book contains also some essay on writing; each story is illustrated by a young artist who won the corresponding contest for art. (By the way, I understand that the printed version is in b/w; but I think that the ebook would have benefited from having these pictures in color) As you may suspect, there is a huge difference both in style and in quality: hovever, I found the overall level more than satisfactory. Here there is a one-liner for each story.
▪ Agatha’s Monster, by Azure Arther: Well plotted, but I did not get warmed. *** ▪ The Magic Book of Accidental City, Destruction: A Book Wizard’s Guide, by Z. T. Bright: in a sense, it reminds me of the Internet... **** ▪ The Squid Is My Brother, by Mike Jack Stoumbos: the idea is nice but there are too many loose end in the story. *** ▪ Gallows, by Desmond Astaire: it's difficult to use time travel in a consistent way, but Astaire manages to do it. ***** ▪ Boos and Taboos, by L. Ron Hubbard: it's only interesting because the taboos today change in form but keep existing. ** ▪ The Professor Was a Thief, , by L. Ron Hubbard: plot is predictable, but nonetheless it is quite amusing. **** ▪ Lilt of a Lark, by Michael Panter: words have power - and they can be even fun. ***** ▪ The Mystical Farrago, by N. V. Haskell: built really well, and the story, even considering what is not said, is good. ***** ▪ Tsuu, Tsuu, Kasva Suuremasse, by Rebecca E. Treasure: poetic, but not my kind of story. ** ▪ The Single Most Important Piece of Advice, by Frank Herbert "think at the story": N/A ▪ The Daddy Box, by Frank Herbert: strange indeed. it does not even seem Herbert. **** ▪ Teamwork: Getting the Best out of Two Writers, by Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson: not really useful, indeed ** ▪ The Island on the Lake, by John Coming: it leaves more doubts than certainties. *** ▪ The Phantom Carnival, by M. Elizabeth Ticknor: really strange, and a bit fearful, but interesting. **** ▪ The Last Dying Season, by Brittany Rainsdon: well built, but it did not take me on. *** ▪ The Third Artist, by Diane Dillon: not clear what advice offers to illustrators. * ▪ A Word of Power, by David Farland: hides more than it says. *** ▪ The Greater Good, by Em Dupre, very good idea, but the ending is too hasty. **** ▪ For the Federation, by J. A. Becker: difficult to follow, and I did not like it. ** ▪ Psychic Poker, by Lazarus Black: I needed to read the last paragraph twice, but when I understood it all went to place. ***** ( )
25 Award-winning Authors and Illustrators Brilliant new worlds Captivating new ideas Powerful new stories of action, adventure, and fantasy Just imagine? It?s game on, the fate of the universe is on the line?and you?re about to go all in. Saving the mammoths is in your hands?can you conjure the magic to make it happen? You?ve got a monster BFF?whom you?re hiding from your own monster-hunting family. You?re part of a sting, out to catch some bar hoppers who are not only bending their elbows, but bending time as well. And much more! Think you?ve seen it all? Think again. Prepare for alien contact. Explore the darkest alleyways of urban fantasy. Rise to the dizzying heights of magical realism. You will love this year?s anthology because these award-winning writers provide a diverse array of stories that will transport you and reshape your reality. Get it now. 3 Bonus Short Stories by David Farland ? Frank Herbert ? L. Ron Hubbard Art and Writing Tips by Diane Dillon ? Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson? Frank Herbert ? L. Ron Hubbard Edited by David Farland 16-page color gallery of artwork ? Cover art by Bob Eggleton
As you may suspect, there is a huge difference both in style and in quality: hovever, I found the overall level more than satisfactory. Here there is a one-liner for each story.
▪ Agatha’s Monster, by Azure Arther: Well plotted, but I did not get warmed. ***
▪ The Magic Book of Accidental City, Destruction: A Book Wizard’s Guide, by Z. T. Bright: in a sense, it reminds me of the Internet... ****
▪ The Squid Is My Brother, by Mike Jack Stoumbos: the idea is nice but there are too many loose end in the story. ***
▪ Gallows, by Desmond Astaire: it's difficult to use time travel in a consistent way, but Astaire manages to do it. *****
▪ Boos and Taboos, by L. Ron Hubbard: it's only interesting because the taboos today change in form but keep existing. **
▪ The Professor Was a Thief, , by L. Ron Hubbard: plot is predictable, but nonetheless it is quite amusing. ****
▪ Lilt of a Lark, by Michael Panter: words have power - and they can be even fun. *****
▪ The Mystical Farrago, by N. V. Haskell: built really well, and the story, even considering what is not said, is good. *****
▪ Tsuu, Tsuu, Kasva Suuremasse, by Rebecca E. Treasure: poetic, but not my kind of story. **
▪ The Single Most Important Piece of Advice, by Frank Herbert "think at the story": N/A
▪ The Daddy Box, by Frank Herbert: strange indeed. it does not even seem Herbert. ****
▪ Teamwork: Getting the Best out of Two Writers, by Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson: not really useful, indeed **
▪ The Island on the Lake, by John Coming: it leaves more doubts than certainties. ***
▪ The Phantom Carnival, by M. Elizabeth Ticknor: really strange, and a bit fearful, but interesting. ****
▪ The Last Dying Season, by Brittany Rainsdon: well built, but it did not take me on. ***
▪ The Third Artist, by Diane Dillon: not clear what advice offers to illustrators. *
▪ A Word of Power, by David Farland: hides more than it says. ***
▪ The Greater Good, by Em Dupre, very good idea, but the ending is too hasty. ****
▪ For the Federation, by J. A. Becker: difficult to follow, and I did not like it. **
▪ Psychic Poker, by Lazarus Black: I needed to read the last paragraph twice, but when I understood it all went to place. ***** ( )