Fai clic su di un'immagine per andare a Google Ricerca Libri.
Sto caricando le informazioni... Midnight in the Graveyarddi Kenneth W. Cain (A cura di), Kenneth W. Cain (A cura di)
Nessuno Sto caricando le informazioni...
Iscriviti per consentire a LibraryThing di scoprire se ti piacerà questo libro. Attualmente non vi sono conversazioni su questo libro. WOW! This was one of the best anthologies I have read in a long time! I had a feeling when I first started seeing all the authors that were going to be in this book slowly trickling in and signing up that this book was going to rock! It is like the all-star team has come to reside within these pages! What an impressive first start for Silver Shamrock Publishing! With all that being said, there is not one story that I didn't like and all the stories gave me chills and thrills! Since all of the stories were excellent, I will just name a few here that I enjoyed without giving away spoilers of the stories: Devil's Dip by Shannon Felton Justin's Favorite by Jeremy Hepler Drown by Hunter Shea Those Who Are Terrified by Elizabeth Massie Russian Dollhouse by Jason Parent Sawmill Road by Ronald Kelly The Graveyard by Lee Mountford The Cemetery Man by John Everson New Blood, Old Skin by Glenn Rolfe Glimmer Girls by Kenneth McKinley Ghost Blood by Kelli Owen Swamp Vengeance by Brian Moreland But all of the stories just swept me away and carted me off to a haunting world of horror, intrigue, suspense, mystery and a thrilling stay in the graveyard! Giving this awesome anthology five "ghostly" stars! I just made notes on the stories as I went along and here there are. Justin's Favorite--several of these stories have been what I would call "traditional" stories. Sort of like the ones you would read in Creepy or Eerie or older anthologies. For me that is a good thing. I find myself skipping some stories in current anthologies because they are more disturbing (eg child abuse, etc.) than scary. Justin's Favorite is one of several that I have read so far that are what I will call traditional and are the type of stories that attracted me to the genre in the first place. Holes in the Fabric--very original story. I found the concept to be both realistic (somebody has to clean up after horrifica events like mass suicides) and horrifying. One of my favorites. Dog Days--hmmm. Not good. My dog is a Great Dane and is taller than me. He is my reading companion (he is never more than a foot away from me at any time) and was hanging out with me when I read this. Bettor’s Edge by Tim Meyer: Many ghost stories involve angry and vengeful ghosts. Ghosts stick around for a reason, and apparently being majorly pissed off is a common one. Setting this story in a Las Vegas suite and the whole gambling angle gave a new setting to a classic type of story. The Graveyard by Lee Mountford: I am liking that old school vibe of this whole collection and this story is no exception. A traditional ghost story that serves as a cautionary tale. Join My Club by Somer Canon: Such a sad story. I wish that the story line was less common in real life. The Cemetery Man by John Everson: John Everson is certainly original, I will give him that. I have been enjoying him ever since Covenant. It was so dark and twisted. Then came the sequel, Sacrifice, which was even MORE dark and twisted. Loved them. This story was also delightfully sick but in a much more humorous way. At least to me. Don’t judge me…. New Blood, Old Skin by Glenn Rolfe: I am sure every horror writer gets asked “where do your ideas come from?” This gives an unsettling answer to that question. The Glimmer Girls by Kenneth McKinley: Absolutely loved this story. The time period was so well created that I just fell down that rabbit hole. It also reminded me of the best stories from the old EC Comics or early Creepy/Eerie. Haunted World by Robert McCammon: Robert McCammon is one of my favorite authors and I would have bought any collection with him in it. He doesn’t disappoint. I don’t want to give away anything but to tease it a bit you can say that even when you live in a haunted world filled with ghosts, it can still get worse. Very unsettling story. Ghost Blood by Kelli Owen: I have been reading Kelli Owen since she made me afraid of flies… This was a ghost story without an actual ghost, which made it even more surprising. A very original concept. Last Call at the Sudden Death Saloon by Allan Leverone – Seriously, when will people ever stop wandering into creepy small towns? If they don’t at least have a Walmart or McDonalds, don’t stop! Some people just go around buying trouble. The Ring of Truth by Thomas F. Monteleone: An unsettling story where the living monsters are worse than the dead. War is certainly hell or can buy one a ticket to get there. I wish the background story wasn’t a recurring actual reality during wartime. The Gravedigger’s Story by Kathryn Meyer Griffith: A very traditional ghost story with a huge emotional impact. The principal character was so well drawn that it was easy to feel the gravedigger’s pain and be moved. The Putpocket by Alan M. Clark: Not all ghosts mean us harm. Some reach out from the other side to help us. I fell down the rabbit hole on this one--great creation of the time and place for a sort of Dickensian story. Swamp Vengeance by Brian Moreland: The swamps are created so well you will be swatting it imaginary mosquitoes. Portrait by Kealan Patrick Burke: I have bee reading KPB since The Turtle Boy and have read practically everything along the way. There are a few horror writers that are first and foremost great writers and they just happen to write horror. KPB is one of those--and I think he is especially good at short stories and novellas. He almost never follows the standard tropes so you have no idea where the story is going. The closing scene is so horrific and dark (and so KPBish) it is perfect. LOVED this collection and like some people have said, I usually don't go for short stories that much. I just made notes on the stories as I went along and here there are. Justin's Favorite--several of these stories have been what I would call "traditional" stories. Sort of like the ones you would read in Creepy or Eerie or older anthologies. For me that is a good thing. I find myself skipping some stories in current anthologies because they are more disturbing (eg child abuse, etc.) than scary. Justin's Favorite is one of several that I have read so far that are what I will call traditional and are the type of stories that attracted me to the genre in the first place. Holes in the Fabric--very original story. I found the concept to be both realistic (somebody has to clean up after horrific events like mass suicides) and horrifying. One of my favorites. Dog Days--hmmm. Not good. My dog is a Great Dane and is taller than me. He is my reading companion (he is never more than a foot away from me at any time) and was hanging out with me when I read this. Bettor’s Edge by Tim Meyer: Many ghost stories involve angry and vengeful ghosts. Ghosts stick around for a reason, and apparently being majorly pissed off is a common one. Setting this story in a Las Vegas suite and the whole gambling angle gave a new setting to a classic type of story. The Graveyard by Lee Mountford: I am liking that old school vibe of this whole collection and this story is no exception. A traditional ghost story that serves as a cautionary tale. Join My Club by Somer Canon: Such a sad story. I wish that the story line was less common in real life. The Cemetery Man by John Everson: John Everson is certainly original, I will give him that. I have been enjoying him ever since Covenant. It was so dark and twisted. Then came the sequel, Sacrifice, which was even MORE dark and twisted. Loved them. This story was also delightfully sick but in a much more humorous way. At least to me. Don’t judge me…. New Blood, Old Skin by Glenn Rolfe: I am sure every horror writer gets asked “where do your ideas come from?” This gives an unsettling answer to that question. The Glimmer Girls by Kenneth McKinley: Absolutely loved this story. The time period was so well created that I just fell down that rabbit hole. It also reminded me of the best stories from the old EC Comics or early Creepy/Eerie. Haunted World by Robert McCammon: Robert McCammon is one of my favorite authors and I would have bought any collection with him in it. He doesn’t disappoint. I don’t want to give away anything but to tease it a bit you can say that even when you live in a haunted world filled with ghosts, it can still get worse. Very unsettling story. Ghost Blood by Kelli Owen: I have been reading Kelli Owen since she made me afraid of flies… This was a ghost story without an actual ghost, which made it even more surprising. A very original concept. Last Call at the Sudden Death Saloon by Allan Leverone – Seriously, when will people ever stop wandering into creepy small towns? If they don’t at least have a Walmart or McDonalds, don’t stop! Some people just go around buying trouble. The Ring of Truth by Thomas F. Monteleone: An unsettling story where the living monsters are worse than the dead. War is certainly hell or can buy one a ticket to get there. I wish the background story wasn’t a recurring actual reality during wartime. The Gravedigger’s Story by Kathryn Meyer Griffith: A very traditional ghost story with a huge emotional impact. The principal character was so well drawn that it was easy to feel the gravedigger’s pain and be moved. The Putpocket by Alan M. Clark: Not all ghosts mean us harm. Some reach out from the other side to help us. I fell down the rabbit hole on this one--great creation of the time and place for a sort of Dickensian story. Swamp Vengeance by Brian Moreland: The swamps are created so well you will be swatting it imaginary mosquitoes. Portrait by Kealan Patrick Burke: I have bee reading KPB since The Turtle Boy and have read practically everything along the way. There are a few horror writers that are first and foremost great writers and they just happen to write horror. KPB is one of those--and I think he is especially good at short stories and novellas. He almost never follows the standard tropes so you have no idea where the story is going. The closing scene is so horrific and dark (and so KPBish) it is perfect. LOVED this collection and like some people have said, I usually don't go for short stories that much. nessuna recensione | aggiungi una recensione
Midnight. Some call it the witching hour. Others call it the devil's hour. Here in the graveyard, midnight is a very special time. It is a time when ghostly spirits are at their strongest, when the veil between our world and theirs is at its thinnest. Legend has it, that while most of the world is asleep, the lack of prayers allow the spirits to communicate under the cover of darkness, among the headstones, their whispers rustling in the leaves of the old oak trees. But if you're here in the graveyard, you can tell yourself it's just the wind, that the moonlight is playing tricks on your eyes, that it's only the swirling mist you see. But when you hear the graveyard gate clang shut, the dead have something to say. Here are their stories... Non sono state trovate descrizioni di biblioteche |
Discussioni correntiNessuno
Google Books — Sto caricando le informazioni... VotoMedia:
Sei tu?Diventa un autore di LibraryThing. |
From the first story "Devil's Dip" by new (to me) author Shannon Felton I felt like this anthology was going to be something special. By the time I got to "The Glimmer Girls" by Kenneth McKinley I knew I was right. I loved that this story was based on the real life Radium Girls! A symphony of macabre tales are perfectly arranged in this delightfully dark anthology. I have now been introduced to several voices in horror that I may not have discovered if not for this book. If you are looking for something spooky to read this Halloween season I highly recommend you grab a copy now.
I received an advance copy for review.
( )