Fai clic su di un'immagine per andare a Google Ricerca Libri.
Sto caricando le informazioni... Magic & Mayhem: Fiction and Essays Celebrating LGBTQA Romancedi Nicole Kimberling (A cura di), Samantha Derr (A cura di), Amanda Jean (A cura di)
Nessuno Sto caricando le informazioni...
Iscriviti per consentire a LibraryThing di scoprire se ti piacerà questo libro. Attualmente non vi sono conversazioni su questo libro. There are two parts to this book - fiction and essays. The fiction I've rated bellow. The pairings are either mage and cyborg or soldier and tattoo artist. The essays are in a letter-to-self form, mostly about how writers felt about writing and reading romance. Slack Tide by Karelia Stetz-Waters - 3 stars Too short to be higher rating. The writing is flowery and not really my thing most of the time. Two girls - one is a tattoo artist, the other just finished a tour in the military. Sweet reunion :) Charmed by Chance by Alex Powell - 3 stars Cute, with some wtf moments. The MC whose POV we're in is kind of flaky, but at at least he warns people :D But his priorities are kind of out there - he ranks getting beaten up and mugged the same as missing a date and getting his favorite shirt ripped. So yeah. Broken Art by Dev Bentham - 4 stars Oooh, I loved this one! A soldier in the Navy goes to a tattoo artist to get his tramp-stamp "fixed". The author managed to give the characters depth despite the story being short. It's practically begging for a sequel. Caroline’s Heart by Austin Chant - 4 stars I really liked it. It was interesting and the writing flowed nicely. I liked the world building! Sun, Moon, and Stars by E.J. Russel - 3 stars This needs to be even longer to develop the world more. There's so much potential. I had a few niggles but I liked it. The Hollow History of Professor Perfectus by Ginn Hale - 4 stars The world building is very interesting - a steampunk/magical alternate universe set sometime at the turn of 2oth century USA. Magic is prosecuted and our MC is a wind mage. She and her girlfriend get pulled into solving a crime. Fade to Black by Josh Lanyon - 4 stars Similar setting as the first story in this anthology - a retired soldier reunites with a tattoo artist. The story is just as short but the writing is more articulate. Loved! Demonica by Megan Derr - 3 stars Classic Mean Derr - short and sweet, interesting world building. In all, I really enjoyed this anthology. nessuna recensione | aggiungi una recensione
Appartiene alle Collane Editoriali
Everyone deserves to see themselves in stories, to see themselves get a happy ending. For the past few years, Gay Romance Northwest (GRNW) has helped to see those stories reach more of the LGBTQ community, and gain traction in libraries and beyond. Furthering that goal is this collection of new fiction and essays, including information on how to get LGBT books in libraries, letters from authors sharing their personal reflections on writing, essays about why positive and happy queer books are so important, and short stories about tattooists, soldiers, mages, and cyborgs that span the LGBTQ spectrum and show that love has no bounds. This anthology includes never-before-published short stories by Josh Lanyon, Karelia Stetz-Waters, Ginn Hale, Megan Derr, Dev Bentham, Alex Powell, EJ Russell and Austin Chant. Contributed essays include works by Radclyffe, Rick R. Reed, Jordan Castillo Price, Rose Christo, and EE Ottoman. Non sono state trovate descrizioni di biblioteche |
Discussioni correntiNessunoCopertine popolari
Google Books — Sto caricando le informazioni... GeneriVotoMedia:
Sei tu?Diventa un autore di LibraryThing. |
I absolutely want to support GRNW, as it's a project I believe in, but I have to give an honest rating to this particular work. I hope the next project is conceived and developed in a more intentional, purposeful, and cohesive way... ( )