Fai clic su di un'immagine per andare a Google Ricerca Libri.
Sto caricando le informazioni... Solaris Rising: The New Solaris Book of Science Fiction (2011)di Ian Whates (A cura di)
Nessuno Sto caricando le informazioni...
Iscriviti per consentire a LibraryThing di scoprire se ti piacerà questo libro. Attualmente non vi sono conversazioni su questo libro. Based on the gorgeous cover art (Solaris really does have the best artists and designers on the market now) I was expecting more space stories, but most of them are down to earth, literally or figuratively. I was not disappointed by the quality, however. There was only one story I did not like. There were a couple others I didn't quite understand but which were still interesting. Most everything else was great. I look forward to seeing what Whates has collected for the next two volumes, which I've already purchased. An excellent collection Ian McDonald - A smart, well-mannered uprising of the dead A 'Facebook for the dead' brews revolution in a near-future Nigeria. Is this the setting for his next novel? Dave Hutchinson - The incredible exploding man A journalist and a scientist are involved in an accident at a collider research facility and are 'changed' by the experience. Paul di Filippo - Sweet spots Two kids discover a strange way of influencing events and learn more about life in the process. Ken MacLeod - The best fiction of the year three In Paris, US ex-pats watch a public demonstration of what appears to be anti-gravity device. But nothing is what it seems... Tricia Sullivan - The one that got away Very odd scenario played out on a beach where scavengers look for 'core'. Did not convince... Stephen Baxter - Rock day Matt wakes up in a near-future Liverpool to find his father missing, things all running down but his dog is still glad to see him. Stephen Palmer - Eluna A obscure locale and overuse of daft names (e.g. exnoo) both befuddle but also tease...Promising Adam Roberts - Did I tell you the trouble with time travel? A scientist bent on achieving time travel does so at a cost. Very dark. Lavie Tidhar - The lives and deaths of Che Guevara While the central conceit is never explained, this story easily achieves critical mass and packs a beautiful final twist. Jack Skillingstead - Steel lake Confused story about family relationships and a powerful new drug. Mike Resnick and Laurie Tom - Mooncakes Very dull story featuring cakes and space exploration. Steve Rasnic Tem - At play in the fields Moving story of an iced medical case being revived after a global collapse. Ian Watson - How we cam back from Mars Brilliantly paranoid tale about a Mars mission that is apparently rescued by unseen 'aliens' who supply deli sandwiches... Pat Cadigan - You never know Strange things happen in a New York shop when cameras are installed. But even stranger things happen nearby. Richard Salter - Yestermorrow The timeline fractures in 2013 causing people to live their lives in a random pattern of days. The hero is trying to catch a murderer. Unconvincing. Jaine Fenn - Dreaming towers, silent mansions A team are sent via a one-way portal to another world. But all is not what it seems and things start to unravel. Keith Brooke and Eric Brown - Eternity's children A classic story: an old spacer returns to a planet he helped open up, which has a unique alien-sourced product, in this case an immortality treatment... Alastair Reynolds - For the ages Starts with the lone narrator burning an indelible message about her expedition, while her oxygen supply runs down. Her tale unpacks a really big idea... Peter F. Hamilton - Return of the mutant worms A short story about a short story, told by an ex-SF writer. Very funny. nessuna recensione | aggiungi una recensione
Appartiene alle SerieSolaris Rising (1) Contiene
Fiction.
Science Fiction.
Short Stories.
HTML: Solaris Rising is the first in an exciting new series of anthologies that are set to reaffirm Solaris's proud reputation for producing high quality science fiction. The book will feature all original short stories from many best-selling authors such as Peter F. Hamilton, Alastair Reynolds, Stephen Baxter, Paul di Filippo, Adam Roberts, Lavie Tidhar, Ian Watson, Ken MacLeod, Mike Resnick, Tricia Sullivan, Eric Brown, Steve Rasnic Tem along with other top name authors; stories guaranteed to surprise, thrill and delight, demonstrating why science fiction remains the most innovative, satisfying, and downright exciting genre of all. .Non sono state trovate descrizioni di biblioteche |
Discussioni correntiNessunoCopertine popolari
Google Books — Sto caricando le informazioni... GeneriSistema Decimale Melvil (DDC)823.0876208Literature English & Old English literatures English fiction By Type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Science fiction CollectionsClassificazione LCVotoMedia:
Sei tu?Diventa un autore di LibraryThing. |
The incredible exploding man – Dave Hutchinson 3/5 well written and starts great but ends up underwhelming
Sweet spots – Paul di Filippo 1/5 seems written by a 14 yo boy, with 14 yo obsessions and sense of humour
The best science fiction of the year three – Ken MacLeod 5/5 nice alternate world with a smart twist; also, great to read in 2017 (it is about intellectuals having to flee US for Europe because of state censorship – did Macleod forsee Trump?)
The one that got away – Tricia Sullivan 2/5 too much, too weird, with a weak end
Rock day – Stephen Baxter 4/5, though rather unoriginal, a good old-school read still, with a not so surprising end twist, but satisfying
Eluna – Stephen Palmer 5/5 excellent alien-policier within a strange world
Shall I tell you the problem with time travel? - Adam Roberts 5/5 a good and original time travel story with 2 different surprising twists
The lives and deaths of Che Guevara - Lavie Tidhar 3/5 good writing, nice but not so original idea; rather repetitive though
Steel Lake – Jack Skillingstead 5/5 great clear fast moving writing, excellent touching (though not so scifi) story
Mooncakes – Mike Resnick and Laurie Tom 1/5 nothing much going on here, only the background is scifi-ish
At play in the fields – Steve Rasnic 4/5 well-written misterious postapocalyptic, but it turns away from the fascinating alien new world to not-so-fascinating memories
How we came back from Mars – Ian Watson 1/5 too much talk for too little (to none) idea; tries unsuccesfully to be funny
You never know – Pat Cadigan 1/5 also too many words for too little, I lost my interest really fast
Yestermorrow –Richard Salter 5/5 great time-jumping noir policier
Dreaming towers, Silent mansions – Jaine Fenn 3/5 good intriguing background, good build-up (a little slow), unexpected but rather lame and unconvincing explanation/ending
Eternity children - Keith Brooke and Eric Brown 5/5 wonderful old-school style story, with colonising a new world, slowly revealed, and strange natives, but also some lifestyle values
For the ages – Alastair Reynolds 2/5 less scifi story, more physics class, overlong and boring
Return of the mutant worms – Peter f Hamilton 1/5 where is the scifi? And it is supposed to be a funny story – but no laughter here
( )