Fai clic su di un'immagine per andare a Google Ricerca Libri.
Sto caricando le informazioni... New writings in science fiction 25 (originale 1975; edizione 1976)di Kenneth Bulmer (A cura di)
Informazioni sull'operaNew Writings in SF-25 di Kenneth Bulmer (Editor) (1975)
Nessuno Sto caricando le informazioni...
Iscriviti per consentire a LibraryThing di scoprire se ti piacerà questo libro. Attualmente non vi sono conversazioni su questo libro. nessuna recensione | aggiungi una recensione
Appartiene alle SerieNew Writings in SF (25) Contiene
Non sono state trovate descrizioni di biblioteche |
Discussioni correntiNessunoCopertine popolari
Google Books — Sto caricando le informazioni... GeneriSistema Decimale Melvil (DDC)813Literature English (North America) American fictionClassificazione LCVotoMedia:
Sei tu?Diventa un autore di LibraryThing. |
As can be expected with any book of this sort, the stories are a pretty motley collection, from the downright bad to the excellent. So here is the report:
Rice Brandy by Michael Stall - Alternative history: mildly interesting, but nothing to write home about.
The Cat and the Coin by Keith Wells - Fantasy humour: did not work for me at all.
Talent Spotter by Sydney J. Bounds - Soft SF/ Fantasy: again, mildly interesting.
The Debris Of Recent Lives by Charles Partington - SF: I did not understand this one. It's all modernistic and noir.
The Black Hole of Negrav by Colin Kapp - This is an excellent hard SF story, about the "unconventional engineers". Colin Kapp has written a number of stories this group coming up with innovative solutions for unforeseen problems which crop up as mankind pushes their boundaries out into space. Being an engineer myself, I can appreciate!
A Little More Than Twelve Minutes by Wolfgang Jeschke - A moderately interesting time travel story, translated from the original German.
The Enemy Within by Donald Malcolm - Hard SF story about infection by extraterrestrial virus, on the lines of Who Goes There? by Campbell. Interesting premise, well executed.
The Halted Village by John Rackham - SF story with a rather weird premise. Even though the execution left a lot to be desired, enjoyable for its freshness.
The Green Fuse by Martin I. Ricketts - This was the best of the collection (at least for me), about mankind's encounter with a totally alien biology and the frightening impact of human meddling. It is so eerily similar to Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card that I feel it highly likely that he was inspired by it. If you have not read Card's award-winning novel, read it before you read this story! ( )