Questo sito utilizza i cookies per fornire i nostri servizi, per migliorare le prestazioni, per analisi, e (per gli utenti che accedono senza fare login) per la pubblicità. Usando LibraryThing confermi di aver letto e capito le nostre condizioni di servizio e la politica sulla privacy. Il tuo uso del sito e dei servizi è soggetto a tali politiche e condizioni.
Risultati da Google Ricerca Libri
Fai clic su di un'immagine per andare a Google Ricerca Libri.
Michael Swanwick, Geoff Ryman, Allen Steele, Nancy Kress, Robert Reed, Michael Cassott, Charles Stross are just some of the high-profile names that feature in this volume of what is now regarded as essential reading for every science-fiction fan. This year's edition includes not just the biggest names in science-fiction writing but also many of its other brightest young talents too, as well as even more stories than ever before. All this, and the usual thorough summations of the year, plus a list of recommended reading, more than upholds an established tradition of value and excellence.… (altro)
Breathmoss - Ian R. MacLeod (8/10) The Most Famous Little Girl in the World - Nancy Kress (4/10) The Passenger - Paul McAuley (8/10) The Political Officer - Charles Coleman Finlay (7/10) Lambing Season - Molly Gloss (6/10) Coelacanths - Robert Reed (5/10) Presence - Maureen F. McHugh (6/10) Halo - Charles Stross (8/10) In Paradise - Bruce Sterling (7/10) The Old Cosmonaut and the Construction Worker Dream of Mars - Ian McDonald (6/10) Stories for Men - John Kessel (8/10) To Become a Warrior - Chris Beckett (7/10) The Clear Blue Seas of Luna - Gregory Benford (7/10) V.A.O. - Geoff Ryman (8/10) Winters Are Hard - Steven Popkes (7/10) At the Money - Richard Wadholm (5/10) Agent Provocateur - Alexander Irvine (7/10) Singleton - Greg Egan (8/10) Slow Life - Michael Swanwick (9/10) A Flock of Birds - James Van Pelt (8/10) The Potter of Bones - Eleanor Arnason (7/10) The Whisper of Discs - John Meaney (8/10) The Hotel at Harlan's Landing - Kage Baker (6/10) The Millennium Party - Walter Jon Williams (6/10) Turquoise Days - Alastair Reynolds (8/10)
All in all a very good collection, covering a broad range of subgenres. ( )
Dati dalle informazioni generali inglesi.Modifica per tradurlo nella tua lingua.
Although critics continued to talk about the "Death of Science Fiction" throughout 2002 (some of them with ill-disguised longing), the unpalatable fact (for them) is that science fiction didn't die this year, and doesn't even look particularly sick. (Introduction)
Citazioni
Ultime parole
Nota di disambiguazione
Dati dalle informazioni generali inglesi.Modifica per tradurlo nella tua lingua.
This is a different series from Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year (also by Dozois) Reprinted as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 16 in the UK.
Michael Swanwick, Geoff Ryman, Allen Steele, Nancy Kress, Robert Reed, Michael Cassott, Charles Stross are just some of the high-profile names that feature in this volume of what is now regarded as essential reading for every science-fiction fan. This year's edition includes not just the biggest names in science-fiction writing but also many of its other brightest young talents too, as well as even more stories than ever before. All this, and the usual thorough summations of the year, plus a list of recommended reading, more than upholds an established tradition of value and excellence.
Breathmoss - Ian R. MacLeod (8/10)
The Most Famous Little Girl in the World - Nancy Kress (4/10)
The Passenger - Paul McAuley (8/10)
The Political Officer - Charles Coleman Finlay (7/10)
Lambing Season - Molly Gloss (6/10)
Coelacanths - Robert Reed (5/10)
Presence - Maureen F. McHugh (6/10)
Halo - Charles Stross (8/10)
In Paradise - Bruce Sterling (7/10)
The Old Cosmonaut and the Construction Worker Dream of Mars - Ian McDonald (6/10)
Stories for Men - John Kessel (8/10)
To Become a Warrior - Chris Beckett (7/10)
The Clear Blue Seas of Luna - Gregory Benford (7/10)
V.A.O. - Geoff Ryman (8/10)
Winters Are Hard - Steven Popkes (7/10)
At the Money - Richard Wadholm (5/10)
Agent Provocateur - Alexander Irvine (7/10)
Singleton - Greg Egan (8/10)
Slow Life - Michael Swanwick (9/10)
A Flock of Birds - James Van Pelt (8/10)
The Potter of Bones - Eleanor Arnason (7/10)
The Whisper of Discs - John Meaney (8/10)
The Hotel at Harlan's Landing - Kage Baker (6/10)
The Millennium Party - Walter Jon Williams (6/10)
Turquoise Days - Alastair Reynolds (8/10)
All in all a very good collection, covering a broad range of subgenres. ( )