Fai clic su di un'immagine per andare a Google Ricerca Libri.
Sto caricando le informazioni... Hungry for Your Love: An Anthology of Zombie Romance (2010)di Lori Perkins (A cura di)
Nessuno Sto caricando le informazioni...
Iscriviti per consentire a LibraryThing di scoprire se ti piacerà questo libro. Attualmente non vi sono conversazioni su questo libro. Even though I enjoy Anthologies, have a lot them to read on my bookshelf, and can get through them relatively easy if I keep reading them, I'm horrible at finishing them quickly. I can't sit and read several short stories at once, and I tend to get caught up in the other books I'm reading, forgetting about the anthology. This year I had a plan to read one book every month, starting in January, figuring a month was plenty of time to get through an anthology. Well, here it is in September, and I am just now finishing the ONE anthology I started in January. *Facepalm on that goal.* This is such a strange theme - blending the morbid popularity of zombies with comedic and gory romantic themes - in a book that has a cover that won't let go of you, a theme you rarely see, and stories that are all completely different from each other. Sometimes the romance is between those who fight zombies together, sometimes where a zombie and human are involved, sometimes between zombies themselves. The intro explains what the author is trying to achieve compiling these, and how they wanted to fit in different themes. They did pretty well, although this anthology was only mediocre. Some stories weren't very long and more like scenes than short stories - such as 'Apocalypse as Foreplay' by Gina McQueen; wasn't a strong story but had excellent, fun and quirky writing. 'Through Death To Love' was a 2 star rating for me. More of a scene than a story, a point rather than enjoyment. Bizarre and didn't full get it. Either way, didn't get into it either. Some took it to full short story level - 'Romance Ain't Dead' was the first story in the book, actually enjoyable. I dug the writer's style, it flowed naturally. The grim situation was almost comical and went back and forth with hints of wanting to laugh to a serious thing. Stereotypical characters a little for the Haitian doctor, but good character that fit. 20 page short story that flew by, good start. Revenants Anonymous was unusual. A support group for a type of 'zombie' - humans abused and discarded until they have spiritually died and started physically rotting away. There's hope in this one through the end. It's probably one of the 'sweeter offerings' this anthology will dish out. 3/5 I Heart Brains' was a different sort of zombie tale. Once the body is dead, it can be bought to give the living a new chance. The romance relationship wasn't really that realistic but it wasn't a bad story. 3/5 Didn't care much for 'Everyone I love is dead.' Had a crudeness that didn't work and the storyline was just strange. Definitely different. 2/5 Likewise, In the Eye of the Beholder' wasn't anything impressive - a short tale about rotting people coming together for a time and not bothered by each others appearance. It did have a bizarre humor attached to it, though, which is likely the whole point. 2/5 'First Love Never Dies' was a detective type tale with an actual short story, quite good, all zombies 'bad' typical zombies in this one. 'My Partner the Zombie' had an abrupt ending, but nifty humor and another good detective story that worked. Both of these were bumps up from the last offerings. 'Captive Hearts' by Brian Keene was a violent, strange little story/piece. Despite what Richard did, this girls gone way over the edge. Apocalypse as Foreplay by Gina McQueen wasn't a strong story but had excellent, fun and quirky writing. 'Julia Brainchild' by Lois Gresh was fun, funny, and actually had a short story. The ending was too silly but the story a winner in the humor department. One of the better ones. 'Kicking the Habit' by Steven Saus was about the newborn zombie waking with memory and reuniting with a group, including an experienced zombie woman he once had feelings for. Not great, not bad. Zombified was weird erotica between two normal live people that later had them fight zombies together. 'Inhuman Resources' by Jeanine McAdam was one of the best ones - comparing zombies to office workers and how it can become hard to tell them apart. Cute story. 'The Magician's Apprentice' was a different kind of zombie and just strange, but not bad; have to like the ironic end. The last story ' First Date' was enjoyable because the protagonist was - she dismissed her blind dates favorite horror flick being Hostel because she said it's torture porn, not horror ( I agree completely, hate that movie) and also disses on Zombie's remake of Halloween. There's a fun story in here although the two love birds getting it on the middle of the tension will silly - although this book is supposed to be. Overall a few great stories, some good ones, but several disappoint. I doubt zombie fans will all dig this anthology as it's not the typical type of story, but those who like morbid humor will. An anthology of stories involving zombies and romance. Some stories are actually zombies and love, while others are survivors of a zombie apocalypse dealing with romance. As is typical of all anthologies, some stories are really cute, some okay and some somewhat forgettable. Be prepared for some eroticism in some of the stories. Some of my favorite stories were: Romance Ain't Dead; First Love Never Dies; Undying Love; Apocalypse as Foreplay; and Kicking The Habit. nessuna recensione | aggiungi una recensione
Contiene
Romance ain't dead...it's undead. In this thrilling zombie anthology, horror fans will finally get their fill of zombie-on-zombie action, zombie-human love, and zombie smut. Because why should vampires have all the fun? This collection of never-before-published short stories includes: --"Revanants Anonymous" by Francesca Lia Block: two zombies meet at a Revanants Anonymous meeting and when sparks fly they wonder how "dead" they really are --"I Heart Brains" by Jaime Saare: a widow and a dead man get a second chance at love --"Captive Hearts" by Brian Keene: zombie plagues can't stop a woman from caring for the man she loves --"Everyone I Love is Dead" by Elizabeth Coldwell: what happens when your true love comes back from the dead--after you've already moved on with a new man? --"Last Times at Ridgemont High" by Kilt Kilpatrick: an electrifying zombie romp --and many more! Non sono state trovate descrizioni di biblioteche |
Discussioni correntiNessunoCopertine popolari
Google Books — Sto caricando le informazioni... GeneriSistema Decimale Melvil (DDC)813.0873808Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Horror fiction; Ghost fiction Horror fiction CollectionsClassificazione LCVotoMedia:
Sei tu?Diventa un autore di LibraryThing. |
Francesca Lia Block's (The Frenzy, Open Letter to Quiet Light) "Revenants Anonymous" introduces us to Casey, whose eye is set on Ed - both of which are revenants attempting to fight their natural urges of feasting on flesh by going to Revenants Anonymous meetings. At times, it's hard to tell whether these are zombies, or the aftermath of suicides. They're people attempting recreate a humanistic emotion, to feel - well - alive again.
In "Captive Hearts," Brian Keene (Dead Sea, A Gathering of Crows) thrusts us into a devoted marriage, in which the wife stands by her husband no matter the circumstances. Whereas, Stacey Graham gives us a insight to zombie love at first sight with her cutesy story, "Eye of the Beholder." Regina Riley's (Pistons and Pistols, Flirting With Death) "Undying Love," love stands the test of time, death and undeath - mixed in with some old fashion black magic.
I suppose if I had to choose the strangest - probably most disturbing - piece in the anthology, it would be "Julia Brainchild" - get the lame pun of a title? - by Lois H. Gresh (The Science of Supervillains, Eldritch Evolutions) in which an incestuous zombie relationship takes place on a live cooking show.
All in all, cute, depressing or disgusting, Hungry for Your Love is a must for fans of the undead. ( )