Read any good Manga's recently?
ConversazioniManga and Anime Addicts
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1espadagimmjaw
I've read through all of my favourite manga's... If you have been reading any great manga's, please tell me because I would like to know.
PLEASE AND THANK YOU!!! XD
PLEASE AND THANK YOU!!! XD
3espadagimmjaw
I like something that is more adventurous or is the fantasy kind. I've tried Mars and Whistle before but thanks anyways! I've also tried Angel Cup.
4OrinGail
I just recently finished a series that was given to me for my birthday; It was great, I loved it (you might have already read it, though) Crescent Moon was really good, though a little shorter than a lot of series I've read. I highly recomend it :D
5Kraal_FictionWriter
Don't know if you've read these already, but I'm really enjoying Full Metal Alchemist, Shaman King, and Bleach. I can't seem to get enough of them. Right now they would be the top three for me.
I'm also reading Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicles, +Anima, and Fairy Tale. Those three are good as well. One Piece is proving entertaining, and Soul Eater certainly isn't bad. I've read the first two Dragon Drive so far, and it's alright. .Hack wouldn't be a bad choice, if you don't mind the fact that there are quite a few different series of it out there, most of them relatively short I believe.
I've tried Death Note, but it's just not interesting me. Naruto isn't on my priority list either, but that may be because I've already watched all the anime, and want to read new things first.
Awhile ago I stumbled upon Zelda manga in the kids section at Borders. Don't know if that would interest you, but I loved the couple I've read. Mostly because I love the games and the world and characters already.
I'm also reading Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicles, +Anima, and Fairy Tale. Those three are good as well. One Piece is proving entertaining, and Soul Eater certainly isn't bad. I've read the first two Dragon Drive so far, and it's alright. .Hack wouldn't be a bad choice, if you don't mind the fact that there are quite a few different series of it out there, most of them relatively short I believe.
I've tried Death Note, but it's just not interesting me. Naruto isn't on my priority list either, but that may be because I've already watched all the anime, and want to read new things first.
Awhile ago I stumbled upon Zelda manga in the kids section at Borders. Don't know if that would interest you, but I loved the couple I've read. Mostly because I love the games and the world and characters already.
6espadagimmjaw
OrinGail: Thanks, I'll try that!
Kraal_FictionWriter: Wow, now that's alot! I've read all of them except .Hack though. Thanks, I'll try it!
Kraal_FictionWriter: Wow, now that's alot! I've read all of them except .Hack though. Thanks, I'll try it!
7novelandmangacrazy
>4 OrinGail:
Crescent Moon was on of the first manga series I ever started. I actually own the entire series, but have never finished it. I guess I should read it some time :)
>1 espadagimmjaw:
I recently finished a really good series called Gentlemen's Alliance Cross
you may also like these:
tail of the moon
the tarot cafe
ghost hunt
Crescent Moon was on of the first manga series I ever started. I actually own the entire series, but have never finished it. I guess I should read it some time :)
>1 espadagimmjaw:
I recently finished a really good series called Gentlemen's Alliance Cross
you may also like these:
tail of the moon
the tarot cafe
ghost hunt
8espadagimmjaw
I've aready read tail of the moon and I don't exactly like the summary for the tarot cafe, and Ghost Hunt. But I'll go try Gentlemen's Alliance Cross though. thanks alot! X3
9novelandmangacrazy
ok, hope you like it.
P.S. you have to read a few volumes before really getting into it (and then all the drama begins)
P.S. you have to read a few volumes before really getting into it (and then all the drama begins)
11espadagimmjaw
Thank you. I will try 'em.
12novelandmangacrazy
Have you read Stepping on Roses? It looks good. It's by the same author as Tail of the moon
13espadagimmjaw
Really?! I L-O-V-E Tail of the Moon! Thank You!!!
14HatsumiShinogu
I am starting to enjoy Library Wars: LOVE&WAR. The first volume was good but the second one was even better. I like series that are not all about romance and being lovey dovey. Hope it gets even more better.
15novelandmangacrazy
In September I was in a books store and I read the beginning of Stepping on Roses. It seems really good. I think I'm going to ask for it for Christmas.
My library has Library Wars 1, so it's been added to my tbr list :D
My library has Library Wars 1, so it's been added to my tbr list :D
16Jenson_AKA_DL
I read volume one of a new to me series I'm taking out from the library last night, Two Flowers for the Dragon. I really enjoyed it, a very cute love triangle shojo with a shapeshifting dragon princess. I'm looking forward to reading more.
17HatsumiShinogu
>16 Jenson_AKA_DL:
I read five volumes of the manga until CMX shut down. Kuwan is my favorite. I already know the ending as I have the LaLa magazine issue that has the final chapter and I cannot say I was pleased with how it ended.
I read five volumes of the manga until CMX shut down. Kuwan is my favorite. I already know the ending as I have the LaLa magazine issue that has the final chapter and I cannot say I was pleased with how it ended.
18Jenson_AKA_DL
That's what I was afraid of...they didn't finish publishing the story? Dang, dang, dang....
I guess I'll just read what I can of what was published and then look for an online scanlation since I can't read Japanese.
I guess I'll just read what I can of what was published and then look for an online scanlation since I can't read Japanese.
19chibikame
Black Butler - Butler. Demon. Awesome.
Pandora Hearts - Fantasy. Action. Interesting Plot. Fun!
Silver Diamond - Fantasy. Other World. Beautiful Art.
Pandora Hearts - Fantasy. Action. Interesting Plot. Fun!
Silver Diamond - Fantasy. Other World. Beautiful Art.
20espadagimmjaw
chibikame
I've read Black Butler and Pandora Hearts. I loved them!
I think I'll go and try Silver Diamond. THANKS!
I've read Black Butler and Pandora Hearts. I loved them!
I think I'll go and try Silver Diamond. THANKS!
21HatsumiShinogu
Currently reading Wild Adapter by Kazuya Minekura. It is so good I have been reading it non-stop. Currently on volume 4 and two more volumes to go. I am not sure but I think volume 6 was the last in Japan too and it has been on hiatus since then. The last I heard is that the mangaka is having some health issues so she put her works on hold.
22Jenson_AKA_DL
>21 HatsumiShinogu: I really enjoyed Wild Adapter which is strange because I'm not a big fan of graphic violence. The characters were quite intriguing.
23zierli
>21 HatsumiShinogu:+22
yep it's really a shame. I love her works, saiyuki as well.
As far as i know, there are also issues with the magazine where Wild Adapter is published, because it is a BL-Magazine, and they want some real BL, which Minekura does not want in the story. And also the health problems..apparently she has an tumor in her jaw?
she writes about it in her blog, and some guys did translate it on livejournal.
yep it's really a shame. I love her works, saiyuki as well.
As far as i know, there are also issues with the magazine where Wild Adapter is published, because it is a BL-Magazine, and they want some real BL, which Minekura does not want in the story. And also the health problems..apparently she has an tumor in her jaw?
she writes about it in her blog, and some guys did translate it on livejournal.
24questionablepotato
I am not sure what you like but I've read recently and loved them all, though most of them are sci-fi and not fantasy
Saturn Appartments Volume 1
7 Billion Needles Volume 1 which is freaky and very cool and has aliens
Twin Spica Volume 1 is about a little girl and her dream of being an astronaut. It's very sweet and very good.
Chi's Sweet Home is adorable! Especially if you like cats.
Black Butler has a very attractive butler.
Saturn Appartments Volume 1
7 Billion Needles Volume 1 which is freaky and very cool and has aliens
Twin Spica Volume 1 is about a little girl and her dream of being an astronaut. It's very sweet and very good.
Chi's Sweet Home is adorable! Especially if you like cats.
Black Butler has a very attractive butler.
25questionablepotato
Oh and A Drunken Dream which is one of the best collections of short stories I have ever read. It tended toward more sci-fi than fantasy, but the stories all had this really dreamy quality about them that I absolutely loved. Moto Hagio's work is older was considered revolutionary. I think it still is and really, really worth checking out.
26HatsumiShinogu
>23 zierli: I read all the volumes of Saiyuki and 9 volumes of Saiyuki Reload. TOKYOPOP needs to release the last, tenth volume of the Reload series.
As for Wild Adapter, I wouldn't mind some action between Kobuta and Tokito. :P It is obvious that the mangaka is trying to steer away from that direction but she is giving the feel of it, which makes things even more interesting and intriguing. I am about to start volume 6 and sadly there will be no more after that. I hope she continues the story someday.
As for Wild Adapter, I wouldn't mind some action between Kobuta and Tokito. :P It is obvious that the mangaka is trying to steer away from that direction but she is giving the feel of it, which makes things even more interesting and intriguing. I am about to start volume 6 and sadly there will be no more after that. I hope she continues the story someday.
27ghoststains
Beezlebub is one of my favorites right now.
Noblesse is a Korean webcomic that's really good. It has a really nice twist on vampires and werewolves.
Ryu–shika Ryu–shika is about an adorable girl with a crazy imagination.
Yankee-kun to Megane-chan which is about delinquents.
Annarasumanara another Korean webcomic with beautiful artwork.
Oumagadoki Doubutsuen about a girl working in a zoo full of animals that turn into humans.
Yuurei Ryokoudairiten is about a girl who can see ghosts and ends up as a tour guide for them.
Samurai High School is about a twin boy and girl who switch places in a school for samurais and their brides.
Barihaken about a delinquent gang leader who is secretly an otaku. Really funny.
Ao no Exorcist is another one of my favorites.
Binbougami ga! Is about a really lucky girl and a misfortune god who keeps trying to take her luck away.
Takkoku!!! is about ping pong.
Enigme
Cloth Road which is hard to describe so here's the summary.
Fergus is an apprentice fashion designer who hates his life. His master is a drunk, the love of his life is a street whore, and the only model willing to buy his clothes is a fat drug popper. While attending to his "model" at a game of War-King, a competition of beauty and fighting prowess, Fergus is treated to the sight of a real fashion model who easily dispenses of Fergus' model. Fergus then sinks into deeper despair now knowing the huge gap that lies between him and the top brands. To make matters worse, his master collapses and is hospitalized that same day. Just when he wonders if life can get any worse, fate conveniently presents to him a long-lost twin sister, Jennifer.
Noblesse is a Korean webcomic that's really good. It has a really nice twist on vampires and werewolves.
Ryu–shika Ryu–shika is about an adorable girl with a crazy imagination.
Yankee-kun to Megane-chan which is about delinquents.
Annarasumanara another Korean webcomic with beautiful artwork.
Oumagadoki Doubutsuen about a girl working in a zoo full of animals that turn into humans.
Yuurei Ryokoudairiten is about a girl who can see ghosts and ends up as a tour guide for them.
Samurai High School is about a twin boy and girl who switch places in a school for samurais and their brides.
Barihaken about a delinquent gang leader who is secretly an otaku. Really funny.
Ao no Exorcist is another one of my favorites.
Binbougami ga! Is about a really lucky girl and a misfortune god who keeps trying to take her luck away.
Takkoku!!! is about ping pong.
Enigme
Cloth Road which is hard to describe so here's the summary.
Fergus is an apprentice fashion designer who hates his life. His master is a drunk, the love of his life is a street whore, and the only model willing to buy his clothes is a fat drug popper. While attending to his "model" at a game of War-King, a competition of beauty and fighting prowess, Fergus is treated to the sight of a real fashion model who easily dispenses of Fergus' model. Fergus then sinks into deeper despair now knowing the huge gap that lies between him and the top brands. To make matters worse, his master collapses and is hospitalized that same day. Just when he wonders if life can get any worse, fate conveniently presents to him a long-lost twin sister, Jennifer.
28KiTTY2babe
"Kurosagi Corpse Delivery" wasn't really the type of title I'd pick up easily. It took me a while (it was already out at volume 10) to really read it and surprisingly, I ended up intrigued and drawn in with the folklore and dark humor scattered throughout.
The art is simple and tells the story well, however the realistic rendering of corpses makes me put down the series after a couple of books and pick up a fluffy shoujo to "bleach out" the gruesome images. :D
The art is simple and tells the story well, however the realistic rendering of corpses makes me put down the series after a couple of books and pick up a fluffy shoujo to "bleach out" the gruesome images. :D
29questionablepotato
>28 KiTTY2babe:, I thought the same thing! But I really did enjoy it. It was just quirky enough to make how gruesome it was bearable. But yeah, in between readings I started Haruka: Beyond the Stream of Time to cleanse my palate.
30espadagimmjaw
>27 ghoststains:
W-O-W!
You read alot of MANGA!
Almost as much as much as me!
I haven't read any of them except for Noblesse, so I'll try them.
THANKS! FOR HELPING ME!
W-O-W!
You read alot of MANGA!
Almost as much as much as me!
I haven't read any of them except for Noblesse, so I'll try them.
THANKS! FOR HELPING ME!
31ghoststains
That's not even half of what's on my Mangafox those are just the ones I really liked. ;)
32crazygemtrees
yu own Mangafox?
really?! That's soooooooooooooooo COOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOLL!
Can I hav yu r autograph? jks jks
really?! That's soooooooooooooooo COOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOLL!
Can I hav yu r autograph? jks jks
33komeyasha1515
fushigi yugi (the original), inuyasha, naruto (both original and shippuden), gentlemen's alliance, skip beat, captive hearts, rosario and vampire, blooody kiss, stepping on roses, dragonball (original z and gt), fall in love like a comic, fruit basket, and vampire knight. thats all i can think of at the moment XD
34espadagimmjaw
wow, it's amazing how many manga other people read.
THANKS ALOT!!
I've read all of them except for Fall in Love like a Comic. So I'll try that.
THANKS ALOT!!
I've read all of them except for Fall in Love like a Comic. So I'll try that.
35HatsumiShinogu
I am starting to enjoy Arata Kangatari by Yuu Watase more and more. Can't wait for volume 5 to come out!
36novelandmangacrazy
How many volumes are there in Saiyuki? I managed to find volumes 1, 2, and 4 for $0.99 each a few years ago (and bought them), but I have not read them yet.
I loved Gentleman's Alliance Cross too. I also just finished reading vol 1-3 of Stepping on Roses. It was pretty good, but so far I think I like Tail of the Moon better. I also just finished reading up to volume 9 of Vampire Knight, which is also really good.
As for other shojo manga, I really like Mars and Paradise Kiss.
I loved Gentleman's Alliance Cross too. I also just finished reading vol 1-3 of Stepping on Roses. It was pretty good, but so far I think I like Tail of the Moon better. I also just finished reading up to volume 9 of Vampire Knight, which is also really good.
As for other shojo manga, I really like Mars and Paradise Kiss.
37Jenson_AKA_DL
I started Library Wars which has been very good so far. I'm really looking forward to the next volume coming out!
38HatsumiShinogu
>36 novelandmangacrazy:
Saiyuki has 9 volumes and Saiyuki Reload has 10 volumes. TOKYOPOP didn't release volume 10 of the latter yet, though.
Saiyuki has 9 volumes and Saiyuki Reload has 10 volumes. TOKYOPOP didn't release volume 10 of the latter yet, though.
39novelandmangacrazy
I just finished reading Sugar Princess vol. 1 & 2 by Hisaya Nakajo. It was an ok series which was obviously meant for a younger reader.
40crazygemtrees
I'm reading xxxHOLIC right now...
Why don't you try that is your this bored.
Why don't you try that is your this bored.
41HatsumiShinogu
Just recently finished Banana Fish and I have to say that it is a very good series. It has one of the best and touching endings. We need to have more classics in English.
42Shadowgrey
I am reading Tsubasa Resivuor(Speilig File) ChronicalsClamp. I am also reading XXXHolicClamp.
44novelandmangacrazy
Just finished my exams, and I'm hoping I'll get Black Butler form the library today. I've heard a lot of people say it's good.
45questionablepotato
#44, I like it. It's pretty!
46novelandmangacrazy
I did not get it yesterday. oh well. I guess I'll get it next week
47Shadowgrey
another good read is D.gray-man. I am so hooked.
48novelandmangacrazy
Just read/re-read The Story of Saiunkoku vols 1-5. I can't wait for the last two volumes, though I have not idea how their going to finish the series in only two volumes.
Iscriviti per commentare