The Walter Scott prize for historical fiction
ConversazioniThe Prizes
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1cushlareads
Just read that Hilary Mantel has won this new prize (worth 25,000 pounds!) for Wolf Hall:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment_and_arts/10357356.stm
I haven't found the shortlist yet, but it looks like The Glass Room was on it, among others.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment_and_arts/10357356.stm
I haven't found the shortlist yet, but it looks like The Glass Room was on it, among others.
2kiwidoc
Thanks Cushla. The Shortlist was:
WOLF HALL
BY HILARY MANTEL
"Lock (Thomas Cromwell in a deep dungeon in the morning," says Thomas More, "and when you come back that night he'll be sitting on a plush cushion eating larks' tongues, and all the gaolers will owe him money." Hilary Mantel's dazzling novel – the best-selling Man Booker prizewinner ever – charts the inexorable rise to power of the master fixer of Henry VIII's England as his wilful royal master turns the country inside out through divorce and remarriage.
THE GLASS ROOM
BY SIMON MAWER
Viktor Landauer, a Jewish Czech industrialist commissions a modernistic house, all glass and minimalism, for his young bride. It is 1928, and these are still days of hope in the new nation, before both are extinguished by the rising power of the Nazis. Mawer uses the history of the house – which is soon turned into a Nazi biological testing unit – to frame the story of the Landauer family as they flee the approaching Holocaust. A masterful story of love and loss in times of turmoil.
LUSTRUM
BY ROBERT HARRIS
It's 63BC, and Cicero is Consul of Rome, although he has no shortage of potential rivals, from the psychopathic Catilina to the enigmatic Caesar. Harris writes about the psychology of power with an insider's knowledge, giving a clear picture not only of how Cicero's oratory and political astuteness sway the Senate his way, but also of the shifting alliances being formed against him, especially as his own overweening pride makes him an increasingly bigger target for conspiracy.
SACRED HEARTS
BY SARAH DUNANT
Superb characterisation and brilliantly realised power struggles within a 16th century Italian convent in Ferrara as 16-year-old Serafina seeks to escape, having been sent there by her family after an illicit love affair. Rebellion, ecstasies and hysterias are all part of her campaign against a formidably astute abbess. Love, jealousy, suspense and political intrigue all mingle in this historically accurate and atmospheric story set within a claustrophobic closed community.
THE QUICKENING MAZE
BY ADAM FOULDS
Two poets from different classes (John Clare and Alfred Tennyson) meet in 1840 at the private asylum in Epping Forest at which Clare and Tennyson's brothers are both patients. As Clare's mind runs through the "maze" of madness, he tries to hold onto sanity through recalling his childhood's affinity with nature. A beautifully written evocation of insanity that nevertheless also conveys an age in which industrialisation was clawing at the rural world in which Clare felt most at home.
STONE'S FALL
BY IAIN PEARS
Intricately plotted novel with three different narrators, all centring round the death of one of them – a plutocrat who falls to his death in his London home in 1909. Like Balzac in its sweep across society – from bustling Tyneside shipyards to the salons of Biarritz to a rather vampiric Venice – and like Buchan in its narrative drive, its centrepiece is a riveting account of an attempt to forestall an 1880s banking crisis that could have brought Britain to its knees.
HODD
BY ADAM THORPE
Scintillating take on the legend of Robin Hood which effortlessly takes the reader inside the medieval world. In extreme old age, a monk recants his folly in writing ballads that cast the outlaw leader in a heroic light. The reality, he shows, was entirely different – the real Hood he encountered was nothing more than a heretical psychopath. Like Wolf Hall in rethinking conventional interpretations of the past while still retaining a convincing sense of both time and place.
WOLF HALL
BY HILARY MANTEL
"Lock (Thomas Cromwell in a deep dungeon in the morning," says Thomas More, "and when you come back that night he'll be sitting on a plush cushion eating larks' tongues, and all the gaolers will owe him money." Hilary Mantel's dazzling novel – the best-selling Man Booker prizewinner ever – charts the inexorable rise to power of the master fixer of Henry VIII's England as his wilful royal master turns the country inside out through divorce and remarriage.
THE GLASS ROOM
BY SIMON MAWER
Viktor Landauer, a Jewish Czech industrialist commissions a modernistic house, all glass and minimalism, for his young bride. It is 1928, and these are still days of hope in the new nation, before both are extinguished by the rising power of the Nazis. Mawer uses the history of the house – which is soon turned into a Nazi biological testing unit – to frame the story of the Landauer family as they flee the approaching Holocaust. A masterful story of love and loss in times of turmoil.
LUSTRUM
BY ROBERT HARRIS
It's 63BC, and Cicero is Consul of Rome, although he has no shortage of potential rivals, from the psychopathic Catilina to the enigmatic Caesar. Harris writes about the psychology of power with an insider's knowledge, giving a clear picture not only of how Cicero's oratory and political astuteness sway the Senate his way, but also of the shifting alliances being formed against him, especially as his own overweening pride makes him an increasingly bigger target for conspiracy.
SACRED HEARTS
BY SARAH DUNANT
Superb characterisation and brilliantly realised power struggles within a 16th century Italian convent in Ferrara as 16-year-old Serafina seeks to escape, having been sent there by her family after an illicit love affair. Rebellion, ecstasies and hysterias are all part of her campaign against a formidably astute abbess. Love, jealousy, suspense and political intrigue all mingle in this historically accurate and atmospheric story set within a claustrophobic closed community.
THE QUICKENING MAZE
BY ADAM FOULDS
Two poets from different classes (John Clare and Alfred Tennyson) meet in 1840 at the private asylum in Epping Forest at which Clare and Tennyson's brothers are both patients. As Clare's mind runs through the "maze" of madness, he tries to hold onto sanity through recalling his childhood's affinity with nature. A beautifully written evocation of insanity that nevertheless also conveys an age in which industrialisation was clawing at the rural world in which Clare felt most at home.
STONE'S FALL
BY IAIN PEARS
Intricately plotted novel with three different narrators, all centring round the death of one of them – a plutocrat who falls to his death in his London home in 1909. Like Balzac in its sweep across society – from bustling Tyneside shipyards to the salons of Biarritz to a rather vampiric Venice – and like Buchan in its narrative drive, its centrepiece is a riveting account of an attempt to forestall an 1880s banking crisis that could have brought Britain to its knees.
HODD
BY ADAM THORPE
Scintillating take on the legend of Robin Hood which effortlessly takes the reader inside the medieval world. In extreme old age, a monk recants his folly in writing ballads that cast the outlaw leader in a heroic light. The reality, he shows, was entirely different – the real Hood he encountered was nothing more than a heretical psychopath. Like Wolf Hall in rethinking conventional interpretations of the past while still retaining a convincing sense of both time and place.
3kidzdoc
The shortlist for the 2011 award was announced yesterday:
The Long Song by Andrea Levy
C by Tom McCarthy
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell
Ghost Light by Joseph O'Connor
Heartstone by C.J. Sansom
To Kill A Tsar by Andrew Williams
According to the article in Scottsman.com, Ghost Light is the story of the Irish playwright JM Synge's affair with his leading lady, To Kill a Star is set in 1880s Russia, and Heartstone is the fifth of a series of novels featuring Matthew Shardlake, a hunchbacked investigative lawyer in the reign of England's King Henry VIII. The first three novels were longlisted for the 2010 Booker Prize.
The winner will be announced in June as part of the Borders Book Festival and will receive £25,000.
More info: Plantation slaves, Russian anarchists and a Tudor lawyer battle it out for book prize
The Long Song by Andrea Levy
C by Tom McCarthy
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell
Ghost Light by Joseph O'Connor
Heartstone by C.J. Sansom
To Kill A Tsar by Andrew Williams
According to the article in Scottsman.com, Ghost Light is the story of the Irish playwright JM Synge's affair with his leading lady, To Kill a Star is set in 1880s Russia, and Heartstone is the fifth of a series of novels featuring Matthew Shardlake, a hunchbacked investigative lawyer in the reign of England's King Henry VIII. The first three novels were longlisted for the 2010 Booker Prize.
The winner will be announced in June as part of the Borders Book Festival and will receive £25,000.
More info: Plantation slaves, Russian anarchists and a Tudor lawyer battle it out for book prize
4cushlareads
Funnily enough I bought Heartstone today - it's the 5th in the series. I've just finished the 3rd, Sovereign and loved it even more than the first 2.
5amandameale
This is an interesting prize. I admired Wolf Hall very much so I'm printing off this page and shall investigate further.
6kidzdoc
The Long Song by Andrea Levy is the winner of this year's award:
Andrea Levy wins Walter Scott Prize for The Long Song
Andrea Levy wins Walter Scott Prize for The Long Song
7geocroc
The 2012 shortlist for the Walter Scott prize for Historical Fiction has been announced. I've listed the books below, but its a familiar list for anyone keeping their eye on the major prizes over the last 12 months. Winner to be announced in June at the Borders Book Festival in Melrose, Scotland.
On Canaan's Side by Sebastian Barry
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan
The Stranger's Child by Alan Hollinghurst
Pure by Andrew Miller
The Quality of Mercy by Barry Unsworth
On Canaan's Side by Sebastian Barry
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan
The Stranger's Child by Alan Hollinghurst
Pure by Andrew Miller
The Quality of Mercy by Barry Unsworth
8kidzdoc
On Canaan's Side by Sebastian Barry is this year's winner of the Walter Scott Prize:
Sebastian Barry’s Irish history tale lifts Walter Scott Prize
Sebastian Barry’s Irish history tale lifts Walter Scott Prize
9NeilHarrison14
Have you read it? Looking to buy this, wondering if it was worth a read?
10kidzdoc
The shortlist for this year's prize was announced earlier today:
Toby's Room by Pat Barker
The Daughters of Mars by Thomas Keneally
Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
The Streets by Anthony Quinn
The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng
Merivel by Rose Tremain
The winning novel will be announced at the Brewin Dolphin Borders Book Festival in June.
Toby's Room by Pat Barker
The Daughters of Mars by Thomas Keneally
Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
The Streets by Anthony Quinn
The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng
Merivel by Rose Tremain
The winning novel will be announced at the Brewin Dolphin Borders Book Festival in June.
11kidzdoc
>9 NeilHarrison14: Sorry, Neil; I didn't see your message until just now! Yes, I did like On Canaan's Side. I gave it 4 stars, and my review is on its home page on LT.
12geocroc
Tan Twan Eng's novel The Garden of Evening Mists has one this year's Walter Scott Prize.
This was one of my favourites from the Booker shortlist, so I'm glad it's won something, beating Hilary Mantel in the process.
This was one of my favourites from the Booker shortlist, so I'm glad it's won something, beating Hilary Mantel in the process.
13bergs47
The shortlist for the £25,000 Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction has been announced, after a process the Judges describe as ‘the toughest choice, from the strongest longlist, in the Prize’s five year history.’
The shortlisted books include winners of two other major book awards, and settings as diverse as New Zealand in the gold rush, Texas at the turn of the twentieth century, and the Scottish Borders in late medieval times.
The shortlist is:
LIFE AFTER LIFE Kate Atkinson
THE LUMINARIES Eleanor Catton
HARVEST by Jim Crace
FAIR HELEN by Andrew Greig
AN OFFICER AND A SPY by Robert Harris
THE PROMISE by Ann Weisgarber
The shortlisted books include winners of two other major book awards, and settings as diverse as New Zealand in the gold rush, Texas at the turn of the twentieth century, and the Scottish Borders in late medieval times.
The shortlist is:
LIFE AFTER LIFE Kate Atkinson
THE LUMINARIES Eleanor Catton
HARVEST by Jim Crace
FAIR HELEN by Andrew Greig
AN OFFICER AND A SPY by Robert Harris
THE PROMISE by Ann Weisgarber
14kidzdoc
This year's Walter Scott Prize longlist was announced yesterday:
THE ZONE OF INTEREST by Martin Amis
THE TEMPORARY GENTLEMAN by Sebastian Barry
THE MINIATURIST by Jessie Burton
THE LIE by Helen Dunmore
VIPER WINE by Hermione Eyre
IN THE WOLF’S MOUTH by Adam Foulds
MR MAC AND ME by Esther Freud
ARCTIC SUMMER by Damon Galgut
WAKE by Anna Hope
THE WAKE by Paul Kingsnorth
THE UNDERTAKING by Audrey Magee
A GOD IN EVERY STONE by Kamila Shamsie
THE ARCHITECT’S APPRENTICE by Elif Shafak
THE TEN THOUSAND THINGS by John Spurling
THE PAYING GUESTS by Sarah Waters
"The judging panel will announce the shortlist – usually of six books – on 24th March. The winner of the Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction 2015 will then be announced at the Borders Book Festival in Melrose in Scotland, on 13th June 2015."
http://www.walterscottprize.co.uk/news-and-media/
ETA: An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris was chosen as the winner of the 2014 Walter Scott Prize.
THE ZONE OF INTEREST by Martin Amis
THE TEMPORARY GENTLEMAN by Sebastian Barry
THE MINIATURIST by Jessie Burton
THE LIE by Helen Dunmore
VIPER WINE by Hermione Eyre
IN THE WOLF’S MOUTH by Adam Foulds
MR MAC AND ME by Esther Freud
ARCTIC SUMMER by Damon Galgut
WAKE by Anna Hope
THE WAKE by Paul Kingsnorth
THE UNDERTAKING by Audrey Magee
A GOD IN EVERY STONE by Kamila Shamsie
THE ARCHITECT’S APPRENTICE by Elif Shafak
THE TEN THOUSAND THINGS by John Spurling
THE PAYING GUESTS by Sarah Waters
"The judging panel will announce the shortlist – usually of six books – on 24th March. The winner of the Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction 2015 will then be announced at the Borders Book Festival in Melrose in Scotland, on 13th June 2015."
http://www.walterscottprize.co.uk/news-and-media/
ETA: An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris was chosen as the winner of the 2014 Walter Scott Prize.
15elkiedee
I've read 6 of these and have 4 others TBR. I'd like to read the Sebastian Barry and probably don't want to read the Martin Amis - I'll have to look into the others.
16bergs47
The shortlisted books for the 2015 Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction are:
The Zone of Interest by Martin Amis
The Lie by Helen Dunmore
Viper Wine by Hermione Eyre
In The Wolf’s Mouth by Adam Foulds
Arctic Summer by Damon Galgut
A God in Every Stone by Kamila Shamsie
The Ten Thousand Things by John Spurling
The award announcement will be made on Saturday, 13 June 2015, at a public event as part of the Brewin Dolphin Borders Book Festival
The Zone of Interest by Martin Amis
The Lie by Helen Dunmore
Viper Wine by Hermione Eyre
In The Wolf’s Mouth by Adam Foulds
Arctic Summer by Damon Galgut
A God in Every Stone by Kamila Shamsie
The Ten Thousand Things by John Spurling
The award announcement will be made on Saturday, 13 June 2015, at a public event as part of the Brewin Dolphin Borders Book Festival
17Cait86
The Ten Thousand Things by John Spurling won the 2015 Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction.
18bergs47
The shortlist for the 2016 Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction has been announced! The six books are:
SWEET CARESS by William Boyd
A PLACE CALLED WINTER by Patrick Gale
MRS ENGELS by Gavin McCrea
END GAMES IN BORDEAUX by Allan Massie
TIGHTROPE by Simon Mawer
SALT CREEK by Lucy Treloar
SWEET CARESS by William Boyd
A PLACE CALLED WINTER by Patrick Gale
MRS ENGELS by Gavin McCrea
END GAMES IN BORDEAUX by Allan Massie
TIGHTROPE by Simon Mawer
SALT CREEK by Lucy Treloar
19bergs47
Simon Mawer has won the 2016 Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction for his novel Tightrope. He accepted his award from the Duke of Buccleuch at the Borders Book Festival tonight, Saturday 18th June.
20bergs47
The shortlist for the Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction 2017 has now been announced. The seven books are:
Jo Baker A Country Road, A Tree
Sebastian Barry Days Without End
Charlotte Hobson The Vanishing Futurist
Hannah Kent The Good People
Francis Spufford Golden Hill
Graham Swift Mothering Sunday
Rose Tremain The Gustav Sonata
Jo Baker A Country Road, A Tree
Sebastian Barry Days Without End
Charlotte Hobson The Vanishing Futurist
Hannah Kent The Good People
Francis Spufford Golden Hill
Graham Swift Mothering Sunday
Rose Tremain The Gustav Sonata
21bergs47
Walter Scott Prize 2019 shortlist
Warlight - Michael Ondaatje
The Western Wind - Samantha Harvey
A Long Way From Home - Peter Carey
After the Party - Cressida Connolly
Now We Shall Be Entirely Free - Andrew Miller
The Long Take - Robin Robertson
Warlight - Michael Ondaatje
The Western Wind - Samantha Harvey
A Long Way From Home - Peter Carey
After the Party - Cressida Connolly
Now We Shall Be Entirely Free - Andrew Miller
The Long Take - Robin Robertson
22bergs47
The eleventh Walter Scott Prize Longlist was announced on 9th March 2020.
THE NARROW LAND by Christine Dwyer Hickey
HOW WE DISAPPEARED by Jing-Jing Lee
TO CALAIS, IN ORDINARY TIME by James Meek
THE OFFING by Benjamin Myers
THE WARLOW EXPERIMENT by Alix Nathan
SHADOWPLAY by Joseph O’Connor
THE REDEEMED: The West Country Trilogy by Tim Pears
A SIN OF OMISSION by Marguerite Poland
ONCE UPON A RIVER by Diane Setterfield
THIS IS HAPPINESS by Niall Williams
THE HIDING GAME by Naomi Wood
Short List to be announced in April
THE NARROW LAND by Christine Dwyer Hickey
HOW WE DISAPPEARED by Jing-Jing Lee
TO CALAIS, IN ORDINARY TIME by James Meek
THE OFFING by Benjamin Myers
THE WARLOW EXPERIMENT by Alix Nathan
SHADOWPLAY by Joseph O’Connor
THE REDEEMED: The West Country Trilogy by Tim Pears
A SIN OF OMISSION by Marguerite Poland
ONCE UPON A RIVER by Diane Setterfield
THIS IS HAPPINESS by Niall Williams
THE HIDING GAME by Naomi Wood
Short List to be announced in April
23bergs47
The shortlist for the £25,000 Walter Scott Prize for historical fiction has been announced.
This year's shortlist is:
The Narrow Land by Christine Dwyer Hickey
The Parisian by Isabella Hammad
To Calais, In Ordinary Time by James Meek
Shadowplay by Joseph O’Connor
The Redeemed by Tim Pears
A Sin Of Omission by Marguerite Poland
This year's shortlist is:
The Narrow Land by Christine Dwyer Hickey
The Parisian by Isabella Hammad
To Calais, In Ordinary Time by James Meek
Shadowplay by Joseph O’Connor
The Redeemed by Tim Pears
A Sin Of Omission by Marguerite Poland
24kidzdoc
The Narrow Land by Christine Dwyer Hickey is the winner of this year's Walter Scott Prize.
Fictional portrait of Jo and Edward Hopper wins Walter Scott prize
Fictional portrait of Jo and Edward Hopper wins Walter Scott prize
25Pharmacdon
2021 Short List Winner to be announce June 17, 2021
The Tolstoy Estate by Steven Conte
A Room Made Of Leaves by Kate Grenville
The Mirror And The Light by Hilary Mantel
Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell
The Dictionary Of Lost Words by Pip Williams
The Tolstoy Estate by Steven Conte
A Room Made Of Leaves by Kate Grenville
The Mirror And The Light by Hilary Mantel
Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell
The Dictionary Of Lost Words by Pip Williams
27si
2022 prize for books published in 2021...
Longlist (7 February, 2022)
BLUE POSTCARDS Douglas Bruton
SNOW COUNTRY Sebastian Faulks
ROSE NICOLSON Andrew Greig
MRS ENGLAND Stacey Halls
THE BALLAD OF LORD EDWARD AND CITIZEN SMALL Neil Jordan
THE SUNKEN ROAD Ciarán McMenamin
THE FORTUNE MEN Nadifa Mohamed
NEWS OF THE DEAD James Robertson
CHINA ROOM Sunjeev Sahota
FORTUNE Amanda Smyth
LEARWIFE JR Thorp
THE MAGICIAN Colm Tóibín
STILL LIFE Sarah Winman
Longlist (7 February, 2022)
BLUE POSTCARDS Douglas Bruton
SNOW COUNTRY Sebastian Faulks
ROSE NICOLSON Andrew Greig
MRS ENGLAND Stacey Halls
THE BALLAD OF LORD EDWARD AND CITIZEN SMALL Neil Jordan
THE SUNKEN ROAD Ciarán McMenamin
THE FORTUNE MEN Nadifa Mohamed
NEWS OF THE DEAD James Robertson
CHINA ROOM Sunjeev Sahota
FORTUNE Amanda Smyth
LEARWIFE JR Thorp
THE MAGICIAN Colm Tóibín
STILL LIFE Sarah Winman