What King book are you currently reading?
ConversazioniStephen King Addicts
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
2mooseymoo332
I have just started Rose Madder :) It has started off good so far. Thanks Starmap for inviting me to your group :)
3Starmap
Welcome to our little ka-tet mooseymoo332! :) I haven't yet read Rose Madder myself but it is on my list of course.
4JordanLangston
Ohh, Starmap 'salem's Lot is amazing it's one of my favourites, probably my favourite Stephen King book after The Talisman. I haven't read Rose Madder though, but I too have it on my to read so I should be reading it in time. Erm, I'm currently reading Mister B Gone by Clive Barker, but I've got Black House out of the library, it's the sequel to The Talisman so I'm really looking forward to it. I'll probably crack open Black House sometime next week, really excited to read it :D
5JordanLangston
Questo messaggio è stato cancellato dall'autore.
6MadiganAli
Picked up the new Vertigo/DC comic book American Vampire. Stephen King is writing the second of 2 story lines in the new monthly serial. The other writer if Scott Snyder who wrote Voodoo Heart. The artwork is by Rafael Albuquerque. I've only seen issue #1, but it looks good so far.
Salem's Lot is definitely my favorite King novel...but there's so much of his work out there that I've yet to read!
Salem's Lot is definitely my favorite King novel...but there's so much of his work out there that I've yet to read!
7MadiganAli
oh, I'm new...I haven't got the knack of this yet. I'm supposed to touchstone the work... American Vampire #1 but it doesn't seem to want to, probably because it's a comic?
8RobtCM
Not currently reading a King, however I will start one soon. I have a few that I have not read yet & can't decide whether to read Lisey's Story or Under The Dome next. Also I have quite a few of his short stories not read yet such as stories from Just After Sunset and Everything's Eventual. I rarely read books of short stories cover to cover in one shot, I prefer to read 2 or 3, then come back to the book for 2 or 3 more, etc. etc.
9JordanLangston
Hey Raibeart, if you're trying to touchstone a work or author use these and .
Anyway, (Still @Railbeart) I recently read Just After Sunset and it's really good, it was the first short story collection that I've read from Stephen King. The stories are suprisingly good because they aren't really horror at all; one or two stories have a hint at afterlife like the story 'Willa' but the rest are like kind of psychological thrillers, but a whole different kind of psychological thriller. Lisey's Story and Under the Dome I haven't read, my art teacher has read all of King's books and says that Lisey's Story kind of put her off King for a bit but I've heard good and both bad reviews about Under the Dome. I'm really looking forward to reading it though :D
Anyway, (Still @Railbeart) I recently read Just After Sunset and it's really good, it was the first short story collection that I've read from Stephen King. The stories are suprisingly good because they aren't really horror at all; one or two stories have a hint at afterlife like the story 'Willa' but the rest are like kind of psychological thrillers, but a whole different kind of psychological thriller. Lisey's Story and Under the Dome I haven't read, my art teacher has read all of King's books and says that Lisey's Story kind of put her off King for a bit but I've heard good and both bad reviews about Under the Dome. I'm really looking forward to reading it though :D
10Raychild
Right now I'm tackling The Stand for the third time. I first tried reading it when I was 12 and got halfway through and then again at 16, and again only got halfway through. Now I'm 30 and finding it much easier to get through this time around. I figure since I was a teenager I've read Insomnia, Lisey's Story, Duma Key and Under the Dome so I should have no problem with The Stand this time around.
Thanks Starmap for inviting me to this group!
Thanks Starmap for inviting me to this group!
11Raychild
#4 - The Talisman and Black House are 2 of my favorites from King (and Straub). I loved them. I think you'll like Black House.
12RobtCM
Jordan
Thanks for the heads up on the brackets. By the way, King publishes a short story collection every once in a while & over the years there has been quite a few. A lot of his short stories & novellas have become movies as well. Here is a list of collections which you may or may not know about: Night Shift, Different Seasons, Skeleton Crew, Four Past Midnight, Nightmares & Dreamscapes, Everything's Eventual & Just After Sunset. I believe that I have listed these in order of publication date. A lot of these books can still be found in used book stores.
R
Thanks for the heads up on the brackets. By the way, King publishes a short story collection every once in a while & over the years there has been quite a few. A lot of his short stories & novellas have become movies as well. Here is a list of collections which you may or may not know about: Night Shift, Different Seasons, Skeleton Crew, Four Past Midnight, Nightmares & Dreamscapes, Everything's Eventual & Just After Sunset. I believe that I have listed these in order of publication date. A lot of these books can still be found in used book stores.
R
13lukeboss89
Im halfway through (Pet Sematary) im really enjoying it, quite creepy!
14Starmap
MadiganAli All the reviews on issue one are very positive for American Vampire Vol.1, the art looks fantastic too and the more I read about it the more I like the sound of it. I am just waiting for mine to arrive in the post. This is very much a new format for Stephen King, I wonder if he will do more stuff like this in the future.
15beatles1964
Right now I've started reading Just After Sunset & Danse Macabre. It's been years since I've read Danse Macabre so I guess I'm finally due a re-read of the book and I've never read Just After Sunset before so I don't really know what to expect in this book. I haven't gotten too far in either of the books yet but I do like Danse Macabre. I remember looking Danse Macabre up in a dictionary years ago when I was reading it for the very first time and found out it means Dance of Death in French which I found to be very interesting and I never forgot that to this day.
I'm so behind in my reading for the group King's Dear Constant Readers. This month is supposed to be part of The Bachman Books which I happen to own several copies of at home.
Beatles1964
I'm so behind in my reading for the group King's Dear Constant Readers. This month is supposed to be part of The Bachman Books which I happen to own several copies of at home.
Beatles1964
16MadiganAli
Starmap: Ah, I see YOU got the touchstone to work for you...you have the touch LOL I'm definitely looking forward to following both story lines. I've also seen The Stand & the Dark Tower at my local comic store but they were both well into the story before I discovered them & resisted picking them up. I will probably end up buying them in trade paperback graphic novels.
17slarsoncollins
Just wrapped up on writing and will probably pick up Under the Dome as my next one.
18mooseymoo332
I just finished Rose Madder. I quite enjoyed it. It had a slight hint of the supernatural which some could say it may not have been necessary. I still enjoyed the idea of stepping into a painting into another world. :) I think the next Stephen King book I will read will be Duma Key. What do you think everyone?
19RobtCM
>mooseymoo332
Duma Key is an excellent choice in my opinion. I read it about a year ago and it kept me hooked all the way through. I like the way that King uses normal, believable characters in way that makes you think that you may know them and puts them into increasingly bizarre situations. A good solid read. Let us know what you think about the book.
Duma Key is an excellent choice in my opinion. I read it about a year ago and it kept me hooked all the way through. I like the way that King uses normal, believable characters in way that makes you think that you may know them and puts them into increasingly bizarre situations. A good solid read. Let us know what you think about the book.
20Raychild
#18 - I loved Duma Key. It's one of my favorites from King.
Oops, I think I may say that about most of his books though. :)
Oops, I think I may say that about most of his books though. :)
21mooseymoo332
I'm looking forward to reading Duma Key after your recommendations :) I have also got Dreamcatcher lined up :) well I want to read all of Kings novels!
Has anyone finished Under the Dome? I would like to know what king fans thought of it as I have heard some criticism. I still will read it myself regardless but I always love hearing peoples comments.
:)
Has anyone finished Under the Dome? I would like to know what king fans thought of it as I have heard some criticism. I still will read it myself regardless but I always love hearing peoples comments.
:)
22Raychild
I read it. I enjoyed it but for such a long novel I was expecting a little bit more. It's still a good book and I'd still recommend it but do go into it and try to critique it. I read for pleasure and almost everything I read I like so maybe I'm not the best person to listen to. lol
24Starmap
I'm Three quarters of the way through it now. I've been also reading The Given Day by Dennis Lehane.
I've read most of Under The Dome too and I really enjoyed it. It's huge but I will hopefully get back to that sometime.
I've read most of Under The Dome too and I really enjoyed it. It's huge but I will hopefully get back to that sometime.
25Raychild
Oooh, let me know how The Given Day turns out. I read Shutter Island and loved it but it's the only Dennis Lehane I've read.
26mooseymoo332
I have Mystic River by Dennis Lehane waiting to be read. I didn't know he wrote Shutter Island I will have to look that one up :) I think I will go and buy Under the Dome just because im a Stephen King fan :)
27slarsoncollins
Salems Lot is a good one. Especially if it's hardcover and has Father Cody on the inside cover. :)
28Daedalus18
Settling into Just After Sunset - very happy with it, three stories in.
29Starmap
The Talisman sounds good, I think I might read it next. I just ordered it from Amazon.
30aginor82
Reading The Stand for the umptieth time.
Just finished Under the Dome which I liked even though the end was kinda so so, then again, SK's endings are usually not the favourite part of the books for me.
Just finished Under the Dome which I liked even though the end was kinda so so, then again, SK's endings are usually not the favourite part of the books for me.
31TequilaReader
I just started Eyes of the Dragon. Very different from his horror works.
32vancelot
I started reading all of my King stuff from the beginning. I'm reading the Dead Zone right now. Almost done with it. I'm also reading Terry Pratchett's Discworld books.
33vancelot
JennSicu: How are you liking Eyes of the Dragon? It's very different from most of his other stuff, but it's one of my favorite King books. I even got my mom to read it, and she loved it too.
34TequilaReader
vancelot: I'm really enjoying it, much more than I ever thought I would. It's weird. It feels like reading a slightly messed up children's story.
36lsepulveda
I'm finishing "The STAND" uncut version. I'm on chapter 54 and although I'm really excited now, I think the book could be smaller! Thanks for the invitation Starmap.
38beatles1964
Well, if you want to read a smaller Edition of The Stand I would suggest that you try reading original 1978 version it is 250,000 words and several hundred pages shorter than the Updated & Uncut Version you're reading right now. Personally, I prefer the much longer Updated & Uncut Version of The Stand myself. However my advice to anyone who is new to Stephen King is if you can find an original 1978 version of The Stand at your local Public Library. And if they don't have in stock or all of their copies are checked out at the moment you can always ask them to do an Inter-Library Loan (ILL) for you. And you could also check any Second Hand Book Stores, or Amazon.com.
I bet they'd have copies of the book to sell if you're interested in getting a shorter Edition of The Stand. Then go ahead and read the Updated & Uncut version and compare the two different versions of The Stand. Originally I read the 1978 version first and then later on when the 1990s version of The Updated & Uncut version of The Stand came out I bought that as well and read that version.
Beatles1964
I bet they'd have copies of the book to sell if you're interested in getting a shorter Edition of The Stand. Then go ahead and read the Updated & Uncut version and compare the two different versions of The Stand. Originally I read the 1978 version first and then later on when the 1990s version of The Updated & Uncut version of The Stand came out I bought that as well and read that version.
Beatles1964
39lsepulveda
beatles1964,
Thanks a lot for the hint! But right now I'm on page 715 and close to finish it. I'm very anxious to reveal the end of the story and those 300 last pages are really great to read and the flow is dinamic and exciting! Which book (a smaller one) would you recommend for my next reading?
Thanks a lot for the hint! But right now I'm on page 715 and close to finish it. I'm very anxious to reveal the end of the story and those 300 last pages are really great to read and the flow is dinamic and exciting! Which book (a smaller one) would you recommend for my next reading?
40beatles1964
I guess you could try:
Night Shift which was the very first Stephen King book I ever read
Carrie
Misery
Cujo
The Eyes of the Dragon
Could you Please define what you mean by a smaller Stephen King book?
Do you mean anything under 500 pages? 400 pages? 1000 pages? 700 pages?
I'm just wondering whether or not you have any specific page numbers in mind?
Maybe you should think about reading some of his books of Short Stories?
Of course there's also books written by other Authors on Stephen King books and movies.
Also The Bachman Books too.
Beatles1964
Night Shift which was the very first Stephen King book I ever read
Carrie
Misery
Cujo
The Eyes of the Dragon
Could you Please define what you mean by a smaller Stephen King book?
Do you mean anything under 500 pages? 400 pages? 1000 pages? 700 pages?
I'm just wondering whether or not you have any specific page numbers in mind?
Maybe you should think about reading some of his books of Short Stories?
Of course there's also books written by other Authors on Stephen King books and movies.
Also The Bachman Books too.
Beatles1964
41TequilaReader
Just finished The Eyes of the Dragon and am taking a short King break before diving into The Gunslinger.
42vancelot
The Eyes of the Dragon is a great book, and different from his normal stuff. The Bachman books are mostly good, with The Long Walk being fantastic. I have a soft spot for Different Seasons, as Stand By Me is one of my favorite all-time movies, as well, of course, as Shawshank Redemption. The Shining is a bit longer than Carrie and Cujo, but is awesome too. Whatever you decide, let us know how you like it.
Jennsicu: How did you end up liking the book? I'm also curious to see how you like The Gunslinger when you finish it. I loved the first one, even though I was just 12 when I read it.
Jennsicu: How did you end up liking the book? I'm also curious to see how you like The Gunslinger when you finish it. I loved the first one, even though I was just 12 when I read it.
43TequilaReader
vancelot: I really liked it. It was an easy read. I loved the whole viewpoint of the narrator and the way the story was told. The tone was like a children's book, but with murder and betrayal. Really good.
I've read conflicting reviews about the Gunslinger, so I've been putting it off for a while. I figured I'd tackle it while still on a great King high.
I've read conflicting reviews about the Gunslinger, so I've been putting it off for a while. I figured I'd tackle it while still on a great King high.
44vancelot
I was 12 the first time I read it, and it was the 2nd SK book I had read. Night Shift was the first. I read it, then read Drawing of the Three soon after. I absolutely loved both, but of course, at the time, those were the only 2 that were written, so I could go no further. When I read them again, later on, I liked Drawing of the Three better, but I did still enjoy The Gunslinger. Let us know what you think.
45Daedalus18
Finished Just After Sunset, shifted into A.C. Doyle's Sign of Four, now reading Song of Susannah which I imagine I'll follow directly with The Dark Tower. SoS is a very fast read, two short reading days 1/3rd through.
46lsepulveda
beatles1964,
No, that's it. You gave me good examples, and I'm predisposed to read Misery. Normally I read these books in portuguese, somethimes in english. The Night Shift I don't know the name in portuguese. When I decide to read short stories I always choose H.P Lovecraft, I love his writings. By King I Bought Skelleton Crew, have you ever read? If yes, which tale do you recommend?
By the way, Thanks for your recommendations!
No, that's it. You gave me good examples, and I'm predisposed to read Misery. Normally I read these books in portuguese, somethimes in english. The Night Shift I don't know the name in portuguese. When I decide to read short stories I always choose H.P Lovecraft, I love his writings. By King I Bought Skelleton Crew, have you ever read? If yes, which tale do you recommend?
By the way, Thanks for your recommendations!
47beatles1964
You're Very Welcome lsepulveda. Gllad you liked the recommendations. Of the 19 Short Stories in Skeleton Crew I'd have to say my favourites are:
The Mist
Here There Be Tygers
The Jaunt
Mrs. Todd's Shortcut
The Raft
Word Processor of the Gods
Granma
The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet
I've read the book once or twice and I have to Warn you that the Story
Survivor Type will Gross You Out!!!! I know it Grossed me out Big time
when I read that Story. And just thinking about it gives me the Heebie
Jeebies and Freaks me out til this day. Let me know how you like
Skeleton Crew and what you thought of Survivor Type. I haven't
gone back to re-read the book in years. Maybe it's time I finally give it
another chance.
Beatles1964
The Mist
Here There Be Tygers
The Jaunt
Mrs. Todd's Shortcut
The Raft
Word Processor of the Gods
Granma
The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet
I've read the book once or twice and I have to Warn you that the Story
Survivor Type will Gross You Out!!!! I know it Grossed me out Big time
when I read that Story. And just thinking about it gives me the Heebie
Jeebies and Freaks me out til this day. Let me know how you like
Skeleton Crew and what you thought of Survivor Type. I haven't
gone back to re-read the book in years. Maybe it's time I finally give it
another chance.
Beatles1964
48lsepulveda
beatles1964,
Soon I have finished "The Stand" (and I'm up to that), I'll try "Survivor Type" and give you my impressions! Thanks again!
Soon I have finished "The Stand" (and I'm up to that), I'll try "Survivor Type" and give you my impressions! Thanks again!
49lsepulveda
I've finished the "Survivor Type" tale and I must say it troubles me too! Damn! A disturbing feeling surrounded me while I was getting deeper on the subject. I just don't get the end of the story, what's supposed to be "lady fingers"? What did King means with that? Can someone explain the end of "Survivor Type"?
50Starmap
*Warning Spoilers* Survivor Type
By the final entry the protagonist is babbling deliriously from eating his own body and also heavy drug usage for the pain.
Lady fingers are sweet cakes shaped like a big finger I believe but I've never eaten any. He is comparing eating his own body parts to eating Lady finger cakes. How nice! Great story.
By the final entry the protagonist is babbling deliriously from eating his own body and also heavy drug usage for the pain.
Lady fingers are sweet cakes shaped like a big finger I believe but I've never eaten any. He is comparing eating his own body parts to eating Lady finger cakes. How nice! Great story.
51TequilaReader
I finished The Gunslinger and although it pains me to say, I just didn't really like it. I've heard from many people that you have to wade through the first book or two to get to the good stuff and King's afterward in this book made me hopeful, so I will be reading The Drawing of the Three in a bit.
53lsepulveda
Great Starmap! Thanks a lot for the explanation! Weeeeeeird tale indeed!
54beatles1964
I know you can make Lady fingers Cookies by rolling Clothes Pins with
dough and then shooting the opening with Cookie Dough from a Wear-Ever
Electric Cookie Press. This recipe is a.k.a Clothes Pin Cookies. It also
doubles to make canapes and can also be used as a Candy maker too.
Of course you can't use the Clothes Pins that clip on to your clothes, towels,
or other laundry items it has to be the old fashiioned kind that you'd pin
down your laundry with on the Clothes Line in a back yard. I guess I'm dating
myself here by even mentioning use a Clothes Line outside in the back yard.
But the clothes smell so much better when they've been blown dry as they
flap in the wind like an Invisible Person is wearing them.
Beatles1964
dough and then shooting the opening with Cookie Dough from a Wear-Ever
Electric Cookie Press. This recipe is a.k.a Clothes Pin Cookies. It also
doubles to make canapes and can also be used as a Candy maker too.
Of course you can't use the Clothes Pins that clip on to your clothes, towels,
or other laundry items it has to be the old fashiioned kind that you'd pin
down your laundry with on the Clothes Line in a back yard. I guess I'm dating
myself here by even mentioning use a Clothes Line outside in the back yard.
But the clothes smell so much better when they've been blown dry as they
flap in the wind like an Invisible Person is wearing them.
Beatles1964
55lsepulveda
I've started "The Shinning" yesterday. I saw the original film and the TV series of 1991 and I'm huge fan of them, but now I'm ready to take a look on the original story by King and I think it will be very pleasant.
56Starmap
Very good choice there! I Hope you enjoy it. I am only really reading American vampire series and loving it but I hope to read Blockade Billy next whenever I get the time. Touchstones not loading
57JordanLangston
At the moment I'm reading The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass. I like The The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger and I thought The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three was better, I read The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands last week and I thought it was twice as good as The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger and The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the the Three. But then I started on The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass and I liked it up until page one-hundred and twelve, that's where the giant flashback starts.
The flashback just completely breaks the pace of the story and I just wanted the story to carry on as normal because I just can't get into the flashback part at all and the flashback takes up about 85% of the story and I'm only halfway through. If you've read the entire Dark Tower cycle can you tell me, will I be able to understand the rest of the story if I skip the flashback? I don't want to skip it, but I just want to enjoy reading the series.
The flashback just completely breaks the pace of the story and I just wanted the story to carry on as normal because I just can't get into the flashback part at all and the flashback takes up about 85% of the story and I'm only halfway through. If you've read the entire Dark Tower cycle can you tell me, will I be able to understand the rest of the story if I skip the flashback? I don't want to skip it, but I just want to enjoy reading the series.
58Starmap
My advice would be to not skip it. It is an important part told at the right time that adds a new dimension to the story and once you do get into it you will be glad, Trust me. It is a lot of reading, but its worth it. You will enjoy it!
59mooseymoo332
#55
I have read the Shining and it is sooo much better than the movies (they were awesome too). Have fun! You will definitely enjoy it!
I have read the Shining and it is sooo much better than the movies (they were awesome too). Have fun! You will definitely enjoy it!
60Raychild
I just started Different Seasons but for the month of June King's Dear Constant Readers are reading IT so I will probably be puting Different Seasons down to read that one again. We'll see. Maybe I can squeeze it in. I haven't read it yet and I have already read IT so I'll try. :)
#57 I have to agree with Starmap. Don't skip it. It is important to the story. Wizard and Glass was actually my favorite of the series but I have realized I'm an oddity with that. Most people I've talked to about it liked it the least. But you won't know if you don't read it.
#57 I have to agree with Starmap. Don't skip it. It is important to the story. Wizard and Glass was actually my favorite of the series but I have realized I'm an oddity with that. Most people I've talked to about it liked it the least. But you won't know if you don't read it.
61chezaswulf
I don't know how to comment so I'll just post here. I'm currently reading IT again for the thousanth time. It's my favorite of his books since I was young. Before that I loved the movie.
62Daedalus18
>57 JordanLangston: I found Wizard and Glass almost unbearable, and you begin to describe why pretty well. I would say that it only gets worse, too. No offense to anyone who likes it, this is just my opinion (and not an uncommon one).
You can read summations or the graphic novel adaptation (Gunslinger Born) and do your nerves less damage that way. I literally groaned much of the way through that flashback, not because it didn't contain a decent story - but because he repeated himself so much and stretched it out more than I would have thought possible. I think his editors were asleep at the wheel in a big way for WaG.
That said - I enjoyed Drawing of the Three much more than The Wastelands, so our tastes may be different!
---------
I'm reading Desperation right now. I liked the first half a good bit, but find it to be sliding now. SK and theology don't mix well, IMO - it comes off as simplistic and caricaturish (my biggest complaint about The Stand). The sardines and Ritz crackers made me throw up a little bit in my mouth (and not for disliking either of those foods).
So many of the set-ups are repeated again and again throughout his books. I don't consider my memory to be a very good one - but I remember carbon copies of many of these characters/scenes in other books he's written. This is what I get for reading more than one SK novel in a row - I usually enjoy them most when I take a break from him.
I like it well enough, though - I'll finish it and do plan to take in The Regulators right after. Will see what that's like. May not read any SK for a year following that, though :)
You can read summations or the graphic novel adaptation (Gunslinger Born) and do your nerves less damage that way. I literally groaned much of the way through that flashback, not because it didn't contain a decent story - but because he repeated himself so much and stretched it out more than I would have thought possible. I think his editors were asleep at the wheel in a big way for WaG.
That said - I enjoyed Drawing of the Three much more than The Wastelands, so our tastes may be different!
---------
I'm reading Desperation right now. I liked the first half a good bit, but find it to be sliding now. SK and theology don't mix well, IMO - it comes off as simplistic and caricaturish (my biggest complaint about The Stand). The sardines and Ritz crackers made me throw up a little bit in my mouth (and not for disliking either of those foods).
So many of the set-ups are repeated again and again throughout his books. I don't consider my memory to be a very good one - but I remember carbon copies of many of these characters/scenes in other books he's written. This is what I get for reading more than one SK novel in a row - I usually enjoy them most when I take a break from him.
I like it well enough, though - I'll finish it and do plan to take in The Regulators right after. Will see what that's like. May not read any SK for a year following that, though :)
63vancelot
I get your point about Wizard and Glass breaking up the story. It does just that, but I really enjoyed the story. It's almost better as a stand-alone novel. The comics do pretty well sum up the story, and obviously is a quicker way to get it. I enjoyed the whole series of comics, and the way the story read. Anyway, WaG is the weak link, and again, for me, is almost a stand-alone side-story, along the same line as The Hobbit as related to, but not completely a part of the Lord of the Rings series.
64lsepulveda
>62 Daedalus18:
Man, I agree with you when you say that sometimes read SK novels in a row can be harmful. I felt like that once time. About Desperation, I hope you enjoy, I really like this book, it's a kind of survivor horror mixed with theology. About the "the regulators", although is considered a "sequel" of desperation, there're great differences beetween them which make us confused (especially about some characters that have the same name in both novels), but don't pay too much attention to that. Desperation is better than Regulators.
Man, I agree with you when you say that sometimes read SK novels in a row can be harmful. I felt like that once time. About Desperation, I hope you enjoy, I really like this book, it's a kind of survivor horror mixed with theology. About the "the regulators", although is considered a "sequel" of desperation, there're great differences beetween them which make us confused (especially about some characters that have the same name in both novels), but don't pay too much attention to that. Desperation is better than Regulators.
65lsepulveda
I've finished "The Shining" this week (I gave it 4 stars). In my opinion it's not his best novel, although it sucks you in easily (the reading flows softly). I think some adaptations that Kubic added to his film were better than the SK original, like the part that Wendy discovered that Jack's writings were nothing more than repeated sentences of madness and lonely. Another thing that I enjoyed in the movie is that Jack gets crazy not just for the Hotel spirits influency, but for the isolation and lonely and just after that, he start to "see things"! No doubt I respect so much King's work, and I know that SK deserves more credit than Kubic for logical reasons.
Besides, I'm just starting "Pet Sematary" right now. Some say that's the scariest SK novel ever, so I'll check it out to see if it's true! :D
Besides, I'm just starting "Pet Sematary" right now. Some say that's the scariest SK novel ever, so I'll check it out to see if it's true! :D
66Raychild
#65 - Pet Sematary was the scariest book/movie I had even read or seen at the time. I read it when I was about 12 or 13 and I had extremely vivid nightmares from it, which is uncharacteristic of me. I don't know if I would still feel that way almost 20 years later (I don't feel that way about the movies anymore) but books tend to be much harder on the imagination that movies anyway. I loved it. I'll have to pick it up again soon. Way spooky.
67Daedalus18
I also felt Pet Sematary was the scariest thing going at one point in my life (have since delighted in finding things that are far scarier). I read the passages about the Wendigo when I was babysitting some kids, after they had gone to bed - and I remember the occasion well because it got an adrenaline response from me.
>65 lsepulveda: I felt that Kubrick made something much better of The Shining than the book itself was. People repeat "The book is better than the movie." as a general mantra (not about The Shining specifically) and I think that doesn't always hold true. Jaws comes to mind. Kubrick made a 10 out of a solid 7, IMO.
>65 lsepulveda: I felt that Kubrick made something much better of The Shining than the book itself was. People repeat "The book is better than the movie." as a general mantra (not about The Shining specifically) and I think that doesn't always hold true. Jaws comes to mind. Kubrick made a 10 out of a solid 7, IMO.
68breathtest
I'm reading under the dome and it has completely defied my expectations so far. I'm on the last two hundred pages and can't get enough. It's like another world that i get to inhabit whenever i want, and when it gets too worrying i can stop for a while! I would definitely recommend it unreservedly. Unreservedly. Don't even think about it. Just do it.
69beatles1964
I just recently finished Just After Sunset which I thought was pretty good and will probably go back and re-read again some time in the future. I thought the story Just After Sunset was kinda creepy however the last story in the book really grossed me. It kinda remined me of what the guy in The Shawshank Redemption had to go through in order for him to escape.
Beatles1964
Beatles1964
70Starmap
Omg, that (A Very Tight Place) really grossed me out as well as I remember. Stomach churning stuff.
71zanykm
I just finished reading It and I am currently reading Firestarter. This book surprised me in how good it is. I can hardly put it down.
72Samiam51
I've read The Stand 3 times myself but really enjoyed it each time..not so much the story itself..it gets kind of hokey at the end ..good vs evil...but I LOVE the character development and alot of the story lines.
I will most likely read it again when I run out of good books to read..which happens.
I will most likely read it again when I run out of good books to read..which happens.
73Samiam51
I am halfway done with Duma Key and am loving it. I really enjoy SK's style of writing..I'm hooked. I.ve loved just about every SK book EXCEPT for most of the endings..it always seems to me like he gets tired of it and does a quick wrap so the endings are always lame...like in THE DOME. I hope that doesn't happen with DUMA KEY.
74beatles1964
I'm almost done with Full Dark, No Stars. I've enjoyed the book and will probably re-read it again sometime in the future. All of
the stories in the book have been awful dark but of course that's no surprise. I liked Big Driver which is probably my favorite story of the ones in the book. In January I finished Cycle of the Werewolf and The Dark Tower The Gunslinger as I start to read my way
through the entire Dark Tower Series.
Beatles1964
the stories in the book have been awful dark but of course that's no surprise. I liked Big Driver which is probably my favorite story of the ones in the book. In January I finished Cycle of the Werewolf and The Dark Tower The Gunslinger as I start to read my way
through the entire Dark Tower Series.
Beatles1964
75Samiam51
I finished DUMA KEY and loved it from beginning to the very end!! Finally!! a good ending to a great story!!
76zanykm
I just finished reading Desperation and that book had me hooked from the beginning. I spent many nights reading into the early mornings, which affected my classes at school but I couldnt put it down.
77tabitha6
I have started on the Dark Tower series but I am still on The Gunslinger. I have been listenig to it on audiobook but it is to hard to keep up with that way. I believe that I am going to have to get the book.
79Pierced_Phoenix
#78 the stand was a 4 part made for TV movie. I personally loved it. You can probably find it pretty easily on amazon and ebay. SyFy tends to air it alot as well.
Currently reading the talisman. with 80 pages left i am loving it.
Currently reading the talisman. with 80 pages left i am loving it.
80tabitha6
It is ironic that I ask that question because SyFy did have it on Sunday. It was all day Stephen King and The Stand was on. I caught the last two parts of the movie but I have seen it before.
Right now I am reading The Drawing of the Three and I am liking it a lot better than I did The Gunslinge.
Right now I am reading The Drawing of the Three and I am liking it a lot better than I did The Gunslinge.
81lsepulveda
#80
tabitha6,
I didn't read the Dark Tower collection yet, but SK by himself already told that the Drawing of the Three is the first real good book of the series. He thinks the Gunslinger is a little confuse, mostly because he was imature as a writer when he wrote it!
tabitha6,
I didn't read the Dark Tower collection yet, but SK by himself already told that the Drawing of the Three is the first real good book of the series. He thinks the Gunslinger is a little confuse, mostly because he was imature as a writer when he wrote it!
82lsepulveda
#76
Samiam51,
I loved Desperation, I think is an underestimated book! However the Regulators, isn't that good.
Samiam51,
I loved Desperation, I think is an underestimated book! However the Regulators, isn't that good.
83lsepulveda
I'm currently reading "The Dead Zone". 130 pages left.
Until now, it's far from my SK's favorites, maybe because is not a horror book!
Until now, it's far from my SK's favorites, maybe because is not a horror book!
84tabitha6
Your right, I did hear that in some program he was on. It was totally confusing to me. I loved The Drawing of the Three and I am almost through with The Waste Lands but The Drawing of the Three remains my favoriate.
85booklover3258
I'm so close to finishing Wolves of the Calla which I must say is one of the larger books in the Dark Tower series but loving this one just as much as the others. I didn't mind the Gunslinger. I loved the lobstrosities(sp)!!
86tabitha6
I am now on Wizard and Glass and it is ok compared to The Drawing of th Three but I am at the very beginning where they have just got off Blaine. I heard Wolves of the Calla was really good though.
87tabitha6
I am starting on The Stand, I have to admit that I haven't read many SK books, just watched the movies so I am hoping this goes way beyond the movie.
88BuffaloPhil
You won't be disappointed tabitha6! Are you reading the Uncut version?
90BuffaloPhil
Yeah it should do. There's nothing missing from the original version that hurts the story, but with an epic like The Stand, I find that the more there is to read the better! You can quite easily read the Uncut version later if you get the original version, so don't worry.
I really envy you, getting to read this masterpiece for the first time! Wish I could do that again!
I really envy you, getting to read this masterpiece for the first time! Wish I could do that again!
92Rhyla
Not currently reading one but I think Dreamcatcher will be next on my list.
93tabitha6
Hey Phil, I am reading the uncut version of The Stand. Haven't gotten to far into it yet. I did see the movie 2 or 3 times but I am already finding that the book is much more detailed. The first few chapters, the introduction of the immune, in the book were not in the movie.
94Jerry317
93- The Stand may be his best work. The uncut version is a must-read for any fan.
I'm reading his books in chronological order. I'm up to "IT" and going to begin reading it in the fall.
I'm reading his books in chronological order. I'm up to "IT" and going to begin reading it in the fall.
95Pierced_Phoenix
I just started The Eyes of the Dragon last night. (reading in chronological order)
96Rhyla
I just read the first two books in the Dark Tower series the gun slinger and the drawing of the three. I had forgot the third book at my parents house so I pulled dreamcatcher off the shelf to read in the mean time until I get the other one back. I guess you could say I'm on a bit of a Stephen King binge at the moment.
98riani1
I've just started The Gunslinger, and the bleakness of the world is daunting.
This is going to be one of those books where nearly everyone dies, isn't it.
This is going to be one of those books where nearly everyone dies, isn't it.
99Rhyla
I'm up to the third book in the Dark Tower series, The Waste Lands. I am enjoying it very much but still my favorite so far in the series is still The Drawing of the Three.
101Samiam51
I just got his new book 11/22/63 but I'm going to wait for Christmas vacation so I can read non-stop.
102Samiam51
The Stand is still my favorite SK book (even if the ending could have been better). I've read it 4 times and may read it yet again!
104BuffaloPhil
#100 - there've been a number of SK books I've read and thought were rubbish (or at least not particularly good) but often if I go and re-read them a few years later, I find I like them much more. Christine was one of those, along with things like Gerald's Game and The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
105Godlike
Really? maybe I ought to go reread the girl who loved Tom Gordon then 'cause that one was really terrible
110MarkSouza
I started Duma Key, got forty pages in and have put it down for a while. I like the protagonist, but most of the early portion of the book is back story and machinations to get the character to where the main story will begin.
I will pick it up again, but if the story doesn't start moving soon, it goes into the garage sale pile.
I will pick it up again, but if the story doesn't start moving soon, it goes into the garage sale pile.
111Robineliza
I am reading his new title Dr. Sleep . I got to tell you that I really didn't realize grabbing it that this was the 2nd to the Shining . I am super siked now!
112oldstick
#110. OK, so Duma Key is not your regular horror story but if you do get into it, the setting is so atmospheric and the characters are fascinating. Don't expect to be shocked, just go there.
113Nightangel.dk
I Just started reading Salem's Lot, and again Stephen King has written a book i just can't put down.