Anita (FAMeulstee) - the second 75 thread in 2010
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2010
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1FAMeulstee
links
My very short introduction
75 Books Challenge 2008.
75 Books Challenge 2009, part one
75 Books Challenge 2009, part two
75 Books Challenge 2010 - part one
books April 2010
#61 The Silver Branch by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 stars, msg 165
#60 The Eagle of the Ninth by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 1/2 stars, msg 152
#59 Taran Wanderer by Lloyd Alexander, 4 1/2 stars, msg 149
#58 De aarde is hard en naakt by Jon Ewo, 4 stars, msg 146
#57 The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon, 5 stars, msg 140
#56 The Burning Bridge, Ranger's Apprentice, Book 2 by John Flanagan, 4 stars, msg 125
#55 De maan is een spelbreker by Jon Ewo, 4 stars, msg 120
#54 De zon is een maffe God by Jon Ewo, 4 stars, msg 113
#53 Victory of Eagles by Naomi Novik, 3 1/2 stars, msg 108
#52 The Ruins of Gorlan by John Flanagan, 4 stars, msg 98
#51 Ghost Hunter by Michelle Paver, 4 1/2 stars, msg 87
#50 Oath breaker by Michelle Paver, 4 stars, msg 86
books March 2010
#49 Outcast by Michelle Paver, 4 stars, msg 82
#48 Paper Towns by John Green, 5 stars, msg 75
#47 Soul Eater by Michelle Paver, 3 1/2 stars, msg 67
#46 Juwelen van stras by Carli Biessels, 5 stars, msg 61
#45 Empire of Ivory by Naomi Novik, 3 1/2 stars, msg 60
#44 Black Powder War by Naomi Novik, 3 1/2 stars, msg 58
#43 Throne of Jade by Naomi Novik, 3 1/2 stars, msg 45
#42 His majesty's dragon by Naomi Novik, 3 1/2 stars, msg 31
#41 Spirit Walker by Michelle Paver, 4 stars, msg 27
#40 In search of Moby Dick. Quest for the white whale by Timothy Severin, 4 stars, msg 23
#39 Wolf Brother by Michelle Paver, 3 stars, msg 22
#38 The castle of Llyr by Lloyd Alexander, 4 1/2 stars, msg 15
#37 Straw Dogs. Thoughts on Humans and Other Animals by John Gray, 5 stars, msg 14
#36 Trawler by Redmond O'Hanlon, 4 1/2 stars, msg 2
#35 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
#34 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
#33 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
My very short introduction
75 Books Challenge 2008.
75 Books Challenge 2009, part one
75 Books Challenge 2009, part two
75 Books Challenge 2010 - part one
books April 2010
#61 The Silver Branch by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 stars, msg 165
#60 The Eagle of the Ninth by Rosemary Sutcliff, 4 1/2 stars, msg 152
#59 Taran Wanderer by Lloyd Alexander, 4 1/2 stars, msg 149
#58 De aarde is hard en naakt by Jon Ewo, 4 stars, msg 146
#57 The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon, 5 stars, msg 140
#56 The Burning Bridge, Ranger's Apprentice, Book 2 by John Flanagan, 4 stars, msg 125
#55 De maan is een spelbreker by Jon Ewo, 4 stars, msg 120
#54 De zon is een maffe God by Jon Ewo, 4 stars, msg 113
#53 Victory of Eagles by Naomi Novik, 3 1/2 stars, msg 108
#52 The Ruins of Gorlan by John Flanagan, 4 stars, msg 98
#51 Ghost Hunter by Michelle Paver, 4 1/2 stars, msg 87
#50 Oath breaker by Michelle Paver, 4 stars, msg 86
books March 2010
#49 Outcast by Michelle Paver, 4 stars, msg 82
#48 Paper Towns by John Green, 5 stars, msg 75
#47 Soul Eater by Michelle Paver, 3 1/2 stars, msg 67
#46 Juwelen van stras by Carli Biessels, 5 stars, msg 61
#45 Empire of Ivory by Naomi Novik, 3 1/2 stars, msg 60
#44 Black Powder War by Naomi Novik, 3 1/2 stars, msg 58
#43 Throne of Jade by Naomi Novik, 3 1/2 stars, msg 45
#42 His majesty's dragon by Naomi Novik, 3 1/2 stars, msg 31
#41 Spirit Walker by Michelle Paver, 4 stars, msg 27
#40 In search of Moby Dick. Quest for the white whale by Timothy Severin, 4 stars, msg 23
#39 Wolf Brother by Michelle Paver, 3 stars, msg 22
#38 The castle of Llyr by Lloyd Alexander, 4 1/2 stars, msg 15
#37 Straw Dogs. Thoughts on Humans and Other Animals by John Gray, 5 stars, msg 14
#36 Trawler by Redmond O'Hanlon, 4 1/2 stars, msg 2
#35 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
#34 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
#33 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling, 5 stars, msg 244
2FAMeulstee
book #36 Storm by Redmond O'Hanlon
translation of Trawler
from the library, non-fiction, travel
After his journeys into the jungle in South-America, Borneo and Congo, Redmond O'Hanlon goes with a trawler onto the ocean with a crew of fishermen and a scientist who is discovering the life deep in the ocean.
They leave in January and go through heavy storms, with almost no sleep during the voyage... slowly everyone gets mad because of sleep deprivation. But their thoughts are very interesting!
4 1/5 stars
4FAMeulstee
Maybe you would like his jungle books?
I have his Congo book signed by him!
I like him very much, now I am following him on TV, in september they started the journey Darwin did, with a clipper around the world. The program is called in the footsteps of Darwin: http://beagle.vpro.nl/ most is Dutch, but at the bottom left there is an English flag and you can read some of it in English.
I have his Congo book signed by him!
I like him very much, now I am following him on TV, in september they started the journey Darwin did, with a clipper around the world. The program is called in the footsteps of Darwin: http://beagle.vpro.nl/ most is Dutch, but at the bottom left there is an English flag and you can read some of it in English.
5boekenwijs
Storm (can't find correct touchstone) sounds interesting. Since I watch Beagle, I now know O'Hanlon, and I believe he's a very interesting person.
6alcottacre
#2: Adding that one to the BlackHole. I think I have one of O'Hanlon's other books in there, too. They can keep each other company :)
8lunacat
I'm no good with nonfiction unless it's recommended to me by my mum - she completely understands my nonfiction needs. She hasn't read this or anything by this author so it's not going on the wishlist yet!
9FAMeulstee
> 5 boekenwijs & > 6 Stasia
I think his first two books are his best: Into the Heart of Borneo and In Trouble Again: A Journey Between Orinoco and the Amazon.
No Mercy: A Journey Into the Heart of the Congo (also published as Congo Journey) is more for the die hard fans ;-)
> 7 Linda
Blush, thanks!
I was happy with the photo too, sometimes it happens ;-)
> 8 Jenny
Maybe your mother can try one of the books by him?
Especially the first two are quiet funny (dry English humor).
I think his first two books are his best: Into the Heart of Borneo and In Trouble Again: A Journey Between Orinoco and the Amazon.
No Mercy: A Journey Into the Heart of the Congo (also published as Congo Journey) is more for the die hard fans ;-)
> 7 Linda
Blush, thanks!
I was happy with the photo too, sometimes it happens ;-)
> 8 Jenny
Maybe your mother can try one of the books by him?
Especially the first two are quiet funny (dry English humor).
10BBGirl55
back on the subject of harry potter covers I found these:
http://emprnt.com/system/35/articles/original/hp_grid
http://emprnt.com/system/35/articles/original/hp_grid
11FAMeulstee
> 10: Bryony
The link does not work :-(
I tried to find it with Google and through the emprnt.com site, but no luck.
The link does not work :-(
I tried to find it with Google and through the emprnt.com site, but no luck.
12BBGirl55
ok ignore my post above lets try this:
http://emprnt.com/articles/m-s-corely-s-interpretation-of-the-harry-potter-book-...
http://emprnt.com/articles/m-s-corely-s-interpretation-of-the-harry-potter-book-...
13FAMeulstee
> 12
YES!
Thanks for sharing Bryony.
I think those are very good covers too :-)
Some thoughts:
Sometimes I wish I could choose the covers of books I own.
But when a publisher did with one of the books we own, I found out that I, more than once, nearly bought that book again, because it had an unfamiliair cover.
Anita
YES!
Thanks for sharing Bryony.
I think those are very good covers too :-)
Some thoughts:
Sometimes I wish I could choose the covers of books I own.
But when a publisher did with one of the books we own, I found out that I, more than once, nearly bought that book again, because it had an unfamiliair cover.
Anita
14FAMeulstee
book #37 Strohonden : gedachten over mensen en andere dieren by John Gray
translation of Straw Dogs. Thoughts on Humans and Other Animals
from the library, non-fiction, essays
An absolutely thought provoking book!
It deals with questions like what makes us think we are different than other animals?
The myth of free will, religions, philosophy and the plague homo sapiens (wich he calls homo rapiens) has become for the Earth.
I don't agree with all he writes, but many things he wrote down are thoughts I have also played with.
5 stars
15FAMeulstee
book #38 Het kasteel van Llyr by Lloyd Alexander
translation of The castle of Llyr
own collection, YA, fantasy, groupread
The third book of The chonicles of Prydain was again a satisfying read.
I will share my thoughts in the thread of the group read.
4 1/2 stars
17FAMeulstee
> 16: Genny
We are doing a group read, you can always join!
I did not read them as a child, the first Dutch translation was published when I was well in my twenties.
It was one of my first discoveries here on LT, many members of the 75 group recommended them and I am very glad I read them :-)
Anita
We are doing a group read, you can always join!
I did not read them as a child, the first Dutch translation was published when I was well in my twenties.
It was one of my first discoveries here on LT, many members of the 75 group recommended them and I am very glad I read them :-)
Anita
18gennyt
I will have to check if I still have my copies - some of my childhood books have gone astray.
I do remember that I had the first book for about two years before I read it (aged about 10), because I was scared by the cover illustration! When I finally read it, it was not as scary as the cover suggested - so I then got hold of the rest of them.
I do remember that I had the first book for about two years before I read it (aged about 10), because I was scared by the cover illustration! When I finally read it, it was not as scary as the cover suggested - so I then got hold of the rest of them.
19saraslibrary
#13: I totally agree! And I've done the same--bought duplicate copies of a book because of a different cover (Stephen King books especially). I've even not bought a book because I was holding out for a certain cover (usually for a book I'd already read as a kid). Weird, huh?
#14: Straw Dogs definitely looks like something I'd read (that is, if it's a more liberal view, which I'm guessing it is). I wonder why LT predicted I wouldn't like it then. LT's predictions have been kind of wonky with me lately.
#15: I've wanted to read something by Lloyd Alexander for awhile now, but have never found a used copy. I guess no one's in a hurry to get rid of his books, huh? :) Thanks for reminding me about him.
#18: some of my childhood books have gone astray. -- Gah! Don't you hate it when that happens? I think I got rid of all my childhood books when I was a teenager and greatly regretted it as I got older, because now I'm trying to remember titles, authors, series, etc., and it's never-ending. :D
#14: Straw Dogs definitely looks like something I'd read (that is, if it's a more liberal view, which I'm guessing it is). I wonder why LT predicted I wouldn't like it then. LT's predictions have been kind of wonky with me lately.
#15: I've wanted to read something by Lloyd Alexander for awhile now, but have never found a used copy. I guess no one's in a hurry to get rid of his books, huh? :) Thanks for reminding me about him.
#18: some of my childhood books have gone astray. -- Gah! Don't you hate it when that happens? I think I got rid of all my childhood books when I was a teenager and greatly regretted it as I got older, because now I'm trying to remember titles, authors, series, etc., and it's never-ending. :D
20gennyt
#13,#19 - I know what you mean about covers. I am currently reading/re-reading my way through the Margery Allingham Campion series, buying second hand copies via E-bay mostly. I am trying to only buy the Penguin Classic Crime editions with a particular style of cover - but sometimes when there is no photo on the auction site I take a risk and am not pleased when it is the wrong sort of cover! My nice neat row of green-spined paperbacks will be spoiled by a few that are different sizes and different colours...
The childhood books going astray in my case was from a time when I lived in a small room in a large shared house, run by nuns. I put most of my book collection out on the landing since there was not enough room for them all in my room, and the nuns in particular liked to borrow them, especially all the childhood books. When I look at my collection now, I am sure that there is nothing like as many as there used to be, so I suspect that some got put back elsewhere in the house rather than outside my room!
I guess I need to add that bit of my library to LT, and that may trigger memories about what is missing.
edited: touchstone not working...
The childhood books going astray in my case was from a time when I lived in a small room in a large shared house, run by nuns. I put most of my book collection out on the landing since there was not enough room for them all in my room, and the nuns in particular liked to borrow them, especially all the childhood books. When I look at my collection now, I am sure that there is nothing like as many as there used to be, so I suspect that some got put back elsewhere in the house rather than outside my room!
I guess I need to add that bit of my library to LT, and that may trigger memories about what is missing.
edited: touchstone not working...
21FAMeulstee
> 18 & 20: Genny
I hope you can find them. And glad the cover ultimately did not keep you from reading ;-)
I had to sell about 1/3 of my collecetion a few years ago, we were moving and had less space in the new house.
> 19: Sara
Straw dogs is beyond liberal I think, the reviews at the book page give a fairly good impression.
Good luck finding the Lloyd Alexander books.
I am now putting the books we sold in 2005 at LT too. I have them still at my computer.
Anita
I hope you can find them. And glad the cover ultimately did not keep you from reading ;-)
I had to sell about 1/3 of my collecetion a few years ago, we were moving and had less space in the new house.
> 19: Sara
Straw dogs is beyond liberal I think, the reviews at the book page give a fairly good impression.
Good luck finding the Lloyd Alexander books.
I am now putting the books we sold in 2005 at LT too. I have them still at my computer.
Anita
22FAMeulstee
book #39 Torak en Wolf by Michelle Paver
translation of Wolf Brother
from the library, YA
The stoy is good, a young boy (Torak) and his father live in prehistoric times. They find find a lonely wolf cub. Father is attacked by a bear and and sends his son on a quest just before he dies. Torak and Wolf go together on their journey.
The writing is not great, but that could be the translation.
I will try the next book in the series (there are 6 books).
3 stars
23FAMeulstee
book #40 Een speurtocht naar Moby Dick, de wraaklustige witte walvis by Timothy Severin
translation of In search of Moby Dick. Quest for the white whale
from the library, non-fiction, whales
Timothy Severin travels to find out if Moby Dick, the white whale, could have existed in real life. He travels to islands in and along the Great Ocean to people who still hunt on whales and other fish.
A nice read. I learned about people who still eat from the ocean the way their ancestors did.
4 stars
25FAMeulstee
thank you Linda
Yes, I have been reading a lot!
But there is some slow down in the air, yesterday morning it was nice sunny spring weather, so instead of reading I worked for a few hours in the garden.
Yes, I have been reading a lot!
But there is some slow down in the air, yesterday morning it was nice sunny spring weather, so instead of reading I worked for a few hours in the garden.
26alcottacre
#23: That one looks good! Thanks for the recommendation, Anita.
27FAMeulstee
book #41 Torak de zielzwerver by Michelle Paver
translation of Spirit Walker
from the library, YA
Toraks adoptive clan is threathened by a strange sickness. Torak is send out to find a cure. He searches deep in the woods and later at the islands in the sea. He is reunited with Wolf and finds out a lot about himself and his ancestry.
This book was very good and defenetly better written than the first book.
I certainly will read the rest of the series!
4 stars
28alcottacre
#27: Looks like my local library has that one as well as Wolf Brother, so I will see if I can get them soon.
30FAMeulstee
> 28 Stasia: I hope you like them too.
> 29 Glad you found my second thread Susan!
How are you doing?
> 29 Glad you found my second thread Susan!
How are you doing?
31FAMeulstee
book #42: Temeraire by Naomi Novik
translation of His majesty's dragon
from the library, translated, TIOLI (LT author)
Fun read.
Great Brittain is fighting against Napoleon, when marine officer Laurence is chosen partner to a dragon. They captured the egg from a French ship.
I will look out for the next books at the library :-)
3 1/2 stars
32alcottacre
#31: I just finished that one too, Anita. I thought it was great fun as well.
33FAMeulstee
> 32: Stasia
and I have to wait for Sunday to read your thoughts about it?
and I have to wait for Sunday to read your thoughts about it?
34cameling
I like your review of In Search of Moby Dick - I'll have to look out for that book.
35alcottacre
#33: Yep! Torture, isn't it? lol
36Apolline
#34 & 35 It's a good thing the weeks are just flying away then. Some times it feels like we only have mondays, fridays and weekends;) And Easter starts next weekend too, great!
37Whisper1
Anita
As always, I enjoy visiting here and discovering all these great books you are reading. I thought of you when I was working in my garden on Sunday. I cleared lots of sticks and started to weed those pesky wild onions that love to burrow throughout my perenials.
As always, I enjoy visiting here and discovering all these great books you are reading. I thought of you when I was working in my garden on Sunday. I cleared lots of sticks and started to weed those pesky wild onions that love to burrow throughout my perenials.
38FAMeulstee
> 34: Caroline
I was actually looking for his other book The spice Islands voyage, as this book was mentioned in a TV program about Darwin, but my library did not have that one. Then I noticed In search of Moby Dick and since I read Moby Dick this year I thought that might be interesting too.
Sometimes it is funny to look how one ends up reading a book :-)
I was actually looking for his other book The spice Islands voyage, as this book was mentioned in a TV program about Darwin, but my library did not have that one. Then I noticed In search of Moby Dick and since I read Moby Dick this year I thought that might be interesting too.
Sometimes it is funny to look how one ends up reading a book :-)
39FAMeulstee
> 35: Stasia
YES!
> 36: Bente
Time sure flies and the older I get, the more it is flying ;-)
Easter is next weekend already?? No..!!!
It is the week after that, first weekend of April, or am I wrong ?!?
YES!
> 36: Bente
Time sure flies and the older I get, the more it is flying ;-)
Easter is next weekend already?? No..!!!
It is the week after that, first weekend of April, or am I wrong ?!?
40FAMeulstee
> 37: Thank you Linda
We have had two lovely sunny spring days and I have been busy in the garden too. First weeds are raising their ugly heads, but I caught them!
Funny, some grow those those wild onions in the garden over here, but I think they don't spread as much ;-)
We have had two lovely sunny spring days and I have been busy in the garden too. First weeds are raising their ugly heads, but I caught them!
Funny, some grow those those wild onions in the garden over here, but I think they don't spread as much ;-)
41Apolline
#40 Sorry for the confusion Anita, Easter starts here the upcoming weekend, sort of, it's palm (as in palm tree) sunday, and then "the silent week" starts. The schools are closed the whole week, and I will only work monday and tuesday. Then I wont be at work again until next tuesday! Great! Thursday, friday and monday are official holidays up here...we use them to travel, go skiing in the mountains, reading crime or watching crime series on tv (Easter is the crime/thriller season too. Poirot is particularly popular). We're not really religious, but who can say no to a few days off?
42FAMeulstee
> 41: Bente
Thanks for explaining. We have Palm Sunday to, but no holliday in that week. In my youth Friday used to be a holliday, but now only the monday after Easter is a holliday, second Easter day.
Religious or not, a holliday is always welcome! ;-)
The schools used to be closed the week after Easter, but about ten years ago the hollidays for schools have been changed, the country is split up in three parts and each part has an other closing scedule, so not everyone travels at the same time, this to avoid overcrowded roads.
Thanks for explaining. We have Palm Sunday to, but no holliday in that week. In my youth Friday used to be a holliday, but now only the monday after Easter is a holliday, second Easter day.
Religious or not, a holliday is always welcome! ;-)
The schools used to be closed the week after Easter, but about ten years ago the hollidays for schools have been changed, the country is split up in three parts and each part has an other closing scedule, so not everyone travels at the same time, this to avoid overcrowded roads.
43TadAD
My family isn't Catholic, but I had a lot of friends who were while growing up. I used to be so jealous of them this time of year because the events sounded so exciting! We (Presbyterians) just had Easter...while they started the season with Fat Tuesday and Ash Wednesday, then had something called Lent, finishing with Maundy Thursday, Good Friday, Holy Saturday and, finally, Easter Sunday. :-)
44FAMeulstee
We did not envy Catholics, we looked down on them.
I was raised Dutch Reformed and at school the teachings learned us that the 80 years war against (Catholic) Spain ended in a victory for "us"...
But I learned later in life to mesure people on their deeds, not their beliefs :-)
I was raised Dutch Reformed and at school the teachings learned us that the 80 years war against (Catholic) Spain ended in a victory for "us"...
But I learned later in life to mesure people on their deeds, not their beliefs :-)
45FAMeulstee
book #43: De jaden troon by Naomi Novik
translation of Throne of Jade
from the library, translated, TIOLI (LT author)
Further adventures of Lawrence and Temeraire leads them to China.
Again a fun read, as good as the first book.
3 1/2 stars
46cameling
#43 : What's Fat Tuesday? I grew up Catholic (well, sort of .... lapsed Catholic more likely) and have not heard of this. Then again, I did try to escape from Sunday School as often as possible so maybe I missed a lesson about FT?
47FAMeulstee
> 46
My guess was the day before Ash Wednesday (when the fasting starts).
According to Wikipedia I was right ;-)
My guess was the day before Ash Wednesday (when the fasting starts).
According to Wikipedia I was right ;-)
48cameling
So everyone was to gorge themselves on Tuesday before they started to fast on Ash Wednesday? Gee... my mother never told me that. I don't think we did a lot of gorging the day before. I do remember that we weren't allowed to eat meat on Ash Wednesday and only 1 meal that day. But it was just for the Wed, and we ate normal meals again after that until Good Friday.
Oh dear ... I hope the Pope doesn't read this thread... I wonder if this is enough to get me excommunicated from the church ... oh wait... if he reads this thread, he'll also see from my previous post that I skipped Sunday school and am also a lapsed Catholic. Oh heck...
Oh dear ... I hope the Pope doesn't read this thread... I wonder if this is enough to get me excommunicated from the church ... oh wait... if he reads this thread, he'll also see from my previous post that I skipped Sunday school and am also a lapsed Catholic. Oh heck...
49drneutron
Yep, Fat Tuesday, also known in my family's neck of the woods as Mardi Gras, is the day before Lent starts on Ash Wednesday, and is the culmination of a series of parties to celebrate giving stuff up for Lent. Heck, we Louisiana folks will party for anything...
50Apolline
Being a protestant (very liberal too, as most of the country), I've never heard of either Fat Tuesday or Ash Wednesday. We sort of dig in on oranges, chocolate, lots of food and candy all of the days. No fasting over here to put it that way:)
51drneutron
Well, I'm a Protestant as well, but it's hard to get away from Mardi Gras when you live near New Orleans. 8^}
52saraslibrary
Very interesting religion discussion. So glad I'm an atheist, though (no offense). :D
53FAMeulstee
> 52: Sara
So am I, but I was raised religious and have a good memory for useless facts ;-)
So am I, but I was raised religious and have a good memory for useless facts ;-)
54tloeffler
I think Fat Tuesday was originally a way to use up all the good stuff (butter, sugar, lard) before Lent, because way back, they gave up EVERYTHING during Lent, and it wouldn't keep. Now we just hog down, ease up on Ash Wednesday, and then carry on normal for most of the rest of Lent. Except Fridays. FISH FRIES! Leave it to us Catholics to take something that's supposed to be a sacrifice (no meat) into something we look forward to every week.
And yes. I love greasy, decadent fried food. I admit it.
And yes. I love greasy, decadent fried food. I admit it.
55saraslibrary
#53: I was raised Christian (Mormon), but stopped going to church as a kid. At least you have a good memory; wish I did! :) Well, maybe not for the religious stuff.
56lunacat
It's known as Shrove Tuesday in the UK, also known as pancake day, due to the using up of sugar etc.
In the middle ages, the rules for Lent were so lenient that poultry etc was also classed as 'fish' so that they could still eat it!
In the middle ages, the rules for Lent were so lenient that poultry etc was also classed as 'fish' so that they could still eat it!
57cameling
My mother was very strict in imposing the no-meat on friday rule, so we would drive her batty asking for things like lobster, langoustines, crabs and scallops for dinner on Fridays during Lent - I didn't and still don't like fish fingers. Needless to say I always craved burgers on Fridays
58FAMeulstee
> 55: Sara
I now definetly think you would appriciate Straw Dogs ;-)
It is fun to talk about these religious customs, but now back to my next book, I am reading very fast through the Temeraire series:
book #44: De buskruitoorlog by Naomi Novik
translation of Black Powder War
from the library, translated, TIOLI (LT author)
Further adventures of Lawrence and Temeraire leads them to Turkey and Germany.
Again a fun read, on to the next book!
3 1/2 stars
I now definetly think you would appriciate Straw Dogs ;-)
It is fun to talk about these religious customs, but now back to my next book, I am reading very fast through the Temeraire series:
book #44: De buskruitoorlog by Naomi Novik
translation of Black Powder War
from the library, translated, TIOLI (LT author)
Further adventures of Lawrence and Temeraire leads them to Turkey and Germany.
Again a fun read, on to the next book!
3 1/2 stars
59gennyt
@ 58 Have added the first in the Temeraire series to my wishlist - sounds like another good series!
60FAMeulstee
> 59: Genny
Yes it is, I have enjoyed the first 4 books:
book #45: Het ivoren rijk by Naomi Novik
translation of Empire of Ivory
from the library, translated, TIOLI (LT author)
Further adventures of Lawrence and Temeraire leads them to Africa and France.
Again a fun read.Sadly my journey with Temeraire ends here, at least for a while.
3 1/2 stars
Yes it is, I have enjoyed the first 4 books:
book #45: Het ivoren rijk by Naomi Novik
translation of Empire of Ivory
from the library, translated, TIOLI (LT author)
Further adventures of Lawrence and Temeraire leads them to Africa and France.
Again a fun read.Sadly my journey with Temeraire ends here, at least for a while.
3 1/2 stars
61FAMeulstee
book #46: Juwelen van stras by Carli Biessels
own collection, Dutch, childrens, awarded with the Woutertje Pieterse Prijs 2010
A beautifull written story about a jewish girl in WW II. She is picked up alone to live somewhere else, leaving behind her parents and two brothers.
About how stories, poetry, art can be of comfort in difficult times.
5 stars
62alcottacre
#61: A 5 star book and I am sure it is not translated?! That is cruel, Anita.
63FAMeulstee
> 62: I know Stasia, if I ever find a translation I will let you know!
64alcottacre
#63: You could always translate it for me yourself . . .
65FAMeulstee
> 64: Give me a few years and I might get it done :-)
66saraslibrary
#65: Ha! Only a few? ;) Yeah, I'm surprised not as many books are translated either, but I guess it takes more than running a manuscript through an online translator to get the story right.
#58: Btw, I just got to work, so I'll see if we have a copy of Straw Dogs around, so I can flip through it during break. Thanks! :)
ETA: Just did a catalog search, and this branch is 1 of 2 that actually has a copy--and it's in! How cool is that?
#58: Btw, I just got to work, so I'll see if we have a copy of Straw Dogs around, so I can flip through it during break. Thanks! :)
ETA: Just did a catalog search, and this branch is 1 of 2 that actually has a copy--and it's in! How cool is that?
67FAMeulstee
book #47 Torak en Wolf: Avonturen in het hoge noorden by Michelle Paver
translation of Soul Eater
from the library, YA
Wolf is taken by bad magicans. Torak and Renn go after him.
I liked this one a bit less, small parts were a bit scary. But Torak and Renn are both growing characters and their development feels real.
3 1/2 stars
68FAMeulstee
> 66: Sara
Yes, translating is difficult.
I do it myself for my website (a Dutch and an English version), but there are so many things you can't really translate, so you have to work around it, but keep it like you ment it to be.
Lately I often write a page in English first and translate it back in Dutch because that is easier. With all writing in English I do here, I somehow got better in thinking in English.
Yes, that is cool, I do hope you like it!
Yes, translating is difficult.
I do it myself for my website (a Dutch and an English version), but there are so many things you can't really translate, so you have to work around it, but keep it like you ment it to be.
Lately I often write a page in English first and translate it back in Dutch because that is easier. With all writing in English I do here, I somehow got better in thinking in English.
Yes, that is cool, I do hope you like it!
69cameling
I've got enough books in my TBR tower to keep me busy for a few years so yes, I could wait for your translation, Anita. Get cracking... ;-)
70saraslibrary
#68: That is amazing, being able to switch between languages so easily. It's been years since I learned German in school (I was even dreaming in German, which I thought was weird--lol!); but now all I remember are the simple "ja" and "nein" words, etc. I guess if you don't use it, you lose it. :)
71alcottacre
#65: I will echo Caroline: as many books as I have in the BlackHole, I can wait for a while.
72Apolline
#70: Same with me:) After four years with German in school, I still only know a few very simple phrases, like how old I am and where I live etc. And the sentence "Du bist ein kartoffelbauer" sort of stuck with me for some reason. I don't know why, maybe it just sounds funny, though I don't quite see the humour in calling someone a potato farmer. Go figure.
English is much easier, since it is the most used language in the world, in mass media, on the world wide web etc. It is easy to get a daily dose of it, and as Anita mentioned, the more I practice, it gets easier to think English. Language is such a fascinating invention;) I think it is cool that we all have our variations, though I wish I could understand more of them. Unfortunately I don't think I have the famous "language-ear" that some people do. My step-mother is originally German (now Canadian), but after a few weeks of a Norwegian language course, she could speak Norwegian and understood most of what we were saying. The most difficult part with German must be the cases, which is quite different from Norwegian. Very confusing.
English is much easier, since it is the most used language in the world, in mass media, on the world wide web etc. It is easy to get a daily dose of it, and as Anita mentioned, the more I practice, it gets easier to think English. Language is such a fascinating invention;) I think it is cool that we all have our variations, though I wish I could understand more of them. Unfortunately I don't think I have the famous "language-ear" that some people do. My step-mother is originally German (now Canadian), but after a few weeks of a Norwegian language course, she could speak Norwegian and understood most of what we were saying. The most difficult part with German must be the cases, which is quite different from Norwegian. Very confusing.
73verdelambton
#70 + #72: I love languages and spend hours browsing through dictionaries, grammar books and teach yourself language books (I really do need to get out more!) One of my all-time favorite expressions gleaned from one of the latter type of books comes from Let's Learn Maori by Bruce Biggs. The warning is "Purutia iho too wheke! Kaua e tukua atu ki te moana" which roughly translates as "Restrain your octopus! Don't let it go out on the sea!" For me, this is quite possibly the only sentence found in a language learners' book which can rival "Estic disposat a sortejar la cabra" which comes from Teach Yourself Catalan by my old Catalan lecturer Alan Yates and means "I am prepared to raffle the goat". Who knows when such phrases may come in handy?!
74FAMeulstee
On language:
Practice is the only way to learn a language.
I had English, German, French (and for a year Latin and Old-Greek) at school. I have some knowledge of all these languages, but not much. In Germany or France I can make myself understandable after a few days of only hearing German or French, but it gets never fluent.
English on the other hand is so much used everywhere that it becomes a part of me. I think I am much better in writing than speaking, but that is because I practice writing a lot more.
The "language-ear" as Bente calls it, I know what you mean, my husband has it. I remember a week in Maastricht (in the south of the Netherlands), they speak Dutch there, but with German and Flemish influences and I had trouble understanding the people there. Worse was I had trouble understanding my husband a few days later, beacause he had picked up their language!
Dutch used to have similair cases as German, but no more, so it was difficult to pick up. If I speak German I ignore cases ;-)
Practice is the only way to learn a language.
I had English, German, French (and for a year Latin and Old-Greek) at school. I have some knowledge of all these languages, but not much. In Germany or France I can make myself understandable after a few days of only hearing German or French, but it gets never fluent.
English on the other hand is so much used everywhere that it becomes a part of me. I think I am much better in writing than speaking, but that is because I practice writing a lot more.
The "language-ear" as Bente calls it, I know what you mean, my husband has it. I remember a week in Maastricht (in the south of the Netherlands), they speak Dutch there, but with German and Flemish influences and I had trouble understanding the people there. Worse was I had trouble understanding my husband a few days later, beacause he had picked up their language!
Dutch used to have similair cases as German, but no more, so it was difficult to pick up. If I speak German I ignore cases ;-)
75FAMeulstee
book #48 Paper towns : waar is Margo Roth Spiegelman? by John Green
translation of Paper Towns
from the library, YA, TIOLI March
What a great book, it felt as good as Looking for Alaska, I am not sure wich one I like most. I really like John Greens books!
I had to think of a song by Leonard Cohen: Anthem, where is a line:
There is a crack, a crack in everything
That's how the light gets in.
Searching the internet I found this related article.
5 stars
76alcottacre
#75: I finished that one up the other day and while I did not like it as much as I liked Looking for Alaska and An Abundance of Katherines, I did enjoy it very much. I think Green has a wonderful talent for capturing the 'voice' of his teenage characters.
77FAMeulstee
> 76: Stasia
All three John Green books are on my wishlist, I know I want to read them again someday :-)
And I was lucky at the library today, all three remaining books of The Chronicles of Ancient Darkness were there, so I can finish the series now.
All three John Green books are on my wishlist, I know I want to read them again someday :-)
And I was lucky at the library today, all three remaining books of The Chronicles of Ancient Darkness were there, so I can finish the series now.
78alcottacre
#77: I was lucky at the library today
Cool! I will be waiting to see how you enjoy the rest of the series.
Cool! I will be waiting to see how you enjoy the rest of the series.
79profilerSR
My daughter is a die-hard John Green fan. I must try his books soon!
80suslyn
>73 verdelambton: I'm so glad you shared! LOL
81FAMeulstee
> 73: Linda, you never know if those sentences could be of use...
But in some strange way I doubt it LOL!
> 78: Stasia, mini review for book 4 is on its way :-)
> 79: Yes Sherlyn, I think you should try them! We always like to welcome an other fan ;-)
> 80: Susan, thanks for reminding my I had not yet answered to her.
But in some strange way I doubt it LOL!
> 78: Stasia, mini review for book 4 is on its way :-)
> 79: Yes Sherlyn, I think you should try them! We always like to welcome an other fan ;-)
> 80: Susan, thanks for reminding my I had not yet answered to her.
82FAMeulstee
book #49 Torak en Wolf: verstoten by Michelle Paver
translation of Outcast
from the library, YA
Torak becomes an outcast when the tribe finds out he has a tattoo that the bad magicans pu on him. Luckely he has Renn and Wolf to help him.
I liked this one better, Torak and Renn keep growing up, although Wolf feels sometimes a bit less wolf-like. But that may be because he lives with humans.
4 stars
83saraslibrary
#72: "Du bist ein kartoffelbauer", huh? :D I'll have to remember that one.
#73: "I am prepared to raffle the goat" -- LOL! Oh yeah, I can see where that would be useful. Not. ;) j/k
Yeah, I have to agree with some of the messages above--I have totally lost my "language ear". I still love foreign movies, though, just to hear something different.
#73: "I am prepared to raffle the goat" -- LOL! Oh yeah, I can see where that would be useful. Not. ;) j/k
Yeah, I have to agree with some of the messages above--I have totally lost my "language ear". I still love foreign movies, though, just to hear something different.
84richardderus
Hi Anita! Drive-by hug
85FAMeulstee
> 83: Sara
Some languages sound good, although I don't understand them. I have a thing with Turkish, probably because I lived between them for seven years.
> 84: Richard
Thank you, hug back!
Some languages sound good, although I don't understand them. I have a thing with Turkish, probably because I lived between them for seven years.
> 84: Richard
Thank you, hug back!
86FAMeulstee
book #50 Torak en Wolf : de verbroken eed by Michelle Paver
translation of Oath breaker
from the library, YA
Toraks friend Bale is muredered and Torak wants revenge.
The series continues to get better.
4 stars
87FAMeulstee
book #51 Torak en Wolf : de verbroken eed by Michelle Paver
translation of Ghost Hunter
from the library, YA
The last book about Torak, Wolf and Renn. I am sad the journey has ended.
4 1/2 stars
88suslyn
That's the way it should be! :) We felt that way after reading The Green Rider outloud, but sadly the sequel didn't satisfy the yearning. Happily, though, the 3rd book pulled the series back up to really likeable.
Hope your next reads are as satisfying
Hope your next reads are as satisfying
89FAMeulstee
> 88: Thank you Susan!
I am just putting together the summary of March readings and it was a good month again :-)
I am just putting together the summary of March readings and it was a good month again :-)
90FAMeulstee
Summary March - 17 books
language: 1 Dutch - 16 translated into Dutch
gender: 12 female author -5 male author
own vs library: 5 owned - 12 from the library
awards: 1 Woutertje Pieters Prijs winner
rating: 1 x 3 stars, 5 x 3 1/2 stars, 3 x 4 stars and 2 x 4 1/2 stars
6 ! books with 5 star ratings:
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Juwelen van stras by Carli Biessels
Paper Towns by John Green
Straw Dogs. Thoughts on Humans and Other Animals by John Gray (non-fiction)
1 book was a group read, 5 TIOLI, 10 Young Adult books, 3 non-fiction and 1 reread
language: 1 Dutch - 16 translated into Dutch
gender: 12 female author -5 male author
own vs library: 5 owned - 12 from the library
awards: 1 Woutertje Pieters Prijs winner
rating: 1 x 3 stars, 5 x 3 1/2 stars, 3 x 4 stars and 2 x 4 1/2 stars
6 ! books with 5 star ratings:
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Juwelen van stras by Carli Biessels
Paper Towns by John Green
Straw Dogs. Thoughts on Humans and Other Animals by John Gray (non-fiction)
1 book was a group read, 5 TIOLI, 10 Young Adult books, 3 non-fiction and 1 reread
91Apolline
@74: Haha, how long did that last Anita? Was he back to "normal" after a few days?
83: Good luck with finding a situation where the phrase is needed;)
@90: What's your favourite Harry Potter, Anita?
83: Good luck with finding a situation where the phrase is needed;)
@90: What's your favourite Harry Potter, Anita?
92FAMeulstee
> 91: Bente
Yes, he went back to normal when we went home ;-)
Last November we went to France, he amazed me again, he could talk fairly well with the locals within a few days, I never got past the one word at a time conversations.
I think my favourite is the last one Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows although Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire was great too... It is hard to make a choice!
Yes, he went back to normal when we went home ;-)
Last November we went to France, he amazed me again, he could talk fairly well with the locals within a few days, I never got past the one word at a time conversations.
I think my favourite is the last one Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows although Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire was great too... It is hard to make a choice!
93alcottacre
#90: Nice summary, Anita!
94Whisper1
Anita
Again, I am so very impressed with your grasp of the English language and how easily you transition between languages.
Your reading list (and volume) is also very impressive.
Hugs to you
Again, I am so very impressed with your grasp of the English language and how easily you transition between languages.
Your reading list (and volume) is also very impressive.
Hugs to you
95gennyt
Hi Anita (or anyone), can you tell me what TIOLI stands for? I've seen it in a few places, it's probably something obvious but I can't work it out!
Genny
Genny
96alcottacre
#95: Genny - TIOLI stands for "Take it or Leave It." Madeline sets up a challenge for us every month and we can take it or leave it.
The April thread is here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/87886 if you want to take a look.
The April thread is here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/87886 if you want to take a look.
97FAMeulstee
> 93: thanks Stasia, it was a good month :-)
> 94: hi Linda, thank you for the compliments.
How are you doing?
> 95: hi Genny, Stasia was faster in explaining ;-)
> 94: hi Linda, thank you for the compliments.
How are you doing?
> 95: hi Genny, Stasia was faster in explaining ;-)
98FAMeulstee
book #52 De Grijze Jager: De ruïnes van Gorlan by John Flanagan
translation of The Ruins of Gorlan
from the library, YA, fantasy
First book in the Ranger's Apprentice series.
My notes mention Sten recommended this last year.
A good written and easy to read story, set in medieval-like times.
And 5 more books, did I ever mention I like series? LOL
4 stars
99saraslibrary
#95 & 96: I had no idea that's what TIOLI stood for either. I just popped over to the challenge thread, and it sounds very interesting! I want to join, but I'm having trouble as it is sticking with my current reads. :)
100cameling
#99 : It's a fun challenge and there's no pressure at all to finish what you decide to choose for your month's challenge. What's fun about this is also that we have different challenges each month, and it's helped to move me out of my comfort reading zone and try reading something I may not have thought to pick up before.
101gennyt
Thanks Stasia and Anita re TIOLI - I've joined the challenge (as I happen to be in the middle of reading relevant books already).
102alcottacre
#98: I have thoroughly enjoyed that series, Anita. I hope you do too.
103Apolline
#92: It is hard to pick a favourite, I like them all:) But I have to admit that Goblet of fire is one of my favourites too.
104FAMeulstee
> 102: Stasia
It started promising, I have to see at the library if I can get the next books soon.
> 103: Bente
I like the movies too, tonight is Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix on TV :-)
It started promising, I have to see at the library if I can get the next books soon.
> 103: Bente
I like the movies too, tonight is Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix on TV :-)
105Apolline
104: So do I, Anita. Sometimes when I want the "short version" of HP, I just put on the DVD, choosing the film I'm in the mood for. The fun part of it is, after seeing the films so many times, I get sort of coloured by them. So, when I'm rereading the books I'm so used to the film version that I've quite forgotten some of the plot in the books. Then I get to discover a few of the subplots one more time. In my opinion that's one of the strenghts of the books, since you discover all the new leads and plots over and over again. I wont get tired of them for years to come;)
106suslyn
I wish that were my experience. I tried re-reading the series as a prep for the last movie that came out and couldn't make it through the first one. That surprised me as I found it delightful the first time around, but this time it struck me as imbicilic... odd.
107FAMeulstee
You both will hear my thoughts when I re-read them in time ;-)
108FAMeulstee
book #53 De zege van de adelaars by Naomi Novik
translation of Victory of Eagles
own, TIOLI
I wanted to know what happend in the next book about Temeraire, so I bought the book since the library did not have this one. Thanks to other group members I thought it would be nice to give it to the library after reading.
3 1/2 stars
110Whisper1
Hi Anita
I'm thinking of you today. I finished a wonderful Newbery book that I think you would enjoy. Afternoon of the Elves is highly complex and well written..
I'm thinking of you today. I finished a wonderful Newbery book that I think you would enjoy. Afternoon of the Elves is highly complex and well written..
111FAMeulstee
> 109: thank you Susan, they accepted the gift ;-)
> 110: Linda
Yes I know, I own that one in translation and have read it some years ago.
I remember I liked it too!
> 110: Linda
Yes I know, I own that one in translation and have read it some years ago.
I remember I liked it too!
112Apolline
#110: Oh, that book looks good. I think I must add this to my tbr pile. Thanks for the tip:)
113FAMeulstee
book #54 De zon is een maffe God by Jon Ewo
translation of the Norwegian book Sola er en feit gud
own, YA, translated, awarded with Zilveren Zoen in 2002
I saw this book on Tanja's thread (FrkFrigg) and I have it on my shelf.
Then I saw the next two books at the library and took them home.
Adam is sixteen and wants to grow up... fast! He quits his summer job, talks to some people and makes a list of things to do.
Meanwhile his father (an actor) is rehearsing Ibsens play Peer Gynt and some of Adams actions relate to the play.
Of course things don't go as expected, but at the end Adam has learned a lot and has a girlfriend.
4 stars
114TadAD
>113 FAMeulstee:: Ok, I'm not laughing at you...really I'm not. But, you do realize how funny the following is to us English speakers?
De zon is een maffe God...translation of...Sola er en feit gud
*grin*
De zon is een maffe God...translation of...Sola er en feit gud
*grin*
115FAMeulstee
LOL!
Okay Tad, for the English speaking majority here the title would be: The sun is a crazy God.
Sadly there is no English translation available...
Okay Tad, for the English speaking majority here the title would be: The sun is a crazy God.
Sadly there is no English translation available...
116ronincats
Just saying hi, as I haven't spoken up here for a while, although I am always reading your posts!
117Apolline
#115: Hi Anita. Actually the norwegian word feit, means fat, so the direct translation would be The sun is a fat God:)
118FAMeulstee
Thanks Bente!
I wondered if the Dutch title was the same as the Norwegian title.
I wondered if the Dutch title was the same as the Norwegian title.
119profilerSR
I think I just learned some Dutch and Norwegian!!!
120FAMeulstee
book #55 De maan is een spelbreker by Jon Ewo
translation of the Norwegian book Månen er en diger pudding
from te library, YA, translated
English translation of Dutch title: The moon is a spoiler (the Norwegian title is probably just a little different, help Bente?!?)
The second book about Adam.
Everyone around him has a hard time, some get even depressed. Adam tries to help his friend, but get depressed himself.
His father is rehearsing a play based on Don Quixote.
4 stars
121dk_phoenix
Just popping in to say hello! You're covering a lot of ground with your reading this year, already up to book 55! Well done :) I'm also very much enjoying the language discussions... I love languages as well, but it just so happens that the ones I know are dead :S ...so not very practical, haha.
122Apolline
Hi Anita! The direct translation would be: The moon is a large pudding:) I hope you enjoyed it. These books are already on my tbr list. I actually hadn't heard of them before Tanja mentioned them on her thread. I am almost ashamed!
123Apolline
#121: Maybe dead languages are unpractical, but I bet they're still interesting and fun. I think it is cool that someone takes the time to learn them and keep them alive by doing so. Which languages do you know?
124FAMeulstee
> 121: hi Faith!
Thanks for leaving a note on my thread.
Language is language, dead or alive ;-)
> 122: thank you Bente
I have the third book waiting for me!
I hope you read them soon, so I can see what you think about them.
Thanks for leaving a note on my thread.
Language is language, dead or alive ;-)
> 122: thank you Bente
I have the third book waiting for me!
I hope you read them soon, so I can see what you think about them.
125FAMeulstee
book #56 De brandende brug by John Flanagan
translation of The Burning Bridge, Ranger's Apprentice, Book 2
from the library, YA, fantasy, translated
Next book after The ruins of Gorlan.
Will, Horace and Gilan are send to Celtica to deliver a message before Morgarath attacks again.
The book ends with a cliffhanger... and I don't have the next book yet :-(
4 stars
126saraslibrary
#125: The book ends with a cliffhanger... and I don't have the next book yet :-(
Ugh, don't you hate that? That's one reason why I almost hate starting series unless I have all the books (which is almost impossible to do). Good luck finding book 3 asap! :)
Ugh, don't you hate that? That's one reason why I almost hate starting series unless I have all the books (which is almost impossible to do). Good luck finding book 3 asap! :)
128alcottacre
#125: Several of the books in the series end on cliffhangers - book 5 was notorious - so be prepared!
129FAMeulstee
Thanks Sara and Susan for understanding.
And thanks Stasia, I will make sure I have book 5 and 6 at the same time!
And thanks Stasia, I will make sure I have book 5 and 6 at the same time!
130FAMeulstee
At the moment I am reading The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay, it is going a bit slow, because there is a lot to do (and to enjoy) in the garden.
more photos at my weblog
more photos at my weblog
131profilerSR
> 130 What beautiful pictures, Anita! Thank you for sharing the link.
132porch_reader
>130 FAMeulstee: - What a lovely garden, Anita! I can see how that would keep you away from reading. Even without the draw of a garden, I found The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay a little slow, but I stuck with it and enjoyed it.
133nancyewhite
What a lovely garden. I'm just really appreciating springtime this year.
Persevere with Kavalier and Clay. I thought it was so worth it.
Persevere with Kavalier and Clay. I thought it was so worth it.
135alcottacre
Gorgeous flowers, Anita!
I will chime in on Kavalier and Clay too - I really liked it, so I am hoping that you finish it.
I will chime in on Kavalier and Clay too - I really liked it, so I am hoping that you finish it.
137FAMeulstee
thanks Sherlyn, Amy, Nancy, Linda, Stasia and Susan!
I love my garden, does it show? LOL
We have sunny weather for some weeks now, usually the spring is wet here, but not this year.
So there is lot of time to do things in the garden, instead doing things between the rainy times ;-)
I am enjoying Kavalier and Clay I think I will finish it tomorrow (a little over 50 pages to go).
Anita
I love my garden, does it show? LOL
We have sunny weather for some weeks now, usually the spring is wet here, but not this year.
So there is lot of time to do things in the garden, instead doing things between the rainy times ;-)
I am enjoying Kavalier and Clay I think I will finish it tomorrow (a little over 50 pages to go).
Anita
138Apolline
I really enjoyed your pictures Anita. I wish we could have spring soon too! Maybe you have summer already before the spring reaches us. Enjoy your garden and the good weather, and remember, it is very nice to read outside too:) Or listen to an audiobook while you're working;)
139FAMeulstee
hi Bente
I wish spring reaches you soon too!
I rarely read outside, when I am in the garden I always see someting to do: a weed that needs to be removed, a twig growing the wrong way... or just a beautiful flower that needs to be admired :-)
I have never listened to an audiobook, maybe I should try it someday.
Anita
I wish spring reaches you soon too!
I rarely read outside, when I am in the garden I always see someting to do: a weed that needs to be removed, a twig growing the wrong way... or just a beautiful flower that needs to be admired :-)
I have never listened to an audiobook, maybe I should try it someday.
Anita
140FAMeulstee
book #57 De wonderlijke avonturen van Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon
translation of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay
from the library, translated, fition
A truly amazing book!
We follow the lifes of the cousins Sam Clay and Joe Kavalier from the 1930s to the 1950s.
Joe was born in Prague as Josef Kavalier. He escaped from Prague just in time in 1939 and went to his family in New York, the Klayman family. His cousin Sam calls himself Clay instead of Klayman.
There are so many things happening in the book, it is not only about comics, it is about Jews in Europe and in the US, it is about the Golem, rescue, homosexuality, jugglers, escaping and escape artists, WW II, being trapped in marriage or job. It is about LIFE....
5 stars
141porch_reader
Anita - I'm so glad that you liked Kavalier and Clay!
143alcottacre
#140: Thus far, that is my favorite of Chabon's books. I am glad you liked it, Anita!
144boekenwijs
I've a few Chabon books lying around here, but not The adventures of Kavalier and Clay. Guess I should get that one as well (after I read the others).
145FAMeulstee
> 141: Sherlyn & > 143 Stasia
I liked it? No, I loved it!
Chabon ties everything so clever together.
After I had read the book I read the Wikipedia page about it. Found some interesting things I had overlooked while reading ;-)
> 142: Roni
I hope you like it too!
> 144: Boekenwijs
Michael Chabon won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2001 for The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay.
The first book of Chabon I read was Gentlemen of the road, that is a shorter and easier to read book.
Anyone here watched the tv series Six feet under? I think Chabon looks like Billy :-)
I liked it? No, I loved it!
Chabon ties everything so clever together.
After I had read the book I read the Wikipedia page about it. Found some interesting things I had overlooked while reading ;-)
> 142: Roni
I hope you like it too!
> 144: Boekenwijs
Michael Chabon won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2001 for The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay.
The first book of Chabon I read was Gentlemen of the road, that is a shorter and easier to read book.
Anyone here watched the tv series Six feet under? I think Chabon looks like Billy :-)
146FAMeulstee
book #58 De aarde is hard en naakt by Jon Ewo
translation of the Norwegian book Jorda er tøff & naken
from the library, YA, translated
English translation of Dutch title: The Earth is tough & naked (I think the Norwegian title is the same this time, help Bente?!?)
The third book about Adam.
After trying to grow up fast in the first book, not wanting to loose his inner child in the second book, Adam now tries to combine those to be a real and independent person.
The reference classic in this book is The Divine Comedy.
Adam has some troubles with his family, his girlfriend and his friends.
But at the end he has learned a lot about himself and the people he cares about.
I was a bit sad this was the last book :-(
4 stars
147suslyn
If you were a bit sad that's a good sign for the series. Sorry it ended tho... I know the feeling!
148FAMeulstee
Yes, that is very true Susan.
It is also sad these books are not available in English...
It is also sad these books are not available in English...
149FAMeulstee
book #59 Tarans zwerftocht by Lloyd Alexander
translation of Taran Wanderer
own collection, YA, fantasy, groupread
I was late with my groupread this month...
The fourth book of The chonicles of Prydain was again a good read.
I will share my thoughts in the thread of the group read.
4 1/2 stars
150Apolline
#146: You got it right Anita, it was the direct translation from Norwegian. Glad you liked it, I really need to read that series:)
Really good books can be like a two edged sword sometimes. You really want to know what happens, but then again you don't want to finish the book and leave the story. I had a difficult time after finishing the HP-series, feeling almost empty knowing there would never be more...sort of.
Really good books can be like a two edged sword sometimes. You really want to know what happens, but then again you don't want to finish the book and leave the story. I had a difficult time after finishing the HP-series, feeling almost empty knowing there would never be more...sort of.
151FAMeulstee
> 150: hi Bente
I hope you will like the books to and look forward to your reviews :-)
Anita
I hope you will like the books to and look forward to your reviews :-)
Anita
152FAMeulstee
book #60 De Adelaar van het Negende by Rosemary Sutcliff
translation of The Eagle of the Ninth
own collection, YA, TIOLI
And I was also late with my second TIOLI book this month... Too many books I reserved at the library popped up this month ;-)
The Eagle of the Ninth is one of my all time favourites.
The story is set in the 2nd century in Brittian. Marcus Flavius Aquila is in the Roman army, but gets wounded en ends up disabled, not fit for the legion anymore. His father went missing with the Ninth Legion and when rumours pop up about the Eagle of the Ninth, the symbol of honour, being in hands of a tribe up north, Marcus goes with his former slave Esca on a quest to search the Eagle. And to find out what happend to the Ninth Legion and especially with Marcus father.
4 1/2 stars
Now I am tempted to read the books of the Dolphin Ring Cycle in order. I have read them all, but never in sequel...
153gennyt
#152 I love that book! Re-read it a couple of years ago, when I moved to the North East of England, right by Hadrian's Wall - lot of Roman remains around here which inspired me to re-read that one and discover the rest of the series which I had not read before.
155alcottacre
#152: I read that one earlier in the month and greatly enjoyed it. Thank you for suggesting it to me. Unfortunately, my local library does not have all the books in the Dolphin Ring Cycle.
156FAMeulstee
> 153: Genny
Rosemary Sutcliff is one of the few writers I collect all books (in translation), I love her books!
> 154: thank you Linda :-)
> 155: Stasia you can read each book seperate, the connection is the dophin ring, so each character is related. But between the events in The Eagle of the Ninth and The silver branch are two centuries.
Rosemary Sutcliff is one of the few writers I collect all books (in translation), I love her books!
> 154: thank you Linda :-)
> 155: Stasia you can read each book seperate, the connection is the dophin ring, so each character is related. But between the events in The Eagle of the Ninth and The silver branch are two centuries.
157souloftherose
#152 That makes the second (#152) and third (#153) recommendations I've seen for Eagle of the Ninth now. Guess I should get hold of a copy!
158gennyt
#157 Definitely! Would recommend all of hers, but that's a good one to start with if you've not discovered her. Another one I particularly enjoyed and re-read many times in my childhood/teens was The Mark of the Horse Lord. That's a darker tale - but in general Sutcliff does not shy away from difficult subject areas, and does an excellent job of bringing to life the so-called "Dark Ages".
159FAMeulstee
> 158: Genny, I second that recommendation :-)
IMHO The Mark of the Horse Lord and Warrior Scarlet are her best books.
IMHO The Mark of the Horse Lord and Warrior Scarlet are her best books.
160alcottacre
#156: Thanks for the info, Anita. The library does have more of her books in the Dolphin Ring cycle, just not all of them.
161Whisper1
Anita
I'm going to start to read the book Accomplice and did a google search to get some background.
Here is what I found...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batavia_(ship)
Have you seen this ship?
I'm going to start to read the book Accomplice and did a google search to get some background.
Here is what I found...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batavia_(ship)
Have you seen this ship?
163Whisper1
Sorry for the confusion Anita
It looks like the wrong link is coming through.
Here is another:
http://www.bamjam.net/Nederland/Batavia.html
http://www.librarything.com/work/453319/reviews
It looks like the wrong link is coming through.
Here is another:
http://www.bamjam.net/Nederland/Batavia.html
http://www.librarything.com/work/453319/reviews
165FAMeulstee
book #61 De zilveren tak by Rosemary Sutcliff
translation of The Silver Branch
own collection, translated, YA
So I went on with the books of The Dolphin Ring cycle
The story is set at the end of the 3rd century in Brittian.
The distant cousins Justin (Tiberius Lucius Justinianus) and Flavius (Marcelus Flavius Aquila) meet eachother in the Roman army at the time of Emperor of the Britannic Empire Carausius. They discover a conspiracy against Carausius, but he does not believe them and they are send away up north.
When Carausius is killed they join the resistance against his successor Allectus.
4 stars
Edited to correct fault in link
166Whisper1
Thanks for the wonderful photos! Do you know anything re. the history of the ship?
I'm trying to slowly go through the to be read pile, starting with the "A" books on my shelves and decided to read Kathryn Heyman book which then led me to do research about the topic and when I saw that the replica of the Batavia is near you, I smiled.
By the way, Chimay is a wonderful looking dog!
I'm trying to slowly go through the to be read pile, starting with the "A" books on my shelves and decided to read Kathryn Heyman book which then led me to do research about the topic and when I saw that the replica of the Batavia is near you, I smiled.
By the way, Chimay is a wonderful looking dog!
167FAMeulstee
Do you mean the original Batavia, or the replica?
The replica was an employment project for young people, so the crafts needed for building ships like this would not vanish.
The original Batavia went down in West Australia, recently I saw on TV some Aboriginals who thought to have Dutch ancestors (survivors from the Batavia and an other Dutch ship) and there was DNA research involved to prove these claims.
The replica was an employment project for young people, so the crafts needed for building ships like this would not vanish.
The original Batavia went down in West Australia, recently I saw on TV some Aboriginals who thought to have Dutch ancestors (survivors from the Batavia and an other Dutch ship) and there was DNA research involved to prove these claims.
168alcottacre
Cool pictures, Anita! Thanks for sharing them.
169Apolline
Beautiful ship, but even more beautiful dog:) We occasionally get visits from replicas like that too, that would of course be of the ships, not dogs;)
170FAMeulstee
thanks all for the nice comments on the photos :-)
And Bente: as far as I know there are no replicas of Chimay LOL
Among her offspring there is only one (out of 13, she had 2 litters) who really looks like her.
And Bente: as far as I know there are no replicas of Chimay LOL
Among her offspring there is only one (out of 13, she had 2 litters) who really looks like her.
172suslyn
Super pics!
I think I have the boat from the other side (the front with the masthead) ... is this in Amsterdam? We went on one of those one hour boat tours this summer. I don't know the book you guys are discussing... :)
I think I have the boat from the other side (the front with the masthead) ... is this in Amsterdam? We went on one of those one hour boat tours this summer. I don't know the book you guys are discussing... :)
173saraslibrary
Yes, there's an echo in here--gorgeous photos, Anita! :) Your dog is so well behaved. If it were my little guy, he'd be barking at the ship. He's a terrier, so everything gets on his nerves. ;)
174dk_phoenix
Echo...echo...echo... Love the pictures! Your dog is just gorgeous... and the ship is lovely too :)
175FAMeulstee
thanks all, Chimay is our love :-)
> 172: Susan
No this is Lelystad, where I live.
> 173: Sara
That is why we have Chows and no terriers LOL
I hope to catch up in a few days, I did finish some books, but did a little to much lately... I said I would never go into the showring again (I get sooo nervous), but due to circumstances I did end up in the showring 10 days ago with Endo (son of Chimay)... it did not go well, he got disqualified :-(
His sister Eoos did better, with a friend handling her, she got a Very Good.
The first days I thought I was okay, but then I collapsed.
Now I need a lot of sleep and spend less time at the computer.
I got terribly behind with the threads.
Don't think I will manage to catch up with all of them.
> 172: Susan
No this is Lelystad, where I live.
> 173: Sara
That is why we have Chows and no terriers LOL
I hope to catch up in a few days, I did finish some books, but did a little to much lately... I said I would never go into the showring again (I get sooo nervous), but due to circumstances I did end up in the showring 10 days ago with Endo (son of Chimay)... it did not go well, he got disqualified :-(
His sister Eoos did better, with a friend handling her, she got a Very Good.
The first days I thought I was okay, but then I collapsed.
Now I need a lot of sleep and spend less time at the computer.
I got terribly behind with the threads.
Don't think I will manage to catch up with all of them.
176alcottacre
I hope you get some rest, Anita!
177gennyt
Sorry to hear about Endo. Don't worry about trying to catch up with everything, just say hello when you can and we'll look forward to hearing from you.
178profilerSR
Gets lots of rest and I hope you feel better soon.
179FAMeulstee
thanks Stasia, Genny and Sherlyn
It is always difficult to keep the balance between doing things and the peace and quiet I need. Doing too much has its price, but doing nothing is not good either...
It is good to know you all are here ;-)
Anita
It is always difficult to keep the balance between doing things and the peace and quiet I need. Doing too much has its price, but doing nothing is not good either...
It is good to know you all are here ;-)
Anita
182FAMeulstee
thanks Susan and Bente
I am slowly getting there again
**** note to self books read and not on my thread yet ****
# 62 finished May 1st De omweg naar de keizer (Frontier wolf)
# 63 finished May 2nd De lantarendragers (The lantern bearers)
# 64 finished May 3rd De zon van Breda (The Sun Over Breda)
# 65 finished May 7th Zwaard des konings (Sword at sunset)
# 66 finished May 8th Ochtendwind (Dawn wind)
# 67 finished May 11th De hoge koning (The High King)
I am slowly getting there again
**** note to self books read and not on my thread yet ****
# 62 finished May 1st De omweg naar de keizer (Frontier wolf)
# 63 finished May 2nd De lantarendragers (The lantern bearers)
# 64 finished May 3rd De zon van Breda (The Sun Over Breda)
# 65 finished May 7th Zwaard des konings (Sword at sunset)
# 66 finished May 8th Ochtendwind (Dawn wind)
# 67 finished May 11th De hoge koning (The High King)
183boekenwijs
Anita, you're really reading a lot! I would like to be able this much! Waiting for your reviews :)
184ronincats
Looks like some relaxing, enjoyable reading lately. Please come over to http://www.librarything.com/topic/80785 and let us know how you liked The High King!
185richardderus
Anita darling heart...may I just say that you are my idea of what a good reader, a good person, and a fine being should attempt to be?
186FAMeulstee
> 183
Well I have a lot of time for reading, as I can't work anymore.
Allthough for many years I missed reading, as one of the side-effects of my previous medicines was that I could not concentrate enough for reading.
> 184
I will do so tonight Roni :-)
> 185
Thank you so much Richard dear!
I really could some nice words today :-)
I will put the reviews for the books read in May on the next thread.
Well I have a lot of time for reading, as I can't work anymore.
Allthough for many years I missed reading, as one of the side-effects of my previous medicines was that I could not concentrate enough for reading.
> 184
I will do so tonight Roni :-)
> 185
Thank you so much Richard dear!
I really could some nice words today :-)
I will put the reviews for the books read in May on the next thread.
187FAMeulstee
Summary April - 12 books, all fiction
language: all translated, 9 translated from English, 3 translated from Norwegian
gender: 5 female author -7 male author
own vs library: 5 owned - 7 from the library
awards: 1 Zilveren Zoen, 1 Pullizer Prize for Fiction
rating: 1 x 3 1/2 stars, 7 x 4 stars and 3 x 4 1/2 stars
1 book with 5 star rating: The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
1 book was a group read, 2 TIOLI, 10 Young Adult books and 3 re-reads
language: all translated, 9 translated from English, 3 translated from Norwegian
gender: 5 female author -7 male author
own vs library: 5 owned - 7 from the library
awards: 1 Zilveren Zoen, 1 Pullizer Prize for Fiction
rating: 1 x 3 1/2 stars, 7 x 4 stars and 3 x 4 1/2 stars
1 book with 5 star rating: The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
1 book was a group read, 2 TIOLI, 10 Young Adult books and 3 re-reads