Wanted: Book suggestions on SOUTHERN AFRICA
ConversazioniTravel and Exploration literature
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1skf
Next summer I will be traveling to South Africa, Zambia, Tanzania, Malawi, Botswana and possibly Zimbabwe and am looking for books to read about these places. I would be interested in well written histories, biographies, and novels that take place in these countries. I am currently reading some books by and about Nelson Mandela and apartheid, so don't think I need more about that--I'd like other histories too. Thanks!
2nemoman
I highly recommend Starlings Laughing: A Memoir Of Africa by June Vendall Clark aka June Kay as well as her other books. Doris Lessing also wrote some great autobiographical essays: African Laughter: Four Visits To Zimbabwe.
3quartzite
Look at A Far Off Place and its equal, plus others by Lawrence van der Post. If you are interested in thrillers in Southern Africa settings there is always early Wilbur Smith. Eye of the Elephant is a memoir by some American Naturalists in Zambia.
4chazzard
I recommend Alexandra Fuller's memoir Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight, her account of groeing up in Zimbabwe, Malawi and Zambia. Also try Peter Godwin's Mukiwa, about growing up in Zimbabwe, and When a Crocodile Eats the Sun, the follow-up about life in Zimbabwe today, as well as his parent's story...
5skf
These look really good. Unfortunately my local library is doing renovations and has stored some of their books--it appears that anything about Africa is among them. I got "A far off Place" DVD of the Disney film from them! I doubt it's like the book, but every little bit helps.
More suggestions gladly accepted!
More suggestions gladly accepted!
6quartzite
let's see Orphans in the Wild, Dark Safari and Jungle Lovers by Paul Theroux
A Good Man in Africa and may be The Flame Trees of Thika
A Good Man in Africa and may be The Flame Trees of Thika
7skf
Are Paul Theroux's books all on train rides? I didn't like his South American one--only told me about the awful conditions he had to endure and the people he rode with, not about the places he was. I'd like to learn something about the mindset, the culture, the history of the places I'm going.
8pmarshall
Paul Theroux did a 2 year Peace Corp stint teaching in Malawi which was his first introduction to Africa in 1965. Dark Safari is not on a train. In Fresh-Air Fiend Travel Writings, 1985 - 2000 he has a number of short writings on Africa.
9varielle
Theroux does have the reputation of being a bit curmudgeonly. He never really seems to enjoy all his traveling about.
10grelobe
I'm reading and enjoying Love in the Driest Season: A Family Memoir by Neely Tucker
11chazzard
#10 - I really enjoyed that book! I just finished The Last Resort by Douglas Rogers - another great memoir that focuses on Zimbabwe.
12skf
Can I add a twist? Reading is something I love, but it obviously takes a lot of time and I don't have hours and hours a week to put into it. So are there any good DVDs we should watch that would help too? Thanks.
13skf
Our Library has the Legacy of Ladysmith Has anyone read this? I'm currently reading Playing the Enemy and learning lots and recommend it for an understanding of a lot of sides of apartheid.
15bas615
I think that there is a bit of a focus on white authors here at the moment. I think Theroux's work is wonderful as are many of the other listed books but I want to broaden the scope a bit. No Future Without Forgiveness is a great book about the Truth and Reconciliation Commission in South Africa. Cry the Beloved Country is an essential. While Maru by Bessie Head is another book I recommend. If you were willing to expand your focus a little, I think you would find much of Ngugi Wa Thiongo's work to be quite excellent. And to provide a european perspective of Africa in general I find Kapuscinski's The Shadow of the Sun to be a fascinating read.
16pjjackson
I agree that Theroux is negative but I really enjoyed his Dark Safari. Also loved Cry the Beloved Country. My favorite though is Barbara Kingsolver's The Poisonwood Bible. I really felt like I had been to the Congo after reading it. For really light reading try The No.1 First Lady's Detective Agency by Alexander Mccall Smith which takes place in Botswana. It gave me a real sense on how the people lived and worked and their homes and what they ate. On my list of to be read is Chinua Achebe's Things Fall Apart about Nigeria
Ladysmith Black Mombazo is fun music to listen to. Godd luck and let us know how your trip goes.
Ladysmith Black Mombazo is fun music to listen to. Godd luck and let us know how your trip goes.
18carrielatimer
Questo messaggio è stato cancellato dall'autore.