Happyone's 75 book challenge for 2009
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2009
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1happyone
I'm just finishing up a 25 book challenge for the last 6 months and will start this book challenge at the start of the year.
Happyone
Happyone
2muddy21
Hi happyone & nice to meet you. I went to have a quick peek at your library, but didn't make it past your profile photo....what beautiful shelves and what a lovely room! No wonder you're so cheerful :0)
3cal8769
I'm back from sneaking a peek at your profile, muddy21 made me do it. That is a lovely room. Not too hard to be happy surrounded with books. I will need to look at your library some more but if the 90 books we have in commen is any indication I think I will like the rest.
4alcottacre
Welcome to the group!
6happyone
I have just moved so I no longer have that library. I guess I should change the picture. I am getting rid of a lot of books and just keeping the ones I really like and want to read again.
Had to get verizon to transfer internet service to the new house and it did NOT go smoothly and had no internet for a few weeks. So nice to get back again.
I have read some books in the meantime.
1. The Accidental Mother by Rowan Coleman. I really liked this book.
2. The Railway Children by N. Nesbit. A childrens book that I enjoyed reading. It was a Hallmark movie that I watched on television some years ago.
3. The Indwelling and
4. The Mark by Tim Lahaye. They are part of the Left Behind Series. Though I like the books I think they are a bit drawn out and the story could have been told with a few less books.
5. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson. Have seen a few versions of the movie but this was the first time reading it.
6. Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson. This was a book that I thought I had read before, but after starting it realized that I never did. I liked it a lot.
Had to get verizon to transfer internet service to the new house and it did NOT go smoothly and had no internet for a few weeks. So nice to get back again.
I have read some books in the meantime.
1. The Accidental Mother by Rowan Coleman. I really liked this book.
2. The Railway Children by N. Nesbit. A childrens book that I enjoyed reading. It was a Hallmark movie that I watched on television some years ago.
3. The Indwelling and
4. The Mark by Tim Lahaye. They are part of the Left Behind Series. Though I like the books I think they are a bit drawn out and the story could have been told with a few less books.
5. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson. Have seen a few versions of the movie but this was the first time reading it.
6. Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson. This was a book that I thought I had read before, but after starting it realized that I never did. I liked it a lot.
7happyone
7. Kidnapped by Robert Lois Stevenson. A great adventure book. David is kidnapped, sent to sea, fights for his life, is ship wrecked and finds his way back home.
I thoroughly enjoyed it.
I thoroughly enjoyed it.
8suslyn
I couldn't finish the Lahaye series. It felt like it slipped into headlines rather than storytelling. I did enjoy bits of the first couple a lot though.
Glad you're enjoying your way through Stevenson... might have to pick some up :)
Glad you're enjoying your way through Stevenson... might have to pick some up :)
9happyone
I tried reading The Master of Ballantrae by Stevenson as well but just couldn't get into it so I've given up on it.
I just started reading a book by Joyce Carol Oates called I'll Take You There.
I just started reading a book by Joyce Carol Oates called I'll Take You There.
10Prop2gether
I've managed to get about one-third of the way through The Master of Ballantrae and found myself irritated at not finishing, but not really interested in reading the rest. The story just sort of paused for me. However, I did enjoy Kidnapped, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, and others. So maybe it's just not the right time for me to read this book.
11happyone
Just finished reading Cross Country by James Patterson for number 8 this year. I usually like all his books but this one I only found soso. He goes to Nigeria after a criminal and has some horrible things happen to him.
12suslyn
>11 happyone: I've seen several reviews in the same tone for Cross Country. Too bad.
13happyone
Books 9, 10, & 11 are
The Bobbsey Twins on a House Boat by Laura Lee Hope. It's the 6th in the series. I've read all of these from the library when I was a little girl and now have a collection of them. Every once in a while I read one of. Yes, they are corny but they bring back memories. :-)
The Tales of Beedle the Bard by J.K. Rowling. Five tales told to little wizards and witches with commentary by Albus Dumbledore. A cute little book for Harry Potter Fans.
Your Heart Belongs to Me by Dean Koontz. Ryan is rich, young, and thinks healthy, but he has a heart problem and needs a heart transplant. Strange things happen to him and it isn't till the end of the book that he learns a lesson. Good and a page turner for me. Koontz is one of my favorite authors.
The Bobbsey Twins on a House Boat by Laura Lee Hope. It's the 6th in the series. I've read all of these from the library when I was a little girl and now have a collection of them. Every once in a while I read one of. Yes, they are corny but they bring back memories. :-)
The Tales of Beedle the Bard by J.K. Rowling. Five tales told to little wizards and witches with commentary by Albus Dumbledore. A cute little book for Harry Potter Fans.
Your Heart Belongs to Me by Dean Koontz. Ryan is rich, young, and thinks healthy, but he has a heart problem and needs a heart transplant. Strange things happen to him and it isn't till the end of the book that he learns a lesson. Good and a page turner for me. Koontz is one of my favorite authors.
14suslyn
When I have my books (most are currently in storage) I have a Bobbsey twins book I re-read and a few other kids books I enjoy revisiting.
15happyone
Suslyn,
I also have a collection of Nancy Drew books and also Honey Bunch books. When I get done reading the Bobbsey Twin ones I'll start on them.
Happyone
I also have a collection of Nancy Drew books and also Honey Bunch books. When I get done reading the Bobbsey Twin ones I'll start on them.
Happyone
16happyone
I've just finished reading book number 12 towards my 75 goal.
My Husband's Sweethearts by Bridget Asher.
Lucy's husband is dying and she finds his little black book with his past and present girlfriends numbers in it. She calls them up and invites them to say their final good by to Artie. The book at times funny, sad, and tender and surprising.
I thought it was a great book and loved it!!
My Husband's Sweethearts by Bridget Asher.
Lucy's husband is dying and she finds his little black book with his past and present girlfriends numbers in it. She calls them up and invites them to say their final good by to Artie. The book at times funny, sad, and tender and surprising.
I thought it was a great book and loved it!!
17happyone
Books 13 and 14
Twilight and New Moon by Stephanie Meyer
The first two books in the series. Super books. Hard to put down. A real page turner!!
Twilight and New Moon by Stephanie Meyer
The first two books in the series. Super books. Hard to put down. A real page turner!!
18suslyn
>16 happyone: LOL at first I thought you were just sharing and didn't realize it was the book review/synopsis. I thought oh wow!
19happyone
15. Angels All Over Town by Luanne Rice.
Three sisters who are very close but start to drift apart once one of them gets married. I thought it was pretty good.
It's the first book I've read by this author and will probably read more of her.
Three sisters who are very close but start to drift apart once one of them gets married. I thought it was pretty good.
It's the first book I've read by this author and will probably read more of her.
21happyone
16. Eclipse by Stephenie Meyer.
The third in the twilight series. Another page turner but I didn't think it was quite as good as the first two.
The third in the twilight series. Another page turner but I didn't think it was quite as good as the first two.
22cal8769
Everyone I talked to said that Eclipse was the worst of the series. I thought so too, but never fear, I hear that the fourth is the best. I have it here somewhere but have been putting it off.
23Tammiejx
I also heard that Eclipse is the worst book of the series. I still need to start with Twilight, so I don't know what to think about it yet.
Bought all 4 books last December, so it's about time I read them. Which one did you like the most so far? :)
Bought all 4 books last December, so it's about time I read them. Which one did you like the most so far? :)
25dk_phoenix
I second that! First one was the best, third one was like pulling teeth to get through. Fourth one is a decent end to the series, all things considered.
26happyone
I liked the first one best too, but they second was also very good, third good but not as good. I am going to start the fourth one Breaking Dawn later today.
Book number 17 for this year is
A Week in December by Marcia Willet.
Set in England, Maudie is selling on old country home. A few people are interested in buying it. The book has a few different stories going on the bring you back and forth from the past to the present. Great characters that I feel I know. I thought the book was very good and look forward to reading more of this author. This I think was her first book.
Book number 17 for this year is
A Week in December by Marcia Willet.
Set in England, Maudie is selling on old country home. A few people are interested in buying it. The book has a few different stories going on the bring you back and forth from the past to the present. Great characters that I feel I know. I thought the book was very good and look forward to reading more of this author. This I think was her first book.
27alcottacre
#26: A Week in December looks like something I would enjoy. Thanks for the recommendation!
BTW - I could not find a book called A Week in December by Marcia Willett, but I did find one called A Week in Winter. Is that perhaps the book you are referring to? I just want to make sure I am looking for the correct book.
BTW - I could not find a book called A Week in December by Marcia Willett, but I did find one called A Week in Winter. Is that perhaps the book you are referring to? I just want to make sure I am looking for the correct book.
29happyone
Your right it's A Week in Winter.
Sorry about that.
Thanks for catching it.
Book #18 is a recorded book. I wasn't sure if this counts because I didn't actually read it.
The Cat Who Could Read Backwards by Lilian Jackson Braun read by George Guidall.
It was a light hearted book. Nothing great but nice to listen to while I did my ironing.
Happyone
Sorry about that.
Thanks for catching it.
Book #18 is a recorded book. I wasn't sure if this counts because I didn't actually read it.
The Cat Who Could Read Backwards by Lilian Jackson Braun read by George Guidall.
It was a light hearted book. Nothing great but nice to listen to while I did my ironing.
Happyone
30alcottacre
#29: Some of us count audiobooks (I do), but others do not. If you want to count it, count it.
I enjoy the audiobooks of 'The Cat Who' series, too!
I enjoy the audiobooks of 'The Cat Who' series, too!
31Prop2gether
And if you're counting pages, most audio books rate out at about 25 to 27 pages per hour on disk. Have fun!
32happyone
Alcottacre - I have decided to count the audio books. Thanks.
Prop2gether - thanks for the info.
Book #19
Freaky Green Eyes by Joyce Carol Oates.
Franky a 14 year girl, tells the story of the breakup of her family. It is a book for young adults but one I thought was very good for any age. It is a bit depressing which I find all of Oates books to be, but this one has some happy moments in it too and I like the ending.
Prop2gether - thanks for the info.
Book #19
Freaky Green Eyes by Joyce Carol Oates.
Franky a 14 year girl, tells the story of the breakup of her family. It is a book for young adults but one I thought was very good for any age. It is a bit depressing which I find all of Oates books to be, but this one has some happy moments in it too and I like the ending.
33alcottacre
#32: I have not read any of Oates' books because of their depressing nature, but I may try Freaky Green Eyes. Thanks for the recommendation!
34happyone
alcottacre - Even though Oates' books are depressing I think they are all VERY GOOD. After reading one though I like to read something light and happy!
Book #20
Breaking Dawn by Stephenie Meyer
The fourth and last book in the twilight series. I thought it was a good book but ran on at times a bit and I feel could have been shorted considerably. I liked the ending but of all four books I thought the first one Twilight, was the best of them by far.
Book #20
Breaking Dawn by Stephenie Meyer
The fourth and last book in the twilight series. I thought it was a good book but ran on at times a bit and I feel could have been shorted considerably. I liked the ending but of all four books I thought the first one Twilight, was the best of them by far.
35happyone
Book Number 21
Dead Man's Puzzle by Parnell Hall
Didn't like this book. Couldn't get interested in the characters or the story. I'm surprised I even read the whole thing.
Dead Man's Puzzle by Parnell Hall
Didn't like this book. Couldn't get interested in the characters or the story. I'm surprised I even read the whole thing.
36alcottacre
I hope your next read is better for you!
37happyone
Alcottacre - I'm reading a James Patterson book and will probably finish it later today and it is a lot better than my the last book.
Book number 22 for me is an audio book called The Cat Who Turned on and Off by Lilian Jackson Braun read by George Guidall.
It was a light fun good book.
I just started listening to audio books. It's nice to iron or wash dishes to. I also listen while I'm eating breakfast.
Book number 22 for me is an audio book called The Cat Who Turned on and Off by Lilian Jackson Braun read by George Guidall.
It was a light fun good book.
I just started listening to audio books. It's nice to iron or wash dishes to. I also listen while I'm eating breakfast.
38cal8769
Can someone let me know the order of the 'Cat Who' books. I think they sound good but am too lazy to look in depth.
40happyone
Thanks for the link drneutron. I didn't realize that there were so many of them!!
Book number 23
The 8TH Confession by James Patterson
I liked the book and it was a quick read, but I'm finding I don't enjoy his books quite as much as I once did.
Book number 23
The 8TH Confession by James Patterson
I liked the book and it was a quick read, but I'm finding I don't enjoy his books quite as much as I once did.
42happyone
Book Number 24
The Cat Who Ate Danish Modern by Lilian Jackson Braun read by George Guidall.
Another fun light book about Qwill and his cat and by the end of the book he acquires another cat.
I look forward to reading more of this series.
The Cat Who Ate Danish Modern by Lilian Jackson Braun read by George Guidall.
Another fun light book about Qwill and his cat and by the end of the book he acquires another cat.
I look forward to reading more of this series.
43BookAngel_a
I enjoyed The Cat Who series as well. I'm looking forward to reading the latest, The Cat Who Smelled Smoke. The books were starting to get a little boring in my opinion, but the 2nd to latest one really mixed things up in Qwill's life. So I have high hopes that this new one will be better again!
44happyone
Amwmsw - I think most books in a series are like that, but these seem to be fun little books to read every once in a while.
Just finished book number 25.
Plum Spooky by Janet Evanovich.
Another series which is starting to get a bit boring. Not enough of Ranger or Grandma in this one. I thought book was just so so.
Just finished book number 25.
Plum Spooky by Janet Evanovich.
Another series which is starting to get a bit boring. Not enough of Ranger or Grandma in this one. I thought book was just so so.
45alcottacre
#44: I agree about Plum Spooky. Not nearly enough Grandma Mazur for me!
46happyone
Book Number 26
A Summer in the Country by Marcia Willett
This is the second book I've read by this author.
I love how she writes. Her characters come alive for me and I feel like they are people that I know. I'm looking forward to starting another one of her books later today.
A Summer in the Country by Marcia Willett
This is the second book I've read by this author.
I love how she writes. Her characters come alive for me and I feel like they are people that I know. I'm looking forward to starting another one of her books later today.
47happyone
Book Number 27
An audio book - Just Take My Heart by Mary Higgins Clark read by Jan Maxwell.
A typical Higgins book. It was okay - nothing great - very predictable.
Book Number 28
The Children's Hour by Marcia Willett
Another great book that I enjoyed!!
An audio book - Just Take My Heart by Mary Higgins Clark read by Jan Maxwell.
A typical Higgins book. It was okay - nothing great - very predictable.
Book Number 28
The Children's Hour by Marcia Willett
Another great book that I enjoyed!!
48happyone
Book Number 29
Strange Fits of Passion
By Anita Shreve
This is about a wife who runs away with her baby daughter from an abusive husband to a small town in Maine. She lives her until her husband finds her.
I thought it was very good and well written.
Strange Fits of Passion
By Anita Shreve
This is about a wife who runs away with her baby daughter from an abusive husband to a small town in Maine. She lives her until her husband finds her.
I thought it was very good and well written.
49cal8769
I like Anita Shreve's books. Her writing draws you in. Sometimes her subject matter is disturbing and sad.
50happyone
Books Number 30 and 31
The Cat Who Saw Red
The Cat Who Played Brahms
Both by Lilian Jackson Braun
Light and easy reading and I do enjoy them.
The Cat Who Saw Red
The Cat Who Played Brahms
Both by Lilian Jackson Braun
Light and easy reading and I do enjoy them.
51BookAngel_a
So do I...they're nice cozy books.
52alcottacre
I like the early ones the best, but I still read them as they come out. I agree with you Angela - nice, cozy books.
53BookAngel_a
Yeah, the last few have been a bit weak on plot in my opinion. However, the very last one - I forget the title - had some major changes so perhaps the series will perk up again.
54happyone
Book Number 32
The Cat Who Played Post Office by Lilian Jackson Braun.
This was number 6 in the series.
"Nice cozy books" - I agree a good way to describe them!
I've read three in a row and now I'll read some other authors before going on to number 7.
I am at the half way point in the 75 books a year challenge. With 32 books read I'm running a bit behind on the numbers. Well, I guess that's why it's a challenge. :-)
The Cat Who Played Post Office by Lilian Jackson Braun.
This was number 6 in the series.
"Nice cozy books" - I agree a good way to describe them!
I've read three in a row and now I'll read some other authors before going on to number 7.
I am at the half way point in the 75 books a year challenge. With 32 books read I'm running a bit behind on the numbers. Well, I guess that's why it's a challenge. :-)
55happyone
Book Number 33
London Transports by Maeve Binchy
This is a book of short stories. Some were good, some not so good. I did enjoy the book and like how she writes. First time reading this author.
I've read a few Marcia Willett books and on the covers of the books she was compared to Binchy. So I thought I'd give her a try.
I've just started reading Pillars of the Earth - it's a long book so it will probably take me a while.
London Transports by Maeve Binchy
This is a book of short stories. Some were good, some not so good. I did enjoy the book and like how she writes. First time reading this author.
I've read a few Marcia Willett books and on the covers of the books she was compared to Binchy. So I thought I'd give her a try.
I've just started reading Pillars of the Earth - it's a long book so it will probably take me a while.
56happyone
I have taken a long time to read book number 34 for this year.
The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett. It has just about 1000 pages. I though the book was excellent. Never a dull moment in the whole book.
I'm really behind on the 75 book challenge for the year. I'd better do a lot of reading in the next four and half months!!
The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett. It has just about 1000 pages. I though the book was excellent. Never a dull moment in the whole book.
I'm really behind on the 75 book challenge for the year. I'd better do a lot of reading in the next four and half months!!
57alcottacre
Hey, happyone - do not worry so much about the numbers! Just have fun.
58happyone
Books 35 and 36
I'll Take You There by Joyce Carol Oates.
Another depressing but good book which I find all of her books.
Then on a lighter side I read
The Cat Who Had 14 Tales by Lilian Jackson Braun which are short stories. Some good, some not so good.
Book Number 37
The Grand Finale by Janet Evanovich
I light funny love story.
I'll Take You There by Joyce Carol Oates.
Another depressing but good book which I find all of her books.
Then on a lighter side I read
The Cat Who Had 14 Tales by Lilian Jackson Braun which are short stories. Some good, some not so good.
Book Number 37
The Grand Finale by Janet Evanovich
I light funny love story.
59happyone
Book Number 38
I have just finished listening to All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriot read by Christopher Timothy. I loved it. I've read the books before and also have the series on DVD.
Christopher Timothy plays James in the series so it was really nice that he read the book.
I thoroughly enjoyed it.
I have just finished listening to All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriot read by Christopher Timothy. I loved it. I've read the books before and also have the series on DVD.
Christopher Timothy plays James in the series so it was really nice that he read the book.
I thoroughly enjoyed it.
60alcottacre
#59: I like that series of books, too. I am glad you enjoyed the first book and hope you get a chance to read the others as well.
61happyone
Book Number 39
A Friend of the Family by Marcia Willett. I've liked all of the books I've read of hers so far. A nice well written story with a little bit of everything in it.
Book Number 40
The Falls by Joyce Carol Oates. Another good book by her and as usual a bit depressing.
A Friend of the Family by Marcia Willett. I've liked all of the books I've read of hers so far. A nice well written story with a little bit of everything in it.
Book Number 40
The Falls by Joyce Carol Oates. Another good book by her and as usual a bit depressing.
62happyone
Book Number 41
Nights of Rain and Stars by Maeve Binchy.
I loved this book. A group of people from different parts of the world all end up in a small Greek village. This story is how they become friends with each other and the people of the village.
A great story from beginning to end with a happy ending.
Nights of Rain and Stars by Maeve Binchy.
I loved this book. A group of people from different parts of the world all end up in a small Greek village. This story is how they become friends with each other and the people of the village.
A great story from beginning to end with a happy ending.
63happyone
Book Number 42
Love & Respect by Ernest Eggerichs
A book for everyone who is married or thinking about getting married. I thought it was excellent and learned a lot about relationships.
Love & Respect by Ernest Eggerichs
A book for everyone who is married or thinking about getting married. I thought it was excellent and learned a lot about relationships.
65happyone
Book Number 44
While I'm Falling by Laura Moriarty
This is about a family going through divorce. A good book both happy and sad.
While I'm Falling by Laura Moriarty
This is about a family going through divorce. A good book both happy and sad.
66happyone
Book Number 45
Daniel X by James Patterson. I usually like James Patterson but this one I didn't like at all. Daniel is an alien hunter from outer space trying to save the world from other aliens. I wouldn't have even bothered to read all of it, but it was a small book.
Book Number 46
The Cat Who Knew Shakespeare by Lilian Jackson Braun read by George Guidall.
This was the 8th in the cat series. I know they are a bit on the silly side but I always enjoy them.
Daniel X by James Patterson. I usually like James Patterson but this one I didn't like at all. Daniel is an alien hunter from outer space trying to save the world from other aliens. I wouldn't have even bothered to read all of it, but it was a small book.
Book Number 46
The Cat Who Knew Shakespeare by Lilian Jackson Braun read by George Guidall.
This was the 8th in the cat series. I know they are a bit on the silly side but I always enjoy them.
67alcottacre
#66: I did not care for Daniel X either, and wondered why Patterson needed a co-author for it!
I like the Braun books too, especially the audio versions. George Guidall just sounds like Qwill should to me.
I like the Braun books too, especially the audio versions. George Guidall just sounds like Qwill should to me.
68happyone
I agree alcottacre - I think George sounds just like Qwill should too.
Book Number 47
Finger Lickin Fifteen by Janet Evanovich
More adventures of Stephanie and all the other colorful characters in this book series. I liked this as well as the all the others.
Book Number 47
Finger Lickin Fifteen by Janet Evanovich
More adventures of Stephanie and all the other colorful characters in this book series. I liked this as well as the all the others.
69happyone
Book Number 48
Another Lilian Jackson cat book. This one was The Cat Who Sniffed Glue.
I enjoyed this one too.
Another Lilian Jackson cat book. This one was The Cat Who Sniffed Glue.
I enjoyed this one too.
71happyone
Book Number 49
Quentins by Mauve Binchy
I like all of her books.
This one is about a restaurant, the people who work there, and the people who frequent it. A great story - sad, happy and everything in between.
Quentins by Mauve Binchy
I like all of her books.
This one is about a restaurant, the people who work there, and the people who frequent it. A great story - sad, happy and everything in between.
72alcottacre
I do not think I have ever read any of Binchy's books. I will give that one a try. Thanks for the recommendation.
73happyone
Book Number 50
The Cat Who Went Underground by Lilian Jackson Braun read by George Guidall
Another fun book like all the others.
Alcottacre - If you have read anything by Marcia Willett you will like Binchy. I love both writers.
The Cat Who Went Underground by Lilian Jackson Braun read by George Guidall
Another fun book like all the others.
Alcottacre - If you have read anything by Marcia Willett you will like Binchy. I love both writers.
74alcottacre
I have never read anything by Marcia Willett either. I will have to give her a try sometime as well.
75happyone
Book Number 51
Just finished another book by Maeve Binchy, Heart and Soul.
Once again a book that I really enjoyed. Dr. Clara Casey establishes a heart clinic in Ireland. Great story and characters. Some of the characters from her other books pop up in this book too.
Just finished another book by Maeve Binchy, Heart and Soul.
Once again a book that I really enjoyed. Dr. Clara Casey establishes a heart clinic in Ireland. Great story and characters. Some of the characters from her other books pop up in this book too.
76happyone
Book Number 52
South of Broad by Pat Conroy
It's set in Charleston, South Carolina. Leo narrates the story about a group of kids that are vastly different and become friends in their senior year of high school. This is about their lives and their friendship.
Most people I've talked to really like this book but for me it wasn't so great. I didn't really like any of the characters and the writing didn't make me feel for any of them. I wasn't crazy about the humor in the book either.
But that's just me.
South of Broad by Pat Conroy
It's set in Charleston, South Carolina. Leo narrates the story about a group of kids that are vastly different and become friends in their senior year of high school. This is about their lives and their friendship.
Most people I've talked to really like this book but for me it wasn't so great. I didn't really like any of the characters and the writing didn't make me feel for any of them. I wasn't crazy about the humor in the book either.
But that's just me.
77alcottacre
I hope you enjoy your next read more!
78happyone
I did alcottacre. :-)
Book Number 53 I read was The Cat Who Talked to Ghosts by Lilian Jackson Braun.
Number 11 in the cat series which I enjoyed. I picked up the next two in the series at the library today.
Book Number 53 I read was The Cat Who Talked to Ghosts by Lilian Jackson Braun.
Number 11 in the cat series which I enjoyed. I picked up the next two in the series at the library today.
79alcottacre
I am glad that you enjoyed The Cat Who book better than your previous read :)
80happyone
Number 54 book I read was
Run For Your Life by James Patterson.
After not liking his last few books as much as I liked his earlier books this one I thought was a good one again.
NYPD Detective Michael Bennet tries to stop The Teacher, a serial killer.
Run For Your Life by James Patterson.
After not liking his last few books as much as I liked his earlier books this one I thought was a good one again.
NYPD Detective Michael Bennet tries to stop The Teacher, a serial killer.
81happyone
Book Number 55
Foreign Body by Robin Cook read by George Guidall.
A pretty good book.
Jennifer Hernandez goes to New Delhi after her grandmother dies there after having hip replacement surgery. She uncovers a series of deaths.
20 more books to go to reach my goal by the end of the year. I don't think its going to happen, but I'll have fun reading trying.
Foreign Body by Robin Cook read by George Guidall.
A pretty good book.
Jennifer Hernandez goes to New Delhi after her grandmother dies there after having hip replacement surgery. She uncovers a series of deaths.
20 more books to go to reach my goal by the end of the year. I don't think its going to happen, but I'll have fun reading trying.
82alcottacre
If the 75 books happens, it happens - just do not stress out too much about the number and enjoy the books along the way :)
83happyone
Book number 56
Relentless by Dean Koontz
The book is about Cubby, a writer who gets one bad review from critic Shearman Waxx. This Waxx character is the critic from Hell and reviews books he doesn't like with more than words. Things get more and more complicated for Cubby, his wife, genius son, and their dog, who is a bit different than your average pet. Surprises all along the way in this book and it keeps you on the edge of your seat turning pages. I thought it was very good.
Relentless by Dean Koontz
The book is about Cubby, a writer who gets one bad review from critic Shearman Waxx. This Waxx character is the critic from Hell and reviews books he doesn't like with more than words. Things get more and more complicated for Cubby, his wife, genius son, and their dog, who is a bit different than your average pet. Surprises all along the way in this book and it keeps you on the edge of your seat turning pages. I thought it was very good.
84happyone
Book Number 57
Going Gray by Anne Kreamer
Anne decides to let her hair go gray after dying it for many years. This book tells of her journey to do this. I could relate because the past year I quit dying my hair to and let my silver hair grow in.
Going Gray by Anne Kreamer
Anne decides to let her hair go gray after dying it for many years. This book tells of her journey to do this. I could relate because the past year I quit dying my hair to and let my silver hair grow in.
85alcottacre
#84: I never have colored mine, but my mother did for years at my father's insistence. When she and Dad finally divorced, she stopped coloring hers. I may give her a copy of the book for a Christmas present!
86happyone
Book number 58 and 59 are the next two books in the cat series by Lilian Jackson Braun.
The Cat Who Lived High and
The Cat Who Knew a Cardinal.
I'm still enjoying the series.
The Cat Who Lived High and
The Cat Who Knew a Cardinal.
I'm still enjoying the series.
88happyone
Book Number 60
The Lost Art of Gratitude by Alexander McCall Smith.
It's the 6th book in the Isabel series. Another good one.
The Lost Art of Gratitude by Alexander McCall Smith.
It's the 6th book in the Isabel series. Another good one.
89happyone
Book Number 61
Swimsuit by James Patterson.
I liked it. Fast paced and a quick read.
The end is ripe for a sequel.
Swimsuit by James Patterson.
I liked it. Fast paced and a quick read.
The end is ripe for a sequel.
90happyone
Book Number 62
Cat's Eyewitness by Rita Mae Brown read by Kate Forbes.
I listened to a lot of this book while I was ironing.
The book was okay, a bit silly with the animals talking but fun to listen to.
Cat's Eyewitness by Rita Mae Brown read by Kate Forbes.
I listened to a lot of this book while I was ironing.
The book was okay, a bit silly with the animals talking but fun to listen to.
91happyone
Book Number 63 and 64
Tea Time for the Traditionally Built by Alexander McCall Smith. It was the 10th book in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series. I enjoy it like all the others.
A quote from the book.
"And most of all I am grateful to you for being my friend, Mma; I am grateful to you for that. That is the best thing that anybody can be to anybody else - a friend."
The Daily Walk Bible. Each day I read some and now at the end of the year I've finished reading the whole Bible.
Here's the last 2 verses of the Bible.
Revelation 22:20&21
"He who as said all these things declares: Yes, I am coming soon!"
Amen! Come, Lord Jesus!
The grace of our Lord Jesus Christ be with you all Amen!
Tea Time for the Traditionally Built by Alexander McCall Smith. It was the 10th book in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series. I enjoy it like all the others.
A quote from the book.
"And most of all I am grateful to you for being my friend, Mma; I am grateful to you for that. That is the best thing that anybody can be to anybody else - a friend."
The Daily Walk Bible. Each day I read some and now at the end of the year I've finished reading the whole Bible.
Here's the last 2 verses of the Bible.
Revelation 22:20&21
"He who as said all these things declares: Yes, I am coming soon!"
Amen! Come, Lord Jesus!
The grace of our Lord Jesus Christ be with you all Amen!
92alcottacre
Congratulations for finishing up your Bible read for the year. That is a wonderful accomplishment!
I hope you will be joining us for the 2010 challenge. The group is up and running.
I hope you will be joining us for the 2010 challenge. The group is up and running.