What's your favorite anime/manga you've watched/read?
ConversazioniManga and Anime Addicts
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
3Abinadiyinyang
“Leveling with the gods”
4Abinadiyinyang
“Existence”
5Abinadiyinyang
“The gamer”
6Abinadiyinyang
“The great mage returns after 4000 years”
7Abinadiyinyang
“Ranker who lives a second time”
8Abinadiyinyang
“Sword master’s youngest son”
9Abinadiyinyang
“player”
10Abinadiyinyang
“ultimate of all ages”
11Abinadiyinyang
“The Beginning After The End”
12Abinadiyinyang
“Solo leveling”
13Abinadiyinyang
“Nano machine”
14Abinadiyinyang
“Dr. Stone”
15Abinadiyinyang
"rising of the shield hero"
16Abinadiyinyang
"reincarnated as a slime"
17ruby_x1
>12 Abinadiyinyang: yesss fs rlly good
19Abinadiyinyang
yeah that's what I'm into I guess
21Someone757
"Omniscient reader"
24Someone757
yea
25Someone757
*elevator music*
28ABOtaku
>20 Writinna: my friend loves that one!!!
29ADumbNut
Tomodachi game was an awesome manga! full of twists and turns. I really like the anime, but its taking forever for season 2 to come around.
30MohamedScalper
Questo utente è stato eliminato perché considerato spam.
32OliverOil
please tell me you guys can see that whole message... i can only see the top line and im hoping the 30-40 mins to type that out was not in vain...
33OliverOil
imma just put em one section at a time: well for manga, when i was younger i adored the copy of volume 1 (that im not sure how i got) of Aventura, because i was a loser kid and related to the main character (partly since he was also a loser kid) in the i could do way more than people thought! but now i think my favorite manga is, and forgive me, but Rosario+Vampire... to be fair though, my parents bought it for me and when i complained about the content (i was 13 and didn't like the shenanegans that much, specifically by the werewolf guy, still hate him) my parents said they didn't know what i liked and my dad said i wouldn't get any more manga until i read it, and oh boy, the lore is awesome!!! plus, i love the monster designs!! a bit basic, yes, but they are still good! also, its not as light-hearted as it's made out to be, people die, they get put in dangerous situations, there are multiple times (at least in the first 4 volumes of each season, yea that's how much i got) where its not just a cutesy novel, though if you don't like the cutesy(?) stuff, then this story isn't for you, as that is the majority of it. the only mangas that i think would tie imo are Toilet-Bound Hanako-Kun and Fire Force, (i only have volume 1 of each but thats physical copies) i mean, cmon. so good!!
34OliverOil
and for anime, when i was younger, probably was Madoka Magica, i loved the tense vibe that grew as the series went on and it really made me love magical girls! plus the lore, ohhhh boy the lore... i also loved how amazing the witch designs and areas were!! but current day it is deffo Sirius The Yeagar, i mean the story, the art, the lore!! its perfect, not to mention it has some pretty good plot twists and a neutral ending, as its not bad, but its not good either. its just, aw man its awesome, vampires, werewolves (yea, i know the trope is common, but idgaf) and everything is played out wonderfully! the only thing i would think ties with it is either Durarara!! (not the second one, gods no), or March Comes In Like A Lion. Durarara!! is good because it has many god things, good story, amazing plot twists, celtic mythology, and it plays the "we hop around diffrent characters povs" thing very well! it's not flipping over to a character that isn't connected in one way or another, and it doesn't flip to them doing/during something important happening, exept the main character. but even then, it connects. and it beautiful to see all the pieces come together at the end. EXEPT THEY MADE A SECOND AND FUCKED UP THE PERFECT ENDING!!!
35OliverOil
i'm still salty, the first episode of the second sucked so bad and had such janky composition i had to skip past it to a later part, oh and guess what? the characters dont act the same anymore in the second and are just basic tropes, no dynamic characters for you!! so yea, i recommend watching the first and pretending the second doesn't exist. and March Comes In Like A Lion is just, wow... it has amazing visuals and shows the internal conflict of a young gifted shoji (if you dont know it, think japanese chess.) player who isn't where he wants to be in life and is dealing with the struggles of life and the greif he was never able to express before. it's a beautiful story about found family and how to work through emotions. its got some comedy and a light-hearted atmoshpere, but gods it goes so much deeper than that, and now that i think if it, its more like Durarara!! and March Comes In Like A Lion are my favs and Sirius The Yeagar is 2nd place! well, they are far deeper in story, so it makes sense.
37Sxkurablossom
>34 OliverOil: Yuliy is so cute though it may be weird to most but still ahhhhhh
39Sxkurablossom
nah nah nah
42hir1ko
manga: Slam Dunk and Vagabond (both made by Inoue)
anime(OVA): Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal
anime(Series): JJBA, One Piece, and Violet Evergarden
anime(movie): Violet Evergarden
anime(OVA): Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal
anime(Series): JJBA, One Piece, and Violet Evergarden
anime(movie): Violet Evergarden
44Kacchan2345
My Hero Academia ngl Bakugou is hot af
45littlebodybigspiders
liar.
46Kacchan2345
EHHHH?
47Kacchan2345
the pain it hurts
48Sxkurablossom
>45 littlebodybigspiders: take that back or we cant be friends T^T
50Abinadiyinyang
reincarnated as a slime is a good one.
52Yuuki_TheMarshmallow
Either Demon Slayer or Toradora
54littlebodybigspiders
>52 Yuuki_TheMarshmallow: yeah kny and jjk for me
55Sxkurablossom
???
56littlebodybigspiders
>55 Sxkurablossom: kimetsu no yaiba and jujutsu kaisen
57Sxkurablossom
>56 littlebodybigspiders: yeah ik but what are we talking about
58Sxkurablossom
oop- nvm the topic lmao sorry
59Randomz
the Love Live! multimedia franchise as a whole ig
i mean theres 4 seperate anime series, a buncha seiyuu content, the moosic (like theres atleast 600 coming from the franchise, including the opening and ending themes and insert songs), theres also the mangas (havent read), the games (gacha games lmao- (havent played since number 1: the international game shut down number 2: the newer games are japanese only)
but yeah a buncha shit cuz its a multimedia franchise
the only reason i chose japanese to learn in school is cuz of this and uh very hard to find translated content-
i mean theres 4 seperate anime series, a buncha seiyuu content, the moosic (like theres atleast 600 coming from the franchise, including the opening and ending themes and insert songs), theres also the mangas (havent read), the games (gacha games lmao- (havent played since number 1: the international game shut down number 2: the newer games are japanese only)
but yeah a buncha shit cuz its a multimedia franchise
the only reason i chose japanese to learn in school is cuz of this and uh very hard to find translated content-
69OliverOil
>37 Sxkurablossom: yea! i still really like him and his hair is very pretty! i love when he was helping the little girl with her garden! such a sweetheart!
70OliverOil
>36 TK3: yea i had to post it seprate cause it was gonna be all in one message so i get it. but in short: favorite animes are Durarara!!, March Comes In Like A Lion, and Sirius the Yeagar. favorite mangas are Toilet-Bound Hanako-Kun, Rosario+Vampire, and Aventura (i have since changed my mind about Fire Force, still good though! just not a fav.)
71OliverOil
>42 hir1ko: YOOOOOO I LOVE VIOLET EVERGARDEN, I ALWAYS CRY BUT I LOVE IT!! AND I STARTED JJBA RECENTLY, I"M ALREADY ON PART 3!!
72Sxkurablossom
>70 OliverOil: I personally think TBHK is one of the best but recently ive been addicted to TGCF then my other favorite is inuyasha
73hir1ko
>71 OliverOil: Have an amazing bizarre adventure on JJBA, we'll see you in Part 7 once it gets animated.
74Reithebraindead
BUNGOU STRAY DOGS BABYYYY
Iscriviti per commentare