Kaida's Reading Adventures, Part 2
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2022
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1kaida46
Welcome to my new thread!
The old one: (New Year, new book challenges! kaida46's Voyage round the world from my shelves!) needed a refresh.
Although I did not take this picture myself, we've had a lot of snow over the past week, and I wanted to share what a scenic place it is around here in the winter. Also it's one place where you can experience seeing American Bison without having to play with the crowds at Yellowstone National Park. (Antelope Island, Utah, USA.)
2kaida46
Voyage Around the World Reading Challenge Log-
(Books on my shelves and supplemented with library/loaned/possible newly purchased books, etc. Each category/month must include at least one book I already own.)
January- (Arctic/Antarctic):
1. Shipwreck at the Bottom of the Ocean by Jennifer Armstrong
2. The White Darkness by David Grann (About British SAS officer, husband and
father, and a man fascinated by Shackleton, Henry Worsley. NF)
3. The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
4. How the Penguins Saved Veronica by Hazel
5. At the Mountains of Madness by H.P. Lovecraft
February- (Western Europe)
1. Corduroy Mansions by Alexander McCall Smith (England)
2. The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Colgan (England and Scotland)
3. Christ Stopped in Eboli by Carlo Levi (Italy)
4. Flawless Inside the Largest Diamond Heist in History by Selby & Campbell
(Belgium and Italy)
5. Fountains of Silence by Ruta Sepetys (Spain)
6. The Ghost Map by Steven Johnson (England)
March- (Eastern Europe)
1. People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks (Bosnia and around Europe)
2. Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys (Germany, Poland, Latvia, overlaps geographic
categories)
Islands: Moloka'i by Alan Brennert (Hawaii)
Middle East: Kalila and Dimna (Dubbed the Arabic Aesop's Fables) ed. by Tanvir Hossain
Northern Asia: The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See (China)
Japanland by Karin Muller (Japan)
General Asia: The Sultan of Byzantium by Selcuk Altun (Turkey)
3kaida46
75 book challenge: 29/75 read
10 books culled from my bookshelves (recycled, donated, etc.)
Duds (not interesting enough to finish or I regret reading): 7
Outstanding reading: 5
SF and Fantasy genre: 5
Historical Fiction: 5
Fiction: 21
Non-Fiction: 8
Takes place in the US: 3
Takes place outside of the US: 24
New Authors: 17
Something I've had to learn more about this year:
*If you can't keep track of the characters
*If you'd rather go to sleep than read awhile
*If you feel agitated or the book is depressing you *(exceptions could be non-fiction on a historical subject you want to learn about). Personally, I've noticed with some books, if the spirit of the book starts making me overly emotional in a negative way or starts leaving a bad taste in my mouth its a signal to find some thing else to read).
*If you dread seeing how many pages you have to still suffer through...
it's time to move on to another book.
Three months into the year and I've racked up 7 duds (defined above) so far, which is the most I've ever encountered in a three month period of time. I'm either reading at an unprecedented pace, thus encountering more not so interesting books, or I've become more discriminating as I get older in what I will continue to read. Probably some of both!
another pic of Antelope Island
4kaida46
Kalila wa Dimna (Kalila and Dimna)
Ancient fables originally written in Sanskrit. This picture shows the Tale of the Monkey and the Tortoise.
Read for Voyage Around the World and The Arabic World reading challenges.
5PaulCranswick
6drneutron
7Donna828
8kaida46
I am just getting started with the Arabian Nights but fear it will take a while to get through, since its thick as a brick with tiny print, but after just 20 pages in I'm hooked. It might be one to delve in and out of for a while, one story a night might work....
drneutron- Thanks for visiting! My last visit to Yellowstone was during the total solar eclipse of 2017, and it was quite crowded then, (too many tour buses disgorging infinite amounts of tourists) but watching the eclipse was one of the most fascinating experiences of my life.
Donna828- I've had family in the Denver area for many years so I have had the pleasure of enjoying the beauty of the Rockies from both the east and the western sides. From zipping over for the weekend on the 'peanut' flight deals they used to have to Denver to taking your life in your hands on the drive across ice and snow covered I-80 in Wyoming to get to Mom's in time for Thanksgiving. There was inevitably a big snow storm every year a few days before and as you observed all the overturned semi- trucks along the road you wondered if it was worth it, and vowed never to do it again, but of course you did. Now that covid seems to be taking a breather I can get back to visiting my loved ones on the other side of the mountains on a more regular basis.
Happy Reading to all!
9kaida46
30. The Key to the Keplian by Andre Norton and Lyn McConchie (292 pgs.) For an escapist read! Typical 90's fantasy, strong female lead with Native American heritage wanders into a fantasy world filled with magic while fleeing danger....
11kaida46
13kaida46
Dark Night by Paige Shelton #3 Alaska Wilds Mystery
Strange Happenings by Avi Five tales about transformation.
The Venice Sketchbook Historical fiction WWII Era set in Venice. Venice makes a great backdrop for all kinds of good books.
The Thief Lord set in Venice also.
And continuing on with Tales of the Arabian Nights......
Lately my reading time has been interrupted with watching a large amount of episodes of Downton Abbey while I cross stitch a 'welcome the new baby' gift, for my niece!!
Now I am off to my volunteer shift at the local Natural History Museum....
14kaida46
Oh my! That stuff is soooo good!
15drneutron
16Ravenwoodwitch
I'm new here and have just been browsing around. I love your theme idea and was thinking maybe I could use a bit of that for my current (late) attempt. I've wanted to explore what other cultures/groups have done with the horror genre.
((that food looks so good, btw, and not just because my lunch break is coming. Only Indian food I've managed to make is tikka masala with help from a jar))
I saw the Mountains Of Madness was on your list and wondered if you'd had the chance or if it got discarded? I tend to read Lovecraft in small doses and haven't tackled a full book of his yet.
17PaulCranswick
18kaida46
The Willows remains one of the best I've ever read, but it can seem to go on endlessly if you're not in the right mood for it. Another one of the best that I can think of off the top of my head is The Yellow Wallpaper which I already recommended on your thread. The Black Cat short story by Poe and The Cats of Ulthar are some other good shorts.
I have a blog https://adarkandstormynightgothicreads.blogspot.com/ that I used to do but have not done any updates since 2019. I got too busy and had lots of health challenges to deal with and stopped updating, but it's still there. You can find other good recommendations on it if you decide to wander over to check it out.
Mountains of Madness was pretty good Lovecraft, but one of the longer ones I've read of his. He's great at painting a good atmospheric picture. He's better in small doses, I agree or else the flowery language starts bogging you down and getting in the way of the story.
Lefcadio Hern does Japanese ghost stories and you can get some free stuff of his on the kindle app. Kwaidan: Stories and Studies of Strange Things, Japanese Ghost Stories, etc.
19kaida46
This is another one of my favorites at the local Japanese place, and also when I was in Japan!
20PaulCranswick
21Ravenwoodwitch
22kaida46
Read a book with a title in which the middle letter is also a letter in the word APRIL.
The Sultan of Byzantium by Selcuk Altun (a in Sultan)
Read a book whose title includes a closed compound noun.
The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Colgan
Read a book recommended on Facebook or another public forum, name the forum.
How the Penguins Saved Veronica by Hazel Prior
Read a book whose title includes at least three one-syllable words.
The Ghost Map by Steven Johnson
Read a book that is set in a country that is a member of the British Commonwealth.
The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Colgan (Scotland)
Read a book with a Maritime setting.
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
Read a book with a birthstone in the title (add the month).
Flawless: Inside the Largest Diamond Heist in History by Selby & Campbell (April)
Thanks to an idea from alcottacre, I am going to add the 'Shelf Challenge' to my reading- you pick one of your bookshelves and proceed to read every book on it. I still need to pick the shelf, which I will do after I get my allotted work done for today.
Goal of reading 75 books: 38/75 as of today.
23kaida46
It's amazing how satisfying posting pictures of favorite foods can be! Almost like eating it (but happily without the calories)!
This is one I would have probably never tried without the urging of someone more experienced in Japanese foods than I was, but is quite delicious. Happy reading.
24alcottacre
25kaida46
26kaida46
27Ravenwoodwitch
Have a safe trip!
28kaida46
29kaida46
newest books finished-
The Tuscan Child and The Left-Handed Booksellers of London
The Tuscan child is the second book I've read by Rhys Bowen, as in the previous book I read by this author The Venice Sketchbook, it has a dual timeline which connects a modern day story with one that happened during WWII, and connects the places, plots and characters together as the story moves forward. They both have happy endings, which I happen to like in a story but both are pretty similar stories. In the Tuscan Child the story starts with a British pilot being shot down and landing in the hills of Tuscany. I liked the Venice Sketchbook better for atmosphere and story line, as Tuscan seems to be pretty simplistic and a bit more stereotypical with the characters and all to convenient earthquakes. I'd recommend Venice if you wanted to try Bowen as a new author. Both are good lighter reads, or if you need something quick to get through or a palate cleanser between heavier reading.
I just grabbed this one off the shelf from the library when I was looking for some of the Abhorsen series (Sabriel, etc.) books by this author that I could not find that day.
I had no idea what to expect and just dug into it. It's kindof funny, a bit dated with some references to pop culture at the time the book was written, and a bit odd and crazy, but nevertheless a fun romp, YA book with teen protagonists, set in London with fantasy & folklore elements. The left-handed booksellers have certain duties and responsibilities and the right-handed have their own set of duties as well. I'm generally always up for a book about booksellers or bookshops.
I'm about half-way through Time and Again from recommendations of other LT threads, and am loving it.
30kaida46
My kindle will accompany me for the voyage and the slim volume Big Fish for some 'beach' reading, (sans the sand) which might not mix well with the kindle!
31kaida46
We went to the 'low country' of South Carolina, Daufuskie Island (near Hilton Head but must less touristy), and also spent time in Georgia (Savannah and Augusta) where my daughter lives. The island has stunning, beautiful, mostly empty beaches, not touristy at all with only one restaurant surviving there now after covid. In fact you can only get there by boat and there are few cars, with most people getting around on golf carts or bicycles. You must bring most of your groceries with you as there are few resources to get them on the small island. I wanted a low key relaxing beach time, and it was just what I wanted, but definitely not for every one as it is pretty rural with limited beach houses for rent, might be considered a boring place for some that like to go go go, and has a small population of residents. There's a golf country club for those who like the links, but I'm not a golfer. I love the beach and the amazing wildlife associated with the sea, the swamps, the Savannah River, etc. It's the place Pat Conroy wrote about and taught in the tiny school The Water is Wide.
My reading, while there had a definite southern, small town vibe with a bit of fantasy thrown in.
The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making (Kindle)(Fantasy)
The Wonder Boy of Whistle Stop
Big Fish
32kaida46
PC’s Book List Fun:
1. Name any book you read at any time most recently that was published in the year you turned 18: Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, The White Dragon, I Can Read With My Eyes Shut, Dreamsnake.
2. Name a book you have on in your TBR pile that is over 500 pages long: Caribbean, Chesapeake.
3. What is the last book you read with a mostly blue cover? Salt to the Sea
4. What is the last book you didn’t finish (and why didn’t you finish it?) The Joy Luck Club; gossipy, hard to follow- so many different characters, did not like the characters very much.
5. What is the last book that scared the bejeebers out of you? Lot 249 by Arthur Conan Doyle, Werewolf Book by F. Marion Crawford, that I downloaded for free on Kindle, true stories of horrifying things done by people who thought/believed they were werewolves. (Taking into account that I do not really read very gory horror stuff at all.)
6. Name the book that read either this year or last year that takes place geographically closest to where you live? Animal Dreams One state away, read in 2021.
7.What were the topics of the last two nonfiction books you read? Japan, and The Apostles of the New Testament.
8. Name a recent book you read which could be considered a popular book? (?)
9. What was the last book you gave a rating of 5-stars to? And when did you read it? The Wonder Boy of Whistle Stop. Sequel to Fried Green Tomatoes. Finished yesterday. I'm on a southern kick and it was heartwarming!
10. Name a book you read that led you to specifically to read another book (and what was the other book, and what was the connection).
Books by Ruta Sepetys and Fannie Flagg. The Fountains of Silence was historical fiction about Spain in the Franco years, it was very good, it led to my reading of Salt to the Sea also by Sepetys which was hist. fict. taking place near the end of WW2 and about the sinking of the MV Wilhelm Gustloff. Same author, both historical fiction.
I read Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Café last year and loved it, it really had me engaged with the characters and was a great story about humans caring for other humans and living ordinary but worthwhile lives. The Wonder Boy of Whistle Stop was a sequel to Fried Green Tomatoes, I also really enjoyed it. Same author, same setting, sequel.
11. Name the author you have most recently become infatuated with. See above. Ruta Sepetys and Fannie Flagg.
12. What is the setting of the first novel you read this year? The Antarctic.
13. What is the last book you read, fiction or nonfiction, that featured a war in some way (and what war was it)? The Venice Sketchbook and The Tuscan Child, both by Rhys Bowen, WW2. (Venice Sketchbook was better).
14. What was the last book you acquired or borrowed based on an LTer’s review or casual recommendation? And who was the LTer, if you care to say. Time and Again, Paul C. and Alcottacre listed it as a favorite.
15. What the last book you read that involved the future in some way? Annihilation but I did not like it.
16. Name the last book you read that featured a body of water, river, marsh, or significant rainfall. Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys, Once Upon a River, Piranesi, To Say Nothing of the Dog, all read in 2021 and 2022.
17. What is last book you read by an author from the Southern Hemisphere? One is on the TBR by Isabel Allende, and read one by Garth Nix of Australia in April.
18. What is the last book you read that you thought had a terrible cover? (?)
19. Who was the most recent dead author you read? And what year did they die? Carlos Ruiz Zafon 2020.
20. What was the last children’s book (not YA) you read? Dr. Seuss, to my grandchildren, The Sneetches, The Pale Green Pants, Too Many Daves.
21. What was the name of the detective or crime-solver in the most recent crime novel you read? Beth Rivers in Paige Shelton’s Alaska Wild series. Thin Ice, Cold Wind, Dark Night, and #4 to come out in 2022, Winter’s End.
22. What was the shortest book of any kind you’ve read so far this year? Strange Happenings by Avi at 141 pgs.
23. Name the last book that you struggled with (and what do you think was behind the struggle?) The Zhivago Affair - started but could not continue, interesting premise, boring execution, and the author of the famed Dr. Zhivago book is so un-likeable I had no interest whatever in anything that happened to him or about the book.
24. What is the most recent book you added to your library here on LT? Gone With the Grits: A Grits Cookbook by Diane Pfeifer, and What Can I Bring?: Southern Food for Any Occasion Life Serves Up, two cookbooks filled with Southern cooking acquired on my recent trip to South Carolina and Georgia. We made the Smith Lake Cake out of the book and it was yummers.
25. Name a book you read this year that had a visual component (i.e. illustrations, photos, art, comics). Time and Again by Jack Finney, drawings portraits, etc. that enhanced the story.
33alcottacre
I hope you ended up enjoying Time and Again.
Welcome back from your vacation!
34kaida46
36kaida46
Total Books Read this year: 45
Total Pages Read: 13,091 (minus kindle books and 1 library book)
Duds: (Not finished/Partially read and mostly not included in category totals) 7
Category Totals:
Fiction: 32 Non-Fiction: 13
Sub-categories:
Historical Fiction: 7
Sci Fiction/Fantasy : 10
Books read for my ‘Read Your Shelves’ Challenge: 15
Books Read for ‘Read Around the World Challenge’: 28
Countries/Regions visited while ‘reading around the world’: 16
Arctic, Antarctic, China, United Kingdom, Italy, Palestine, Belgium, Spain, Hawaii, Bosnia, USA, Turkey, Germany, Poland, Arabia/Middle East, Japan
Books that are part of a series: 12
Author Gender: M- 28 F-17
New Authors: 25
Book Sources:
Public Library: 23
Owned: 22
Purchased new this year: 2
Purchased Previously (new or used): 19
Purchased Used: 15
Owned Kindle/Audible: 3
37kaida46
Sovietistan by Erika Fatland: A Journey Through Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan (2019)
This is a combination travel and history book about these five specific countries in central Asia. The author is a brave Nordic woman who travelled to the area in two separate trips around 2013 and 14. It was a good introduction for me as reader who before reading the book, had very little knowledge about the area. It’s a very readable book, if not all inclusive. These countries all have threads that tie them together as formerly being part of the USSR, which has an effect on how they are governed today while each country is in the process of forging their own new identity now as independent nations. Ecological, social, political, and economic insight is also explored with its consequences, for good or for bad, on the population. There is rich history here, there are also historical lessons to be learned. Many topics are covered, the silk road, nomads of the steppes, the drying up of the Aral Sea, people persevering in the face of steep odds, use/misuse of the environment, exploration of the outcomes of government forced programs on the population, and the list goes on. I found it an enlightening read.
38kaida46
If you enjoyed Time and Again, just leave it there and don't give in to any impulse to read the sequel written 20 some odd years later. You will be disappointed unless you like pages and pages filled with minutiae down to the colors of pajamas, endless descriptions of vaudeville that don't move the plot along, and not much of a time travel story. This was hard to get through, not a very coherent attempt to give more about Si Morley and his time traveling adventures. Si himself, (after reading the first book) would never have agreed to do what he attempted in this book. While it is clear the author is enamored with this period of history and very knowledgeable about it, every little detail gets quite boring, quite fast, and there's not much story in there. Oh well, moving on....
Meets TIOLI Challenge: Read a book with a tie to a book you read in the first quarter.
39kaida46
Recent finished include The Hungry Tide and a YA read with my granddaughter as we prepare to visit the Statue of Liberty park/Ellis Island in a week The Orphan of Ellis Island.
Both were very good reads, just have not been able to put together decent reviews yet....
40kaida46
Everyone needs an occasional escape from the grind and the stress of crazy inflation!
41kaida46
I'm savoring each and every one of the 13 purchased...here's the list so far:
1. Clifford Simak, various collections on kindle (classic SciFi)
2. What can I Bring? Southern Food for Any Occasion.
3. Gone With the Grits two cookbooks I picked up after my trip to South Carolina and Georgia in May, I love cookbooks and have a nice collection of them.
4. Purpose not Perfection for some personal development and introspection.
5. The Lost Species: Great Explorations in the Collections of Natural History Museums Yay science!
6. The Courage to Write, Do most book lovers harbor a secret desire to become an author? You tell me.
7. 365 Days of Art, Yes! Now that I'm not doing the 9 to 5 thing anymore, I'm going full steam ahead on all the things I repressed and did not have time for before!
8. Heroic Hearts, a new collection of stories by the likes of Jim Butcher and other similar authors.
and TBA...
9.
10.
11.
12
13.
43kaida46
Loving the clematis and peonies blooming in the yard this time of year!
44kaida46
A bit melancholy but still very good. Set on the island of Cyprus and in England.
45kaida46
Has anyone else noticed this or is it just possibly the types of books I'm reading?
46kaida46
Total books read: 51
Total Pages Read: 13,928
Duds: 8
Fiction: 36
Non-fiction: 14
Historical fiction: 11
Sci Fi/Fant: 11
Total books read for my 'Read Your Shelves' Personal Challenge: 30
Total books read for my 'Voyage Around the World with Reading Challenge': 18
Areas/Regions visited: Arabia/Middle East, Arctic, Antarctic, Belgium, Bosnia, China, Cyprus, Germany, Hawaii, India (Sundarban Islands), Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Palestine, Poland, Spain, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan, USA.
Part of a Series: 13
Author breakdown: Male: 30
Female: 21
New Authors read: 28
Book Sources: Public Library: 26
Purchased this year: 2
Purchased before 2022: 20
Kindle/Audible: 3
47kaida46
The Orphan of Ellis Island
The Hungry Tide
The Island of Missing Trees
Now that I am home from my recent trip to the New York City metro area, maybe I can eventually catch up on my book reviews...yes, we visited Liberty Island and made it to the top of the pedestal balcony near where the beige stone and the green of the coppery statue meet 200 steps up for some awesome views, (but I just grabbed this pic from the internet).
48Donna828
Your trip to NYC looks like fun. Great pictures!
49kaida46
50PaulCranswick
I want to get to Island of the Missing Trees soon too and am encouraged by your positive review.
51kaida46
I really loved Island of Missing Trees and hope to do a more in depth review soon. With regards to the book, I was not sure how I would like having a fig tree narrate a story, but it has become an endearing part of the uniqueness of the story and a brilliant way to tell it by a talented author.
I'm getting back into the swing of things here after a good trip, but with horrid airport delays coming home leaving me sleep deprived. Post-covid air travel leaves a lot to be desired. Luckily I had my tickets months ago before all the hikes in fares or else I would not have gone. I have family on the other side of the country so I have to endure it or I don't see them. (Spending a week driving there is also out of the question now with the inflation of gasoline prices.)
52kaida46
Even though I have pulled a few thin books, 'short reads' out from the book shelf for a quick finish gratification read, I find myself never picking them up. I just want to read more of Caribbean.
Kudos to Michener for being such a talented author. I picked up my hardback copy from a thrift store last year and started reading it because; My previous Michener reads were good (even though they all seem to be bricks), I wanted to use it for my read your shelves challenge as I already owned it, and my read the world challenge for June theme was 'Islands'.
Its a good read without any book challenges needed. It does seem like there are certain tropes for the way pirates, oops my bad, 'privateers' act though, Long John Silver in Treasure Island (1883), Pirates of the Caribbean (2008), Cup of Gold (1929), etc. Makes for exciting reading but sometimes they were just horrible degenerates. Micheners book was published in 1989.
54kaida46
The Hungry Tide by Amitav Ghosh
This book takes place in the Sunbardan Islands, India/Bangladesh, a mangrove area in the Bay of Bengal where three rivers mesh and intertwine. An area of extremes, from the rising and lowering tide to the tigers and other forms of wildlife (many dangerous) that live there and the people who eke out a living in such a place. The author creates a great sense of place in the story and the setting is truly another character in the book. The thoughtful writing, while telling an interesting story, gives your mind something to chew on as you read. It keeps your interest and invites you to continue reading for an immersive experience. The past and the present continue to influence the lives of the people in the area, and you get a bit of background to why things are the way they are and its affect on the residents as you follow along with a dolphin hunting marine biologist, a brave 20 something of Indian descent but born elsewhere. Skillfully constructed and a good read. (5 stars)
The Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak
I’ve never read a book like this one. When I heard the story included a talking tree I wasn’t sure what to think or whether I would enjoy reading it. I gave it a try and continued all the way through, now feeling it will be one of my best reads this year, one I will remember. It starts out a bit unconventionally, but after learning the background as you read, you can see the relevance at the end of the book.
Not having much knowledge about events in Cyprus in general, and with only vague memories of the Turkish invasion as a child in 1974, I went rather blind into this book. None the less, I feel I learned much, since the events described in the book are based on things that did happen, even though they are stylized in a novel. The author has a way with words and her love and anguish about the place is reflected through the eyes of the characters. Not too sentimental, it can also be uncomfortable reading at times (human and animal cruelty, etc.). The fig tree is an important allegory for the story that is being told and is surprisingly perceptive making this a unique, sometimes heart wrenching, and interesting read. I have to echo the words of another reviewer who stated: “This book felt like a journey that was wonderful and sad at the same time”.
55kaida46
Recently added to the completed list:
Edgar Allen Poe Classics- (Goldbug, The Fall of the House of Usher, William Wilson) (Audio Book)
A Rare Benedictine A Brother Cadfael Mystery
Sanctuary Sparrow (Meets TOILI challenge for July read the 7th book of a series) (A Brother Cadfael Mystery)
The Law by Jim Butcher (A new Dresden Files Novella) (Kindle) quondame pointed out on her thread that this one meets TIOLI July challenge #17 Read a book that fewer than 200 members have in their catalog. So I guess I can chalk that one up for this title as well.
Nine Continents (Reading Around the World Challenge and Asian Book challenge for July- authors from China) It's a really good but melancholy book.
57drneutron
58alcottacre
>38 kaida46: Too bad about that one. I loved Time and Again.
>41 kaida46: Sorry I missed your Thingaversary. I hope you enjoy all of the books.
>44 kaida46: I enjoyed that one quite a bit.
>55 kaida46: It's a really good but melancholy book. Good summary of the book.
Have a terrific Tuesday, Deb!
59kaida46
While in the midst of reading two 600 page bricks, Caribbean and The Forgotten Garden for my read around the world challenges, (Islands and Aust. N.Z) I just had to have a break for a 'quick finish- gratification read'.
Two more to add to the list bringing my 2022 completed total to 58.
The Rose Rent 190 pgs. (#13 Brother Cadfael Mysteries) because even though these books have murders in them they are still a positive, quick, and satisfying read.
The Cat Who Saved Books 198 pgs. (for August LT reading around the world -Japan). What a odd little book, follows the formula of a fable, throws out advice for life here and there, and puts a shy 'shut-in' high school boy into a hero role, with a Japanese twist. It includes lots of literary references- among them one reference to I am a Cat, by another Japanese author.
I enjoy the Cadfael books and the TV series.
60Ravenwoodwitch
Usher is a fantastic piece. One of those stories where the atmosphere and setting steal the entire show.
61quondame
62PaulCranswick
I must get back to Cadfael soon.
63kaida46
Its infuriating how humans treat other humans. After just reading Nine Continents, and now Caribbean, my opinion of our species is kindof low right now. I guess I need some more of gentle Cadfael or good old story where the good guys and gals actually win.
And thanks for visiting my thread.
64alcottacre
Yeah, I am reading a biography right now of Chinese dowager empress Cixi and one of the things mentioned in the book is the 'death by a thousand cuts.' Yikes and ouch!
65drneutron
69kaida46
Additions:
The 13 Crimes of Science Fiction 400 pgs. Ed. By Asimov, Greenberg, and Waugh
A book of 13 tales each featuring a device used in the telling of classic mystery stories but in a science fiction story-such as hard-boiled detective, spy story, locked room mystery, trial, and police procedural. As with most story collections there are some good and some not so good. In this collection they were either really quite good or boring. Not a bad collection. My favorite story in the collection was: How-2 by Clifford Simak (robots 1954), Other good ones include-The Green Car by William F. Temple and The Detweiler Boy by Tom Reamy, even though those last two titles seem like ghost or paranormal stories to me, but in 1979 when the book was compiled those genres were loosely included in the Sci Fi genre.
And: Isaac Asimov Presents the Best Science Fiction Firsts 200 pgs. Ed. By Asimov, Greenburg, and Waugh. A story collection featuring science fiction stories that were the first to introduce a new concept such as clones, antimatter, the generation starship, invisibility, overpopulation, and microscopic worlds. As with most story collections they were either very good or just so-so. My favorites include- The Test by Richard Matheson (overpopulation, written in 1954), The Voyage That Lasted 600 Years by Don Wilcox (generational starship, 1940), The Faithful by Lester Del Rey (earth repopulated by another species-in this case super dogs-1938), What Was it by Fitz-James O’Brien (invisibility, 1859), The Diamond Lens by Fitz-James O’Brien (microscopic world, 1858) The Land Ironclads by H.G. Wells (tanks used in warfare before tanks were ever used in warfare, 1903), and Yesterday House by Fritz Leiber (Cloning, 1952).
70alcottacre
>69 kaida46: Sounds like interesting reading. I will have to see if I can track down a copy.
71kaida46
Now we need to work up the courage to go for it and visit my sister in Denver, just have to decide to cough down the price of the gas (8 hour car ride), one of these days before the winter hits making the route dangerous and often impassable. Air travel is so unreliable these days and becoming outrageously priced! I used to pop over to her house for the weekend a few times a year, but everything has changed, and not for the better, since the dreaded virus hit the world.
If you are a train buff you can read the article about the engine here: https://www.wyomingnews.com/news/local_news/105-year-old-train-returns-to-evanst...
72Ravenwoodwitch
But those do look really cool, and I'm glad you managed to make the trip. My own family struggled with that a lot when I was a kid, but the trips we did take are still very strong in my memory. So, however little it is, know you're doing a good thing :)
73alcottacre
Have a fantastic Friday, Deb!
74kaida46
75kaida46
The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm- Ed. By Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
(536 pgs.) (Library Book)
A collection of stories featuring some aspect of faeries and the faerie world. My favorite story was The Annals of Eelin-Ok by Jeffrey Ford, its a fantastic one, this is a story I heard years ago on a podcast and it sent me in search of other material written by Ford, which I have also enjoyed. Other favorite stories from the collection- Catnyp by Delia Sherman, The Faery Handbag by Kelly Link, The Price of Glamour by Steve Berman, Screaming for Faeries by Ellen Steiber, Undine by Patricia A. McKillip.
Firebirds Rising Ed. By Sharyn November (502 pgs.) (2006 Library Book) A collection of Fantasy and SF stories. This is a sequel to the first Firebirds volume of original Fantasy and Sci Fi stories. It's a good collection in a wide range of subjects by popular authors at the time.
I hunted for both volumes at two different branches of my local library and wound up checking out the sequel before the original one so that one got read first. I could not find the first volume in the stacks, then later I found out it was shelved in the YA section and checked it out once I knew where to look. The majority of stories are good, featuring authors such as- Tamora Pierce, Charles de Lint, Diana Wynne Jones, Patricia McKillip, Tanith Lee, and others. There were two rather dark tales and one story that did not hold my interest, so I wound up skipping that one. The book includes lots of suggestions for further reading if you like the authors and nice explanations of how they got their ideas with short bios of authors.
There's evidently another volume Firebirds Soaring, that I will need to seek out.
I wanted to take a break from my reading around the world. Fantasy and Sci Fi is a fav genre for me so I am enjoying the diversion.
77kaida46
Total Books Read: 65 Yearly goal 75, 65/75 finished
Total Pages: 18,029
Running total of duds for the year: 8
Fiction: 48 Historical Fiction: 15
Non-Fiction: 15 Science Fiction and Fantasy: 20 (some categories overlap)
Total read from my shelves: 31 Yearly goal 24, 31/24 finished
Voyage Around the World Reading: 37
Areas/Regions visited: Arabia/Middle East, Antarctic, Arctic, Asia, Belgium, Bosnia, Caribbean Islands, China, Cuba, Cyprus, Eastern Europe, Germany, India (Sundarban Islands), Italy, Japan, North American Continent, Palestine, Poland, Spain, Turkey, USA, United Kingdom- including England and Scotland, Western Europe.
Books that are part of a series: 18
Author Stats: Male-27
Female-27
New authors that I had not read before-34
Book Sources: Library:34
Purchased before 2022: 31
Kindle/Audible: 4 (owned)
78kaida46
The Ruins of Gorlan-Ranger’s Apprentice Book 1 by John Flanagan (249 pgs.) 5 stars. YA read, for sharing with my grandkiddos but good enough to read for my own enjoyment.
The Locus Awards-Thirty Years of the Best Science Fiction and Fantasy Ed. by Charles N. Brown and Jonathan Strahan. (2004) Some stories very good, some tedious, noteworthy: 6 of 18 stories (400 pgs.- adjusted for skimming through the tedious ones). Favorites: Jeffty is Five by Harlan Ellison, Souls by Joanna Russ, The Only Neat Thing to Do by James Tiptree Jr., Bear Discovers Fire by Terry Bisson, Rachel in Love by Pat Murphy. Most Favorite Story: Buffalo by John Kessel.
79kaida46
I chose it because the description mentioned part of the book took place in Australia, so I grabbed it for my Reading around the World challenge (Australia and New Zealand area) but only a tiny bit takes place in Australia, the action is mostly in Cornwall, England. Oh well, that was my second try for Australia and NZ since the first book I purchased for that challenge arrived all water damaged, smelling of cigarette smoke and basically fell apart, so I returned it to the seller. Two strikes for trying to find Aussie books!
I have an old edition of The Thornbirds sitting on my shelf, which I considered, but the print is so very tiny I have been reluctant to start it. I guess I need a new edition or more powerful reading glasses.
The Forgotten Garden is good, but is not really quite right for that reading challenge, although the author is Australian, maybe that counts a bit! Lol!
81kaida46
Total: 66/75 Forgot to post this earlier in the week...
Firebirds ed. by Sharyn November (2003) 420 pgs. 4 stars
A collection of Fantasy and Science Fiction stories, which was mostly fantasy with themes of fairyland and fairy themes. Authors such as: Nancy Farmer, Diana Winn Jones, Patricia McKillip, Garth Nix, Delia Sherman, Sherwood Smith, Kara Dalkey, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Laurel Winter, Megan Whalen Turner.
I enjoyed almost all of these stories. One was quite dark and violent, that was my least favorite (by Nix). Favorite stories include:
• Flotsam by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
• Little Dot by Diana Wynne Jones
• Byndley by Patricia McKillip
• The Baby in the Night Deposit Box by Megan Whalen Turner
82quondame
83kaida46
84alcottacre
Good to know. I could use some right about now.
>80 kaida46: Glad to see you enjoyed that one. I probably need to give it a re-read at some point as it has been around 5 years since I read it.
Have a happy Friday, Deb!
85kaida46
It took me a few days to read it. (335 pages, 2013, library book)
Just One Damned Thing After Another
Here's my reaction:
This is the first book in The Chronicles of St. Mary’s series. It started out entertaining and quirky funny, but after leading into an unbelievable romance with two ridiculous sex scenes, and another truly disturbing sexual incident with the research partner, then a few chapters later the author thinking she’s being clever (and to get a few more tongue in cheek laughs I guess,) trying to claim to the reader that it’s not ‘that kind of book’.
It didn’t work for me, maybe I don’t appreciate the satire. It was just irritating, and the story became more chaotic and tedious, and not that funny anymore. It reminded me of the situation where my husband can’t stand to watch old I Love Lucy shows, while other people are just rolling on the floor with laughter. Oh well, I was curious about the series, now I know my personal reading time might be better spent elsewhere.
On to To Kill a Mockingbird, a more serious and hopefully a better read.
86quondame
87kaida46
88Ravenwoodwitch
And while my school did not have us read Harper Lee, I am told that book hits pretty hard in the right way. Hope you like it!
89alcottacre
Have a marvelous Monday!
90kaida46
To Kill a Mockingbird (USA,1960, 299 pages) 5 stars. There’s a reason this one is a classic, very highly recommended. I really think this qualifies to be one of the best books I have ever read over the course of my life.
Firebirds Soaring Ed. (500 pgs., 2009) about evenly split between bad and good stories. Half of the 19 stories are good and very good, half of them are confusing, hard to follow, yada yada- This is about par for story anthologies there is always a range of fantastic ones down to ones that are not worth reading, you just have to sift through the book to find them.
My favorite story was: The Ghosts of Strangers by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, it was mesmerizing and quite unlike any other fantasy story I've ever read, if that was the only good story I got out of this collection it would have been worth reading the book just for that one. There were other good ones as well such as: Something Worth Doing by Elizabeth E. Wein, The Dignity He’s Due by Carol Emshwiller, Court Ship by Sherwood Smith, Three Twilight Tales by Jo Walton, Ferryman by Margo Lanagan, A Ticket to Ride by Nancy Farmer, and Kingmaker by Nancy Springer.
With anthologies like this there is always an opportunity to explore new authors and find suggestions for reading if you like an author’s style. That’s one reason I like collections such as this.
RIP Queen Elizabeth. Sad day, the end of an era.
91kaida46
Waiting on the nightstand are The Poisonwood Bible, also waiting in the wings are- The Flame Trees of Thika, A Passage to India, Cutting for Stone, and some Isabel Allende, I have City of Beasts, any suggestions from other readers more familiar with her? As I have not read any of her books yet but want to venture off into Central and South America near the end of the month.
For the Korea challenge here at LT I've ordered a copy of My Brilliant Life, since my library does not have it.
92kaida46
Continuing on...The Poisonwood Bible, I'm about half way through, it's for my read around the world stop in Africa and I have been slowly making my way through Earth Abides, originally pub. in 1949, on cd for my ongoing quest seeking out older Sci Fi stuff. I can handle a bit of end of the world stuff now that the past few years of covid are in the rear view mirror. (Let's hope it stays there.)
Poisonwood is a mix of serious and humor together, the author balances it well in the book. The family leaves their home in Georgia to be Baptist missionaries in the boonies of the Belgian Congo around 1960 (fiction), (author briefly lived there in her youth and always wanted to write about the place). The story is told from the different perspective of the four daughters, and the mother's. The father is a strong presence but the reader just hears about his POV from the other characters. He is a preacher, was a chaplain in the ARMY, and also the victim of PTSD from horrifying incidents in the Pacific during WWII. It's not a religious book, but the family does see everything through the filter of their faith.
This is my 3rd book by this author, and I keep coming back for more. The first two being-The Bean Trees and Animal Dreams, she is knowledgeable about the places featured in her books. She writes about people and their endurance in less than ideal conditions.
93kaida46
I've also included the edited version here on the thread:
I have mixed feelings about this book. I enjoyed it until about 75% of the way through, there’s clever, engaging storytelling and with a healthy dose of humor thrown in with the tragic events that are occurring. After that point in the book the tone changed, there was no humor anymore, it turned bitter and went on for way too long.
This is the fictional story of an American family that decides to live in the wilds of the Congo in 1960, as Christian missionaries. They are woefully unprepared emotionally and spiritually for the task and had the bad luck to step into a very dark period in the history of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Once known as the Belgian Congo, the Congo and for 20 some odd years while being governed by a dictator who sold out his own country, as the nation of Zaire. All of the people in the Price family become victims of life, even the horrible father, but only the mother ever did anything about it to change her life. The rest of the family react, in different ways, to the circumstances they have been placed in. It’s a sad book.
It’s unfortunate that some people feel the need to punish themselves for the things other people do, and just as unfortunate that some other people feel the need to punish everyone else for things that they do.
This book appears to have become a ‘book club’ mainstay ever since it was published and chosen for Oprah’s special list. Do I regret reading this book? Not really, but it sure left a sour taste in my mouth. I like to read books that make me think. The issues within the pages of this book are worth thinking about, but ultimately, the book becomes rather nihilistic, with a tiny bit of redemption offered at the very end when the youngest daughter Ruth, co-mingled with the land of Africa, speaks to the reader. I needed to write a long review to process the book, which left a bit of poison in my mind.
94kaida46
Earth Abides(book on CD) (1949) (USA) Old school Science fiction, one of the earliest apocalyptic stories, written just after WW II. Uses symbolism and allegory in the overall theme, quotes used, and even the names given to the characters. Reading a brief history of the work and why it has been regarded as one of the classics or seminal titles in the genre, may help the reader see more value in the work. Explores humankind and their relationship to the world, what is valued or important in a modern or urban vs. simpler tribal and non-technology-oriented society. Ecclesiastes 1:4 is used in the title and the theme of the book: "Men go and come, but Earth abides".
Now I might have to hunt down the 1959 movie starring Burt Lancaster.
96Ravenwoodwitch
97alcottacre
>94 kaida46: >95 kaida46: I very much appreciated Earth Abides when I read it several years ago. I am glad to see you did too.
Have a marvelous Monday!
98kaida46
Happy reading.
Two more done over the weekend: Living Free I vagely recalled these stories about Elsa the lion from when I was a small child. I've had this book in my possession since I was a teen, it fit the bill for the Africa read-around-the-world challenge, but is getting pretty age worn. I was amazed at the rapport the Joy and George Adamson had with nature and the creatures around them, petting lions? Having them sleep with you in your tent? They raised Elsa the lioness from when she was orphaned as a cub, but still it shows an incredible amount of trust. After finishing the book and doing an internet search I was saddened to find out that that they were safer with the lions than with people as they were both murdered in their senior years by other Africans. So very sad! Joy stabbed by a disgruntled employee and George killed by a Somali bandit as he was helping to look for a lost tourist in the African bush.
Fantastic Cat or Catfantastic Vol II, is a mixed bag of fantasy stories featuring cats, the good ones are very good, making the slog through the not so good ones worth it.
99kaida46
100Ravenwoodwitch
101kaida46
Raven, the Catfantastic book is part of a series of fantasy stories featuring cats from the late 80's and early 90's which was edited by Norton and Greenberg. I purchased the set as a birthday present to myself a few years ago and am slowly making my way through them, that one was volume 2. They all have very interesting covers.
102RBeffa
I somehow have not catalogued Living Free, but I've had it since i was a young teen also. Coincidently, a couple days ago I was looking at my copy of Virginia McKenna's memoir The Life In My Years. I browsed it a bit when I bought it but never gave it the full read as I should have. (McKenna played Joy Adamson in Born Free the movie)
103alcottacre
>99 kaida46: I very much enjoyed My Brilliant Life, Deb. I hope you do too!
Have a wonderful Wednesday!
104kaida46
After perusing some of the threads I now have 6 more titles on the TBR, oh my!
Don’t Let’s Go to the Dogs Tonight (301 pgs)(2001 Rhodesia-Zimbabwe, Zambia) 3 stars. Starts out good, continues along good, fizzles out. Interesting, but the parents have serious emotional problems and are soused more often than not- I guess that’s how you cope living in a civil war zone and with cobras in your pantry. Why put your family in such mortal danger and loose 3 of your 5 children as well? They're expats, just go back to England for crying out loud!
I think I am happy Sept. is over and I can leave reading around the world in Africa in my rear view mirror. You have to be brave or crazy to live there from the books I've read this month.
105FAMeulstee
106Ravenwoodwitch
*Cue the google confetti cannon*
107kaida46
This is really a unique story told from the point of view of a 16 yr. old Korean boy. His parents were a bit of an anomaly to their societal norms as they were about his age in high school, when his Mom became pregnant with him. They leave school, get married and try to grow up while becoming parents, at two years of age their child is diagnosed with Progeria, a disease in which a person ages rapidly. All these things mix together to create one funny, crazy and earnest look at family and human relationships.
108kaida46
109Ravenwoodwitch
I don't do family dramas all that much but this one sounds like it may make the Empath in me emotional so we'll add it to the list. Hope things are going well for you! :)
110feca67
112kaida46
Total number of books read: 24
Total pages read (physical books): 5615
Reading around the world places visited: England, USA, China, Japan, Caribbean Islands, Africa (Dem Rep of the Congo, Kenya, Zimbabwe, Zambia).
From my own shelves: 11
Local Library: 13
Kindle/books on CD: 3
New Authors: (not including those in the story collections): 9
Fiction: 21
Non Fiction: 3
Genres: Science Fiction and Fantasy, Historical Fiction, Mystery, Story Collections
113kaida46
Total Books Read: 78 Yearly goal 75 78/75 finished
Total Pages: 23,644
Running total of duds for the year: 8
Fiction: 69 Historical Fiction: 18
Non-Fiction: 18 Science Fiction and Fantasy: 32
Total read from my shelves: 41 Yearly goal 24 41/24 finished
Voyage Around the World Reading: 45
Areas/Regions visited: Arabia/Middle East, Antarctic, Arctic, Africa (Congo, Zimbabwe, Zambia) Asia, Belgium, Bosnia, Caribbean Islands, China, Cuba, Cyprus, Eastern Europe, Germany, India (Sundarban Islands), Italy, Japan, North American Continent, Palestine, Poland, Spain, Turkey, USA- including Alabama, New York, Hawaii, Ohio, Utah, United Kingdom- including England and Scotland, Western Europe.
Books that are part of a series: 28
Author Stats: Male- 37
Female 40
New authors that I had not read before: 43
Book Sources: Library- 49
Purchased this year: 7
Purchased before 2022: 28
Kindle/Audible: 7
114kaida46
115kaida46
116Ravenwoodwitch
(Edited for now accidental spoilers, sorry)
117kaida46
#81 Old Man's War, Interesting concepts and I liked the story.
Still slogging through the stories representing the Viet Nam war book, (best taken in small doses.)
118kaida46
Spent the weekend here...Hubby competed in the piping events at the Scots on the Rocks festival, but it is still a difficult feat to gain entrance to Arches National Park, the parks have become too popular for tourists from all over the world. Luckily I've been able to visit there previously, an amazing place, but you must plan your visit carefully to get into the park.
120kaida46
#83 S is for Space for my October Bradbury reading, which includes two stories from The Martian chronicles.
121kaida46
the two books I am working my way through are:
The Sicilian, and Up From Slavery, that seems like a weird combination after thinking about it. One read has been entertaining and engaging for traveling purposes and waiting in airports, etc (Puzo). The other read is a really interesting life sketch from an outstanding man who started out life as a slave with nothing, and went on to do amazing things with his life. Mr. Washington's positive attitude is just amazing, we need some of that positivity in our country today.
123kaida46
124kaida46
126kaida46
Now I'm off to bake some shortbread and taste test the tiramisu I already made for our dessert guests this evening...
127WhiteRaven.17
128kaida46
Two others finished: A Sound of Thunder, a mixed bag collection of Ray Bradbury stories and Will My Cat Eat My Eyeballs, which was moderately interesting but mostly geared for a younger audience.
Currently reading: The Fortunate Pilgrim and Ghosts of the Golden West, and oldie from ghost hunter Hanz Holzer.
It seems to be getting more difficult to keep up my reading pace with the holidays coming on, life seems to be so much busier. It also does not help to chip a tooth and have 4 dental appointment in a matter of about 2 weeks either- evaluation, temporary crown, lots of aching after its messed with, more evaluation and then a surprise root canal, with the permanent crown to be set next week. Whew! I'm worn out and have been relieved of a pile of $$$ for all the fuss, but I'd rather keep the tooth. So it goes.
129kaida46
Here's my review:
The Fortunate Pilgrim, by Mario Puzo. (283 pgs, 1964)(About the experience of being an Italian immigrant and the children of Italian immigrants in NYC in the first half of the 20th century), 5 stars. This man is such a talented author and this book, which is partly biographical for his life, really spoke to my heart because my Grandparents were Italian Immigrants. Weep bitter tears for Lucia Santa and her family and laugh out loud for the way he accurately describes all your Italian relatives in this most extraordinary book. Then be thankful your parents and grandparents were the fortunate pilgrims, and you can live the carefree life of Gino (throughout most of the book) living in the ‘burbs’ in the land of opportunity.
130kaida46
I think I've had enough. Yes, the so called 'scientists' within the pages have done shocking things, they also qualify as sociopaths and self important jerks. They have serious flaws in their moral reasoning, they should be roundly denounced. Why is the author reveling in all the gory details and promoting his podcast every few pages? What a disappointment.
Why does every single stinking thing need to be political now a days? Sigh. Done.
131kaida46
Finished- Ghosts of the Golden West (1968) 3 1/2 stars, for my Read around the World, North American Continent. A bit dated but some interesting ghost stories from one of the first ghost hunters, Hans Holzer mostly taking place in California and the Western United States.
132kaida46
133PaulCranswick
Thank you as always for books, thank you for this group and thanks for you. Have a lovely day.
135kaida46
136kaida46
137kaida46
#96 Cursor’s Fury. While Butcher has created an interesting world in the previous two books, this book which is #3 of the Codex Alera series is a disappointment. There are just too many characters to keep track of and this installment consists of over 600 pages of the author being obsessed with Roman Legion fighting tactics and gory battle scene descriptions. It's endless and boring, I started skimming over those parts and nearly quit the book altogether, and this was after a several months hiatus while the book just languished in my night stand because it was not motivating me to finish it. No story, just endless fighting against impossible odds but the main character always seems to pull a trick out of somewhere and win! Amazing right! Stretching credibility in every battle scene exasperates and exhausts me as a reader. There are precious few bits of story thrown in and a few sappy lovey dovey scenes between Amara and Bernard. No thanks, I think I am done with this series, just tiresome with not much going on. (3 stars)
138quondame
139kgodey
140kaida46
141kgodey
142kaida46
I sent out four cards and received two fun cards from the LT Christmas card exchange, what fun! (Thanks! to Peace 2 and Nicole W.)
Best Wishes, everyone.
143RBeffa
My reading is in slow/pause mode this month as well
144kaida46
Who else is thinking about what book challenges they would like to do next year?
I was reading over the LT Non-Fiction Challenge Monthly Themes thread and it sounds interesting to me...an 'award winner', which is January's theme that resides on my shelf is Omnivore's Dilemma, so I am going to pick that one for starters.
I still want to concentrate on my own shelves again for the bulk of my reading, with a goal of at least 75 so I guess that would be classified as a '75 ROOT' or a 'ROOT 75' thread. I was tossing around the idea of an alphabetical challenge where you pick one book title or author name (first or last) for every letter of the alphabet. I happen to have Xenocide on my shelf, so that one is already a given for that kind of reading challenge, and it fits into a series finishing challenge as well....
Other ideas are to a finish off a series you've been reading, do a rainbow challenge with the colors of book covers, or read several books by the same author, pick one of your book shelves and read through it. Many ideas are rolling through my head.
145kaida46
Describe yourself: The beloved songsmith. Songsmith Habibi (beloved)
How do you feel?: Brilliant and like a firebird soaring. Firebirds Soaring My Brilliant Life
Describe where you currently live: In the white darkness. The White Darkness
If you could go anywhere...? Other worlds than this, or to outer space. S is for Space Other World’s Than These
Favorite form of transportation: Circumnavigating the world in a ship. The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her own Making
Your best friend is: The Sicilian
You and your friends are: The sultanas of the Kaiju club. The Kaiju Preservation Society The Sultan of Byzantium
What's the weather like? Dark as night. Dark Night by Paige Shelton, (no touchstone available.)
Your favorite time of day is? Midnight. The Midnight Library
What is life for you? Just One Damned Thing After Another
You fear: The Mountains of Madness and The City of Beasts.
Best advice: You were Born to Change the World.
Thought for the day: Enjoy Living Free.
How you would like to die: When the owl calls my name and when my cat eats my eyeballs. I Heard the Owl Call My Name, Will My Cat Eat My Eyeballs
147kaida46
148kaida46
My new thread for 2023 is already made and the challenge for the coming year is going to be picking and reading books for each letter of the alphabet, using book titles. First picks will come from my own shelves, then I will supplement with the library or purchases as needed.
Total books read: 99 From my shelves: 45
My Top 5 Books for 2022: (in no particular order)
1. To Kill a Mockingbird
2. The Island of Missing Trees
3. How the Penquins Saved Veronica (which seems to only come up with a touchstone if you write it Away With the Penguins for some reason)
4. The Fountains of Silence
5. My Brilliant Life
Reading around the world challenge areas in the top 5: North American Continent, Cyprus, England, Antarctica, Spain, and Korea.
Honorable mentions and Notable Reads for 2022:
Nine Continents
The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane
The Hungry Tide
Old Man's War
The Sicilian
The Fortunate Pilgrim
The Kaiju Preservation Society
Outstanding YA:
The Orphan of Ellis Island
The Ruins of Gorlan