tjblue's 2022 book challenge
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2022
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
2tjblue
Favorites of 2021---
The Lager Queen of Minnesota &
Kitchens of The Great Midwest. J. Ryan Stradal
The Dutch House &
State of Wonder Ann Patchett
Halsey Street Naima Coster
The Things We Cannot Say Kelly Rimmer
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry Gabrielle Zevin
Rascal Sterling North
The House With a Clock in Its Walls John Bellairs
The Smell of Other People's Houses. Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock
The Turtles of Oman Naomi Shihab Nye
Red At The Bone Jacqueline Woodson
Homes: A Refugee Story Abu Bakr Rabeeah
Finding Dorothy Elizabeth Letts
Born A Crime Trevor Noah
What The Wind Knows. Amy Harmon
One For The Blackbird, One For The Crow. Olivia Hawker
Dolly Parton Songteller- Dolly Parton
Longmire Series. Craig Johnson
The Cold Dish
Death Without Company
Kindness Goes Unpunished
Another Man's Moccasins
The Lager Queen of Minnesota &
Kitchens of The Great Midwest. J. Ryan Stradal
The Dutch House &
State of Wonder Ann Patchett
Halsey Street Naima Coster
The Things We Cannot Say Kelly Rimmer
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry Gabrielle Zevin
Rascal Sterling North
The House With a Clock in Its Walls John Bellairs
The Smell of Other People's Houses. Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock
The Turtles of Oman Naomi Shihab Nye
Red At The Bone Jacqueline Woodson
Homes: A Refugee Story Abu Bakr Rabeeah
Finding Dorothy Elizabeth Letts
Born A Crime Trevor Noah
What The Wind Knows. Amy Harmon
One For The Blackbird, One For The Crow. Olivia Hawker
Dolly Parton Songteller- Dolly Parton
Longmire Series. Craig Johnson
The Cold Dish
Death Without Company
Kindness Goes Unpunished
Another Man's Moccasins
3tjblue
2022
Fiction:
1.A Little House of Their Own-- Wilkins
2. In The Land of The Big Red Apple-- MacBride
3. Old Town in The Green Groves-- Rylant
4.The Dark Horse-- Johnson
5. This Tender Land-- Krueger
6. On The Other Side of The Hill-- MacBride
7. Little Town in The Ozarks-- MacBride
8. Junkyard Dogs-- Johnson
9. The Forgotten Garden-- Morton
10. New Dawn on Rocky Ridge-- MacBride
11. Midnight at The Blackbird Cafe-- Webber
12. On The Banks of The Bayou-- MacBride
13.Hell is Empty-- Johnson
14. The Fountains of Silence-- Sepetys
15.The Museum of Rain-- Eggers
16. As The Crow Flies -- Johnson
17. Bachelor Girl. - MacBride
18. The Paris Wife-McLain
19. A Serpent's Tooth-- Johnson
20. Collected Short Stories and Poems-- Poe
21. Any Other Name- Johnson
22. Rock Paper Scissors- Feeney
23. The Highway Man-- Johnson
24.The Island of Dr. Moreau-- Wells
25. The Truth According to Us-- Barrows
26.Christmas in Absaroka County-- Johnson
27. Divorce Horse -- Johnson
28. Waiting for Signs-- Johnson
29. The Shadow Land- Kostova
30. Spirit of Steamboat--Johnson
31The Bohemians-- Darznik
32. The Loveliest Chocolate Shop in Paris--Colgan
33. Zorrie--Hunt
34. The Case of The Missing Marquess-- Springer
35. The Lincoln Highway-- Towles
36. Little Beach Street Bakery-- Colgan
37. Ordinary Grace-- Krueger
38.Rural America-Carpenter
39. An Obvious Fact -- Johnson
40. The Catcher in The Rye-- Salinger
41. The Secrets of Glenndunny- Lasky
42.Lightning Strikes- Krueger
43. The Girl In Duluth-- Brown
44. The Incredible Winston Browne-- Dietrich
45. The Western Star-- Johnson
46. My Sister Lives on The Mantelpiece-- Pitcher
47. Depth of Winter-- Johnson
48. The Music Shop-- Joyce
49. The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry-- Joyce
50. The Cafe by The Sea-- Colgan
51. Dry Bones-- Johnson
52. And The Bridge Is Love-- Biro
53. Caleb's Crossing--Brooks
54. The Gingerbread Girl-- King
55. Small Country-- Faye
56. All's Fair and Other California Stories-- Feyder
57. Land of Wolves-- Johnson
58. Our Souls At Night-- Haruf
59. Violeta-- Allende
60. Nathan Coulter-Berry
61. Next to Last Stand-- Johnson
62. Daughter of The Morning Star-- Johnson
63. Hannah Coulter-- Berry
64. Hell and Back-- Johnson
65. The Poacher's Son-- Doiron
66. Commonwealth- Patchett
67. Fellowship Point--Dark
68. Back of Beyond-- Box
68.The Christmas Hummingbird-- Bunn
69.Joyland--King
70. The Hound of Baskervilles-- Doyle
71. The Great Alone-- Hannah
Nonfiction:
1. A Wilder Life-- Louwrens
2. The White Darkness-- Grann
3.Commited-- Stern
4. When Harry Met Minnie-Teichner
5. The Wisconsin Supper Club Story - Faiola
6. The Only Street in Paris--- Sciolino
7. Don't Forget Us Here- Adayfi
8. When Breath Becomes Air-- Kalanithi
9.Made From Scratch--Taylor
10. The Storyteller-- Grohl
11. Happy People are Annoying-- Peck
12.My Family and Other Animals-- Durrell
13. Prairie Fires-- Fraser
14. The Newcomers-- Thorpe
15.The Last Bookseller-- Goodman
16. Finding Me--Davis
17. The Astaires, Fred & Adele-- Riley
18. Accidentally Wes Anderson-- Koval
19. The Road From Coorain-- Conway
20. Braver Than You Think-- Downs
21. Trejo-- Trejo and Logue
22. Letters From New York-- Hanff
23. Out of The Silence-- Strauch
24. Show Them You're Good-- Hobbs
25. Driving Miss Norma-- Bauerschmidt
26. That Wild Country-- Kenyon
27. Peaceful Persistence--Perry
Fiction:
1.A Little House of Their Own-- Wilkins
2. In The Land of The Big Red Apple-- MacBride
3. Old Town in The Green Groves-- Rylant
4.The Dark Horse-- Johnson
5. This Tender Land-- Krueger
6. On The Other Side of The Hill-- MacBride
7. Little Town in The Ozarks-- MacBride
8. Junkyard Dogs-- Johnson
9. The Forgotten Garden-- Morton
10. New Dawn on Rocky Ridge-- MacBride
11. Midnight at The Blackbird Cafe-- Webber
12. On The Banks of The Bayou-- MacBride
13.Hell is Empty-- Johnson
14. The Fountains of Silence-- Sepetys
15.The Museum of Rain-- Eggers
16. As The Crow Flies -- Johnson
17. Bachelor Girl. - MacBride
18. The Paris Wife-McLain
19. A Serpent's Tooth-- Johnson
20. Collected Short Stories and Poems-- Poe
21. Any Other Name- Johnson
22. Rock Paper Scissors- Feeney
23. The Highway Man-- Johnson
24.The Island of Dr. Moreau-- Wells
25. The Truth According to Us-- Barrows
26.Christmas in Absaroka County-- Johnson
27. Divorce Horse -- Johnson
28. Waiting for Signs-- Johnson
29. The Shadow Land- Kostova
30. Spirit of Steamboat--Johnson
31The Bohemians-- Darznik
32. The Loveliest Chocolate Shop in Paris--Colgan
33. Zorrie--Hunt
34. The Case of The Missing Marquess-- Springer
35. The Lincoln Highway-- Towles
36. Little Beach Street Bakery-- Colgan
37. Ordinary Grace-- Krueger
38.Rural America-Carpenter
39. An Obvious Fact -- Johnson
40. The Catcher in The Rye-- Salinger
41. The Secrets of Glenndunny- Lasky
42.Lightning Strikes- Krueger
43. The Girl In Duluth-- Brown
44. The Incredible Winston Browne-- Dietrich
45. The Western Star-- Johnson
46. My Sister Lives on The Mantelpiece-- Pitcher
47. Depth of Winter-- Johnson
48. The Music Shop-- Joyce
49. The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry-- Joyce
50. The Cafe by The Sea-- Colgan
51. Dry Bones-- Johnson
52. And The Bridge Is Love-- Biro
53. Caleb's Crossing--Brooks
54. The Gingerbread Girl-- King
55. Small Country-- Faye
56. All's Fair and Other California Stories-- Feyder
57. Land of Wolves-- Johnson
58. Our Souls At Night-- Haruf
59. Violeta-- Allende
60. Nathan Coulter-Berry
61. Next to Last Stand-- Johnson
62. Daughter of The Morning Star-- Johnson
63. Hannah Coulter-- Berry
64. Hell and Back-- Johnson
65. The Poacher's Son-- Doiron
66. Commonwealth- Patchett
67. Fellowship Point--Dark
68. Back of Beyond-- Box
68.The Christmas Hummingbird-- Bunn
69.Joyland--King
70. The Hound of Baskervilles-- Doyle
71. The Great Alone-- Hannah
Nonfiction:
1. A Wilder Life-- Louwrens
2. The White Darkness-- Grann
3.Commited-- Stern
4. When Harry Met Minnie-Teichner
5. The Wisconsin Supper Club Story - Faiola
6. The Only Street in Paris--- Sciolino
7. Don't Forget Us Here- Adayfi
8. When Breath Becomes Air-- Kalanithi
9.Made From Scratch--Taylor
10. The Storyteller-- Grohl
11. Happy People are Annoying-- Peck
12.My Family and Other Animals-- Durrell
13. Prairie Fires-- Fraser
14. The Newcomers-- Thorpe
15.The Last Bookseller-- Goodman
16. Finding Me--Davis
17. The Astaires, Fred & Adele-- Riley
18. Accidentally Wes Anderson-- Koval
19. The Road From Coorain-- Conway
20. Braver Than You Think-- Downs
21. Trejo-- Trejo and Logue
22. Letters From New York-- Hanff
23. Out of The Silence-- Strauch
24. Show Them You're Good-- Hobbs
25. Driving Miss Norma-- Bauerschmidt
26. That Wild Country-- Kenyon
27. Peaceful Persistence--Perry
4PaulCranswick
This group always helps me to read; welcome back, Tammy.
5tjblue
Hi Paul!! Happy New Year!! I've been up since 4am enjoying the quiet part of the day!! Reading and visiting LT!! 🙂 Good advice. Number 1 was always hard for me before. Now time passes so fast, I've realized I can't finish or like everything.
6FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2022, Tammy!
8PaulCranswick
>5 tjblue: Too true, Tammy. I want to be a bit more selective this year in my scattergun tastes too.
9thornton37814
Enjoy your 2022 reads!
11tjblue
1. A Little House of Their Own Celia Wilkins 4 stars
12tjblue
2. In The Land of The Big Red Apple by Roger Lea MacBride 4 stats
13tjblue
3. Old Town in The Green Groves Laura Ingalls Wilder's Lost Little House Years by Cynthia Rylant 4 stars
14tjblue
4. The Dark Horse The Longmire series by Craig Johnson 4 stars audiobook
15alcottacre
>2 tjblue: Nice list of favorites from 2021. I really need to get The Dutch House read as I am such a big Ann Patchett fan. I just finished her book of essays, These Precious Days and loved it.
17tjblue
5. This Tender Land by William Kent Krueger 4.5 stars audiobook
6. A Wilder Life: Journey of An Adventuring Doctor by Joan Louwrens 4 stars
6. A Wilder Life: Journey of An Adventuring Doctor by Joan Louwrens 4 stars
18tjblue
7. On The Other Side of The Hill The Rocky Ridge Years by Roger Lea MacBride 4 stars
19tjblue
8. Junkyard Dogs by Craig Johnson 4 stars audiobook
9. Little Town in The Ozarks by Roger Lea MacBride 4 stars
9. Little Town in The Ozarks by Roger Lea MacBride 4 stars
20tjblue
10. The White Darkness by David Grann 4 stars
21tjblue
11. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton 4 stars
22tjblue
12. New Dawn on Rocky Ridge by Roger Lea MacBride 4 stars
23tjblue
13. Midnight at The Blackbird Cafe by Heather Webber audiobook 4 stars
24tjblue
14. Committed: Dispatches from A Psychiatrist in Training by Adam Stern MD 3.75 stars
25PaulCranswick
Your reading numbers are looking good, Tammy.
You seem to have missed me up above.
Have a good weekend.
You seem to have missed me up above.
Have a good weekend.
26tjblue
Hi Paul!! We are going through a cold spell so other than work I'm being a homebody. Which greatly helps my numbers!! 🙂
I hope you are having a great weekend!!!
I hope you are having a great weekend!!!
27tjblue
15. On The Banks of The Bayou by Roger Lea MacBride 4 stars
28tjblue
16. Hell is Empty by Craig Johnson audiobook 4.5 stars
29tjblue
17. The Fountains of Silence by Ruta Sepetys 3.75 stars
30tjblue
18.The Museum of Rain by Dave Eggers 5 stars
31tjblue
19. When Harry Met Minnie by Martha Teichner 4 stars
32PaulCranswick
>29 tjblue: & >30 tjblue: Are books I haven't seen around but written by authors I always enjoy reading.
Nice to see you posting, Tammy.
Nice to see you posting, Tammy.
33tjblue
Hi Paul!!
It was my first Ruta Sepetys book. I read it for another book challenge.
I like Dave Eggers!! The Museum of Rain is a short quick read.
It was my first Ruta Sepetys book. I read it for another book challenge.
I like Dave Eggers!! The Museum of Rain is a short quick read.
34tjblue
20. The Wisconsin Supper Clubs Story: An Illustrated History With Relish by Ron Faiola 4 stars
21. As The Crow Flies by Craig Johnson audiobook 4 stars
21. As The Crow Flies by Craig Johnson audiobook 4 stars
35tjblue
22. Bachelor Girl The Rose Years by Roger Lea MacBride 4 stars
36tjblue
23. The Paris Wife by Paula McLain 4 stars
37tjblue
24. The Only Street in Paris : Life on The Rue des Martyrs by Elaine Sciolino 3.75 stars
38tjblue
25. A Serpent's Tooth by Craig Johnson audiobook 4 stars
39tjblue
26. Don't Forget Us Here Lost and Found at Guantanamo by Mansoor Adayfi
40PaulCranswick
Wishing you a splendid weekend, Tammy.
43tjblue
28. Any Other Name Longmire series by Craig Johnson audiobook 4.5 stars
44tjblue
29. Rock Paper Scissors : A Novel by Alice Feeney 3.5 stars
45tjblue
30. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi 5 stars
46tjblue
31.Made From Scratch: The Legendary Success Story of Texas Roadhouse by Kent Taylor 3.75 stars
47tjblue
32. The Highway Man by Craig Johnson 5 stars
48tjblue
33. The Island of Dr. Moreau by H.G. Wells 4 stars
49tjblue
34. The Truth According to Us by Annie Barrows 4 stars
50tjblue
35. Christmas in Absaroka County by Craig Johnson
51tjblue
36. Divorce Horse by Craig Johnson 4 stars
52m.belljackson
>45 tjblue: Thank You for the quick and easy reviews!
53tjblue
37. Wait for Signs by Craig Johnson 4 stars audiobook
54tjblue
38. The Shadow Land by Elizabeth Kostova audiobook 5 stars
55tjblue
39. Spirit of Steamboat Longmire series by Craig Johnson 5 stars
56tjblue
40. The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl audiobook 4 stars
57tjblue
41. The Bohemians by Jasmin Darznik 4 stars
58tjblue
42. The Loveliest Chocolate Shop in Paris by Jenny Colgan 3.5 stars
59tjblue
43. Happy People Are Annoying by Josh Peck 3.75 stars
61tjblue
45. The Case of The Missing Marquess An Enola Holmes Mystery by Nancy Springer 4 stars
62tjblue
46. The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles audiobook 4. Stars
63tjblue
47. Little Beach Street Bakery by Jenny Colgan 3 stars
64tjblue
48. My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrell 3.75 stars
65tjblue
49. Prairie Fires: The American Dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder by Caroline 4 stars audiobook
66tjblue
50. Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger audiobook 4 stars
67tjblue
51. Rural America: 15 Authors Challenge Assumptions About Small-Town America by Nora Shalaway Carpenter ( editor) 4 stars
68tjblue
52. An Obvious Fact Longmire series by Craig Johnson audiobook 4 stars
69tjblue
53. The Catcher in the Rye by by JD Salinger
70tjblue
54. The Secret of Glendunny: The Haunting by Kathryn Lasky audiobook 4 stars
71tjblue
55. The Newcomers : Finding Refuge, Friendship and Hope in An American Classroom by Helen Thorpe 4 stars
72tjblue
56. Lightning Strikes: A Novel by William Kent Krueger audiobook 4 stars
73tjblue
57. The Last Bookseller: A Life in the Rare Book Trade by Gary Goodman 3.5. Stars
74tjblue
58. The Girl in Duluth by Sigrid Brown 3.75 stars
75tjblue
59. Finding Me by Viola Davis audiobook 4 stars
76tjblue
60. The Incredible Winston Browne by Sean Dietrich 4.5 stars
77tjblue
61. The Astaires, Fred & Adele by Kathleen Riley 3.75 stars audiobook
78tjblue
62. Accidentally Wes Anderson by Wally Koval 4 stars
79tjblue
63. The Western Star Longmire series Craig Johnson 4 stars audiobook
80tjblue
64. The Road From Coorain by Jill Ker Conway 4 stars
81tjblue
65. My Sister Lives On The Mantelpiece by Annabel Pitcher 4.5 stars audiobook
82tjblue
66. Depth of Winter Longmire series by Craig Johnson audiobook 4.5 stars
83tjblue
67. Braver Than You Think : Around The World on The Trip of My (Mother's) Lifetime by Maggie Downs 4 stars
84tjblue
68. The Music Shop by Rachel Joyce 3.75 stars audiobook
85tjblue
69. The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce 4 stars
89tjblue
73. And The Bridge is Love by David Biro 3.75 stars
90tjblue
74. Caleb's Crossing by Geraldine Brooks audiobook 4.5 stars
92FAMeulstee
>91 tjblue: Congratulations on reaching 75, Tammy!
94tjblue
>92 FAMeulstee: Thank you Anita!!
95tjblue
>93 drneutron: Thank you Jim!!
96tjblue
77.All's Fair and Other California Stories by Linda Feyder 4 stars
97tjblue
78. Land of Wolves Longmire series by Craig Johnson audiobook 4.5 stars
98tjblue
79. Our Souls At Night by Kent Haruf 4 stars
99PaulCranswick
You passed 75 when I wasn't paying attention (I've had the flu, Tammy), so please accept my belated congratulations.
101tjblue
80.Letter From New York BBC Woman's Hour Broadcast by Helene Hanff 4 stars
103tjblue
82. Nathan Coulter by Wendell Berry 3.75 stars
104tjblue
83. Next to Last Stand Longmire series by Craig Johnson audiobook 4.5 stars
105tjblue
84. Out of The Silence : After the Crash by Eduardo Strauch audiobook
85. Daughter of The Morning Star Longmire series by Craig Johnson 4.5 stars audiobook
86 Hannah Coulter by Wendell Berry 4.5 stars
85. Daughter of The Morning Star Longmire series by Craig Johnson 4.5 stars audiobook
86 Hannah Coulter by Wendell Berry 4.5 stars
106tjblue
87. Hell and Back Longmire series by Craig Johnson 4 stars audiobook
107tjblue
88. The Poacher's Son : Mike Bowditch series by Paul Doiron audiobook 3.5 stars
108PaulCranswick
Thank you as always for books, thank you for this group and thanks for you. Have a lovely day, Tammy.
109tjblue
>108 PaulCranswick: Hi Paul!!
We have many things to be thankful for!!
Hope you too are enjoying the day!!
We have many things to be thankful for!!
Hope you too are enjoying the day!!
110tjblue
89. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett audiobook 4 stars
111tjblue
90. Show Them You're Good : A Portrait of Boys in The City of Angels The Year Before College by Jeff Hobbs 3.75 stars
112tjblue
91. Driving Miss Norma by Tim Bauerschmidt and Ramie Liddle 3.75 stars
113tjblue
92. Fellowship Point by Alice Elliott Dark 3.75 stars audiobook
114tjblue
93. Back of Beyond : Highway Quartet series by CJ Box 3 stars audiobook
115tjblue
94. That Wild Country : An Epic Journey Through The Past, Present and Future of America's Public Lands by Mark Kenyon 3.5 stars
116tjblue
95. The Paris Library by Janet Skeslien Charles audiobook 3.75 stars
117tjblue
96. Peaceful Persistence: Essays on... by Michael Perry 4 stars
118PaulCranswick
Malaysia's branch of the 75er's wishes you and yours a happy holiday season.
119tjblue
>118 PaulCranswick: Merry Christmas to you and your family Paul!!
120tjblue
97. The Christmas Hummingbird by Davis Bunn
122tjblue
99. The Hound of Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle 4 stars