Carsten (ctpress) Take and Read 2022
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2022
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1ctpress
A view from the building I work in "DR BYEN" - the blue building is the DR Koncert Hall where I've been a number of times.
2ctpress
Read:
December
76. Taknemmelighed (Gratitude) by Niels Nymann Eriksen (2022) 3/5
75. Sandition by Jane Austen (1817) 3,5/5
74. Pastor Potter's Points Volume II by Ellis Potter (2021) 3,5/5
73. Troens Verden (The World of Faith) by Peter Bamm (1959) 3/5
72. Fuglene under Himlen (The Birds under the Sky) by Karl Ove Knausgård (2019) 4/5
71. The Letters of Saint Ignatius of Antioch (105-115 AD) 4/5
70. Den kristne tro (The Christian Faith) by Erik Ågård (2002) 2,5/5
69. Out of Solitude by Henri Nouwen (1974) 3,5/5
68. The Art of Lent by Sister Wendy Beckett (2017) 3,5/5
November
67. The Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass - An American Slave by Frederick Douglass (1845) 5/5
66. Glædens Symfoni by Uffe Kronborg (2021) 5/5
65. Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes by Robert Louis Stevenson (1879) 4/5 (reread)
64. Prayer in the Night: For Those Who Work or Watch or Weep by Tish Harrison Warren (2021) 4/5
63. Tears of the Giraffe by Alexander McCall Smith (2003) 3,5/5
October
62. God in the Dock: Essays on Theology by C. S. Lewis (1971) 3,5/5
61. The Watsons, a fragment by Jane Austen (1803) 3/5
60. Pocket History of Theology by Roger E. Olson (2005) 4/5
59. The Art of War by Sun Tzu (-500) 4/5
58. Det suser i Skoven by Fredrik Wisløff (1974) 3/5
57. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (1850) 5/5
56. The New Silk Roads by Peter Frankopan (2020) 3,5/5
55. Kirkens historie i Danmark by Martin Schwarz Lausten (2008) 3,5/5
54. Kristendom og vestlig tænkning by Kurt Larsen (2007) 4/5
53. Lys udefra by Kurt Larsen (1999) 4/5
52. The Puppet Masters by Robert Heinlein (1951) 3/5
51. Have His Carcase by Dorothy L. Sayers (1932) 2,5/5
50. A History of Christianity by Owen Chadwick (1995) 3,5/5
49. Seven Days That Divide the World by John Lennox (2011) 5/5
48. The Sebastopol sketches by Leo Tolstoy (1855) 3,5/5
September
47. Death in Venice by Thomas Mann (1912) 4/5
46. King Solomon's Mines by H. Rider Haggard (1885) 4/5
45. Lyden af Stilhed (The Sound of Silence) by Thomas Sjödin (2021) 3/5
44. Michael Strogoff by Jules Verne (1876) 4/5
43. Strong Poison by Dorothy L. Sayers (1928) 4/5
August
42. Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens (2018) 4/5
41. The Didache by The Twelve Apostles (100) 3/5
40. Åndens Folk by Peter Halldorf (2006) 5/5
39. Prayer Rhythms for Busy People by Ray Simpson (205) 4/5
July
38. The 13 Clocks by James Thurber (1950) 3/5
37. The Magician's Nephew by C. S. Lewis (1955) 4/5
36. Christian History Made Easy by Timothy Paul Jones (2009) 3,5/5
35. Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang by Mordecai Richler (1975) 3,5/5
34. Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke (1953) 3/5
33. Fuglene by Tarjei Vesaas (1957) 3/5
32. 3 Theories of Everything by Ellis Potter (2012) 4/5
May
31- The Nose by Nikolai Gogol (1836) 4/5
30. The Lighthouse by P. D. James (2005) 4/5
29. Tithing: Test me in This by Douglas LeBlanc (2010) 4/5
28. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club by Dorothy L. Sayers (1928) 3,5/5
27. Dominion: The Making of the Western Mind by Tom Holland (2019) 5/5
26. Spring Torrents by Ivan Turgenev (1872) 3,5/5
25. The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis (1956) 3,5/5
April
24. Vi havde en fest på arbejdet, men så kom Preben by Rikke Østergaard (2021) 2,5/5
23. The Inklings of Oxford by Harry Lee Poe (2009) 4/5
22. Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austen (1813) 5/5 (reread)
21. Stol på at det vil lysne by Tomas Sjödin (2019) 5/5
20. I'm Afraid Debbie From Marketing Has Left for the Day by Morten Münster (2017) 4/5
19. The Blue Parakeet: Rethinking How You Read the Bible by Scot McKnight (2010) 3/5
18. The Abolition of Man by C. S. Lewis (1943) 3/5
17. The Message of the Old Testament (Ellison) by H. L. Ellison (1969) 3/5
16. Klosteret og kærligheden "The Monastery and Love" by Henrik Højlund (2009) 4/5
15. Biskop Thomas - I kærlighedens cirkel by Eyvind Skeie (2017) 4/5
14. Jeg, Putin by Samuel Rachlin (2015) 4,5/5
13. The Darkest Day (Håkan Nesser) (2008) 3/5
12. At leve med Kierkegaard by Sørine Gotfredsen (2013) 3/5
February
11. When Do The Good Things Start? by Abraham J. Twerski (1987) 3/5
10. The Silver Chair by C. S. Lewis (1953) 4/5
09. A Hobbit, a Wardrobe, and a Great War by Joseph Loconte (2017) 4/5
08. Udvalgte Fortællinger by Fyodor Dostoevsky (1855) 4/5
07. "Two Fantastical Tales" by Fyodor Dostoevsky (1876) 4/5
06. Ved Sandåen by Gyrðir Elíasson (2012) 2/5
05. Fall of Giant by Ken Follett (2011) 4/5
04. The Insulted and Humiliated by Fyodor Dostoevsky (1861) 4/5
January
03. The Narnian: The Life and Imagination of C. S. Lewis by Alan Jacobs (2005) 4,5/5
02. By the Open Sea (Ved Havbrynet) by August Strindberg (1890) - 3,5/5
01. The Borrowers by Mary Norton (1952) - 3,5/5
December
76. Taknemmelighed (Gratitude) by Niels Nymann Eriksen (2022) 3/5
75. Sandition by Jane Austen (1817) 3,5/5
74. Pastor Potter's Points Volume II by Ellis Potter (2021) 3,5/5
73. Troens Verden (The World of Faith) by Peter Bamm (1959) 3/5
72. Fuglene under Himlen (The Birds under the Sky) by Karl Ove Knausgård (2019) 4/5
71. The Letters of Saint Ignatius of Antioch (105-115 AD) 4/5
70. Den kristne tro (The Christian Faith) by Erik Ågård (2002) 2,5/5
69. Out of Solitude by Henri Nouwen (1974) 3,5/5
68. The Art of Lent by Sister Wendy Beckett (2017) 3,5/5
November
67. The Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass - An American Slave by Frederick Douglass (1845) 5/5
66. Glædens Symfoni by Uffe Kronborg (2021) 5/5
65. Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes by Robert Louis Stevenson (1879) 4/5 (reread)
64. Prayer in the Night: For Those Who Work or Watch or Weep by Tish Harrison Warren (2021) 4/5
63. Tears of the Giraffe by Alexander McCall Smith (2003) 3,5/5
October
62. God in the Dock: Essays on Theology by C. S. Lewis (1971) 3,5/5
61. The Watsons, a fragment by Jane Austen (1803) 3/5
60. Pocket History of Theology by Roger E. Olson (2005) 4/5
59. The Art of War by Sun Tzu (-500) 4/5
58. Det suser i Skoven by Fredrik Wisløff (1974) 3/5
57. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (1850) 5/5
56. The New Silk Roads by Peter Frankopan (2020) 3,5/5
55. Kirkens historie i Danmark by Martin Schwarz Lausten (2008) 3,5/5
54. Kristendom og vestlig tænkning by Kurt Larsen (2007) 4/5
53. Lys udefra by Kurt Larsen (1999) 4/5
52. The Puppet Masters by Robert Heinlein (1951) 3/5
51. Have His Carcase by Dorothy L. Sayers (1932) 2,5/5
50. A History of Christianity by Owen Chadwick (1995) 3,5/5
49. Seven Days That Divide the World by John Lennox (2011) 5/5
48. The Sebastopol sketches by Leo Tolstoy (1855) 3,5/5
September
47. Death in Venice by Thomas Mann (1912) 4/5
46. King Solomon's Mines by H. Rider Haggard (1885) 4/5
45. Lyden af Stilhed (The Sound of Silence) by Thomas Sjödin (2021) 3/5
44. Michael Strogoff by Jules Verne (1876) 4/5
43. Strong Poison by Dorothy L. Sayers (1928) 4/5
August
42. Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens (2018) 4/5
41. The Didache by The Twelve Apostles (100) 3/5
40. Åndens Folk by Peter Halldorf (2006) 5/5
39. Prayer Rhythms for Busy People by Ray Simpson (205) 4/5
July
38. The 13 Clocks by James Thurber (1950) 3/5
37. The Magician's Nephew by C. S. Lewis (1955) 4/5
36. Christian History Made Easy by Timothy Paul Jones (2009) 3,5/5
35. Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang by Mordecai Richler (1975) 3,5/5
34. Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke (1953) 3/5
33. Fuglene by Tarjei Vesaas (1957) 3/5
32. 3 Theories of Everything by Ellis Potter (2012) 4/5
May
31- The Nose by Nikolai Gogol (1836) 4/5
30. The Lighthouse by P. D. James (2005) 4/5
29. Tithing: Test me in This by Douglas LeBlanc (2010) 4/5
28. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club by Dorothy L. Sayers (1928) 3,5/5
27. Dominion: The Making of the Western Mind by Tom Holland (2019) 5/5
26. Spring Torrents by Ivan Turgenev (1872) 3,5/5
25. The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis (1956) 3,5/5
April
24. Vi havde en fest på arbejdet, men så kom Preben by Rikke Østergaard (2021) 2,5/5
23. The Inklings of Oxford by Harry Lee Poe (2009) 4/5
22. Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austen (1813) 5/5 (reread)
21. Stol på at det vil lysne by Tomas Sjödin (2019) 5/5
20. I'm Afraid Debbie From Marketing Has Left for the Day by Morten Münster (2017) 4/5
19. The Blue Parakeet: Rethinking How You Read the Bible by Scot McKnight (2010) 3/5
18. The Abolition of Man by C. S. Lewis (1943) 3/5
17. The Message of the Old Testament (Ellison) by H. L. Ellison (1969) 3/5
16. Klosteret og kærligheden "The Monastery and Love" by Henrik Højlund (2009) 4/5
15. Biskop Thomas - I kærlighedens cirkel by Eyvind Skeie (2017) 4/5
14. Jeg, Putin by Samuel Rachlin (2015) 4,5/5
13. The Darkest Day (Håkan Nesser) (2008) 3/5
12. At leve med Kierkegaard by Sørine Gotfredsen (2013) 3/5
February
11. When Do The Good Things Start? by Abraham J. Twerski (1987) 3/5
10. The Silver Chair by C. S. Lewis (1953) 4/5
09. A Hobbit, a Wardrobe, and a Great War by Joseph Loconte (2017) 4/5
08. Udvalgte Fortællinger by Fyodor Dostoevsky (1855) 4/5
07. "Two Fantastical Tales" by Fyodor Dostoevsky (1876) 4/5
06. Ved Sandåen by Gyrðir Elíasson (2012) 2/5
05. Fall of Giant by Ken Follett (2011) 4/5
04. The Insulted and Humiliated by Fyodor Dostoevsky (1861) 4/5
January
03. The Narnian: The Life and Imagination of C. S. Lewis by Alan Jacobs (2005) 4,5/5
02. By the Open Sea (Ved Havbrynet) by August Strindberg (1890) - 3,5/5
01. The Borrowers by Mary Norton (1952) - 3,5/5
3PaulCranswick
This group always helps me to read; welcome back, Carsten.
4ctpress
>3 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul - Looking forward to a new year of reading.
6ctpress
>5 drneutron: Happy New Year, Jim. Ready for a new year of reading :)
7FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2022, Carsten!
8thornton37814
May 2022 be filled with good reads!
9ctpress
>7 FAMeulstee: - Thanks Anita. Happy New reading year to you.
>8 thornton37814: - Thanks Lori - and a hapyy new year of reading to you.
>8 thornton37814: - Thanks Lori - and a hapyy new year of reading to you.
11ctpress
>10 mdoris: Happy New Year, Mary - and waiting for your new thread for this year :)
13mdoris
>11 ctpress: I set one up today and I'm so pleased that you are back posting!
16ctpress
>15 SandDune: Happy New Yeat, Rhian
17ctpress
Book 1. The Borrowers (Lånerne) by Mary Norton
138 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars
Date of publication: 1952
1001 Children's Books
The Borrowers (1)
I have seen the adaptation "The Secret World of Arrietty" several times - funny to read the original story. They changed quite a bit in the movie, but mainly for the better. Not sure if I will continue with this series, but it made me want to see the animated movie again.
138 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars
Date of publication: 1952
1001 Children's Books
The Borrowers (1)
I have seen the adaptation "The Secret World of Arrietty" several times - funny to read the original story. They changed quite a bit in the movie, but mainly for the better. Not sure if I will continue with this series, but it made me want to see the animated movie again.
18ctpress
Book 2. By the Open Sea (Ved Havbrynet) by August Strindberg
320 pages, e-book, 3,5/5 stars
Date of publication: 1890
1001 Books
Archipelago trilogy (3)
320 pages, e-book, 3,5/5 stars
Date of publication: 1890
1001 Books
Archipelago trilogy (3)
19PaulCranswick
>18 ctpress: I'm not sure why, Carsten, but Strindberg's novels seem difficult to find in English translation.
20ctpress
>19 PaulCranswick: It's a pity, Paul. I really enjoy his writing - the nature descriptions, his psychological insights into his characters, and dealing with philosophical ideas. Going to read more of him, I think.
21mdoris
HI Carsten, Isn't it great when you click with an author. I am on a run right now with an Irish writer Niall Williams.
22ctpress
>21 mdoris: Yes, Mary. Have just read about Niall Williams. Sounds like I would love his writing too.
23LovingLit
Long time no see, Carsten! I used to visit with you frequently, how did that stop?
I love it that you put publication dates for your reads, and that you read ones that aren't *the latest best thing* :)
ETA: I used to be Ireadthereforeiam, btw
I love it that you put publication dates for your reads, and that you read ones that aren't *the latest best thing* :)
ETA: I used to be Ireadthereforeiam, btw
25ctpress
>23 LovingLit: Hi, Megan. Yes I know - a long time. I haven't posted very much the last two years - or read much - but hoping to change this year. Reading a lot at the moment. The publication dates have always been a stat-thing I've used. Yes, old books and classics are my favorite thing, but as I've joined a book club I will be reading newer stuff once in a while :)
26ctpress
>24 PaulCranswick: And a great weekend to you, Paul. I saw that you spared a line for the publication date, so I copied your approach instead of putting it in parentheses.
27ctpress
Book 3. The Narnian: The Life and Imagination of C. S. Lewis by Alan Jacobs
368 pages, e-book, 4,5/5 stars
Date of publication: 2005
I've read several biographies of C.S. Lewis - each contributes with their own focus - but this is my favorite. The focus here is on his writings and imagination, especially in the Narnian-novels but also in his other writings. At times a bit too philosophical, but it stretches your own imagination.
Here's a long, but beautiful quote from the book.
“...Lewis's mind was above all characterized by a willingness to be enchanted and that it was this openness to enchantment that held together the various strands of his life---his delight in laughter, his willingness to accept a world made by a good and loving God, and (in some ways above all) his willingness to submit to the charms of a wonderful story, whether written by an Italian poet of the sixteenth century, by Beatrix Potter, or by himself.......an openness to delight, to the sense that there's more to the world than meets the jaundiced eye, to the possibility that anything could happen to someone who is ready to meet that anything.”
368 pages, e-book, 4,5/5 stars
Date of publication: 2005
I've read several biographies of C.S. Lewis - each contributes with their own focus - but this is my favorite. The focus here is on his writings and imagination, especially in the Narnian-novels but also in his other writings. At times a bit too philosophical, but it stretches your own imagination.
Here's a long, but beautiful quote from the book.
“...Lewis's mind was above all characterized by a willingness to be enchanted and that it was this openness to enchantment that held together the various strands of his life---his delight in laughter, his willingness to accept a world made by a good and loving God, and (in some ways above all) his willingness to submit to the charms of a wonderful story, whether written by an Italian poet of the sixteenth century, by Beatrix Potter, or by himself.......an openness to delight, to the sense that there's more to the world than meets the jaundiced eye, to the possibility that anything could happen to someone who is ready to meet that anything.”
28PaulCranswick
I wanted to share with you Carsten as you might not see it anywhere else that I recently received sad news of the passing of our friend Nancy (lit_chick). I know she particularly liked visiting your threads and I am sure you will miss her as will I.
29ctpress
I read this today, Paul. Very sad news. I so much enjoyed discussing books with her when she was active with her thread. She had a wonderful humor and great compassion. Thanks for telling me, Paul.
30PaulCranswick
>29 ctpress: You are most welcome, Carsten. You were always one of her favourites in the group when she was active here and I wanted you to be aware of her sad passing.
31saundersc
Scholars,
Due to the snow days, there will be new times for your ELA teacher to bring you up!
Sorry for incovenice
Due to the snow days, there will be new times for your ELA teacher to bring you up!
Sorry for incovenice
32ctpress
Book 4. The Insulted and Humiliated by Fyodor Dostoevsky
460 pages, hardcover, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1861
Written shortly after his exile and before his masterpieces - Karamazov, Crime and Punishment, and The Idiot - but one of his most entertaining novels I've read so far. Some see an influence here from Dickens whom he read during his exile - and there's undoubtedly an element of Oliver Twist here in the orphaned girl Nellie.
460 pages, hardcover, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1861
Written shortly after his exile and before his masterpieces - Karamazov, Crime and Punishment, and The Idiot - but one of his most entertaining novels I've read so far. Some see an influence here from Dickens whom he read during his exile - and there's undoubtedly an element of Oliver Twist here in the orphaned girl Nellie.
33Traettino
>3 PaulCranswick: My favorite- "Carry a book at all times". Completely agree!!
35PaulCranswick
>33 Traettino: I do actually do that and it gets commented on in Malaysia frequently!
36LovingLit
>28 PaulCranswick: Oh no!! I used to chat a lot with Nancy. This is very sad news.
>32 ctpress: I have not even heard of this novel.
>32 ctpress: I have not even heard of this novel.
38ctpress
>33 Traettino:, 35: Great advice. I love it when people take a book out and read in the metro. I carry my kindle around almost all the time, but seldom a physical book nowadays.
39ctpress
>36 LovingLit: Yes, very sad news about Nancy.
The Insulted and Humiliated is a hidden gem of Dostoevsky - a pity as it is very entertaining (for a Dostoevsky).
>37 mdoris: Hopefully, I can keep up my postings this year, Mary. I have a good feeling about it, reading a lot lately.
The Insulted and Humiliated is a hidden gem of Dostoevsky - a pity as it is very entertaining (for a Dostoevsky).
>37 mdoris: Hopefully, I can keep up my postings this year, Mary. I have a good feeling about it, reading a lot lately.
40ctpress
Book 5. Fall of Giant by Ken Follett
865 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2011
The Century Trilogy (1)
This was my first Ken Follett. Read for book club. I can see why he's so popular. A great storyteller like John Grisham. I was engulfed in the drama all the way and got some insight into WW1 as well.
As it is 30+ hour audiobooks I will now pause and listen to something not so long - and when the weather gets better in the spring I think I will listen to number 2 in the trilogy on my long walks :)
865 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2011
The Century Trilogy (1)
This was my first Ken Follett. Read for book club. I can see why he's so popular. A great storyteller like John Grisham. I was engulfed in the drama all the way and got some insight into WW1 as well.
As it is 30+ hour audiobooks I will now pause and listen to something not so long - and when the weather gets better in the spring I think I will listen to number 2 in the trilogy on my long walks :)
41ctpress
Book 6. Ved Sandåen by Gyrðir Elíasson
140 pages, audiobook, 2/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2012
Icelandic author Gyrðir Elíasson got the Nordic Councils' literature prize for this novel about an eccentric "hermit" - he just wants to be left alone in his caravan so he can paint. Some beautiful descriptions of nature, but very boring book overall. The painter in the story reads letters by Van Gogh in the evenings, and it got me interested in reading Letters by Van Gogh. Don't think this is translated into English.
140 pages, audiobook, 2/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2012
Icelandic author Gyrðir Elíasson got the Nordic Councils' literature prize for this novel about an eccentric "hermit" - he just wants to be left alone in his caravan so he can paint. Some beautiful descriptions of nature, but very boring book overall. The painter in the story reads letters by Van Gogh in the evenings, and it got me interested in reading Letters by Van Gogh. Don't think this is translated into English.
42ctpress
Book 7. To Fantastiske Fortællinger by Fyodor Dostoevsky (Two Fantastical Tales)
134 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1876
This audiobook contains two stories. The first one, The Meek One is quintessential Dostoevsky. A bleak, harrowing tale. A wife throws herself out of the window and commits suicide - and the following night, the husband tries to make sense of it all - recounting their first meeting and how the marriage went wrong. The narrator is cold and calculating, and we wonder if he really have genuine feelings for anyone - including his wife. But typically, Dostoevsky won't give up on the most despicable characters and tries to understand him - and we get to feel sympathy even for him.
The other story is The Dream of a Ridiculous Man.
I'm trying to read more of Dostoevsky's novellas and shorter stories. Most of them are luckily found in different Danish collections as audiobooks or ebooks at the public online library.
134 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1876
This audiobook contains two stories. The first one, The Meek One is quintessential Dostoevsky. A bleak, harrowing tale. A wife throws herself out of the window and commits suicide - and the following night, the husband tries to make sense of it all - recounting their first meeting and how the marriage went wrong. The narrator is cold and calculating, and we wonder if he really have genuine feelings for anyone - including his wife. But typically, Dostoevsky won't give up on the most despicable characters and tries to understand him - and we get to feel sympathy even for him.
The other story is The Dream of a Ridiculous Man.
I'm trying to read more of Dostoevsky's novellas and shorter stories. Most of them are luckily found in different Danish collections as audiobooks or ebooks at the public online library.
43ctpress
Book 8. Udvalgte Fortællinger by Fyodor Dostoevsky (Selected Tales)
155 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1855
There are numerous collections of Dostoevsky's stories - I've only read him in Danish translation, and this audiobook contains six stories - going from a short one 15 minutes to a two-hour tale.
- The best one, I think, is A Little Hero. An unusual light and optimistic tale of an eleven year old boy who's infatuated by a lady.
- Then there's A Weak Heart. A tragic and psychological tale about a clerk who slowly disintegrates and becomes mad.
- A Nasty Story - a humorous story.
- Bobok - an absurd, fantastical tale about dead people who "wakes" up in their graves and begin a conversation.
- And then a sad little Christmas story.
155 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1855
There are numerous collections of Dostoevsky's stories - I've only read him in Danish translation, and this audiobook contains six stories - going from a short one 15 minutes to a two-hour tale.
- The best one, I think, is A Little Hero. An unusual light and optimistic tale of an eleven year old boy who's infatuated by a lady.
- Then there's A Weak Heart. A tragic and psychological tale about a clerk who slowly disintegrates and becomes mad.
- A Nasty Story - a humorous story.
- Bobok - an absurd, fantastical tale about dead people who "wakes" up in their graves and begin a conversation.
- And then a sad little Christmas story.
44ctpress
Book 9. A Hobbit, a Wardrobe, and a Great War by Joseph Loconte
256 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2017
I did not know how great an impact the war had on Tolkien and Lewis. Very interesting. There's also a great deal about The Great War itself - and an account of the spiritual and philosophical climate before and after the war. In the last part of the book, Joseph Loconte sums up some major themes from LOTR and the Narnia Chronicles.
256 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2017
I did not know how great an impact the war had on Tolkien and Lewis. Very interesting. There's also a great deal about The Great War itself - and an account of the spiritual and philosophical climate before and after the war. In the last part of the book, Joseph Loconte sums up some major themes from LOTR and the Narnia Chronicles.
45PaulCranswick
>44 ctpress: Tolkien and Lewis were both Oxford Dons. Outside work they used to meet in a pub in the town. I have quaffed down a pint of two sitting at their table in that pub.
46ctpress
>45 PaulCranswick: I’ve wished to go to Oxford for years. Someday I will take a pint there myself and imagine how they used to meet and read aloud from their writings.
48ctpress
>47 mdoris: Hi Mary - yes, it feels great to be back reading and posting.
49ctpress
Received these this week. The last couple of novels and short stories that I lacked. Now I have all his novels and short stories - either purchased myself or available at the public library - I can now finish Dostoevskys bibliography.
I think I'm 65-70 percent done.
I think I'm 65-70 percent done.
50ctpress
Book 10. The Silver Chair by C. S. Lewis
217 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1953
The Chronicles of Narnia (6)
I've read it in Danish two-three times, but listening to this in English made it so much more engaging. Jeremy Northam does a great job here.
I started listening to the series in 2016, but then stopped after The Voyage of the Dawn Treader - left to read in the series is The Last Battle and The Magician's Nephew.
I bought three of them as separate audiobooks, but recently I saw they are now sold as a complete set at Audible. For only one credit. This is such a good deal - narrators are: Kenneth Branagh, Alex Jennings, Michael York, Lynn Redgrave, Derek Jacobi, Jeremy Northam, Patrick Stewart. Wow.
217 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1953
The Chronicles of Narnia (6)
I've read it in Danish two-three times, but listening to this in English made it so much more engaging. Jeremy Northam does a great job here.
I started listening to the series in 2016, but then stopped after The Voyage of the Dawn Treader - left to read in the series is The Last Battle and The Magician's Nephew.
I bought three of them as separate audiobooks, but recently I saw they are now sold as a complete set at Audible. For only one credit. This is such a good deal - narrators are: Kenneth Branagh, Alex Jennings, Michael York, Lynn Redgrave, Derek Jacobi, Jeremy Northam, Patrick Stewart. Wow.
51ctpress
Book 11. When Do The Good Things Start? by Abraham J. Twerski
127 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1987
When I preach in my local church (as a layman), I often use The Peanuts as example and show different comic strips - the last time it was a sermon on judging people. There's so much wisdom and insight found in Charlie Brown, Lucy, Linus and the others.
Psychiatrist Abraham Twerski has chosen some very funny cartoons, and he has a lot of fine points on life wisdom and behavior - but I think his comments are too brief on each subject to be that helpful. Just a paragraph or two and then he moves on to something different. It's a little frustrating.
127 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1987
When I preach in my local church (as a layman), I often use The Peanuts as example and show different comic strips - the last time it was a sermon on judging people. There's so much wisdom and insight found in Charlie Brown, Lucy, Linus and the others.
Psychiatrist Abraham Twerski has chosen some very funny cartoons, and he has a lot of fine points on life wisdom and behavior - but I think his comments are too brief on each subject to be that helpful. Just a paragraph or two and then he moves on to something different. It's a little frustrating.
52PaulCranswick
Dropping by in these tough times to wish you well and hope you have a lovely weekend, Carsten.
My eldest, Yasmyne, is currently living in your beautiful country and has just applied for a visa of some description that will make her entries and exits there more easier. I miss her loads and hope she flies back home for a spell soon.
My eldest, Yasmyne, is currently living in your beautiful country and has just applied for a visa of some description that will make her entries and exits there more easier. I miss her loads and hope she flies back home for a spell soon.
53ctpress
>52 PaulCranswick: I hope Yasmyne is enjoying her stay here, and that she can get a visa that makes it easier for her.
54ctpress
Book 12. At leve med Kierkegaard by Sørine Gotfredsen
186 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2013
The Danish priest and writer Sørine Gotfredsen write about how Kierkegaard's writings helped her during an unhappy relationship where her fiancé didn't love her back.
186 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2013
The Danish priest and writer Sørine Gotfredsen write about how Kierkegaard's writings helped her during an unhappy relationship where her fiancé didn't love her back.
55ctpress
Book 13. The Darkest Day (Håkan Nesser)
458 pages, audiobook, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2008
Gunnar Barbarotti (1)
Read for book club. A very depressing book. But the one in the book club who recommended it told us that the second one was way much better. I kind of liked Nesser's style and humor. So I might try the next one in the series.
458 pages, audiobook, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2008
Gunnar Barbarotti (1)
Read for book club. A very depressing book. But the one in the book club who recommended it told us that the second one was way much better. I kind of liked Nesser's style and humor. So I might try the next one in the series.
56ctpress
Book 14. Jeg, Putin by Samuel Rachlin
226 pages, audiobook, 4,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2015
Danish journalist Samuel Rachlin focuses on the Krim-crisis but follows Putin and how he came to power. Eerie how he then, in 2015, foresees the invasion of Ukraine today as an inevitable conclusion of Putin's more and more autocratic rule and his view on Ukraine. Very interesting also to hear about the people close to Putin who formed his opinions.
226 pages, audiobook, 4,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2015
Danish journalist Samuel Rachlin focuses on the Krim-crisis but follows Putin and how he came to power. Eerie how he then, in 2015, foresees the invasion of Ukraine today as an inevitable conclusion of Putin's more and more autocratic rule and his view on Ukraine. Very interesting also to hear about the people close to Putin who formed his opinions.
57PaulCranswick
>56 ctpress: Clearly perceptive, Carsten.
58ctpress
>57 PaulCranswick: It was a good informative read.
59ctpress
Book 15. Biskop Thomas: I kærlighedens cirkel by Eyvind Skeie
187 pages, hardcover, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2017
187 pages, hardcover, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2017
60ctpress
Book 16. Klosteret og kærligheden "The Monastery and Love" by Henrik Højlund
78 pages, hardcover, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2009
Danish priest Henrik Højlund reflections on a 12 day retreat at a Swedish monastery while reading Søren Kierkegaards Works of Love. I like it a lot. He comes from a protestant tradition so many things are new to him about monastic life.
78 pages, hardcover, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2009
Danish priest Henrik Højlund reflections on a 12 day retreat at a Swedish monastery while reading Søren Kierkegaards Works of Love. I like it a lot. He comes from a protestant tradition so many things are new to him about monastic life.
61ctpress
Book 17. The Message of the Old Testament (Ellison) by H. L. Ellison
98 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1969
An overview of the books of the Old Testament. Frustratingly short at times.
98 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1969
An overview of the books of the Old Testament. Frustratingly short at times.
62ctpress
Book 18. The Abolition of Man by C. S. Lewis
113 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1943
Erudite. Complicated. On ethics and absolute morality. Didn't understand a lot of it.
113 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1943
Erudite. Complicated. On ethics and absolute morality. Didn't understand a lot of it.
63mdoris
Hi Carsten, love your comment "didn't understand a lot of it". i have for sure read books I wanted to understand but didn't!
64ctpress
>63 mdoris: Ha, ha. I normally like C. S. Lewis but this time it was too academic. Read some other reviews and glad to know I’m not alone.
65mdoris
That's how I felt about Cynical Race Theory by James Lindsay. It is such an important topic that I wanted to know about and understand and it was good following the history/background and the complexities/compromises in the institutions (uni) but I just found it so dense and academic. I needed the Coles notes!
66ctpress
>65 mdoris: It is an important subject, but one I haven't delved into yet, and I can imagine the academic headaches.
67ctpress
Book 19. The Blue Parakeet: Rethinking How You Read the Bible by Scot McKnight
240 pages, e-book, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2010
McKnight makes some valid points, reading the Bible while considering the whole story and smaller stories of the Bible. It does lead to some interpretations I couldn't wholly agree with. I would rather recommend Reading the Bible for All It's Worth by Gordon Fee instead.
240 pages, e-book, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2010
McKnight makes some valid points, reading the Bible while considering the whole story and smaller stories of the Bible. It does lead to some interpretations I couldn't wholly agree with. I would rather recommend Reading the Bible for All It's Worth by Gordon Fee instead.
68ctpress
Book 20. I'm Afraid Debbie From Marketing Has Left for the Day - How to Use Behavioural Design to Create Change in the Real World by Morten Münster
304 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2017
Listened to the Danish audiobook which is called Jytte fra marketing er desværre gået for i dag. This is a bestseller in Denmark. A humorous and entertaining look at Behavioural Design. And crazy: It's now going to be a play in the theater here in Denmark :)
304 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2017
Listened to the Danish audiobook which is called Jytte fra marketing er desværre gået for i dag. This is a bestseller in Denmark. A humorous and entertaining look at Behavioural Design. And crazy: It's now going to be a play in the theater here in Denmark :)
69LovingLit
>42 ctpress: wow, this does sound bleak (and the cover matches that theme!). But, I like the sound of it!
>68 ctpress: and this one is intriguing as well! What a cool title :)
>68 ctpress: and this one is intriguing as well! What a cool title :)
70ctpress
>69 LovingLit: Yes, a very bleak story, but with a haunting atmosphere that was fascinating.
Lately I've told a couple of people about this new book I'm reading. When I tell them the title, "I'm Afraid Debbie From Marketing Has Left for the Day" they usually chuckle and want to know more :)
Lately I've told a couple of people about this new book I'm reading. When I tell them the title, "I'm Afraid Debbie From Marketing Has Left for the Day" they usually chuckle and want to know more :)
71ctpress
Book 21. Stol på at det vil lysne (Trust that it will brighten) by Tomas Sjödin
164 pages, audiobook, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2019
First five star this year. Swedish priest Tomas Sjödin with another collection of "klummer", small two page essays, filled with life wisdom from everyday life.
164 pages, audiobook, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2019
First five star this year. Swedish priest Tomas Sjödin with another collection of "klummer", small two page essays, filled with life wisdom from everyday life.
72mdoris
Oh too bad it's not translated into English. Wise and small gems to keep in mind are always welcomed!
73ctpress
>72 mdoris: I've recommended it to all my Danish friends. His books deserve to be translated.
74PaulCranswick
>71 ctpress: That does look interesting, Carsten. We could all do with some life and spiritual guidance from time to time.
75ctpress
>74 PaulCranswick: We certainly could, Paul. I'm curious about his latest book. A sort of travel book in the desert landscape of Wyoming in a search for stillness, quiet and inner peace. Will order it soon.
76ctpress
Book 22. Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austen (reread)
296 pages, audiobook, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1813
Read for book club. We talked about it tonight. It was suggested by me, and I was on home turf, explaining Jane Austen and her life and novels. And they had also seen the Colin Firth tv-version as well during or after reading. It made it a special novel-film discussion.
296 pages, audiobook, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1813
Read for book club. We talked about it tonight. It was suggested by me, and I was on home turf, explaining Jane Austen and her life and novels. And they had also seen the Colin Firth tv-version as well during or after reading. It made it a special novel-film discussion.
77ctpress
Book 23. The Inklings of Oxford: C. S. Lewis, J. R. R. Tolkien, and Their Friends by Harry Lee Poe
176 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2009
...and their friends. That part interested me. Great to read about the other men who joined the Inklings and their writings. The book is filled with pictures of Oxford and places of interest for the Inklings.
It also includes detailed suggestions of Inkling walking tours! I want to go to Oxford right now and have a pint on The Eagle & Child (The Bird and Baby).
176 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2009
...and their friends. That part interested me. Great to read about the other men who joined the Inklings and their writings. The book is filled with pictures of Oxford and places of interest for the Inklings.
It also includes detailed suggestions of Inkling walking tours! I want to go to Oxford right now and have a pint on The Eagle & Child (The Bird and Baby).
78mdoris
>77 ctpress: I'll join you at The Eagle and Child! Wondering if they have cider? Then maybe a good old walk around Oxford!
79ctpress
>78 mdoris: That's a deal, Mary :) I'm sure they have cider as well. I read that they serve a good meal there as well. I've been to Cambridge, but not Oxford yet.
80ctpress
Book 24. Vi havde en fest på arbejdet, men så kom Preben by Rikke Østergaard
172 pages, audiobook, 2,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2021
The title in English: We had a blast at work, but then Paul came.
A book about how we influence each other at work with our emotional "energy" - positive or negative. And how we can detect the signs of an unhealthy working environment.
I think most of the things mentioned were rather banal and obvious.
172 pages, audiobook, 2,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2021
The title in English: We had a blast at work, but then Paul came.
A book about how we influence each other at work with our emotional "energy" - positive or negative. And how we can detect the signs of an unhealthy working environment.
I think most of the things mentioned were rather banal and obvious.
81ctpress
Book 25. The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis
224 pages, audiobook, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1956
Narnia Chronicles 7/7
224 pages, audiobook, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1956
Narnia Chronicles 7/7
82ctpress
Book 26. Spring Torrents by Ivan Turgenev
240 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1872
List: 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
I'm trying to go beyond Dostoevsky and Tolstoy when it comes to Russian writers. This was very enjoyable, and also a "1001" book, a list I have not looked at the last couple of years.
240 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1872
List: 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
I'm trying to go beyond Dostoevsky and Tolstoy when it comes to Russian writers. This was very enjoyable, and also a "1001" book, a list I have not looked at the last couple of years.
83ctpress
Book 27. Dominion: The Making of the Western Mind by Tom Holland
753 pages, hardcover, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2019
A massive, impressive work of history. It has taken me a long time to get through - a few pages is enough to chew on filled with information. I like the way he tries to cover blogs of history (mainly church history) in specific themes. I've never read a history book quite like this one.
753 pages, hardcover, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2019
A massive, impressive work of history. It has taken me a long time to get through - a few pages is enough to chew on filled with information. I like the way he tries to cover blogs of history (mainly church history) in specific themes. I've never read a history book quite like this one.
84ctpress
Book 28. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club by Dorothy L. Sayers
238 pages, e-book, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1928
Series: Lord Peter Wimsey (5)
Slowly reading my way through the Lord Peter Wimsey series - they are so funny, and one gets pretty hungry and thirsty reading about all the delicious meals and wines, etc. that Wimsey consumes.
238 pages, e-book, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1928
Series: Lord Peter Wimsey (5)
Slowly reading my way through the Lord Peter Wimsey series - they are so funny, and one gets pretty hungry and thirsty reading about all the delicious meals and wines, etc. that Wimsey consumes.
85mdoris
Very interesting reading Carsten! I want to read Douglas Murray new book The War on the West, there are lots of changes going on.
86ctpress
>85 mdoris: There sure is. Looks interesting with a view on the lesser known conflicts in the Civil War. I have a few church history books lined up, but we’ll see how soon I will get to them.
87ctpress
Book 29. Tithing: Test me in This by Douglas LeBlanc
192 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2010
Series: Ancient Practices (8)
I like this series "Ancient Practices". The first one I read was about fasting by Scott McKnight. This one is not a systematic theology on tithing, but a series of interviews with people who have practised giving or in most cases tithing. And they all give reasons for the way they give and tell their personal story and relationship to money.
Now, I don't really believe in tithing and consider it an Old Testament thing, but of course the principle of giving to the church, to the poor etc is there. And I found a lot to ponder upon in this book.
Other titles in the series is about Sabbath - In Constant Prayer, The Sacred Meal - The Liturgical Year - The Sacred Journey.
192 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2010
Series: Ancient Practices (8)
I like this series "Ancient Practices". The first one I read was about fasting by Scott McKnight. This one is not a systematic theology on tithing, but a series of interviews with people who have practised giving or in most cases tithing. And they all give reasons for the way they give and tell their personal story and relationship to money.
Now, I don't really believe in tithing and consider it an Old Testament thing, but of course the principle of giving to the church, to the poor etc is there. And I found a lot to ponder upon in this book.
Other titles in the series is about Sabbath - In Constant Prayer, The Sacred Meal - The Liturgical Year - The Sacred Journey.
88ctpress
Book 30. The Lighthouse by P. D. James
400 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2005
Series: Adam Dalgliesh (13)
This is my third P. D. James in the Dalgliesh series. I like her writing and the way we get into the characters. I wish there would be more of Dalgliesh here and his "fiancee."
400 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2005
Series: Adam Dalgliesh (13)
This is my third P. D. James in the Dalgliesh series. I like her writing and the way we get into the characters. I wish there would be more of Dalgliesh here and his "fiancee."
89PaulCranswick
>83 ctpress: Tom Holland is an interesting historian, Carsten. I will look out for that one.
90ctpress
>89 PaulCranswick: Very interesting, Paul. I learned about him through his podcast “The Rest is History” with Dominic Sandbrook.
91PaulCranswick
>90 ctpress: Sandbrook is also worth reading although they cover completely different time periods. Sandbrook's book on the first term of Mrs T - Who Dares Wins is one that is on my own radar.
92ctpress
>91 PaulCranswick: I've added "Who Dares Wins" - it could be an exciting read. Sandbrook and Holland complement each other very well - also with good humor.
93ctpress
Book 31. The Nose by Nikolai Gogol
65 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1836
List: 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
One of the shortest on the 1001-list. What a fantastic fantastical absurd story. One morning a man discovers he has lost his nose - and later in the day, he discovers the nose in town all dressed up in fancy clothes. It slips away and the search is on for his own nose.
65 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1836
List: 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
One of the shortest on the 1001-list. What a fantastic fantastical absurd story. One morning a man discovers he has lost his nose - and later in the day, he discovers the nose in town all dressed up in fancy clothes. It slips away and the search is on for his own nose.
94PaulCranswick
>92 ctpress: He has written five volumes of contemporary British history which spans the period from Suez to Mrs. T. and I have them all on the shelves now.
95ctpress
>94 PaulCranswick: Then you have history enough for some time :) I’m looking at “ Rubicon: The Last Years of the Roman Republic” for my next Holland-read.
96ctpress
Book 32. 3 Theories of Everything by Ellis Potter
112 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2012
International lecturer Ellis Potter explores three basic ways of seeing reality from the East and the West. Three major worldviews.
112 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2012
International lecturer Ellis Potter explores three basic ways of seeing reality from the East and the West. Three major worldviews.
97ctpress
Book 33. Fuglene by Tarjei Vesaas
308 pages, audiobook, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1957
With spare simplicity, this story tells the tale of Mattis, a mentally disabled man cared for by his lonely older sister, Hege.
308 pages, audiobook, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1957
With spare simplicity, this story tells the tale of Mattis, a mentally disabled man cared for by his lonely older sister, Hege.
99ctpress
>98 mdoris: Thanks, Mary. I've been away on a two-week trip to the Swedish mountains (fjället) :)
100PaulCranswick
>99 ctpress: That sounds nice, Carsten - fresh air and wide open spaces.
101ctpress
Book 34. Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke
224 pages, audiobook, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1953
I liked the beginning of this sci-fi novel, but as it progressed and moved on to other people, I lost interest. Fascinating ideas about humans, aliens, intelligence and what makes us special as a human race.
224 pages, audiobook, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1953
I liked the beginning of this sci-fi novel, but as it progressed and moved on to other people, I lost interest. Fascinating ideas about humans, aliens, intelligence and what makes us special as a human race.
102ctpress
>100 PaulCranswick: Indeed, Paul. I was up there a week in the northern parts of the country - a wasteland, but it took several days of rest to recover and get my legs back to normal.
103ctpress
Book 35. Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang by Mordecai Richler
96 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars
Date of publication: 1975
List: 1001 Children's Books You Should Read Before You Grow Up
96 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars
Date of publication: 1975
List: 1001 Children's Books You Should Read Before You Grow Up
104ctpress
Book 36. Christian History Made Easy by Timothy Paul Jones
224 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars
Date of publication: 2009
224 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars
Date of publication: 2009
105ctpress
Book 37. The Magician's Nephew by C. S. Lewis
202 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars, reread
Date of publication: 1955
Narnia-series (6/7)
The sixth out of seven in the Narnia-series in publication order - but the first one chronologically. I think it's best to read the series in publication order - except for this one and save this prequel as the last one.
Kenneth Branagh did a fine job narrating. So now I've finished all in the Narnia-series - this time listening to some superb narration.
202 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars, reread
Date of publication: 1955
Narnia-series (6/7)
The sixth out of seven in the Narnia-series in publication order - but the first one chronologically. I think it's best to read the series in publication order - except for this one and save this prequel as the last one.
Kenneth Branagh did a fine job narrating. So now I've finished all in the Narnia-series - this time listening to some superb narration.
106ctpress
Book 38. The 13 Clocks by James Thurber
124 pages, e-book, 3/5 stars
Date of publication: 1950
List: 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
List: 1001 Children's Books You Must Read Before You Grow Up
124 pages, e-book, 3/5 stars
Date of publication: 1950
List: 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
List: 1001 Children's Books You Must Read Before You Grow Up
107ctpress
Book 39. Prayer Rhythms for Busy People by Ray Simpson
174 pages, hardcover, 4/5 stars
Date of publication: 2005
A few years ago I visited the British Isle Lindinsfarne where there's a thriving Celtic Christian Community. The prayers in this book is from Lindinsfarne.
174 pages, hardcover, 4/5 stars
Date of publication: 2005
A few years ago I visited the British Isle Lindinsfarne where there's a thriving Celtic Christian Community. The prayers in this book is from Lindinsfarne.
108ctpress
Book 40. Åndens Folk by Peter Halldorf
474 pages, paperback, 5/5 stars
Date of publication: 2006
A commentary on The Book of Acts.
474 pages, paperback, 5/5 stars
Date of publication: 2006
A commentary on The Book of Acts.
109ctpress
Book 41. The Didache by The Twelve Apostles
38 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars
Date of publication: Around 70-100
Considered the earliest Christian writing outside of The New Testament. A very short, but interesting letter with many instructions for Christian living and Church Liturgy.
38 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars
Date of publication: Around 70-100
Considered the earliest Christian writing outside of The New Testament. A very short, but interesting letter with many instructions for Christian living and Church Liturgy.
111ctpress
Hi Mary. Yes enjoying summer. Not much heat here, so that’s good. Yes, I’m enjoying a lot of reading as well :)
112LovingLit
>106 ctpress: for some reason this one calls to me! I am going to see if my library has it :)
113ctpress
>112 LovingLit: Hi, Megan. I liked the illustrations and it's a good fairy tale.
If you can't find it in the library, then you can read it at Archive.org. That's what I did. If you do that sort of thing.
If you can't find it in the library, then you can read it at Archive.org. That's what I did. If you do that sort of thing.
114ctpress
Book 42. Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
400 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars
Date of publication: 2018
I was a little skeptical, but it is indeed wonderful as everyone says it is. A very distinct sense of place.
Read for bookclub. And then looking forward to the movie.
400 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars
Date of publication: 2018
I was a little skeptical, but it is indeed wonderful as everyone says it is. A very distinct sense of place.
Read for bookclub. And then looking forward to the movie.
115SandDune
>114 ctpress: I have missed out on Where the Crawdads Sing so far, but we reading it for our next book club.
116ctpress
>115 SandDune: I think you'll have a good book club discussion, Rhian. We will be meeting somewhere in December to discuss and have plans to see the movie adaptation afterward.
117ctpress
Book 43. Strong Poison by Dorothy L. Sayers
338 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1930
Series: Lord Peter Wimsey (6)
One of the best in the series so far - and one of the funniest. I read Lord Peter Wimsey, not for the plots but mostly because they are usually hilarious.
338 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1930
Series: Lord Peter Wimsey (6)
One of the best in the series so far - and one of the funniest. I read Lord Peter Wimsey, not for the plots but mostly because they are usually hilarious.
119ctpress
>118 mdoris: Yes, Mary - enjoying the Lord Peter Wimsey-series :)
120ctpress
Book 44. Michael Strogoff by Jules Verne
349 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1876
A.K.A "Zarens Kurer" in Danish. Great adventure yarn. No-nonsense. Verne is such a good storyteller. But strange to cheer for the Russians against the Tatars - in these days :)
349 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1876
A.K.A "Zarens Kurer" in Danish. Great adventure yarn. No-nonsense. Verne is such a good storyteller. But strange to cheer for the Russians against the Tatars - in these days :)
121ctpress
Book 45. Lyden af Stilhed (The Sound of Silence) by Thomas Sjödin
210 pages, audiobook, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2021
I've liked all of Sjödin's books, but this one didn't grab me as much as the others. The most exciting part is his trip to the USA to meet three of his beloved writers, Philip Yancey, Eugene Peterson, and Mark Rutland.
210 pages, audiobook, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2021
I've liked all of Sjödin's books, but this one didn't grab me as much as the others. The most exciting part is his trip to the USA to meet three of his beloved writers, Philip Yancey, Eugene Peterson, and Mark Rutland.
122ctpress
Book 46. King Solomon's Mines by H. Rider Haggard
320 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1885
320 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1885
123ctpress
Book 47. Death in Venice by Thomas Mann
131 pages, paperback, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1912
Reread
Reread this together with the SparkNotes - a great guide to understanding all the greek mythology that Mann uses as symbols - very well written novel with a lot to ponder upon about obsession - what seems to be an innocent admiration slowly descends into depraved stalking.
131 pages, paperback, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1912
Reread
Reread this together with the SparkNotes - a great guide to understanding all the greek mythology that Mann uses as symbols - very well written novel with a lot to ponder upon about obsession - what seems to be an innocent admiration slowly descends into depraved stalking.
124ctpress
Book 48. The Sebastopol sketches by Leo Tolstoy
221 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1855
A fascinating fictional account based on Tolstoy's own experiences in the Siege of Sevastopol (1854–1855) in Crimea. Three short stories.
221 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1855
A fascinating fictional account based on Tolstoy's own experiences in the Siege of Sevastopol (1854–1855) in Crimea. Three short stories.
125ctpress
Book 49. Seven Days That Divide the World by John Lennox
192 pages, e-book, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2011
Many years ago John Lennox was several times in our church and at our bible camp to teach. He wasn't famous back then, but now he's one of the top Christian scientists who defend the Bible and Christianity in debates with Richard Dawkins and other renowned atheists.
He does an excellent job in this book.
192 pages, e-book, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2011
Many years ago John Lennox was several times in our church and at our bible camp to teach. He wasn't famous back then, but now he's one of the top Christian scientists who defend the Bible and Christianity in debates with Richard Dawkins and other renowned atheists.
He does an excellent job in this book.
126ctpress
Book 50. A History of Christianity by Owen Chadwick
304 pages, hardcover, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1995
304 pages, hardcover, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1995
127ctpress
Book 51. Have His Carcase by Dorothy L. Sayers
480 pages, audiobook, 2,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1932
Series: Lord Peter Wimsey (8)
So I went from one of the best in the series (Strong Poison) to one of the worst. "Have His Carcase" is much to long and detailed and confusing. And not as humorous as the other in the series.
480 pages, audiobook, 2,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1932
Series: Lord Peter Wimsey (8)
So I went from one of the best in the series (Strong Poison) to one of the worst. "Have His Carcase" is much to long and detailed and confusing. And not as humorous as the other in the series.
128ctpress
Book 52. The Puppet Masters by Robert Heinlein
263 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1951
Some years ago I read The Door into Summer by Heinlein, which I liked better than this one. But generally, I like his humor although this story didn't grab me.
263 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1951
Some years ago I read The Door into Summer by Heinlein, which I liked better than this one. But generally, I like his humor although this story didn't grab me.
129ctpress
Book 53. Lys udefra by Kurt Larsen
118 pages, paperback, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1999
Really terrible cover, I know. A biography of four Christians, who had an influence on the church in Denmark. Ansgar, Paul Gerhard, Count Zinzendorf and Ole Hallesby.
118 pages, paperback, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1999
Really terrible cover, I know. A biography of four Christians, who had an influence on the church in Denmark. Ansgar, Paul Gerhard, Count Zinzendorf and Ole Hallesby.
130PaulCranswick
>129 ctpress: You are right, Carsten, that is an awful cover. Good job the writing rescued things!
Will be cheering you on to 75 books this year buddy.
Will be cheering you on to 75 books this year buddy.
132ctpress
>130 PaulCranswick: I'm eyeing that 75 this year, Paul. It would be great to reach it. It's been some years since I did that.
133ctpress
>131 mdoris: Hello Mary. Yes, maybe this is the year I reach 75 :)
134ctpress
Book 54. Kristendom og vestlig tænkning by Kurt Larsen
94 pages, paperback, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2007
A brief introduction to the most influential western philosophers.
94 pages, paperback, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2007
A brief introduction to the most influential western philosophers.
135ctpress
Book 55. Kirkens historie i Danmark by Martin Schwarz Lausten
128 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2008
I have a larger edition by the same author about church history in Denmark, but this was a very readable introduction.
128 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2008
I have a larger edition by the same author about church history in Denmark, but this was a very readable introduction.
136PaulCranswick
>132 ctpress: Twenty more to go, Carsten. You will do it!
137ctpress
>136 PaulCranswick: Yes, Paul - Twenty more is doable.
138ctpress
Book 56. The New Silk Roads: The New Asia and the Remaking of the World Order by Peter Frankopan
336 pages, audiobook, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2020
It was a mistake to read this one first, but I didn't know he made another one first, called "The Silk Roads."
I've read in a review that Frankopan gives more historical depths in his first book on the subject, so I might go back to that because that was what I wanted - still, The New Silk Roads is a fascinating read about political and commercial bonds along the Silk Road - specifically the "Belt and Road Initiative".
336 pages, audiobook, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2020
It was a mistake to read this one first, but I didn't know he made another one first, called "The Silk Roads."
I've read in a review that Frankopan gives more historical depths in his first book on the subject, so I might go back to that because that was what I wanted - still, The New Silk Roads is a fascinating read about political and commercial bonds along the Silk Road - specifically the "Belt and Road Initiative".
139PaulCranswick
>138 ctpress: Nineteen is even more doable, Carsten!
140ctpress
Book 57. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (reread)
891 pages, audiobook, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1850
I've read this before - but listening to Richard Armitage's narration, David Copperfield became fresh and new again. How he can do all those voices of lovely, evil, and eccentric characters is just mind-blowing. One of the best audiobooks I've listened to. And at 36+ hours also the longest.
891 pages, audiobook, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1850
I've read this before - but listening to Richard Armitage's narration, David Copperfield became fresh and new again. How he can do all those voices of lovely, evil, and eccentric characters is just mind-blowing. One of the best audiobooks I've listened to. And at 36+ hours also the longest.
141PaulCranswick
And eighteen even more so!!
Have a great weekend, Carsten.
Have a great weekend, Carsten.
142ctpress
>141 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul. Have a great one yourself.
143ctpress
Book 58. Det suser i Skoven by Fredrik Wisløff
155 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1974
Norwegian Lutheran writer Fredrik Wisløff writes essays on nature and everyday life. I like how he quotes many stories from history and art and literature - good life wisdom.
155 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1974
Norwegian Lutheran writer Fredrik Wisløff writes essays on nature and everyday life. I like how he quotes many stories from history and art and literature - good life wisdom.
144ctpress
Book 59. The Art of War by Sun Tzu
157 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: -500
The Danish edition came without any notes, but I didn't feel the need for it. An essential classic text, still used today in military warfare, and I guess you can read it as part of leadership training. I couldn't help thinking about the war in Ukraine while reading.
157 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: -500
The Danish edition came without any notes, but I didn't feel the need for it. An essential classic text, still used today in military warfare, and I guess you can read it as part of leadership training. I couldn't help thinking about the war in Ukraine while reading.
145ctpress
Book 60. Pocket History of Theology by Roger E. Olson
112 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2005
Series: The IVP Pocket Reference Series
Roger Olson presents varying theological views from the early Church fathers to the present. At only 112 pages I was surprised by how many details are presented on the main views.
112 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2005
Series: The IVP Pocket Reference Series
Roger Olson presents varying theological views from the early Church fathers to the present. At only 112 pages I was surprised by how many details are presented on the main views.
146ctpress
Book 61. The Watsons, a fragment by Jane Austen
55 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1803
I've postponed reading this unfinished novel by Jane Austen. Exactly what I predicted happened: I was gripped by the story and then of course it ended abruptly. Ok, Jane told her sister Cassandra the ending of the story, but frustrating nevertheless.
Have anyone read any of the attempts to finish the story? Any good?
55 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1803
I've postponed reading this unfinished novel by Jane Austen. Exactly what I predicted happened: I was gripped by the story and then of course it ended abruptly. Ok, Jane told her sister Cassandra the ending of the story, but frustrating nevertheless.
Have anyone read any of the attempts to finish the story? Any good?
148ctpress
>147 mdoris: Yes, that's what a holiday at home can do for you. But tomorrow I'm traveling to Italy for about two weeks, so I don't think I can keep up with my reading, but there will be plenty of walking and sightseeing instead.
149ctpress
Book 62. God in the Dock: Essays on Theology by C. S. Lewis
108 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1971
Walter Hooper, who has edited and selected the essays, says: "All the essays in this book were aimed at defending orthodox Christianity - especially the miraculous elements of the Faith which, if removed, bring down the whole fabric of belief."
108 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1971
Walter Hooper, who has edited and selected the essays, says: "All the essays in this book were aimed at defending orthodox Christianity - especially the miraculous elements of the Faith which, if removed, bring down the whole fabric of belief."
151ctpress
>150 mdoris: Thanks Mary. We have been to Napoli and are now on Capri and will be traveling to the Amalfi Coast. Beautiful vities.
152ctpress
Book 63. Tears of the Giraffe by Alexander McCall Smith
240 pages, audiobook, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2003
No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency: Book 2
Great to visit the warm and gentle characters in this series "No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency". I read about the phrase "Nicecore" about certain movies or tv-series where the main characters act out of kindness to solve problems - you can think of the recent Mrs. Harris goes to Paris (excellent movie). And this book and series is exactly that - Nicecore.
240 pages, audiobook, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2003
No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency: Book 2
Great to visit the warm and gentle characters in this series "No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency". I read about the phrase "Nicecore" about certain movies or tv-series where the main characters act out of kindness to solve problems - you can think of the recent Mrs. Harris goes to Paris (excellent movie). And this book and series is exactly that - Nicecore.
154ctpress
>153 mdoris: Yes, I try to think of other movies, tv-series, and books that fit the description (Ted Lasso and The Detectorists come to mind).
155ctpress
Book 64. Prayer in the Night: For Those Who Work or Watch or Weep by Tish Harrison Warren
208 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2021
This is not as good as her debut Liturgy of the Ordinary: Sacred Practices in Everyday Life ( a hard act to follow) but still very good.
Warren writes about the Night Prayer - Compline - taking almost every word or small sentence for each chapter. Very good thoughts on prayer, sickness, suffering, death.
The Night Prayer (Compline):
Keep watch, dear Lord,
with those who wake, or watch, or weep this night,
and give your angels charge over those who sleep.
Tend the sick,
give rest to the weary,
sustain the dying,
calm the suffering,
and pity the distressed;
all for your love’s sake, O Christ our Redeemer.
208 pages, e-book, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2021
This is not as good as her debut Liturgy of the Ordinary: Sacred Practices in Everyday Life ( a hard act to follow) but still very good.
Warren writes about the Night Prayer - Compline - taking almost every word or small sentence for each chapter. Very good thoughts on prayer, sickness, suffering, death.
The Night Prayer (Compline):
Keep watch, dear Lord,
with those who wake, or watch, or weep this night,
and give your angels charge over those who sleep.
Tend the sick,
give rest to the weary,
sustain the dying,
calm the suffering,
and pity the distressed;
all for your love’s sake, O Christ our Redeemer.
156ctpress
Book 65. Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes by Robert Louis Stevenson (reread)
156 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1879
Read this back in 2014, and as I remember, I just loved this little travel book. The obstinate donkey, whom he eventually comes to love, the funny meeting with the trappist monk, and his musings on travelling and spending the nights outside in his beloved sleeping back.
Ok, one and a half months left of the year, and 10 books to go. I actually think I'm going to make it this year.
156 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1879
Read this back in 2014, and as I remember, I just loved this little travel book. The obstinate donkey, whom he eventually comes to love, the funny meeting with the trappist monk, and his musings on travelling and spending the nights outside in his beloved sleeping back.
Ok, one and a half months left of the year, and 10 books to go. I actually think I'm going to make it this year.
157mdoris
>155 ctpress: Thank you Carsten for including the Night Prayer. i have quite a few people right now, a brother, a sister, a friend who I could be thinking of when I say that prayer.
158ctpress
>157 mdoris: Very happy that you could use it, Mary. It is indeed a comprehensive and beautiful prayer. Hope and pray for the best for your family relations and friends.
159ctpress
Book 66. Glædens Symfoni by Uffe Kronborg
299 pages, hardcover, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2021
This is only in Danish. The English title would be "The Symphony of Joy: On worries, journey in life and Christian view of Nature."
It's a lot to take on in one book - difficult to describe but the author writes from a Lutheran perspective but tries to take from the heritage of Catholic and Celtic views on creation and nature.
One of the best books I've read this year. He just seems to write about the subjects that interest me right now. Drawing from the rich fountains of wisdom from the Christian heritage.
299 pages, hardcover, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2021
This is only in Danish. The English title would be "The Symphony of Joy: On worries, journey in life and Christian view of Nature."
It's a lot to take on in one book - difficult to describe but the author writes from a Lutheran perspective but tries to take from the heritage of Catholic and Celtic views on creation and nature.
One of the best books I've read this year. He just seems to write about the subjects that interest me right now. Drawing from the rich fountains of wisdom from the Christian heritage.
160ctpress
Book 67. The Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass - An American Slave by Frederick Douglass
160 pages, audiobook, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1845
A re-read. This biography grabbed me even more on a second read. It's not the details of brutality that affect me most, but his descriptions of what it does to the soul and minds of the slaves.
160 pages, audiobook, 5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1845
A re-read. This biography grabbed me even more on a second read. It's not the details of brutality that affect me most, but his descriptions of what it does to the soul and minds of the slaves.
161ctpress
Book 68. The Art of Lent by Sister Wendy Beckett
98 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2017
I have two larger books of art where Sister Wendy Beckett explains classic and modern art. I like those. I have to say this was more difficult to comprehend.
It's divided into sections with themes for each week, Silence, Contemplation, Peace, Joy, Confidence, and Love. But it wasn't easy to connect the art to the themes, and I couldn't always see or get what Beckett saw. But fascinating thoughts from her on the individual art pieces.
98 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2017
I have two larger books of art where Sister Wendy Beckett explains classic and modern art. I like those. I have to say this was more difficult to comprehend.
It's divided into sections with themes for each week, Silence, Contemplation, Peace, Joy, Confidence, and Love. But it wasn't easy to connect the art to the themes, and I couldn't always see or get what Beckett saw. But fascinating thoughts from her on the individual art pieces.
162ctpress
Book 69. Out of Solitude by Henri Nouwen
62 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1974
A short book with reflections on solitude, caring, patience and hope.
62 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1974
A short book with reflections on solitude, caring, patience and hope.
163ctpress
Book 70. Den kristne tro (The Christian Faith) by Erik Ågård
46 pages, paperback, 2,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2002
This was a presentation of very liberal theology and not to my taste. A short book on the the Apostolic Confession of Faith - however I did like that the book was full of beautiful art by Danish artists and he tried to comment on how the art reflected the doctrine.
46 pages, paperback, 2,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2002
This was a presentation of very liberal theology and not to my taste. A short book on the the Apostolic Confession of Faith - however I did like that the book was full of beautiful art by Danish artists and he tried to comment on how the art reflected the doctrine.
164ctpress
Book 71. The Letters of Saint Ignatius of Antioch
64 pages, paperback, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 105-115 AD
The Seven Epistles Of St. Ignatius Of Antioch was written between 105-115 AD. Some letters was written on route to Rome, where he met his martyrdom. He was a disciple of the apostle John, so fascinating to read some of the earliest Christian writings outside of The New Testament.
64 pages, paperback, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 105-115 AD
The Seven Epistles Of St. Ignatius Of Antioch was written between 105-115 AD. Some letters was written on route to Rome, where he met his martyrdom. He was a disciple of the apostle John, so fascinating to read some of the earliest Christian writings outside of The New Testament.
165ctpress
Book 72. Fuglene under Himlen (The Birds under the Sky) by Karl Ove Knausgård
98 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2019
This is my first reading of Knausgård. A beautiful novella I wish was much longer, but it gave me a sense of his writing. Thinking of reading is opus magnum "Min Kamp" - My Struggle - next year - well, at least have a go at it.
98 pages, audiobook, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2019
This is my first reading of Knausgård. A beautiful novella I wish was much longer, but it gave me a sense of his writing. Thinking of reading is opus magnum "Min Kamp" - My Struggle - next year - well, at least have a go at it.
166ctpress
Book 73. Troens Verden (The World of Faith) by Peter Bamm
367 pages, hardcover, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1959
367 pages, hardcover, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1959
167ctpress
Book 74. Pastor Potter's Points Volume II by Ellis Potter
107 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2021
107 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2021
168ctpress
Book 75. Sandition by Jane Austen
71 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1817
Difficult to review an unfinished novel. I was not drawned in in the same way as with the other unfinisthed novel "The Watsons", but now I have to watch the tv-series and happy to know there are now two seasons to explore.
That's it. I've finished all of Austen's novels.
71 pages, paperback, 3,5/5 stars.
Date of publication: 1817
Difficult to review an unfinished novel. I was not drawned in in the same way as with the other unfinisthed novel "The Watsons", but now I have to watch the tv-series and happy to know there are now two seasons to explore.
That's it. I've finished all of Austen's novels.
171mdoris
Congratulations on reaching 75, very well done! It will be a frosty Friday before that ever happens to me. Have a a very wonderful Christmas Carsten! May your happy reading continue!
173ctpress
>170 SandDune: Merry Christmas, Rhian.
>171 mdoris: Ha, ha...you'll never know, Mary. Well, thanks - and a wonderful Christmas to you too.
>172 drneutron: Thanks, Jim. Nice to reach the magic number again :)
>171 mdoris: Ha, ha...you'll never know, Mary. Well, thanks - and a wonderful Christmas to you too.
>172 drneutron: Thanks, Jim. Nice to reach the magic number again :)
174PaulCranswick
Malaysia's branch of the 75er's wishes you and yours a happy holiday season.
Well done for reaching the 75, Carsten!
175ctpress
>174 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul. It was great to reach the 75 :)
176ctpress
Book 76. Taknemmelighed (Gratitude) by Niels Nymann Eriksen
140 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2022
140 pages, paperback, 3/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2022
177ctpress
Book 77. How Do You Know That? by Ellis Potter
100 pages, paperback, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2016
100 pages, paperback, 4/5 stars.
Date of publication: 2016
178FAMeulstee
>168 ctpress: Congratulations on reaching 75, Carsten!