New Years Readathon - Social Distancing # 94 - December 30 - January 2
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2021
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1SilverWolf28
Happy New Year!
We'll run from now through Monday.
Here are some things to track throughout the weekend, if you choose:
Books read from:
Books finished:
Time reading:
Time posting:
Snacks:
Thoughts:
Non-book activities:
Total books finished:
Total read from:
Total time reading:
Who is participating -
We'll run from now through Monday.
Here are some things to track throughout the weekend, if you choose:
Books read from:
Books finished:
Time reading:
Time posting:
Snacks:
Thoughts:
Non-book activities:
Total books finished:
Total read from:
Total time reading:
Who is participating -
2benitastrnad
I will be joining in this weekend. Starting tomorrow.
4The_Hibernator
I'm in!
5PawsforThought
I’m in! My only plans for the holiday is to have dinner with my parents and watch a quiz show or two - there’ll be plenty of time for reading.
6avatiakh
I'll join in again. It's midday New Year's Eve here and I'm reading a children's book, The Circlemaker.
7elkiedee
I'm in. Not sure whether or not I can finish another book this year - probably not but at 11.38 pm on 30 December in London I'm going to try hard. Whether or not I finish one more this year, I also hope to get off to a good start in January, with 5 books I should be able to finish fairly fast (between 109 to 170 pages to go in each).
10cbl_tn
Thursday evening update:
Books read from: A Time of Gifts
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: dinner was egg salad casserole and sparkling water
Thoughts: I am almost too tired to read, but pressing on.
Non-book activities: Genealogy, trip to the vet, cooking
Total books finished: 0
Total read from: 1
Total time reading: ?
Books read from: A Time of Gifts
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: dinner was egg salad casserole and sparkling water
Thoughts: I am almost too tired to read, but pressing on.
Non-book activities: Genealogy, trip to the vet, cooking
Total books finished: 0
Total read from: 1
Total time reading: ?
11alcottacre
I will be in - I can read during and between football games, right?
12cbl_tn
Books read from: Still plugging away at A Time of Gifts
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: water
Thoughts: I'm enjoying this book very much, but the vocabulary makes it slow going.
Non-book activities:
Total books finished: 0
Total read from: 1
Total time reading: ?
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: water
Thoughts: I'm enjoying this book very much, but the vocabulary makes it slow going.
Non-book activities:
Total books finished: 0
Total read from: 1
Total time reading: ?
13The_Hibernator
Books read from: Erak's Ransom, by John Flannagan
Books finished: n/a
Time reading: 30 minutes
Time posting: 0
Snacks: just dinner - spaghetti
Thoughts: still hoping to finish this year!
Non-book activities: at work
Books finished: n/a
Time reading: 30 minutes
Time posting: 0
Snacks: just dinner - spaghetti
Thoughts: still hoping to finish this year!
Non-book activities: at work
14Carmenere
Count me in. I really want to finish a Netgalley on Friday which I've been sluggish about and jump into January reads.
Happy New Year Silver and all readathoners!!
Happy New Year Silver and all readathoners!!
16susanna.fraser
I'm in, starting tonight. I want to finish Women and Other Monsters tonight or tomorrow and then make a good start on my 2022 reading.
17avatiakh
I haven't read much so far today apart from about 20 pages from The Circlemaker.
I've made a few trips out of the house, first to run some errands while my husband was with Dr and getting a booster shot. Then another to pick up his prescription. Later a mad dash across the city with my oldest son so he could buy the last model of a particular Fender strat guitar in the country, it's a beauty, so glad he decided to get it.
I'll have to make some dinner soon, maybe just steaks and salad. Then watch the last episode of Stranger, a Korean crime drama that I'm enjoying. Then onto reading and finishing The Circlemaker.
I've made a few trips out of the house, first to run some errands while my husband was with Dr and getting a booster shot. Then another to pick up his prescription. Later a mad dash across the city with my oldest son so he could buy the last model of a particular Fender strat guitar in the country, it's a beauty, so glad he decided to get it.
I'll have to make some dinner soon, maybe just steaks and salad. Then watch the last episode of Stranger, a Korean crime drama that I'm enjoying. Then onto reading and finishing The Circlemaker.
18susanna.fraser
Thursday night:
Books read from: Women and Other Monsters
Books finished: Women and Other Monsters
Time reading: 1 hour
Time posting: 9:55 PM
Snacks: chocolate banana bread
Thoughts: It's been a strange year.
Non-book activities: Work, made chili and banana bread
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 1
Total time reading: 1 hour
Books read from: Women and Other Monsters
Books finished: Women and Other Monsters
Time reading: 1 hour
Time posting: 9:55 PM
Snacks: chocolate banana bread
Thoughts: It's been a strange year.
Non-book activities: Work, made chili and banana bread
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 1
Total time reading: 1 hour
19Chatterbox
I've got several books that I started over the course of 2021 that I'd like to finish reading before year's end. I'll see how well I do! I'm off to a reasonable start, at least.
Books read from this period: 4, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Sovietistan by Erika Fatland, Trio by William Boyd
Books finished this period: 2, The Night Watchman and The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books, both excellent.
Time reading: 8 hours
Time posting: 1 hour (mostly TIOLI stuff)
Snacks: Had a chicken & pasta dish for dinner; some mandarin oranges (YUM on the oranges....)
Thoughts: Tired/so glad to see this year end. Some dental pain, which is niggling at me.
Non-book activities: Not much. Spent a fair amount of time trying to sort out things for my father again -- this time getting a prescription delivered. Dragged out the garbage bins. Etc. etc.
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 4 (see above)
Total time reading: 8 hours
Books read from this period: 4, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Sovietistan by Erika Fatland, Trio by William Boyd
Books finished this period: 2, The Night Watchman and The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books, both excellent.
Time reading: 8 hours
Time posting: 1 hour (mostly TIOLI stuff)
Snacks: Had a chicken & pasta dish for dinner; some mandarin oranges (YUM on the oranges....)
Thoughts: Tired/so glad to see this year end. Some dental pain, which is niggling at me.
Non-book activities: Not much. Spent a fair amount of time trying to sort out things for my father again -- this time getting a prescription delivered. Dragged out the garbage bins. Etc. etc.
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 4 (see above)
Total time reading: 8 hours
20PaulCranswick
I'm in Silver.
I am trying to bridge the New Year and then make a great start in 2022.
Started 31 December 2021.
Reading to finish:
Hideous Kinky by Esther Freud
Terminal Moraine by James Fenton
Remains of Elmet by Ted Hughes
&
The Greengage Summer by Rumer Godden
I am part way through them and want to get all finished today.
Then it will be onto 2022
I will be starting
My Name is Red by Orhan Pamuk (Asian Book Challenge)
The American Dream? A Journey on Route 66 by Khor Shing Yin (American Author Challenge)
Red Clocks by Lena Zumas (Group Read)
Forward Book of Poetry 2022 by Various
Absolution By Murder by Peter Tremayne
I am trying to bridge the New Year and then make a great start in 2022.
Started 31 December 2021.
Reading to finish:
Hideous Kinky by Esther Freud
Terminal Moraine by James Fenton
Remains of Elmet by Ted Hughes
&
The Greengage Summer by Rumer Godden
I am part way through them and want to get all finished today.
Then it will be onto 2022
I will be starting
My Name is Red by Orhan Pamuk (Asian Book Challenge)
The American Dream? A Journey on Route 66 by Khor Shing Yin (American Author Challenge)
Red Clocks by Lena Zumas (Group Read)
Forward Book of Poetry 2022 by Various
Absolution By Murder by Peter Tremayne
21cbl_tn
Books read from: A Time of Gifts
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: breakfast was lebkuchen and hot chocolate
Thoughts: Where did 2021 go?
Non-book activities: Sleep
Total books finished: 0
Total read from: 1
Total time reading: ?
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: breakfast was lebkuchen and hot chocolate
Thoughts: Where did 2021 go?
Non-book activities: Sleep
Total books finished: 0
Total read from: 1
Total time reading: ?
22bell7
Reading last night and early this morning -
Books read from: Pride by Ibi Zoboi and Marvellous Light by Freya Marske
Book finished: Pride by Ibi Zoboi
Snacks: had a bowl of cereal and now I'm drinking my coffee
Thoughts: Looking forward to a quiet day to end the year
Non-book activities: caring for the dogs and cats, sleep, packing to go home from the dogsitting job
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 2
Books read from: Pride by Ibi Zoboi and Marvellous Light by Freya Marske
Book finished: Pride by Ibi Zoboi
Snacks: had a bowl of cereal and now I'm drinking my coffee
Thoughts: Looking forward to a quiet day to end the year
Non-book activities: caring for the dogs and cats, sleep, packing to go home from the dogsitting job
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 2
23zuzaer
Hi, I'll be posting both here and in my 2022 topic, since I decided to make my own Reading Marathon for 48 hours (Dec 31st and Jan 1st) before drneutron and The_Hibernator informed me of Readathon.
Basically, I have twelve books that I want to at least start reading throughout these two days. We'll see how it goes.
Dec 31st, 4:45 pm:
Books read from: En infinito en un junco by Irene Vallejo moreu
Books finished: (none yet)
Time reading: about 20 mins
Snacks: we've had pizza!
Thoughts: Almost half of the time is up and I'm at the first one... I'll see how it goes.
Non-book activities: lots, I've slept (too much), gone outside, now a bit of practice and only then I can start another book.
Total books finished:
Total read from: 1
Total time reading: 20 mins
A question about this thread: do we update our posts or do we create new ones as we go?
Basically, I have twelve books that I want to at least start reading throughout these two days. We'll see how it goes.
Dec 31st, 4:45 pm:
Books read from: En infinito en un junco by Irene Vallejo moreu
Books finished: (none yet)
Time reading: about 20 mins
Snacks: we've had pizza!
Thoughts: Almost half of the time is up and I'm at the first one... I'll see how it goes.
Non-book activities: lots, I've slept (too much), gone outside, now a bit of practice and only then I can start another book.
Total books finished:
Total read from: 1
Total time reading: 20 mins
A question about this thread: do we update our posts or do we create new ones as we go?
24AnneDC
Reading yesterday:
Books read from: Krakatoa, Winter
Books finished: 2 Krakatoa, Winter
Time reading: 5 hours reading, 2 hours 45 minutes listening
Pages read: 348
Time posting: 2 hours
Dinner: Chinese take-out
Thoughts: I didn't think I would finish both my books today but I ended up reading while my husband and son binge-watched a show that I wasn't interested in--bonus time! Now what? Squeeze in one more book for 2021 or shift into the new year?
Non-book activities: shopping for a winter coat with a zipper that reliably works and pockets with no holes (success!), walked dog, set up 2022 thread, played cards with my daughter, watched Don't Look Up on Netflix with family.
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: 5 hours reading, 2 hours 45 minutes listening
Total pages read: 348
Books read from: Krakatoa, Winter
Books finished: 2 Krakatoa, Winter
Time reading: 5 hours reading, 2 hours 45 minutes listening
Pages read: 348
Time posting: 2 hours
Dinner: Chinese take-out
Thoughts: I didn't think I would finish both my books today but I ended up reading while my husband and son binge-watched a show that I wasn't interested in--bonus time! Now what? Squeeze in one more book for 2021 or shift into the new year?
Non-book activities: shopping for a winter coat with a zipper that reliably works and pockets with no holes (success!), walked dog, set up 2022 thread, played cards with my daughter, watched Don't Look Up on Netflix with family.
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: 5 hours reading, 2 hours 45 minutes listening
Total pages read: 348
25AnneDC
>23 zuzaer: Welcome! Generally people create new posts as they go--that way they show up as unread for the other people participating.
I usually copy an earlier post into a new message and update all the details--saves typing.
I usually copy an earlier post into a new message and update all the details--saves typing.
26zuzaer
>25 AnneDC: That's what I was thinking, in terms of usefullness. Thanks!
27cbl_tn
Books read from: A Time of Gifts, Voices of the Faithful
Books finished: Voices of the Faithful
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: lunch was leftover egg salad casserole and tea
Thoughts: Reading A Time of Gifts is brining back memories of visiting some of the same places when I wasn't much older than Patrick Leigh Fermor. I'm glad I'm ending the reading year on such a high note!
Non-book activities: laundry, grocery shopping
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: ?
Books finished: Voices of the Faithful
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: lunch was leftover egg salad casserole and tea
Thoughts: Reading A Time of Gifts is brining back memories of visiting some of the same places when I wasn't much older than Patrick Leigh Fermor. I'm glad I'm ending the reading year on such a high note!
Non-book activities: laundry, grocery shopping
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: ?
28ChrisG1
I'm in again. Just finished The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro, and am still grinding away at The Napoleon Wars: A Global History by Alexander Mikaberidze - excellent information, but not exactly a page-turner... About to make a trip to the library & then will figure out which is my next novel to begin.
29avatiakh
New Year's Day 9am
Books read from: The Circlemaker, To fight in silence, Murder in the Central Committee
Books finished: 1 The Circlemaker by Maxine Rose Schur
Time reading: 1 hr
Breakfast: McDonalds Cafe
Thoughts: Pleased to have easily finished The Circlemaker before midnight.
Non-book activities: Yesterday seems a blur of endless trips in the car for errands right up past midnight as I agreed to do a drop off/pickup for my oldest son's NY celebrations.
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 3
Total time reading: 2 hrs
Hoping to up my reading ante now that the NY has started.
Books read from: The Circlemaker, To fight in silence, Murder in the Central Committee
Books finished: 1 The Circlemaker by Maxine Rose Schur
Time reading: 1 hr
Breakfast: McDonalds Cafe
Thoughts: Pleased to have easily finished The Circlemaker before midnight.
Non-book activities: Yesterday seems a blur of endless trips in the car for errands right up past midnight as I agreed to do a drop off/pickup for my oldest son's NY celebrations.
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 3
Total time reading: 2 hrs
Hoping to up my reading ante now that the NY has started.
30cbl_tn
Friday afternoon update:
Books read from: A Time of Gifts
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: chocolate truffle Larabar, tea
Thoughts: Will it ever stop raining?!
Non-book activities: laundry
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: ?
I have company coming around 6 for New Year's Eve, so I'm racing the clock to finish A Time of Gifts!
Books read from: A Time of Gifts
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: chocolate truffle Larabar, tea
Thoughts: Will it ever stop raining?!
Non-book activities: laundry
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: ?
I have company coming around 6 for New Year's Eve, so I'm racing the clock to finish A Time of Gifts!
31cbl_tn
Books read from: A Time of Gifts
Books finished: A Time of Gifts
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: tea
Thoughts: I did it! I finished my last book of 2021!
Non-book activities: Short walk with the dog, laundry
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: ?
Next up: So Many Beginnings (what a great title to start out the new year!), Love, Loss, and What I Wore, To the Heart of the Storm
Books finished: A Time of Gifts
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: tea
Thoughts: I did it! I finished my last book of 2021!
Non-book activities: Short walk with the dog, laundry
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: ?
Next up: So Many Beginnings (what a great title to start out the new year!), Love, Loss, and What I Wore, To the Heart of the Storm
32drneutron
Books read from: The Shadow (James Patterson’s fan fic) and The King of Confidence, a new-to-me narrative nonfiction
Books finished: 0
Time reading: 3 hours
Time posting: 6:12 pm
Snacks: none yet! But I made an awesome white bean and rice bowl with Middle Eastern spices for dinner.
Thoughts: not gonna finish these before midnight…
Non-book activities: cooking! Also put together a sausage and egg stratta for tomorrow’s breakfast
Total books finished: 0
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: 3 hours
Books finished: 0
Time reading: 3 hours
Time posting: 6:12 pm
Snacks: none yet! But I made an awesome white bean and rice bowl with Middle Eastern spices for dinner.
Thoughts: not gonna finish these before midnight…
Non-book activities: cooking! Also put together a sausage and egg stratta for tomorrow’s breakfast
Total books finished: 0
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: 3 hours
33torontoc
I finished a not so good action novel- Now I will continue reading The Gilded PageThe Secret Lives of Medieval Manuscripts and The Black Rose
Dinner- marinated chicken, basmati rice and green lentil pilaff ( thank you to Nigella Lawson) fennel and celery salad, sliced pineapple and meringues( I made them)
Dinner- marinated chicken, basmati rice and green lentil pilaff ( thank you to Nigella Lawson) fennel and celery salad, sliced pineapple and meringues( I made them)
34Chatterbox
>33 torontoc: I want to come to dinner at your place post-pandemic!!
Books read from this period: Sovietistan by Erika Fatland, Trio by William Boyd, Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner
Books finished this period: None
Time reading: 4 hours
Time posting: 2 hours (setting up non-fiction thread for January)
Snacks: About to have some ham sandwiches and more mandarin oranges
Thoughts: Dental pain still niggling at me. Will have to get some antibiotics.
Non-book activities: Went for a walk. Wrote rent check & slid it under my landlady's door. Discovered that my father has no memory of how to use either microwave or stove, but succeeded (after an hour of effort) in getting an order placed via Domino's in Canada with the help of a lovely guy at his local store. Ooof.
Total books finished: 2, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee,
Total read from: 5 (see above)
Total time reading: 12 hours
I'll probably finish two more books this evening, maybe three if I'm speedy!
Books read from this period: Sovietistan by Erika Fatland, Trio by William Boyd, Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner
Books finished this period: None
Time reading: 4 hours
Time posting: 2 hours (setting up non-fiction thread for January)
Snacks: About to have some ham sandwiches and more mandarin oranges
Thoughts: Dental pain still niggling at me. Will have to get some antibiotics.
Non-book activities: Went for a walk. Wrote rent check & slid it under my landlady's door. Discovered that my father has no memory of how to use either microwave or stove, but succeeded (after an hour of effort) in getting an order placed via Domino's in Canada with the help of a lovely guy at his local store. Ooof.
Total books finished: 2, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee,
Total read from: 5 (see above)
Total time reading: 12 hours
I'll probably finish two more books this evening, maybe three if I'm speedy!
35zuzaer
Jan 1st, 2:15 am:
Books read from: The Bookseller's Diary by Shaun Bythell; paged through Taschen's album of the famous photos and their history
Books finished: (none yet)
Time reading: around 1.5 hours
Snacks: we've had pizza!
Thoughts: I've spent most of day one of a two-day marathon on literally anything than reading... But I got family time, so that's great.
Non-book activities: I've watched a New Year's Eve concert streamed from the philharmonic, and then two (or three?...) episodes of the TV series my family has started just before Christmas.
Total books finished:
Total read from: 3
Total time reading: 2 hours
Books read from: The Bookseller's Diary by Shaun Bythell; paged through Taschen's album of the famous photos and their history
Books finished: (none yet)
Time reading: around 1.5 hours
Snacks: we've had pizza!
Thoughts: I've spent most of day one of a two-day marathon on literally anything than reading... But I got family time, so that's great.
Non-book activities: I've watched a New Year's Eve concert streamed from the philharmonic, and then two (or three?...) episodes of the TV series my family has started just before Christmas.
Total books finished:
Total read from: 3
Total time reading: 2 hours
36susanna.fraser
Friday evening:
Books read from: Shaking the Gates of Hell
Books finished: none
Time reading: 3 hours
Time posting: 5:20 PM
Snacks: Probably going to heat up a frozen pizza for dinner, since delivery is off the menu until the snow and ice on our unplowed street go away, hopefully by Sunday, I'm tired of cooking, and my husband is having back spasms. Happy New Year to us?
Thoughts: Football is disappointing me.
Non-book activities: Watched some football, till it was clear it was going to stay disappointing. Shoveled snow off the deck, wrote, made year-end charitable donations.
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: 4 hours
Books read from: Shaking the Gates of Hell
Books finished: none
Time reading: 3 hours
Time posting: 5:20 PM
Snacks: Probably going to heat up a frozen pizza for dinner, since delivery is off the menu until the snow and ice on our unplowed street go away, hopefully by Sunday, I'm tired of cooking, and my husband is having back spasms. Happy New Year to us?
Thoughts: Football is disappointing me.
Non-book activities: Watched some football, till it was clear it was going to stay disappointing. Shoveled snow off the deck, wrote, made year-end charitable donations.
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: 4 hours
37alcottacre
Friday evening update:
Books read from: Ceremony in Death by J.D. Robb and The Reading List by Sara Nisha Adams
Books finished: 2
Time reading: ~4.5 hours
Time posting: 10 minutes
Snacks: None
Non-book activities: Watching football
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: ~4.5 hours
Books read from: Ceremony in Death by J.D. Robb and The Reading List by Sara Nisha Adams
Books finished: 2
Time reading: ~4.5 hours
Time posting: 10 minutes
Snacks: None
Non-book activities: Watching football
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: ~4.5 hours
38bell7
Friday evening update -
Books read from: Marvellous Light by Freya Marske
Book finished: A Marvellous Light by Freya Marske
Thoughts: This is the first time I can ever remember finishing ask the books I was reading on the last day of the year and not carrying anything over. I may not start anything new tonight just for the novelty.
Non-book activities: driving home from the dogsitting job, messing around on my phone, and reading through threads
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 2
Edited to get touchstones to work
Books read from: Marvellous Light by Freya Marske
Book finished: A Marvellous Light by Freya Marske
Thoughts: This is the first time I can ever remember finishing ask the books I was reading on the last day of the year and not carrying anything over. I may not start anything new tonight just for the novelty.
Non-book activities: driving home from the dogsitting job, messing around on my phone, and reading through threads
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 2
Edited to get touchstones to work
39Chatterbox
Books read from this period: Trio by William Boyd, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Independence Square by A.D. Miller
Books finished this period: 2, Trio and Matrix.
Time reading: 2.5 hours
Time posting: none
Snacks: ham sandwiches and mandarin oranges
Thoughts: Not much.
Non-book activities: Scratched Minka's head & behind her ears and listened to her purr. Opened my window a bit more -- the lows will only be in the 40s tonight and I sleep MUCH better in chilly temps.
Total books finished: 4, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix and Trio
Total read from: 7, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner and Sovietistan by Erika Fatland
Total time reading: 12 hours
I'll finish one more book before midnight; just don't know which I'll choose!!
Books finished this period: 2, Trio and Matrix.
Time reading: 2.5 hours
Time posting: none
Snacks: ham sandwiches and mandarin oranges
Thoughts: Not much.
Non-book activities: Scratched Minka's head & behind her ears and listened to her purr. Opened my window a bit more -- the lows will only be in the 40s tonight and I sleep MUCH better in chilly temps.
Total books finished: 4, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix and Trio
Total read from: 7, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner and Sovietistan by Erika Fatland
Total time reading: 12 hours
I'll finish one more book before midnight; just don't know which I'll choose!!
40torontoc
>34 Chatterbox: when you are in Toronto after the pandemic- of course!
41alcottacre
Friday night update:
Books read from: The Book Borrower by Alice Mattison, My Name Is Red by Orhan Pamuk, These Precious Days by Ann Patchett, and The Structure of Scientific Revolutions by Thomas Kuhn
Books finished: 0
Time reading: ~2 hours
Time posting: None
Snacks: Tortilla chips and guacamole
Non-book activities: None
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: ~6.5 hours
Books read from: The Book Borrower by Alice Mattison, My Name Is Red by Orhan Pamuk, These Precious Days by Ann Patchett, and The Structure of Scientific Revolutions by Thomas Kuhn
Books finished: 0
Time reading: ~2 hours
Time posting: None
Snacks: Tortilla chips and guacamole
Non-book activities: None
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: ~6.5 hours
42cbl_tn
Saturday morning update:
Books read from: So Many Beginnings
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: chips and hummus
Thoughts: It's way too warm for January!
Non-book activities: watched Britbox and played board games with a friend last night, started my 2022 threads this morning & visited other threads
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 3
Total time reading: ?
Books read from: So Many Beginnings
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: chips and hummus
Thoughts: It's way too warm for January!
Non-book activities: watched Britbox and played board games with a friend last night, started my 2022 threads this morning & visited other threads
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 3
Total time reading: ?
43Chatterbox
Welp, it turns out that I only had 20 pages left in one book and 50 in another, so I finished two more before the end of 2021! Not sure what I'll read first in 2022.
Books read from this period: Independence Square by A.D. Miller and Sovietistan by Erika Fatland
Books finished this period: 2
Time reading: 2 hours
Time posting: none
Snacks: I'm addicted to mandarin oranges
Thoughts: I really hope 2022 does better than the last two years.
Non-book activities: Slept as long as I could. Coached my father through meal decisions and opening a youtube recording of the Vienna New Year's Day concert. Going to set up my 2022 thread shortly.
Total books finished: 6, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, and the two above.
Total read from: 7, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner
Total time reading: 14 hours
Not including the audiobook that I listened to to babble me to sleep last night as it's a frequent re-read.
Books read from this period: Independence Square by A.D. Miller and Sovietistan by Erika Fatland
Books finished this period: 2
Time reading: 2 hours
Time posting: none
Snacks: I'm addicted to mandarin oranges
Thoughts: I really hope 2022 does better than the last two years.
Non-book activities: Slept as long as I could. Coached my father through meal decisions and opening a youtube recording of the Vienna New Year's Day concert. Going to set up my 2022 thread shortly.
Total books finished: 6, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, and the two above.
Total read from: 7, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner
Total time reading: 14 hours
Not including the audiobook that I listened to to babble me to sleep last night as it's a frequent re-read.
44bell7
Saturday afternoon update -
Books read from: Ballad for Sophie by Filipe Melo and Istanbul by Orhan Pamuk
Book finished: Ballad for Sophie by Filipe Melo
Thoughts: The graphic novel was a fun way to start, and made it so that my reading so far is 100% outside of the US/UK (that won't last long)
Non-book activities: checking in on a cat for someone, getting lunch at Panera
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 4
Books read from: Ballad for Sophie by Filipe Melo and Istanbul by Orhan Pamuk
Book finished: Ballad for Sophie by Filipe Melo
Thoughts: The graphic novel was a fun way to start, and made it so that my reading so far is 100% outside of the US/UK (that won't last long)
Non-book activities: checking in on a cat for someone, getting lunch at Panera
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 4
45cbl_tn
Saturday afternoon check-in:
Books read from: Love, Loss, and What I Wore
Books finished: Love, Loss, and What I Wore
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: ice cream
Thoughts: The reading year is off to a good start with one book completed already! I'm glad I chose a short book to start with. It was easily read in a single sitting.
Non-book activities: Walked the dog
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 4
Total time reading: ?
Books read from: Love, Loss, and What I Wore
Books finished: Love, Loss, and What I Wore
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: ice cream
Thoughts: The reading year is off to a good start with one book completed already! I'm glad I chose a short book to start with. It was easily read in a single sitting.
Non-book activities: Walked the dog
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 4
Total time reading: ?
46Carmenere
Not much reading done on NYE so I'll jump into midday Saturday:
Books read from: In.
Books finished:
Time reading: about an hour
Dinner: for breakfast I had a mimosa and special K
Thoughts: How best I can accomplish my goal of reading more.
Non-book activities: brought in some Christmas decorations from outside. Prepared food for dinner.
Total books finished:
Total read from:
Total time reading: 1 hr.
Books read from: In.
Books finished:
Time reading: about an hour
Dinner: for breakfast I had a mimosa and special K
Thoughts: How best I can accomplish my goal of reading more.
Non-book activities: brought in some Christmas decorations from outside. Prepared food for dinner.
Total books finished:
Total read from:
Total time reading: 1 hr.
47ChrisG1
Saturday check-in:
Books read from: Buffalo Girls by Larry McMurtry, The Napoleonic Wars: A Global History by Alexander Mikaberidze
Non-book activities: College bowl games (crying in my beer over my Michigan Wolverines' poor showing).
Books read from: Buffalo Girls by Larry McMurtry, The Napoleonic Wars: A Global History by Alexander Mikaberidze
Non-book activities: College bowl games (crying in my beer over my Michigan Wolverines' poor showing).
48drneutron
Books read from: The Shadow (finished) and The King of Confidence, a new-to-me narrative nonfiction
Books finished: 1
Time reading: 5 hours
Time posting: 4:14 pm
Snacks: Breakfast Stratta for brunch. Recipe in The Kitchen. Picture in my thread.
Thoughts: lots of fog outside…
Non-book activities: mostly LT…
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: 9 hours
Books finished: 1
Time reading: 5 hours
Time posting: 4:14 pm
Snacks: Breakfast Stratta for brunch. Recipe in The Kitchen. Picture in my thread.
Thoughts: lots of fog outside…
Non-book activities: mostly LT…
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 2
Total time reading: 9 hours
49avatiakh
Sunday 10.30am
Books read from: To fight in silence, Murder in the Central Committee, King Hereafter - audio
Books finished: 0
Time reading: 2.5 hr
Breakfast: Panettone toast
Thoughts: Time to pick up a book
Total books finished: 1 The Circlemaker
Total read from: 4
Total time reading: 4.5 hrs
I'm spending more time on my laptop than reading. So many threads to read, long answers to posts on my own thread. Working out my best reads of 2021 etc etc. Then pulling out a couple of neglected boxes of books and finding old forgotten treasures of unread books.
I might relisten to the audio chapters I listened to yesterday, there's a lot going on with Church politics, alliances changing, new leaders emerging such as a young William of Normandy etc etc.
Books read from: To fight in silence, Murder in the Central Committee, King Hereafter - audio
Books finished: 0
Time reading: 2.5 hr
Breakfast: Panettone toast
Thoughts: Time to pick up a book
Total books finished: 1 The Circlemaker
Total read from: 4
Total time reading: 4.5 hrs
I'm spending more time on my laptop than reading. So many threads to read, long answers to posts on my own thread. Working out my best reads of 2021 etc etc. Then pulling out a couple of neglected boxes of books and finding old forgotten treasures of unread books.
I might relisten to the audio chapters I listened to yesterday, there's a lot going on with Church politics, alliances changing, new leaders emerging such as a young William of Normandy etc etc.
50benitastrnad
January 1, 2022 - Saturday
Books Read From: Hidden Palace by Helene Wecker. Unwarrented: Policing Without Permission by Barry Feldman. We Ride Upon Sticks by Quan Barry. I am listening to Circe by Madeline Miller.
Books finished in this week's Readathon: Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots
Time reading: 1 hour before bed last night and 1 hour this morning.
Time posting:
Food: Lentils & Rice with crispy onions and yogurt dressing
Thoughts: The winter storm was a winter storm bust. I think we had about 4 inches of snow and that didn't start until about 9 AM this morning. Another case of the broadcast weather people hyping up a storm. I am still reading early in the mornings when I can sit at the kitchen table and watch the sunrise in the East. It is the perfect reading time. I am also trying to catch up in my book diary. I have a whole months worth of writing to do in it. I went to my Aunt's house for her traditional New Year's Eve party and had a good time putting together one of her jigsaw puzzles. Tonight is my cousins annual Pancake Feed. I get to watch the successor to the World's Greatest Pancake Chef make and serve pancakes on the pancake grill that was made by the World's Greatest Pancake Chef. Most of the relatives are now gone and tomorrow afternoon I have to start packing my car to leave on Monday morning to go back to work. It has been a good Christmas.
Total books finished since the read-a-thon began: 191
Total time reading for the Read-A-Thon since the Social Distancing read-a-thon began: 508 hours since April 2020.
Books Read From: Hidden Palace by Helene Wecker. Unwarrented: Policing Without Permission by Barry Feldman. We Ride Upon Sticks by Quan Barry. I am listening to Circe by Madeline Miller.
Books finished in this week's Readathon: Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots
Time reading: 1 hour before bed last night and 1 hour this morning.
Time posting:
Food: Lentils & Rice with crispy onions and yogurt dressing
Thoughts: The winter storm was a winter storm bust. I think we had about 4 inches of snow and that didn't start until about 9 AM this morning. Another case of the broadcast weather people hyping up a storm. I am still reading early in the mornings when I can sit at the kitchen table and watch the sunrise in the East. It is the perfect reading time. I am also trying to catch up in my book diary. I have a whole months worth of writing to do in it. I went to my Aunt's house for her traditional New Year's Eve party and had a good time putting together one of her jigsaw puzzles. Tonight is my cousins annual Pancake Feed. I get to watch the successor to the World's Greatest Pancake Chef make and serve pancakes on the pancake grill that was made by the World's Greatest Pancake Chef. Most of the relatives are now gone and tomorrow afternoon I have to start packing my car to leave on Monday morning to go back to work. It has been a good Christmas.
Total books finished since the read-a-thon began: 191
Total time reading for the Read-A-Thon since the Social Distancing read-a-thon began: 508 hours since April 2020.
51zuzaer
Jan 1st, 11:45 pm:
Books read from: The Diary of a Bookseller by Shaun Bythell; paged through Taschen's album of the famous photos and their history (Photo Icons I); four essays from Regina Brett's God never blinks; two from Barbarian in the Garden; one conversation with Zygmunt Kubiak from Klasyczne miary i świat współczesny (see this entry)
Books finished: (none yet)
Time reading: around 2 hours
Snacks: pizza once more!
Thoughts: My second day of a two-day marathon was, once again, dominated by not reading. Huh. I'm prolonging the marathon till Sunday.
Non-book activities: My friends decided to drop in unannounced, and I checked with my dad that LT will work for our family's library.
Total books finished:
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: 4 hours
Books read from: The Diary of a Bookseller by Shaun Bythell; paged through Taschen's album of the famous photos and their history (Photo Icons I); four essays from Regina Brett's God never blinks; two from Barbarian in the Garden; one conversation with Zygmunt Kubiak from Klasyczne miary i świat współczesny (see this entry)
Books finished: (none yet)
Time reading: around 2 hours
Snacks: pizza once more!
Thoughts: My second day of a two-day marathon was, once again, dominated by not reading. Huh. I'm prolonging the marathon till Sunday.
Non-book activities: My friends decided to drop in unannounced, and I checked with my dad that LT will work for our family's library.
Total books finished:
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: 4 hours
52susanna.fraser
New Year's Day, afternoon:
Books read from: Shaking the Gates of Hell, The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 1
Books finished: Shaking the Gates of Hell
Time reading: 4 hours
Time posting: 3:30 PM
Snacks: Fried chicken for lunch
Thoughts: I almost always love snow when it arrives, but when it lingers for a week, it wears out its welcome.
Non-book activities: Laundry, snow shoveling, quick grocery run once I'd de-iced the driveway.
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 3
Total time reading: 8 hours
Books read from: Shaking the Gates of Hell, The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 1
Books finished: Shaking the Gates of Hell
Time reading: 4 hours
Time posting: 3:30 PM
Snacks: Fried chicken for lunch
Thoughts: I almost always love snow when it arrives, but when it lingers for a week, it wears out its welcome.
Non-book activities: Laundry, snow shoveling, quick grocery run once I'd de-iced the driveway.
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 3
Total time reading: 8 hours
53Chatterbox
Saturday late afternoon/early evening
Books read from this period: It's been tough to pick and focus on anything. So I'm gravitating toward comfort reading. The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior, and a re-read of The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis.
Books finished this period: none
Time reading: 2 hours
Time posting: 1.5 hours (setting up 2022 thread)
Snacks: chicken tikka masala, rice, naan.
Thoughts: I need to jump start my brain.
Non-book activities: Realized my father can't remember how to use the stove. He lost the leftover pizza in his fridge. Etc. etc.
Total books finished: 6, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, Independence Square by A.D. Miller and Sovietistan by Erika Fatland
Total read from: 9, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner
Total time reading: 16 hours
Books read from this period: It's been tough to pick and focus on anything. So I'm gravitating toward comfort reading. The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior, and a re-read of The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis.
Books finished this period: none
Time reading: 2 hours
Time posting: 1.5 hours (setting up 2022 thread)
Snacks: chicken tikka masala, rice, naan.
Thoughts: I need to jump start my brain.
Non-book activities: Realized my father can't remember how to use the stove. He lost the leftover pizza in his fridge. Etc. etc.
Total books finished: 6, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, Independence Square by A.D. Miller and Sovietistan by Erika Fatland
Total read from: 9, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner
Total time reading: 16 hours
54cbl_tn
Saturday night update:
Books read from: The Adventure of the Cardboard Box, To the Heart of the Storm
Books finished: The Adventure of the Cardboard Box, To the Heart of the Storm
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: tea
Thoughts: A couple of short graphic novels/highly illustrated books were a great way to ease into the new reading year!
Non-book activities: Cooking, laundry, knitted while watching a couple of episodes of Fake or Fortune.
Total books finished: 5 (including one short story)
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: ?
Books read from: The Adventure of the Cardboard Box, To the Heart of the Storm
Books finished: The Adventure of the Cardboard Box, To the Heart of the Storm
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: tea
Thoughts: A couple of short graphic novels/highly illustrated books were a great way to ease into the new reading year!
Non-book activities: Cooking, laundry, knitted while watching a couple of episodes of Fake or Fortune.
Total books finished: 5 (including one short story)
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: ?
55susanna.fraser
Saturday night:
Books read from: Radio Silence
Books finished: Radio Silence
Time reading: 2 hours
Time posting: 9:15 PM
Snacks: Pizza for dinner--hooray for delivery!
Thoughts: That was a nice escapist read.
Non-book activities: Laundry, listened to a podcast
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 4
Total time reading: 10 hours
Books read from: Radio Silence
Books finished: Radio Silence
Time reading: 2 hours
Time posting: 9:15 PM
Snacks: Pizza for dinner--hooray for delivery!
Thoughts: That was a nice escapist read.
Non-book activities: Laundry, listened to a podcast
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 4
Total time reading: 10 hours
56Chatterbox
Saturday late night:
Books read from this period: The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior, The Killing in the Consulate by Jonathan Rugman and the audiobook of Road of Bones by James R. Benn
Books finished this period: 1, The Call of the Penguins
Time reading: 4 hours
Time posting: none
Snacks: a cherry turnover
Thoughts: Anxiety attack about all that I have to do & my current disorganization.
Non-book activities: Nap. At least, I intended to sleep, but then I woke up again. Plus ca change....
Total books finished: 7, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, Independence Square by A.D. Miller, Sovietistan by Erika Fatland and The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior
Total read from: 11, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis, The Killing in the Consulate and Road of Bones.
Total time reading: 20 hours
Books read from this period: The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior, The Killing in the Consulate by Jonathan Rugman and the audiobook of Road of Bones by James R. Benn
Books finished this period: 1, The Call of the Penguins
Time reading: 4 hours
Time posting: none
Snacks: a cherry turnover
Thoughts: Anxiety attack about all that I have to do & my current disorganization.
Non-book activities: Nap. At least, I intended to sleep, but then I woke up again. Plus ca change....
Total books finished: 7, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, Independence Square by A.D. Miller, Sovietistan by Erika Fatland and The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior
Total read from: 11, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis, The Killing in the Consulate and Road of Bones.
Total time reading: 20 hours
57alcottacre
Saturday night update:
Books read from: My Name Is Red by Orhan Pamuk, These Precious Days by Ann Patchett, The Structure of Scientific Revolutions by Thomas Kuhn, Pleasure of Ruins by Rose Macaulay, Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks, The Landmark Herodotus edited by Robert B. Strassler, The Red Clocks by Leni Zumas, We Were the Lucky Ones by Georgia Hunter, Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots, Lark Rise to Candleford by Flora Thompson, The Writing of the Gods by Edward Dolnick
Books finished: 0
Time reading: ~9 hours
Time posting: 30 Minutes
Snacks: Tortilla chips and guacamole
Non-book activities: None
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 14
Total time reading: ~15.5 hours
Books read from: My Name Is Red by Orhan Pamuk, These Precious Days by Ann Patchett, The Structure of Scientific Revolutions by Thomas Kuhn, Pleasure of Ruins by Rose Macaulay, Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks, The Landmark Herodotus edited by Robert B. Strassler, The Red Clocks by Leni Zumas, We Were the Lucky Ones by Georgia Hunter, Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots, Lark Rise to Candleford by Flora Thompson, The Writing of the Gods by Edward Dolnick
Books finished: 0
Time reading: ~9 hours
Time posting: 30 Minutes
Snacks: Tortilla chips and guacamole
Non-book activities: None
Total books finished: 2
Total read from: 14
Total time reading: ~15.5 hours
58The_Hibernator
Saturday
Books read from: Erak's Ransom by John Flannagan, The Gene by Siddhartha Mukherjee, The Curse of Strahd
Books finished: Erak's Ransom
Time reading: 3 hours
Time posting: ? More than usual
Snacks: pizza
Thoughts:
Non-book activities: Party like it's 2022
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 3
Total time reading: 4.5 hours
Books read from: Erak's Ransom by John Flannagan, The Gene by Siddhartha Mukherjee, The Curse of Strahd
Books finished: Erak's Ransom
Time reading: 3 hours
Time posting: ? More than usual
Snacks: pizza
Thoughts:
Non-book activities: Party like it's 2022
Total books finished: 1
Total read from: 3
Total time reading: 4.5 hours
59torontoc
I finished The Gilded Page and The Black Rose last night. I am starting Flower DiaryIn Which Mary Hiester Reid Paints, Travels, Marrie and Opens a Door by Molly Peacock It is very cold outside and snowing a lot. Today is a reading and doing laundry day.
60Chatterbox
Sunday so far:
Books read from this period: Road of Bones by James R. Benn, The Killing in the Consulate by Jonathan Rugman and bits of two audiobooks, The Queen's Men by Oliver Clements and The Memoirs of Cleopatra by Margaret George
Books finished this period: 1, Road of Bones
Time reading: 4 hours
Time posting: none
Snacks: nothing
Thoughts: I'm dreading the return to "normal", and work.
Non-book activities: Dealing with father's issues remotely, migraine, trying to nap. Now must feed cats and self. It's a grey drizzly day.
Total books finished: 8, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, Independence Square by A.D. Miller, Sovietistan by Erika Fatland, Road of Bones by James R. Benn and The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior
Total read from: 13, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis, The Killing in the Consulate, The Memoirs of Cleopatra and The Queen's Men
Total time reading: 24 hours
Books read from this period: Road of Bones by James R. Benn, The Killing in the Consulate by Jonathan Rugman and bits of two audiobooks, The Queen's Men by Oliver Clements and The Memoirs of Cleopatra by Margaret George
Books finished this period: 1, Road of Bones
Time reading: 4 hours
Time posting: none
Snacks: nothing
Thoughts: I'm dreading the return to "normal", and work.
Non-book activities: Dealing with father's issues remotely, migraine, trying to nap. Now must feed cats and self. It's a grey drizzly day.
Total books finished: 8, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, Independence Square by A.D. Miller, Sovietistan by Erika Fatland, Road of Bones by James R. Benn and The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior
Total read from: 13, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis, The Killing in the Consulate, The Memoirs of Cleopatra and The Queen's Men
Total time reading: 24 hours
61cbl_tn
Sunday afternoon update:
Books read from: So Many Beginnings
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: hot chocolate
Thoughts: I am not ready for snow.
Non-book activities: nap, walk with the dog
Total books finished: 5
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: ?
Books read from: So Many Beginnings
Books finished:
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: hot chocolate
Thoughts: I am not ready for snow.
Non-book activities: nap, walk with the dog
Total books finished: 5
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: ?
62benitastrnad
January 2, 2022 - Sunday
Books Read From: Hidden Palace by Helene Wecker. Unwarrented: Policing Without Permission by Barry Feldman. We Ride Upon Sticks by Quan Barry. I am listening to Circe by Madeline Miller.
Books finished in this week's Readathon: Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots
Time reading: 1 hour before bed last night and 1 hour this morning.
Time posting:
Food: Lentils & Rice with crispy onions and yogurt dressing for lunch. homemade frittata with sweet potatoes, onion, and potatoes for supper
Thoughts: I packed my car - sort of, for the trip back to Alabama. I will finish that in the morning. I had some great discussions with relatives, but just don't understand how they can justify not being vaccinated. I am really into Hidden Palace - it has a very intricate plot. We Ride Upon Sticks is very funny and I know this one will be lots of fun to read.
Total books finished since the read-a-thon began: 191
Total time reading for the Read-A-Thon since the Social Distancing read-a-thon began: 510 hours since April 2020.
Books Read From: Hidden Palace by Helene Wecker. Unwarrented: Policing Without Permission by Barry Feldman. We Ride Upon Sticks by Quan Barry. I am listening to Circe by Madeline Miller.
Books finished in this week's Readathon: Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots
Time reading: 1 hour before bed last night and 1 hour this morning.
Time posting:
Food: Lentils & Rice with crispy onions and yogurt dressing for lunch. homemade frittata with sweet potatoes, onion, and potatoes for supper
Thoughts: I packed my car - sort of, for the trip back to Alabama. I will finish that in the morning. I had some great discussions with relatives, but just don't understand how they can justify not being vaccinated. I am really into Hidden Palace - it has a very intricate plot. We Ride Upon Sticks is very funny and I know this one will be lots of fun to read.
Total books finished since the read-a-thon began: 191
Total time reading for the Read-A-Thon since the Social Distancing read-a-thon began: 510 hours since April 2020.
63alcottacre
Sunday evening update:
Books read from: My Name Is Red by Orhan Pamuk, These Precious Days by Ann Patchett, and The Writing of the Gods by Edward Dolnick
Books finished: 1
Time reading: ~2.5 hours
Time posting: 30 Minutes
Snacks: None
Non-book activities: Watching football
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 14
Total time reading: ~18 hours
Books read from: My Name Is Red by Orhan Pamuk, These Precious Days by Ann Patchett, and The Writing of the Gods by Edward Dolnick
Books finished: 1
Time reading: ~2.5 hours
Time posting: 30 Minutes
Snacks: None
Non-book activities: Watching football
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 14
Total time reading: ~18 hours
64bell7
Saturday night (I haven't really read anything yet today):
Books read from: The God of Lost Words by A.J. Hackwith, Istanbul by Orhan Pamuk and The River of Consciousness by Oliver Sacks
Books finished: 0
Thoughts: Instead of going with strict library due dates, I picked up The God of Lost Words 'cause I'm in the mood for something fun and I've been loving this series. Oh well - something's going back tomorrow unread, and that's okay.
Total books finished: 2
Total books read from: 5
Books read from: The God of Lost Words by A.J. Hackwith, Istanbul by Orhan Pamuk and The River of Consciousness by Oliver Sacks
Books finished: 0
Thoughts: Instead of going with strict library due dates, I picked up The God of Lost Words 'cause I'm in the mood for something fun and I've been loving this series. Oh well - something's going back tomorrow unread, and that's okay.
Total books finished: 2
Total books read from: 5
65SilverWolf28
>51 zuzaer: Welcome to the readathons! Let me know if you want me to remind you of the readathon every week.
66susanna.fraser
Sunday evening:
Books read from: King Lear
Books finished: King Lear
Time reading: 3 hours
Time posting: 5:35 PM
Snacks: Chips and salsa
Thoughts: Lear is not my favorite Shakespeare.
Non-book activities: Went to the library and the birding supply store.
Total books finished: 4
Total read from: 5
Total time reading: 13 hours
Books read from: King Lear
Books finished: King Lear
Time reading: 3 hours
Time posting: 5:35 PM
Snacks: Chips and salsa
Thoughts: Lear is not my favorite Shakespeare.
Non-book activities: Went to the library and the birding supply store.
Total books finished: 4
Total read from: 5
Total time reading: 13 hours
67Chatterbox
Sunday evening update:
Books read from this period: The Queen's Men by Oliver Clements, Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis, Along the Amber Route by C.J. Schüler.
Books finished this period: 1, The Ship That Flew
Time reading: 4 hours
Time posting: 30 minutes
Snacks: sandwiches, apple turnover
Thoughts: Bracing for more sheer hell tomorrow.
Non-book activities: Coached my father through changing his clothes and making his dinner (frozen meal). Fed cats. Fed myself.
Total books finished: 9, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, Independence Square by A.D. Miller, Sovietistan by Erika Fatland, Road of Bones by James R. Benn, The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior and The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis
Total read from: 14, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, The Killing in the Consulate by Jonathan Rugman, Along the Amber Route and audiobooks of The Memoirs of Cleopatra by Margaret George and The Queen's Men by Oliver Clements
Total time reading: 30 hours
Books read from this period: The Queen's Men by Oliver Clements, Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis, Along the Amber Route by C.J. Schüler.
Books finished this period: 1, The Ship That Flew
Time reading: 4 hours
Time posting: 30 minutes
Snacks: sandwiches, apple turnover
Thoughts: Bracing for more sheer hell tomorrow.
Non-book activities: Coached my father through changing his clothes and making his dinner (frozen meal). Fed cats. Fed myself.
Total books finished: 9, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, Independence Square by A.D. Miller, Sovietistan by Erika Fatland, Road of Bones by James R. Benn, The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior and The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis
Total read from: 14, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, The Killing in the Consulate by Jonathan Rugman, Along the Amber Route and audiobooks of The Memoirs of Cleopatra by Margaret George and The Queen's Men by Oliver Clements
Total time reading: 30 hours
68cbl_tn
Sunday night update:
Books read from: So Many Beginnings
Books finished: So Many Beginnings
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: mini peppers, tea
Thoughts: Wondering if we'll really get the overnight snow that's been forecasted.
Non-book activities: Zoom church
Total books finished: 6
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: ?
Books read from: So Many Beginnings
Books finished: So Many Beginnings
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: mini peppers, tea
Thoughts: Wondering if we'll really get the overnight snow that's been forecasted.
Non-book activities: Zoom church
Total books finished: 6
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: ?
69avatiakh
Monday 4pm
Books read from: Murder in the Central Committee, To fight in Silence, The Exeter Blitz
Books finished: 1
Time reading: 3hr
Breakfast: latte, nectarine
Thoughts: Stop reading threads and start reading books please
Total books finished: 2 The Circlemaker by Maxine Rose Schur & To fight in silence by Eva-Lis Wuorio
Total read from: 5
Total time reading: 7.5 hrs
It's very hot here, sweltering in fact. I need to go to the supermarket and then prepare dinner, hopefully we can survive on leftovers.
Tomorrow is my birthday and another public holiday.
Eva-Lis Wuorio is an interesting writer / journalist. She was born in Finland, though grew up in Canada and then lived on islands such as Ibiza, the Channel islands etc before retiring to Finland. To fight in silence was based on the interviews she did with hundreds of Norwegians who escaped to Canada during WW2 and trained to fight in the war, many became pilots. She also interviewed many Danish officials who wanted to explain their country's position. I'd never come across her works before, she mainly wrote children's books, and will now look out for Code: Polonaise and The Land of Right Up and Down which is set in Andorra.
http://desturmobed.blogspot.com/2012/11/eva-lis-wuorio.html
Books read from: Murder in the Central Committee, To fight in Silence, The Exeter Blitz
Books finished: 1
Time reading: 3hr
Breakfast: latte, nectarine
Thoughts: Stop reading threads and start reading books please
Total books finished: 2 The Circlemaker by Maxine Rose Schur & To fight in silence by Eva-Lis Wuorio
Total read from: 5
Total time reading: 7.5 hrs
It's very hot here, sweltering in fact. I need to go to the supermarket and then prepare dinner, hopefully we can survive on leftovers.
Tomorrow is my birthday and another public holiday.
Eva-Lis Wuorio is an interesting writer / journalist. She was born in Finland, though grew up in Canada and then lived on islands such as Ibiza, the Channel islands etc before retiring to Finland. To fight in silence was based on the interviews she did with hundreds of Norwegians who escaped to Canada during WW2 and trained to fight in the war, many became pilots. She also interviewed many Danish officials who wanted to explain their country's position. I'd never come across her works before, she mainly wrote children's books, and will now look out for Code: Polonaise and The Land of Right Up and Down which is set in Andorra.
http://desturmobed.blogspot.com/2012/11/eva-lis-wuorio.html
70ChrisG1
Sunday Night Summary:
Books read from: The Napoleonic Wars: A Global History by Alexander Mikaberidze, Buffalo Girls by Larry McMurtry, The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
Books finished: Buffalo Girls
Total pages read: 390
Books read from: The Napoleonic Wars: A Global History by Alexander Mikaberidze, Buffalo Girls by Larry McMurtry, The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
Books finished: Buffalo Girls
Total pages read: 390
71alcottacre
Sunday night update:
Books read from: My Name Is Red by Orhan Pamuk, These Precious Days by Ann Patchett, The Structure of Scientific Revolutions by Thomas Kuhn, Pleasure of Ruins by Rose Macaulay, Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks, The Landmark Herodotus edited by Robert B. Strassler, We Were the Lucky Ones by Georgia Hunter, Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots, Lark Rise to Candleford by Flora Thompson, Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen, and Vengeance in Death by J.D. Robb
Books finished: 0
Time reading: ~4.5 hours
Time posting: 0
Snacks: Raw broccoli, cauliflower, and baby carrots with guacamole
Non-book activities: Watching football
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 16
Total time reading: ~22.5 hours
Books read from: My Name Is Red by Orhan Pamuk, These Precious Days by Ann Patchett, The Structure of Scientific Revolutions by Thomas Kuhn, Pleasure of Ruins by Rose Macaulay, Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks, The Landmark Herodotus edited by Robert B. Strassler, We Were the Lucky Ones by Georgia Hunter, Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots, Lark Rise to Candleford by Flora Thompson, Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen, and Vengeance in Death by J.D. Robb
Books finished: 0
Time reading: ~4.5 hours
Time posting: 0
Snacks: Raw broccoli, cauliflower, and baby carrots with guacamole
Non-book activities: Watching football
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 16
Total time reading: ~22.5 hours
72AnneDC
Sunday night update (covers Friday to Sunday)
Not much reading and even less reporting in.
Books read from: Thanks for the Feedback, The Island of Missing Trees, Beloved, My Name is Red
Books finished: 1 (Thanks for the Feedback)
Time reading: ?
Pages read: 250
Time posting: I spent a lot of time setting up 2022 thread and planning for January
Dinner: Mushroom risotto and green salad
Thoughts: Dreading return to the work week. It would definitely be a snow day if we weren't working remotely. It's crazy that it was 60 degrees yesterday and now it's a winter wonderland.
Non-book activities: celebrating husband's New Years Eve birthday, driving from Vermont to DC, unpacking, walk in the balmy weather, watching new season of Queer Eye
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: no idea
Total pages read: 600
Not much reading and even less reporting in.
Books read from: Thanks for the Feedback, The Island of Missing Trees, Beloved, My Name is Red
Books finished: 1 (Thanks for the Feedback)
Time reading: ?
Pages read: 250
Time posting: I spent a lot of time setting up 2022 thread and planning for January
Dinner: Mushroom risotto and green salad
Thoughts: Dreading return to the work week. It would definitely be a snow day if we weren't working remotely. It's crazy that it was 60 degrees yesterday and now it's a winter wonderland.
Non-book activities: celebrating husband's New Years Eve birthday, driving from Vermont to DC, unpacking, walk in the balmy weather, watching new season of Queer Eye
Total books finished: 3
Total read from: 6
Total time reading: no idea
Total pages read: 600
73Chatterbox
Not much going on here except sleep and work, so I'll wait until this evening to do a Monday update.
74Chatterbox
Monday evening update:
Books read from this period: The Queen's Men by Oliver Clements, Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, Benjamin Franklin in London by George Goodwin
Books finished this period: none
Time reading: 5 hours
Time posting: 15 minutes
Snacks: a Poke Bowl, with raw tuna/salmon/edamame/cucumber/mango, on brown rice.
Thoughts: Dreading this week less.
Non-book activities: Didn't have to coach my father through basic life skills today. Napped, worked, napped, read, worked.
Total books finished this readathon: 9, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, Independence Square by A.D. Miller, Sovietistan by Erika Fatland, Road of Bones by James R. Benn, The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior and The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis
Total read from this readathon: 15, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, The Killing in the Consulate by Jonathan Rugman, Along the Amber Route by CJ Schuler, Benjamin Franklin in London and audiobooks of The Memoirs of Cleopatra by Margaret George and The Queen's Men by Oliver Clements
Total time reading: 35 hours
Books read from this period: The Queen's Men by Oliver Clements, Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, Benjamin Franklin in London by George Goodwin
Books finished this period: none
Time reading: 5 hours
Time posting: 15 minutes
Snacks: a Poke Bowl, with raw tuna/salmon/edamame/cucumber/mango, on brown rice.
Thoughts: Dreading this week less.
Non-book activities: Didn't have to coach my father through basic life skills today. Napped, worked, napped, read, worked.
Total books finished this readathon: 9, The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich; The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee, Matrix by Lauren Groff, Trio by William Boyd, Independence Square by A.D. Miller, Sovietistan by Erika Fatland, Road of Bones by James R. Benn, The Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior and The Ship That Flew by Hilda Lewis
Total read from this readathon: 15, the above plus Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner, The Killing in the Consulate by Jonathan Rugman, Along the Amber Route by CJ Schuler, Benjamin Franklin in London and audiobooks of The Memoirs of Cleopatra by Margaret George and The Queen's Men by Oliver Clements
Total time reading: 35 hours
75cbl_tn
Monday evening update:
Books read from: A Scandal in Bohemia, A Traveller in Time
Books finished: A Scandal in Bohemia
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: herbal tea
Thoughts: It's been quite a day, starting with a rude awakening at 6 a.m. when the power went out for the first time.
Non-book activities: Work
Total books finished: 7
Total read from: 8
Total time reading: ?
Books read from: A Scandal in Bohemia, A Traveller in Time
Books finished: A Scandal in Bohemia
Time reading: ?
Time posting: ?
Snacks: herbal tea
Thoughts: It's been quite a day, starting with a rude awakening at 6 a.m. when the power went out for the first time.
Non-book activities: Work
Total books finished: 7
Total read from: 8
Total time reading: ?
76bell7
Sunday/Monday update:
Books read from: The God of Lost Words by A.J. Hackwith, Istanbul by Orhan Pamuk and The River of Consciousness by Oliver Sacks
Books finished: 0
Thoughts: It's been a good weekend plus
Non-book activities: work, lots of errands, making dinner
Total books finished: 2
Total books read from: 5
That's a wrap from me! I'll read a little more before going to bed, but I won't be finishing any other books today
Books read from: The God of Lost Words by A.J. Hackwith, Istanbul by Orhan Pamuk and The River of Consciousness by Oliver Sacks
Books finished: 0
Thoughts: It's been a good weekend plus
Non-book activities: work, lots of errands, making dinner
Total books finished: 2
Total books read from: 5
That's a wrap from me! I'll read a little more before going to bed, but I won't be finishing any other books today
77avatiakh
Tuesday 7.30pm
Books read from: Murder in the Central Committee
Books finished: 0
Time reading: 1.5hr
Breakfast: latte, dinner: Indian takeout
Thoughts: The Montalban is a slow, simmering crime story
Non-book activities: Went out and bought some books - a birthday treat.
Total books finished: 2 The Circlemaker by Maxine Rose Schur & To fight in silence by Eva-Lis Wuorio
Total read from: 5
Total time reading: 9hrs
I should finish my book tonight if I don't turn to the tv.
Books read from: Murder in the Central Committee
Books finished: 0
Time reading: 1.5hr
Breakfast: latte, dinner: Indian takeout
Thoughts: The Montalban is a slow, simmering crime story
Non-book activities: Went out and bought some books - a birthday treat.
Total books finished: 2 The Circlemaker by Maxine Rose Schur & To fight in silence by Eva-Lis Wuorio
Total read from: 5
Total time reading: 9hrs
I should finish my book tonight if I don't turn to the tv.
78elkiedee
Happy New Year. I did lots of reading but never got round to posting an update. Might still attempt a partial reconstruction.
Are we doing it again this weekend on the 2022 group?
Are we doing it again this weekend on the 2022 group?
80SilverWolf28
We are, give me ten minutes.