Berly's INDIEspensable Books
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2021
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1Berly
This is a separate thread to keep track of this amazing collection. Every 6-8 weeks I get a box, although Powell's has put this collection on hold after #93 (2021).
Usually one book, but sometimes 2 or 3, and sometimes an extra little gift. My hubby signed me up at the very beginning of this series in like 2008 (?). Thank you Hubby!
✅ means I have read it.
#s are the shipment pkg
Hover over the title if you want to see the picture or a brief synopsis.
Link to this thread also be found on my current 75er thread. : )
My goal for 2024 is to read 6 of these!
January -- The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne #77
2Berly
1. How the Dead Dream by Lydia Millet #1
2. Mudbound by Hillary Jordan #2
✅ 3. The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski #3
✅ 4. The Outlander by Gil Adamson #3
✅ 5. Clown Girl by by Monica Drake #4
6. The Flying Troutmans by Miriam Toews #5
7. The Crow Road by Ian Banks #6
✅ 8. Literary Periodicals from Tin House, Believer, Paris Review and Open City #7
✅ 9. Tinkers by Paul Harding, 2010 Pulitzer Prize Winner #8
10. A Day's Pleasure by Glenn David Gold #9
The first part of Sunnyside
11. Sunnyside by Glenn David Gold #9
✅ 12. A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick 2009 #10
2. Mudbound by Hillary Jordan #2
✅ 3. The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski #3
✅ 4. The Outlander by Gil Adamson #3
✅ 5. Clown Girl by by Monica Drake #4
6. The Flying Troutmans by Miriam Toews #5
7. The Crow Road by Ian Banks #6
✅ 8. Literary Periodicals from Tin House, Believer, Paris Review and Open City #7
✅ 9. Tinkers by Paul Harding, 2010 Pulitzer Prize Winner #8
10. A Day's Pleasure by Glenn David Gold #9
The first part of Sunnyside
11. Sunnyside by Glenn David Gold #9
✅ 12. A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick 2009 #10
3Berly
✅ 21. The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker #11
✅ 22. Into the Beautiful North by by Luis Alberto Urrea #12
✅ 23. Stitches by David Small #13
24. The Cry of the Sloth by Sam Savage 2009 #14
✅ 25. The Wild Things by Dave Eggers #15
✅ 26. Shadow Tag by Louise Erdrich #16
27. Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes #17
✅ 28. The Lonely Polygamist by Brady Udall #18
✅ 29. The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender #19
30. I Curse the River of Time by Per Petterson #20
✅ 31. The Report by Jesica Francis Kane #20
✅ 22. Into the Beautiful North by by Luis Alberto Urrea #12
✅ 23. Stitches by David Small #13
24. The Cry of the Sloth by Sam Savage 2009 #14
✅ 25. The Wild Things by Dave Eggers #15
✅ 26. Shadow Tag by Louise Erdrich #16
27. Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes #17
✅ 28. The Lonely Polygamist by Brady Udall #18
✅ 29. The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender #19
30. I Curse the River of Time by Per Petterson #20
✅ 31. The Report by Jesica Francis Kane #20
4Berly
32. Freedom: A Novel by Jonathan Franzen #21
33. Skippy Dies (Well, actually just part one, Hopeland) by Paul Murray #21
34. The Wilding by Benjamin Percy #22
35. The Instructions by Adam Levin #23
✅ 36. The Fates Will Find Their Way by Hannah Pittard #24
37. Ten Thousand Saints by Eleanor Henderson #24
38. Townie by Andre Dubus III, 2011 #25
39. Bright Before Us by Katie Arnold Ratliff #26
✅ 40. State of Wonder by Ann Patchett #27 -- reading
✅ 41. Irma Voth by Miriam Toews #27
✅ 42. Turn of Mind by Alice LaPlante #28
✅ 43. Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern #29
✅ 44. The Vanishers by Heidi Jalavits #29
✅ 45. The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides #30
46. Silas Marner by George Eliot #30
33. Skippy Dies (Well, actually just part one, Hopeland) by Paul Murray #21
34. The Wilding by Benjamin Percy #22
35. The Instructions by Adam Levin #23
✅ 36. The Fates Will Find Their Way by Hannah Pittard #24
37. Ten Thousand Saints by Eleanor Henderson #24
38. Townie by Andre Dubus III, 2011 #25
39. Bright Before Us by Katie Arnold Ratliff #26
✅ 40. State of Wonder by Ann Patchett #27 -- reading
✅ 41. Irma Voth by Miriam Toews #27
✅ 42. Turn of Mind by Alice LaPlante #28
✅ 43. Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern #29
✅ 44. The Vanishers by Heidi Jalavits #29
✅ 45. The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides #30
46. Silas Marner by George Eliot #30
5Berly
54. Running the Rift by Naomi Benaron #31
✅ 55. The Book of Jonas by Stephen Dau #32
56. Battleborn by Claire Vaye Watkins #32
57. The Listeners by Leni Zumas #33
✅ 58. The Age of Miracles by Karen Thompson Walker #34
✅ 59. A Million Heavens by John Brandon #35
60. How Music Works by David Byrne #35
✅ 61. Familiar by J. Robert Lennon #36
62. Dark Lies the Island by Kevin Barry #36
✅ 63. The Death of Bees by Lisa O’Donnell #37
✅ 64. With or Without You by Domenica Ruta #38
65. A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra #39
✅ 66. Panopticon by Jennifer Fagan #39
67. In the House upon the Dirt Between The Lake and the Woods by Matt Bell #40
68. Bobcat and Other Stories by Rebecca Lee #40
✅ 55. The Book of Jonas by Stephen Dau #32
56. Battleborn by Claire Vaye Watkins #32
57. The Listeners by Leni Zumas #33
✅ 58. The Age of Miracles by Karen Thompson Walker #34
✅ 59. A Million Heavens by John Brandon #35
60. How Music Works by David Byrne #35
✅ 61. Familiar by J. Robert Lennon #36
62. Dark Lies the Island by Kevin Barry #36
✅ 63. The Death of Bees by Lisa O’Donnell #37
✅ 64. With or Without You by Domenica Ruta #38
65. A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra #39
✅ 66. Panopticon by Jennifer Fagan #39
67. In the House upon the Dirt Between The Lake and the Woods by Matt Bell #40
68. Bobcat and Other Stories by Rebecca Lee #40
6Berly
✅ 69. Brewster by Mark Slouka #41
70. The Childhood of Jesus by J.M. Coetzee #42
✅ 71. The Goldfinch by Donna Tart #43
✅ 72. The Best of McSweeney’s by Dave Eggers #44
✅ 73. Orfeo by Richard Power #45
74. The Blazing World by Siri Hustvedt #46
75. We Are Not Ourselves by Matthew Thomas #46
✅ 76. All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr #47
77. The Empathy Exams by Leslie Jamison #47
78. The Great Glass Sea by Josh Weil #48
✅ 79. The Bone Clocks by David Mitchel #49
✅ 80. Magic for Beginners by Kelly Link #49
✅ 81. All My Puny Sorrows by Mirian Toews #50
82. Loitering by Charles D’Ambrosio #50
70. The Childhood of Jesus by J.M. Coetzee #42
✅ 71. The Goldfinch by Donna Tart #43
✅ 72. The Best of McSweeney’s by Dave Eggers #44
✅ 73. Orfeo by Richard Power #45
74. The Blazing World by Siri Hustvedt #46
75. We Are Not Ourselves by Matthew Thomas #46
✅ 76. All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr #47
77. The Empathy Exams by Leslie Jamison #47
78. The Great Glass Sea by Josh Weil #48
✅ 79. The Bone Clocks by David Mitchel #49
✅ 80. Magic for Beginners by Kelly Link #49
✅ 81. All My Puny Sorrows by Mirian Toews #50
82. Loitering by Charles D’Ambrosio #50
7Berly
92. Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekbϊck #51
✅ 93. Our Endless Numbered Days by Claire Fuller #52
94. The New & Improved Romie Futch by Julia Elliott #52
✅ 95. The Diver’s Clothes Lie Empty by Vendella Vida #53
96. Above the Waterfall by Ron Rash #53
✅ 97. Best Boy by Eli Gottlieb #54
✅ 98. The Boy Who Went Away by Eli Gottllieb #54
✅ 99. Did You Ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg #55
100. Tuesday Nights in 1980 by Moly Prentiss #55
✅ 101. City on Fire by Garth Risk Hallberg #56
102. Mr. Splitfoot by Samantha Hunt #57
103. Fever at Dawn by Péter Gárdos #57
✅ 104. A Doubter’s Almanac by Ethan Canin #58
105. Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi #59
106. Barkskins by Annie Proulx #60
✅ 107. Ninety-Nine Stories of God by Joy Williams #60
✅ 93. Our Endless Numbered Days by Claire Fuller #52
94. The New & Improved Romie Futch by Julia Elliott #52
✅ 95. The Diver’s Clothes Lie Empty by Vendella Vida #53
96. Above the Waterfall by Ron Rash #53
✅ 97. Best Boy by Eli Gottlieb #54
✅ 98. The Boy Who Went Away by Eli Gottllieb #54
✅ 99. Did You Ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg #55
100. Tuesday Nights in 1980 by Moly Prentiss #55
✅ 101. City on Fire by Garth Risk Hallberg #56
102. Mr. Splitfoot by Samantha Hunt #57
103. Fever at Dawn by Péter Gárdos #57
✅ 104. A Doubter’s Almanac by Ethan Canin #58
105. Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi #59
106. Barkskins by Annie Proulx #60
✅ 107. Ninety-Nine Stories of God by Joy Williams #60
8Berly
108. Here I Am by Jonathan Safran Foer #61
✅ 109. Tree of Codes by Jonathan Safran Foer #61
✅ 110. Universal Harvester by John Darnielle #61
111. The Mothers by Brit Bennet #62
112. Moonglow by Michael Chabon #63
✅ 113. Night of Fire by Collin Thubron #63
114. History of Wolves by Emily Fridlund #64
115. Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders #65
✅ 116. The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip by George Saunders #65
✅ 117. Borne by Jeff VanderMeer #66
✅ 118. The Grip of It by Jac Jemc #66
119. Stephen Florida by Gabe Habash #67
✅ 120. The Doll’s Alphabet by Camilla Grudova #67
✅ 121. The Burning Girl by Claire Messud #68
✅ 122. Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward #69
✅ 123. The Fire This Time edited by Jesmyn Ward #69
✅ 124. Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado #70
125. Tomb Song by Julián Herbert #70
✅ 109. Tree of Codes by Jonathan Safran Foer #61
✅ 110. Universal Harvester by John Darnielle #61
111. The Mothers by Brit Bennet #62
112. Moonglow by Michael Chabon #63
✅ 113. Night of Fire by Collin Thubron #63
114. History of Wolves by Emily Fridlund #64
115. Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders #65
✅ 116. The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip by George Saunders #65
✅ 117. Borne by Jeff VanderMeer #66
✅ 118. The Grip of It by Jac Jemc #66
119. Stephen Florida by Gabe Habash #67
✅ 120. The Doll’s Alphabet by Camilla Grudova #67
✅ 121. The Burning Girl by Claire Messud #68
✅ 122. Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward #69
✅ 123. The Fire This Time edited by Jesmyn Ward #69
✅ 124. Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado #70
125. Tomb Song by Julián Herbert #70
9Berly
✅ 126. Red Clocks by Leni Zumas #71
127. Census by Jesse Ball #72
✅ 128. Your Duck is My Duck by Deborah Eisenberg #72
129. The Mars Room by Rachel Kushner #73
130. The Flame Throwers by Rachel Kushner #73
131. Conversations on Writing by Ursula K. Le Guin and David Naimon #73
✅ 132. There There by Tommy Orange #74
133. The Third Hotel by Laura Van Den Berg #75
134. Territory of Light by Yuko Tsushima #75
135. She Would be King by Wayéta Moore #76
136. The Silk Road by Kathryn Davis #76
✅ 137. A Ladder to the Sky by John Boyne #77
✅ 138. The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne #77
139. Late in the Day by Tessa Hadley #78
✅ 140. The Snakes by Sadie Jones #78
141. Lost Children Archive by Valeria Luiselli #79
✅ 142. Mostly Dead Things by Kristen Arnett #80
✅ 143. Divide Me By Zero by Lara Vapnyar #80
127. Census by Jesse Ball #72
✅ 128. Your Duck is My Duck by Deborah Eisenberg #72
129. The Mars Room by Rachel Kushner #73
130. The Flame Throwers by Rachel Kushner #73
131. Conversations on Writing by Ursula K. Le Guin and David Naimon #73
✅ 132. There There by Tommy Orange #74
133. The Third Hotel by Laura Van Den Berg #75
134. Territory of Light by Yuko Tsushima #75
135. She Would be King by Wayéta Moore #76
136. The Silk Road by Kathryn Davis #76
✅ 137. A Ladder to the Sky by John Boyne #77
✅ 138. The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne #77
139. Late in the Day by Tessa Hadley #78
✅ 140. The Snakes by Sadie Jones #78
141. Lost Children Archive by Valeria Luiselli #79
✅ 142. Mostly Dead Things by Kristen Arnett #80
✅ 143. Divide Me By Zero by Lara Vapnyar #80
10Berly
✅ 144. The Intuitionist by Colson Whitehead. #81
✅ 145. The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead. #81
146. The Shadow King: A Novel by Maaza Mengiste #82
✅ 147. The Topeka School by Ben Lerner #83
148. Eden Mine by S.M. Hulse (uncorrected proof) #83
149. Little Gods by Meng Jin #84
✅ 150. Actress by Anne Enright #85
151. The Voyage of the Morning Light by Marina Endicott #85
✅ The Unseen by Roy Jacobsen #86
153. Aubrey McKee by Alex Pugsley #86
154. The Color of Air by Gail Tsukiyama #87
155. A Girl is a Body of Water by Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi #88
✅ 156. Leave the World Behind by Rumann Alam #89
157. My Year Abroad by Chang-Rae Lee #90
✅ 145. The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead. #81
146. The Shadow King: A Novel by Maaza Mengiste #82
✅ 147. The Topeka School by Ben Lerner #83
148. Eden Mine by S.M. Hulse (uncorrected proof) #83
149. Little Gods by Meng Jin #84
✅ 150. Actress by Anne Enright #85
151. The Voyage of the Morning Light by Marina Endicott #85
✅ The Unseen by Roy Jacobsen #86
153. Aubrey McKee by Alex Pugsley #86
154. The Color of Air by Gail Tsukiyama #87
155. A Girl is a Body of Water by Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi #88
✅ 156. Leave the World Behind by Rumann Alam #89
157. My Year Abroad by Chang-Rae Lee #90
11Berly
158. Gold Diggers by Sanjena Sathian #91
159. Everyone Knows Your Mother is a Witch by Rivka Galchen #92
160. Love Like That by Emma Duffy-Comparone #92
✅ 161. Beautiful World, Where Are You? by Sally Rooney #92
162. What Strange Paradise: A Novel by Omar El Akkad #93
159. Everyone Knows Your Mother is a Witch by Rivka Galchen #92
160. Love Like That by Emma Duffy-Comparone #92
✅ 161. Beautiful World, Where Are You? by Sally Rooney #92
162. What Strange Paradise: A Novel by Omar El Akkad #93
12alcottacre
>8 Berly: If you are interested in a reading partner for Here I Am by Jonathan Safran Foer, let me know. It is sitting on my shelves woefully unread.
13Berly
>12 alcottacre: I love that you took the time to hop on over here and take a look. : ) You suggestion is duly noted.
I am not sure how I am going to organize this, but I am hoping to do one a month next year and will be suggesting some of my own. So stay tuned...I'd love to read with you! And don't take it personally if I don't go with your suggestion--It's the book, or my mood, not you!!
I am not sure how I am going to organize this, but I am hoping to do one a month next year and will be suggesting some of my own. So stay tuned...I'd love to read with you! And don't take it personally if I don't go with your suggestion--It's the book, or my mood, not you!!
14Berly
Suggestions:
Here I Am by Jonathan Safran Foer, alcottacre
The Intuitionist by Colson Whitehead, Berly
Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders
The New & Improved Romie Futch by Julia Elliott
Here I Am by Jonathan Safran Foer, alcottacre
The Intuitionist by Colson Whitehead, Berly
Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders
The New & Improved Romie Futch by Julia Elliott
15PaulCranswick
Books unread on my shelves that you have up there but haven't read yet:
The Crow Road
Shadow Tag
Matterhorn
Silas Marner
The Listeners
Dark Lies the Island
A Constellation of Vital Phenomena
The Childhood of Jesus
The Blazing World
Wolf Winter
Barkskins
History of Wolves
Lincoln in the Bardo
The Mars Room
She Would Be King
The Heart's Invisible Furies
Late in the Day
Lost Children Archive
The Shadow King
The Topeka School
Will gladly read any of them along with you if you give me a couple of days notice.
The Crow Road
Shadow Tag
Matterhorn
Silas Marner
The Listeners
Dark Lies the Island
A Constellation of Vital Phenomena
The Childhood of Jesus
The Blazing World
Wolf Winter
Barkskins
History of Wolves
Lincoln in the Bardo
The Mars Room
She Would Be King
The Heart's Invisible Furies
Late in the Day
Lost Children Archive
The Shadow King
The Topeka School
Will gladly read any of them along with you if you give me a couple of days notice.
17alcottacre
I am scheduled to read Shadow Tag in December, Paul. If you and Kim do a read together, can I horn in too? I will just postpone my read and read it when you do.
ETA: Matterhorn is absolutely terrific!
ETA: Matterhorn is absolutely terrific!
18Berly
>15 PaulCranswick: Well, I am sure I can squeeze one or two in since you have so many of my unread books!! LOL I'll be sure to give you some notice. : )
>16 drneutron: Thanks, Doc! Want to join in?
>17 alcottacre: >15 PaulCranswick: Well, how about we do Shadow Tag in December or January?! Paul??
>16 drneutron: Thanks, Doc! Want to join in?
>17 alcottacre: >15 PaulCranswick: Well, how about we do Shadow Tag in December or January?! Paul??
19PaulCranswick
>18 Berly: No problem, Kimmers - whichever you want; December or January are both fine.
20Berly
Shadow Tag in December!!!
21alcottacre
>20 Berly: I am definitely in! Thanks, Paul and Kim.
ETA: I will be out of town the first week of December, with little to no Internet access, especially when I get to my mother's on the 1st. If we could start the week after that, I would appreciate it.
ETA: I will be out of town the first week of December, with little to no Internet access, especially when I get to my mother's on the 1st. If we could start the week after that, I would appreciate it.
23alcottacre
>22 Berly: Great! Paul?
24alcottacre
I am ready to start Shadow Tag whenever you and Paul are, Kim. Thanks for your patience!
26PaulCranswick
Yep, I'm ready too. Plan to start in the morning.
27alcottacre
Yay! I will start on it today then.
29Berly
And for next year, Beth and Ellen (my two twins) have also stepped up. These are some of the books we are considering...
January -- Red Clocks by Leni Zumas
and then maybe
Moonglow by Michael Chabon
Your Duck is My Duck by Deborah Eisenberg
The Blazing World by Siri Hustvedt
A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra
The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne
The Intuitionist by Colson Whitehead
January -- Red Clocks by Leni Zumas
and then maybe
Moonglow by Michael Chabon
Your Duck is My Duck by Deborah Eisenberg
The Blazing World by Siri Hustvedt
A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra
The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne
The Intuitionist by Colson Whitehead
30PaulCranswick
I have the books by Husvedt, Marra and Boyne on the shelves so could join in.
31BLBera
>29 Berly: I'm on board with all of the books listed, at least for now. :)
32alcottacre
>29 Berly: I am definitely interested in Moonglow as I enjoy Michael Chabon's books, but I will have to borrow it from the library if I am allowed to share in the read too.
I got about 50 pages in to Shadow Tag yesterday and feel like I have a good handle on the characters. I am very interested in seeing how this situation plays out. I will be reading more tonight.
BTW - I laughed out loud when I read "Irene was an undisciplined reader and kept a mess of half-read books beside her bed, as well as on the coffee tables and in the bathrooms." Undisciplined does not even come close to describing me!
I got about 50 pages in to Shadow Tag yesterday and feel like I have a good handle on the characters. I am very interested in seeing how this situation plays out. I will be reading more tonight.
BTW - I laughed out loud when I read "Irene was an undisciplined reader and kept a mess of half-read books beside her bed, as well as on the coffee tables and in the bathrooms." Undisciplined does not even come close to describing me!
33PaulCranswick
>32 alcottacre: It is a good job that none of our number is actually called Irene otherwise she would probably be called to mind in reading the book. I like the diary idea as I will admit to sneaking a peek of Hani's when we were courting. Silly girl used to jot down her ramblings in English at a time when I would have been lost in Malay.
Haven't done it since she made a (relatively) honest man of me!
Haven't done it since she made a (relatively) honest man of me!
34alcottacre
>33 PaulCranswick: It is a good job that none of our number is actually called Irene otherwise she would probably be called to mind in reading the book.
Isn't that the truth?
Isn't that the truth?
35alcottacre
At about the 100 page mark of the book. I hate to say it, but the marriage between the main characters reminds me of my parents' marriage, so the book hits a bit close to home for me, especially as my Gil reminds me of my father. As I remarked on Paul's thread, "enjoying" the book is a bit of a stretch for me. "Appreciating" how well it is written seems to be more of how I am feeling about it at this point.
36Berly
Perfect! Let's start with Red Clocks in January and then for February we can choose one from the list. : )
37Berly
>33 PaulCranswick: You sneak!! Take this book as a warning. LOL
>35 alcottacre: I am halfway. Sorry this is hitting close to home Stasia. I was intrigued by the idea of two different diaries, but there doesn't seem to be much in the blue, bank version so far. I am not really understanding why either of them are still in the marriage. I do love the descriptions of the paint and the desire to capture something, an image, an emotion. Interesting discussion of "kitsch." The red diary is highly manipulative, but does it benefit their marriage, Gil's art, or is it payback?
Undisciplined reader? LOL. Passionate? Definitely. Book piles are everywhere, although not up to the ceiling (except in the bookcases) and not two or three thick. I have about 4 books going at once usually. And am always thinking about what's next. : )
>35 alcottacre: I am halfway. Sorry this is hitting close to home Stasia.
Undisciplined reader? LOL. Passionate? Definitely. Book piles are everywhere, although not up to the ceiling (except in the bookcases) and not two or three thick. I have about 4 books going at once usually. And am always thinking about what's next. : )
38alcottacre
Page 108 of Shadow Tag: ". . .you'll never believe who called."
"I don't know. Wait. Stasia?"
"Yes and she loved the painting."
Makes me wish I could actually see the painting!!
"I don't know. Wait. Stasia?"
"Yes and she loved the painting."
Makes me wish I could actually see the painting!!
40Berly
I want to go to see an authentic Native American dance ceremony! I am part Iroquois but know nothing about the traditions or ceremonies.
41alcottacre
>40 Berly: I am with you there! I have a great grandmother who was Sioux, I think? I would love to know more of their customs and ceremonies.
42PaulCranswick
>41 alcottacre: Wow that is so interesting. The history of the Native Americans has always been a fascination of mine. I did a dissertation/extended essay on the Dawes Act in my first year at Warwick Uni.
43PaulCranswick
>29 Berly: I bought Red Clocks today so I can join you in January.
44Whisper1
Hi Kim. While I most likely won't be able to join you in reading a book together in January 2022, I will surely join you for some wonderful journeys in February and throughout the year. What a wonderful idea!
45alcottacre
>42 PaulCranswick: Wow, Paul! That is interesting. I really need to get with my mother to find out more about my ancestor and which tribe she was from.
46alcottacre
I finished up Shadow Tag tonight. Thoughts on the book are on my thread for whenever you finish it, Paul and Kim.
47weird_O
>29 Berly: Moonglow is the only book on your list that I possess, and I have already read it. I know of several of the authors, and the premises on all those books sound interesting. Maybe I should jump in, come January.
Do I need to be juried?
Do I need to be juried?
48Berly
>41 alcottacre: >42 PaulCranswick: My great, great grandma was called Grandma Moon. My Dad has enough Native American blood to qualify, but I am one generation too far out. My Dad served on a NA board in Minneapolis for several years. My brother, dad and grandad, and obviously great great grandma, all have the black hair, brown eyes and darker skin tone. I am kinda a hybrid, with brown hair and green eyes, and my sister takes after the English side of the family with pale skin, blonde hair and blue eyes. : )
49Berly
>43 PaulCranswick: Red Clocks in January!! Yay!!
>44 Whisper1: I certainly hope you are feeling well enough to join us in January, but no pressure and you can always join us later!!
>44 Whisper1: I certainly hope you are feeling well enough to join us in January, but no pressure and you can always join us later!!
50Berly
>46 alcottacre: Finished Shadow Tag yesterday. I thought it was interesting how the sections kept getting shorter and shorter, ramping up the tension until the final unexpected ending. Wow. I will pop over and see what your review says....
51Berly
>47 weird_O:
The jury voted!!
You are found guilty.
Of reading too much. LOL
Yes, please join in on any ones that please you. : )
The jury voted!!
You are found guilty.
Of reading too much. LOL
Yes, please join in on any ones that please you. : )
55BLBera
>53 Berly: Hilarious
56Berly
So, my friends have been kind enough to help steer me in the direction of Red Clocks for a January read. Since I hope to read several in 2022, and I'd love to have some discussion, I think a thread per book might be warranted. Anyone interested, please join us!!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/337857
https://www.librarything.com/topic/337857