October, 2021 ~ What are you reading?
ConversazioniCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
2rabbitprincess
Reading Stuart Neville's latest, The House of Ashes.
3tardis
I'm just starting Candas Jane Dorsey's second Epitome Apartments Mystery, What's the Matter with Mary Jane?. I loved the first book in the series, The Adventures of Isabel so have been looking forward to this one.
4gmathis
Still revisiting an old favorite series: this time, Cyrus Barker is on the lam in Fatal Enquiry.
5Copperskye
I'm finally reading Magpie Murders.
6ted74ca
A new crime fiction author to me-Belinda Bauer, and I just loved Exit. Very funny at times, and quite poignant at others. A very enjoyable light mystery.
7seitherin
finished The Chaos Kind by Barry Eisler. really enjoyed this book.
8Roycrofter
Just started The Labyrinth Makers by Anthony Price. This is the first of 19 books in the Dr David Audley/Colonel Jack Butler series, loosely based on Britain’s MI5.
9rabbitprincess
Earlier this week I read the new Amy Stewart novel, Miss Kopp Investigates.
10gmathis
>9 rabbitprincess: I've enjoyed that series -- wasn't aware there was a new one!
11tottman
It's cozy mystery week! I just finished Best in Snow by David Rosenfelt which was excellent! Now I'm starting The Twelve Jays of Christmas by Donna Andrews. I love her books, but the Christmas ones are the best!!
12rabbitprincess
>10 gmathis: Just came out last month! :)
13rabbitprincess
Finally cracking open The Dark Remains, by William McIlvanney and Ian Rankin.
14Copperskye
>9 rabbitprincess: >10 gmathis: I thought Miss Kopp Investigates was a lot of fun!
I just started The Man Who Died Twice by Richard Osman.
I just started The Man Who Died Twice by Richard Osman.
15gmathis
Still in the early chapters of my first-ever Sharon Kay Penman, Dragon's Lair.
16rabbitprincess
>14 Copperskye: The Man Who Died Twice is on my shelves too!
17rabbitprincess
Just finished The Darkness Knows, by Arnaldur Indriðason, translated by Victoria Cribb.
Now starting The Blue Hammer, by Ross Macdonald.
Now starting The Blue Hammer, by Ross Macdonald.
18bobbyl
Finished Murder at Mena House by Erica Ruth Neubauer which I absolutely loved and would recommend. Had real Amelia Peabody and Agatha Christie vibes, with a smart and sassy heroine who's been through some really tough times. Already looking forward to the next one.
Just started A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny 2nd Chief Inspector Armand Gamache novel. Came late to this series, but have already fallen in love with Three Pines
Just started A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny 2nd Chief Inspector Armand Gamache novel. Came late to this series, but have already fallen in love with Three Pines
19GingerCrinkle
Finished The Appeal by Janice Hallett - written as a series of emails and messages, it was an interesting format for a crime novel, and I'm not sure it worked completely. Then raced through The Lost Man by Jane Harper - loved the strong sense of location (Australian Outback).
20Helvala8
>6 ted74ca: Thanks, my library has it & I've just put my name down.
21Copperskye
>16 rabbitprincess: It was a lot of fun!
Now I'm reading The Bombay Prince by Sujata Massey. I'm enjoying this historical mystery series.
Now I'm reading The Bombay Prince by Sujata Massey. I'm enjoying this historical mystery series.
22Roycrofter
Started Taken by Robert Crais. This one’s a page-turner.
23rabbitprincess
>21 Copperskye: Agreed! I just finished it this past Sunday. My mum and I were hooting with laughter at Joyce's Instagram username :D
24rabbitprincess
As stated previously, still reading The Blue Hammer. Hoping to finish it in the next day or so. It's a tiny bit of a slog, but I am totally prepared to attribute it to tired brain rather than to the book.
25Roycrofter
Started The Market Maker by Micheal Ridpath, a financial thriller. New author for me.
26rhinemaiden
Agatha Christie A Murder is Announced - this is the perfect week to read (or re-read) this classic as the main event takes place on Friday, October 29th!
27ted74ca
Really enjoyed this police procedural set in England during the 1960's: She's Leaving Home by William Shaw
28rabbitprincess
Just finished Val McDermid's latest, 1979. I think it would appeal to those who liked Denise Mina's Paddy Meehan trilogy (I enjoyed that very much too).
29gmathis
Just picked up One Fatal Flaw, a new installment in the Daniel Pitt series by Anne Perry. I like them: a little lighter and leaner than some of her earlier works.