The Read goes ever on and on...MrsLee 2021 chapter 3
Questo è il seguito della conversazione The Read goes ever on and on...MrsLee 2021 chapter 2.
Questa conversazione è stata continuata da The Read goes ever on and on...MrsLee 2022 chapter 1.
ConversazioniThe Green Dragon
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1MrsLee
Here are the books I am currently reading, or will begin this week.
By Myself by Lauren Bacall. I'm not much on celebrity autobiographies, but hoping this one will be interesting. I've loved all the Bacall and Bogart movies.
The Art of Courtly Love by Andreas Capellanus, translated with introduction and notes by John Jay Parry. From the description on the back: "De arte honeste amandi has been described as "one of those capital works which reflect the thought of a great epoch, which explain the secret of a civilization." Written by Andreas Capellanus (André the Chaplain) I so wanted that to say André the Giant at the direction of Countess Marie of Troyes, daughter of Eleanor of Aquitaine, the book portrays life at Queen Eleanor's court at Poitiers between 1170 and 1174."
Stalking the Wild Asparagus by Euell Gibbons. I'm not quite halfway through this, but so far am enjoying it. Gibbons has a nice bit of humor to his writing. Not the guffaw type, the type that makes you smile at times. It is interesting to read this in light of modern wild gathering practices and food thinking. He includes not recipes so much as guidelines on how to cook the various things he recommends. It made me very much want to plant some hazelnut bushes in my yard, which are native to my area, however, when the article I looked up said to plant "several" because they are a favorite of deer, squirrels and blue jays, I knew it would be a losing proposition for me. I have at least 3 grey squirrels, 5 deer and numerous blue jays which frequent my yard every day. :/
By Myself by Lauren Bacall. I'm not much on celebrity autobiographies, but hoping this one will be interesting. I've loved all the Bacall and Bogart movies.
The Art of Courtly Love by Andreas Capellanus, translated with introduction and notes by John Jay Parry. From the description on the back: "De arte honeste amandi has been described as "one of those capital works which reflect the thought of a great epoch, which explain the secret of a civilization." Written by Andreas Capellanus (André the Chaplain) I so wanted that to say André the Giant at the direction of Countess Marie of Troyes, daughter of Eleanor of Aquitaine, the book portrays life at Queen Eleanor's court at Poitiers between 1170 and 1174."
Stalking the Wild Asparagus by Euell Gibbons. I'm not quite halfway through this, but so far am enjoying it. Gibbons has a nice bit of humor to his writing. Not the guffaw type, the type that makes you smile at times. It is interesting to read this in light of modern wild gathering practices and food thinking. He includes not recipes so much as guidelines on how to cook the various things he recommends. It made me very much want to plant some hazelnut bushes in my yard, which are native to my area, however, when the article I looked up said to plant "several" because they are a favorite of deer, squirrels and blue jays, I knew it would be a losing proposition for me. I have at least 3 grey squirrels, 5 deer and numerous blue jays which frequent my yard every day. :/
2MrsLee
Here is Geoffrey at 2 1/2 months. Sorry about the sideways, it is hard enough for me to get an image on here, without trying to orient it differently from my phone. I think he is adorable whichever way you look at him ;)
When he visits, he is most fascinated, and quietly entertained, by me carrying him from bookcase to bookcase so he can look at all the spines of the books. Hope that continues!
When he visits, he is most fascinated, and quietly entertained, by me carrying him from bookcase to bookcase so he can look at all the spines of the books. Hope that continues!
5fuzzi
>1 MrsLee: I'm old enough to remember Euell Gibbons selling Grape Nuts cereal!
>2 MrsLee: lovely, just lovely little critter.
>2 MrsLee: lovely, just lovely little critter.
6Karlstar
>2 MrsLee: Wonderful, thanks for sharing!
7Karlstar
>5 fuzzi: I used to enjoy that gravel disguised as cereal. Not sure I could get through a bowl now.
8MrsLee
>7 Karlstar: I used to love Grapenuts with whipping cream and a sprinkle of sugar. Also made some mighty fine vegetarian dishes with them. With the right spices, they substitute very well for hamburger. Made potstickers and also a tamale casserole for my vegetarian friends in college.
9Narilka
>2 MrsLee: He's a cutie!
10Sakerfalcon
>2 MrsLee: Lovely photos whatever the angle!
11clamairy
>2 MrsLee: What a sweetie!
Happy new thread.
I still eat Grapenuts. I use it as a topping for other cereals, or to sprinkle onto fresh fruit & yogurt.
Happy new thread.
I still eat Grapenuts. I use it as a topping for other cereals, or to sprinkle onto fresh fruit & yogurt.
12Karlstar
>11 clamairy: "...I use it as a topping for other cereals," That's ambitious, and if one of those other cereals is Shredded Wheat biscuits, I'll really be impressed!
13clamairy
>12 Karlstar: No, it's usually something that's too sweet for me by itself. Quaker Oat Squares, mostly...
14MrsLee
Seems to me that when I was reading ingredients on boxes, that grape nuts had a surprising amount of sugar. That wouldn't have mattered to Gibbons. He was all about making food taste good by adding spices, fats, salt and sugar.
15clamairy
>14 MrsLee: I just looked at the label and there are no added sugars. It's only whole grain wheat flour, malted barley flour, salt and dried yeast. Perhaps you were looking at Grape Nuts Flakes. I'm pretty sure they have added sugar.
16fuzzi
>15 clamairy: I used to love Fortified Oat Flakes, they were a little sweeter than Grape Nut Flakes.
Sheesh, I'm old...
Sheesh, I'm old...
17MrsLee
>15 clamairy: Glad to hear that. Maybe it was All Bran or something similar. My mom used to eat that. I rarely eat processed cereal anymore. I'm more of a toast girl.
The book by Bacall isn't disappointing me exactly, because I never expect much of celebrity autobiographies, but it is living up to my low expectations. I might not finish it, but it's kinda fun to read about the movies and stars, if only because I love classic movies from the 40s and 50s. The story reads like; this happened, then this happened, then this happened. Rather monotonous.
The book by Bacall isn't disappointing me exactly, because I never expect much of celebrity autobiographies, but it is living up to my low expectations. I might not finish it, but it's kinda fun to read about the movies and stars, if only because I love classic movies from the 40s and 50s. The story reads like; this happened, then this happened, then this happened. Rather monotonous.
18pgmcc
>17 MrsLee: Her performance on the screen was her forte. I remember her in her first film with Bogard, “To Have and Have Not”. She was excellent. I had recently watched “The Maltese Falcon”. Bacall’s performance was a million times better than the leading lady in TMF. She had presence and you believed her character.
19clamairy
>16 fuzzi: That was my favorite cereal. Compared to today's stuff they were practically sugar free.
>17 MrsLee: All-Bran (or one of those) is now loaded with artificial sweeteners. And the labels have been changed so it doesn't have to say so on the front. They can just list 'aspartame' as the 27th ingredient, and if you aren't reading carefully you will miss it. This infuriates me.
>17 MrsLee: All-Bran (or one of those) is now loaded with artificial sweeteners. And the labels have been changed so it doesn't have to say so on the front. They can just list 'aspartame' as the 27th ingredient, and if you aren't reading carefully you will miss it. This infuriates me.
20fuzzi
>18 pgmcc: have you seen Bogart and Bacall in The Big Sleep? Whew, good.
21pgmcc
>20 fuzzi: Yes! It is a great film, and they are so perfect together. Her presence on the screen is every bit as powerful, if not more so, as his.
I read the book sometime during our COVID lockdown and watched the film afterwards. I enjoyed them both immensely.
I read the book sometime during our COVID lockdown and watched the film afterwards. I enjoyed them both immensely.
22fuzzi
>21 pgmcc: I loved the movie since I saw it as a teen, then read the book years later. I recall liking it as well, though it was SO different from the film.
23MrsLee
>18 pgmcc: I just finished reading about the making of that film. Her first real acting job, her first love affair. She tells hoe Howard Hawks's wife showed him her picture in Harper's, and he decided to make her a star. Then he did just that. Told her how to act, how to speak, walk, socialize etc. He was not pleased about her and Bogart forming an attachment, except that it made the movie shots much better.
I sense a Bogart and Bacall movie marathon in my near future. If I can find the movies. I used to have them all on VHS.
I sense a Bogart and Bacall movie marathon in my near future. If I can find the movies. I used to have them all on VHS.
24MrsLee
On the personal front. My daughter-in-law set up an account for grandson's books here! 55 so far.
Yesterday during my lunch, got a call from the sister-in-law asking if they could evacuate to our house again. This happened in 2018 due to the Carr fire, which came very close to their house. Then it was an emergency evacuation due to a frightening fire storm. They had to grab my husband's parents (in their 80s) and go. Very difficult on everyone.
The fire which is going now is still a distance from their home, and they are not under evacuation orders, but it was moving their way and now the parents are in their 90s, the dad is on oxygen and the mom's thinking is not clear at the best of times, so we decided as a precaution to bring them here, rather than waiting until it was an emergency. I stayed home from work the rest of the day and did massive cleaning to the apartment, and they arrived at 4:30. It was a difficult evening, but I think they are managing ok. From weather reports, they expect the wind direction to change today, so I'm hoping they can go home tomorrow and this will be a fire that gets under control fast.
Yesterday during my lunch, got a call from the sister-in-law asking if they could evacuate to our house again. This happened in 2018 due to the Carr fire, which came very close to their house. Then it was an emergency evacuation due to a frightening fire storm. They had to grab my husband's parents (in their 80s) and go. Very difficult on everyone.
The fire which is going now is still a distance from their home, and they are not under evacuation orders, but it was moving their way and now the parents are in their 90s, the dad is on oxygen and the mom's thinking is not clear at the best of times, so we decided as a precaution to bring them here, rather than waiting until it was an emergency. I stayed home from work the rest of the day and did massive cleaning to the apartment, and they arrived at 4:30. It was a difficult evening, but I think they are managing ok. From weather reports, they expect the wind direction to change today, so I'm hoping they can go home tomorrow and this will be a fire that gets under control fast.
25Sakerfalcon
Keeping your family in my thoughts. These huge, fast moving fires are terrifying.
And yay for grandson's library on LT! That will make it easier to avoid duplicating when buying books as gifts.
And yay for grandson's library on LT! That will make it easier to avoid duplicating when buying books as gifts.
26pgmcc
>24 MrsLee:
Sympathy for your family having to get away from the fire. Wishing you all well and hoping the wind behaves itself.
Sympathy for your family having to get away from the fire. Wishing you all well and hoping the wind behaves itself.
27haydninvienna
>24 MrsLee: best wishes to you all. I sort of know what this is like and it is indeed terrifying.
28hfglen
>24 MrsLee: What Richard said, in all its parts.
29Karlstar
>24 MrsLee: Good luck to you, I hope they are contained soon.
30MrsLee
Thank you all for the encouragement. The folks went home today. I was afraid it was a little early, but the fire didn't grow overnight, the wind died down then changed direction, and it seems we may get some cooler temperatures. The air quality was good due to change of wind and they felt confident that it would stay that way. I am relieved. The old ones are so much more comfortable and at ease in their own environment. They spent the last year and a half in severe isolation, so this was pretty scary for them, going outside their house. I hope and pray that they were not exposed to anything which could harm. When you only have 18% lung function, it doesn't even take Covid to be the end for you.
31Bookmarque
Sounds scary on many fronts, MrsL. I'm glad you have the where-with-all to help.
32MrsLee
>31 Bookmarque: Thanks :)
In reading the introduction to The Art of Courtly Love, it clarifies much of Dante's behavior and attitude towards Beatrice. I love how reading just keeps expanding on itself and enlarging one's understanding.
In reading the introduction to The Art of Courtly Love, it clarifies much of Dante's behavior and attitude towards Beatrice. I love how reading just keeps expanding on itself and enlarging one's understanding.
33-pilgrim-
Sorry I am late to your thread, snd so missed all the (unwelcone ) excitement. I am glad you all seem to have cone through it safely.
Also that you have reading material to occupy your thoughts pkeasantly. That might just be a BB in >32 MrsLee:
Also that you have reading material to occupy your thoughts pkeasantly. That might just be a BB in >32 MrsLee:
34Karlstar
>30 MrsLee: Glad to hear everything worked out. Is it getting to be near the end of fire season?
I saw on the news the other day that they suspect an arsonist of setting multiple new fires, I hope they get those under control quickly.
I saw on the news the other day that they suspect an arsonist of setting multiple new fires, I hope they get those under control quickly.
36MrsLee
>34 Karlstar: & >35 catzteach: The fire is named the Fawn fire, and yes, they have arrested a woman for starting it. There were several others started that day in the city of Redding, but the city fire department managed to put them out quickly, and yes, they were also arsons which began in "vagrant" camps.
Sadly, although temperatures are cooling, there is not much moisture for us, the small rain we are expecting probably won't have much effect on the fires. However, any is helpful.
Sadly, although temperatures are cooling, there is not much moisture for us, the small rain we are expecting probably won't have much effect on the fires. However, any is helpful.
37MrsLee
I'm getting disgusted with the Bacall book. No, that's not really the right word. But in spite of all her declarations of undying love for Bogart, the way she tells about certain events in her life and his response or lack thereof, makes him sound a right bastard in my eyes. Probably the difference in our generations. We've come a long way, baby.
38hfglen
>37 MrsLee: Wasn't Lauren Bacall a great friend of Alistair Cooke of Letter from America fame at one stage? Possibly after Bogart.
39MrsLee
>38 hfglen: After Bogart died, she did remarry, can't remember the name at the moment, but it wasn't Alistair. According to her, she was great friends with a great number of the celebrities of her time, and she probably was.
One annoying thing for me, her use of nicknames for the celebrities she is referring to. She may have known them by those names, but I don't. "Larry" Olivier? More like that. It grates on me, but then it isn't my story. ;p
One annoying thing for me, her use of nicknames for the celebrities she is referring to. She may have known them by those names, but I don't. "Larry" Olivier? More like that. It grates on me, but then it isn't my story. ;p
40hfglen
>39 MrsLee: IIRC it's either in America observed or Alistair Cooke: the biography. I don't think I've ever read a book specifically about Lauren Bacall.
41Storeetllr
Time to dump the Bacall? Sorry, just sticking my nose in for a second, and you probably shouldn't pay much attention to my opinion. I'm not a huge fan of memoirs.
>2 MrsLee: Adorable! Aren't grandkids the absolute best! And just wonderful that your DIL set up a book account for Geoffrey. Between that and an educational fund, he'll be all set.
>2 MrsLee: Adorable! Aren't grandkids the absolute best! And just wonderful that your DIL set up a book account for Geoffrey. Between that and an educational fund, he'll be all set.
42MrsLee
>41 Storeetllr: lol, nah, I stuck with it until the end, but it didn't inspire me and it didn't make me want to read her other books. I did write down the names of a lot of movies and performances to watch though. Don't know if I can find all of them, or if I will watch them, but it will be fun looking.
There are some comments in claimary's thread about celebrity writing that I am in full agreement with, but since now and then you run across one who can write, I haven't given up.
There are some comments in claimary's thread about celebrity writing that I am in full agreement with, but since now and then you run across one who can write, I haven't given up.
43MrsLee
I'm reading Rootabaga Stories by Carl Sandburg at the moment. When I was a little girl we had an LP with several of the stories read by him. I have a little 4 year old niece that reminds me of the White Horse Girl, and so I bought a copy for her, and one for me. Some kind person has put 2 of my favorite stories on YouTube, so I listened again to Sandburg reading them. He reads so well.
44Storeetllr
>43 MrsLee: Huh. The only Sandburgs I've read were his Lincoln biographies when I was a kid. I grew up in Chicago, but my grandma grew up in Peoria, and she used to tell me family stories. Apparently, one of her uncles (Jack Kelso) lived with Lincoln in New Salem, or so the story goes. Also, her father-in-law (my great grandfather) G. M. Weimer claimed to have been there when Lincoln was baptized, another story that has been dismissed by historians. Anyway, there were these tenuous and possibly apocryphal family connections to Lincoln, so I was interested, and the books were right there, in my grandma's library, so...
I'll have to check out Rootabaga Stories and the YouTube stories.
I'll have to check out Rootabaga Stories and the YouTube stories.
45MrsLee
>44 Storeetllr: I read his Lincoln biographies a long time ago. Can't tell you much about them, only that I was glad I read them.
I am so susceptible to the influencers here in the pub that I put aside my next possible read (The Return of Tarzan), and picked some "spooky" titles of my shelves to read this month. I may or may not get to all of them.
Seven Gothic Tales by Isak Dinesen
Innocent Blood by P.D. James
The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson
I'm beginning with the Larson book, because I've heard high praise for it, and I don't like stories about serial killers, so it is now or never that I try it. I will have no problem letting it go if it doesn't grip me.
I am so susceptible to the influencers here in the pub that I put aside my next possible read (The Return of Tarzan), and picked some "spooky" titles of my shelves to read this month. I may or may not get to all of them.
Seven Gothic Tales by Isak Dinesen
Innocent Blood by P.D. James
The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson
I'm beginning with the Larson book, because I've heard high praise for it, and I don't like stories about serial killers, so it is now or never that I try it. I will have no problem letting it go if it doesn't grip me.
46MrsLee
So, on the book of Courtly Love I am reading, let me just say that if a man walked up to me and started talking like that, I would be likely to edge away slowly.
It shows how our attention spans and patience have gotten much shorter. When you think about it, the art of riposte must have been an enjoyable entertainment to them. For the most part, they didn't even have many books to read, if they could read, so talking must have helped fill the void. All in all though, I would rather read about those conversations than have one.
I'm not sure about The Devil in the White City either. I looked up some of the history before I started it, and the beginning of the book sounds as if the author was going from the yellow journalism of the day, rather than the actual facts about H.H. Holmes. Time will tell. I am enjoying the story of the architect, and the building of Chicago. I keep thinking of the underground of it all from the Jim Butcher stories. :D
It shows how our attention spans and patience have gotten much shorter. When you think about it, the art of riposte must have been an enjoyable entertainment to them. For the most part, they didn't even have many books to read, if they could read, so talking must have helped fill the void. All in all though, I would rather read about those conversations than have one.
I'm not sure about The Devil in the White City either. I looked up some of the history before I started it, and the beginning of the book sounds as if the author was going from the yellow journalism of the day, rather than the actual facts about H.H. Holmes. Time will tell. I am enjoying the story of the architect, and the building of Chicago. I keep thinking of the underground of it all from the Jim Butcher stories. :D
47Storeetllr
Oh! I really loved Devil in the White City. It sure gripped me, and not only because I'm from Chicago. I hope you enjoy it enough to continue.
48pgmcc
>46 MrsLee: I have a copy of The Devil in the White City. It was a BB from the GD. I think clamairy was one of the shooters, but if my memory serves me well there were several snipers involved. I have not managed to read it yet.
49Darth-Heather
>46 MrsLee: I read The Devil In The White City several years ago, and I'm still not sure about it either. He is a very good writer and makes the scene come alive, but it's like he's telling two different stories mixed together and only one of them is interesting. I would have liked a book that was only about the Worlds Fair without trying to shoehorn in the sensationalism of the mass murderer thing.
50clamairy
>46 MrsLee: Good luck with that one. I read it for a book group ages ago.
About Bacall... I think she was an amazing actress, but my most lasting memory of her will always be the face she made when she didn't win an Oscar that she thought she was destined for.
Sorry I missed all the posts about fires, and such. I had a bunch of family activities going on an wasn't stopping in much. I am so happy about your grandson's LT account. That's wonderful!
About Bacall... I think she was an amazing actress, but my most lasting memory of her will always be the face she made when she didn't win an Oscar that she thought she was destined for.
Sorry I missed all the posts about fires, and such. I had a bunch of family activities going on an wasn't stopping in much. I am so happy about your grandson's LT account. That's wonderful!
51MrsLee
>49 Darth-Heather: I'm seriously considering skipping the parts about the serial killer. The story doesn't need the sensationalism to be interesting.
52MrsLee
>50 clamairy: No apologies needed! Being busy with loved ones is a good thing. :)
53MrsLee
Finished two books yesterday:
Stalking the Wild Asparagus by Euell Gibbons
"An entertaining read. Euell Gibbons has an engaging way of writing about his subject, gathering from the wild for food and medicine.
This is geared toward the east coast of the United States, but many of the plants mentioned are universal. Written in 1962, I'm thinking that times have changed, and some of the plants in this book may be protected species. It is not encouraged in this day and age. Plants gathered in the way Gibbons talks about, for personal use, will not suffer much, certain kinds of harvesting can be beneficial. I don't think there is a real danger that many people in this day and age will go to the trouble and work of gathering, preparing and cooking most of the wild plants herein.
He gives a description of each plant, where it is found, what its uses are, and several ways to cook it. The recipes are not formal, more like someone talking to you. He also mentions several forms of wild meat, such as frog legs, turtle, opossum, groundhog, bluegills, and more. I enjoyed this read, and I think anyone who likes food and cooking and the idea of sustaining themselves without a grocery store would enjoy it as well. Will I go out and gather wild food regularly? Probably not. I've made dandelion wine, salad and roasted roots. Although they were edible, the work involved did not match the payoff of flavor. I have also gathered elderflowers, which was most definitely worth the time and effort, but time and effort are hard to come by. As for digging cattails, or day lilies and hunting down other wild plants for a salad or vegetable, well, I am happy with Farmer's Market."
And The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson
The author worked hard to convey the time and place, the dark and light of humanity. I respect his research and effort. However, I do not care to read about serial killers in detail. So why did I read this book?
The sections on the planning, creating and accomplishing the 1893 World's Fair in Chicago fascinated me. Reading about the problems involved and how they were overcome was endlessly interesting, and I thank Larson for that.
How did I overcome my revulsion of reading about serial killers? Happily Larson separated the Dark and the Light chapters, so for the most part, I skipped the chapters on Holmes. I did read the notes at the end about Larson's research, but the chapters themselves were full of supposition words like "possibly" "it is thought that" "perhaps." So personally I saw no need to read what could only in the end be supposed from patching together much of the yellow journalism of the day. OK, that is harsh, but did I mention I don't like to read about serial killers?
What was left, after skipping those chapters, was an engaging description of the men and women who made the fair happen. Details about why the fair was special, as well as the turmoil of the times around it. A picture of a moment in history which was in 3-D. I felt the anguish of the architects trying to accomplish their vision whilst dealing with politicians, bureaucrats, lack of funding, labor strikes, depression in the economy, health issues and so on. That it was ever built and finished amazes me. I highly recommend this for those who enjoy history.
Stalking the Wild Asparagus by Euell Gibbons
"An entertaining read. Euell Gibbons has an engaging way of writing about his subject, gathering from the wild for food and medicine.
This is geared toward the east coast of the United States, but many of the plants mentioned are universal. Written in 1962, I'm thinking that times have changed, and some of the plants in this book may be protected species. It is not encouraged in this day and age. Plants gathered in the way Gibbons talks about, for personal use, will not suffer much, certain kinds of harvesting can be beneficial. I don't think there is a real danger that many people in this day and age will go to the trouble and work of gathering, preparing and cooking most of the wild plants herein.
He gives a description of each plant, where it is found, what its uses are, and several ways to cook it. The recipes are not formal, more like someone talking to you. He also mentions several forms of wild meat, such as frog legs, turtle, opossum, groundhog, bluegills, and more. I enjoyed this read, and I think anyone who likes food and cooking and the idea of sustaining themselves without a grocery store would enjoy it as well. Will I go out and gather wild food regularly? Probably not. I've made dandelion wine, salad and roasted roots. Although they were edible, the work involved did not match the payoff of flavor. I have also gathered elderflowers, which was most definitely worth the time and effort, but time and effort are hard to come by. As for digging cattails, or day lilies and hunting down other wild plants for a salad or vegetable, well, I am happy with Farmer's Market."
And The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson
The author worked hard to convey the time and place, the dark and light of humanity. I respect his research and effort. However, I do not care to read about serial killers in detail. So why did I read this book?
The sections on the planning, creating and accomplishing the 1893 World's Fair in Chicago fascinated me. Reading about the problems involved and how they were overcome was endlessly interesting, and I thank Larson for that.
How did I overcome my revulsion of reading about serial killers? Happily Larson separated the Dark and the Light chapters, so for the most part, I skipped the chapters on Holmes. I did read the notes at the end about Larson's research, but the chapters themselves were full of supposition words like "possibly" "it is thought that" "perhaps." So personally I saw no need to read what could only in the end be supposed from patching together much of the yellow journalism of the day. OK, that is harsh, but did I mention I don't like to read about serial killers?
What was left, after skipping those chapters, was an engaging description of the men and women who made the fair happen. Details about why the fair was special, as well as the turmoil of the times around it. A picture of a moment in history which was in 3-D. I felt the anguish of the architects trying to accomplish their vision whilst dealing with politicians, bureaucrats, lack of funding, labor strikes, depression in the economy, health issues and so on. That it was ever built and finished amazes me. I highly recommend this for those who enjoy history.
54MrsLee
Up next: At work, The Comedy of Dante Alighieri the Florentine: Cantica II Purgatory as translated by Dorothy L. Sayers
I discovered that I now have two paperback versions of this one. One goes with the first book, the other goes with the third book. The one from 1960 is not in good condition (it is the one whose cover stuck to the package when I opened it), but the print though smaller, is clearer. The other, also not in great condition is larger with larger print, but the print is a bit smudgy. For now, I will keep both versions.
At home: A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny
Recommended by various pub members, I thought I would give this one a try. I was hoping my husband would enjoy it as well, he has enjoyed some of Zelazny's speculative fiction, but he doesn't do monsters.
I discovered that I now have two paperback versions of this one. One goes with the first book, the other goes with the third book. The one from 1960 is not in good condition (it is the one whose cover stuck to the package when I opened it), but the print though smaller, is clearer. The other, also not in great condition is larger with larger print, but the print is a bit smudgy. For now, I will keep both versions.
At home: A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny
Recommended by various pub members, I thought I would give this one a try. I was hoping my husband would enjoy it as well, he has enjoyed some of Zelazny's speculative fiction, but he doesn't do monsters.
55-pilgrim-
>54 MrsLee: It can also be considered a literary allusions puzzle; a lot of the fun comes in trying to recognise the Players.
56MrsLee
>55 -pilgrim-: Yes, I have most of them which have been referred to, I'm on October 6 chapter. I assume the references I've seen in your thread about the "proper" way to read this is to read one chapter a day? Not sure I can do that in my upside down world right now. Have to read when I can.
57ScoLgo
>56 MrsLee: There are many other literary and historical allusions as well. For instance, in chapter six, where you are reading now, it starts off with an attempted escape by the slitherers in the mirror. Jack transfers them to another mirror, "just like the Yellow Emperor". The first time I read this book, I wondered what that meant so did an internet search for 'The Yellow Emperor', and that turned into a fun little diversion. It has little to do with the plot of the book but Zelazny peppers the story with tons of these types of little easter eggs.
58MrsLee
> 57 I have noticed some, but am also sure that many have flown right over my head! :D As that one did. I haven't begun to look anything up, because I like to read a story fresh first, but I will probably have to read this one again with the help of the internet.
59ScoLgo
>58 MrsLee: This is my fifth year reading it in October. Each time through I pick up on something I previously missed. It's not the best book I have ever read but it has become a favorite due to all of the witty references. I hope you end up enjoying it too.
60-pilgrim-
>59 ScoLgo: , >58 MrsLee: I read it when it was first published, but had not reread. I wondered whether it was as good as I remembered. It is not disappointing me.
61Storeetllr
Oooooh! I'm also reading A Night in the Lonesome October and agree with >59 ScoLgo:. It's not the best book I've ever read, but I love it for what it is, and especially for the cover art (which I'd love to have as a poster on my wall). I am (trying) to read it one chapter a day, though the past three days were bookless because of having to care for the 2-year old while the parents were with the 3-week old in the hospital (he's home & fine now, but it was a worrisome & exhausting 3 days) so I'm doing the best I can in that respect. It's hard not to just gobble up the whole book.
62MrsLee
>61 Storeetllr: I gobbled it! :) It was fun. I think it gets 3 and a half stars in my rate-o-meter. I am not a huge fan of the Elder gods and all that, although I am familiar with the components. The last chapter left me a little flat somehow. But I may certainly read it again when in the mood to be amused.
I began The Graveyard Book by Niel Gaiman today. A reread for me, but I enjoyed it the first time around and it fits the theme of the month.
I began The Graveyard Book by Niel Gaiman today. A reread for me, but I enjoyed it the first time around and it fits the theme of the month.
63pgmcc
>61 Storeetllr: Glad to hear the 3-week old is home and recovering. A very worrying time for you all.
64MrsLee
>61 Storeetllr: Also what >63 pgmcc: said. Hope all goes well.
65Storeetllr
>62 MrsLee: Haha, I started to gobble it but restrained myself, with difficulty. Glad you enjoyed it. I'm not much for the whole Lovecraftian horror genre myself, or so I say, but this one and The Ballad of Black Tom are two favorites that I'm rereading/planning to reread this month.
I loved The Graveyard Book! I listened to it, read by Gaiman, and it was magical. May be time for a reread/relisten.
I loved The Graveyard Book! I listened to it, read by Gaiman, and it was magical. May be time for a reread/relisten.
66Storeetllr
>63 pgmcc: >64 MrsLee: Thanks! He seems fine now, though he seemed fine to me just before they took him to the ER. Crossing fingers he stays fine.
67MrsLee
Review of A Night in the Lonesome October
"I enjoyed this little homage to horror writers. It is a cute story and fun to pick out the references to various writers and films. I'm sure I missed many, as I do not as a rule read much horror. I should say the horror stories and films referred to were probably all written before 1950. Don't hold me to that, I'm just saying they are the more traditional Gothic stories.
The tale is told by a dog named Snuff, and the main characters are other animal familiars of the players in the game. Special nod is given to The Great Detective throughout, and we all know who that is. It is written so that each chapter covers a day in October, a sort of anti-advent, if you will. Fun stuff."
I also finished The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, I have this in both audio and hardcover, which should tell you something about how I like it. According to my records here, I haven't read it since 2009, so it was high time for a reread and it held up well, taking only two days for me to finish.
Next up: Seven Gothic Tales by Isak Dinesen. I have no idea, but at least the title fits my idea of an October read. I loved reading Out of Africa many years ago.
Also, I began The Comedy of Dante Alighieri the Florentine: Cantica II Purgatory as translated by Dorothy L. Sayers yesterday at work. The introduction is long, and I am savoring it. This is what I will be reading on my work breaks (if the chatterboxes there will leave me be).
"I enjoyed this little homage to horror writers. It is a cute story and fun to pick out the references to various writers and films. I'm sure I missed many, as I do not as a rule read much horror. I should say the horror stories and films referred to were probably all written before 1950. Don't hold me to that, I'm just saying they are the more traditional Gothic stories.
The tale is told by a dog named Snuff, and the main characters are other animal familiars of the players in the game. Special nod is given to The Great Detective throughout, and we all know who that is. It is written so that each chapter covers a day in October, a sort of anti-advent, if you will. Fun stuff."
I also finished The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, I have this in both audio and hardcover, which should tell you something about how I like it. According to my records here, I haven't read it since 2009, so it was high time for a reread and it held up well, taking only two days for me to finish.
Next up: Seven Gothic Tales by Isak Dinesen. I have no idea, but at least the title fits my idea of an October read. I loved reading Out of Africa many years ago.
Also, I began The Comedy of Dante Alighieri the Florentine: Cantica II Purgatory as translated by Dorothy L. Sayers yesterday at work. The introduction is long, and I am savoring it. This is what I will be reading on my work breaks (if the chatterboxes there will leave me be).
68pgmcc
>67 MrsLee:
I have a copy of Seven Gothic Tales on my Kindle. My recollection is that I bought it for the sake of one story to complete my access to the stories in Part 2 of the collection Dorothy L. Sayers had edited on Detection, Mystery and Horror. I discovered Part 1 in the antique shop we visited in County Wexford at the start of September. Part 1 contained Dorothy L. Sayers' introduction to the collection and the stories for Detection and Mystery. The Horror stories are in Part 2, the part I did not have. I managed to track down most, if not all, of them from various sources, either books I have, on-line versions, or, in the case of the Dinesen story, in Seven Gothic Tales. I must get to this soon and compare notes with you.
I have a copy of Seven Gothic Tales on my Kindle. My recollection is that I bought it for the sake of one story to complete my access to the stories in Part 2 of the collection Dorothy L. Sayers had edited on Detection, Mystery and Horror. I discovered Part 1 in the antique shop we visited in County Wexford at the start of September. Part 1 contained Dorothy L. Sayers' introduction to the collection and the stories for Detection and Mystery. The Horror stories are in Part 2, the part I did not have. I managed to track down most, if not all, of them from various sources, either books I have, on-line versions, or, in the case of the Dinesen story, in Seven Gothic Tales. I must get to this soon and compare notes with you.
69MrsLee
>68 pgmcc: I would like to compare notes with you!
70MrsLee
Lovely to have one of my conclusions validated. While reading the book on Courtly Love, it rang bells for me in the way Dante approached his Beatrice. Now in the introduction to Purgatory, Sayers refers to Courtly Love as being the background of Dante, vs. more modern standards/ethics critics are familiar with from the Romantic period, to Freud and Jung.
I have much more to say about the book on Courtly Love, but I am on my phone at work and it will have to wait.
I have much more to say about the book on Courtly Love, but I am on my phone at work and it will have to wait.
71pgmcc
I finished the first story in Seven Gothic Tales. Interesting story with many secrets revealed. Some very humerous bits, and some very deep, philosophical bits.
I found the story a little too intense to allow a straight read of the seven tales one after another without a break.
I am going to read The Green Man’s Challenge before reading the next story from Dinesen.
I found the story a little too intense to allow a straight read of the seven tales one after another without a break.
I am going to read The Green Man’s Challenge before reading the next story from Dinesen.
72MrsLee
>71 pgmcc: I am finding that as well. Writing to be savored. I took it to work today, but couldn't concentrate very well. My work is extremely slow at this time, normally I would be able to read there, but today everyone was chattering. :)
I liked the description the young man gave of his "friend" Sharp. So sharp that one finds their fingers cut later. That is a horrible misquote, but I think you will remember. I have met people like that.
I liked the description the young man gave of his "friend" Sharp. So sharp that one finds their fingers cut later. That is a horrible misquote, but I think you will remember. I have met people like that.
73pgmcc
>72 MrsLee:
I know what you are talking about. I remember that part.
I know what you are talking about. I remember that part.
74MrsLee
I found myself mired (pleasantly, but still slow going) in several nonfiction/serious reads and decided I needed to lighten up a bit. Chose a mystery off of my TBR shelf, Innocent Blood, by P.D. James. Not enjoying it one bit so far. In fact, I am to the point that I will skip through and see if anything changes with the characters or the plot to intrigue me into the plow this is turning out to be. I realize that P.D. James is not a reliable mystery writer (not all of her books are the classic type of mysteries), and I'm afraid I have discovered one of those.
75pgmcc
>74 MrsLee:
The only P. D. James I attempted to read was The Children of Men. I got bored very quickly and have not looked back since.
The only P. D. James I attempted to read was The Children of Men. I got bored very quickly and have not looked back since.
76Meredy
>43 MrsLee: Rootabaga Stories was a staple of my childhood, read to me first by my mother and then over and over by myself. It was special to her childhood as well, and the edition I had was originally hers, probably a first edition. I loved the stories and the character names. The Potato Face Blind Man. Pony Pony Huckabuck. Jason Squiff. Gimme the Ax and his two children, Please Gimme and Ax Me No Questions. Here's a short piece about the book.
77MrsLee
>76 Meredy: I love hearing those names out loud. Will read that link later when I'm home.
I bailed on Innocent Blood. Checked the last couple of chapters and the plot went where I knew it was heading. The main character remained consistently unpleasant and Narcissistic. Not sad I quit, but I really need to find a fun read.
I bailed on Innocent Blood. Checked the last couple of chapters and the plot went where I knew it was heading. The main character remained consistently unpleasant and Narcissistic. Not sad I quit, but I really need to find a fun read.
78MrsLee
I began Morgue Drawer: Do Not Enter! By Jutta Profijt. It's forth in a series and predictably fun for me to read. The "detective" is a spirit, a smart-ass one who was a car thief murdered before he was 25. He can only communicate with one living person, the coroner who did his autopsy.
80MrsLee
>79 NorthernStar: I enjoy them, but you have to be able to take the persona of the dead guy. He never met the words politically correct, tact, or self-control. He is learning slowly though to care for others besides himself. This book, number 4, is still in his first year of death. The first book is Morgue Drawer Four, and they are translated from German. At least the ones I read are. ;)
81NorthernStar
Yes, I'm going to try the first one to see if I like them.
82-pilgrim-
>80 MrsLee: You are tempting me. I don't mind characters that I don't like. I dislike static characters, who never learn from their experiences.
83MrsLee
>81 NorthernStar: & >82 -pilgrim-: I hope you will find them fun if you try them. This is a case of a female author writing a pretty convincing young thug male character, at least to my mind.
84-pilgrim-
>83 MrsLee: Ok, you got me. I found that the Kindle Unlimited version comes with the audiobook accompanying. So I am now listening...
85MrsLee
>84 -pilgrim-: I will be interested to know what you think.
87MrsLee
Finished Morgue Drawer: Do Not Enter! and I'm feeling too lazy to experiment, so I'm just going to read the next in the series, Clink or Cooler. It might be unwise to continue with this humor, because I can't usually take it for long, but unwise is my middle name.
88MrsLee
I enjoyed Clink or Cooler, ready for something different, but I want to keep it light, so I'm sticking with books on my Kindle.
89MrsLee
Next to try: The Papers of A. J. Wentworth, B.A. book 1 by H. F. Ellis
90MrsLee
I'm bailing on book mentioned in >89 MrsLee:. It's possible this book is hilarious to some, but it comes across flat for me. Possibly I lack the background necessary to enjoy (English boarding school) or perhaps I'm in the wrong mood. The protagonist comes across as a fussy, prejudiced whiner and I am not amused.
Instead I will try A Dog's Life by Peter Mayle. I know I like his writing.
Instead I will try A Dog's Life by Peter Mayle. I know I like his writing.
91Storeetllr
>90 MrsLee: Ugh, sorry it didn't work for you. I don't think it would work for me either. I often find intentionally humorous books difficult and much prefer subtle bits of humor interspersed throughout a book that is something else. Like Murderbot, for instance. Spaceships, evil corporate villains plotting to murder its clients, gunships, space battles, hungry fauna trying to eat humans, robots, Murderbot grousing grumpily about humans' suicidal lack of attention to details, then a zinger that is startlingly hilarious. Anyway, glad you have something to read you pretty much know you'll enjoy.
92MrsLee
>91 Storeetllr: I am enjoying the Mayle book. There have been several laugh out loud moments which I sorely need.
93MrsLee
I finished A Dog's Life by Peter Mayle, which I believe was a bullet from hglen. It was just what I needed, amusement. Told from the dog's perspective, it helped the amusement factor that I had read Toujours Provence, which introduced "Boy" and described Mayle's life in Provence from the human perspective. I doubt if it is necessary, but they make a nice companion for one another. The books, I mean.
I also finished The Art of Courtly Love by Andreas Capellanus, written in 1184, supposedly at the instigation of the daughter of Queen Eleanor. This gives the "rules" of Courtly Love. It has helped me understand the attitudes and behavior of people from Danté to the short story I just finished by Isak Dinesen, "The Old Chevalier. I must say that the rules are a bit eye-opening for this 21st century descendent of American Puritans. One of them is that there can be no love in marriage (Love is different from sex, although sex is the culmination of love, it is not the ideal. The ideal is to love, even to the point of what we would call heavy petting in my day, but not culminate with the "Act of Venus." Even the writer of this book says that is a bit too much to ask of human nature). This makes a bit of sense when one realizes that most women were traded for property, political advancement or money back then. Anyway, it is a confusing book. Constantly arguing for and against, back and forth. For the most part it seemed like the main thrust of the book was how to get into a woman's pants. It brought home the fact that if people did indeed speak like that to each other, it was because they lacked any other form of entertainment and didn't have to work hard enough (this was written for the nobility, not the peasants, according to the author, peasants are only capable of rutting like beasts and love doesn't enter into the equation. Also, it is perfectly acceptable to take a peasant woman by force if you desire because she isn't capable of any sensibilities) Oh yes. There are gems like that throughout.
The last chapter must have been written after the lady in question wasn't there to see, and perhaps before the cleric's boss got to see the document, because it is all about why one should NOT love. Twelve pages list all the reasons women are evil, despicable and horrid creatures. To be honest, I skimmed after the first four pages of that. Me thinketh he protesteth too much.
So, it is a weird little book, completely out of since with our times (as it should be, written in 1184) and informative, but not one to go back to. I will be keeping it as a reference though, in case I ever do get around to writing stories about my ancestors.
Who would I recommend it to? Anyone doing research and wanting to write a romance novel authentic to the 1100s. Or anyone who is curious about that stuff.
Did it change my life? Nope. Only made me glad I was born now, because I don't think my family was of the nobility and I don't care for their attitude towards peasant women.
Instead of beginning a new book right away, I thought I would read some more stories in Seven Gothic Tales, and I read "The Old Chevalier" last night. I missed whatever the point of it was supposed to be, but it was a story. I went on to "The Monkey" but didn't get very far in it.
I also finished The Art of Courtly Love by Andreas Capellanus, written in 1184, supposedly at the instigation of the daughter of Queen Eleanor. This gives the "rules" of Courtly Love. It has helped me understand the attitudes and behavior of people from Danté to the short story I just finished by Isak Dinesen, "The Old Chevalier. I must say that the rules are a bit eye-opening for this 21st century descendent of American Puritans. One of them is that there can be no love in marriage (Love is different from sex, although sex is the culmination of love, it is not the ideal. The ideal is to love, even to the point of what we would call heavy petting in my day, but not culminate with the "Act of Venus." Even the writer of this book says that is a bit too much to ask of human nature). This makes a bit of sense when one realizes that most women were traded for property, political advancement or money back then. Anyway, it is a confusing book. Constantly arguing for and against, back and forth. For the most part it seemed like the main thrust of the book was how to get into a woman's pants. It brought home the fact that if people did indeed speak like that to each other, it was because they lacked any other form of entertainment and didn't have to work hard enough (this was written for the nobility, not the peasants, according to the author, peasants are only capable of rutting like beasts and love doesn't enter into the equation. Also, it is perfectly acceptable to take a peasant woman by force if you desire because she isn't capable of any sensibilities) Oh yes. There are gems like that throughout.
The last chapter must have been written after the lady in question wasn't there to see, and perhaps before the cleric's boss got to see the document, because it is all about why one should NOT love. Twelve pages list all the reasons women are evil, despicable and horrid creatures. To be honest, I skimmed after the first four pages of that. Me thinketh he protesteth too much.
So, it is a weird little book, completely out of since with our times (as it should be, written in 1184) and informative, but not one to go back to. I will be keeping it as a reference though, in case I ever do get around to writing stories about my ancestors.
Who would I recommend it to? Anyone doing research and wanting to write a romance novel authentic to the 1100s. Or anyone who is curious about that stuff.
Did it change my life? Nope. Only made me glad I was born now, because I don't think my family was of the nobility and I don't care for their attitude towards peasant women.
Instead of beginning a new book right away, I thought I would read some more stories in Seven Gothic Tales, and I read "The Old Chevalier" last night. I missed whatever the point of it was supposed to be, but it was a story. I went on to "The Monkey" but didn't get very far in it.
94hfglen
>93 MrsLee: Not Guilty. I've not seen A Dog's Life, though I have enthused in this pub about other books by Peter Mayle that I have read.
95-pilgrim-
>93 MrsLee: That does sound interesting. Although I may have to read Marie de France afterwards, to recover from the misogyny.
96pgmcc
>93 MrsLee:
I finished "The Monkey" yesterday. I am not sure if your words, "...but didn't get very far in it.", mean you did not have the time to read it, or that you gave up on it. For that reason I will put my thoughts behind a spoiler mask so that you can read them when you finish the story, or, if you have given up on the story entirely, you can chose to read them now.
I have not read "The Old Chevalier" yet, but your reaction to that story is similar to my reaction to "The Monkey". I had various impressions of what the story was about and the way it would go. There was obviously some cultural element to the story that I am not familiar with. Boris (I could not separate the main character from the image of Boris Johnson, the British Prime Minister - a linkage that I think may not be that out of place when one realises how the story progresses.) was in a state of upset when he arrived at the convent seeking advice from the Prioress. At first it looked like he had just decided it was time he was married and wanted advice on whom he should marry, i.e. who would make him a socially advantageous wife.
When the letter for his aunt arrives we are not immediately informed what it contains. I initially thought it contained news of the neighbour's success in the courts which meant the neighbour would come into great wealth, and that this prompted the aunt to suggest the neighbour's daughter. I am obviously too naive and did not recognise that it was because of a scandal of a homosexual nature thus requiring his getting married to refute any such accusations.
When his aunt suggests the daughter of their neighbour he is quite happy with that. When he arrives at the neighbour's house and is greeted with the news of the winning of the long-running legal battle, my thoughts on the contents of the aunt's letter were reinforced, and that Boris's proposal, delivered when he was ignorant of the potential wealth he would marry into, would be seen as an honest action rather than a gold-digging attempt.
The talk of the monkey left me wondering what it signified or represented. I was totally puzzled by that. I did think the monkey was going to have some supernatural quality, but I could not fathom the form that would take.
There were two parts of the story that caused a minor upset to me. On two occasions, one when talking to his aunt, and the other while travelling to the neighbour's house, there was talk of the fir tree forests. On both occasions there was also discussion of the leaves changing to autumn colours.
Finding the local priest at the neighbour's house I started to think the priest may have some claim on the daughter, and that was another red-herring.
The centre-piece of the story for me was what turned out to be a rape. The description was not definitive in indicating full rape. Obviously the description of Boris and Athena's bodies being tight together was meant to indicate full intercourse, but as I said, I am too naive and need these things spelled out for me.
The aunt promoting the idea of Boris raping Athena and forcing the girl to marry him for fear of the shame she would bring upon her family by having a child out of wedlock was despicable. It was at that time that the evil of the aunt, or as it turned out, the monkey, became fully apparent.
Because of the implicit language of the rape scene I thought there had been no rape; only the kiss and ensuing fight. I thought this was why Athena was so sure of herself the morning after and that this was going to be a victory over the aunt and an embarrassment for Boris.
Then, of course, the monkey turns up, and changes back into the real prioress and turns the monkey appearing as the prioress back into a monkey. I thought there was going to be some unravelling of the damage that had been done, but no, we simply have the aunt ending with a Latin sentence that as far as I can see tells the two young people to seek justice and fear the gods. I am afraid I did not really see that as any sort of positive outcome of a story about a very devious plan to use Athena to cover up Boris's difficulties.
Another thought I had related to why Boris's mother and her friend had been trying to prevent Boris from considering Athena as a potential marriage partner. Was it because they thought she was not rich enough to make a socially suitable wife, was it because she was too big to be a suitable wife for the smaller Boris, or was it because there was some knowledge the mother and her friend had about the parentage of Athena that meant the girl was Boris's half-sister and that they were trying to prevent the match for that reason. There was mention of Athena's father being very close to Boris's mother and I was wondering if that was a clue to the blood relationship between Boris and Athena. I may be naive in some things, but I can be devious too. I wonder if Dinesen was deliberately sewing these false trails; I suspect she was.
While I thought the story was well written and it created great imagery in my mind, I cannot say I found it a great story, and I did not think much of the ending.
By the way, I found the French and Latin irritating in this one. I found the final sentence being in Latin a particular pain.
I must see if Dorothy L. Sayers says anything in particular about this story. There must be something in it she liked.
I finished "The Monkey" yesterday. I am not sure if your words, "...but didn't get very far in it.", mean you did not have the time to read it, or that you gave up on it. For that reason I will put my thoughts behind a spoiler mask so that you can read them when you finish the story, or, if you have given up on the story entirely, you can chose to read them now.
I have not read "The Old Chevalier" yet, but your reaction to that story is similar to my reaction to "The Monkey". I had various impressions of what the story was about and the way it would go. There was obviously some cultural element to the story that I am not familiar with. Boris (I could not separate the main character from the image of Boris Johnson, the British Prime Minister - a linkage that I think may not be that out of place when one realises how the story progresses.) was in a state of upset when he arrived at the convent seeking advice from the Prioress. At first it looked like he had just decided it was time he was married and wanted advice on whom he should marry, i.e. who would make him a socially advantageous wife.
When the letter for his aunt arrives we are not immediately informed what it contains. I initially thought it contained news of the neighbour's success in the courts which meant the neighbour would come into great wealth, and that this prompted the aunt to suggest the neighbour's daughter. I am obviously too naive and did not recognise that it was because of a scandal of a homosexual nature thus requiring his getting married to refute any such accusations.
When his aunt suggests the daughter of their neighbour he is quite happy with that. When he arrives at the neighbour's house and is greeted with the news of the winning of the long-running legal battle, my thoughts on the contents of the aunt's letter were reinforced, and that Boris's proposal, delivered when he was ignorant of the potential wealth he would marry into, would be seen as an honest action rather than a gold-digging attempt.
The talk of the monkey left me wondering what it signified or represented. I was totally puzzled by that. I did think the monkey was going to have some supernatural quality, but I could not fathom the form that would take.
There were two parts of the story that caused a minor upset to me. On two occasions, one when talking to his aunt, and the other while travelling to the neighbour's house, there was talk of the fir tree forests. On both occasions there was also discussion of the leaves changing to autumn colours.
Finding the local priest at the neighbour's house I started to think the priest may have some claim on the daughter, and that was another red-herring.
The centre-piece of the story for me was what turned out to be a rape. The description was not definitive in indicating full rape. Obviously the description of Boris and Athena's bodies being tight together was meant to indicate full intercourse, but as I said, I am too naive and need these things spelled out for me.
The aunt promoting the idea of Boris raping Athena and forcing the girl to marry him for fear of the shame she would bring upon her family by having a child out of wedlock was despicable. It was at that time that the evil of the aunt, or as it turned out, the monkey, became fully apparent.
Because of the implicit language of the rape scene I thought there had been no rape; only the kiss and ensuing fight. I thought this was why Athena was so sure of herself the morning after and that this was going to be a victory over the aunt and an embarrassment for Boris.
Then, of course, the monkey turns up, and changes back into the real prioress and turns the monkey appearing as the prioress back into a monkey. I thought there was going to be some unravelling of the damage that had been done, but no, we simply have the aunt ending with a Latin sentence that as far as I can see tells the two young people to seek justice and fear the gods. I am afraid I did not really see that as any sort of positive outcome of a story about a very devious plan to use Athena to cover up Boris's difficulties.
Another thought I had related to why Boris's mother and her friend had been trying to prevent Boris from considering Athena as a potential marriage partner. Was it because they thought she was not rich enough to make a socially suitable wife, was it because she was too big to be a suitable wife for the smaller Boris, or was it because there was some knowledge the mother and her friend had about the parentage of Athena that meant the girl was Boris's half-sister and that they were trying to prevent the match for that reason. There was mention of Athena's father being very close to Boris's mother and I was wondering if that was a clue to the blood relationship between Boris and Athena. I may be naive in some things, but I can be devious too. I wonder if Dinesen was deliberately sewing these false trails; I suspect she was.
While I thought the story was well written and it created great imagery in my mind, I cannot say I found it a great story, and I did not think much of the ending.
By the way, I found the French and Latin irritating in this one. I found the final sentence being in Latin a particular pain.
I must see if Dorothy L. Sayers says anything in particular about this story. There must be something in it she liked.
97MrsLee
>94 hfglen: Hmm, maybe it was the author bullet.
>95 -pilgrim-: Good luck with it! :)
>96 pgmcc: Holy Cow! Your thoughts are almost longer than the story! ;) I haven't read them yet, because I am going to read the story, it's just that my bedtime crept up on me last night. I enjoy her writing, even when I'm not sure of the point she is trying to make, or if she is trying to make one.
>95 -pilgrim-: Good luck with it! :)
>96 pgmcc: Holy Cow! Your thoughts are almost longer than the story! ;) I haven't read them yet, because I am going to read the story, it's just that my bedtime crept up on me last night. I enjoy her writing, even when I'm not sure of the point she is trying to make, or if she is trying to make one.
98MrsLee
>96 pgmcc: My thoughts ran much along the lines of yours. I finished it with the words, "WTF?" I didn't think there was a physical rape, Boris thought about enlightening Athena that nothing happened, but wasn't in the mood to do so because she had knocked out several of his teeth (my favorite part, by the way). I looked up the Latin at the end. It did not enlighten. So I looked on the internet and found an article on this and Gothic tales in general. For the most part it didn't enlighten either, but it did mention that 1) this story messes with and twists all the classic themes of Gothic tales. Athena and Boris are actually both the put upon damsel in distress, the Prioress (or was it the monkey?) acted as the mad tormentor, but there was no knight in shining armor, unless maybe it was the monkey (or was it the Prioress?). One thing I did not think about until I read the article, was that the aunt and monkey may have changed places unknown to the reader, several times in the story. Anyway, it was interesting reading, but I'm ready for another break!
99pgmcc
>98 MrsLee:
I think we are closely aligned on this one. I enjoyed the atmosphere, the writing, but, as you say,WTF!
We also concur on the need for a rest.
I think we are closely aligned on this one. I enjoyed the atmosphere, the writing, but, as you say,
We also concur on the need for a rest.
100MrsLee
I have begun reading A Man with One of those Faces by Caimh McDonnell. Enjoying it so far.
101pgmcc
>100 MrsLee:
Glad to here you are enjoying it.
Glad to here you are enjoying it.
102catzteach
>100 MrsLee: my copy arrived today! I’m in the middle of another book so I won’t get to it right away.
103-pilgrim-
>102 catzteach:, >100 MrsLee: I seem to have started something: I hope it lives up to expectations!
I thought of you particularly, MrsLee, when I was reading it.
I thought of you particularly, MrsLee, when I was reading it.
104MrsLee
>103 -pilgrim-: I really enjoyed it! I downloaded the free short story novel, and will probably buy the others when I'm finished with that. Good characters who are revealed a little at a time, interesting mystery. Not having read the author before, I was unsure of the solution, which is refreshing for me at my age. Sarcastic humor with a light touch. Fun stuff.
105pgmcc
>104 MrsLee: I am delighted your enjoyed the book. I think -pilgrim- will have quite a few hits with that one.
By the way, I am still trying to work out what -pilgrim- meant in >103 -pilgrim-: where she wrote, "I thought of you particularly, MrsLee, when I was reading it."
:-)
By the way, I am still trying to work out what -pilgrim- meant in >103 -pilgrim-: where she wrote, "I thought of you particularly, MrsLee, when I was reading it."
:-)
106MrsLee
>105 pgmcc: lol
107MrsLee
How to Send a Message: A Short Story Collection by Caimh McDonnell, is just as...(charming isn't really the word to use with anything involving Bunny), entertaining as the first book. I am interested to get to his other genre stories as well. Three stories in and I haven't met a dud.
108-pilgrim-
>107 MrsLee: Could you tell new what is in this colourful collection, in addition to the eponymous short story? I suspect there may be a lot of overlap with the Deluxe Trilogy volumes.
(And yes, I know precisely why you shouldn't try to "send a message" to Bunny McGarry....)
(And yes, I know precisely why you shouldn't try to "send a message" to Bunny McGarry....)
109Meredy
>96 pgmcc: Wow, that is one prodigious lot of spoilerage. It might turn out to be the first time I ever took a BB from what someone didn't say.
110pgmcc
>109 Meredy:
You know me; never use one word when fifteen will do.
You know me; never use one word when fifteen will do.
111MrsLee
>108 -pilgrim-: This has several Bunny McGarry stories, one introducing the Sisters of the Saint, and the first three chapters of The Stranger Times, which the author described as inspired by Jim Butcher, Terry Pratchett and another of my favorite authors I can't remember at the moment. I am on chapter one of that.
112MrsLee
>111 MrsLee: Oh, I understood your point. In fact, Bunny McGarry was very unappealing to me, yet I am still enjoying the stories he is in.
113-pilgrim-
>111 MrsLee: The Bunny McGarry additional (to the 4 novel) stories in The Dublin Trilogy Deluxe Part 1 are
Bloody Christmas
Dog Day Afternoon
In The Dublin Trilogy Deluxe Part 2 they are
Sisters Gonna Work It Out
How to Send a Message
Did your book have any Bunny stories other than those?
In The Dublin Trilogy Deluxe Part 2 they are
Did your book have any Bunny stories other than those?
114-pilgrim-
>112 MrsLee: Bunny is a force of nature. LIKING him or not always feels supremely irrelevant!
115MrsLee
>113 -pilgrim-: This book isn't behaving normally on my Kindle as far as searching. In other words, I can't get to the contents unless I go back page by page. To be fair, I am incredibly lame at navigation on my Kindle books to begin with. So, I will tell you the titles of the short stories when I'm finished. At the moment I am in Part 3, called the Looniverse.
116MrsLee
Tomorrow is our 38th wedding anniversary, and my husband bought me a lovely present! It is a large, hardcover edition of Letters from Father Christmas by J.R.R. Tolkien. Beautiful photos of the original letters, as well as the body of them typed out. After 38 years, he gets me. He really gets me. :)
117pgmcc
>116 MrsLee:
Congratulations! Have a wonderful anniversary.
Congratulations! Have a wonderful anniversary.
118MrsLee
>117 pgmcc: Thank you! I am looking forward to when you can post photos of your visit with your grandchildren. Enjoy!
>113 -pilgrim-: Here are the titles in the short story collection.
Part 1-In the Bunnyverse:
Bloody Christmas
Dog Day Afternoon: Really cute
How to Send a Message: um, rather gross
Sisters Gonna Work it Out: no Bunny, but fun even if a bit farfetched
Good Deeds Bad Intentions: nice Christmas story
Part 2- The Strangerverse, ch.1, 2, 3. Left me wanting more
Love and Death in the Time of Planned Engineering Works: cute
Part 3- The Looniverse, these stories epitomize the author's description of what a short story should be. In my words, not his, complete, with a punch.
The One
Breath
The Process
The Trouble with me Last Week
Everybody Kills Hitler
Regrets
The Golum
None of these stories were dull or boring, none of them left me wondering why they were written or why I spent time reading them. Very enjoyable, or at least brain-engaging.
>113 -pilgrim-: Here are the titles in the short story collection.
Part 1-In the Bunnyverse:
Bloody Christmas
Dog Day Afternoon: Really cute
How to Send a Message: um, rather gross
Sisters Gonna Work it Out: no Bunny, but fun even if a bit farfetched
Good Deeds Bad Intentions: nice Christmas story
Part 2- The Strangerverse, ch.1, 2, 3. Left me wanting more
Love and Death in the Time of Planned Engineering Works: cute
Part 3- The Looniverse, these stories epitomize the author's description of what a short story should be. In my words, not his, complete, with a punch.
The One
Breath
The Process
The Trouble with me Last Week
Everybody Kills Hitler
Regrets
The Golum
None of these stories were dull or boring, none of them left me wondering why they were written or why I spent time reading them. Very enjoyable, or at least brain-engaging.
119NorthernStar
>116 MrsLee: Congratulations and happy anniversary! What a lovely present!
120-pilgrim-
>118 MrsLee: Ah, so only 1 extra Bunny-related storyline. (And I agree with you about How to Send a Message!)
I have got the first Stranger Times novel waiting for me, but those unrelated short stories do sound tempting....
Thank you for letting me know.
I have got the first Stranger Times novel waiting for me, but those unrelated short stories do sound tempting....
Thank you for letting me know.
121-pilgrim-
>116 MrsLee: Congratulations to you both!
122Sakerfalcon
>116 MrsLee: Congratulations to you both! What a wonderful gift!
124MrsLee
>119 NorthernStar:, >121 -pilgrim-:, >122 Sakerfalcon: & >123 clamairy: Thank you! I do count my blessings every day. Today I woke up to the sweet strains of the "Happy Anniversary" song by the Flintstones. So romantic! lol :D
125pgmcc
>124 MrsLee:
Your husband is a real romantic.
Your husband is a real romantic.
126Karlstar
>116 MrsLee: Congratulations!
130MrsLee
>129 catzteach: Thank you Cindy! We are going to Yaks on 5, in Dunsmuir, to celebrate. Best hamburgers/ cinnamon rolls/beer anywhere around here. Just in case you ever have to come down I-5 into California. :)
131pgmcc
>130 MrsLee:
Enjoy! That sounds great.
>127 MrsLee: The prehistoric ones are the best.*
*No personal bias was employed in that statement.
;-)
Enjoy! That sounds great.
>127 MrsLee: The prehistoric ones are the best.*
*No personal bias was employed in that statement.
;-)
132haydninvienna
Blessings on you both!
133MrsLee
I read the fourth story in Seven Gothic Tales, called The Roads Round Pisa. Interesting characters and a meandering tale, which seemed to be going somewhere. I suppose the point was that life doesn't always make sense at the time, but occasionally we are given glimpses of the grand design. In the case of this story, one part of it wrapped up tidily, while the other didn't. The protagonist seemed to only be there as an observer. A couple of times I thought he might come to life, but no. A bonus: It seems Dinesen is passionate about incorporating long bits of languages other than English, with no help to her readers whatsoever. Fine. I have Google. So, I discovered that the bits in this tale were quotes from Dante's Purgatorio, Canto XXXIII. HA! I fooled you, Dinesen! I have that right beside me because I happen to also be reading that. So for once, I was in the loop.
I also began The Day that Never Comes, book 2 of the five book trilogy. *Scratching my head* Anyway, started it because I couldn't help myself.
I also began The Day that Never Comes, book 2 of the five book trilogy. *Scratching my head* Anyway, started it because I couldn't help myself.
134-pilgrim-
>133 MrsLee: You have read Dog Day Afternoon - where Maggie is introduced?
135MrsLee
>134 -pilgrim-: Yes, it was in the collection of short stories.
136-pilgrim-
>135 MrsLee: Good. I admit to having rather a soft spot for her!
137MrsLee
In an email from Caimh McDonnell, I learned that his first name is pronounced "Qweeve." Never in a million years would I have figured that out.
138pgmcc
>137 MrsLee:
My daughter’s name is, “Éadaoin”. How would you pronounce that?
My daughter’s name is, “Éadaoin”. How would you pronounce that?
139haydninvienna
>137 MrsLee: >138 pgmcc: In my time working in Dublin, I figured out that the rules of Irish spelling were made up specifically to confuse Anglo-Saxons. My boss used to mock me gently for being unable to pronounce “Iris Oifigiúil” (the Irish official government gazette) properly.
140MrsLee
>138 pgmcc: Nope. But I'm sure it's lovely! I thought Welsh was hard.
141-pilgrim-
>138 pgmcc: Eydawin - with a short "a"?
I am assuming caol ri caol 's leathann ri leathann applies in gaeilge as well as in gàidhlig?
I am assuming caol ri caol 's leathann ri leathann applies in gaeilge as well as in gàidhlig?
142MrsLee
>141 -pilgrim-: That seems much too logical a pronunciation. Logical isn't the right word, because of course the proper pronunciation is logical to those who speak a language, but not always to those who don't. Hence we have the word phonetic, which doesn't even begin with an "F"
143pgmcc
>141 -pilgrim-: & >142 MrsLee:
It is pronounced like the English equivalent, Aideen.
When my S-I-L first knew of my daughter’s existence he saw her name written down. He is a big LOTR fan. He pronounced the name as Ee-add-a-oh-in, and commented, “How elfin!”
He is still under her spell.
It is pronounced like the English equivalent, Aideen.
When my S-I-L first knew of my daughter’s existence he saw her name written down. He is a big LOTR fan. He pronounced the name as Ee-add-a-oh-in, and commented, “How elfin!”
He is still under her spell.
144MrsLee
>143 pgmcc: That is lovely, but I like the way your son-in-law said it, too.
145-pilgrim-
>143 pgmcc: I knew that I was sticking my neck out there, but I am shocked how badly off the result was! Sorry.
I was working from (Scottish) Eòin bring pronounced (Anglicized) Ewan (or actually, Ew-in, in normal speech). Would you pronounce that name differently? (I noticed that there is a similar Irish name.)
I was working from (Scottish) Eòin bring pronounced (Anglicized) Ewan (or actually, Ew-in, in normal speech). Would you pronounce that name differently? (I noticed that there is a similar Irish name.)
146pgmcc
>144 MrsLee:
I like it too.
I like it too.
147pgmcc
>145 -pilgrim-:
There is no need to apologise. You know more about language and pronunciations than I do. If I read your phonetics correctly your pronunciation was very like my s-i-l’s attempt. You must have elfin blood.
There are two ways people spell the Irish for Owen but they are pronounced the same as the English name. The spellings are Eoin and Eoghan.
Oh-in!
There is no need to apologise. You know more about language and pronunciations than I do. If I read your phonetics correctly your pronunciation was very like my s-i-l’s attempt. You must have elfin blood.
There are two ways people spell the Irish for Owen but they are pronounced the same as the English name. The spellings are Eoin and Eoghan.
Oh-in!
149MrsLee
>148 pgmcc: Going out on a limb here, "Qwerty"? ;)
150clamairy
>148 pgmcc: I've always assumed your wife's name was pronounced the same way my daughter's is, despite the difference in spelling. It's Katrina.
151ScoLgo
>149 MrsLee: LOL!!
152hfglen
Dumb question for Peter: I'm most of the way through The Subtle Serpent, and making heavy weather of the Irish names. So short but still nauseating: Is Sister Síomha's name pronounced anything like the Hindu god Siva?
155pgmcc
>150 clamairy:
You are correct.
You are correct.
156pgmcc
>152 hfglen:
There is no such thing as a dumb question.
There is no such thing as a dumb question.
157MrsLee
Finished The Day that Never Comes, enjoyed it much. I thought I knew where things were going several times, but nope. I was on the trail of red herrings.
So of course I began Angels in the Moonlight also by Caimh McDonnell. Won't get far very fast in this one though, since I will be distracted by life for a few days.
>154 pgmcc: One thing I know. I will never try to say an Irish name, but will ask first before I pronounce!
So of course I began Angels in the Moonlight also by Caimh McDonnell. Won't get far very fast in this one though, since I will be distracted by life for a few days.
>154 pgmcc: One thing I know. I will never try to say an Irish name, but will ask first before I pronounce!
158hfglen
>153 pgmcc: Thank you. Reading the story with that pronunciation here in "the largest Indian city outside India" was a surreal experience, one probably not intended by the author.
I have met one or two Síobhans, and was aware of that one.
I have met one or two Síobhans, and was aware of that one.
1592wonderY
Usual lurker here
I want to thank whoever recommended A Man With One of Those Faces.
Every character sparkles, and even the Dublin dawn is self-possessed. This is love at first contact.
I want to thank whoever recommended A Man With One of Those Faces.
Every character sparkles, and even the Dublin dawn is self-possessed. This is love at first contact.
1612wonderY
>160 pgmcc: Thanks Peter. Waving to you from Price Hill.
163MrsLee
Due to holidays and other life issues, I haven't been sitting down to read much the last week or so. Bits and snippets here and there. Still reading Angels in the Moonlight, and on my breaks at work, Purgatory, and in the room where all must pass something, Seven Gothic Tales. Yes, it has been relegated to that room.
About the Dinesen short stories. I have to change my mindset to not become frustrated with them. First of all, they are what I would describe as literature. A reading which you feel you have not understood, that the author is aiming over your head, and not particularly enjoyable. The tales never wrap up with an ending. There doesn't seem to be a point (at least to this person who doesn't dissect what an author is trying to do, I just read to enjoy a tale). However, the author is a master at setting a mood, describing a scene, moments of philosophy, insight into humans, making characters come alive. So. I am going to keep reading them, only not try to hope for a wrap up to the story. These are tales you must live in the moment for. Enjoy the characters, the descriptions and such as you go and don't set your hopes that anything will go anywhere.
For instance, her story, "Dinner at Elsinore" (title from my sketchy memory, but it's something like that and the book is at the other end of the house so I'm not going to march over there and get it). When I began the story I was excited, because the first few pages set such a mood. The house at Elsinore had a personality such that the only other house in literature I've read which was similar was Manderly. OK, so I thought, here we go. A ghost story in which the house features as a character.They will find that the house had trapped the young man in a secret room on his wedding day and died there, nice and creepy. Or, possibly his sisters had done that. They were an odd couple. There was a description of them and their reflections which was right out of tales of fae. So I could go along with that, too. But no. The story just meandered along to a dull ending. Yes, there was a ghost, but he just sat down to dinner with his sisters and discussed his life as a pirate, with not many details. Mostly navel gazing instead of naval adventures. But that didn't happen. The house was abandoned, the sisters became the story, but even they never lived up to the potential I had hoped for them. Nevertheless, the above attributes of Dinesen's writing kept me reading. The only disappointment was that nothing exciting happened. So I need to change my expectations. I'm trying that for the last two stories.
One of the distractions I've been using this last week is the TV show on Apple TV called "Ted Lasso." Have any of you watched it? Especially those of you in England/football playing countries? I find it endearing and hilarious, but I wondered how it would seem to those in other countries. The premise is that an American football coach is hired to coach a London football team. Yes, I am using football correctly in each region. So, he has no idea what he is doing there, but he is about the nicest guy on earth. Of course the fans and players hate him. Actually, I have met one person like him (as in, he finds a nice and encouraging word to say to everyone, no matter what they are saying to him) here. It's hard for me to believe anyone could actually be that nice, but my issues are beside the point. Just wondered how those across the pond viewed this show.
About the Dinesen short stories. I have to change my mindset to not become frustrated with them. First of all, they are what I would describe as literature. A reading which you feel you have not understood, that the author is aiming over your head, and not particularly enjoyable. The tales never wrap up with an ending. There doesn't seem to be a point (at least to this person who doesn't dissect what an author is trying to do, I just read to enjoy a tale). However, the author is a master at setting a mood, describing a scene, moments of philosophy, insight into humans, making characters come alive. So. I am going to keep reading them, only not try to hope for a wrap up to the story. These are tales you must live in the moment for. Enjoy the characters, the descriptions and such as you go and don't set your hopes that anything will go anywhere.
For instance, her story, "Dinner at Elsinore" (title from my sketchy memory, but it's something like that and the book is at the other end of the house so I'm not going to march over there and get it). When I began the story I was excited, because the first few pages set such a mood. The house at Elsinore had a personality such that the only other house in literature I've read which was similar was Manderly. OK, so I thought, here we go. A ghost story in which the house features as a character.
One of the distractions I've been using this last week is the TV show on Apple TV called "Ted Lasso." Have any of you watched it? Especially those of you in England/football playing countries? I find it endearing and hilarious, but I wondered how it would seem to those in other countries. The premise is that an American football coach is hired to coach a London football team. Yes, I am using football correctly in each region. So, he has no idea what he is doing there, but he is about the nicest guy on earth. Of course the fans and players hate him. Actually, I have met one person like him (as in, he finds a nice and encouraging word to say to everyone, no matter what they are saying to him) here. It's hard for me to believe anyone could actually be that nice, but my issues are beside the point. Just wondered how those across the pond viewed this show.
164pgmcc
>163 MrsLee:
I hear what you are saying about the Dinesen stories. You are way ahead of me on the number of stories you have read. Based on the ones I have read I concur wiht your findings. While I was a bit disappointed with the "non-ending" or "what-the-blazes-did-she-mean" endings, I am reasonably happy with a short story not tying up all the loose ends or giving an explanation of what happened. I put that down to two things. One, an English teacher I had in first year at secondary school, Mr. O'Callaghan. We had a book of modern short stories to read and discuss with him. I enjoyed that book and the way he had us discuss the stories. What I learned was that many short stories do not have neat endings, but rather, as you say about the Seven Gothic Tales, create an atmosphere, pose questions, or make you think - or all three. Two, life does not always produce neatly tied up endings to stories, so I am not too upset if a short story, or even a novel, does not tie up all the loose ends. My life is full of loose ends that I suspect I will never see neatly tied up. All those missed opportunities and wasted hours. :-)
I have not seen "Ted Lasso" so cannot comment.
I hear what you are saying about the Dinesen stories. You are way ahead of me on the number of stories you have read. Based on the ones I have read I concur wiht your findings. While I was a bit disappointed with the "non-ending" or "what-the-blazes-did-she-mean" endings, I am reasonably happy with a short story not tying up all the loose ends or giving an explanation of what happened. I put that down to two things. One, an English teacher I had in first year at secondary school, Mr. O'Callaghan. We had a book of modern short stories to read and discuss with him. I enjoyed that book and the way he had us discuss the stories. What I learned was that many short stories do not have neat endings, but rather, as you say about the Seven Gothic Tales, create an atmosphere, pose questions, or make you think - or all three. Two, life does not always produce neatly tied up endings to stories, so I am not too upset if a short story, or even a novel, does not tie up all the loose ends. My life is full of loose ends that I suspect I will never see neatly tied up. All those missed opportunities and wasted hours. :-)
I have not seen "Ted Lasso" so cannot comment.
165MrsLee
I guess I finished Angels in the Moonlight and that is when the sh*t hit the fan in my life. Not because of the book though, just coincidently. In fact, I'm having trouble remembering the ending, etc.
I decided I needed a break from new books and returned to my comfort mystery books for now. Read A Rare Benedictine by Ellis Peters and am currently reading A Morbid Taste for Bones, which title I adore. That title describes the story perfectly.
I'm also enjoying Letters from Father Christmas, reading one a day (unless I forget, then I have to catch up).
Yesterday I made the effort and got up the few Christmas decorations we are doing this year. Mostly lights and a few sparkly balls and things for our baby when he comes to visit. We bought a very small living tree to decorate and I'm hoping to get two or three more years out of it before it must be planted.
I decided I needed a break from new books and returned to my comfort mystery books for now. Read A Rare Benedictine by Ellis Peters and am currently reading A Morbid Taste for Bones, which title I adore. That title describes the story perfectly.
I'm also enjoying Letters from Father Christmas, reading one a day (unless I forget, then I have to catch up).
Yesterday I made the effort and got up the few Christmas decorations we are doing this year. Mostly lights and a few sparkly balls and things for our baby when he comes to visit. We bought a very small living tree to decorate and I'm hoping to get two or three more years out of it before it must be planted.
166fuzzi
>165 MrsLee: we're forgoing most Christmas decorations this year due to our kitten Debbie. I am displaying a stuffed Christmas tree that was my mother's. All my nativities will stay packed until next year. 🙄🙄🙄
167MrsLee
I'm sitting pretty as far as this thread goes for the end of the year. My master plan is to read all day on the 31st to finish the three books I have going right now, then on the 1st I will catch up all my lists, threads, etc. and crunch the numbers. This might take me through the 2nd, as I am far behind on reviews and such.
168pgmcc
>167 MrsLee:
You have it all organised. Did you know there is a piffle party over at jillmwo's place? Everyone will be there.
You have it all organised. Did you know there is a piffle party over at jillmwo's place? Everyone will be there.
170pgmcc
Best wishes for 2022, and congratulations on finishing with the job that had ceased to give you pleasure.
172haydninvienna
Happy new year, MrsLee and all of yours.
173MrsLee
>169 jillmwo:, >170 pgmcc: & >172 haydninvienna: Thank you for the well wishes in the new year!
It has been a quiet weekend, and I am nearing completion of tidying up my book reading records for the year. I managed to finish The Divine Comedy: Purgatory and Seven Gothic Tales on the 31st.
I had begun The Bride of the Rat God by Barbara Hambly, but to be honest I kept falling asleep reading it and the others were more important to me to finish. This one is not hateful or anything, I feel that it should be one I like, but it isn't sending me yet. In fact it has been a bit tedious. I will persevere however. Also very busy right now, so that may be part of the problem.
As for The Divine Comedy II: Purgatory, I enjoyed it much more that the first book, Inferno. I mean the poetry and story itself. Sayers notes and comments are equally illuminating and penetrating. Without them I would not understand or appreciate even half of what I read. I was inspired to look up all the songs/chants mentioned in the story and listen to them, which made for a nice way to spend New Year's Eve, in meditation.
When I realized that it was like jousting with windmills to try to get a sane plot out of Seven Gothic Tales, and started reading them for the pleasure of the words and descriptions, and possibly the philosophy or insight into human motivations, I enjoyed this book much more. I will not be reading it again, however.
A couple of other comfort reads in December:
One Corpse too Many by Ellis Peters
Monk's Hood by Ellis Peters
That brings me to my stats for the year, which I will post separately.
It has been a quiet weekend, and I am nearing completion of tidying up my book reading records for the year. I managed to finish The Divine Comedy: Purgatory and Seven Gothic Tales on the 31st.
I had begun The Bride of the Rat God by Barbara Hambly, but to be honest I kept falling asleep reading it and the others were more important to me to finish. This one is not hateful or anything, I feel that it should be one I like, but it isn't sending me yet. In fact it has been a bit tedious. I will persevere however. Also very busy right now, so that may be part of the problem.
As for The Divine Comedy II: Purgatory, I enjoyed it much more that the first book, Inferno. I mean the poetry and story itself. Sayers notes and comments are equally illuminating and penetrating. Without them I would not understand or appreciate even half of what I read. I was inspired to look up all the songs/chants mentioned in the story and listen to them, which made for a nice way to spend New Year's Eve, in meditation.
When I realized that it was like jousting with windmills to try to get a sane plot out of Seven Gothic Tales, and started reading them for the pleasure of the words and descriptions, and possibly the philosophy or insight into human motivations, I enjoyed this book much more. I will not be reading it again, however.
A couple of other comfort reads in December:
One Corpse too Many by Ellis Peters
Monk's Hood by Ellis Peters
That brings me to my stats for the year, which I will post separately.
174MrsLee
Year End Counts:
Mystery: 18
Fantasy: 13
Fiction: 17
Western:
Graphic Novel:
Drama:
Children: 11
eBook: 11
Audio:
Short Stories: 6
Novella:
Scifi:
Comics:
Humor: 1
Poetry: 5
Pamphlet: 1
YA: 3
Cookbook: 5
Reread: 12
DNF: 5
Fiction: 47
Nonfiction: 31
Total: 78
Ratings:
Loved it, will probably reread, definitely keep***** 15
Liked it lots, will recommend, possibly keep to loan**** 13
Liked it, will probably not keep*** 43
Didn't like it, but others might** 7
Hated it, probably didn't finish, would like to shred*
Stats:
78 books read, 47 fiction, 31 nonfiction
42 by men, 28 by women, 06 combined male and female, 02 Anonymous
36 by authors I’ve never read before
67 physical books, ** audio, 11 ebooks
Oldest writing was by Andreas Capellanus (in The Art of Courtly Love 1184), oldest physical book from 1917 (Out Where the West Begins, by A. Chapman).
Oldest illustrations Five Children and It (1902) by H.R. Millar.
Not counting ebooks, audio books or rereads
Books Retained After Reading: 29
Books Rehomed: 16
Average date of original book published: 1977
Average date of book I read published: 1994
Median date of original book published: 1946
Median date of book I read published: 1994
Mystery: 18
Fantasy: 13
Fiction: 17
Western:
Graphic Novel:
Drama:
Children: 11
eBook: 11
Audio:
Short Stories: 6
Novella:
Scifi:
Comics:
Humor: 1
Poetry: 5
Pamphlet: 1
YA: 3
Cookbook: 5
Reread: 12
DNF: 5
Fiction: 47
Nonfiction: 31
Total: 78
Ratings:
Loved it, will probably reread, definitely keep***** 15
Liked it lots, will recommend, possibly keep to loan**** 13
Liked it, will probably not keep*** 43
Didn't like it, but others might** 7
Hated it, probably didn't finish, would like to shred*
Stats:
78 books read, 47 fiction, 31 nonfiction
42 by men, 28 by women, 06 combined male and female, 02 Anonymous
36 by authors I’ve never read before
67 physical books, ** audio, 11 ebooks
Oldest writing was by Andreas Capellanus (in The Art of Courtly Love 1184), oldest physical book from 1917 (Out Where the West Begins, by A. Chapman).
Oldest illustrations Five Children and It (1902) by H.R. Millar.
Not counting ebooks, audio books or rereads
Books Retained After Reading: 29
Books Rehomed: 16
Average date of original book published: 1977
Average date of book I read published: 1994
Median date of original book published: 1946
Median date of book I read published: 1994
176MrsLee
>175 fuzzi: *snort* I claim that I caught it from all of you!
Questa conversazione è stata continuata da The Read goes ever on and on...MrsLee 2022 chapter 1.