Lori (thornton37814) Reads 75 + ??? More in 2021 - Thread 4
Questo è il seguito della conversazione Lori (thornton37814) Reads 75 + ??? More in 2021 - Thread 3.
Questa conversazione è stata continuata da Lori (thornton37814) Reads 75 + ??? More in 2021 - Thread 5.
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2021
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1thornton37814
(L-R: Sherlock, Mr. B, Barney)
I'd hoped to be able to post a photo of the boys taken today, but they are just not cooperating. I'll just re-use the last one.
Welcome to my 4th thread!
I'm Lori, a librarian and professional genealogist based in East Tennessee. I'm owned by 3 cats who enjoy poking their heads in on the thread from time to time. They also enjoy parking their bodies between me and a book or device if they think I neglect them too long.
Mysteries are my "go to" genre, and I read more than 75 of them in 2020. I also enjoy historical fiction. I plan to read more history and social history in 2021.
My posts will often mention my categories from the Category Challenge, and I include them in this post for your reference.
My 2021 Categories:
1. Bald Eagle - Mysteries with a United States setting
2. Puffin - Mysteries set in the United Kingdom or Ireland
3. Peacock - Mysteries set in the Rest of the World
4. Bluebird - Children's & Young Adult Literature
5. Flamingo - Poetry
6. Goldfinch - Historical Fiction
7. Cardinal - History & Genealogy
8. Hummingbird - Domestic Arts (Food, Drink, Needlework, etc.)
9. Sparrow - Religion & Spirituality
10. Penguin - First published more than 50 Years
11. Lorikeet - Other Fiction and Literature
12. Owl - Other non-fiction
Abandoned reads go into "Raven" (for "Nevermore")
2thornton37814
Books 1-10:
1. Dear Miss Kopp by Amy Stewart - completed 1 January 2021
2. The Address Book: What Street Addresses Reveal About Identity, Race, Wealth, and Power by Deirdre Mask - completed 2 January 2021
3. Monk's Hood by Ellis Peters - completed 4 January 2021
4. The Time Traveler's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer - completed 5 January 2021
5. Murder on Cape Cod by Maddie Day - completed 9 January 2021
6. Anchored in Jesus: Holding on to Truth in a Drifting World by Johnny Hunt - completed 10 January 2021
7. The Golden Egg by Donna Leon - completed 13 January 2021
8. The Woman in the Mirror by Rebecca James - completed 14 January 2021
9. The Space Child's Mother Goose by Frederick Winsor; illustrated by Marian Perry - completed 14 January 2021
10. What Though the Field Be Lost: Poems by Christopher Kempf - completed 15 January 2021
1. Dear Miss Kopp by Amy Stewart - completed 1 January 2021
2. The Address Book: What Street Addresses Reveal About Identity, Race, Wealth, and Power by Deirdre Mask - completed 2 January 2021
3. Monk's Hood by Ellis Peters - completed 4 January 2021
4. The Time Traveler's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer - completed 5 January 2021
5. Murder on Cape Cod by Maddie Day - completed 9 January 2021
6. Anchored in Jesus: Holding on to Truth in a Drifting World by Johnny Hunt - completed 10 January 2021
7. The Golden Egg by Donna Leon - completed 13 January 2021
8. The Woman in the Mirror by Rebecca James - completed 14 January 2021
9. The Space Child's Mother Goose by Frederick Winsor; illustrated by Marian Perry - completed 14 January 2021
10. What Though the Field Be Lost: Poems by Christopher Kempf - completed 15 January 2021
3thornton37814
Books 11-20:
11. Good-bye, Mr. Chips by James Hilton - completed 16 January 2021
12. The Conquering Family by Thomas B. Costain - completed 17 January 2021
13. Bathed in Prayer by Jan Karon - completed 17 January 2021
14. Murder on the Lake by Bruce Beckham - completed 20 January 2021
15. A Death Long Overdue by Eva Gates - completed 23 January 2021
16. The Sweet Flypaper of Life by Roy DeCarava and Langston Hughes - completed 26 January 2021
17. Child Whispers by Enid Blyton - completed 26 January 2021
18. Busman's Honeymoon by Dorothy L. Sayers - completed 28 January 2021
19. A Real Southern Cook: In Her Savannah Kitchen by Dora Charles- completed 29 January 2021
20. The Gospel at Work: How the Gospel Gives New Purpose and Meaning to Our Jobs by Sebastian Traeger and Greg Gilbert - completed 29 January 2021
11. Good-bye, Mr. Chips by James Hilton - completed 16 January 2021
12. The Conquering Family by Thomas B. Costain - completed 17 January 2021
13. Bathed in Prayer by Jan Karon - completed 17 January 2021
14. Murder on the Lake by Bruce Beckham - completed 20 January 2021
15. A Death Long Overdue by Eva Gates - completed 23 January 2021
16. The Sweet Flypaper of Life by Roy DeCarava and Langston Hughes - completed 26 January 2021
17. Child Whispers by Enid Blyton - completed 26 January 2021
18. Busman's Honeymoon by Dorothy L. Sayers - completed 28 January 2021
19. A Real Southern Cook: In Her Savannah Kitchen by Dora Charles- completed 29 January 2021
20. The Gospel at Work: How the Gospel Gives New Purpose and Meaning to Our Jobs by Sebastian Traeger and Greg Gilbert - completed 29 January 2021
4thornton37814
Books 21-30:
21. Gone to the Grave: Burial Customs of the Arkansas Ozarks, 1850-1950 by Abby Burnett - completed 31 January 2021
22. I Escaped the Donner Party: Pioneers on the Oregon Trail, 1846 by Ellie Crowe and Scott Peters - completed 1 February 2021
23. Bruno, Chief of Police by Martin Walker - completed 2 February 2021
24. The Cat Man of Aleppo by Irene Latham and Karim Shamsi-Basha; illustrated by Yuko Shimizu - completed 4 February 2021
25. A Dance in Donegal by Jennifer Deibel - completed 7 February 2021
26. In the Teeth of the Evidence: And Other Mysteries by Dorothy L. Sayers - completed 7 February 2021
27. Uncommon Church: Community Transformation for the Common Good by Alvin Sanders - completed 9 February 2021
28. Read It and Weep by Jenn McKinlay - completed 9 February 2021
29. In the Shadow of Power by Viveca Sten - completed 12 February 2021
30. They Were Her Property: White Women as Slave Owners in the American South by Stephanie E. Jones-Rogers - completed 12 February 2021
21. Gone to the Grave: Burial Customs of the Arkansas Ozarks, 1850-1950 by Abby Burnett - completed 31 January 2021
22. I Escaped the Donner Party: Pioneers on the Oregon Trail, 1846 by Ellie Crowe and Scott Peters - completed 1 February 2021
23. Bruno, Chief of Police by Martin Walker - completed 2 February 2021
24. The Cat Man of Aleppo by Irene Latham and Karim Shamsi-Basha; illustrated by Yuko Shimizu - completed 4 February 2021
25. A Dance in Donegal by Jennifer Deibel - completed 7 February 2021
26. In the Teeth of the Evidence: And Other Mysteries by Dorothy L. Sayers - completed 7 February 2021
27. Uncommon Church: Community Transformation for the Common Good by Alvin Sanders - completed 9 February 2021
28. Read It and Weep by Jenn McKinlay - completed 9 February 2021
29. In the Shadow of Power by Viveca Sten - completed 12 February 2021
30. They Were Her Property: White Women as Slave Owners in the American South by Stephanie E. Jones-Rogers - completed 12 February 2021
5thornton37814
Books 31-40:
31. An Amish Surprise by Shelley Shepard Gray - completed 13 February 2021
32. The Black Lizard Big Book of Locked-Room Mysteries edited by Otto Penzler - completed 14 February 2021
33. Lavender Blue Murder by Laura Childs - completed 14 February 2021
34. The Passion of Anne Hutchinson: An Extraordinary Woman, the Puritan Patriarchs, and the World They Made and Lost by Marilyn Westerkamp - completed 18 February 2021
35. The Tombigbee River Steamboats: Rolladores, Dead Heads and Side-Wheelers by Rufus Ward - completed 18 February 2021
36. The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz - completed 24 February 2021
37. Deadly Ever After by Eva Gates - completed 26 February 2021
38. Magnify His Name by Ed White - completed 27 February 2021
39. Orley Farm by Anthony Trollope - completed 27 February 2021
40. Striding Folly by Dorothy L. Sayers - completed 1 March 2021
31. An Amish Surprise by Shelley Shepard Gray - completed 13 February 2021
32. The Black Lizard Big Book of Locked-Room Mysteries edited by Otto Penzler - completed 14 February 2021
33. Lavender Blue Murder by Laura Childs - completed 14 February 2021
34. The Passion of Anne Hutchinson: An Extraordinary Woman, the Puritan Patriarchs, and the World They Made and Lost by Marilyn Westerkamp - completed 18 February 2021
35. The Tombigbee River Steamboats: Rolladores, Dead Heads and Side-Wheelers by Rufus Ward - completed 18 February 2021
36. The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz - completed 24 February 2021
37. Deadly Ever After by Eva Gates - completed 26 February 2021
38. Magnify His Name by Ed White - completed 27 February 2021
39. Orley Farm by Anthony Trollope - completed 27 February 2021
40. Striding Folly by Dorothy L. Sayers - completed 1 March 2021
6thornton37814
Books 41-50:
41. Thinking Inside the Box: Adventures with Crosswords and the Puzzling People Who Can't Live Without Them by Adrienne Raphel - completed 1 March 2021
42. The Bridge by Karen Kingsbury - completed 3 March 2021
43. The Strange Disappearance of a Bollywood Star by Vaseem Khan - completed 7 March 2021
44. By Its Cover by Donna Leon - completed 8 March 2021
45. The Only Woman in the Room by Marie Benedict - completed 10 March 2021
46. Death in the Family by Tessa Wegert - completed 13 March 2021
47. Walking in the Dust of Rabbi Jesus: How the Jewish Words of Jesus Can Change Your Life by Lois Tverberg - completed 13 March 2021
48. Snap: A Happy Book of Colors by Patricia Hegarty; illustrated by Fhiona Galloway - completed 14 March 2021
49. Pies and Prejudice by Ellery Adams - completed 15 March 2021
50. The Book of Lost Friends by Lisa Wingate - completed 20 March 2021
41. Thinking Inside the Box: Adventures with Crosswords and the Puzzling People Who Can't Live Without Them by Adrienne Raphel - completed 1 March 2021
42. The Bridge by Karen Kingsbury - completed 3 March 2021
43. The Strange Disappearance of a Bollywood Star by Vaseem Khan - completed 7 March 2021
44. By Its Cover by Donna Leon - completed 8 March 2021
45. The Only Woman in the Room by Marie Benedict - completed 10 March 2021
46. Death in the Family by Tessa Wegert - completed 13 March 2021
47. Walking in the Dust of Rabbi Jesus: How the Jewish Words of Jesus Can Change Your Life by Lois Tverberg - completed 13 March 2021
48. Snap: A Happy Book of Colors by Patricia Hegarty; illustrated by Fhiona Galloway - completed 14 March 2021
49. Pies and Prejudice by Ellery Adams - completed 15 March 2021
50. The Book of Lost Friends by Lisa Wingate - completed 20 March 2021
7thornton37814
Books 51-60:
51. Jesus Among Other Gods: The Absolute Claims of the Christian Message by Ravi Zacharias - completed 24 March 2021
52. Colonial Mississippi: A Borrowed Land by Christian Pinnen and Charles A. Weeks - completed 24 March 2021
53. In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex by Nathaniel Philbrick - completed 26 March 2021
54. The Stolen Letter by Paige Shelton - completed 27 March 2021
55. The Walk: The Life-Changing Journey of Two Friends by Michael Card - completed 29 March 2021
56. D-Day Girls: The Spies Who Armed the Resistance, Sabotaged the Nazis, and Helped Win World War II by Sarah Rose - completed 1 April 2021
57. The Dark Vineyard by Martin Walker - completed 9 April 2021
58. Old Testament Words for Today: 100 Devotional Reflections by Warren Wiersbe - completed 10 April 2021
59. Land: How the Hunger for Ownership Shaped the Modern World by Simon Winchester - completed 14 April 2021
60. Portobello by Ruth Rendell - completed 15 April 2021
51. Jesus Among Other Gods: The Absolute Claims of the Christian Message by Ravi Zacharias - completed 24 March 2021
52. Colonial Mississippi: A Borrowed Land by Christian Pinnen and Charles A. Weeks - completed 24 March 2021
53. In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex by Nathaniel Philbrick - completed 26 March 2021
54. The Stolen Letter by Paige Shelton - completed 27 March 2021
55. The Walk: The Life-Changing Journey of Two Friends by Michael Card - completed 29 March 2021
56. D-Day Girls: The Spies Who Armed the Resistance, Sabotaged the Nazis, and Helped Win World War II by Sarah Rose - completed 1 April 2021
57. The Dark Vineyard by Martin Walker - completed 9 April 2021
58. Old Testament Words for Today: 100 Devotional Reflections by Warren Wiersbe - completed 10 April 2021
59. Land: How the Hunger for Ownership Shaped the Modern World by Simon Winchester - completed 14 April 2021
60. Portobello by Ruth Rendell - completed 15 April 2021
8thornton37814
Books 61-70:
61. In the Name of Truth by Viveca Sten - completed 17 April 2021
62. The Cookcamp by Gary Paulsen - completed 18 April 2021
63. Alida's Song by Gary Paulsen - completed 19 April 2021
64. The Quilt by Gary Paulsen - completed 20 April 2021
65. Sleeping Murder by Agatha Christie - completed 20 April 2021
66. The Penguin Book of Ghost Stories: From Elizabeth Gaskell to Ambrose Bierce edited by Michael Newton - completed 21 April 2021
67. At Lighthouse Point by Suzanne Woods Fisher - completed 24 April 2021
68. 50 Women Every Christian Should Know: Learning from Heroines of the Faith by Michelle Derusha - completed 25 April 2021
69. The Glass Universe: How the Women of the Harvard Observatory Took the Measure of the Stars by Dava Sobel - completed 1 May 2021
70. Women's Work: The First 20,000 Years by Elizabeth Wayland Barber - completed 1 May 2021
61. In the Name of Truth by Viveca Sten - completed 17 April 2021
62. The Cookcamp by Gary Paulsen - completed 18 April 2021
63. Alida's Song by Gary Paulsen - completed 19 April 2021
64. The Quilt by Gary Paulsen - completed 20 April 2021
65. Sleeping Murder by Agatha Christie - completed 20 April 2021
66. The Penguin Book of Ghost Stories: From Elizabeth Gaskell to Ambrose Bierce edited by Michael Newton - completed 21 April 2021
67. At Lighthouse Point by Suzanne Woods Fisher - completed 24 April 2021
68. 50 Women Every Christian Should Know: Learning from Heroines of the Faith by Michelle Derusha - completed 25 April 2021
69. The Glass Universe: How the Women of the Harvard Observatory Took the Measure of the Stars by Dava Sobel - completed 1 May 2021
70. Women's Work: The First 20,000 Years by Elizabeth Wayland Barber - completed 1 May 2021
9thornton37814
Books 71-80:
71. The Forgotten Letters of Esther Durrant by Kayte Nunn - completed 2 May 2021
72. Murder at the Mena House by Erica Ruth Neubauer - completed 7 May 2021
73. Murder by Milk Bottle by Lynne Truss - completed 9 May 2021
74. Jesus in Me: Experiencing the Holy Spirit as a Constant Companion by Anne Graham Lotz - completed 9 May 2021
75. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy - completed 10 May 2021
76. The Back in the Day Bakery Cookbook: More than 100 Recipes from the Best Little Bakery in the South by Cheryl Day and Griffith Day with Amy Paige Condon - completed 13 May 2021
77. Deadly Anniversaries edited by Marcia Muller and Bill Pronzini - completed 14 May 2021
78. The Soul of the Family Tree: Ancestors, Stories, and the Spirits We Inherit by Lori Erickson - completed 15 May 2021
79. An Amish Husband for Tillie by Amy Lillard - completed 16 May 2021
80. All That's Good: Recovering the Lost Art of Discernment by Hannah Anderson - completed 21 May 2021
71. The Forgotten Letters of Esther Durrant by Kayte Nunn - completed 2 May 2021
72. Murder at the Mena House by Erica Ruth Neubauer - completed 7 May 2021
73. Murder by Milk Bottle by Lynne Truss - completed 9 May 2021
74. Jesus in Me: Experiencing the Holy Spirit as a Constant Companion by Anne Graham Lotz - completed 9 May 2021
75. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy - completed 10 May 2021
76. The Back in the Day Bakery Cookbook: More than 100 Recipes from the Best Little Bakery in the South by Cheryl Day and Griffith Day with Amy Paige Condon - completed 13 May 2021
77. Deadly Anniversaries edited by Marcia Muller and Bill Pronzini - completed 14 May 2021
78. The Soul of the Family Tree: Ancestors, Stories, and the Spirits We Inherit by Lori Erickson - completed 15 May 2021
79. An Amish Husband for Tillie by Amy Lillard - completed 16 May 2021
80. All That's Good: Recovering the Lost Art of Discernment by Hannah Anderson - completed 21 May 2021
10thornton37814
Books 81-90:
81. Murder in Chianti by Camilla Trinchieri - completed 21 May 2021
82. Falling in Love by Donna Leon - completed 22 May 2021
83. The Mist by Ragnar Jonasson - completed 26 May 2021
84. Bowled Over by Victoria Hamilton - completed 28 May 2021
85. The Nine: The True Story of a Band of Women Who Survived the Worst of Nazi Germany by Gwen Strauss - completed 29 May 2021
86. Death Comes to London by Catherine Lloyd - completed 31 May 2021
87. Hot, Sour, Salty, Sweet: A Culinary Journey through Southeast Asia by Jeffrey Alford and Naomi Duguid - completed 31 May 2021
88. Journeys Home: Inspiring Stories, Plus Tips & Strategies to Find Your Family History featuring Andrew McCarthy, Joyce Maynard, Pico Iyer, Diane Johnson, & the National Geographic Travel Teams - completed 1 June 2021
89. Death Walks in Eastrepps by Francis Beeding - completed 2 June 2021
90. The Family Tree: A Lynching in Georgia, A Legacy of Secrets, and My Search for the Truth by Karen Branan - completed 7 June 2021
81. Murder in Chianti by Camilla Trinchieri - completed 21 May 2021
82. Falling in Love by Donna Leon - completed 22 May 2021
83. The Mist by Ragnar Jonasson - completed 26 May 2021
84. Bowled Over by Victoria Hamilton - completed 28 May 2021
85. The Nine: The True Story of a Band of Women Who Survived the Worst of Nazi Germany by Gwen Strauss - completed 29 May 2021
86. Death Comes to London by Catherine Lloyd - completed 31 May 2021
87. Hot, Sour, Salty, Sweet: A Culinary Journey through Southeast Asia by Jeffrey Alford and Naomi Duguid - completed 31 May 2021
88. Journeys Home: Inspiring Stories, Plus Tips & Strategies to Find Your Family History featuring Andrew McCarthy, Joyce Maynard, Pico Iyer, Diane Johnson, & the National Geographic Travel Teams - completed 1 June 2021
89. Death Walks in Eastrepps by Francis Beeding - completed 2 June 2021
90. The Family Tree: A Lynching in Georgia, A Legacy of Secrets, and My Search for the Truth by Karen Branan - completed 7 June 2021
11thornton37814
Books 91-100:
91. The Taste of Sugar by Marisel Vera - completed 9 June 2021
92. All the Devils Are Here by Louise Penny - completed 14 June 2021
93. Black Diamond by Martin Walker - completed 18 June 2021
94. Women on the Civil War Battlefront by Richard H. Hall - completed 19 June 2021
95. Where the Heart Takes You by Virginia Wise - completed 20 June 2021
96. McTavish Takes the Cake by Meg Rosoff; illustrated by Grace Easton - completed 22 June 2021
97. We Are Grateful: Otsaliheliga by Traci Sorrell - completed 24 June 2021
98. In Bad Company by Viveca Sten - completed 27 June 2021
99. The Innkeeper of Ivy Hill by Julie Klassen - completed 1 July 2021
100. See You on Sunday : A Cookbook for Family and Friends by Sam Sifton - completed 1 July 2021
91. The Taste of Sugar by Marisel Vera - completed 9 June 2021
92. All the Devils Are Here by Louise Penny - completed 14 June 2021
93. Black Diamond by Martin Walker - completed 18 June 2021
94. Women on the Civil War Battlefront by Richard H. Hall - completed 19 June 2021
95. Where the Heart Takes You by Virginia Wise - completed 20 June 2021
96. McTavish Takes the Cake by Meg Rosoff; illustrated by Grace Easton - completed 22 June 2021
97. We Are Grateful: Otsaliheliga by Traci Sorrell - completed 24 June 2021
98. In Bad Company by Viveca Sten - completed 27 June 2021
99. The Innkeeper of Ivy Hill by Julie Klassen - completed 1 July 2021
100. See You on Sunday : A Cookbook for Family and Friends by Sam Sifton - completed 1 July 2021
12thornton37814
Books 101-110:
101. Fishing for Trouble by Elizabeth Logan - completed 3 July 2021
102. The Case for the Real Jesus: A Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ by Lee Strobel - completed 6 July 2021
103. Tea & Treachery by Vicki Delany - completed 6 July 2021
104. The Secret History of Home Economics: How Trailblazing Women Harnessed the Power of Home and Changed the Way We Live by Danielle Dreilinger - completed 8 July 2021
105. The Darkest Evening by Ann Cleeves - completed 11 July 2021
106. Outsider by Linda Castillo - completed 16 July 2021
107. The Waters of Eternal Youth by Donna Leon - completed 16 July 2021
108. Jesus Over Everything: Uncomplicating the Daily Struggle to Put Jesus First by Lisa Whittle - completed 17 July 2021
109. A Specter of Justice by Mark DeCastrique - completed 21 July 2021
110. Is God Speaking to Me?: How to Discern His Voice and Direction by Lysa TerKeurst - completed 21 July 2021
101. Fishing for Trouble by Elizabeth Logan - completed 3 July 2021
102. The Case for the Real Jesus: A Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ by Lee Strobel - completed 6 July 2021
103. Tea & Treachery by Vicki Delany - completed 6 July 2021
104. The Secret History of Home Economics: How Trailblazing Women Harnessed the Power of Home and Changed the Way We Live by Danielle Dreilinger - completed 8 July 2021
105. The Darkest Evening by Ann Cleeves - completed 11 July 2021
106. Outsider by Linda Castillo - completed 16 July 2021
107. The Waters of Eternal Youth by Donna Leon - completed 16 July 2021
108. Jesus Over Everything: Uncomplicating the Daily Struggle to Put Jesus First by Lisa Whittle - completed 17 July 2021
109. A Specter of Justice by Mark DeCastrique - completed 21 July 2021
110. Is God Speaking to Me?: How to Discern His Voice and Direction by Lysa TerKeurst - completed 21 July 2021
14thornton37814
Abandoned Reads: Raven
1. Missing, Presumed by Susie Steiner - abandoned 27 April 2021
2. Big Girl, Small Town by Michelle Gallen - abandoned 3 June 2021
3. Summerwater by Sarah Moss - abandoned 27 July 2021
1. Missing, Presumed by Susie Steiner - abandoned 27 April 2021
2. Big Girl, Small Town by Michelle Gallen - abandoned 3 June 2021
3. Summerwater by Sarah Moss - abandoned 27 July 2021
15thornton37814
BINGO CAT
1. Portobello by Ruth Rendell
2. The Taste of Sugar by Marisel Vera
3. The Dark Vineyard by Martin Walker
4. Bathed in Prayer by Jan Karon
5. Falling in Love by Donna Leon
6. The Happy Camper by Melody Carlson
7. A Death Long Overdue by Eva Gates
8.
9. The Waters of Eternal Youth by Donna Leon
10. The Gospel at Work: How the Gospel Gives New Purpose and Meaning to Our Jobs by Sebastian Traeger and Greg Gilbert
11. The Sweet Flypaper of Life by Roy DeCarava and Langston Hughes
12. A Dance in Donegal by Jennifer Deibel
13. Monk's Hood by Ellis Peters
14. The Fatal Shore by Robert Hughes
15. The Space Child's Mother Goose by Frederick Winsor; illustrated by Marian Parry
16.
17. Murder on the Lake by Bruce Beckham
18. The Woman in the Mirror by Rebecca James
19. The Time Traveler's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer
20. Anchored in Jesus by Johnny Hunt
21. What Though the Field Be Lost: Poems by Christopher Kempf
22. Good-bye, Mr. Chips by James Hilton
23. The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz
24. The Back in the Day Bakery Cookbook by Cheryl and Griffith Day
25. Pies and Prejudice by Ellery Adams
1. Portobello by Ruth Rendell
2. The Taste of Sugar by Marisel Vera
3. The Dark Vineyard by Martin Walker
4. Bathed in Prayer by Jan Karon
5. Falling in Love by Donna Leon
6. The Happy Camper by Melody Carlson
7. A Death Long Overdue by Eva Gates
8.
9. The Waters of Eternal Youth by Donna Leon
10. The Gospel at Work: How the Gospel Gives New Purpose and Meaning to Our Jobs by Sebastian Traeger and Greg Gilbert
11. The Sweet Flypaper of Life by Roy DeCarava and Langston Hughes
12. A Dance in Donegal by Jennifer Deibel
13. Monk's Hood by Ellis Peters
14. The Fatal Shore by Robert Hughes
15. The Space Child's Mother Goose by Frederick Winsor; illustrated by Marian Parry
16.
17. Murder on the Lake by Bruce Beckham
18. The Woman in the Mirror by Rebecca James
19. The Time Traveler's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer
20. Anchored in Jesus by Johnny Hunt
21. What Though the Field Be Lost: Poems by Christopher Kempf
22. Good-bye, Mr. Chips by James Hilton
23. The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz
24. The Back in the Day Bakery Cookbook by Cheryl and Griffith Day
25. Pies and Prejudice by Ellery Adams
16thornton37814
Book 112. Curiosity Thrilled the Cat by Sofie Kelly
Date Completed: 1 August 2021
Category: Bald Eagle (Mysteries with U.S. setting)
Date Completed: 1 August 2021
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: Escaping a failed relationship, Kathleen Paulson takes a job as library director at a small town in Minnesota. A couple of cats adopt her, but they have some uncanny abilities. They possibly came from an abandoned home where feral cats live. Both cats (Owen and Hercules) can turn up in places impossible for them to do so, and she finally catches Hercules walking right through the door as if it wasn't there. Kathleen's first task as director is to supervise a library renovation but the contractor is slow and appears to be botching the job and avoiding Kathleen. The local music festival's guest conductor turns up dead, and Kathleen finds him. While she becomes a suspect, it's clear the detective in charge of the case doesn't regard her as a serious suspect for long. This book is fun because of the cats! It's a perfect book for a cat-lover to listen to on a long drive.
19PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Lori.
21richardderus
Merry new thread day!
22thornton37814
>21 richardderus: Thanks!
23thornton37814
Book 113. Murphy's Slaw by Elizabeth Logan
Date Completed: 2 August 2021
Category: Bald Eagle (Mysteries with U.S. setting)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: Alaskan diner owner Charlie Cookie and a couple of her friends, deputized by "Trooper," the town's own law enforcement official, gets another chance to investigate when a vendor and former childhood friend is murdered at the fairgrounds. This one doesn't work quite as well as the previous installment, and we see that Trooper is able to call in back-up from other places so it makes their deputization seem unnecessary although no one ever suggests it as such. There's not enough diner or cat in this installment and too much imagination to stretch when it comes to believing Charlie and her friends are serving as official deputies.
25FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Lori!
26magicians_nephew
The title "Murphy's Slaw" is pretty good sorry the book doesn't measure up to it
and Happy New Thread Lori!
and Happy New Thread Lori!
27thornton37814
>24 connie53: Thanks!
>25 FAMeulstee: Thank you!
>26 magicians_nephew: The previous installment was much better. I thought the author was beginning to "gel" with the series. I'll just have to wait until #4 comes out to see if she gets back on track.
>25 FAMeulstee: Thank you!
>26 magicians_nephew: The previous installment was much better. I thought the author was beginning to "gel" with the series. I'll just have to wait until #4 comes out to see if she gets back on track.
28thornton37814
Book 114. The Crowded Grave by Martin Walker
Date Completed: 3 August 2021
Category: Peacock (Mysteries set in countries other than U.S. and British Isles)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: PETA activists target a couple of local farms participating in the foie gras business. Bruno decides the activists may be among students participating in an archaeological dig. They make an important discovery but they also uncover some newer remains. Bruno knows the remains must be before his time because he knows of no one missing. The new magistrate agrees with the activists, and there are some comic elements as the locals teach her the ins and outs of working with them. Pamela's mom suffers serious illness resulting in her being in Scotland. Isabelle, recovering from her injury and adjusting to her prosthetics, finds herself in St. Denis to assist with a political summit. All these threads work together to yield a mostly satisfying installment.
29thornton37814
Book 115. Be Heroic: Demonstrating Bravery by Your Walk: OT Commentary Minor Prophets by Warren W. Wiersbe
Date Completed: 3 August 2021
Category: Sparrow (Religion & Spirituality)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: The title of this one is a bit misleading. When I think of Old Testament minor prophets, I think of Hosea through Malachi. Wiersbe included Ezra which is normally counted among the historical books and Haggai and Zechariah which are minor prophets. I expected this to cover the twelve minor prophets, but it covered only two of the twelve plus one other Old Testament book. I always enjoy Wiersbe's insights, but I felt this installment was not quite as strong as some of his devotional commentaries. It's still worth reading.
31karenmarie
Happy new thread, Lori!
32thornton37814
>30 ronincats: >31 karenmarie: Thanks to both of you!
33johnsimpson
Hi Lori my dear, Happy New Thread dear friend.
34thornton37814
>33 johnsimpson: Thank you, John!
35Familyhistorian
Happy new thread, Lori!
36thornton37814
>35 Familyhistorian: Thanks, Meg.
37thornton37814
This is my last day in the Richmond area as I will return home tomorrow. I spent Monday at Colonial Williamsburg. I went out to the "Short Pump" area to eat and do a little shopping that evening. (I didn't purchase anything other than a few groceries.)
I made a trip to DC on Tuesday to renew my Library of Congress card and get a little research done. (As they only found 40% of what I requested, it was only a little research.) I ate lunch at a little French bistro near the Library of Congress with mostly outdoor seating. On the way back to the hotel, I stopped at an exit that looked like it had more dining options. I found a large chain restaurant with outdoor seating that wasn't one of those listed on the sign and chose it. On Wednesday I spent the day at the Library of Virginia. I did a little shopping in the evening. (I found one pair of pants I liked. They retailed for $74 and were marked down to $17.)
I spent yesterday taking it a bit easy. I worked on the slides for my NGSQ study group in the afternoon and then led it when the time came. I found time to visit two restaurants Guy Fieri visited on Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives--Carena's Jamaican Grille and Dot's Back Inn. I got the curry chicken and a side of plantains at the first. Their web site said they were open for carryout only so I placed a to go order. I discovered when I got there they did have some seating available, but I just left it as "to go." I ordered a burger and fries at the second. I loved this little restaurant. The neighborhood it was in reminded me of a village. It was mostly residential with a few little stores and business tucked in. The residences included both apartments and homes, but all seemed to be well-kept, even though it was an older area. It seemed pretty safe. Dot's Back Inn offered both indoor and outdoor seating. Since it was such a nice evening, I picked outdoor.
Today I'm meeting a friend at Historic Jamestowne. I've got about an hour to kill before I need to leave. I plan to refuel here in Richmond and then head on down there. I am ready to go home though. The hotel wifi leaves much to be desired. There is no option to upgrade speed. The air conditioning leaves much to be desired too. At 68, you freeze. At 71 too much humidity remains in the air. Because the bedcovers are not very heavy, you need to sleep with it at a warmer setting because there are no blankets available. The room came with a full kitchen, but I knew I wanted to eat out some while I had a chance to enjoy stuff. I've been lucky to find outdoor dining for the most part. I think the boys have been ready to go home most of the time. The drive won't be too bad, and we should arrive home fairly early Saturday.
I made a trip to DC on Tuesday to renew my Library of Congress card and get a little research done. (As they only found 40% of what I requested, it was only a little research.) I ate lunch at a little French bistro near the Library of Congress with mostly outdoor seating. On the way back to the hotel, I stopped at an exit that looked like it had more dining options. I found a large chain restaurant with outdoor seating that wasn't one of those listed on the sign and chose it. On Wednesday I spent the day at the Library of Virginia. I did a little shopping in the evening. (I found one pair of pants I liked. They retailed for $74 and were marked down to $17.)
I spent yesterday taking it a bit easy. I worked on the slides for my NGSQ study group in the afternoon and then led it when the time came. I found time to visit two restaurants Guy Fieri visited on Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives--Carena's Jamaican Grille and Dot's Back Inn. I got the curry chicken and a side of plantains at the first. Their web site said they were open for carryout only so I placed a to go order. I discovered when I got there they did have some seating available, but I just left it as "to go." I ordered a burger and fries at the second. I loved this little restaurant. The neighborhood it was in reminded me of a village. It was mostly residential with a few little stores and business tucked in. The residences included both apartments and homes, but all seemed to be well-kept, even though it was an older area. It seemed pretty safe. Dot's Back Inn offered both indoor and outdoor seating. Since it was such a nice evening, I picked outdoor.
Today I'm meeting a friend at Historic Jamestowne. I've got about an hour to kill before I need to leave. I plan to refuel here in Richmond and then head on down there. I am ready to go home though. The hotel wifi leaves much to be desired. There is no option to upgrade speed. The air conditioning leaves much to be desired too. At 68, you freeze. At 71 too much humidity remains in the air. Because the bedcovers are not very heavy, you need to sleep with it at a warmer setting because there are no blankets available. The room came with a full kitchen, but I knew I wanted to eat out some while I had a chance to enjoy stuff. I've been lucky to find outdoor dining for the most part. I think the boys have been ready to go home most of the time. The drive won't be too bad, and we should arrive home fairly early Saturday.
39thornton37814
>38 BLBera: Thank you.
40thornton37814
Book 116. Lethal Licorice by Amanda Flower
Date Completed: 7 August 2021
Category: Bald Eagle (Mysteries with U.S. setting)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: Harvest hosts this year's Amish Confectionary Competition, and Bailey enters to honor her Amish grandfather's memory. Some Amish candy makers express displeasure the non-Amish Bailey can enter the contest, but the event registration took place before her grandfather's death so the judges allowed her to compete. A Berlin confectioner turns up dead inside the organ, and Bailey can't resist doing a little investigation between competition rounds. A missing polka-dotted pig also factors in the plot. I listened to the audiobook, and the narrator drove me crazy with her incorrect pronunciation of Berlin. (In Ohio, it is BER-lin, not Ber-LIN.) Bailey is the typical amateur sleuth who takes far too many chances. The budding romance between Bailey and deputy Aiden continues to grow, and his mother definitely pushes it. While more critical of the Amish than most Amish fiction, the author depicts the struggles of an Amish lifestyle.
41thornton37814
Book 117. Marcel's Letters: A Font and the Search for One Man's Fate by Carolyn Porter
Date Completed: 8 August 2021
Category: Cardinal (History & Genealogy)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: Carolyn Porter's fascination with typography and fonts began at an early age. She majored in graphic design. After abandoning the corporate graphic design work, she went to work for herself. She wanted to design her own font. Inspired by French letters found in an antique shop in her home state of Minnesota, she began this challenge. She found it was a lot more work than she anticipated. She eventually had the letters translated. She found he worked as a turner for Daimler in Germany during the war, but she knew he missed his family back home in France. She thirsted for more information about the man and his family and became obsessed with finding Marcel's outcome. This compelling story captivated my attention from the beginning to the end.
42richardderus
A lovely vacation-esque time in Richmond, by the sound of it, and that last read sounds excellent indeed.
A good week's reads ahead, Lori.
A good week's reads ahead, Lori.
43thornton37814
>42 richardderus: I enjoyed it. We read it for our book club which meets tonight. It should be an interesting discussion.
44richardderus
How did the book club discussion go?
45thornton37814
>44 richardderus: Everyone loved it. Carrie (cbl_tn) posted her review also so you can see how much she loved it as well. Several other book club members are LTers, but aren't active in the groups. One member who was not at the discussion just posted she hated she missed the discussion because she loved the book. It's rare when we unanimously love a book. We read Kate Moore's The Woman They Could Not Silence next month.
46richardderus
>45 thornton37814: Well, that just can't be ignored. I've placed a hold on it via Overdrive. For a four-year-old book to be checked out via ebook speaks to some kind of word-of-mouth magic! Authors dream of that being their book.
47thornton37814
>46 richardderus: I'm sure you will enjoy it when you read it. At today's faculty meeting, I told our graphic design professor about it and told her I was donating my copy to the library. I sent her an email this afternoon telling her it was now on the shelf. I cataloged it, processed it, and put it on the shelf after our faculty meeting.
48thornton37814
Tuesday was filled with faculty meeting, faculty lunch, and department meetings. Today will be filled by a faculty/staff meeting all morning followed by the distinguished faculty luncheon where retirees also visit. No idea what the late afternoon will include at the moment--probably some of the repetitive project involving clean-up of imported government document records. (I usually hand this off to student workers during the semester if I've got some I can trust to be careful and accurate.) I'm trying not to get too many books ready to be shelved before student workers are back to shelve them.
49karenmarie
Hi Lori.
>40 thornton37814: What an excellent title!
>48 thornton37814: Wow. Already the new school year.
>40 thornton37814: What an excellent title!
>48 thornton37814: Wow. Already the new school year.
50msf59
Happy Belated New Thread, Lori. Yes, I am a slacker. I hope you are surviving the heat of this summer.
51thornton37814
>49 karenmarie: I suspect many people think licorice is always lethal so it certainly grabs their attention. It's not my favorite candy--and I don't go out of my way to purchase it--but I have learned that the kind sold in a candy shop such as this one tastes far superior to the commercially bagged stuff that is just another variety of rubber. My maternal grandfather enjoyed it more than most of the rest of us.
>50 msf59: I hate heat! Bring on the snow!
>50 msf59: I hate heat! Bring on the snow!
52thornton37814
Book 118. The Heirloom Garden by Viola Shipman
Date Completed: 12 August 2021
Category: Lorikeet (Other Fiction & Literature)
Rating: 4.5 stars
Review: What a beautiful book! Taking a new job, Abby moves her family into a cottage owned by an elderly reclusive woman (Iris) who lives next door in a home surrounded by a very tall fence. Abby's husband Cory suffers post-traumatic stress disorder from his service in the Iraq war. The woman next door lost her husband in World War II. His body was never recovered. Her only daughter died a short time later of polio. The woman worked to create the community's Victory Garden that fed many in the area during the War. Her yard is filled with beautiful blooms that Lily, Abby and Cory's daughter, loves. As Cory begins to recover, he finds gardening therapeutic. Abby's family and Iris share many interests and parallels, bonding with one another, and finding a way to healing. I loved this story which will appeal to anyone interested in flowers, colors, or gardening. The ending will appeal to many forensic genealogists.
53RBeffa
>28 thornton37814: I'm currently reading the 7th book in the Bruno series The Children Return. I was pretty upset about the event in your spoiler.
54quondame
>51 thornton37814: There is a lovely looking kosher candy shop not to far from me, but alas, all the candy I got there seemed bland and ordinary, and one kind pretty much tasting the same as any other. The mall candy stores were the same experience for me.
I do fancy licorice, especially the soft Australian sort that's been available the last decade, and depended on Nuts.com orders to get through months of the pandemic, with spice drops and malt balls and yes, licorice in 3 or 4 forms.
I do fancy licorice, especially the soft Australian sort that's been available the last decade, and depended on Nuts.com orders to get through months of the pandemic, with spice drops and malt balls and yes, licorice in 3 or 4 forms.
55thornton37814
>53 RBeffa: Yes. It was disturbing.
>54 quondame: Our local "Amish" store orders bulk from some of the Ohio communities that produce candies, jellies, etc. and then packages it. I usually purchase some of the candies around Christmas. I haven't really been to the store much since COVID hit because there are always too many people in the store. The only day to go during the semesters are Saturdays. During the summer, I've discovered it isn't any better through the week because that's when the retirees go.
>54 quondame: Our local "Amish" store orders bulk from some of the Ohio communities that produce candies, jellies, etc. and then packages it. I usually purchase some of the candies around Christmas. I haven't really been to the store much since COVID hit because there are always too many people in the store. The only day to go during the semesters are Saturdays. During the summer, I've discovered it isn't any better through the week because that's when the retirees go.
56tymfos
Hi, Lori! Your "encore" thread topper is still cute repeated on this thread. Cats have a way of not cooperating for photos.
You amaze me, how you do so many things and yet manage to read so many books!
You amaze me, how you do so many things and yet manage to read so many books!
57thornton37814
>56 tymfos: I think some of the other things sometimes suffer!
58thornton37814
Book 119. Silence of the Lamb's Wool by Betty Hechtmann
Date Completed: 13 August 2021
Category: Bald Eagle (Mysteries set in U.S.)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: Casey's "Sheep to Shawl" retreat seems doomed before it begins. The hotel decided to rid itself of wifi to provide a more introspective environment. Casey isn't sure this new policy will go over with her retreaters. The hotel manager won't allow the sheep on the grounds so they can get the fleeces. Before the event, her spinning instructor dies from a poisoned cup of coffee. Although police rule it a suicide, Casey doesn't believe it. Another spinner seems overly eager to take over the spinning instruction, and Casey really has no choice but to accept her somewhat pushy offer. One of the elderly sisters owning the hotel plans to marry a man Casey realizes wants to take over hotel operations and place his daughter who is attending the retreat as manager. Casey realizes if this happens she'll no longer have a venue for her retreats. Casey quickly realizes she needs to be more familiar with processes for future retreats so she feels in control of things in the future. On the murder front, with lots of suspects and different motives--and even the possibility the cops are correct that Nicole committed suicide, Casey places herself in danger many times. A secondary plot line ends with a cliff hanger. I missed the interaction in the retreat situation in this installment. We never really got to know many of the new attendees--just a trio of those returning from the first series installment. I hope the author makes the retreat seem a bit more realistic in future installments by introducing us to these persons.
60thornton37814
>59 connie53: Thanks. Same to you!
62thornton37814
>61 Berly: Way too early!
63magicians_nephew
Another big fan of the Australian brand of licorice both the red and the Black.
But it's not easy to find even in New York City candy stores
But it's not easy to find even in New York City candy stores
64quondame
>63 magicians_nephew: Trader Joe's has been carrying it for a while. Not the best, but pretty decent.
65thornton37814
>63 magicians_nephew: I should try some from an Amish candy shop the next time I'm in an Amish community where it is being made. I'm not a huge fan of licorice, but I don't detest it. I'll eat it occasionally. I've had some that is really good and some that is really bad.
>64 quondame: Trader Joe's is all the way out in West Knoxville. Since the pandemic began, I've been to Knoxville for shopping only once. I packed a lot into that day--used bookstore, stores with clothes (but none that I liked), office chair testing (for work--although I got the chair at the store closer to my home when I got the expense approved and found the smaller store had it in stock), a couple other stores, and a restaurant. I didn't make it to Trader Joe's. The trip's main purpose was to find clothes--and I failed miserably on that front.
>64 quondame: Trader Joe's is all the way out in West Knoxville. Since the pandemic began, I've been to Knoxville for shopping only once. I packed a lot into that day--used bookstore, stores with clothes (but none that I liked), office chair testing (for work--although I got the chair at the store closer to my home when I got the expense approved and found the smaller store had it in stock), a couple other stores, and a restaurant. I didn't make it to Trader Joe's. The trip's main purpose was to find clothes--and I failed miserably on that front.
66quondame
>65 thornton37814: Ah, I was thinking of the TJ's in NYC. They are much sparser out of my area - there are 4 within 10 min's drive and 2 within 5 and that counts parking.
67thornton37814
>66 quondame: Wow! They are definitely much sparser in the South.
68bell7
I am definitely late wishing you a happy new thread, but I am following along Lori! The closets TJ's to me is about 40 minutes away, so I only go when I'm dogsitting in the area.
>52 thornton37814: That sounds like a nice story!
>52 thornton37814: That sounds like a nice story!
69thornton37814
>68 bell7: I really enjoyed that one. It was a pleasant surprise.
70thornton37814
Book 120. The Poisoned Chocolates Case by Anthony Berkeley
Date Completed: 19 August 2021
Category: Puffin (Mysteries set in British Isles)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: A box of poisoned chocolates provides varying solutions by members of a crimes club and by the police. Alternate solutions to the classic case are provided by well-known Golden Age author Christianna Brand and by series editor Martin Edwards. It's written in a narrative style popular at the time but less engaging to today's readers.
71laytonwoman3rd
CVS drugstores in my area carry Gold Emblem Australian licorice. I'm not a connossieur, but I think it's pretty good.
72thornton37814
>71 laytonwoman3rd: The next time I go to CVS, I'll have to look. I'm avoiding stores at the moment. The COVID rates are too high. I'm ordering and doing curbside pickup.
73thornton37814
Book 121. Paul: A Biography by N. T. Wright
Date Completed: 20 August 2021
Category: Sparrow (Religion & Spirituality)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: Respected biblical scholar N. T. Wright offers an insightful look at the life of the Apostle Paul. He correctly bases his insights on first century culture. He examines the Scriptures and looks at recent scholarship, offering his interpretations. He looks at Paul's writings in relation to what was going on in Paul's life at the time. This book will be studied for many years to come.
74thornton37814
Book 122. Flowers and Foul Play by Amanda Flower
Date Completed: 22 August 2021
Category: Puffin (Mysteries set in British Isles)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: When Fiona Knox travels to Scotland to claim her godfather's inheritance, she finds a body in the cottage's magical garden. The body turns out to be Alistair Croft, her grandfather's lawyer. Chief Inspector Neil Craig focuses on her godfather's longtime friend Hamish MacGregor as a suspect. Fiona knows Ian MacCallister would not have trusted Hamish if he'd been capable of murder, so she sets out to assist in the investigation. The more she learns about Alistair Croft, the more she realizes his death must lie in his real estate dealings. Set in a village near the coast south of Aberdeen, most locals don't really welcome an American outsider. An Indian couple is an exception to this. Fiona must question motives of everyone she's met if she's to succeed in keeping Hamish out of jail. I found the magical garden a little odd, but otherwise the mystery was fun. It seemed to come together a bit too quickly in the end, and I felt the author missed out on an opportunity to create a little more tension to make it a bit more satisfying. It's a good beginning to a series.
75richardderus
>74 thornton37814: It's clearly a first book, from the sound of it, but promising sounding. That's a good way to wrap up a weekend's reads. And no floods by you, either, which makes it better still as weekend's ends go!
The hurricane was far enough away from my town that it dumped a lot of rain last night and has steadily, but manageably, rained on us since.
The hurricane was far enough away from my town that it dumped a lot of rain last night and has steadily, but manageably, rained on us since.
76thornton37814
>75 richardderus: Glad to hear the hurricane spared you. The floods were to my west, but a friend lost a friend in the floods. Also my brother's town was hit by a tornado last night. Fortunately he was south of the impacted area--just without power several hours.
77richardderus
>76 thornton37814: Over all, that really wasn't the worst for your immediate circle, thank goodness.
78thornton37814
>77 richardderus: Definitely, but I'm really torn up about those two babies that floated out of the parents' arms as they were trying to evacuate.
79thornton37814
Book 123. Girl Waits with Gun by Amy Stewart
Date Completed: 27 August 2021
Category: Goldfinch (Historical Fiction)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: Author Amy Stewart, inspired by newspaper accounts, created a series featuring the Kopp Sisters. In this first installment, the sisters' buggy was hit by a motor car driven by a wealthy factory owner who hangs around with a less-than-reputable group of mafia-like thugs. Their efforts to recover damages go unheeded. Constance visits the factory where she shows the man she isn't afraid of him. The sheriff aids the sisters in their efforts to recover not only the money for damages but also a woman's kidnapped child, fathered by the man, who went missing. The story fills in much of the back story for me as I began the series with the fifth installment for a book club. I also read the sixth installment when invited to a debut for that installment. While I'm glad to know the back story, I am glad I began with the fifth installment instead of the first. I will continue to play catch-up on the earlier stores while reading the later installments. I listened to the audio book read by Christina Moore. I think she did a good job capturing the essence of each woman's character in her narration.
80thornton37814
Book 124. Murder with Cucumber Sandwiches by Karen Rose Smith
Date Completed: 29 August 2021
Category: Bald Eagle (Mysteries with U.S. setting)
Rating: 2.5 stars
Review: Derek Schumaker, a food critic who gained fame hosting a television program, visits Daisy's Tea Garden, but before his blog post appears, he dies. The last thing he ate was a cucumber sandwich from Daisy's. Daisy begins investigating to clear her restaurant's reputation. People know what he ate and assume a case of poison when investigators don't release the actual cause. Daisy's employee Foster is hiding something and not being forthcoming in his answers. Her adopted daughter Jazzi needs support when her newly-found birth mother doesn't embrace her as openly as she wishes. Lots of things going on in the installment--perhaps more than needed. The mystery seems lost to the rest of the story, and the solution will likely surprise most readers simply because the mystery's development is lacking.
81richardderus
>80 thornton37814: That doesn't sound particularly delightful...
>79 thornton37814: ...where that one does.
Happy week-ahead's reads!
>79 thornton37814: ...where that one does.
Happy week-ahead's reads!
82thornton37814
>81 richardderus: The Kopp Sisters are definitely better than Daisy's Tea Garden.
83richardderus
Lori! How did I miss you...I'm having An Existential Crisis and am seeking the wisdom of the crowd to decide on a free read for me. There was an exact tie at 5pm today, the original deadline, so I've settled on TOMORROW (Saturday 4 Sept) at 5pm for the final decision. Please come vote! https://www.librarything.com/topic/334521#7593915
84scttbull
>1 thornton37814: Hello, I'm Scott. I new here and this is my 1st reply to a post. I noticed you like historical fiction. Have you ever read any of Jean Grainer's books? I absolutely love them. She is Irish and most of her books are based in Ireland. The Tour is fabulous and has a few follow up books that rank the same. Nice meeting you.
85thornton37814
>83 richardderus: I voted!
>84 scttbull: I have not read any of Jean Grainger's books. I have a long list of books I want to read, but I'm trying to work through some of the series I've already started or books I have on hand.
>84 scttbull: I have not read any of Jean Grainger's books. I have a long list of books I want to read, but I'm trying to work through some of the series I've already started or books I have on hand.
86thornton37814
Book 125. Brabbling Women: Disorderly Speech and the Law in Early Virginia by Terri L. Snyder
Date Completed: 3 September 2021
Category: Cardinal (History & Genealogy)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: Examining records of courts as well as the laws themselves, author Terri Snyder takes a look at women's attempts to stand up for themselves in seventeenth-century Virginia. Most cases focus on York County. Readers will understand women's legal status under a system of coverture. This academic work will not appeal to persons more interested in popular treatments of the subject.
87thornton37814
Book 126. A Season on the Wind by Suzanne Woods Fisher
Date Completed: 3 September 2021
Category: Lorikeet (Other Fiction & Literature)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: Penny Weaver moved along with her brother Micah from a stricter Amish community to their grandmother's former farmer in Stoney Ridge so Micah could pursue his passion to be a bird guide. Penny visited her grandmother many years ago and remembers Ben Zook from her time there. Ben, who left his father's household after his brother's death, now photographs birds and becomes the first guest in their new guesthouse when he hears about a visit from a rare bird to the community. Penny owns all his books. She secretly creates watercolors of birds. Ben's non-Amish cousin Natalie comes along to the guesthouse. Her husband left her; her business failed; and she needs to find direction. Each chapter ends with an excerpt from Micah's bird-watching log. I wish the author had included "Penny's sketches" of the birds as well. This one is a little "light" on the Amish element, but birders will enjoy it. I received an advance reader's copy through LibraryThing's Early Reviewer program in exchange for an honest review.
88richardderus
>86 thornton37814: That sounds excellent! Women's history is, honestly, best treated academically until the Old Pooh-bahs are done for. Then popularizers won't have to hear the pissin' and moanin' from their self-ascribed "heights."
>85 thornton37814: Thank you!
>85 thornton37814: Thank you!
89thornton37814
>88 richardderus: I'd heard a legal genealogical lecturer mention the "brabbling women" in Virginia and then I found this book about the law. I had to get it. I think I purchased it in those sales last Christmas, but I'm just getting around to reading it.
90richardderus
>89 thornton37814: I possess books I bought in 2009 that still await their turn. I relate...all too well.
91thornton37814
>90 richardderus: I probably have some from that era too. Some will probably never surface to the top of the mountain. I've purged a few I know I'll never read, and it's really time to do that again.
92scttbull
>85 thornton37814: totally understand. Keeping track of all my series is what brought me here lol
93thornton37814
>92 scttbull: Hope you enjoy it.
94thornton37814
Book 127. The Woman They Could Not Silence: One Woman, Her Incredible Fight for Freedom, and the Men Who Tried to Make Her Disappear by Kate Moore
Date Completed: 5 September 2021
Category: Cardinal (History & Genealogy)
Rating: 5 stars
Review: Living under a system of coverture, Elizabeth Packard lost her freedom when her husband decided she should be admitted to an asylum in Jacksonville, Illinois. Her clergyman husband's views on religious matters differed from her own. The "unorthodox" views led to her being called insane. Once admitted, the system pretty much assured that a woman who denied her insanity was viewed as insane. Elizabeth saw abusiveness in dealing with patients firsthand and tried to do something about it. Her efforts led to her being sent to less favorable hospital wards or to solitary confinement at times. Hospital staff turnover occurred at a high rate, and those staff members who seemed to side with patients often did not stay long. Elizabeth saw other women in similar predicaments to her own--sane but placed there by domineering husbands. Letters never found their way to inmates, and censorship often prevented outgoing mail from reaching its destination. Elizabeth's determination to be heard achieved results. I don't want to blow the story for those unfamiliar with it. The story kept me spellbound as I wanted to see the reforms Elizabeth's efforts achieved. The book reads like a work of fiction although true. Conversations came from Elizabeth's writings or trial transcripts. The author included modern day politics in her epilogue, and I came close to knocking a half star off the rating because it was a cheap political shot. I detest blind end notes which this book includes, but I understand why they were used when the work read more like a novel. The author's careful research is documented through the bibliography and blind end notes.
95richardderus
>94 thornton37814: Like you, I dislike blind endnotes. I think it makes sense in a case like this, as you say, where there's a need for narrative drive. It sounds like an "eat-your-kale" book to me, though, since I get so extremely ticked off at injustice-based narratives.
I'm still very, very glad it's been written.
I'm still very, very glad it's been written.
96thornton37814
>95 richardderus: It's the best book I've read all year.
97drneutron
>94 thornton37814: Well, I guess I need to get *that* one. 😀
98thornton37814
>97 drneutron: It really is good. You can watch for Carrie's review as I know she finished it over the weekend for the same book club.
99thornton37814
Book 128. Earthly Remains by Donna Leon
Date Completed: 8 September 2021
Category: Peacock (Mysteries set outside U.S. and British Isles)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: Brunetti needs a break. When he acts impulsively on behalf of a colleague, he ends up at the hospital. The doctor prescribes two weeks off, renewable to a third. Paola knows the perfect place--in a family friend's home on an island in the laguna. Brunetti wants to row, and he discovers the caretaker once rowed with his father to win a championship. The caretaker takes him rowing as he sets out to take care of his bees. Much of the novel focuses on Brunetti's break, but when the caretaker doesn't return on a stormy night, concerns set it. Although ruled an accident, Brunetti automatically begins to investigate with the help of his colleagues. While it's light on mystery, it's strong on atmosphere. Ethical concerns, particularly relating to nature and the environment, are almost always a part of Leon's novels, and this one focuses more on that than the mystery. Fans of the series will enjoy it. Those seeking a stronger mystery element may be disappointed. I loved it, and David Colacci's narration always makes it better!
100thornton37814
Book 129. God Has Not Forgotten You: He Is with You, Even in Uncertain Times by David Jeremiah
Date Completed: 11 September 2021
Category: Sparrow (Religion & Spirituality)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: Dr. Jeremiah offers encouragement to Christians in the midst of suffering. Referencing the current pandemic as well as other incidents in believer's lives, he reminds us of God's omnipresence and of His omnipotence. Some graphics display a little strangely in the Kindle version, but I'm certain they make more sense in the print edition. As a young child, I learned the verse, "Draw nigh to God, and He will draw nigh to you." This is Dr. Jeremiah's point. Those familiar with his writing know he engages his audience as he shares Scripture and applications from Scripture. Christians living in an age of or going through a circumstance creating uncertainty will appreciate the author's words of encouragement.
101bell7
>94 thornton37814: Oh wow, Lori, I've got the book on my Kindle or your review would've added it to the TBR list. Hopefully I'll be able to get to it soon!
102thornton37814
>101 bell7: I think you will enjoy it. As I told someone else, be sure to check Carrie's review too (cbl_tn). She read it for the same book club. We discuss it tomorrow night!
104Oregonreader
>79 thornton37814: Lori, I love that cover! I'll have to read the book.
105thornton37814
>103 fuzzi: Thanks! Glad you are enjoying it.
>104 Oregonreader: I started with a later book in the series, and I think I'm glad I did. However, I do like the Kopp Sisters!
>104 Oregonreader: I started with a later book in the series, and I think I'm glad I did. However, I do like the Kopp Sisters!
106thornton37814
Book 130. The Fatal Shore by Robert Hughes
Date Completed: 14 September 2021
Category: Cardinal (History & Genealogy)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: When I selected this book to read, I thought it was a more popular treatment of Australia's founding than it turned out to be. Although the book is well-researched, it tends to be slightly to the academic side. Hughes does not spare ugliness from his readers as he describes punishments sometimes received by transported convicts. The convicts were mostly thieves the British legal system thought needed reform. In places the author gets bogged down in uninteresting detail. This book reminds readers of how far Australia has come from its founding to its current respected nation status.
107magicians_nephew
>106 thornton37814: It was a bit of a slog.
If you can get your hands on it you might try John Gunther's Inside Australia and New Zealand
Or you want fiction try The Playmaker by Thomas Keneally
If you can get your hands on it you might try John Gunther's Inside Australia and New Zealand
Or you want fiction try The Playmaker by Thomas Keneally
108thornton37814
>107 magicians_nephew: I'll keep those in mind the next time I need something from the Southern Hemisphere.
109thornton37814
Book 131. Your Guide to Not Getting Murdered in a Quaint English Village by Maureen Johnson and Jay Cooper
Date Completed: 16 September 2021
Category: Owl (Other Non-Fiction)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: Anyone who reads mysteries set in the villages of England knows danger lurks everywhere in the charming setting. With illustrations and words about the various settings and people you may encounter, the authors provide readers with the knowledge they need to hopefully come out alive. They even include a couple of quizzes to test your knowledge. The book provided me with some laughs at a time I needed them. The. book would make a great gift for mystery lovers.
110thornton37814
Book 132. Everything I Need to Know About Love I Learned from a Little Golden Book by Diane Muldrow
Date Completed: 17 September 2021
Category: Bluebird (Children's & YA Literature)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: How fun it was to revisit some of my favorite Little Golden Book illustrations from childhood (and from my nieces' and nephews' childhoods) in a different way! With new text to make points about love, the author used illustrations from these books, mostly dating to the last half of the 1940s and from the 1950s era. A few are later illustrations. Credits are made for all illustrations. The back cover indicates there are two others in the series--a general one and a Christmas one. I hope to be able to explore both of these in the future!
111thornton37814
Book 133. The Lee Bros. Simple Fresh Southern: Knockout Dishes with Down-Home Flavor by Matt Lee and Ted Lee
Date Completed: 18 September 2021
Category: Hummingbird (Domestic Arts)
Rating: 2.5 stars
Review: When I first saw this book advertised many years ago, the concept intrigued me. I found a copy at my public library. While the recipes are not that difficult and are generally made from fresh, locally-sourced ingredients, I didn't find it to be a cookbook that fit the South in which I grew up--the Deep South. Most of the ingredients would not be able to be sourced locally away from the Eastern coastal areas. The flavors are not the ones I crave. Ultimately I found a couple beverages and one other dish I wanted to try. Much of the rest did not even remotely appeal to me. If you grew up near Charleston, Savannah, Wilmington, New Bern, or the Outer Banks, this may appeal to you. If you did not, find a cookbook more oriented to the Deep South.
112richardderus
>111 thornton37814: That's disappointing. I'd've fallen for the marketing gimmick, too.
One extremely important factor I use in judging a recipe book is how the recipes themselves are presented...were they clear? did they explain the desired result (a step very often missing, eg "whip egg whites into a meringue"...what?!?)?...so that's the main thing I look for when I pick one up.
>110 thornton37814: How adorable!
>109 thornton37814: *chuckle* I hope they make a pile on that one this gift-giving season.
One extremely important factor I use in judging a recipe book is how the recipes themselves are presented...were they clear? did they explain the desired result (a step very often missing, eg "whip egg whites into a meringue"...what?!?)?...so that's the main thing I look for when I pick one up.
>110 thornton37814: How adorable!
>109 thornton37814: *chuckle* I hope they make a pile on that one this gift-giving season.
113Oregonreader
>109 thornton37814: I'm definitely adding this to a list of things I want for Christmas!
114thornton37814
>112 richardderus: I was disappointed in the book. I guess it is Southern, but it depends on how you define Southern. I was hoping they'd go with a fresh approach on stuff from the Deep South instead of Tidewater-Low Country South. I did have fun with the other two books, and I hope the one will be gifted.
>113 Oregonreader: I think you'll enjoy it!
>113 Oregonreader: I think you'll enjoy it!
115thornton37814
Book 134. An Appetite for Murder by Lucy Burdette
Date Completed: 18 September 2021
Category: Bald Eagle (Mysteries with U.S. setting)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: Hayley Snow moved from New Jersey to Key West because of a man. It's not long until she finds him in bed with another woman. He left most, but not all of her belongings on the sidewalk, and she and her cat moved in with her best friend on a houseboat. Hayley is trying to recover the remainder of her possessions--especially some knives and a box of her grandmother's recipes. When Kristin Faulkner, "the other woman," turns up dead, Hayley becomes one of the leading suspects. Hayley applied for a position as food critic for a new magazine Kristin and another man are launching. For someone unemployed, Hayley spends a lot of money. She spends part of it purchasing food for her food critic writing auditions, but she wastes a lot on tarot readings. I love the cat, and I love that she cares for the neighbor's cat when the need arises. Hayley's character was weaker than that of most cozy sleuths. Although I like some characters and think the series shows promise, I won't be reading more. The frequent tarot readings are more occult than I will tolerate.
116thornton37814
Book 135. Purgatory Ridge by William Kent Krueger
Date Completed: 21 September 2021
Category: Bald Eagle (Mysteries with U.S. setting)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: No longer sheriff, Cork O'Connor and his family run Sam's Place. Environmentalists unhappy with tree damage by a logging company show up in town. After a big explosion, searchers uncover a body. John LaPere lost his brother twelve years earlier in an explosion on Lake Superior. He blames the company for the boat's tragedy and his brother's death. He alone survived the disaster. The shipping company executive's wife asks to see Jo professionally, but the meeting results in both women and their sons being kidnapped. Will Cork, the FBI, and the sheriff's department outwit the kidnappers? This strong installment kept me spellbound as I listened to the audio version narrated by David Chandler.
Note: I probably should have given it 4.5 stars because I enjoyed it so much, but I didn't want to rate based on emotion.
117richardderus
>116 thornton37814: I'll choose the 4.5 rating to consider, then...the Cork O'Connor series has long legs!
118thornton37814
>117 richardderus: Maybe I'll call it 4.25, but it might really be 4.5. I'll ponder. I can always add a half star.
119thornton37814
Book 136. Good Poems, American Places compiled by Garrison Keillor
Date Completed: 23 September 2021
Category: Flamingo (Poetry)
Rating: 2.5 stars
Review: I wanted to love this book. I love poetry about places, but sometimes the places were more abstract. Sometimes the poetry styles were more prose-like. I expected more poems I recognizes. In the end, the poems I enjoyed most were those I recognized--usually because of familiar song lyrics. There was not a single poem by Carl Sandburg, Mary Oliver, Robert Frost, or Maya Angelou in this collection. I'm sure the author omitted other well-regarded poets. That was a huge oversight. I'm glad I borrowed this from the library rather than purchasing it.
120thornton37814
Book 137. If You Lived Here, I'd Know Your Name: News from Small-Town Alaska by Heather Lende
Date Completed: 23 September 2021
Category: Owl (Other Non-Fiction)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: Heather Lende provides glimpses of her life and acquaintances from living in Haines, Alaska, a small town on the inside passage best known as a stop for cruise ships. Access to medical care and other conveniences is limited. Death sometimes touches close to home more than one would like. Lende wrote obituaries for the newspaper and the "news" column. The book gives the reader a feel for the area, but it's more of a base hit than a home run.
121ronincats
>73 thornton37814: I have Wright's Paul and the Faithfulness of God (part way through) and Paul and His Recent Interpreters. Is this biography adding anything new?
Sorry to be so slow catching up with you, Lori. I'm sure the cats were glad to get home and kick back for a while.
Sorry to be so slow catching up with you, Lori. I'm sure the cats were glad to get home and kick back for a while.
122thornton37814
>121 ronincats: This is more about Paul and his life. While it touches on his theology, the focus is his life. I haven't really read the others, but I would think he's got enough unique material that he though he should write it.
123thornton37814
Book 138. Agents of the Apocalypse: A Riveting Look at the Key Players of the End Times by David Jeremiah
Date Completed: 25 September 2021
Category: Sparrow (Religion & Spirituality)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: With an odd mixture of a fictitious story and commentary on biblical passages relating to the end times, this book just didn't work as well for me as Jeremiah's books normally do. I really didn't enjoy the fictitious portion of the book, but I appreciate the author's insights into the Bible. While I realize he was trying to portray the passages in a way they could possibly play out in 21st century America, the book just didn't work. I'm not sure if it's because of the lapse of time between the book's authorship and the present day along with all that transpired in the intervening years or something else that caused the dislike of the fictitious story. I think I'd prefer to read the author's works on end times that do not include a fictitious element.
124thornton37814
Book 139. Negative Image by Vicki Delany
Date Completed: 29 September 2021
Category: Peacock (Mysteries set outside U.S. or British Isles)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: Constable Molly Smith serves on the Trafalgar police force. She secures the scene when a hotel maid discovers a dead man in his restroom. When the crime scene people take a look, they discover a photo of Detective John Winters' wife Eliza taken years ago. Rather than placing it in evidence, they give the photo to Winters. Outsiders are brought in to lead the investigation but Detective Ray Lopez has a better feel for the case. The investigators just want to arrest Eliza and be done with it. Molly's dad falls from a ladder. He faces hip surgery, and Molly's mom Lucky shows a great deal of nervous concern. Meanwhile, the former inmate with a vendetta against Molly continuously escalates the seriousness of his retaliatory attacks. Off the case where his wife is a suspect, Detective Winters steps up attempts to solve a series of local break-ins. With a little help from Molly, he discovers a pattern and a suspect. That's as much as I can reveal without giving spoilers. I really enjoy this series. While there are a couple of things in the plot I wish had not occurred, I'm still anxious to see what happens. I read the next installment many years ago, but I think I'm going to re-read it (or listen to it) since I remember little of the plot.
125thornton37814
Book 140. The Thunder Keeper by Margaret Coel
Date Completed: 29 September 2021
Category: Bald Eagle (Mysteries set in U.S.)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: Vicky moved to Denver to work at a big law firm. She's finishing up a case involving gas rights on a Navajo reservation. Father John's new assistant priest is called on the carpet for sexual harrassment, and Father John hears a confession by a man who was an accessory to murder. Father John tries to find out who is missing. He and Vicky both learn about the death police conclude must be suicide, but they know no Arapaho would do such a thing in a sacred place. They begin working different aspects of the case, arriving at their conclusions about the same time, and both in danger at the same time in different states. I've enjoyed the audiobooks of this series while commuting or traveling until this installment. The audiobook was not available at my library so I had to read the print version of this one. I'm glad I finally did so I can get on with the series. It was a great installment.
126msf59
Hi, Lori. How are things going? Funny, I have wanted to read Fatal Shore for over 20 years and still have a copy on shelf. I have rarely seen any LT activity on it, up until now. I wonder if it would work better on audio, if it is even available in that format.
127thornton37814
>126 msf59: I don't know. I just think it bogged down--particularly in the details of the horrific treatment of prisoners.
128thornton37814
Book 141. Christ in Camp and Combat: Religious Work in the Confederate Armies by Dennis L. Peterson
Date Completed: 30 September 2021
Category: Cardinal (History & Genealogy)
Rating: 2.5 stars
Review: Dennis Peterson used easily accessible sources including many web sites in compiling his work on Confederate chaplains and their work. He devotes chapters to each major Southern denomination and one chapter to some minor ones. Besides presenting biographical sketches of chaplains with comments about their theology in some cases, he shows their influence in converting some key Confederate officers and discusses the attitudes of some figures toward Christianity and its role in the War. Unfortunately the author relies too much on secondary resources when better resources exist. The paucity of archival resources in the notes and bibliography demonstrate the need for more exhaustive research. I received an electronic copy through LibraryThing's Early Reviewer program in exchange for an honest review.
129thornton37814
Book 142. The Irish Inheritance by M. J. Lee
Date Completed: 30 September 2021
Category: Puffin (Mysteries set in British Isles)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: Jayne Sinclair, a former police detective, now accepts genealogical clients. A dying man asks Jayne to discover his father's identity. The birth certificate lists a man who died several years before the birth took place. Jayne leaves her home in Manchester, traveling to Dublin to research the case. From that point, the investigation reads much like a thriller novel, with bad guys out to get her. She's promised her husband to be home in time for an important dinner, but her troubles in Dublin appear to lead to a falling-out in their relationship. It will be interesting to see if they patch things up or divorce in future installments. The book, like so many today, is set in two time periods--the present (2015) and during the Easter Uprising (1916). I'm not a huge fan of the alternating time periods, but at least this one places a date on each chapter. I hope my experiences in genealogical research don't lead to the life-threatening situations in which Jayne finds herself. While most genealogists make discoveries people might prefer to remain hidden, the only ones I know receiving life threats are those working with law enforcement to solve cold cases with DNA evidence. I'd prefer a little less "thriller" action. Still I'll give the next in series a try.
130laytonwoman3rd
>129 thornton37814: Hmmm....intriguing. I may have to give that one a try myself. All amateur sleuths end up with too many perilous encounters, and too many dead bodies after a while. If I like the characters and the writing well enough I just sigh and accept, but it can turn me off a series after a while.
131thornton37814
>130 laytonwoman3rd: I've had it on my Kindle for a long time. I finally got around to trying it.
132thornton37814
Book 143. Kitten and the Night Watchman by John Sullivan; illustrated by Taeeun Yoo
Date Completed: 1 October 2021
Category: Bluebird (Children's & YA Literature)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: A night watchman makes his rounds. A cat joins him. He's sad when the cat is scared away, but before his shift concludes, the cat comes back. I'm glad he took the cat home with him that evening. It's a cute story with a lot of darker drawings because of the night setting.
133thornton37814
Book 144. The Bookstore Cat by Cylin Busby; illustrated by Charles Santoso
Date Completed: 1 October 2021
Category: Bluebird (Children's & YA Literature)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: What an adorable cat resides in the bookstore! The author leads us through the alphabet to describe the cat. I thought a few letters could have had better choices. For example, I would never use "yucky" to describe a cat. The author could have used "yawning" or "young" to describe the cat. Some of the illustrations are exceptionally clever!
134thornton37814
Book 145. A Traveling Cat by George Ella Lyon; illustrated by Paul Brett Johnson
Date Completed: 1 October 2021
Category: Bluebird (Children's & YA Literature)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: The strength of this book lies in its illustrations rather than in the story line. Well-known author George Ella Lyon wrote the story, and it is one that should resonate with Appalachian children, but I suspect it would lack appeal with most urban and suburban children. The illustrations are beautiful.
135thornton37814
Book 146. Lila Lou's Little Library by Nikki Bergstresser; illustrated by Sejung Kim
Date Completed: 2 October 2021
Category: Bluebird (Children's and YA Literature)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: This is a cute picture book about sharing that is certain to resonate with book lovers.
136thornton37814
Book 147. The Happy Camper by Melody Carlson
Date Completed: 3 October 2021
Category: Lorikeet (Other Fiction & Literature)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: When her boss fires her for failing to work overtime and she realizes the relationship she's in is headed nowhere, Dillon Michaels moves back to her grandfather's farm in Oregon. She doesn't expect to find her mother occupying her bedroom--and ends up on an uncomfortable couch. En route, she managed to get stuck between a couple of vintage RVs as she exited to find lodging overnight. She discovered the campground rented such RVs and fell in love. She stops at the hardware on her way to her grandfather's and meets Jordan. When she tells her grandfather more about her trip, he gifts her with an RV she can fix up. She discovers she loves the work of fixing up RVs and is good at it! She's surprised when her old boyfriend shows up. It's a pretty predictable Hallmark-type book from there on. As a work of Christian fiction, church-going does play a part in the narrative and Christian witness takes place in forms of prayer and one brief moment with her mom. I enjoyed this book as a change of pace from some of the other things I've been reading.
137thornton37814
Book 148. The Cure for What Ales You by Ellie Alexander
Date Completed: 4 October 2021
Category: Bald Eagle (Mysteries with a U.S. setting)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: Sloan Krause, Garrett, and others are preparing for a their quaint town's annual Maifest when a woman who seems mentally disturbed shows up, warning her that she is in danger. The woman claims to be an aunt who gave her up to the foster care system to protect Sloan. Sloan's own mother died when she was young, and she was adopted by the Krause family. The woman also says there is a body in her hotel room, and she believes she was the intended victim. Sloan calls the police chief who goes to the hotel room and then listens to the woman. The police chief assigns a tail to Sloan and eventually calls in additional police from Seattle and Spokane to assist as her investigation shows some truths to the woman's claims which might indicate not only Sloan but the entire village could be in danger if the man truly is in the area. This fifth series installment is the first I've read, but I want to go back and read earlier ones. Sloan notifies the police chief when she gets ready to "check something out." Of course, with a tail on her, she's safer than most cozy sleuths. I wasn't sure I'd enjoy a beer-themed mystery, but I found this one worked for me. I loved the local German flavor in the town. I received this through a GoodReads giveaway, and although an honest review is appreciated, it is not required.
138thornton37814
Book 149. At Home on the Range by Margaret Yardley Potter; presented by Elizabeth Gilbert
Date Completed: 5 October 2021
Category: Hummingbird (Domestic Arts)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: Elizabeth Gilbert, best known for Eat, Pray, Love, republished her great-grandmother Margaret Yardley Potter's cookbook with a foreward and ten favorite recipes formatted to conform to today's recipe standards. The book includes advice on entertaining, cooking tips, and much more. She intersperses humor along the way. The author seemed to go out of her way to use less popular ingredients such as eel, tripe, kidneys, and such. While I've seen recipes for these in other cookbooks from the era, I usually find more things I consider palatable than in this collection. I think a collection from my own ancestors might look very different. I'm certain regional availability influenced the items in Mrs. Potter's cookbook as the food grown on the farm would have influenced the foods my ancestors prepared and ate. It got old reading the recipes in the original in-line format. I think Ms. Gilbert could have done everyone a favor by updating not just ten recipes but all of them, making it less of a reprint and more of an updated for today's reader edition.
139richardderus
Howdy do, Lori! I'm glad to see you've enjoyed more reads than you've disliked since last I lurked through.
Have a safe week ahead.
Have a safe week ahead.
140Whisper1
>37 thornton37814: I hope your return home is a good journey, and brings happiness to you.
I love Colonial Williamsburg. Years ago, my former husband and I spent every Friday after Thanksgiving - Monday walking down the lane of Colonial Williamsburg. We particularly liked walking in the evening when all the lights glowed in the buildings.
The last time I went, it had changed dramatically. It simply did not hold the same charm.
Once again this year, you have read an incredible amount of books.
All good wishes to you Lori!
I love Colonial Williamsburg. Years ago, my former husband and I spent every Friday after Thanksgiving - Monday walking down the lane of Colonial Williamsburg. We particularly liked walking in the evening when all the lights glowed in the buildings.
The last time I went, it had changed dramatically. It simply did not hold the same charm.
Once again this year, you have read an incredible amount of books.
All good wishes to you Lori!
141PaulCranswick
Great to see you already on the cusp of a 2x75. Back to your reading best this year almost Lori. x
142thornton37814
>139 richardderus: Thanks, Richard. Sadly I'll be reporting a dreadful (and abandoned) one shortly.
>140 Whisper1: I didn't really get to enjoy it in the evening since I was staying in Richmond. My cousin and his wife always enjoyed visiting there. Many shops (craft- and trade-oriented) only opened certain days, and sadly the ones not open when I went were the ones in which I had more interest. I'm really trying to get to 200, but I don't know if I can do it.
>141 PaulCranswick: There was one year I read nearly 300. How did I accomplish that? I'm trying for 200 this year. I am close to being on track to meet the goal, but just a little behind. I may have to binge on Kindle shorts and children's books to meet the goal, but I'm hoping I can hit it otherwise.
>140 Whisper1: I didn't really get to enjoy it in the evening since I was staying in Richmond. My cousin and his wife always enjoyed visiting there. Many shops (craft- and trade-oriented) only opened certain days, and sadly the ones not open when I went were the ones in which I had more interest. I'm really trying to get to 200, but I don't know if I can do it.
>141 PaulCranswick: There was one year I read nearly 300. How did I accomplish that? I'm trying for 200 this year. I am close to being on track to meet the goal, but just a little behind. I may have to binge on Kindle shorts and children's books to meet the goal, but I'm hoping I can hit it otherwise.
143thornton37814
Abandoned Book 4. A Portion of Paradise by Eva Zarley
Date Abandoned: 4 October 2021
Category: The Raven (Nevermore)
Comments: I think I misread this book's description when I requested it in GoodReads giveaway. I thought it was more about missionaries to South America. Instead it's about an American family who takes in a girl orphaned when her South American missionary parents died in a plane crash. The family loves re-enactment and wants to restore a historic home and mill. The vocabulary level is very high for a work of popular fiction. Christian faith is mentioned so much and in ways that it will turn off non-believers. Unfortunately the writing and plot are so bad, I struggled to make it to a point I could Pearl-rule the book. I won an electronic copy through a GoodReads giveaway. No review is required although one is appreciated.
144magicians_nephew
>109 thornton37814: Lovely idea looking forward to reading it.
And stay out of Cabot Cove too if you value your life
And stay out of Cabot Cove too if you value your life
145thornton37814
>144 magicians_nephew: Cabot Cove is definitely the American equivalent of an English country village.
146richardderus
>143 thornton37814: Oh dear! That is resoundingly unsuccessful indeed. On to better reads, Lori, the sooner to forget this one.
147thornton37814
>146 richardderus: It was really awful! I began another GoodReads win that is going much better. I'm trying to play catch-up on those. I think I found 3 or 4 that I had not reviewed (although one or two are fairly recent wins.) I won that one in 2020, I'm embarrassed to say. I think there was a reason I was putting it off.
148bell7
>143 thornton37814: Yikes! Here's hoping your next one is better.
149thornton37814
>148 bell7: So far, it is--and my audiobook is excellent!
151thornton37814
>150 humouress: Thanks for dropping in! I'm really behind on so many threads.
152thornton37814
Book 150. The Devil's Cave by Martin Walker
Date Completed: 9 October 2021
Category: Peacock (World mystery)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: When a woman's body floats to St. Denis, her body's signs showing performance of a Satanic ritual prompt further investigation. We become acquainted with the Red Countess, her sister, her nurse, and others as it appears the punt was launched from her property. Many residents oppose a proposed housing development they feel will cause more harm than good. Pamela remains in England caring for her mother. While Isabelle is present during the initial cave exploration, she plays a minor role in this installment. While retaining the charm of the Périgord region, this becomes almost like a thriller near the end, involving multiple law enforcement branches. I enjoyed this installment and fell in love with Bruno's new pup! I listened to the audiobook read by Robert Mackenzie which was great as usual.
153thornton37814
Book 151. Historic Photos of Cincinnati by Linda Bailey
Date Completed: 11 October 2021
Category: Cardinal (History & Genealogy)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: While I enjoyed this glimpse into the past of a city I hold dear, I felt there were too many omissions. Few of the city's educational institutions were included in the pages. None of the famed chili restaurants which had their starts in the decades included were represented. Houses of worship were underrepresented. While I know one work this size cannot contain everything, I felt some things which should be included were not.
154richardderus
>152 thornton37814: Brava for reaching double 75! And a Bruno Courrèges book, to boot!
155thornton37814
>154 richardderus: It was a good one for the double!
156thornton37814
Book 152. The Robin's Greeting by Wanda E. Brunstetter
Date Completed: 11 October 2021
Category: Lorikeet (Other Fiction & Literature)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: After the tragic deaths of her husband Vernon, son Abe, and son-in-law Toby, Belinda's daughter Sylvia moves back in with her two children to assist in the greenhouse business. Someone is targeting the family and its business in a series of vandalism incidents. Son Henry is determined to get to the bottom of it. Belinda's daughter Amy is expecting a child. Sylvia plans to wed Dennis soon which will leave Belinda short-handed at the greenhouse. She may be forced to sell, perhaps moving to New York where son Ezekiel and wife Michelle live. Meanwhile two men vie for Belinda's heart. Belinda dated Monroe years ago but chose Vernon over him. Monroe, now a successful businessman, tries to win Belinda, but his bragging attitude annoys everyone. Widower Herschel owns a bulk goods store in a nearby community. He owns the farm Amy and Jared rent, and they help the relationship blossom by inviting all to their home at opportune times. Henry is the only child holding out on giving a blessing to his mother's courting. Both men pursue Belinda, and she knows when it is time to commit to the one God intends to be her second husband. Other story lines involve Maude, a woman living in a run-down home, who stole a couple of chickens from the family and Virginia, the red-haired English woman across the street who spies on the family and hates the smells of the country. Virginia would rather be back in Chicago with her friends, but her husband's job brought them here. I have not read earlier installments in the series, but I enjoyed this. Despite the series declaration this is a "mystery," the mystery elements are far smaller than the romantic ones. The plot bogs down in some places. As in most Christian fiction, several Bible verses are shared as characters share their faith with others. I received this book in a GoodReads giveaway. Reviews are not required but honest ones are appreciated.
158connie53
Ho Lori! Just visiting threads I've been neglecting lately. Congrats on double 75! Quit impressive.
159thornton37814
>157 humouress: Thanks!
>158 connie53: Thank you. I need to make tours of threads to comment. Even some of the ones I've been reading, I've been failing to comment on just because I'm short on time.
>158 connie53: Thank you. I need to make tours of threads to comment. Even some of the ones I've been reading, I've been failing to comment on just because I'm short on time.
160thornton37814
Book 153. Unnatural Causes by P. D. James
Date Completed: 11 October 2021
Category: Puffin (Mysteries set in British Isles)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: Adam Dalgliesh looks forward to ten days relaxation at his Aunt Jane's coastal home in Monksmere, Suffolk. When neighbor Maurice Seton's body turns up in a boat with his hands chopped off, many residents become suspects, including his aunt. Her chopper, stolen months earlier, probably severed the hands. Although the case belongs to Inspector Reckless, it ruins Adam's vacation, and Reckless keeps him somewhat in the loop. The book seemed repetitive in places, and the long drawn-out taped confession rehashed too much of the story. While not James' finest effort, it still rates as an enjoyable one. I listened to the audiobook read by Penelope Dellaporta whose accent gave it the classic British cozy feel.
161thornton37814
Abandoned Book 5. Last Wool and Testament by Molly MacRae
Date Abandoned: 12 October 2021
Category: Raven (Nevermore = Abandoned Reads)
Comments: I wanted to like this book. It was set in East Tennessee and featured needlework. The characters are flat. The narrative fails to engage the reader. The paranormal angle is just too strange--even for an area with a lot of ghost stories. About 30% of the way into the book, I finally gave up.
162alcottacre
>161 thornton37814: Thanks for taking the hit. I will add that one to my 'do not read' list.
163thornton37814
>162 alcottacre: As I said, I wanted to like it because of the local setting. Unfortunately it was just too weak on many fronts to force myself through it.
164alcottacre
>163 thornton37814: I hate when books let readers down like that. I hope your next read is better for you!
165thornton37814
>164 alcottacre: I've got several in progress right now, and I suspect whichever one I finish next will be better.
168FAMeulstee
>152 thornton37814: Belated congratulations on reaching 75, Lori!
169thornton37814
>168 FAMeulstee: Thanks, Anita - I've surpassed a double now!
170FAMeulstee
>169 thornton37814: Sorry, Lori, I ment to write: 2 x 75, and obviously didn't ;-)
171thornton37814
>170 FAMeulstee: I thought you'd wished me one at 75, but I didn't go back to the previous thread to check!
172Familyhistorian
Congratulations on your double 75, Lori. Your Guide to Not Getting Murdered in a Quaint English Village looks like a fun read. I liked The Irish Inheritance when I read it and you reminded me that I should get back to that series.
173thornton37814
>172 Familyhistorian: I'll have to purchase additional ones if I read them. I probably will eventually do so. You'll probably enjoy the guide.
174thornton37814
Book 154. A Killer's Christmas in Wales by Elizabeth J. Duncan
Date Completed: 17 October 2021
Category: Puffin (Mysteries set in British Isles)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: While remodeling the new spa location, a female body was discovered. While the police work on that, a con man scamming gullible women takes Mrs. Lloyd for 20,000 pounds. The man ends up dead at Conwy Castle a few days later, making a couple of Penny's clients the prime suspects. A rash of small thefts hits town, and they seem to be tied to a thrift shop. Gradually pieces fall in place, assisted by the recovery of some stolen items. It even features a guest appearance Dorothy Martin of the Jeanne Dams series. This pleasant cozy makes an enjoyable, although perhaps too coincidental, Christmas read.
175thornton37814
Book 155. The Wolfe Widow by Victoria Abbott
Date Completed: 18 October 2021
Category: Bald Eagle (Mysteries with U.S. Setting)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: Muriel Delgado shows up demanding to see Vera Van Alst. In spite of Jordan's attempts to put her off, she barges in. The next morning Jordan is fired and Muriel moves in. Jordan isn't sure what Muriel wants, but she knows Vera is in danger. When reports from her Uncle Kev and the Senora give her glimpses of what's going on, she knows she is right. As she begins to investigate Muriel's past, she's almost killed in a hit and run accident. Complicating things, most of Jordan's friends are unavailable to help her, and the officer in charge of the case appears to be linked to Muriel. This series differs from most cozies because Jordan's family doesn't always do the lawful thing. In this installment, Jordan follows the manner of Archie Goodwin in the Nero Wolfe novels. One secondary plot element felt only partially resolved at the end. Perhaps it is where the author picks up the next installment, but I felt the resolution needed to be in this book. I listened to the audiobook.
176richardderus
>175 thornton37814: Hm...there's a certain appeal to an Archie Goodwin-esque character. This isn't the first book, is it? It doesn't sound that way from the blurb.
177alcottacre
>175 thornton37814: I think I will give that one a pass for now. I hope the resolution comes in the next book!
178thornton37814
>176 richardderus: No. Each book focuses on a different mystery writer, and the amateur sleuth adapts to that detective's way of handling the situation. It's a clever approach to writing mysteries.
>177 alcottacre: I'm sure it will. It's really minor, and we know it is partially resolved. We are just left in the dark about some of it. I actually want to get to the next one soon so I can hopefully find what I'm missing. It must have been awful for people who read the book when it first came out and then had to wait a whole year for the answer.
>177 alcottacre: I'm sure it will. It's really minor, and we know it is partially resolved. We are just left in the dark about some of it. I actually want to get to the next one soon so I can hopefully find what I'm missing. It must have been awful for people who read the book when it first came out and then had to wait a whole year for the answer.
179thornton37814
Book 156. A Nation of Descendants: Politics and the Practice of Genealogy in U.S. History by Francesca Morgan
Date Completed: 18 October 2021
Category: Cardinal (History & Genealogy)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: Author Francesca Morgan begins her history of American genealogy by discussing its roots in elevating persons of European ancestry above others. She argues lineage societies favored English ancestry over descent from other populations. While some small gains were made before Alex Haley's Roots captivated audiences both in print and on TV, the work became a turning point in genealogical studies. She discusses the impact of the work on genealogy and the rise in genealogical research among non-white populations. She also discusses the impact of direct-to-consumer DNA testing. The book's academic tone will turn some readers off. Long sentences abound, making it necessary to re-read some sentences multiple times to fully comprehend the author's point. It becomes less tedious to read as the history moves into portions of history witnessed by the reader. Morgan did research her topic thoroughly, and although I may not agree with all points she made due to philosophical differences, it is not because she failed to include certain key points. Her bibliography should provide genealogists plenty of "book bullets" to study as they delve further into the history of American genealogy. She made some interesting points about the disconnect between professional genealogists and recreational ones. She also made some interesting comments regarding genealogy's commercialization in the post-Roots years. I am anxious to see how the book resonates with genealogists active in the 1970s or earlier, especially one genealogist mentioned multiple times whom I consider a mentor. I think Morgan's work will provide fodder for discussion within the genealogical community.
180Oregonreader
>175 thornton37814: This series sounds interesting. I'm adding this one to my list. I'm always looking for new mysteries and I like this concept. Happy reading!
181alcottacre
>179 thornton37814: That sounds like a good on for my daughter, Beth, who is interested in genealogy. Do you think it would be good for an amateur (very amateur) genealogist, Lori?
182thornton37814
>180 Oregonreader: I hope you enjoy it. It's definitely a little different.
>181 alcottacre: Does your daughter Beth mind very academic writing? It's well done, but if someone prefers books written for a mass audience, this is not the right book.
>181 alcottacre: Does your daughter Beth mind very academic writing? It's well done, but if someone prefers books written for a mass audience, this is not the right book.
184PaulCranswick
I'm little more than a week late, Lori, to congratulate on 2x75 but you are already at 156!
185thornton37814
>184 PaulCranswick: They say that "slow and steady wins the race." I just had several books going and finished them about the same time.
186alcottacre
>182 thornton37814: Thanks for letting me know, Lori. I think that she needs something more for a general audience than an academic one.
Happy Wednesday!
Happy Wednesday!
187richardderus
>179 thornton37814: Spurring conversations about becoming more inclusive sounds like a good goal to me!
Happy Humpday, Lori.
Happy Humpday, Lori.
188thornton37814
>186 alcottacre: You might consider something like Diane Elder and Nicole Dyer's Research Like a Pro: A Genealogist's Guide which gives all sorts of tips on researching. It's one of those books that appeals to newer researchers as well as more experienced ones. Another good option would be John Phillip Colletta's Only a Few Bones which is a novelized account of one of his ancestors. It's often considered to be one of the best examples of how genealogical research can be written up!
>187 richardderus: There's actually one of those types of conversations coming up sponsored by the National Genealogical Society. It's not at a time I can attend, but it is coming up in the next two or three weeks.
>187 richardderus: There's actually one of those types of conversations coming up sponsored by the National Genealogical Society. It's not at a time I can attend, but it is coming up in the next two or three weeks.
190thornton37814
>189 Whisper1: Well, sometimes I manage to do so better than I do at other times. I'm hoping to reach 200, and I was "behind" for awhile. I think I've about caught up, but I'm always in danger of falling behind with so much going on in my life.
191thornton37814
Book 157. Make Me Rain: Poems & Prose by Nikki Giovanni
Date Completed: 21 October 2021
Category: Flamingo (Poetry)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: I enjoyed this collection of poems. So much reminded me of simpler times. Recurring themes involved quilts, soup, and the culture of African-ancestored people. There are a few short prose pieces in the mix, but they are short. The overwhelming majority of the work showcases Giovanni's lovely poetic style.
192magicians_nephew
>161 thornton37814: You have served your country and your friends warning us off this one! Though a haunted yarn shop would have at least been a yellow flag for me anyway.
>175 thornton37814: The Wolfe Widow has an interesting premise at least. Have you ever read the Tommy and Tuppence books by Agatha Christie? They also solve each case in the style of a famous detective - sometimes quite arbitrarily - But they are fun.
>175 thornton37814: The Wolfe Widow has an interesting premise at least. Have you ever read the Tommy and Tuppence books by Agatha Christie? They also solve each case in the style of a famous detective - sometimes quite arbitrarily - But they are fun.
193karenmarie
Hi Lori!
>109 thornton37814: And onto the wish list it goes. It sounds like a lot of fun.
>152 thornton37814: Congratulations on 75 x 2!
>109 thornton37814: And onto the wish list it goes. It sounds like a lot of fun.
>152 thornton37814: Congratulations on 75 x 2!
194thornton37814
>192 magicians_nephew: It was the local setting that drew me. I like yarn, but not haunted. I believe I've read a couple of them, but I don't think I had read enough other mysteries back at the time to appreciate them.
>193 karenmarie: Hope you enjoy it. I found it to be a lot of fun!
>193 karenmarie: Hope you enjoy it. I found it to be a lot of fun!
195thornton37814
Book 158. Murder in a Scottish Shire by Traci Hall
Date Completed: 23 October 2021
Category: Puffin (Mysteries set in British Isles)
Rating: 3 stars
Review: This promising first installment features Paislee, a single mom, who owns a yarn shop. When her landlord serves an eviction notice allegedly because the building is being sold, she knows she needs to find a new location. However, when a former employee fails to show up for her interview to be rehired, she knows something is wrong. She goes to the woman's apartment where the door is ajar and the neighbor's dog comes out the door. She finds the woman murdered. The town's former detective just retired so a new younger man conducts the investigation. Paislee gets wrapped up in the investigation more than seems fitting. Her best friend is a real estate agent who notices the sale of Paislee's building hasn't been recorded. Paislee manages to get herself into dangerous situations. The detective brought her estranged grandfather to Paislee's door. He'd been found sleeping in the park. His son with whom he lived went missing. While the amateur sleuth and detective succeed in capturing the murderer, the shop's future location and Paislee's missing half-uncle's whereabouts remain unresolved. I loved the Scottish dialect. I believe the principal and the detective will end up vying for Paislee's affection.
196thornton37814
Book 159. Dearly: New Poems by Margaret Atwood
Date Completed: 23 October 2021
Category: Flamingo (Poetry)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: This enjoyable but melancholy collection of Atwood's poetry features mostly short lines which I generally prefer. An interesting poem group offered thoughts on murdered sisters. I wondered what inspired these poems. She also offered a series of poems about environmental dangers, particular plastic. Many poems reflected on the past. The poem describing to a younger generation how Polaroid cameras worked amused me. I still remember the awe I had as a child watching those photos develop right before my eyes.
197Familyhistorian
A Nation of Descendants looks like an interesting one, Lori.
198thornton37814
>197 Familyhistorian: I neglected to mention that she does not understand DNA. That chapter jumped out as I read it, but I forgot about it when I wrote the review. She talked about HER Y-DNA, and showed a graphic of it which was Ancestry's atDNA chart. I still think it's an important book. You'll agree with some parts and disagree with others. Although she has an extensive bibliography, her end notes are sometimes not as complete as needed. The bibliography does aid in that regards although someone with whom I discussed the book scrutinized that section more than I did and found some of the notes sources were not included in recognizable form in the bibliography. They may have been chapters or essays in the books mentioned, and without the context of the book, you couldn't locate them again. As I stated in the review, I think it will raise discussion within the genealogical community. I also think it will draw attention again to Francois Weil's excellent Family Trees: A History of Genealogy in America.
199thornton37814
Book 160. A Turn for the Bad by Sheila Connolly
Date Completed: 25 October 2021
Category: Puffin (Mysteries set in British Isles)
Rating: 3.5 stars
Review: Maura is beginning to settle into her role as owner of Sullivan's pub. A man goes missing and his son is found in one of the coves. While much smuggling goes on, this man was just an honest farmer, and the only logical explanation is that he stumbled across something he should not have seen. A man's body turns up, but it is not this man. Can the garda find him? WIll Maura and her friends lend a hand? I enjoyed listening to this installment of the series. I enjoyed it more than previous ones.
200thornton37814
Book 161. We Will Not Be Silenced by Erwin W. Lutzer
Date Completed: 27 October 2021
Category: Sparrow (Religion & Spirituality)
Rating: 4 stars
Review: Erwin Lutzer, pastor of Moody Church, discusses the assault made against Evangelical Christianity by the left. Although he offers Christians some insights into how they should respond, the majority of the work concentrates on how faith is being attacked. He does call out the philosophies behind many of the attacks, but he could do a better job of telling Christians how to stand strong in the face of the assault.
201alcottacre
>188 thornton37814: Thanks for the recommendations, Lori. I will see if I can find copies of those.
202Whisper1
>200 thornton37814: In the black hole this one goes!
203thornton37814
>201 alcottacre: I think everyone appreciates Colletta's ability to tell a story. The other one helps people develop good habits in their genealogy. I hope she'll like whichever one you choose.
>202 Whisper1: Those black holes just always seem to grow. Don't they?
>202 Whisper1: Those black holes just always seem to grow. Don't they?
204magicians_nephew
>200 thornton37814: As a man of faith who also more or less stands on the left side of things, I am always taken a little aback when people start up about the "left's" war on Christianity.
Is this really a thing? Is anyone really trying to silence mainstream Christianity?
Perhaps I should have a look at Pastor Lutzer's book.
Is this really a thing? Is anyone really trying to silence mainstream Christianity?
Perhaps I should have a look at Pastor Lutzer's book.
205thornton37814
>204 magicians_nephew: I'll be interested in seeing your thoughts if you read it. I think his point is that the political left is trying to silence Evangelicals.
206magicians_nephew
>205 thornton37814: Or just that in the US the Republican Right has embraced a lot of the Evangelical movement (and vice versa) so that challenging Republican positions can be seen sometimes as attacking Evangelical Christian beliefs.
And (some) Republicans try hard to equate being a left of center Democrat with worshipping Satan.
I think it's possible, to take one example, to be in favor of Abortion rights and women's rights without being anti-Evangelical.
Now i have to read the book -- I'll get back to you.
And (some) Republicans try hard to equate being a left of center Democrat with worshipping Satan.
I think it's possible, to take one example, to be in favor of Abortion rights and women's rights without being anti-Evangelical.
Now i have to read the book -- I'll get back to you.
Questa conversazione è stata continuata da Lori (thornton37814) Reads 75 + ??? More in 2021 - Thread 5.