Andrew 2021: First Time taking the challenge
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2021
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1AndrewPNW
Starting late, but I wanted to take the plunge. I think I will just post the books I have read so far this year and go from there.
Hi to everyone I am looking forward to this adventure!
1. I Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee by Dee Brown
2. Bitter Remains by Diane Fanning
3. Tonight We Die as Men by Ian Gardiner and Roger day
4. The Dragon behind the Glass by Emily Voigt
5. Operation Vengeance by Dan Hampton
6. Attitude 101 by John Maxwell
7. Under my Skin by Lisa Unger
8. The Battle for Spotsylvania Courthouse and the Yellow Road Tavern May 7-12 1864 by Gordon Rhea
9. The Zealot and the Emancipator by H.W. Brands
10. 82 Days on Okinawa by Col Art Shaw
11. The General vs The President by H.W. Brands
12. Heirs of the Founders by H.W. Brands
13. Silicon States by Lucie Greene
14. Agent Sonya by Ben Macintyre
16. To the North Anna River Grant and Lee May 13-25 1864 by Gordon Rhea
17. Dead Run- The murder of a Lawman ad the Greatest Manhunt in the American West y Dan Schultz
18. In the still of the Night by Ann Rule
19. Irresistible: the rise of addictive technology and the business of keeping us hooked by Adam Alter
20. He Killed them All by Jeanine Pirro
21. Alone at Dawn by Dan Schilling
22. The War Journal of Major Damon "Rocky" Gause by Damon Gause
23. How to destroy America in 3 easy steps by Ben Shapiro
24.The Last Season by Eric Blehm
25. The Monkey Wrench Gang by Edward Abbey
26. Finding Everett Ruess by David Roberts
27. The Blood Telegram by Gary J. Bass
28. The Promise of the Grand Canyon by John F. Ross
29. Cosmic Justice by Thomas Sowell
30 The Library Book by Susan Orlean
Hi to everyone I am looking forward to this adventure!
1. I Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee by Dee Brown
2. Bitter Remains by Diane Fanning
3. Tonight We Die as Men by Ian Gardiner and Roger day
4. The Dragon behind the Glass by Emily Voigt
5. Operation Vengeance by Dan Hampton
6. Attitude 101 by John Maxwell
7. Under my Skin by Lisa Unger
8. The Battle for Spotsylvania Courthouse and the Yellow Road Tavern May 7-12 1864 by Gordon Rhea
9. The Zealot and the Emancipator by H.W. Brands
10. 82 Days on Okinawa by Col Art Shaw
11. The General vs The President by H.W. Brands
12. Heirs of the Founders by H.W. Brands
13. Silicon States by Lucie Greene
14. Agent Sonya by Ben Macintyre
16. To the North Anna River Grant and Lee May 13-25 1864 by Gordon Rhea
17. Dead Run- The murder of a Lawman ad the Greatest Manhunt in the American West y Dan Schultz
18. In the still of the Night by Ann Rule
19. Irresistible: the rise of addictive technology and the business of keeping us hooked by Adam Alter
20. He Killed them All by Jeanine Pirro
21. Alone at Dawn by Dan Schilling
22. The War Journal of Major Damon "Rocky" Gause by Damon Gause
23. How to destroy America in 3 easy steps by Ben Shapiro
24.The Last Season by Eric Blehm
25. The Monkey Wrench Gang by Edward Abbey
26. Finding Everett Ruess by David Roberts
27. The Blood Telegram by Gary J. Bass
28. The Promise of the Grand Canyon by John F. Ross
29. Cosmic Justice by Thomas Sowell
30 The Library Book by Susan Orlean
5AndrewPNW
>2 scaifea: Thank you. Not sure if I will make it to 75 as I have some long Biographies on my shelf this year but I thought I would jump in and see what this is all about. I just love LibraryThing as it helps me see what books I have and prevents be from buying duplicates. I am always reading something, usually more than one at a time, and am fascinated by books, authors, and other readers. I am looking forward to seeing how this can expand my horizons.
6AndrewPNW
>3 drneutron: I am sure you will see more books about history on my list as it is one of my favorite topics. Thanks for the welcome message!
7PaulCranswick
Some good reading listed up there.
Welcome to the group Andrew.
Welcome to the group Andrew.
8scaifea
>5 AndrewPNW: No worries if you don't reach 75 books - we're not sticklers for rules around here. And you're in good company here; lots of us have more than one book going at a time!
9AndrewPNW
>7 PaulCranswick: Thank you!
11AndrewPNW
32. The Revolt against the Masses by Fred Seigel.
I hope I am doing all of this correctly. I am just adding books as I read them and enjoying seeing what others read and what is in their libraries. It will be quite hot this weekend in the PNW so I imagine I may find some time to read while laying in a hammock trying to avoid the heat. I have a few books waiting for me at the local library that I am excited to pick up so I will be starting a few of them this weekend as well. I wish everyone a fine weekend!!!
Cheers everyone!
I hope I am doing all of this correctly. I am just adding books as I read them and enjoying seeing what others read and what is in their libraries. It will be quite hot this weekend in the PNW so I imagine I may find some time to read while laying in a hammock trying to avoid the heat. I have a few books waiting for me at the local library that I am excited to pick up so I will be starting a few of them this weekend as well. I wish everyone a fine weekend!!!
Cheers everyone!
12FAMeulstee
>11 AndrewPNW: You are doing fine, Andrew, most in this group like to see what others read.
I haven't read any of the books you read this year, except Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee. But that was long ago, before I kept track of my readings. I only remember it as a sad and impressive read.
I haven't read any of the books you read this year, except Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee. But that was long ago, before I kept track of my readings. I only remember it as a sad and impressive read.
13AndrewPNW
33. The Decadent Society By Ross Douthart
Reading a few books right now and hoping to wrap them up soon.
We just had the craziest weather I have ever experienced in the PNW. 116 degrees in Portland Oregon is absolutely insane. I was downtown on Monday and the heat was like nothing I have ever experienced in Oregon and Washington. Scorching with a very hot wind that blew most of the day and into the evening.
I hope you all are keeping cool wherever you may be!!!
Cheers!
Reading a few books right now and hoping to wrap them up soon.
We just had the craziest weather I have ever experienced in the PNW. 116 degrees in Portland Oregon is absolutely insane. I was downtown on Monday and the heat was like nothing I have ever experienced in Oregon and Washington. Scorching with a very hot wind that blew most of the day and into the evening.
I hope you all are keeping cool wherever you may be!!!
Cheers!
14AndrewPNW
I have been busy lately and not reading as much as I would like, but managed to wrap up 3 books this weekend. Always so many books I want to read and never enough time to read them all.
34. By the People- by Charles Murray
35. Crow Killer: The saga of Liver Eating Johnson by Ronald M. Thorp and Robert Bunker
36. Ridgeways Paratroopers- The American Airborne in WWII by Clay Blair
Crow Killer was a fascinating tale about mountain man in the west before and after the civil war. Quick read and just fascinating to me what the men and women in the west endured.
Lots of fires out west this weekend. I hope everyone has a great week.
Cheers!
34. By the People- by Charles Murray
35. Crow Killer: The saga of Liver Eating Johnson by Ronald M. Thorp and Robert Bunker
36. Ridgeways Paratroopers- The American Airborne in WWII by Clay Blair
Crow Killer was a fascinating tale about mountain man in the west before and after the civil war. Quick read and just fascinating to me what the men and women in the west endured.
Lots of fires out west this weekend. I hope everyone has a great week.
Cheers!
15drneutron
Crow Killer does sound interesting!
16AndrewPNW
>15 drneutron: It may be some accounts that were long tales told over and over again around campfires but it was an interesting read on an interesting life, that is for sure!
17AndrewPNW
Adding s couple of more to my list:
37. Indianapolis- The true story of the worst sea disaster in US Naval history and the 50 year fight to exonerate an innocent man. By Lynn Vincent and Sara Vladic
38. Buried in the sky- The extraordinary story of the Sherpa climbers on K2's deadliest day By Peter Zuckerman
37. Indianapolis- The true story of the worst sea disaster in US Naval history and the 50 year fight to exonerate an innocent man. By Lynn Vincent and Sara Vladic
38. Buried in the sky- The extraordinary story of the Sherpa climbers on K2's deadliest day By Peter Zuckerman
18AndrewPNW
39. We Wish to Inform you that Tomorrow We will Be killed with our Families: Stories from Rwanda
By Paul Gourevitch
By Paul Gourevitch
19AndrewPNW
40. Black Flags, Blue Waters: The epic history of America's most notorious Pirates
by Eric Jay Dolin
by Eric Jay Dolin
22AndrewPNW
44. East of the Mountains
by David Guterson
45. Code Breaker: Jennifer Doudna, Gene editing and the future of the human race.
by Walter Isaacson
by David Guterson
45. Code Breaker: Jennifer Doudna, Gene editing and the future of the human race.
by Walter Isaacson
24AndrewPNW
47. Privacy is Power: Why and How you should take back control of your DATA
by Carissa Veliz
48. Saving My Enemy How two WWII soldiers fought against each other and later forged a friendship that saved thier lives
by Bob Welch
49. Hitler Youth: Growing up in Hitler's shadow
by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
50. The case against the new censorship
by Alan Dershowitz
by Carissa Veliz
48. Saving My Enemy How two WWII soldiers fought against each other and later forged a friendship that saved thier lives
by Bob Welch
49. Hitler Youth: Growing up in Hitler's shadow
by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
50. The case against the new censorship
by Alan Dershowitz
25AndrewPNW
51. The Tyranny of Big Tech
By Josh Hawley
52 The Detonators: The secret plot to destroy America and the Hunt for Justice.
By Chad Miller
By Josh Hawley
52 The Detonators: The secret plot to destroy America and the Hunt for Justice.
By Chad Miller
29AndrewPNW
57. Rigged
By Mollie Hemingway
58. Recollections of a Private Soldier in the Army of the Potomac
by Frank Wilkeson
By Mollie Hemingway
58. Recollections of a Private Soldier in the Army of the Potomac
by Frank Wilkeson
30AndrewPNW
59. The Storm on our Shores: One island, two soldiers, and the Forgotten Battle of World War II
by Mark Obmascik
by Mark Obmascik
31AndrewPNW
60. A Plague upon our House
by Scott W. Atlas
61. Agents of Influence: A British Campaign, a Canadian spy, and the secret plot to bring America into WWII.
by Henry Hemming
by Scott W. Atlas
61. Agents of Influence: A British Campaign, a Canadian spy, and the secret plot to bring America into WWII.
by Henry Hemming