Where are you in Fantasyland? February, 2021
ConversazioniFantasyFans
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1seitherin
Added The Mask Falling by Samantha Shannon to my rotation. I'm still torn about this series, whether it is F or SF.
2Sakerfalcon
I'm about to visit Malinque in search of Jeweled fire.
3Niko
In Sharakhai With Blood Upon the Sand.
I was very "meh" about the first book in this series. This one is keeping my attention a bit better, but I feel like it still has some pacing issues that keep me from really sinking into it as far as I'd like.
I was very "meh" about the first book in this series. This one is keeping my attention a bit better, but I feel like it still has some pacing issues that keep me from really sinking into it as far as I'd like.
4Kanarthi
>2 Sakerfalcon: Ah, what a coincidence. I'm also picking up a Shinn novel this week. I'm revisiting Mystic and Rider's Gillengaria.
6Sakerfalcon
>4 Kanarthi: I love that series even though some aspects of it make me roll my eyes. But reading about the characters is like hanging out with a group of friends.
7seitherin
Added A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik to my reading rotation. Only 9 pages in but already enjoying it more than my last read (Nexus) which was science fiction.
8curioussquared
>7 seitherin: I hope you enjoy A Deadly Education as much as I did!
I'm in an alternate Portland, OR in A Song Below Water.
I'm in an alternate Portland, OR in A Song Below Water.
9Narilka
It's off to Kaigen for The Sword of Kaigen.
10Unreachableshelf
I'm various places in an egalley of the expanded edition of Spirits Abroad.
11merrystar
Attempting to wrap my head around The Priory of the Orange Tree.
12humouress
I'm in an alternative New York with The Glass Magician. And also in the Forest Kingdom watching a Blue Moon Rising again (re-read). And, if it counts, sailing with the Swallows and Amazons (bedtime reading with my son).
Phew!
Phew!
13rshart3
Back in Newford with a reread of Someplace to be Flying by de Lint. One of his better ones, and I read it years ago -- long past time to fly back again. :-)
14Sakerfalcon
I am visiting Kalpa Imperial, the greatest empire that never was.
15Unreachableshelf
I'm in London in False Value.
16Kanarthi
>6 Sakerfalcon: I'll be honest: on re-reads, I never read the later books in the series. I love the characters and their dynamic but am pretty bored by the plot beats and character focuses in later books.
17Narilka
It's back to Scadrial for The Hero of Ages.
18merrystar
>16 Kanarthi: I also don't reread the middle books very often, but I actually really like the last one, Fortune and Fate, and re-read it as frequently as the first.
I'm attending wizard university with Elda and her friends in Year of the Griffin.
I'm attending wizard university with Elda and her friends in Year of the Griffin.
19Sakerfalcon
I've been exploring the House with Piranesi.
20seitherin
Finished A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik. Really enjoyed it. Quirky.
Next up is An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors by Curtis Craddock.
Next up is An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors by Curtis Craddock.
21Sakerfalcon
>20 seitherin: I've just snapped up A deadly education for 99p (kindle) on amazon uk today, if any other Brits are tempted.
I really enjoyed Alchemy of masques and mirrors and need to read the sequel.
I really enjoyed Alchemy of masques and mirrors and need to read the sequel.
22cremorn
>18 merrystar: oh! I don't know Year of the Griffin.
23merrystar
>22 cremorn: It's a great deal of fun and a bit silly; it always cheers me up.
I've just started to travel the Nine Worlds with The Return of Fitzroy Angursell by Victoria Goddard.
I've just started to travel the Nine Worlds with The Return of Fitzroy Angursell by Victoria Goddard.
24Sakerfalcon
>22 cremorn:, >23 merrystar: I love Year of the griffin! I read it when it was first published, which happened to be while I was studying on a Master programme, the quality of which put me and my friends in mind of the situations in the book.
Piranesi was my first 5 star read of the year. If you decide to read it I recommend going into it knowing as little about it as possible.
Now I'm visiting the Ark of the Pole, in search of The missing of Clairdelune.
Piranesi was my first 5 star read of the year. If you decide to read it I recommend going into it knowing as little about it as possible.
Now I'm visiting the Ark of the Pole, in search of The missing of Clairdelune.
25Kanarthi
I just finished up a jaunt in Inkasia with Woven in Moonlight, but I was not impressed. It represents the worst of modern YA, where cramming (silly) love stories in with (hamfisted) political intrigue ruins the potential of both.
I'm also spending some time in Celi (and the 90s) with Cloudbearer's Shadow. I ran across a copy in a used bookstore two years ago and was delighted to find out about a sequel trilogy to the Rune Blade Trilogy. I've been saving it for a good moment, and it's pure nostalgic and indulgent fun.
I'm also spending some time in Celi (and the 90s) with Cloudbearer's Shadow. I ran across a copy in a used bookstore two years ago and was delighted to find out about a sequel trilogy to the Rune Blade Trilogy. I've been saving it for a good moment, and it's pure nostalgic and indulgent fun.
26humouress
Oh - the Rune Blade Trilogy! I picked up Kingmaker's Sword years ago - don't know where, don't know when - but not the rest of the series. I still see it in second hand shops (but I like my books brand new) but I may get them on Kindle. I like the original covers better, though.
ETA: Forgot - I've just arrived in an alternate England which is losing its magic to spend time with the Sorcerer to the Crown.
ETA: Forgot - I've just arrived in an alternate England which is losing its magic to spend time with the Sorcerer to the Crown.
27AnnieMod
>26 humouress: I loved Cho’s world. Have fun there. :)
28Sakerfalcon
>25 Kanarthi: I was so excited for Woven in moonlight when I was seeing pre-publication talk about it, but yours is not the first review I've seen that was disappointed. Thanks for helping me to cross it off my already-too-long wishlist.
I thoroughly enjoyed my time visiting the Ark of the Pole in search of The missing of Clairdelune. Now I'm visiting the Witch World, which I would class as Science Fantasy.
I thoroughly enjoyed my time visiting the Ark of the Pole in search of The missing of Clairdelune. Now I'm visiting the Witch World, which I would class as Science Fantasy.
29Niko
Stepping into Earthsea for the first time. I somehow missed this series when I gobbled up the other classics of YA fantasy that were available during my childhood, and have been meaning to rectify that for a while now.
30Darth-Heather
>29 Niko: Cool! I also don't know how I missed these books in childhood, because I would have loved them then too. I only read them a couple years ago, and am very glad I did. Same for Over Sea, Under Stone collection by Susan Cooper.
31curioussquared
>26 humouress: Oh, I loved Sorcerer to the Crown, Nina. I hope you do too!
32seitherin
Finished The Mask Falling by Samantha Shannon. It was OK. Added Shadow of Night by Deborah Harkness to my rotation.
33humouress
>27 AnnieMod: >31 curioussquared: That's good to know. My reading still hasn't picked up this year. Maybe I should just spend Saturday in bed with books; especially since Sorcerer to the Crown is due back at the library in two days on Overdrive.
From Roni's thread:
From Roni's thread: