jlshall's 50 Book Challenge for 2021
Conversazioni50 Book Challenge
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1jlshall
OK -- another year, another challenge. I did a little better than I thought I would in 2020 -- read 47 books, which is closer to 50 than I've been in several years. Of course, some of those were children's books and very short. But I'm counting them anyway. 2020 was a great year for comfort reading.
Anyway, I'm hoping I can do at least that well again this year.
Happy New Year, everyone! And happy reading in 2021!
(posted 1/02/2021)
........
Anyway, I'm hoping I can do at least that well again this year.
Happy New Year, everyone! And happy reading in 2021!
(posted 1/02/2021)
........
2jlshall
MY PERSONAL RATING SYSTEM
Here at LibraryThing, I use the following:
✭✭✭✭✭ All-time favorites and new discoveries that I loved - not many get this rating
✭✭✭✭ Really liked it - an author I might consider reading again
✭✭✭ An enjoyable read, but nothing extraordinary; most books will likely fall into this category
✭✭ It was OK, but I probably wouldn't recommend it to others
✭ Mediocre; disappointing; had trouble finishing
DNF (Did Not Finish) Books I started reading and then abandoned. This doesn't necessarily mean I didn't like a book, just that I wasn't able to finish it or didn't feel like continuing with it. Might or might not finish it later.
..........
MASTER LIST: What I Read in 2021
1. Nemesis (Miss Marple #11), by Agatha Christie ✭✭✭½
2. 1066 And All That, by W.C. Sellar & R.J. Yeatman, illus. by John Reynolds ✭✭✭✭
3. Jerusalem Inn (Richard Jury #5), by Martha Grimes ✭✭½
4. Suspicious Death (Inspector Thanet #8), by Dorothy Simpson ✭✭✭½
5. Dinosaurs Before Dark (Magic Tree House #1), by Mary Pope Osborne; illus. by Sal Murdocca ✭✭✭✭
6. Bryant & May: Oranges and Lemons (Peculiar Crimes Unit #17), by Christopher Fowler (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭½
7. The Clue of the Tapping Heels (Nancy Drew #16), by Carolyn Keene ✭✭✭
8. A Guilty Thing Surprised (Inspector Wexford #5), by Ruth Rendell ✭✭✭✭
9. Faithful Unto Death (Chief Inspector Barnaby #5), by Caroline Graham ✭✭✭
10. My San Antonio Childhood: A Memoir, by Michael L. Hall ✭✭✭✭✭
11. The Clue in the Crumbling Wall (Nancy Drew #22), by Carolyn Keene ✭✭✭½
12. The Postscript Murders (Harbinder Kaur #2), by Elly Griffiths (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭½
13. An Extravagant Death (Charles Lenox Mysteries #14), by Charles Finch (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
14. The Dark Side of Alice in Wonderland, by Angela Youngman (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭
15. A Body at the Tea Rooms (Kate Palmer Mystery #3), by Dee MacDonald (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
16. The Lost Village, by Camilla Sten; trans. by Alexandra Fleming (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭
17. Life in Miniature: A History of Dolls' Houses, by Nicola Lisle (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
18. Dead Dead Girls, by Nekesa Afia (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭½
19. Death on the Nile (Hercule Poirot #17), by Agatha Christie ✭✭✭✭½
20. Castle Shade (Mary Russell & Sherlock Holmes #17), by Laurie R. King (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭½
21. Killing in a Koi Pond (Murder, She Wrote #53), by "Jessica Fletcher" and Terrie Farley Moran (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭½
22. Smilla's Sense of Snow, by Peter Høeg ✭✭✭✭
23. Franklin Endicott and the Third Key (Deckawoo Drive #6), by Kate DiCamillo; illus. by Chris Van Dusen ✭✭✭✭½
24. The Religious Body (Inspector Sloan #1), by Catherine Aird ✭✭✭✭½
25. Summer, by Edith Wharton ✭✭✭✭
26. The Hollywood Spy (Maggie Hope #10), by Susan Elia MacNeal ✭✭✭
27. Wolf Lake, (Dave Gurney #5), by John Verdon ✭✭✭½
28. The Victim in Victoria Station (Dorothy Martin Mystery #5), by Jeanne M. Dams ✭✭✭
29. The Return of the Pharaoh, by Nicholas Meyer ✭✭✭✭½
30. Five Little Pigs (Hercule Poirot #25), by Agatha Christie ✭✭✭✭
31. John Prine Beyond Words, by John Prine ✭✭✭✭½
32. Palm Springs Noir, ed. by Barbara DeMarco-Barrett ✭✭✭✭½
33. Our Lady of Darkness, by Fritz Leiber ✭✭✭
34. Oh William!, by Elizabeth Strout ✭✭✭½
35. The Empty House, and Other Ghost Stories, by Algernon Blackwood ✭✭✭
36. Tom Swift and the Visitor From Planet X (Tom Swift Jr. #17), by Victor Appleton II (audiobook) ✭✭½
37. Bloodless (Pendergast #20), by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child ✭✭✭✭
38. Plot It Yourself (Nero Wolfe #32), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭
39. Capote's Women, by Laurence Leamer ✭✭✭
40. The Golden Spiders (Nero Wolfe #22), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭
Children's Picture Books Read in 2021:
1. Planting a Rainbow, by Lois Ehlert (illus. by author) ✭✭✭
2. Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, by William Steig (illus. by author) ✭✭✭✭
3. Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, by Dr. Seuss (illus. by author) ✭✭✭✭
4. The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins, by Dr. Seuss (illus. by author) ✭✭✭✭
5. A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, by Nancy Willard; illus. by Alice & Martin Provensen ✭✭✭
6. In the Night Kitchen, by Maurice Sendak (illus. by author) ✭✭½
7. Outside Over There, by Maurice Sendak (illus. by author) ✭✭✭
8. The Funny Little Woman, retold by Arlene Mosel; illus. by Blair Lent ✭✭½
9. Jumanji, by Chris Van Allsburg (illus. by author) ✭✭✭✭
10. The Giving Tree, by Shel Silverstein (illus. by author) ✭✭½
11. Zathura, by Chris Van Allsburg (illus. by author) ✭✭✭✭
12. Queen of the Falls, by Chris Van Allsburg (illus. by author) ✭✭✭
Here at LibraryThing, I use the following:
✭✭✭✭✭ All-time favorites and new discoveries that I loved - not many get this rating
✭✭✭✭ Really liked it - an author I might consider reading again
✭✭✭ An enjoyable read, but nothing extraordinary; most books will likely fall into this category
✭✭ It was OK, but I probably wouldn't recommend it to others
✭ Mediocre; disappointing; had trouble finishing
DNF (Did Not Finish) Books I started reading and then abandoned. This doesn't necessarily mean I didn't like a book, just that I wasn't able to finish it or didn't feel like continuing with it. Might or might not finish it later.
..........
MASTER LIST: What I Read in 2021
1. Nemesis (Miss Marple #11), by Agatha Christie ✭✭✭½
2. 1066 And All That, by W.C. Sellar & R.J. Yeatman, illus. by John Reynolds ✭✭✭✭
3. Jerusalem Inn (Richard Jury #5), by Martha Grimes ✭✭½
4. Suspicious Death (Inspector Thanet #8), by Dorothy Simpson ✭✭✭½
5. Dinosaurs Before Dark (Magic Tree House #1), by Mary Pope Osborne; illus. by Sal Murdocca ✭✭✭✭
6. Bryant & May: Oranges and Lemons (Peculiar Crimes Unit #17), by Christopher Fowler (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭½
7. The Clue of the Tapping Heels (Nancy Drew #16), by Carolyn Keene ✭✭✭
8. A Guilty Thing Surprised (Inspector Wexford #5), by Ruth Rendell ✭✭✭✭
9. Faithful Unto Death (Chief Inspector Barnaby #5), by Caroline Graham ✭✭✭
10. My San Antonio Childhood: A Memoir, by Michael L. Hall ✭✭✭✭✭
11. The Clue in the Crumbling Wall (Nancy Drew #22), by Carolyn Keene ✭✭✭½
12. The Postscript Murders (Harbinder Kaur #2), by Elly Griffiths (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭½
13. An Extravagant Death (Charles Lenox Mysteries #14), by Charles Finch (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
14. The Dark Side of Alice in Wonderland, by Angela Youngman (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭
15. A Body at the Tea Rooms (Kate Palmer Mystery #3), by Dee MacDonald (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
16. The Lost Village, by Camilla Sten; trans. by Alexandra Fleming (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭
17. Life in Miniature: A History of Dolls' Houses, by Nicola Lisle (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
18. Dead Dead Girls, by Nekesa Afia (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭½
19. Death on the Nile (Hercule Poirot #17), by Agatha Christie ✭✭✭✭½
20. Castle Shade (Mary Russell & Sherlock Holmes #17), by Laurie R. King (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭½
21. Killing in a Koi Pond (Murder, She Wrote #53), by "Jessica Fletcher" and Terrie Farley Moran (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭½
22. Smilla's Sense of Snow, by Peter Høeg ✭✭✭✭
23. Franklin Endicott and the Third Key (Deckawoo Drive #6), by Kate DiCamillo; illus. by Chris Van Dusen ✭✭✭✭½
24. The Religious Body (Inspector Sloan #1), by Catherine Aird ✭✭✭✭½
25. Summer, by Edith Wharton ✭✭✭✭
26. The Hollywood Spy (Maggie Hope #10), by Susan Elia MacNeal ✭✭✭
27. Wolf Lake, (Dave Gurney #5), by John Verdon ✭✭✭½
28. The Victim in Victoria Station (Dorothy Martin Mystery #5), by Jeanne M. Dams ✭✭✭
29. The Return of the Pharaoh, by Nicholas Meyer ✭✭✭✭½
30. Five Little Pigs (Hercule Poirot #25), by Agatha Christie ✭✭✭✭
31. John Prine Beyond Words, by John Prine ✭✭✭✭½
32. Palm Springs Noir, ed. by Barbara DeMarco-Barrett ✭✭✭✭½
33. Our Lady of Darkness, by Fritz Leiber ✭✭✭
34. Oh William!, by Elizabeth Strout ✭✭✭½
35. The Empty House, and Other Ghost Stories, by Algernon Blackwood ✭✭✭
36. Tom Swift and the Visitor From Planet X (Tom Swift Jr. #17), by Victor Appleton II (audiobook) ✭✭½
37. Bloodless (Pendergast #20), by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child ✭✭✭✭
38. Plot It Yourself (Nero Wolfe #32), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭
39. Capote's Women, by Laurence Leamer ✭✭✭
40. The Golden Spiders (Nero Wolfe #22), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭
Children's Picture Books Read in 2021:
1. Planting a Rainbow, by Lois Ehlert (illus. by author) ✭✭✭
2. Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, by William Steig (illus. by author) ✭✭✭✭
3. Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, by Dr. Seuss (illus. by author) ✭✭✭✭
4. The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins, by Dr. Seuss (illus. by author) ✭✭✭✭
5. A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, by Nancy Willard; illus. by Alice & Martin Provensen ✭✭✭
6. In the Night Kitchen, by Maurice Sendak (illus. by author) ✭✭½
7. Outside Over There, by Maurice Sendak (illus. by author) ✭✭✭
8. The Funny Little Woman, retold by Arlene Mosel; illus. by Blair Lent ✭✭½
9. Jumanji, by Chris Van Allsburg (illus. by author) ✭✭✭✭
10. The Giving Tree, by Shel Silverstein (illus. by author) ✭✭½
11. Zathura, by Chris Van Allsburg (illus. by author) ✭✭✭✭
12. Queen of the Falls, by Chris Van Allsburg (illus. by author) ✭✭✭
3PaperbackPirate
Happy Reading in 2021!
4jlshall
>3 PaperbackPirate: Thanks! And the same to you!
5jlshall
1. Nemesis (Miss Marple #11 or #12), by Agatha Christie
Finished reading: January 17, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭½
Finished reading: January 17, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭½
6jlshall
2. 1066 And All That: A Memorable History of England, by W.C. Sellar & R.J. Yeatman, illus. by John Reynolds
Read: January 27, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: January 27, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
8jlshall
4. Suspicious Death (Inspector Thanet #8), by Dorothy Simpson (1988)
Read: February 1-6, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭½
Read: February 1-6, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭½
9jlshall
5. Dinosaurs Before Dark (Magic Tree House #1), by Mary Pope Osborne; illus. by Sal Murdocca
Read: March 8, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: March 8, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
10jlshall
6. Bryant & May: Oranges and Lemons (Peculiar Crimes Unit #17), by Christopher Fowler
Read: March 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Read: March 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
11jlshall
7. The Clue of the Tapping Heels (Nancy Drew Mystery #16), by Carolyn Keene
Read: March 9, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭
Read: March 9, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭
12jlshall
8. A Guilty Thing Surprised (Inspector Wexford #5), by Ruth Rendell
Read: March 7-12, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: March 7-12, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
13jlshall
9. Faithful unto Death (Chief Inspector Barnaby #5), by Caroline Graham
Read: March 13 - April 6, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭
Read: March 13 - April 6, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭
15jlshall
11. Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, written and illustrated by William Steig
Read: March 8, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: March 8, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
18jlshall
14. The Postscript Murders (Harbinder Kaur #2), by Elly Griffiths
Read: January - April, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Read: January - April, 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
19jlshall
15. An Extravagant Death (Charles Lenox Mysteries #14), by Charles Finch (2021)
Read: April 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭½
Read: April 2021
Rating: ✭✭✭½
20jlshall
16. The Dark Side of Alice in Wonderland, by Angela Youngman (2021)
Read: April 30 - May 12, 2021
Nonfiction
Rating: ✭✭✭
Read: April 30 - May 12, 2021
Nonfiction
Rating: ✭✭✭
21jlshall
17. A Body at the Tea Rooms (Kate Palmer Mysteries #3), by Dee MacDonald (2021)
Read: May 12-20, 2021
Fiction / Cozy Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭½
Read: May 12-20, 2021
Fiction / Cozy Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭½
22jlshall
18. Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, by Dr. Seuss (1958)
Read: May 15, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: May 15, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
23jlshall
19. The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins, by Dr. Seuss (1938)
Read: May 15, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: May 15, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
24jlshall
20. A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, by Nancy Willard; illus. by Alice & Martin Provensen
Read: May 15, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭✭
Read: May 15, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭✭
26jlshall
22. Life in Miniature: A History of Dolls' Houses, by Nicola Lisle (2020)
Read: May 24-25, 2021
Nonfiction
Rating: ✭✭✭½
Read: May 24-25, 2021
Nonfiction
Rating: ✭✭✭½
28jlshall
24. In the Night Kitchen, by Maurice Sendak; illus. by author (1970)
Read: May 26, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭½
Read: May 26, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭½
29jlshall
25. Death on the Nile (Hercule Poirot #17), by Agatha Christie (1929)
Read: June 5-10, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Read: June 5-10, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
30jlshall
26. Castle Shade (Mary Russell and Sherlock Holmes #17), by Laurie R. King (2021)
Read: June 11-20, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭½
Read: June 11-20, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭½
31jlshall
27. Killing in a Koi Pond (Murder, She Wrote #53), by "Jessica Fletcher" and Terrie Farley Moran (2021)
Read: June 21-24, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭½
Read: June 21-24, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭½
32jlshall
28. Smilla's Sense of Snow, by Peter Høeg; translated by Tiina Nunnally (1992)
Read: June 24 - July 4, 2021
Fiction / Mystery / Thriller
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: June 24 - July 4, 2021
Fiction / Mystery / Thriller
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
33jlshall
29. Franklin Endicott and the Third Key (Tales from Deckawoo Drive #6), by Kate DiCamillo; illus. by Chris Van Dusen (2021)
Read: July 7, 2021
Children's Literature / Middle Grade
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Read: July 7, 2021
Children's Literature / Middle Grade
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
34jlshall
30. The Religious Body (Inspector Sloan #1), by Catherine Aird (1966)
Read: July 4-14, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Read: July 4-14, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
36jlshall
32. Outside Over There, by Maurice Sendak; illus. by author (1981)
Read: July 21, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭✭
33. The Funny Little Woman, retold by Arlene Mosel; illus. by Blair Lent (1972)
Read: July 21, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭½
Read: July 21, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭✭
33. The Funny Little Woman, retold by Arlene Mosel; illus. by Blair Lent (1972)
Read: July 21, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭½
37jlshall
34. The Hollywood Spy (Maggie Hope #10), by Susan Elia MacNeal (2021)
Read: July 26 - August 4, 2021 (but I'm counting this as a July read)
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭
Read: July 26 - August 4, 2021 (but I'm counting this as a July read)
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭
38jlshall
35. Wolf Lake (Dave Gurney #5), by John Verdon (2016)
Read: August 17-22, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭½
Read: August 17-22, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭½
39jlshall
36. Jumanji (Jumanji #1), by Chris Van Allsburg; illus. by author (1981)
Read: August 22, 2021
Children's Literature / Fantasy
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: August 22, 2021
Children's Literature / Fantasy
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
40jlshall
37. The Victim in Victoria Station (Dorothy Martin #5), by Jeanne M. Dams (1999)
Read: August 23 - September 1, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭
Read: August 23 - September 1, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭
41jlshall
38. The Return of the Pharaoh: From the Reminiscences of John H. Watson, M.D. (Holmes Pastiche #5), by Nicholas Meyer (2021)
Read: September 2-18, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Read: September 2-18, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
42jlshall
39. Five Little Pigs (Hercule Poirot #25), by Agatha Christie (1942)
Read: September 25 - October 4, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: September 25 - October 4, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
43jlshall
40. John Prine Beyond Words, by John Prine (2017)
Read: September 18, 2021
Nonfiction / Autobiography
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Read: September 18, 2021
Nonfiction / Autobiography
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
44jlshall
41. Palm Springs Noir, ed. by Barbara DeMarco-Barrett (2021)
Read: July 9 - September 30, 2021
Fiction / Mystery / Short stories
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Read: July 9 - September 30, 2021
Fiction / Mystery / Short stories
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
45jlshall
42. Tom Swift and the Visitor From Planet X (Tom Swift Jr. #17), by Victor Appleton II (1961)
Read and listened to: September 28 - October 1, 2021 (audiobook)
Fiction / Mystery / Young Adult
Rating: ✭✭½
Read and listened to: September 28 - October 1, 2021 (audiobook)
Fiction / Mystery / Young Adult
Rating: ✭✭½
46jlshall
43. The Giving Tree, by Shel Silverstein; illus. by author (1964)
Read: September 27, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭½
Read: September 27, 2021
Children's Literature
Rating: ✭✭½
47jlshall
44. Our Lady of Darkness, by Fritz Leiber (1977)
Read: September 26 - October 14, 2021
Fiction / Horror - Fantasy
Rating: ✭✭✭
Read: September 26 - October 14, 2021
Fiction / Horror - Fantasy
Rating: ✭✭✭
49jlshall
46. The Empty House and Other Ghost Stories, by Algernon Blackwood (1906)
Read: October 17-26, 2021
Fiction / Horror / Short stories
Rating: ✭✭✭
Read: October 17-26, 2021
Fiction / Horror / Short stories
Rating: ✭✭✭
50jlshall
47. Bloodless (Pendergast #20), by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child (2021)
Read: October 28 - November 13, 2021
Fiction / Mystery / Science Fiction
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: October 28 - November 13, 2021
Fiction / Mystery / Science Fiction
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
51jlshall
48. Zathura (Jumanji #2), by Christ Van Allsburg; illus. by author (2002)
Read: November 21, 2021
Children's Literature / Fantasy
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: November 21, 2021
Children's Literature / Fantasy
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
52jlshall
49. Plot It Yourself (Nero Wolfe #32), by Rex Stout (1959)
Read: November 16-24, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: November 16-24, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
53jlshall
50. Queen of the Falls, by Chris Van Allsburg; illus. by author (2011)
Read: December 18, 2021
Children's Literature / Nonfiction / History
Rating: ✭✭✭
Read: December 18, 2021
Children's Literature / Nonfiction / History
Rating: ✭✭✭
54jlshall
51. Capote's Women: A True Story of Love, Betrayal, and a Swan Song for an Era, by Laurence Leamer (2021)
Read: November 28 - December 20, 2021
Nonfiction / Literary History / Biography
Rating: ✭✭✭
Read: November 28 - December 20, 2021
Nonfiction / Literary History / Biography
Rating: ✭✭✭
55jlshall
52. The Golden Spiders (Nero Wolfe #22), by Rex Stout (1953)
Read: December 23-31, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: December 23-31, 2021
Fiction / Mystery
Rating: ✭✭✭✭