Hemlokgang's 100 Books in 2020
Conversazioni100 Books in 2020 Challenge!
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
3franknotes
Can we have a group icon?
4hemlokgang
No idea how to do that. Grest idea, but I need help.
5swimmergirl1
Happy New Year!
8john257hopper
Happy new year to all, and a happy year's reading for 2020!
11schoenberginparis
New to the group! I am very goal-oriented, but what am I thinking😂
12hemlokgang
It's a challenge and it is bold! If you make it great, but the most important thing is to enjoy getting there!
14hemlokgang
#1 - Tiny Love by Larry Brown - ***
15hemlokgang
#2 - A Woman Is No Man by Etaf Rum - ****
16hemlokgang
#3 - Ragged Company by Richard Wagamese - *****
17pamelad
I've added a picture of the Reading Room at the Victorian State Library to the group page, for practice. It was easy, so any of us could replace it with something more interesting.
On the group profile page there's a box on the right hand side, third from the top on my screen, headed Group Pictures. Click on "add a group picture". I grabbed one from the web: you find a picture you like, right click, and select "copy image address". Paste the address into the box under or grab one from the web.
On the group profile page there's a box on the right hand side, third from the top on my screen, headed Group Pictures. Click on "add a group picture". I grabbed one from the web: you find a picture you like, right click, and select "copy image address". Paste the address into the box under or grab one from the web.
18hemlokgang
Cool! Thank you, Pamela!
19hemlokgang
#4 - Chaos And Night by Henry De Montherlant - *****
20hemlokgang
#5 - The Emissary by Yoko Tawada - *****
21hemlokgang
#6 - Kitchen by Banana Yoshimoto - *****
22hemlokgang
#7 - Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo - *****
23jfetting
>22 hemlokgang: I agree - this was a fantastic book
24hemlokgang
#8 - Lola by Melissa Scrivner Love - ****
25hemlokgang
#9 - Blowout by Rachel Maddow - ****
26hemlokgang
#10 - Sexus by Henry Miller - *****
27hemlokgang
#11 - The Overstory by Richard Powers - *****
28hemlokgang
#12 - Dept. Of Speculation by Jenny Offill - ****
29hemlokgang
#13 - Break Shot: My First 21 Years by James Taylor - ****
31hemlokgang
#16 - Weather by Jenny Offill - ****
32hemlokgang
#17 - Run Me To Earth by Paul Yoon - ****
33hemlokgang
#18 - What Belongs To You by Garth Greenwell - ****
34hemlokgang
#19 - Stay by Catherine Ryan Hyde -***
35hemlokgang
#20 - The Quarter by Naguib Mahfouz - ****
37hemlokgang
#22 - Apeirogon by Colum McCann - *****
39hemlokgang
#24 - Fifteen Dogs by André Alexis - ****
40hemlokgang
#25 - The Girls In The Garden by Lisa Jewell - ****
41hemlokgang
#26 - The End Of October by Lawrence Wright - ****
42hemlokgang
#27 - The Perfect Nanny by Leila Slimani - ***
43hemlokgang
#28 - Radiance Of Tomorrow by Ishmael Beah - ****
44hemlokgang
#29 - The Chestnut Man by Soren Sveistrup - ****
45hemlokgang
#30 - Frankissstein by Jeannette Winterson - ****
46hemlokgang
#31 - Amnesty by Aravind Adiga - ****
48hemlokgang
#33 - Little Family by Ishmael Beah - *****
49hemlokgang
#34 - The Jump Artist by Austin Ratner - ****
50hemlokgang
#35 - Catherine House by Elisabeth Thomas - ***
51hemlokgang
#36 - Our Lady Of The Nile by Scholastique Mukasonga - ***
52hemlokgang
#37 - The Ruin by Dervla McTiernan - ****
53hemlokgang
#38 - The Shadow King by Maaza Mengiste - ****
54hemlokgang
#39 - Territory Of Light by Yuko Tsushima - *****
55hemlokgang
#40 - Ellie And The Harpmaker by Hazel Prior - *****
56hemlokgang
#41 - Memory Man by David Baldacci - ****
57hemlokgang
#42 - My Dark Vanessa by Kate Elizabeth Russell - ****
58hemlokgang
#43 - I Found You by Lisa Jewell -**
59hemlokgang
#44 - The Mountains Sing by Nguyen Phan Que Mai - ****
60hemlokgang
#45 - The Golden Cage by Camilla Lackberg - ****
61hemlokgang
#45 - The First Mrs. Rothschild by Sara Aharoni - ***
62hemlokgang
#46 - Takedown Twenty by Janet Evanovitch - ****
63hemlokgang
#47 - The Heaven Of Animals: Stories by David James Poissant - ****
64hemlokgang
#48 - Crime Scene by Jonathan Kellerman - ***
65hemlokgang
#49 - All The Devils Are Here by Louise Penny - *****
66hemlokgang
#50 - This Tender Land by William Kent Krueger - *****
68hemlokgang
#52 - Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell - ****
69hemlokgang
#53 - The Yellow House by Sarah Broom - ****
#54 - The Women of The Copper Country by Mary Doria Russell - ****
#54 - The Women of The Copper Country by Mary Doria Russell - ****
70hemlokgang
#55 - Dutch House by Ann Patchett - ****
71hemlokgang
#56 - The Gentleman From Peru by André Aciman - ****
72hemlokgang
#57 - A Beautiful Blue Death by Charles Finch - ***
73hemlokgang
#58 - Close Range: Wyoming Stories by Annie Proulx - *****
74hemlokgang
#59 - Bless Me, Ultima by Rudolfo Anaya - *****
75hemlokgang
#60 - Earthlings by Sayaka Murata - ****
76hemlokgang
#61- Yard Work by David Koepp - ****
77hemlokgang
#62 - Vesper Flights by Helen MacDonald - *****
78hemlokgang
#63 - Plexus by Henry Miller - *****
79hemlokgang
#64: Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart - ****
80hemlokgang
#65 - Caste: The Origins of Our Discontents by Isabel Wilkerson - *****
81hemlokgang
#66 - Deacon King Kong by James McBride - *****
82hemlokgang
#67 - Berkeley Noir by Jerry Thompson - ****
83hemlokgang
#68 - How To Fly (In Ten Thousand Easy Lessons) by Barbara Kingsolver - ****
84hemlokgang
#69 - The Bird King by G. Willow Wilson - ***
85hemlokgang
#70 - Rag: Stories by Maryse Meijer - *****
86hemlokgang
#71 - Missionaries by Phil Klay - ***
87hemlokgang
#72 - White Rage by Carol Anderson - ****
88hemlokgang
#73 - Say Her Name by Zetta Elliott - *****
89hemlokgang
#74 - Dearly: New Poems by Margaret Atwood - *****
90hemlokgang
#75 - You Look So Much Better In Person by Al Roker - ****
91hemlokgang
#76 - The Undocumented Americans by Karla Cornejo Villavicencio - ****
92hemlokgang
#77 - Top Secret Twenty-One by Janet Evanovitch - ***
93hemlokgang
#78 - When You Finish Saving The World by Jesse Eisenberg - ***
94hemlokgang
#79 - Afterlife by Julia Alvarez - ****
95JamesSanders
Questo utente è stato eliminato perché considerato spam.
97hemlokgang
#81 - Pew by Catherine Lacey - *****
98hemlokgang
#82 - Memorial Drive: A Daughter's Memoir by Natasha Tretheway - ****
99hemlokgang
#83 - American Dirt by Jeanine Cummins - ****