Tricia’s 2020 Pile of Books
Conversazioni2020 Category Challenge
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1hailelib
Welcome to my no frills, no particular theme thread!
My categories have stayed pretty much the same for the last few years and this year only gets a little tweaking. Let the reading begin!
My categories have stayed pretty much the same for the last few years and this year only gets a little tweaking. Let the reading begin!
2hailelib
I. Mystery and Suspense
1. Cain His Brother by Anne Perry - finished January 5 - public library
2. Whose Body by Dorothy Sayers - finished January 8 - own
3. Clouds of Witness by Dorothy Sayers - finished February 5 - own
4. In the Frame by Dick Francis - Finished February 12 - own
5. Red Dragon by Thomas Harris - Finished February 25 - own
6. Unnatural Death by Dorothy L. Sayers - Finished March 2 - own in Three for Lord Peter Wimsey
7. Died in the Wool by Ngaio Marsh - Finished March 2020 - own
8. Blood Sport by Dick Francis - April 14, 2020 - own
9. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club by Dorothy L. Sayers - April 20, 2020 - own in omnibus form
10. Strong Poison by Dorothy Sayers - June 1, 2020 - own
11. The Danger by Dick Francis - June 2020 - own
12. A place for Murder by emma Lathem - June 2020 - own
13. Old Bones by Aaron Elkins - June 2020 - own
14. Murder in the Queens Armes by Aaron Elkins - June 2020 - own
15. "I" is for Innocent by Sue Grafton - June - own
16. The Five Red Herrings by Dorothy Sayers - July 1, 2020 - own
17. Smokescreen by Dick Francis - July 2, 2020 - own
18. Murder at Melrose Court By Karen Baugh Menuhin - July 2020 - own
19. Death at La Fenice by Donna Leon - finished July 2020 - own
20. Have His Carcase by Dorothy L. Sayers - Finished August 4, 2020 - own
21. Accounting for Murder by Emma Lathen - Finished August 6, 2020 - own
22. The Monday Theory by Douglas Clark - Finished August 7, 2020 - own
23. Vicious Circle by Douglas Clark - finished August 8, 2020 - own
24. Carson's Conspiracy by Michael Innes - Finished August 14, 2020 - own
25. Grave Mistake by Ngaio Marsh - finished September 2020 - own
26. Spinsters in Jeopardy by Ngaio Marsh- finished September 2020 - own
27.. Overture to Death by Ngaio Marsh - finished September 2020 - own
28. Artists in Crime by Ngaio Marsh - finished September 2020 - own
29. Death in a White Tie by Ngaio Marsh - finished September 2020 - own
30. Clutch of Constables by Ngaio Marsh - finished September 11, 2020 - own
31. Murder Must Advertise by Dorothy L. Sayers - finished September 30, 2020 - own
32. The Bookman's Promise by John Dunning - finished October 5. 2020 - own
33. Murder Unrenovated by P. M. Carlson - finished October 8, 2020 - own
34. Murder is Pathological by P. M. Carlson - finished October 11, 2020 - own
35. Rehearsal for Murder by P. M. Carlson - finished October 14, 2020 - own
36. The Edge by Dick Francis - Finished October 16, 2020 - own
37. The Nine Tailors by Dorothy L. Sayers - Finished November 7, 2020 - own
38. The Doorbell Rang by Rex Stout - Finished November 9, 2020 - own
39. The Leavenworth Case by Anna Katherine Green - Finished November 2020 - own - ebook
40. Rattlesnake Crossing by J. A. Jance - Finished December 2020 - own
41. Desert Heat by J. A. Jance - Finished December 2020 - own
42. Skeleton Canyon by J. A. Jance - Finished December 2020 - own
43. Outlaw Mountain by J. A. Jance - Finished December 2020 - own
1. Cain His Brother by Anne Perry - finished January 5 - public library
2. Whose Body by Dorothy Sayers - finished January 8 - own
3. Clouds of Witness by Dorothy Sayers - finished February 5 - own
4. In the Frame by Dick Francis - Finished February 12 - own
5. Red Dragon by Thomas Harris - Finished February 25 - own
6. Unnatural Death by Dorothy L. Sayers - Finished March 2 - own in Three for Lord Peter Wimsey
7. Died in the Wool by Ngaio Marsh - Finished March 2020 - own
8. Blood Sport by Dick Francis - April 14, 2020 - own
9. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club by Dorothy L. Sayers - April 20, 2020 - own in omnibus form
10. Strong Poison by Dorothy Sayers - June 1, 2020 - own
11. The Danger by Dick Francis - June 2020 - own
12. A place for Murder by emma Lathem - June 2020 - own
13. Old Bones by Aaron Elkins - June 2020 - own
14. Murder in the Queens Armes by Aaron Elkins - June 2020 - own
15. "I" is for Innocent by Sue Grafton - June - own
16. The Five Red Herrings by Dorothy Sayers - July 1, 2020 - own
17. Smokescreen by Dick Francis - July 2, 2020 - own
18. Murder at Melrose Court By Karen Baugh Menuhin - July 2020 - own
19. Death at La Fenice by Donna Leon - finished July 2020 - own
20. Have His Carcase by Dorothy L. Sayers - Finished August 4, 2020 - own
21. Accounting for Murder by Emma Lathen - Finished August 6, 2020 - own
22. The Monday Theory by Douglas Clark - Finished August 7, 2020 - own
23. Vicious Circle by Douglas Clark - finished August 8, 2020 - own
24. Carson's Conspiracy by Michael Innes - Finished August 14, 2020 - own
25. Grave Mistake by Ngaio Marsh - finished September 2020 - own
26. Spinsters in Jeopardy by Ngaio Marsh- finished September 2020 - own
27.. Overture to Death by Ngaio Marsh - finished September 2020 - own
28. Artists in Crime by Ngaio Marsh - finished September 2020 - own
29. Death in a White Tie by Ngaio Marsh - finished September 2020 - own
30. Clutch of Constables by Ngaio Marsh - finished September 11, 2020 - own
31. Murder Must Advertise by Dorothy L. Sayers - finished September 30, 2020 - own
32. The Bookman's Promise by John Dunning - finished October 5. 2020 - own
33. Murder Unrenovated by P. M. Carlson - finished October 8, 2020 - own
34. Murder is Pathological by P. M. Carlson - finished October 11, 2020 - own
35. Rehearsal for Murder by P. M. Carlson - finished October 14, 2020 - own
36. The Edge by Dick Francis - Finished October 16, 2020 - own
37. The Nine Tailors by Dorothy L. Sayers - Finished November 7, 2020 - own
38. The Doorbell Rang by Rex Stout - Finished November 9, 2020 - own
39. The Leavenworth Case by Anna Katherine Green - Finished November 2020 - own - ebook
40. Rattlesnake Crossing by J. A. Jance - Finished December 2020 - own
41. Desert Heat by J. A. Jance - Finished December 2020 - own
42. Skeleton Canyon by J. A. Jance - Finished December 2020 - own
43. Outlaw Mountain by J. A. Jance - Finished December 2020 - own
3hailelib
II. Science Fiction and Fantasy
1. The Stand by Stephan King - Finished January 25, 2020 - own
2. Turn Coat by Jim Butcher - Finished February 10 - public library
3. Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente - Finished March 4 - own
4. Wolfling by Gordon R. Dickson - March 2020 - own
5. On Basilisk Station by David Weber
6. The Honor of the Queen by David Weber
7. The Short Victorious War by David Weber
8. Field of Dishonor by David Weber
9. Flag in Exile by David Weber
10. Honor Among Enemies by David Weber
11. In Enemy Hands by David Weber
12. Echoes of Honor by David Weber
13. Ashes of Victory by David Weber
14. War of Honor by David Weber
15. Crown of Slaves by David Weber
16. The Shadow of Saganami by David Weber
17. Torch of Freedom by David Weber
18. At All Costs by David Weber
19. Storm from the Shadows by David Weber
20. Mission Of Honor by David Weber
21. A Rising Thunder by David Weber
22. Shadow of Victory by David Weber
23. Cauldron of Ghosts by David Weber
24. Uncompromising Honor by David Weber
25. A Call to Duty by David Weber
26. A Call to Arms by David Weber
27. A Call to Vengeance by David Weber - all in May 2020
28. Paladin of souls by Lois McMaster bujold - June 2020 - own
29. The Status Civilization by Robert Sheckley - June 2020 - own
30. Fireship by Joan D. Vinge - June 2020 - own
31. Legacy by James H. Schmitz - June 2020 - own
32. The Spirit ring by Lois McMaster Bujold - June 2020 - own
33. The Aeronaut's Windlass by Jim Butcher - June 23, 2020 - own
34. The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold - June 2020 - own
35. Hunting Ground by Patricia Briggs - August 12, 2020 - own
36. Needle by Hal Clement - September 23, 2020 - own
37. Through the Eye of a Needle by Hal Clement - Finished September 24, 2020 - own
38. Phoenix and Ashes by Mercedes Lackey - Finished October 18, 2020 - own
39. The Serpent's Shadow by Mercedes Lackey - Finished October 21, 2020 - own
1. The Stand by Stephan King - Finished January 25, 2020 - own
2. Turn Coat by Jim Butcher - Finished February 10 - public library
3. Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente - Finished March 4 - own
4. Wolfling by Gordon R. Dickson - March 2020 - own
5. On Basilisk Station by David Weber
6. The Honor of the Queen by David Weber
7. The Short Victorious War by David Weber
8. Field of Dishonor by David Weber
9. Flag in Exile by David Weber
10. Honor Among Enemies by David Weber
11. In Enemy Hands by David Weber
12. Echoes of Honor by David Weber
13. Ashes of Victory by David Weber
14. War of Honor by David Weber
15. Crown of Slaves by David Weber
16. The Shadow of Saganami by David Weber
17. Torch of Freedom by David Weber
18. At All Costs by David Weber
19. Storm from the Shadows by David Weber
20. Mission Of Honor by David Weber
21. A Rising Thunder by David Weber
22. Shadow of Victory by David Weber
23. Cauldron of Ghosts by David Weber
24. Uncompromising Honor by David Weber
25. A Call to Duty by David Weber
26. A Call to Arms by David Weber
27. A Call to Vengeance by David Weber - all in May 2020
28. Paladin of souls by Lois McMaster bujold - June 2020 - own
29. The Status Civilization by Robert Sheckley - June 2020 - own
30. Fireship by Joan D. Vinge - June 2020 - own
31. Legacy by James H. Schmitz - June 2020 - own
32. The Spirit ring by Lois McMaster Bujold - June 2020 - own
33. The Aeronaut's Windlass by Jim Butcher - June 23, 2020 - own
34. The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold - June 2020 - own
35. Hunting Ground by Patricia Briggs - August 12, 2020 - own
36. Needle by Hal Clement - September 23, 2020 - own
37. Through the Eye of a Needle by Hal Clement - Finished September 24, 2020 - own
38. Phoenix and Ashes by Mercedes Lackey - Finished October 18, 2020 - own
39. The Serpent's Shadow by Mercedes Lackey - Finished October 21, 2020 - own
5hailelib
IV. Other Fiction and Overfllow
1. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini - Finished January 29 - own
2. The Passions of Medora Graeme by Elsie Lee - June 2020
3. The Case of the Glamorous Ghost by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - 0wn
4. The Case of the Terrified Typist by Erle Stanley Gardner -November 2020 - 0wn
5. The Case of the Lucky Loser by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - 0wn
6. The Case of the Screaming Woman by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - 0wn
7. The Case of the Long-Legged Models by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - 0wn
8. The Case of the Foot-Loose Doll by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - 0wn
9. The Case of the Waylaid Wolf by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - own
10. Timeline by Michael Crichton - November 14, 2020 - own
11. Second Wind by Dick Francis - November 18, 2020 - own
12. Dragon Blood by Patricia Briggs - November 2020 - own
13. Gaudy Night by Dorothy L. Sayers - December 8, 2020 - own
14. Cold Days by Jim Butcher - November 2020 - own
1. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini - Finished January 29 - own
2. The Passions of Medora Graeme by Elsie Lee - June 2020
3. The Case of the Glamorous Ghost by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - 0wn
4. The Case of the Terrified Typist by Erle Stanley Gardner -November 2020 - 0wn
5. The Case of the Lucky Loser by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - 0wn
6. The Case of the Screaming Woman by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - 0wn
7. The Case of the Long-Legged Models by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - 0wn
8. The Case of the Foot-Loose Doll by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - 0wn
9. The Case of the Waylaid Wolf by Erle Stanley Gardner - November 2020 - own
10. Timeline by Michael Crichton - November 14, 2020 - own
11. Second Wind by Dick Francis - November 18, 2020 - own
12. Dragon Blood by Patricia Briggs - November 2020 - own
13. Gaudy Night by Dorothy L. Sayers - December 8, 2020 - own
14. Cold Days by Jim Butcher - November 2020 - own
6hailelib
V. The Short Stuff (Short stories, plays, etc.)
1. The Muddle of the Woad (short story) - by Randall Garrett - January 26 - own
2. The Sleeper and the Spindle by Neil Gaiman and Chris Riddell - March 2020 - own
3. Lord Peter Views the Body by Dorothy L. Sayers - April 16, 2020 - own
4. Murder and Magic by Randall Garrett - July 3, 2020 - own
5. Snow, Glass, Apples by Neil Gaiman - July 2020 - own
6. Hangman's Holiday by Dorothy L. Sayers - Finished September 1, 2020 - own
7. The Case of the Six Watsons by Robert Ryan - finished September 19, 2020
1. The Muddle of the Woad (short story) - by Randall Garrett - January 26 - own
2. The Sleeper and the Spindle by Neil Gaiman and Chris Riddell - March 2020 - own
3. Lord Peter Views the Body by Dorothy L. Sayers - April 16, 2020 - own
4. Murder and Magic by Randall Garrett - July 3, 2020 - own
5. Snow, Glass, Apples by Neil Gaiman - July 2020 - own
6. Hangman's Holiday by Dorothy L. Sayers - Finished September 1, 2020 - own
7. The Case of the Six Watsons by Robert Ryan - finished September 19, 2020
8hailelib
VII. Science & Technology
1. Uranium: War, Energy, and the rock that shaped the world by Tom Zoellner - finished April 24 - own
2. The End of Night by Paul Bogard - finished July 2020 - own
3. How to Clone a Mammoth by Beth Shapiro - finished July 2020 - own
4. The Soul of the Night by Chet Raymo - finished August 9, 2020 - own
5. Darkness at Night by Edward Harrison - finished September 30, 2020 - own
1. Uranium: War, Energy, and the rock that shaped the world by Tom Zoellner - finished April 24 - own
2. The End of Night by Paul Bogard - finished July 2020 - own
3. How to Clone a Mammoth by Beth Shapiro - finished July 2020 - own
4. The Soul of the Night by Chet Raymo - finished August 9, 2020 - own
5. Darkness at Night by Edward Harrison - finished September 30, 2020 - own
9hailelib
VIII. Other Nonfiction
1. By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades by Ernest Hemingway edited by William White - Finished January 31 - own
2. The Death of Expertise - The Campaign against Established Knowledge by Tom Nichols - July 4, 2020 - own
3. Women’s Work The First 20,000 Years by Elizabeth Wayland Barber - July 10, 2020 - own
4. Books Make a Home by Damian Thompson - July 30, 2020 - own
1. By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades by Ernest Hemingway edited by William White - Finished January 31 - own
2. The Death of Expertise - The Campaign against Established Knowledge by Tom Nichols - July 4, 2020 - own
3. Women’s Work The First 20,000 Years by Elizabeth Wayland Barber - July 10, 2020 - own
4. Books Make a Home by Damian Thompson - July 30, 2020 - own
10hailelib
IX. YA and Younger - both Fiction and Nonfiction
1. The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Jane Coatsworth - finished July 2020 - own
2. The Girl Who Drew Butterflies by Joyce Sidman - finished July 2020 - own
1. The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Jane Coatsworth - finished July 2020 - own
2. The Girl Who Drew Butterflies by Joyce Sidman - finished July 2020 - own
11hailelib
X. ebooks - I have dozens unread on my iPad and need to get through a few of them.
1. The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal - Finished January 1 - own - ebook
2. Accepting the Lance by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller - Finished January 6 - own - ebook
3. Earth Alone by Daniel Arenson - Finished May 2020 - own - ebook
4. Space Trap by Juanita Coulson - finished August 5, 2020 - own -ebook
5. Murder on the Mind by L. L. Bartlett - finished May 2020 - own - ebook
6. The Treasure of Alpheus Winterborn by John Bellairs - finished May 2020 - own - ebook
7. Odd Exam by Piers Anthony - finished May 2020 - own - ebook
8. The trouble with Huguenots by Virginia Demarce - finished May 2020 - own ebook
9. Joseph Hanauer by Douglas W. Jones - Finished June 2020 - own - ebook
10. A Drink before the War by Dennis Lehane - Finished May 2020 - own - ebook
11. Death of a Cosy Writer by G. M. Malliet - finished May 2020 - own - ebook
12. Dangerous Days by Mary Roberts Rinehart - Finished May 2020 - own - ebook
13. Nice Dragons Finish Last by Rachel Aaron - finished June 2020 - own -ebook
14. Blindfold by Patricia Wentworth - Finished November 2020 - own - ebook
15. The Dark Place by Aaron Elkins - Finished November 2020 - own - ebook
16. The Circular Staircase - Mary Rinehart Roberts - Finished November 2020 - own - ebook
17. 1636: The Atlantic Encounter by Eric Flint and Walter H. Hunt - Finished December 2020 - own - ebook
18. 1637: No Peace Beyond the Line by Eric Flint and Charles E. Gannon - Finished December 2020 - own - ebook
19. Nothing Venture by Patricia Wentworth - Finished December 2020 - own - ebook
20. Tombstone Courage by J. A. Jance - finished December 2020 - own - ebook
21. Shoot Don't Shoot by J. A. Jance - finished December 2020 - own -ebook
22. Dead to Rights by J. A. Jance - finished December 2020 - own -ebook
1. The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal - Finished January 1 - own - ebook
2. Accepting the Lance by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller - Finished January 6 - own - ebook
3. Earth Alone by Daniel Arenson - Finished May 2020 - own - ebook
4. Space Trap by Juanita Coulson - finished August 5, 2020 - own -ebook
5. Murder on the Mind by L. L. Bartlett - finished May 2020 - own - ebook
6. The Treasure of Alpheus Winterborn by John Bellairs - finished May 2020 - own - ebook
7. Odd Exam by Piers Anthony - finished May 2020 - own - ebook
8. The trouble with Huguenots by Virginia Demarce - finished May 2020 - own ebook
9. Joseph Hanauer by Douglas W. Jones - Finished June 2020 - own - ebook
10. A Drink before the War by Dennis Lehane - Finished May 2020 - own - ebook
11. Death of a Cosy Writer by G. M. Malliet - finished May 2020 - own - ebook
12. Dangerous Days by Mary Roberts Rinehart - Finished May 2020 - own - ebook
13. Nice Dragons Finish Last by Rachel Aaron - finished June 2020 - own -ebook
14. Blindfold by Patricia Wentworth - Finished November 2020 - own - ebook
15. The Dark Place by Aaron Elkins - Finished November 2020 - own - ebook
16. The Circular Staircase - Mary Rinehart Roberts - Finished November 2020 - own - ebook
17. 1636: The Atlantic Encounter by Eric Flint and Walter H. Hunt - Finished December 2020 - own - ebook
18. 1637: No Peace Beyond the Line by Eric Flint and Charles E. Gannon - Finished December 2020 - own - ebook
19. Nothing Venture by Patricia Wentworth - Finished December 2020 - own - ebook
20. Tombstone Courage by J. A. Jance - finished December 2020 - own - ebook
21. Shoot Don't Shoot by J. A. Jance - finished December 2020 - own -ebook
22. Dead to Rights by J. A. Jance - finished December 2020 - own -ebook
12hailelib
Bingo
1. Book that's in a Legacy Library - Whose Body
2. Book written by an LT author
3. Book published in 1820 or 1920
4. Book published in the year of your birth
5. Book published under a pen name or anonymously - Accounting for Murder
6. Book set in Asia - The Kite Runner
7. Mystery or true crime - Cain His Brother
8. Book involving a real historical event (fiction or nonfiction) - The Bad-ass Librarians of Timbuktu
9. Book about books, bookstores, or libraries - Books Make a Home
10. Book with at least three letters of BINGO consecutively in order in the title (BIN, ING, NGO, GOB, OBI...the letters can cross words but must be in order and be consecutive) - The Calculating Stars
11. Red cover, or red is prominent on the cover - Red Dragon
12. Title contains a pun - Died in the Wool
13. Book about birth or death (childbearing, midwifery, human aging -- this is a combo of the "childbearing" and "human aging" suggestions)
14. Book with a proper name in the title - Ross Poldark
15. Book published by a small press or self-published - Murder at Melrose Court
16. Book published in 2020
17. Epistolary novel or collection of letters
18. Book by a journalist or about journalism - By-Line Hemingway
19. Book not set on Earth - Accepting the Lance
20. Mythology or folklore - The Sleeper and the Spindle
21. Weird book title
22. Book with "library" or "thing" in the title or subtitle
23. Book with a periodic table element in the title - Uranium
24. Book by a woman from a country other than the US/UK
25. Read a Cat - The Stand
1. Book that's in a Legacy Library - Whose Body
2. Book written by an LT author
3. Book published in 1820 or 1920
4. Book published in the year of your birth
5. Book published under a pen name or anonymously - Accounting for Murder
6. Book set in Asia - The Kite Runner
7. Mystery or true crime - Cain His Brother
8. Book involving a real historical event (fiction or nonfiction) - The Bad-ass Librarians of Timbuktu
9. Book about books, bookstores, or libraries - Books Make a Home
10. Book with at least three letters of BINGO consecutively in order in the title (BIN, ING, NGO, GOB, OBI...the letters can cross words but must be in order and be consecutive) - The Calculating Stars
11. Red cover, or red is prominent on the cover - Red Dragon
12. Title contains a pun - Died in the Wool
13. Book about birth or death (childbearing, midwifery, human aging -- this is a combo of the "childbearing" and "human aging" suggestions)
14. Book with a proper name in the title - Ross Poldark
15. Book published by a small press or self-published - Murder at Melrose Court
16. Book published in 2020
17. Epistolary novel or collection of letters
18. Book by a journalist or about journalism - By-Line Hemingway
19. Book not set on Earth - Accepting the Lance
20. Mythology or folklore - The Sleeper and the Spindle
21. Weird book title
22. Book with "library" or "thing" in the title or subtitle
23. Book with a periodic table element in the title - Uranium
24. Book by a woman from a country other than the US/UK
25. Read a Cat - The Stand
13hailelib
Planning for CATS
RandomCat
January - Read a book that is challenging in some way - # possibles are The Stand - the uncut version; Londen by Rutherfurd; or The Name of the Rose
February - first published in a leap year
March - Seasons
April - Showers and Flowers
May - Your Shelf
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
GeoCat
January - Kite Runner and Mission to Tashkent
February- Europe
March -
April -
May -
Non-fictionCat
January - Journalism - possibilities are Eyewitness to History, By-Line: Ernest Hemingway, Berlin Diary, Veil
February - Travel
March -
April -
May -
RandomCat
January - Read a book that is challenging in some way - # possibles are The Stand - the uncut version; Londen by Rutherfurd; or The Name of the Rose
February - first published in a leap year
March - Seasons
April - Showers and Flowers
May - Your Shelf
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
GeoCat
January - Kite Runner and Mission to Tashkent
February- Europe
March -
April -
May -
Non-fictionCat
January - Journalism - possibilities are Eyewitness to History, By-Line: Ernest Hemingway, Berlin Diary, Veil
February - Travel
March -
April -
May -
14hailelib
Planning for KITs
AlphaKit
January -A & U - Uranium: war, energy, and the rock that shaped
the world - done
February - F & B
Kitastrophe
January - Fire - ?
February - invasions
MysteryKit
January- Historical - Cain His Brother by Anne Perry - done
ScaredyKit
January - Red Dragon - done
February - psychological thrillers
SFFFKit
January - read meant for 2019 - The Calculating Stars (done), Space Opera (done)
February - transformation
TravelKit
January
February?
AlphaKit
January -A & U - Uranium: war, energy, and the rock that shaped
the world - done
February - F & B
Kitastrophe
January - Fire - ?
February - invasions
MysteryKit
January- Historical - Cain His Brother by Anne Perry - done
ScaredyKit
January - Red Dragon - done
February - psychological thrillers
SFFFKit
January - read meant for 2019 - The Calculating Stars (done), Space Opera (done)
February - transformation
TravelKit
January
February?
15hailelib
Project #1
The first objective is to read all my public library books fairly promptly and not have to return them unread. My current books checked out are:
Ross Poldark - started
Cain His Brother - done
need to request - The Thirty Years War:Europes Tragedy and Smoke from this Altar - both were unfinished
The second objective is to read books that I started and somehow didn't finish. I would like to finish at least one of these every month.
The print books are
The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu
Died in the Wool - done
Joust
War and Peace
Cradle to Cradle
Before Sherlock Holmes
Their Eyes Were Watching God
The Kite Runner - done
The Name of the Rose
Creative Mythology
Grave Secrets
Cloud Atlas
Tai-Pan
The ebooks are
Astounding Science Fiction Stories: An Anthology of 350 SciFi stories
Gather Darkness
Pandora's Crew
The Broken Sword
Don Quixote
The Forsyte Saga - complete with all novels, etc. - End of Chapter
Leviathan Wakes
Tales of the Flying Mountains
Nice Dragons Finish Last
The first objective is to read all my public library books fairly promptly and not have to return them unread. My current books checked out are:
Ross Poldark - started
Cain His Brother - done
need to request - The Thirty Years War:Europes Tragedy and Smoke from this Altar - both were unfinished
The second objective is to read books that I started and somehow didn't finish. I would like to finish at least one of these every month.
The print books are
The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu
Died in the Wool - done
Joust
War and Peace
Cradle to Cradle
Before Sherlock Holmes
Their Eyes Were Watching God
The Kite Runner - done
The Name of the Rose
Creative Mythology
Grave Secrets
Cloud Atlas
Tai-Pan
The ebooks are
Astounding Science Fiction Stories: An Anthology of 350 SciFi stories
Gather Darkness
Pandora's Crew
The Broken Sword
Don Quixote
The Forsyte Saga - complete with all novels, etc. - End of Chapter
Leviathan Wakes
Tales of the Flying Mountains
Nice Dragons Finish Last
16hailelib
Project #2
Read books published between 1899 and 1946.
1. Whose body by Dorothy Sayers (c. 1923) - done
?. End of the Chapter by John Galsworthy (c.1931,1932,1933)
Read books published between 1899 and 1946.
1. Whose body by Dorothy Sayers (c. 1923) - done
?. End of the Chapter by John Galsworthy (c.1931,1932,1933)
17hailelib
Planning for Group Reads
1.Reading through time - prehistory: Reindeer Moon, People of the Wolfe, Children of the Dawn for fiction; Lucy, Origins, The Prehistory of the Mind, Woman's Work for Nonfiction
2. Lord Wimsey Group Read
Whose Body - done
Clouds of Witness - done
3. Poldark - Ross Poldark - started
Wolf Hall ?
Continued from 2019:
4. Dresden - Turn Coat - done
5. Dick Francis - In the Frame - done
1.Reading through time - prehistory: Reindeer Moon, People of the Wolfe, Children of the Dawn for fiction; Lucy, Origins, The Prehistory of the Mind, Woman's Work for Nonfiction
2. Lord Wimsey Group Read
Whose Body - done
Clouds of Witness - done
3. Poldark - Ross Poldark - started
Wolf Hall ?
Continued from 2019:
4. Dresden - Turn Coat - done
5. Dick Francis - In the Frame - done
21thornton37814
Dropping my star to follow along!
23rabbitprincess
Have a great reading year! If London ends up being your choice for the January RandomCat, I hope you like it! I want to read it again sometime :)
24DeltaQueen50
Looking forward to following along with you for another year, Tricia. :)
27LittleTaiko
Happy reading!
28hailelib
Possibilities for January
The Calculating Stars - done
Space Opera - done
Berlin Diary
By-Line Ernest Hemingway - done
Uranium
Kite Runner - done
Mission to Tashkent
Cain His Brother - done
Red Dragon - done
Turn Coat - done
A Dick Francis not reread in 2019
The Stand - uncut version - done
Maybe London or The Name of the Rose
Whose Body? - done
For the first quarter
Ross Poldark - done
Reindeer Moon
Children of the Dawn
Lucy
Origins
Women’s Work
I may even manage most of these.
Currently reading The Calculating Stars and enjoying it.
The Calculating Stars - done
Space Opera - done
Berlin Diary
By-Line Ernest Hemingway - done
Uranium
Kite Runner - done
Mission to Tashkent
Cain His Brother - done
Red Dragon - done
Turn Coat - done
A Dick Francis not reread in 2019
The Stand - uncut version - done
Maybe London or The Name of the Rose
Whose Body? - done
For the first quarter
Ross Poldark - done
Reindeer Moon
Children of the Dawn
Lucy
Origins
Women’s Work
I may even manage most of these.
Currently reading The Calculating Stars and enjoying it.
30hailelib
Finished my first book last night.
X. ebooks
1. The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal - Finished January 1 - own - ebook
I really enjoyed Kowal's story of Elma's quest to become an astronaut in this alternate world. While the book may have some flaws I found that it seemed very true to me as far as showing how women had to stuggle to be taken seriously as scientists in the 50's. I would recommend it even though there were some rather negative reviews.
SffKit for January
Bingo square - the consecutive letters "ing"
Currently reading Cain His Brother by Anne Perry
X. ebooks
1. The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal - Finished January 1 - own - ebook
I really enjoyed Kowal's story of Elma's quest to become an astronaut in this alternate world. While the book may have some flaws I found that it seemed very true to me as far as showing how women had to stuggle to be taken seriously as scientists in the 50's. I would recommend it even though there were some rather negative reviews.
SffKit for January
Bingo square - the consecutive letters "ing"
Currently reading Cain His Brother by Anne Perry
32DeltaQueen50
I have The Calculating Stars on my Kindle and I am looking forward to it.
34hailelib
I. Mystery and Suspense
2. Cain His Brother by Anne Perry - January 5 - public library
A mystery taking place in Victorian London, this novel is the sixth in the series featuring William Monk. A woman comes to Monk asking for help finding her missing husband who went to work one morning and then vanished. She is convinced that he was murdered by his brother. Meanwhile there is an outbreak of typhoid in the section of London were the missing man probably disappeared. The twist at the end was subtly hinted at but a pretty good puzzle, I think. An average book in the series.
MysteryKit - historical
BingoDog - mystery square
I have started By-Line Hemingway and The Stand.
2. Cain His Brother by Anne Perry - January 5 - public library
A mystery taking place in Victorian London, this novel is the sixth in the series featuring William Monk. A woman comes to Monk asking for help finding her missing husband who went to work one morning and then vanished. She is convinced that he was murdered by his brother. Meanwhile there is an outbreak of typhoid in the section of London were the missing man probably disappeared. The twist at the end was subtly hinted at but a pretty good puzzle, I think. An average book in the series.
MysteryKit - historical
BingoDog - mystery square
I have started By-Line Hemingway and The Stand.
35cbl_tn
>34 hailelib: I like the William Monk series better than the Pitt series. I started in the middle of the series with the books I inherited from my grandmother. I'm not sure if I've read that one.
36hailelib
Trying to catch up!
I. Mystery and Suspense
3. Whose Body by Dorothy Sayers - finished January 8 - own
First in a favorite series where we meet Lord Peter and Bunter. I enjoyed my reread.
Group read
Bingo square - Legacy Library of Arthur Ransome
X. ebooks
4. Accepting the Lance by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller - Finished January 6 - own - ebook
The most recent novel in the Liaden series. There was a bit of backing up in time to follow the people sent out to attack the Department but we did get to the the Turtles eventually and find out why one of them landed on Surebleak without warning. Some of Korval's problems cleared up but lots of room for more books. Not a good place to enter the series but recommended for those who are pretty much caught up.
Bingo square - not set on Earth
I. Mystery and Suspense
3. Whose Body by Dorothy Sayers - finished January 8 - own
First in a favorite series where we meet Lord Peter and Bunter. I enjoyed my reread.
Group read
Bingo square - Legacy Library of Arthur Ransome
X. ebooks
4. Accepting the Lance by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller - Finished January 6 - own - ebook
The most recent novel in the Liaden series. There was a bit of backing up in time to follow the people sent out to attack the Department but we did get to the the Turtles eventually and find out why one of them landed on Surebleak without warning. Some of Korval's problems cleared up but lots of room for more books. Not a good place to enter the series but recommended for those who are pretty much caught up.
Bingo square - not set on Earth
37hailelib
And one more -
II. Science Fiction and Fantasy
5. The Stand by Stephan King - Finished January 25, 2020 - own
Long - over 1150 pages - and a little hard to get into as King spent hundreds of pages introducing and following a number of characters, going back and forth between them. But when the small groups of the superflu survivors began gathering in Boulder and in Las Vegas the pace picked up considerably and I finished the last three hundred pages in a rush.
I think of this book as science fiction but there is a strong supernatural element running through the story. One could make a good argument for a kind of horror, especially with the way it ended. My book was the uncut version but the originally published version is quite a bit shorter although still a long novel. Fans of King should not skip The Stand.
II. Science Fiction and Fantasy
5. The Stand by Stephan King - Finished January 25, 2020 - own
Long - over 1150 pages - and a little hard to get into as King spent hundreds of pages introducing and following a number of characters, going back and forth between them. But when the small groups of the superflu survivors began gathering in Boulder and in Las Vegas the pace picked up considerably and I finished the last three hundred pages in a rush.
I think of this book as science fiction but there is a strong supernatural element running through the story. One could make a good argument for a kind of horror, especially with the way it ended. My book was the uncut version but the originally published version is quite a bit shorter although still a long novel. Fans of King should not skip The Stand.
38LisaMorr
>37 hailelib: Good review!
I have re-read The Stand more than any other book in my library; it's probably about time for me to pick up the uncut version again.
I have re-read The Stand more than any other book in my library; it's probably about time for me to pick up the uncut version again.
39hailelib
Catching up on January books -
IV. Other Fiction and Overfllow
6. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini - Finished January 29 - own
Looking at the LT reviews there are many positive ones and also negative ones. I did like the novel and think some of the criticism a little harsh. I'll probably read another book by him at some point.
V. The Short Stuff (Short stories, plays, etc.)
7. The Muddle of the Woad (short story) - by Randall Garrett - January 26 - own
I started to catalog all my Analog magazines while they were off the shelf but I kept seeing stories that I wanted to read. This was the one that caught me as it had been a long time and I used to like Garrett's Lard Darcy stories. This was published in 1965 and takes place in an alternate version of England. It's still an interesting story but while I would have given it a very high rating back then, now I see it as just average. Lord Darcy investigates crime for the Crown and this time it is a murder he is required to solve. The system of magic employed in such investigations is better explained than Darcy's connecting of the various clues to find the culprit.
VIII. Other Nonfiction
8. By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades by Ernest Hemingway edited by William White - Finished January 31 - own
Too much fishing and hunting articles in the first half of the book. However, when we get to the Spanish Civil War and WWII the book is much more interesting. He gave a good eye-witness account of the landing on Normandy on June 6, 1944 or rather the section he was in the middle of. One thing I noticed about the articles was the way his sense of humor often broke through.
IV. Other Fiction and Overfllow
6. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini - Finished January 29 - own
Looking at the LT reviews there are many positive ones and also negative ones. I did like the novel and think some of the criticism a little harsh. I'll probably read another book by him at some point.
V. The Short Stuff (Short stories, plays, etc.)
7. The Muddle of the Woad (short story) - by Randall Garrett - January 26 - own
I started to catalog all my Analog magazines while they were off the shelf but I kept seeing stories that I wanted to read. This was the one that caught me as it had been a long time and I used to like Garrett's Lard Darcy stories. This was published in 1965 and takes place in an alternate version of England. It's still an interesting story but while I would have given it a very high rating back then, now I see it as just average. Lord Darcy investigates crime for the Crown and this time it is a murder he is required to solve. The system of magic employed in such investigations is better explained than Darcy's connecting of the various clues to find the culprit.
VIII. Other Nonfiction
8. By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades by Ernest Hemingway edited by William White - Finished January 31 - own
Too much fishing and hunting articles in the first half of the book. However, when we get to the Spanish Civil War and WWII the book is much more interesting. He gave a good eye-witness account of the landing on Normandy on June 6, 1944 or rather the section he was in the middle of. One thing I noticed about the articles was the way his sense of humor often broke through.
40hailelib
January summary:
Read 7 books and one short story. 7 items from my own shelves and 1 from the public library
Filled 7 Bingo squares
Did 3 CATS and 2 Kits
February plans:
Several books on my January list of possibles also work either for Cats or Bingo squares so they are being carried forward. The books for February are
The Name of the Rose
Berlin Diary - started
Mission to Tashkent
Uranium
Red Dragon
Space Opera
I've added
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Norman Conquest
Main Street
A Year in Provence
For Group Reads
Clouds of Witness - done
Ross Poldark - started
Turn Coat - done
In the Frame - done
For Reading through Time - Reindeer Moon, Children of the Dawn,Lucy, Origins, Women's Work
Currently reading - Berlin Diary, Maid in Waiting and Ross Poldark
Read 7 books and one short story. 7 items from my own shelves and 1 from the public library
Filled 7 Bingo squares
Did 3 CATS and 2 Kits
February plans:
Several books on my January list of possibles also work either for Cats or Bingo squares so they are being carried forward. The books for February are
The Name of the Rose
Berlin Diary - started
Mission to Tashkent
Uranium
Red Dragon
Space Opera
I've added
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Norman Conquest
Main Street
A Year in Provence
For Group Reads
Clouds of Witness - done
Ross Poldark - started
Turn Coat - done
In the Frame - done
For Reading through Time - Reindeer Moon, Children of the Dawn,Lucy, Origins, Women's Work
Currently reading - Berlin Diary, Maid in Waiting and Ross Poldark
41hailelib
Have three books finished since my last post.
I. Mystery and Suspense
9. Clouds of Witness by Dorothy Sayers - finished February 5 - own
10. In the Frame by Dick Francis - Finished February 12 - own
AlphaKit for "F"
Both of these are favorites but for some reason I reread the Francis mysteries more often than the Sayers. Don't really know why.
This past week we've watched some of the videos with Ian Carmichael as Peter Wimsey. They are fairly true to the books. I noticed, having just read it, that the production for Clouds of Witness used a lot of Sayers' dialogue.
II. Science Fiction and Fantasy
11. Turn Coat by Jim Butcher - Finished February 10 - public library
Another Dresden adventure. This is the first one in the series that wasn't a reread for me and I really liked it. We have more bad guys and more about the White Council's inner workings. One thing that I noticed is that the title has more than one meaning and I think that may be true of other titles in the series.
AlphaKit for "B"
------
Still slowly reading Berlin Diary, Ross Poldark, and Maid in Waiting in between other things. There may not be any more books in February than there were in January the way things are going.
I. Mystery and Suspense
9. Clouds of Witness by Dorothy Sayers - finished February 5 - own
10. In the Frame by Dick Francis - Finished February 12 - own
AlphaKit for "F"
Both of these are favorites but for some reason I reread the Francis mysteries more often than the Sayers. Don't really know why.
This past week we've watched some of the videos with Ian Carmichael as Peter Wimsey. They are fairly true to the books. I noticed, having just read it, that the production for Clouds of Witness used a lot of Sayers' dialogue.
II. Science Fiction and Fantasy
11. Turn Coat by Jim Butcher - Finished February 10 - public library
Another Dresden adventure. This is the first one in the series that wasn't a reread for me and I really liked it. We have more bad guys and more about the White Council's inner workings. One thing that I noticed is that the title has more than one meaning and I think that may be true of other titles in the series.
AlphaKit for "B"
------
Still slowly reading Berlin Diary, Ross Poldark, and Maid in Waiting in between other things. There may not be any more books in February than there were in January the way things are going.
42hailelib
Two months since I posted in my own thread though there have been a few short ones elsewhere on a couple of occasions. Thought it was time to get back to a more normal existence since I've started reading again at a normal pace after a major hiatus. I would pick up a book, read a few pages, put it down and the next time I tried reading, I'd pick something different and do the same thing.
Here are the books in no particular order, actually finished since my last post.
12. Ross Poldark by Winston Graham
13. Red Dragon by Thomas Harris
14. Unnatural Death by Dorothy L. Sayers
15. Died in the Wool by Ngaio Marsh
16. Blood Sport by Dick Francis
17. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club by Dorothy L. Sayers
18. Wolfling by Gordon R. Dickson
19. The Sleeper and the Spindle by Neil Gaiman
20. Lord Peter Views the Body by Dorothy L. Sayers
Here are the books in no particular order, actually finished since my last post.
12. Ross Poldark by Winston Graham
13. Red Dragon by Thomas Harris
14. Unnatural Death by Dorothy L. Sayers
15. Died in the Wool by Ngaio Marsh
16. Blood Sport by Dick Francis
17. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club by Dorothy L. Sayers
18. Wolfling by Gordon R. Dickson
19. The Sleeper and the Spindle by Neil Gaiman
20. Lord Peter Views the Body by Dorothy L. Sayers
43rabbitprincess
>42 hailelib: I think a lot of us have had our reading patterns messed up. For me, there was a couple of weeks where I tore through audiobooks because I couldn't focus on print. Hope your reading has been enjoyable!
44hailelib
I didn't do much posting this year and I had a serious reading slump in the early spring but I did get back into reading although not posting. My challenge didn't really go to plan although each category did get something in it for a total of 138 books and I did fill 16 of the Bingo squares. However a lot of those books were comfort reads of mysteries and SFF and many of them were also rereads. The books are listed at the top of the thread.
I'm definitely ready to move on to a new year and a new challenge.
I'm definitely ready to move on to a new year and a new challenge.