August 2019 ~ What are you reading?
ConversazioniCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
2gmathis
Hoping to find some time to start To Die But Once, resting tantalizingly by my chair!
3gypsysmom
Just started The Butcher of Smithfield by Susanna Gregory. So far it is reminiscent of the Shardlake seriesa by C. J. Sansom.
4benjclark
Just finished Rising Man which I enjoyed, and already started the next in the series, A Necessary Evil.
5rabbitprincess
Just finished The Wanderer (A Magnus Iceland Mystery), by Michael Ridpath, featuring Icelandic-American detective Magnus Jonson.
Next up in crime reading will be The Goodbye Look, by Ross Macdonald.
Next up in crime reading will be The Goodbye Look, by Ross Macdonald.
8ted74ca
Couldn't get to sleep last night so read I Know Who You Are by Alice Feeney. Didn't particularly like this one-implausible storylines, very slow paced and there wasn't a likeable character to root for!
9rocketjk
I'm reading The Three Hostages by John Buchan, the fourth novel in Buchan's "Richard Hannay" series. This entry in this classic somewhat over the top espionage series was published in 1924. These books are fun if you can overlook the strong mostly negative ethnic stereotyping of anyone not Anglo-Saxon.
10Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
You Can't Hide by Karen Rose
(part of Chicago series/Tess is a psychiatrist/someone is causing her patients to commit suicide/psych thriller and romance)
You Can't Hide by Karen Rose
(part of Chicago series/Tess is a psychiatrist/someone is causing her patients to commit suicide/psych thriller and romance)
11Dr_Flanders
I just finished reading The Sentence is Death by Anthony Horowitz. It is the second entry in the Hawthorne series, and it was a quick, clever read. I enjoyed it, but I have enjoyed everything I have read by Horowitz. I also heard that he is working on a sequel to Magpie Murders, which sounds exciting.
12rabbitprincess
>11 Dr_Flanders: That does sound exciting! I really enjoyed Magpie Murders.
13jwrudn
After a respite of reading memoirs, I am back to reading mysteries and thrillers. Just started If She Wakes by Michael Koryta. Book is off to a good start and I am looking forward to continuing. Am starting vacation so expect to finish it quickly and read a few more.
14Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive Kindle eBook Alexa can read to me ~
Full Throttle by Julie Ann Walker
(Black Knights Inc., book 7/a spec-ops guy has to rescue the president's daughter/steamy and suspenseful)
Full Throttle by Julie Ann Walker
(Black Knights Inc., book 7/a spec-ops guy has to rescue the president's daughter/steamy and suspenseful)
15marykuhl
I am currently reading Girls Like Us by Cristina Alger. I just finished and I loved it. Next up is The Whisper Man by Alex North.
16rabbitprincess
I haven't started the Ross Macdonald yet; instead, I'm going to northeastern England to tag along with Vera Stanhope in Telling Tales, by Ann Cleeves.
17seitherin
Finished The Frame-Up by Meghan Scott Molin. Liked it better than I was expecting.
18jwrudn
Finished If She Wakes by Michael Kortya. A terrific thriller with a great villain: Dax Blackwell, a teenage stone cold killer, aka "the kid". And an original premise: A college student Tara is driving a featured speaker to his lecture when an apparent traffic accident leaves the speaker dead and Tara with "locked - in" syndrome. She is completely paralyzed but still in possession of her mental faculties. Abbey a former stunt car driver now insurance investigator suspects the collision is not an accident. This sets off a chase for a devise that looks like a phone but actually contains valuable stolen industrial secrets. And only Tara can unlock the device.
Plenty of twists and turns. A plot that propels.
Plenty of twists and turns. A plot that propels.
19seitherin
Added Killer Twist by C. A. Larmer to my reading rotation.
21gypsysmom
Just finished reading and reviewing Hearts of the Missing by Carol Potenza which I recommend for anyone who has enjoyed Tony and Anne Hillerman's books. Carol won The Tony Hillerman Prize in 2018 for a piece of fiction which morphed into this book so you know I don't make that recommendation lightly.
22Roycrofter
Last night turned to Peril at End House by Agatha Christie. She mentions the Blue Train as Poirot’s most recent case early on, so this must be in order.
23jwrudn
Finished Girl Unknown by Karen Perry. Not quite sure what I thought of it. Plot was somewhat formulaic: the life of a family is frayed by young girl claiming to be a daughter of the husband. Clearly, she is not what she seems and will be trouble. Slow moving for a while but good twists at the end. Will start Grist Mill Road by Christopher Yates.
24Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
Lock Every Door by Riley Sager
(thriller/Jules becomes an apartment sitter in one of Manhattan's exclusive apartment complexes/dark history behind a gleaming facade)
UPDATE: ****
Lock Every Door by Riley Sager
(thriller/Jules becomes an apartment sitter in one of Manhattan's exclusive apartment complexes/dark history behind a gleaming facade)
UPDATE: ****
25seitherin
Finished Still Life With Murder by P. B. Ryan. Liked it better than I expected.
Next up is Murder in Mykonos by Jeffrey Siger.
Next up is Murder in Mykonos by Jeffrey Siger.
26ted74ca
Always love to read anything by Kate Atkinson, including her crime fiction. Just finished her newest Jackson Brodie novel Big Sky and thought it was great.
27Molly3028
Listening to this library audiobook ~
Garden of Lies by Amanda Quick
(Victorian era London/Slater is an archeologist & adventurer/Ursula is the owner of Kern Secretarial Agency/a death due to mysterious circumstances/amateur sleuthing and romance)
Garden of Lies by Amanda Quick
(Victorian era London/Slater is an archeologist & adventurer/Ursula is the owner of Kern Secretarial Agency/a death due to mysterious circumstances/amateur sleuthing and romance)
28ted74ca
I couldn't put down this thriller-it lived up to all the hype I'd heard about it: My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing
30raidergirl3
I've just listened to book 2 & 3 of the Lady Sherlock series in the past few days - I could not stop listening. It was very good for my walks, as I often kept walking! A Conspiracy in Belgravia and The Hollow of Fear were both excellent and well plotted. I seldom read two series books back to back, but I did in this one. It helped that the books ended and started at the exact same point.
31Roycrofter
Quiller Solitaire by Adam Hall. The 16th outing of this “indestructible British agent.” The author, Elliston Trevor, is in peak form.
32seitherin
Finished Murder in Mykonos by Jeffrey Siger. Meh. Didn't appeal to my "lawful" streak.
Next up is The Last Call by George Wier.
Next up is The Last Call by George Wier.
33jwrudn
Finished Grist Mill Road by Christopher J. Yates. Intricate, dark tale of love, sexuality and coming of age, sandwiched between two acts of horrific violence. Lagged for me a bit in some parts, but overall excellent. Will start Darktown by Thomas Mullen tonight - about two black policemen in Atlanta, facing racism and corruption by their fellow officers, who take up a murder case that no one wants them to.
34seitherin
Finished The Last Call by George Wier. Typical kind of Texas macho stuff tho it did have a few moments.
35ted74ca
Another good psychological thriller read this week: The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
36flips
I'm reading Now We are Dead by Stuart MacBride. I've laughed out loud several times, Roberta Steel in top form.
37Bookmarque
Into Second Watch by Lowen Clausen. Police procedural kinda...the main cops are beat cops and aren't investigating the murder victims that keep showing up on their patch. It's a little odd and quite focused on relationships between various characters. At least so far.
38Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
15th Affair (Women's Murder Club) by James Patterson
(San Francisco/Lindsay Boxer and crew/personal revelations shake things up)
15th Affair (Women's Murder Club) by James Patterson
(San Francisco/Lindsay Boxer and crew/personal revelations shake things up)
39rabbitprincess
Just finished The Mad Hatter Mystery, by John Dickson Carr.
40seitherin
Added One Deadly Sister by Rod Hoisington to my reading rotation.
41rabbitprincess
Raiding my parents' bookshelves while on a visit home and read The Regatta Mystery, a short story collection by Agatha Christie.
42seitherin
Finished One Deadly Sister. Meh.
43Molly3028
Final audiobook for August ~
Outfox by Sandra Brown
(a young businesswoman/a master con man/an FBI agent hunting for a ruthless con man turned serial killer/suspense and romance)
Outfox by Sandra Brown
(a young businesswoman/a master con man/an FBI agent hunting for a ruthless con man turned serial killer/suspense and romance)
44Roycrofter
The Wench is Dead by Colin Dexter. Continuing on with Morse (#8) in a most enjoyable read. Dexter tells a good story.
45Bookmarque
Started and older book I missed in the Carlotta Carlyle series - Flashpoint. It hits the key points for the series - Carlotta's lack of clients, her Little Sister Paolina, Roz's crazy sex life and hair styles and the general chaos of Boston living. I don't like where Paolina is in her life right now - an annoying 14-year old, so I could do with less of that. So far no Sam though.
46seitherin
Added the new Inspector Gamache to my reading rotation: A Better Man by Louise Penny.
47ted74ca
I have loved all of Tana French's books and this one was no exception-The Witch Elm.
48Bookmarque
I've been a fan of French for a while, but didn't love The Secret Place all that much. Teenagers are hell. Been putting off reading The Witch Elm because of the mixed reviews. Can you talk a little about why you loved it? How it compares to the DMS books?
49ted74ca
>48 Bookmarque:. Yes, I agree that the teenagers were extremely annoying in The Secret Place and that is my least favourite of hers. The Witch Elm is not at police procedural at all-more of an retrospective story told in the first person, combining elements of coming of age, false memories, self awareness, family loyalties, and the question of who among us is capable of committing acts of great violence. It was quite slow in the beginning-too much navel gazing for my liking- and I didn't care much at all for the protagonist, but I finally got settled into it, and was really drawn into the last one third of the novel.
50ted74ca
Driftnet by Lin Anderson. First time reading this author; I quite liked this book but of course, my library system hardly has any of the rest of the series....
51Maura49
I have just finished Good Bait by John Harvey and greatly enjoyed this police procedural featuring, I believe,his first female protagonist, Karen Shields. I am a big fan of Harvey's 'Resnick' novels and now see that I have been missing out by not exploring his other books.
52Bookmarque
Thanks ted74ca - is the navel-gazing French pontificating or the character would you say?
53Roycrofter
All the Flowers are Dying by Lawrence Block. Returning to the Scudder series after a very long hiatus.
54ColinMichaelFelix
Right now I'm actively reading Trap the Devil by Ben Coes and Field of Valor by Matthew Betley and it's eerie how similar they are. Not like you're reading the same book because they are definitely going in different directions but to be reading 2 books at the same time with such a similar premise is kinda weird. But fun though and both very good so far
55rabbitprincess
Started Rocket to the Morgue, by Anthony Boucher.
56ted74ca
>52 Bookmarque:.
The character, for sure.
The character, for sure.
57seitherin
Finished A Better Man by Louise Penny. Slow started but I enjoyed it.
Next up is Mew is for Murder by Clea Simon.
Next up is Mew is for Murder by Clea Simon.
58Bookmarque
cool, thanks ted74ca. Maybe it will be my next audio.
59rabbitprincess
Finished Rocket to the Morgue -- Anthony Boucher makes an appearance in his own book, which I thought amusing.
I've also started Running Blind, by Desmond Bagley.
I've also started Running Blind, by Desmond Bagley.
60Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive/Kindle non-fiction eBook ~
Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her by Melanie Rehak
Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her by Melanie Rehak
61ted74ca
Just finished and loved The Word is Murder by Anthony Horowitz.
62rabbitprincess
>60 Molly3028: That was a good one! I also liked Leslie McFarlane's memoir, Ghost of the Hardy Boys.
63seitherin
Finished Mew is for Murder by Clea Simon. Better than I expected.
Next up is Freaks by Tess Gerritsen.
Next up is Freaks by Tess Gerritsen.