June 2019 ~ What are you reading?
ConversazioniCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
2Molly3028
Enjoying this library Playaway audiobook ~
Bluff by Jane Stanton Hitchcock
(NY high society/world of poker/Maud Warner shoots a billionaire financier at the Four Seasons/a whydunnit caper)
Bluff by Jane Stanton Hitchcock
(NY high society/world of poker/Maud Warner shoots a billionaire financier at the Four Seasons/a whydunnit caper)
3gmathis
Enjoyed Triple Jeopardy, Anne Perry's second installment in the new Daniel Pitt series. I like the way these read--they read a little leaner and cleaner than her earliest works.
4Molly3028
Enjoying this iBook ~
Hope Never Dies by Andrew Shaffer
(book #1, Obama Biden Mystery series/spoof involving the ex-leaders/a break from the malarkey going on in DC these days!)
Hope Never Dies by Andrew Shaffer
(book #1, Obama Biden Mystery series/spoof involving the ex-leaders/a break from the malarkey going on in DC these days!)
5seitherin
I've added My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite to my reading rotation.
6Molly3028
Enjoying this iTunes audiobook ~
Hard Truth by Mariah Stewart
(Truth series/missing children mystery/suspense, lite romance)
Hard Truth by Mariah Stewart
(Truth series/missing children mystery/suspense, lite romance)
7seitherin
Finished My Sister, the Serial Killer. Very light but enjoyable read.
8Copperskye
I just started Two Kinds Of Truth. I’m almost all caught up in the Bosch series which makes me kind of sad.
9Roycrofter
The Brass Go-Between by Ross Thomas, writing as Oliver Bleeck. The first book in the Philip St. Ives series. Remembering Charles Bronson.
10Bookmarque
I love Ross Thomas and have that one on my TBR pile. Haven’t read any of his O.B. books.
11Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
Unsolved by James Patterson
(Invisible series, book #2/FBI researcher Emmy Dockery/her skill at seeing connections others miss in seemingly unrelated deaths/FBI mole/two narrators)
Unsolved by James Patterson
(Invisible series, book #2/FBI researcher Emmy Dockery/her skill at seeing connections others miss in seemingly unrelated deaths/FBI mole/two narrators)
13ted74ca
Enjoyed this one, though not bowled over by it: The Golden Tresses of the Dead by Alan Bradley. Supposed to be the last in this series-I'll miss Flavia, but I guess she had to grow up sometime...
14rocketjk
I ripped right through The Jugger, the seventh book in the "Parker" series by Richard Stark (a.k.a. Donald E. Westlake). Parker is a psychopathic thief and all-round criminal who doesn't have any particular desire to kill you but will without compunction is you represent the slightest bit of trouble for him, the job he's in the midst of, or the security of his alias. Parker has been receiving odd letters from a retired former colleague, a "jugger" (safe cracker) who has been in quiet retirement in the fictional town of Sagamore, Nebraska. Parker heads to the town to find out whether his old pal now represents the sort of threat to his piece of mind that must be dealt with lethally, and instead lands in the middle of an unpleasant situation with unpleasant people. Parker has to figure out what's going on, what's in it for him (if anything), and how to get away clean in either case. These books are quick, well written, often brutal, and lots of fun if noir anti-heroes are your cup of poison.
15seitherin
Added The Kept Woman by Karin Slaughter to my reading rotation.
16tottman
I'm about to start listening to Hunting Game by Helene Tursten. Looking forward to it!
17seitherin
Finished The Kept Woman by Karin Slaughter. It was pretty good in a disturbing kind of way.
18rocketjk
I'm reading One of Our Thursdays is Missing, the sixth Thursday Next book by Jasper Fforde. Lots of fun and extremely inventive. Definitely a mystery!
19Bookmarque
Am tearing through the end of Where they Found Her by Kimberly McCreight. It’s been good so far. Multiple POV, small town secrets, lots of suspects. Could be lighter on the mommy is the best job ever stuff though.
21nrmay
Just finished Roses of May, 2nd in the Collector trilogy by Dot Hutchison.
These are on beyond creepy, the stuff of nighmares, but compelling anyway. Interesting characters.
These are on beyond creepy, the stuff of nighmares, but compelling anyway. Interesting characters.
22rabbitprincess
Started The Trespasser, by Tana French. My mum has finally caught up to me in the Dublin Murder Squad books -- we both reached #5, so now I have to read #6 and lend it to her.
Also preparing to start The Sentence is Death, by Anthony Horowitz.
Also preparing to start The Sentence is Death, by Anthony Horowitz.
23Molly3028
Enjoying this library audiobook ~
Chocolate Cream Pie Murder by Joanne Fluke
(Hannah Swensen cozy mystery series/Lake Eden, MN/Hannah tries to get her life back on track after experiencing deeply painful disclosures involving her "husband"/recipes)
Chocolate Cream Pie Murder by Joanne Fluke
(Hannah Swensen cozy mystery series/Lake Eden, MN/Hannah tries to get her life back on track after experiencing deeply painful disclosures involving her "husband"/recipes)
24seitherin
Added The Subtle Serpent by Peter Tremayne to my reading rotation.
25Roycrofter
The Man in the Queue by Josephine Tey. This author is hard to find in this part of my world, so the first in the series is a plus!
27Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
Evidence of Mercy by Terri Blackstock
(Suncoast Chronicles, book #1/was a private plane crash an accident or sabotage?/Christian suspense and lite romance tale)
Evidence of Mercy by Terri Blackstock
(Suncoast Chronicles, book #1/was a private plane crash an accident or sabotage?/Christian suspense and lite romance tale)
28rabbitprincess
Planning to start Broken Ground, the latest Karen Pirie novel by Val McDermid. Pirie is my favourite of McDermid's series characters.
29seitherin
Finished Cold is the Grave. Meh.
30Molly3028
Enjoying this Library audiobook ~
The Third Wife by Lisa Jewell
(England/three wives, five children and serial husband/death mystery/family dynamics/mysterious young woman)
The Third Wife by Lisa Jewell
(England/three wives, five children and serial husband/death mystery/family dynamics/mysterious young woman)
31rabbitprincess
Finished The Trespasser (as mentioned in >22 rabbitprincess:). Much easier to read at home; the trade paperback is bound in such a way that I found it painful to hold on the bus.
Next up in bus reading will be an Alistair MacLean thriller: When Eight Bells Toll.
Next up in bus reading will be an Alistair MacLean thriller: When Eight Bells Toll.
32Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
Girl in the Rearview Mirror by Kelsey Rae Dimberg
(psych suspense/features the young nanny of a prominent political family/deadly lies)
Girl in the Rearview Mirror by Kelsey Rae Dimberg
(psych suspense/features the young nanny of a prominent political family/deadly lies)
33rocketjk
I've just started Dirty Laundry by Pete Hamill, a mystery set (and written) in 1980s New York City.
34rabbitprincess
Started The Mayor of Côte St. Paul, by Ronald J. Cooke, because I am visiting Montréal and this book is set there.
35marykuhl
Started Looker by Laura Sims. Has anyone else read this?
(one woman's obsession with her neighbor, "The Actress")
(one woman's obsession with her neighbor, "The Actress")
36Dr_Flanders
I just finished reading The Weak-Eyed Bat by Margaret Millar. It was a pretty solid little mystery and a quick read.