drneutron's (Jim's) Reading to Avoid Work - Chapter 7
Questo è il seguito della conversazione drneutron's (Jim's) Reading to Avoid Work - Chapter 6.
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2018
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
2drneutron
List so far (part 1):
Artemis by Andy Weir
Lightning Men by Thomas Mullen
The Trouble with Reality by Brooke Gladstone
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Emerald Labyrinth by Eli Greenbaum
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
For We Are Many by Dennis E. Taylor
Black Hammer Vol 1 by Jeff Lemire
Theft of Swords by Michael J. Sullivan
Hedy's Folly by Richard Rhodes
White Mountain by Robert Twigger
UNSUB by Meg Gardiner
The Bullet-Catcher's Daughter by Rod Duncan
Dreamland: Adventures in the Strange Science of Sleep by David K. Randall
This Book is Full of Spiders by David Wong
All These Worlds by Dennis E. Taylor
Black Mass by Dick Lehr and Gerard O'Neill
Artemis by Andy Weir
Lightning Men by Thomas Mullen
The Trouble with Reality by Brooke Gladstone
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Emerald Labyrinth by Eli Greenbaum
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
For We Are Many by Dennis E. Taylor
Black Hammer Vol 1 by Jeff Lemire
Theft of Swords by Michael J. Sullivan
Hedy's Folly by Richard Rhodes
White Mountain by Robert Twigger
UNSUB by Meg Gardiner
The Bullet-Catcher's Daughter by Rod Duncan
Dreamland: Adventures in the Strange Science of Sleep by David K. Randall
This Book is Full of Spiders by David Wong
All These Worlds by Dennis E. Taylor
Black Mass by Dick Lehr and Gerard O'Neill
3drneutron
List so far (part 2):
Terminal Alliance by Jim C. Hines
The Waking Land by Callie Bates
Hellbent by Gregg Hurwitz
Zodiac Station by Tom Harper
Beneath the Mountain by Luca D'Andrea
Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer
Strange Weather by Joe Hill
The Dark Net by Benjamin Percy
The Demon Crown by James Rollins
Be Like the Fox by Erica Benner
Graveyard Shift by Michael F. Haspil
Terrible Typhoid Mary by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Indigo by Charlaine Harris
The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
The Fortune Teller by Gwendolyn Womack
The Dark Net by Jamie Bartlett
The Sleep of Reason by David James Smith
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North
What the Hell did I Just Read by David Wong
The Masked City by Genevieve Cogman
Snowblind by Ragnar Jonasson
Going Clear by Lawrence Wright
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
The Manson Women and Me by Nikki Meredith
The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson
An Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon
Damnation by Peter Beck
Good Guys by Steven Brust
The Last Templar by Raymond Khoury
Terminal Alliance by Jim C. Hines
The Waking Land by Callie Bates
Hellbent by Gregg Hurwitz
Zodiac Station by Tom Harper
Beneath the Mountain by Luca D'Andrea
Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer
Strange Weather by Joe Hill
The Dark Net by Benjamin Percy
The Demon Crown by James Rollins
Be Like the Fox by Erica Benner
Graveyard Shift by Michael F. Haspil
Terrible Typhoid Mary by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Indigo by Charlaine Harris
The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
The Fortune Teller by Gwendolyn Womack
The Dark Net by Jamie Bartlett
The Sleep of Reason by David James Smith
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North
What the Hell did I Just Read by David Wong
The Masked City by Genevieve Cogman
Snowblind by Ragnar Jonasson
Going Clear by Lawrence Wright
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
The Manson Women and Me by Nikki Meredith
The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson
An Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon
Damnation by Peter Beck
Good Guys by Steven Brust
The Last Templar by Raymond Khoury
4drneutron
List so far (part 3):
Chosen Country by James T. Pogue
Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
The Wright Brothers by David McCullough
Rise of Empire by Michael J. Sullivan
The Night Market by Jonathan Moore
Monstress, vol 2 by Marjorie Liu
The Oriental Casebook of Sherlock Holmes by Ted Richard
The Sandman, vol 1 by Neil Gaiman
The Secret Life of the Mind by Mariano Sigman
Blue Latitudes by Tony Horwitz
The Death House by Sarah Pinborough
The Wicked Boy by Kate Summerscale
Fallout by Fred Pearce
Authority by Jeff Vandermeer
The Bathwater Conspiracy by Janet Kellough
The Alienist by Caleb Carr
The Talented Mr Ripley by Patricia Highsmith
The Officially Unofficial Files of Dr Gordon B. Gray by Darcy Fray
My Brother Moochie by Issac J. Bailey
Chosen Country by James T. Pogue
Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
The Wright Brothers by David McCullough
Rise of Empire by Michael J. Sullivan
The Night Market by Jonathan Moore
Monstress, vol 2 by Marjorie Liu
The Oriental Casebook of Sherlock Holmes by Ted Richard
The Sandman, vol 1 by Neil Gaiman
The Secret Life of the Mind by Mariano Sigman
Blue Latitudes by Tony Horwitz
The Death House by Sarah Pinborough
The Wicked Boy by Kate Summerscale
Fallout by Fred Pearce
Authority by Jeff Vandermeer
The Bathwater Conspiracy by Janet Kellough
The Alienist by Caleb Carr
The Talented Mr Ripley by Patricia Highsmith
The Officially Unofficial Files of Dr Gordon B. Gray by Darcy Fray
My Brother Moochie by Issac J. Bailey
5drneutron
The Usual Stats
Total Books: 67
Author Gender
Male: 49 (64%)
Female: 28 (36%)
Author Status
Living: 76 (99%)
Dead: 1 (1%)
Publication Medium
Hardback: 5 (7%)
Trade: 20 (32%)
Mass Market: 2 (3%)
eBook: 40 (60%)
Category
Fiction: 47 (70%)
Nonfiction: 20 (30%)
Source
Library: 46 (69%)
Mine: 21 (31%)
ARC: 7
Re-Read: 1
Series: 27
Group Read: 2
Total Books: 67
Author Gender
Male: 49 (64%)
Female: 28 (36%)
Author Status
Living: 76 (99%)
Dead: 1 (1%)
Publication Medium
Hardback: 5 (7%)
Trade: 20 (32%)
Mass Market: 2 (3%)
eBook: 40 (60%)
Category
Fiction: 47 (70%)
Nonfiction: 20 (30%)
Source
Library: 46 (69%)
Mine: 21 (31%)
ARC: 7
Re-Read: 1
Series: 27
Group Read: 2
7RBeffa
I have meant to drop by and holler a "congrats" on the launch. When I saw the launch news I went oooh that hasta be Jim's. So so cool.
8Oregonreader
Congratulations, Jim. Thanks for letting us share the experience!
9drneutron
>6 jessibud2: Thanks! I thought it was a neat shot.
>7 RBeffa:, >8 Oregonreader: Thanks! I'm glad folks have enjoyed following along.
>7 RBeffa:, >8 Oregonreader: Thanks! I'm glad folks have enjoyed following along.
10drneutron
68. THe World of Gerard Mercator by Andrew Taylor
Pretty much anyone who's seen a map has at one time or another seen the world represented in the Mercator projection. See, it's really hard to turn the surface of a sphere into a flat map - you either get directions between points right or you get distances right, never both. Mercator was the first to develop a map that navigators could use to plot straight-line courses, which was a huge development that, weirdly, didn't catch on for 50 years or so after his death. Yeah, the map has its flaws, like overly emphasizing the size of Europe and underemphasizing out America and Africa, but this was the gateway to a modern understanding of projective geometry and a great stride forward in geography.
But Mercator was more than a one-off creator of a map. Most of his life was spent collecting and collating geographic data from a wide variety of sources to produce accurate maps and intricately made globes, with a hand in scientific instruments. He was a businessman first, but also proponent of Church reform in a time when that could (and for him, did) result in interference by the Inquisition. Taylor's biography is a good retelling of an interesting life, though I wish there were more sources available to give more detail.
69. Bimbos of the Death Sun by Sharyn McCrumb
Yeah, the title. *Sigh* In reality, McCrumb's book is a satirical mystery that pokes fun at the mid-90s fan and con culture. Fun - at points, laugh out loud - and frothy, there's not much mystery here. But really, that's not the point. Nice brain candy.
70. Badass Librarians of Timbuktu by Joshua Hammer
Timbuktu was quite the academic center in it's heyday, and one of the results was the production of many, many manuscript works in Arabic and regional languages from the period when Europe was Medieval. And surprisingly, these manuscripts were mostly saved as treasures kept within families. In the late 20th century and several centers were built in Timbuktu were built to collect and preserve these manuscripts. But times change, and when Al Qaeda and other fundamentalist groups formed in Mali, the manuscripts became the target of these groups. Hammer's book tells the story of how these ancient treasures were saved.
Pretty much anyone who's seen a map has at one time or another seen the world represented in the Mercator projection. See, it's really hard to turn the surface of a sphere into a flat map - you either get directions between points right or you get distances right, never both. Mercator was the first to develop a map that navigators could use to plot straight-line courses, which was a huge development that, weirdly, didn't catch on for 50 years or so after his death. Yeah, the map has its flaws, like overly emphasizing the size of Europe and underemphasizing out America and Africa, but this was the gateway to a modern understanding of projective geometry and a great stride forward in geography.
But Mercator was more than a one-off creator of a map. Most of his life was spent collecting and collating geographic data from a wide variety of sources to produce accurate maps and intricately made globes, with a hand in scientific instruments. He was a businessman first, but also proponent of Church reform in a time when that could (and for him, did) result in interference by the Inquisition. Taylor's biography is a good retelling of an interesting life, though I wish there were more sources available to give more detail.
69. Bimbos of the Death Sun by Sharyn McCrumb
Yeah, the title. *Sigh* In reality, McCrumb's book is a satirical mystery that pokes fun at the mid-90s fan and con culture. Fun - at points, laugh out loud - and frothy, there's not much mystery here. But really, that's not the point. Nice brain candy.
70. Badass Librarians of Timbuktu by Joshua Hammer
Timbuktu was quite the academic center in it's heyday, and one of the results was the production of many, many manuscript works in Arabic and regional languages from the period when Europe was Medieval. And surprisingly, these manuscripts were mostly saved as treasures kept within families. In the late 20th century and several centers were built in Timbuktu were built to collect and preserve these manuscripts. But times change, and when Al Qaeda and other fundamentalist groups formed in Mali, the manuscripts became the target of these groups. Hammer's book tells the story of how these ancient treasures were saved.
11SuziQoregon
Do love that topper!
12FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Jim!
It was so special to see the launch & knowing someone in the team :-)
It was so special to see the launch & knowing someone in the team :-)
13Berly
>10 drneutron: What?! You have had time to read during all the launch hoopla? You are Super Man! : ) Happy new thread.
14jessibud2
>10 drneutron: - I have that Timbuktu book on my shelf!
16brodiew2
Happy New One, Jim!
Speaking of brain candy, Thrawn was pretty good on audio. I am going to try The Commodore Deutermann while waiting for the new Thrawn: Alliances from the library. I know you stick to print, but thought I'd drop the seed on the book anyway.
Speaking of brain candy, Thrawn was pretty good on audio. I am going to try The Commodore Deutermann while waiting for the new Thrawn: Alliances from the library. I know you stick to print, but thought I'd drop the seed on the book anyway.
17drneutron
>11 SuziQoregon:, >12 FAMeulstee: Thanks!
>13 Berly: Yeah, some reading was done. I’m hoping to make a personal best this year.
>14 jessibud2: Give it a shot!
>15 humouress: Thanks!
>16 brodiew2: I’ll check it out!
>13 Berly: Yeah, some reading was done. I’m hoping to make a personal best this year.
>14 jessibud2: Give it a shot!
>15 humouress: Thanks!
>16 brodiew2: I’ll check it out!
18thornton37814
Happy new thread, Jim! Looks like you are nearing 75!
22jnwelch
Happy New PSP Thread, Jim!
Have you read the Murderbot Diaries yet? You'd get a kick out of them, methinks. The first is All Systems Red.
Have you read the Murderbot Diaries yet? You'd get a kick out of them, methinks. The first is All Systems Red.
23RebaRelishesReading
Happy new thread! Love the topper!
24calm
Happy new thread.
I suppose it is too early to say how well PSP is doing but it is exciting to think that you will start getting data before the end of the year.
I suppose it is too early to say how well PSP is doing but it is exciting to think that you will start getting data before the end of the year.
25Familyhistorian
Happy new thread, Jim. That is a topper to be proud of!
>10 drneutron: Great strategy to sneak something fluffy in between the two more serious reads. Although, I thought that The Badass Librarians of Timbuktu was easy to read because it delivered the information it had to between the events of what seemed like and adventure story at times.
>10 drneutron: Great strategy to sneak something fluffy in between the two more serious reads. Although, I thought that The Badass Librarians of Timbuktu was easy to read because it delivered the information it had to between the events of what seemed like and adventure story at times.
26drneutron
>22 jnwelch: THey're definitely on my list! I'm still trying to clean out my pile of TBRs before getting more, though... 😀
>22 jnwelch: Thanks!
>23 RebaRelishesReading: PSP's doing well right now. We're commissioning, i.e., trying everything out and learning how to fly it.
>25 Familyhistorian: It definitely was easy to read, but the thought of all that destruction of manuscripts (and other stuff and people) gets to me. So brain candy!
>22 jnwelch: Thanks!
>23 RebaRelishesReading: PSP's doing well right now. We're commissioning, i.e., trying everything out and learning how to fly it.
>25 Familyhistorian: It definitely was easy to read, but the thought of all that destruction of manuscripts (and other stuff and people) gets to me. So brain candy!
27drneutron
Saw this on another thread - NPR's recommendations for horror and scary stuff. Pretty much all great selections!
https://www.npr.org/2018/08/16/632779706/click-if-you-dare-100-favorite-horror-s...
https://www.npr.org/2018/08/16/632779706/click-if-you-dare-100-favorite-horror-s...
28humouress
>26 drneutron: ... um ... shouldn’t you have learned to fly it before you launched it?
29drneutron
>28 humouress: Unfortunately, until we actually get spacecraft in space, not everything is completely testable - gravity and atmosphere, for instance, change the way the spacecraft behaves. So we always find quirks in behavior that we need to understand. This is what gives a spacecraft personality!
30ChelleBearss
Happy new thread!
>27 drneutron: Thanks for sharing! I'll be sure to check that link out
I think some of us are going to do a group read of The Fireman by Joe Hill in October if you are interested
>27 drneutron: Thanks for sharing! I'll be sure to check that link out
I think some of us are going to do a group read of The Fireman by Joe Hill in October if you are interested
33EBT1002
>30 ChelleBearss:, >31 drneutron:, and >32 Berly: Hmmm, maybe I'll join in. I can have all of you virtually holding my hand through it.
34Dejah_Thoris
Congratulations on the launch!
>10 drneutron: I am a huge fan of Bimbos of the Death Sun and its sequel Zombies of the Gene Pool. Yeah. The titles. But they make me laugh.
The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu was interesting, but that's definitely a title I didn't love.
>28 humouress: Snort. You made me laugh, Nina, because I was thinking something along those lines....
>10 drneutron: I am a huge fan of Bimbos of the Death Sun and its sequel Zombies of the Gene Pool. Yeah. The titles. But they make me laugh.
The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu was interesting, but that's definitely a title I didn't love.
>28 humouress: Snort. You made me laugh, Nina, because I was thinking something along those lines....
35drneutron
>34 Dejah_Thoris: Thanks!
Bimbos was a reread, but I’ve never read the sequel. Time to track it down!
Bimbos was a reread, but I’ve never read the sequel. Time to track it down!
36weird_O
Hat's off to you and your colleagues, doctor. Hope your highly sophisticated gizmo continues to work excellently.
Thumbs up too on your reading numbers.
Thumbs up too on your reading numbers.
37msf59
Happy Sunday, Jim. Happy New Thread! Love that topper. I got seriously behind on the threads, so it is going to take me awhile to catch up.
Hooray for The Fireman in October! Lets do it!
Hooray for The Fireman in October! Lets do it!
38karenmarie
Hi Jim. Happy new thread, happy continuing success with PSP.
>10 drneutron: Bimbos of the Death Sun and The Bad-ass Librarians of Timbuktu. Two wonderful titles that made me smile. Timbuktu is now on my wish list.
>10 drneutron: Bimbos of the Death Sun and The Bad-ass Librarians of Timbuktu. Two wonderful titles that made me smile. Timbuktu is now on my wish list.
39drneutron
>36 weird_O: So far so good! We completed our biggest propulsion burn to target Venus yesterday morning - it was a great success!
>37 msf59: Yep, I want to make sure that group read happens! Started Bearskin last night. Five chapters in - so far it's great!
>38 karenmarie: Thanks! Yeah, those are some pretty good titles. Fortunately, the books live up to them. 😀
>37 msf59: Yep, I want to make sure that group read happens! Started Bearskin last night. Five chapters in - so far it's great!
>38 karenmarie: Thanks! Yeah, those are some pretty good titles. Fortunately, the books live up to them. 😀
40ronincats
What a great photo topper, Jim! I'm back home now and catching up with everyone, slowly but surely. I really enjoyed the McCrumb books back in the day (circa 1988) but think the first book is better than the second. They are fun, regardless.
41figsfromthistle
Happy new thread.
42Oregonreader
Jim, thanks to your review, I've just ordered Bad Ass Librarians of Timbuktu. I'm looking forward to it.
43Familyhistorian
>29 drneutron: I never thought of spacecraft as having personality but, when I really think about it, most of our vehicles have some type of personality. I have just been doing research on the Empress of Ireland which was sunk in 1914 and ocean liners definitely had their own quirks as well. That ship had one personality above the water and a different personality for the divers that explore the wreck where it lies in the St. Lawrence.
44drneutron
>40 ronincats: I suspected that might be the case - it strikes me that the idea might get stretched a bit thin. 😀
>41 figsfromthistle: Thanks!
>42 Oregonreader: Cool! I hope you enjoy it!
>43 Familyhistorian: Oh, yeah. Every one is unique with it’s own personality. PSP is flying well, but likes to spin in the sunlight a little more than we’d like. 😀
>41 figsfromthistle: Thanks!
>42 Oregonreader: Cool! I hope you enjoy it!
>43 Familyhistorian: Oh, yeah. Every one is unique with it’s own personality. PSP is flying well, but likes to spin in the sunlight a little more than we’d like. 😀
45drneutron
71. Irresistible North by Andrea di Robilant
About 150 years before Columbus sailed the ocean blue, a guy named Nicholó Zen, sailed from his native Venice to the north to do some trading, and on subsequent trips joined by his brother. Their journey took them from the Orkneys and Faroe Islands to Iceland, Greenland, and maybe to the northern stretches of North America, producing a map that shows these Venetians really discovered America that influenced mapmakers for centuries afterward.
Or maybe not. The only record we have of this is a book written some generations later - well after the exploration of the New World and successful voyages around Africa - by a descendant based on five letters that were preserved by the Zen family. And the map? It's a struggle to connect the geography shown on the map with anything we know about the actual geography of the supposed trip. So there is, naturally, quite a bit of academic controversy (bring the popcorn!) about the story and whether these voyages really happened.
di Robilant is clearly in the camp of those who believe the Zens really did make it to America, and from what I've gathered, that's definitely a minority opinion. He makes a good case, though, and it's fun to see how he spins gold from so little straw (mostly from interpreting place names on the map). Controversy aside, it's clear that there was more trade and travel going on by the Norse across the centuries across the region than the naive picture usually taught about Columbus sailing off into the unknown and discovering something nobody else had ever seen - indigenous people aside...
72. Stonehenge by Francis Pryor
Short history of the development of Stonehenge in the context of other local sites and the spiritual/communal uses of these sites. Has some more up to date archaeology that I hadn't seen before, and the breakdown of how the features were built up across the prehistoric eras when it was used.
73. The Flanders Panel by Arturo Pérez-Reverte
An art restorer preparing a painting for auction discovers a hidden message under the layers of paint. It appears the painting may be a message giving the identity of the murderer of one of the people in the painting - a knight from hundreds of years ago. The key to the mystery, though, is in a chess game being played in the painting. And when the painting leads to a modern day murder, the restorer must solve both mysteries before the killer gets her.
74. Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Octavia E. Butler
Fantastic visual adaptation of the classic sf story - a great representation of the story!
About 150 years before Columbus sailed the ocean blue, a guy named Nicholó Zen, sailed from his native Venice to the north to do some trading, and on subsequent trips joined by his brother. Their journey took them from the Orkneys and Faroe Islands to Iceland, Greenland, and maybe to the northern stretches of North America, producing a map that shows these Venetians really discovered America that influenced mapmakers for centuries afterward.
Or maybe not. The only record we have of this is a book written some generations later - well after the exploration of the New World and successful voyages around Africa - by a descendant based on five letters that were preserved by the Zen family. And the map? It's a struggle to connect the geography shown on the map with anything we know about the actual geography of the supposed trip. So there is, naturally, quite a bit of academic controversy (bring the popcorn!) about the story and whether these voyages really happened.
di Robilant is clearly in the camp of those who believe the Zens really did make it to America, and from what I've gathered, that's definitely a minority opinion. He makes a good case, though, and it's fun to see how he spins gold from so little straw (mostly from interpreting place names on the map). Controversy aside, it's clear that there was more trade and travel going on by the Norse across the centuries across the region than the naive picture usually taught about Columbus sailing off into the unknown and discovering something nobody else had ever seen - indigenous people aside...
72. Stonehenge by Francis Pryor
Short history of the development of Stonehenge in the context of other local sites and the spiritual/communal uses of these sites. Has some more up to date archaeology that I hadn't seen before, and the breakdown of how the features were built up across the prehistoric eras when it was used.
73. The Flanders Panel by Arturo Pérez-Reverte
An art restorer preparing a painting for auction discovers a hidden message under the layers of paint. It appears the painting may be a message giving the identity of the murderer of one of the people in the painting - a knight from hundreds of years ago. The key to the mystery, though, is in a chess game being played in the painting. And when the painting leads to a modern day murder, the restorer must solve both mysteries before the killer gets her.
74. Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Octavia E. Butler
Fantastic visual adaptation of the classic sf story - a great representation of the story!
46lindapanzo
Hi Jim, I've started the annual September Series & Sequels thread.
It's over at: https://www.librarything.com/topic/295308
Hoping interested people will stop by.
It's over at: https://www.librarything.com/topic/295308
Hoping interested people will stop by.
47johnsimpson
Happy new thread Jim.
49Oberon
>45 drneutron: The Flanders Panel put me onto a huge Perez-Reverte kick. I especially liked his Alatriste series.
50mahsdad
Hey Jim, I know this is "preaching to the choir" for you, but I thought all the rest of us might enjoy this video from the YT channel Smarter Every Day. The host, Destin went to Florida before the launch and interviewed a bunch of your fellow scientists about the design of PSP. Pretty cool stuff...
https://youtu.be/aQaCY7wlQEc
https://youtu.be/aQaCY7wlQEc
51drneutron
>49 Oberon: Cool! I'm definitely going to read more of his stuff - will look into the series.
>50 mahsdad: Hadn't seen that one yet - very cool! Felipe, the mechanical engineer he interviewed, is one of the smartest engineers I know.
>50 mahsdad: Hadn't seen that one yet - very cool! Felipe, the mechanical engineer he interviewed, is one of the smartest engineers I know.
52rosalita
>45 drneutron: Ah, I'm adding that Stonehenge book to my TBR. I read the Bernard Cromwell fictionalization a while back and found it somewhat lacking in actual, you know, facts. :-)
53drneutron
😀 The author has other books on British archaeology out - i’m Going to see if I can find them. I liked his writing style and his science seems well founded.
54calm
I really should read some more of Francis Pryor's work, I really liked the 2 I have read. He's also appeared on TV ... I first saw him on Time Team, a UK archaeology program.
55drneutron
Which two did you read? I’ve heard of a time Team, but never watched it. I should check to see if it’son Any of our streaming services.
56calm
Britain BC: Life in Britain and Ireland before the Romans and The Making of the British Landscape : how we have transformed the land, from prehistory to today and I actually read both of them when I was reviewing books.
Time Team was a really interesting series - a team of archaeologists had 3 days to dig a site of interest. Francis Pryor wasn't in all of them, I think it depended on what sort of site they were investigating, so if it was prehistoric he was more likely to be involved. It was presented by Tony Robinson (Baldrick from Blackadder) and I still watch the occasional re-run episode when it shows up on TV.
Time Team was a really interesting series - a team of archaeologists had 3 days to dig a site of interest. Francis Pryor wasn't in all of them, I think it depended on what sort of site they were investigating, so if it was prehistoric he was more likely to be involved. It was presented by Tony Robinson (Baldrick from Blackadder) and I still watch the occasional re-run episode when it shows up on TV.
57brodiew2
Hello Jim! I hope all is well.
Did I mention 'The Expanse'? I finally completed season 3 and, WOW!, what a cool show. Have you seen it or read the books? I can't remember if I asked about it before.
Did I mention 'The Expanse'? I finally completed season 3 and, WOW!, what a cool show. Have you seen it or read the books? I can't remember if I asked about it before.
58drneutron
Yup! I’ve seen the first two seasons - it’s really good. Books are on my Overdrive wish list.
59rosalita
I accidentally put this on the wrong DrJim thread. Trying again ...
Hi, Jim! The student newspaper at the University of Iowa, where I work, had an article in today's paper about the Solar Probe:
UI Experiments on Board NASA's Trip to the Sun
I'm sure you know that UI is the home university of James Van Allen, who discovered those pesky radiation belts. It's very cool that we continue to have a role in current space magic.
Hi, Jim! The student newspaper at the University of Iowa, where I work, had an article in today's paper about the Solar Probe:
UI Experiments on Board NASA's Trip to the Sun
I'm sure you know that UI is the home university of James Van Allen, who discovered those pesky radiation belts. It's very cool that we continue to have a role in current space magic.
60drneutron
Nice! We should be turning on their instruments in a few days.
Van Allen worked at APL, where I work, off and on in his career. He always had close association with the scientists here - and we built and operate the Van Allen Probes studying the radiation belts.
By the way, for the first 15 years or so of my career, my job was to model and predict space radiation exposure for spacecraft and make sure that systems would survive that exposure!
Van Allen worked at APL, where I work, off and on in his career. He always had close association with the scientists here - and we built and operate the Van Allen Probes studying the radiation belts.
By the way, for the first 15 years or so of my career, my job was to model and predict space radiation exposure for spacecraft and make sure that systems would survive that exposure!
61rosalita
>60 drneutron: I'm sure you know way more about Dr. Van Allen than I ever could, especially since you started your career in space radiation, Jim. I'm sure you got glowing reviews! (Sorry, I had to do it.) :-D
63jnwelch
No doubt those glowing reviews were due to that radiant personality of yours. Your career seems to be on a firm trajectory, with the sky (not) the limit.
65drneutron
And now for
Bearskin by James A. McLaughlin
Rice Moore is hiding from his past as a runner for a drug cartel - and from a violent act of revenge he committed against them. He's now caretaker for a wilderness preserve in Appalachia. But when he finds a series of bear kills - for paws and gall bladders to sell on the black market - he decides it has to stop, and he's the only person who can do it.
Thanks to Mark for sending me this one - it's a really good thriller, full of suspense. At times very violent, it'll keep you on the edge of your seat. McLaughlin's a new author and I'll be watching for more from him!
Bearskin by James A. McLaughlin
Rice Moore is hiding from his past as a runner for a drug cartel - and from a violent act of revenge he committed against them. He's now caretaker for a wilderness preserve in Appalachia. But when he finds a series of bear kills - for paws and gall bladders to sell on the black market - he decides it has to stop, and he's the only person who can do it.
Thanks to Mark for sending me this one - it's a really good thriller, full of suspense. At times very violent, it'll keep you on the edge of your seat. McLaughlin's a new author and I'll be watching for more from him!
66FAMeulstee
Congratulations on reaching 75, Jim!
67ChelleBearss
Congrats on hitting 75!! :)
68johnsimpson
Hi Jim, congrats on reaching 75 mate.
70thornton37814
Congrats on 75!
71tymfos
Congrats on 75, Jim! (I saw over on the Bragging & Backslapping thread that you'd hit the mark and wanted to come see the title of the milestone book!)
72SirThomas
Congratulations on reaching 75, Jim!
And thank you for your work for this georgeous group!
Keep on reading and doing!
And thank you for your work for this georgeous group!
Keep on reading and doing!
75drneutron
Thanks, everyone! I'm surprised given the year I'e had, that I'm on track with my reading to make a personal best since I started counting. 😀
76RebaRelishesReading
Congratulations -- on reaching your goal even early in a very demanding year AND on being on track for a personal best. Way to go!!
78drneutron
76. Report to Megalopolis by Tod Davies
Fourth (though largely stand-alone) in a series giving the history of a land called Arcadia, Davies has adapted and manipulated the story of Frankenstein to talk about civilizations and ambition and how we treat each other.
Honestly, I don't think the author could have been any more heavy-handed, which ruined what could have been a great fantasy tale. I'm a fan of stories with unreliable or morally questionable narrators - these stories often explore some really interesting aspects of psychology. But instead, this just came off strident more than anything else.
77. Binti: Home by Nnedi Okorafor
The second volume of Okorafor's series of novellas talks about many of these same themes. And the contrast couldn't be starker. Binti's story is compelling and thought-provoking with out the stridency of Davies' writing. This is a beautiful piece of work with characters, not caricatures, and worlds, not stereotypes. These are must-reads!
Fourth (though largely stand-alone) in a series giving the history of a land called Arcadia, Davies has adapted and manipulated the story of Frankenstein to talk about civilizations and ambition and how we treat each other.
Honestly, I don't think the author could have been any more heavy-handed, which ruined what could have been a great fantasy tale. I'm a fan of stories with unreliable or morally questionable narrators - these stories often explore some really interesting aspects of psychology. But instead, this just came off strident more than anything else.
77. Binti: Home by Nnedi Okorafor
The second volume of Okorafor's series of novellas talks about many of these same themes. And the contrast couldn't be starker. Binti's story is compelling and thought-provoking with out the stridency of Davies' writing. This is a beautiful piece of work with characters, not caricatures, and worlds, not stereotypes. These are must-reads!
80ronincats
Woo hoo on blowing past the 75 book mark, especially with the workload you've had this year!!
81norabelle414
>78 drneutron: I read the first book in that Arcadia series many years ago, because I got it from LTER (as I imagine you did with this one). Boy, was it awful. I feel your pain!
When I saw the 4th one available from LTER recently I was surprised anyone would publish more of them! And then I remembered....the author owns her own publishing company.
When I saw the 4th one available from LTER recently I was surprised anyone would publish more of them! And then I remembered....the author owns her own publishing company.
82mahsdad
Congrats on 75!
Here's another Smarter Every Day video. Destin got to be on the platform with the CEO of ULA when they did rollback prior to launch. This stuff never gets old...
https://youtu.be/OdPoVi_h0r0
Here's another Smarter Every Day video. Destin got to be on the platform with the CEO of ULA when they did rollback prior to launch. This stuff never gets old...
https://youtu.be/OdPoVi_h0r0
83drneutron
>79 banjo123:, >80 ronincats: Thanks!
>81 norabelle414: Ah, her own publishing company. That explains a lot! Yep, pretty bad.
>82 mahsdad: Cool! I’m pretty impressed with Smarter Every Day. When I get a minute, i’ll check that one out.
>81 norabelle414: Ah, her own publishing company. That explains a lot! Yep, pretty bad.
>82 mahsdad: Cool! I’m pretty impressed with Smarter Every Day. When I get a minute, i’ll check that one out.
85RebaRelishesReading
Congratulations on 75!
87msf59
^Congrats on hitting our magic number, Jim. And I think Bearskin was the perfect choice. I am glad you enjoyed it.
Happy Labor Day, my friend. I hope you had a great holiday weekend.
89drneutron
>87 msf59: Thanks! I did have a good weekend. In spite of a friend's daughter's wedding all day Saturday, I was able to get in about 250 pages of reading, mostly on Monday. I'm just about finished with The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O - which I loved - and am a pretty good way into The Mechanical. Plus steaks on the grill yesterday! 😀
>88 Berly: Thanks!
>88 Berly: Thanks!
91drneutron
Wow it's been that long since I posted?
- All instruments on PSP have been turned on and checkout has begun. So far so good!
- First Venus gravity assist is coming up, so preps are beginning.
- Mostly just working around the house on my off hours to catch up on things missed over the summer. And mowing. Always mowing.
- Went to the first home football game of the season at the Naval Academy. Rained on us the whole time. Still enjoyed a good game!
- Finished The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O. Am most of the way through my next two - a clockpunk thing by Tregillis and a book on the interplay between science and magical belief during the Renaissance period (which has been a little disappointing, but not bad).
- All instruments on PSP have been turned on and checkout has begun. So far so good!
- First Venus gravity assist is coming up, so preps are beginning.
- Mostly just working around the house on my off hours to catch up on things missed over the summer. And mowing. Always mowing.
- Went to the first home football game of the season at the Naval Academy. Rained on us the whole time. Still enjoyed a good game!
- Finished The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O. Am most of the way through my next two - a clockpunk thing by Tregillis and a book on the interplay between science and magical belief during the Renaissance period (which has been a little disappointing, but not bad).
92Berly
Oh, there you are! Welcome back. And thanks for the update. Good luck with the mowing. And all the rest of the stuff you mentioned. : )
94pbirch01
"the interplay between science and magical belief during the Renaissance period"
That sounds interesting, looking forward to seeing your thoughts on it
That sounds interesting, looking forward to seeing your thoughts on it
95drneutron
Been a bit since I’ve posted an update, so...
78. The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O. by Neal Stephenson and Nicole Galland
This one punches all the right tickets for me: time travel, quantum physics, satire of government bureaucracy... I’m seriously hoping for a second!
79. A Magical World: Superstition and Science from the Renaissance to the Enlightenment by Derek K. Wilson
Not at all what was promised. Apparently “magic” includes any and all “non-rational” thinking. So what this really covers is the interplay of scientific and (mainstream Christian) religious thought during the time period called out with a bit of alchemy and radical apocalyptic prophecy thrown in. Not a bad book - it reminded me that the people (white males) who were leading the scientific and rational philosophical changes were embedded in a wider culture, and our attempts to understand them have to take this into account.
80. The Mechanical by Ian Tregillis
Jax is a servitor made by alchemists of the Dutch Empire. Now, servitors are controlled by punishing “geasa” , so must do what humans command, and are completely devoid of free will. Except every so often, something happens to a servitor, and this control is broken; rogues have free will, but cannot be allowed to continue existing. And Jax has stumbled across a hidden bit of alchemy that has freed him...
Very good clockpunk!
78. The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O. by Neal Stephenson and Nicole Galland
This one punches all the right tickets for me: time travel, quantum physics, satire of government bureaucracy... I’m seriously hoping for a second!
79. A Magical World: Superstition and Science from the Renaissance to the Enlightenment by Derek K. Wilson
Not at all what was promised. Apparently “magic” includes any and all “non-rational” thinking. So what this really covers is the interplay of scientific and (mainstream Christian) religious thought during the time period called out with a bit of alchemy and radical apocalyptic prophecy thrown in. Not a bad book - it reminded me that the people (white males) who were leading the scientific and rational philosophical changes were embedded in a wider culture, and our attempts to understand them have to take this into account.
80. The Mechanical by Ian Tregillis
Jax is a servitor made by alchemists of the Dutch Empire. Now, servitors are controlled by punishing “geasa” , so must do what humans command, and are completely devoid of free will. Except every so often, something happens to a servitor, and this control is broken; rogues have free will, but cannot be allowed to continue existing. And Jax has stumbled across a hidden bit of alchemy that has freed him...
Very good clockpunk!
96humouress
>44 drneutron: That PSP sounds like one joyful gal!
>65 drneutron: Belated congratulations on your 75 Jim!
>65 drneutron: Belated congratulations on your 75 Jim!
98drneutron
So, in reviewing my book-tracking spreadsheet, I discovered that I missed adding a book earlier this summer during my Florida banishment.
81. The Burning Page by Genevieve Cogman
Third in the Invisible Library series - better than the second, as good as the first.
81. The Burning Page by Genevieve Cogman
Third in the Invisible Library series - better than the second, as good as the first.
100pbirch01
Few things force me to drop everything else and focus on just one thing like Talk Like a Pirate Day
102quondame
>99 drneutron: Not me. It's OK until it intrudes on everything. It was sort of funny, once.
104drneutron
Got all the treasure! This year’s quest was easier than previous, but still loads of fun!
105The_Hibernator
Too bad #79 wasn't all the title promissed. It sounds good...
106drneutron
Yup. IUt wasn't bad, just not what was advertised - that would have been better, I think.
107The_Hibernator
I felt that way about Philbrick's Mayflower. I was interested in learning more details about the voyage and original colony. Instead, it felt like it was mostly about the later colonies fighting with the Natives. It had more of a "political" agenda than I had wanted. Not that I'm cool with what the later colonies did to tbe natives, it's just not what I thought I was reading. I should have focused more on the subtitle. 😂🤣
109drneutron
82. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J. K. Rowling
Overdrive group read for first half of September, so I had to join in! Good as always!
83. I’ll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle McNamara
McNamara became obsessed with a long series of break-ins, rapes, and killings across California in the 70s and 80s. I’ll Be Gone in the Dark is the story of the crimes, her and others’ investigations, and the rise of DNA analysis that allowed police to make an arrest just months after McNamara died from cancer. Very good, and interesting in a work-in-progress kind of way.
Overdrive group read for first half of September, so I had to join in! Good as always!
83. I’ll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle McNamara
McNamara became obsessed with a long series of break-ins, rapes, and killings across California in the 70s and 80s. I’ll Be Gone in the Dark is the story of the crimes, her and others’ investigations, and the rise of DNA analysis that allowed police to make an arrest just months after McNamara died from cancer. Very good, and interesting in a work-in-progress kind of way.
111figsfromthistle
>104 drneutron: Got'em all as well! Perhaps you will win some shiny new coasters.
113FAMeulstee
>104 drneutron: Congrats on finding them all, Jim!
I started late with the hunt, as I returned from vacation today.
I was trying to catch up with the threads, but found myself searching for the treasures :-)
Twenty minutes ago I found the last one. Bedtime now, other threads will have to wait until tomorrow...
I started late with the hunt, as I returned from vacation today.
I was trying to catch up with the threads, but found myself searching for the treasures :-)
Twenty minutes ago I found the last one. Bedtime now, other threads will have to wait until tomorrow...
114drneutron
>110 Berly: Thanks!
>111 figsfromthistle: Yeah, just once I'd like some free LT stuff... :)
>112 nittnut: Thanks!
>113 FAMeulstee: Yeah, I drop everything for the hunt too. Even work :)
>111 figsfromthistle: Yeah, just once I'd like some free LT stuff... :)
>112 nittnut: Thanks!
>113 FAMeulstee: Yeah, I drop everything for the hunt too. Even work :)
115msf59
Hi, Jim. Glad you got to I'll Be Gone in the Dark. I found it a very haunting and disturbing book. I just wish she could have finished it up.
116drneutron
Haunting is a good way to put it, especially if you go into it knowing what happened to her before the book was published, then what happened with the arrest afterward. Cols cases always get to me anyway.
117SuziQoregon
I was all about the treasure hunt too. Fun this year.
I really need to get to I'll Be Gone in the Dark soon.
I really need to get to I'll Be Gone in the Dark soon.
119PaulCranswick
Dropping by to wish you a lovely weekend, Jim.
Sorry to have been MIA so long.
Sorry to have been MIA so long.
121drneutron
84. Clockwork Boys by T Kingfisher
First of a pretty good clock punk/fantasy duology (second one is below). A thief/forger, assassin, scholar, and discredited paladin, all criminals, are forced to find out how to stop an invasion by clockwork fighting machines. Light, but fun - read them together if you can.
I love it when a random find at the library turns out to be a winner!
85. The Insatiables by Brittany Terwilliger
What would you do to get ahead? What cost are you willing to play? Terwilliger offers up a satirical look at just these issues in The Insatiables. Halley Faust - yeah, there’s the tip-off of what Terwilliger is going for - has to make these choices while working in a soul-sucking corporate environment. Fortunately, the look we get into Halley’s mind is well-written and quite fun.
86. Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor
Third in the trilogy (?) of novellas - I enjoyed this one as much as the others. Great wrap to Binti's story (unless Okorafor writes more!).
87. The Wonder Engine by T Kingfisher
Second half of the duology!
First of a pretty good clock punk/fantasy duology (second one is below). A thief/forger, assassin, scholar, and discredited paladin, all criminals, are forced to find out how to stop an invasion by clockwork fighting machines. Light, but fun - read them together if you can.
I love it when a random find at the library turns out to be a winner!
85. The Insatiables by Brittany Terwilliger
What would you do to get ahead? What cost are you willing to play? Terwilliger offers up a satirical look at just these issues in The Insatiables. Halley Faust - yeah, there’s the tip-off of what Terwilliger is going for - has to make these choices while working in a soul-sucking corporate environment. Fortunately, the look we get into Halley’s mind is well-written and quite fun.
86. Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor
Third in the trilogy (?) of novellas - I enjoyed this one as much as the others. Great wrap to Binti's story (unless Okorafor writes more!).
87. The Wonder Engine by T Kingfisher
Second half of the duology!
122jjmcgaffey
I love T. Kingfisher/Ursula Vernon - her stuff is weird in ways that really work for me. She writes childrens books under her own name and adult(er) stuff under Kingfisher. I have both of the Clocktaur Wars books, but haven't yet read them - among many more by her I haven't gotten to. She's also a lot of fun on Twitter - gardens, books, art, and weird events; I don't think I could define them better than that. There was, for instance, the time a skeleton (of a...crow? or a rat? I forget) showed up on her bedside table. Neither she nor her husband had put it there...it took several days for her to figure out where it came from. She loved it immediately - in fact, she went and burbled joyously at her husband for getting her this lovely gift, and he said "what gift? What are you talking about?"... Weird events.
123drneutron
😀 The Clocktaur books were fun - give ‘em a go! I’m already on th3 lookout for more of her adulter stuff.
124jjmcgaffey
So far I've read The Raven and the Reindeer - a fantastic take on The Snow Queen - and The Seventh Bride, a weird and wonderful version of Blackbeard. Plus a whole bunch of her kids stuff - I _love_ Castle Hangnail, and her Princess Harriet the Hamster stuff is incredibly funny. I don't like Dragonbreath as much, but it's not bad.
126jnwelch
Yay for Binti! I enjoyed the whole trilogy, too, Jim. I'll take a look at Clockwork Boys.
128libraryperilous
Wow, what a topper!
I really need to bump the Binti series up Mt TBR. The books sound amazing.
I really need to bump the Binti series up Mt TBR. The books sound amazing.
130bell7
>121 drneutron: I finished book 2 today and look forward to reading the third soon. Glad to hear it's just as good as the first two!
131FAMeulstee
>127 drneutron: That is great news, Jim!
(I hope the "we" just refers to the probe... ;-) )
(I hope the "we" just refers to the probe... ;-) )
132mahsdad
>127 drneutron: Wonderful!
133drneutron
>139 norabelle414: Well, we’re living vicariously through our spacecraft... 😀
>140 drneutron: thanks!
>140 drneutron: thanks!
134charl08
>127 drneutron: V cool. Living vicariously sounds a much safer approach ... Will you go see the new film about Armstrong?
135msf59
Happy Sunday, Jim. Have you started The Fireman? I am pretty deep into it, but I have to say, I am finding it a bit disappointing. I am sure it will easily be my least favorite. I hope it works better for you.
I also hope The Outsider, which I am reading later in the month, is much more satisfying.
I also hope The Outsider, which I am reading later in the month, is much more satisfying.
136drneutron
>134 charl08: If we get a chance, we’ll go see it, but if not, it’ll be on Amazon Prime or Netflix eventually. 😀
>135 msf59: I’m about 50 pages in and am not that impressed. I’ll call it ok, but no great shakes. Hope it improves, but others have been pretty meh about it.
The Outsider certainly sounds better!
>135 msf59: I’m about 50 pages in and am not that impressed. I’ll call it ok, but no great shakes. Hope it improves, but others have been pretty meh about it.
The Outsider certainly sounds better!
138drneutron
An update!
88. A People's History of the Vampire Uprising by Raymond A. Villareal
Virus turns some people into vampires, but these vampires aren't content to hide in the shadows - they want full rights and citizenship. Except maybe there's a plot to infiltrate the highest levels of government and wealthy society so that these vampires can take over.
Written as a mockumentary somewhat like World War Z, the book suffers from what most in this style do - there's this huge global plot line, but no actual story happening. Characters tell things, but the stories are disjointed and don't really connect up to a single whole. Can't say I'd recommend it, but it may work for some.
89. The Secret History of Magic by Peter Lamont and Jim Steinmeyer
So right off the bat, the magic we're talking about here is entertainment. Stage magic, close work with cards and cups and stuff. Escapes, sawing a person half. Stage magicians are notoriously bad historians - if you've read anything by a real magician, it's usually filled with myth and tall tales and self-promotion. Lamont and Steinmeyer try to correct that by being a bit more objective and honest about the history of magic for entertainment. It's a decent bit of fun, though too short to be broadly encompassing. A decent book leading up to Halloween!
88. A People's History of the Vampire Uprising by Raymond A. Villareal
Virus turns some people into vampires, but these vampires aren't content to hide in the shadows - they want full rights and citizenship. Except maybe there's a plot to infiltrate the highest levels of government and wealthy society so that these vampires can take over.
Written as a mockumentary somewhat like World War Z, the book suffers from what most in this style do - there's this huge global plot line, but no actual story happening. Characters tell things, but the stories are disjointed and don't really connect up to a single whole. Can't say I'd recommend it, but it may work for some.
89. The Secret History of Magic by Peter Lamont and Jim Steinmeyer
So right off the bat, the magic we're talking about here is entertainment. Stage magic, close work with cards and cups and stuff. Escapes, sawing a person half. Stage magicians are notoriously bad historians - if you've read anything by a real magician, it's usually filled with myth and tall tales and self-promotion. Lamont and Steinmeyer try to correct that by being a bit more objective and honest about the history of magic for entertainment. It's a decent bit of fun, though too short to be broadly encompassing. A decent book leading up to Halloween!
139norabelle414
>138 drneutron: There was a sketch on Saturday Night Live last weekend called "So You're Willing to Date a Magician" that made me laugh *so hard* and is definitely lampooning all of the ways that stage magicians mythologize about themselves.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yAH9_HUACQ8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yAH9_HUACQ8
140drneutron
>139 norabelle414: 😂😂 That was awesome! And a lot like the book.
143karenmarie
Hi Jim!
Very belated congratulations on reaching 75. You got there pretty quickly, and good luck on attaining your personal best.
PSP is performing beautifully. Congrats.
Very belated congratulations on reaching 75. You got there pretty quickly, and good luck on attaining your personal best.
PSP is performing beautifully. Congrats.
144drneutron
Thanks! We're getting set for our first solar encounter in two weeks. Time's passing quickly!
146pbirch01
>144 drneutron: The official site is so good, really appreciate all the visuals!
147EllaTim
>144 drneutron: First solar encounter, that sounds impressive.
You must be pretty busy still, keeping everything on track?
You must be pretty busy still, keeping everything on track?
148drneutron
>146 pbirch01: Thanks! We’re pretty proud of it!
>147 EllaTim: Actually, the spacecraft is hard to communicate with as it gets closer to the sun, so things are quieter now as we sit back and watch it go. It’ll get busy again in mid-November when we start downlinking the science data from the encounter.
>147 EllaTim: Actually, the spacecraft is hard to communicate with as it gets closer to the sun, so things are quieter now as we sit back and watch it go. It’ll get busy again in mid-November when we start downlinking the science data from the encounter.
149The_Hibernator
Re: book number 88. I have difficulty getting into books like this, too. I am a plot-oriented person, so global mocumentaries aren't really my thing. I thought World War Z was just ok.
150drneutron
Me too. I was perhaps a bit more impressed by that one because it was the first of this style I read, but it got old pretty quick. 😀
151brodiew2
Hello Jim!
>138 drneutron: >149 The_Hibernator: I listened to World War Z on audio and enjoyed it greatly. Each section had a different narrator and it was written like a book of short stories that each have a thread of a historical progression. My two cents.
>138 drneutron: >149 The_Hibernator: I listened to World War Z on audio and enjoyed it greatly. Each section had a different narrator and it was written like a book of short stories that each have a thread of a historical progression. My two cents.
152drneutron
Yeah, I can imagine that the variety of narrators made it more like a radio show, and so more interesting. I'll have to give it a try sometime.
153drneutron
Been neglecting my thread again - mrsdrneutron and I were off to the Eastern Shore of Maryland for a few days in a B&B. Wifi sucked, so little to no LT. Plus, I was supposed to be paying attention to her... 😀
Anyway, here's the latest update!
90. Hunting Charles Manson by Lis Wiehl and Caitlin Rother
Lis Wiehl is a former prosecutor and CNN commentator who put together a look at the Manson murder investigation from an informed outsider's view. There've been lots of books written on the subject, including Bugliosi's Helter Skelter, but this is first I've read that focused more on the investigation than Manson's and the Family's bizarreness. No lurid descriptions of murder scenes or attempts to demonize. Instead it's a rather factual story that's more journalism than entertainment.
91. The God Gene by F Paul Wilson
Wilson's books are mostly all connected by what he calls the Secret History of the World, and if you've ever read any Repairman Jack books, you've delved pretty deep into it. The ICE Sequence, of which this is the second, is a parallel series that are, on the surface, thrillers. But the Secret History drives the backstory and provides the motivation for the plot.
In the God Gene, the brother of one of our heroes has discovered an unknown primate that shows very human-like creativity and willingness to eliminate competitors. So he decides to save humanity from them...
Nice thriller coming from a favorite world-building author.
92. The Fireman by Joe Hill
The world has been devastated by a fungus that causes infected to spontaneously combust. All Harper wants to do is help victims and have her baby in the midst of the world falling apart. But when she comes down with Dragonscale, everything changes for her.
Post-apocalyptic thriller, horror with a touch of supernatural, story of family and the ways it can go wrong, The Fireman may not be Hill's best, but it's good enough for me.
Anyway, here's the latest update!
90. Hunting Charles Manson by Lis Wiehl and Caitlin Rother
Lis Wiehl is a former prosecutor and CNN commentator who put together a look at the Manson murder investigation from an informed outsider's view. There've been lots of books written on the subject, including Bugliosi's Helter Skelter, but this is first I've read that focused more on the investigation than Manson's and the Family's bizarreness. No lurid descriptions of murder scenes or attempts to demonize. Instead it's a rather factual story that's more journalism than entertainment.
91. The God Gene by F Paul Wilson
Wilson's books are mostly all connected by what he calls the Secret History of the World, and if you've ever read any Repairman Jack books, you've delved pretty deep into it. The ICE Sequence, of which this is the second, is a parallel series that are, on the surface, thrillers. But the Secret History drives the backstory and provides the motivation for the plot.
In the God Gene, the brother of one of our heroes has discovered an unknown primate that shows very human-like creativity and willingness to eliminate competitors. So he decides to save humanity from them...
Nice thriller coming from a favorite world-building author.
92. The Fireman by Joe Hill
The world has been devastated by a fungus that causes infected to spontaneously combust. All Harper wants to do is help victims and have her baby in the midst of the world falling apart. But when she comes down with Dragonscale, everything changes for her.
Post-apocalyptic thriller, horror with a touch of supernatural, story of family and the ways it can go wrong, The Fireman may not be Hill's best, but it's good enough for me.
154brodiew2
Hello Jim! Excellent reviews. I'm not a horror guy generally, but The Fireman is getting some decent reviews around the boards.
Random Question: What is one of your favorite page turning thrillers?
Random Question: What is one of your favorite page turning thrillers?
155drneutron
The Fireman isn't particularly scary - it's more of a thriller. It's worth a look!
Recent thrillers:
- F Paul Wilson's Repairman Jack series comes to mind.
- Bearskin was very good.
- Steven Brust's Good Guys
- Zodiac Station by Tom Harper
All were fun, written very well!
Recent thrillers:
- F Paul Wilson's Repairman Jack series comes to mind.
- Bearskin was very good.
- Steven Brust's Good Guys
- Zodiac Station by Tom Harper
All were fun, written very well!
157mahsdad
>156 drneutron: Yeah me too. This one was pretty easy, but fun. Only really needed hints for #7
158Berly
Hi Doc! Hurray for the B&B retreat and paying attention to Mrs Dr N. I am sure you got points.
I enjoyed The Fireman and would be up for another one by Hill.
So exciting that you're getting close to the sun! Soon....
And congrats on finding all the Halloween treats. I haven't been here all week and haven't even tried for one. Yet.
I enjoyed The Fireman and would be up for another one by Hill.
So exciting that you're getting close to the sun! Soon....
And congrats on finding all the Halloween treats. I haven't been here all week and haven't even tried for one. Yet.
159scaifea
>156 drneutron: Me, too, and I never do well at those!!
160FAMeulstee
>156 drneutron: Got all treasures too, it was fun. The search kept me up late last night.
161drneutron
>158 Berly: You should definitely read some more of Joe Hill's stuff. Strange Weather's a good choice, as is Horns. Though, I haven't come across a bad one yet. 😀
>159 scaifea:, >160 FAMeulstee: Great! It was a good one, though the use oflocations Common Knowledge tripped me up a bit.
>159 scaifea:, >160 FAMeulstee: Great! It was a good one, though the use of
166figsfromthistle
I got them all as well :) I enjoy these hunts!
169pbirch01
The Helios probes are pretty interesting to read about and crazy that they went so fast and so close to the sun way back in the 1970s!
170ronincats
It was that this is the closest a manmade object has ever come to the sun. From now on, of course, it will just keep breaking that record, right?
171drneutron
>169 pbirch01: Yup - that was a good mission that generated lots of good data!
>170 ronincats: Yeah, we'll break that record again each time we do another Venus flyby. The gravity assists lower our perihelion, the point in an orbit that's closest to the Sun, which means our speed at that point also increases.
>170 ronincats: Yeah, we'll break that record again each time we do another Venus flyby. The gravity assists lower our perihelion, the point in an orbit that's closest to the Sun, which means our speed at that point also increases.
172drneutron
Time for an update!
93. Pale Horse Rider: William Cooper, the Rise of Conspiracy, and the Fall of Trust in America by Mark Jacobson
Many of the things we hear now from the far right didn't just spring up over night. There have been lone prophets preaching government conspiracy and the New World Order for decades - and Bill Cooper was one of the best. From an Arizona mountaintop studio, his Hour of The Time shortwave broadcast laid out the hidden world and how it works. His Behold a Pale Horse is a classic of the conspiracy crowd - and surprisingly a must-read book if you're in prison or into hip-hop and rap. Yeah, this old, fat, white guy is deeply imbedded in the thinking of the likes of the the Wu-tang Clan and the like. Because Bill Cooper has the key to understand what's *really* happening in the world.
Jacobson's depiction of Cooper from growing up in the 50s as a military kid to his death in a shootout with cops outside his home is one of weirdness, bizarre thinking, alcoholism and both giving and receiving abuse - and ultimately one of sadness that this obviously intelligent man got so off track to believe that the world must be controlled by hidden forces and that the truth must be out there. He jumped on all the bandwagons: government conspiracies involving UFOs and aliens gave way to the Illuminati using fake UFO conspiracies to control the masses and bring about a Socialist New World Order. Fascinating character, well done biography.
94. Gaslight Gothic: Strange Tales of Sherlock Holmes edited by J. R. Campbell
Conan Doyle mixed Gothic elements into quite a few of the Sherlock Holmes tales, and this collection takes that idea and runs with it. Each author has imagined Holmes and Watson embedded in the ghostly, the mysterious. It's a fun collection for anybody who can't get enough of Sherlock!
95. Night-Gaunts by Joyce Carol Oates
Short story/novella collection by one of my favorite scary authors. JCO never disappoints.
93. Pale Horse Rider: William Cooper, the Rise of Conspiracy, and the Fall of Trust in America by Mark Jacobson
Many of the things we hear now from the far right didn't just spring up over night. There have been lone prophets preaching government conspiracy and the New World Order for decades - and Bill Cooper was one of the best. From an Arizona mountaintop studio, his Hour of The Time shortwave broadcast laid out the hidden world and how it works. His Behold a Pale Horse is a classic of the conspiracy crowd - and surprisingly a must-read book if you're in prison or into hip-hop and rap. Yeah, this old, fat, white guy is deeply imbedded in the thinking of the likes of the the Wu-tang Clan and the like. Because Bill Cooper has the key to understand what's *really* happening in the world.
Jacobson's depiction of Cooper from growing up in the 50s as a military kid to his death in a shootout with cops outside his home is one of weirdness, bizarre thinking, alcoholism and both giving and receiving abuse - and ultimately one of sadness that this obviously intelligent man got so off track to believe that the world must be controlled by hidden forces and that the truth must be out there. He jumped on all the bandwagons: government conspiracies involving UFOs and aliens gave way to the Illuminati using fake UFO conspiracies to control the masses and bring about a Socialist New World Order. Fascinating character, well done biography.
94. Gaslight Gothic: Strange Tales of Sherlock Holmes edited by J. R. Campbell
Conan Doyle mixed Gothic elements into quite a few of the Sherlock Holmes tales, and this collection takes that idea and runs with it. Each author has imagined Holmes and Watson embedded in the ghostly, the mysterious. It's a fun collection for anybody who can't get enough of Sherlock!
95. Night-Gaunts by Joyce Carol Oates
Short story/novella collection by one of my favorite scary authors. JCO never disappoints.
173Berly
Hubby and I saw "First Man" about Neil Armstrong on Saturday. I remember watching the first lunar landing as a little kid, but I had no idea all that went into getting us there. What a rocky road. I thought it was a great film.
174msf59
Hi, Jim. Good review of Pale Horse Rider. Never hear of this guy. Interesting stuff. I am loving Washington Black and should finish it today. I think you will really like this one. It takes unexpected turns.
175drneutron
>173 Berly: Haven't seen it yet, but I hope to soon. Glad you liked it!
>174 msf59: I started it last night - about 5 chapters in. I'm loving it!
>174 msf59: I started it last night - about 5 chapters in. I'm loving it!
176karenmarie
Hi Jim!
Continuing congrats on PSP's record breaking flight.
>153 drneutron: I liked The Fireman, but I thought it could use some editing.
Continuing congrats on PSP's record breaking flight.
>153 drneutron: I liked The Fireman, but I thought it could use some editing.
177The_Hibernator
I'm glad so many people liked The Fireman. I've only tried one Joe Hill book NOS4A2, and didn't like his style of writing, but maybe I didn't give him enough of a chance.
178drneutron
>176 karenmarie: Yeah, he gets his wordiness honestly from his dad. Must be in the genes!
>177 The_Hibernator: This one’s definitely different from NOS4A2. You might also try Horns to see how you like that.
>177 The_Hibernator: This one’s definitely different from NOS4A2. You might also try Horns to see how you like that.
179drneutron
An update now that we've gotten through our first perihelion!
96. Into the Black Nowhere by Meg Gardiner
A serial killer suspense/thriller followup to UNSUB - came across the first one this summer while on the launch campaign and enjoyed the brain candy. This one's more of the same, but since I like the first, that's a good thing.
97. Wild Fire by Ann Cleeves
Last (?) in the Shetland Island series, and a fine book as usual. I'm sad to see this one go. Now maybe I can start some of her other series!
96. Into the Black Nowhere by Meg Gardiner
A serial killer suspense/thriller followup to UNSUB - came across the first one this summer while on the launch campaign and enjoyed the brain candy. This one's more of the same, but since I like the first, that's a good thing.
97. Wild Fire by Ann Cleeves
Last (?) in the Shetland Island series, and a fine book as usual. I'm sad to see this one go. Now maybe I can start some of her other series!
180richardderus
You'll like the Vera Stanhope series by Ann Cleeves, I predict with confidence.
181drneutron
Yep, that's my next series to jump into. I've got the first on Overdrive reserve, but it may be a few weeks before it's available.
182drneutron
Got a quick one in last night - A Study in Emerald. Graphic novel adaptation of Neil Gaiman's short story mixing up Sherlock Holmes and Lovecraftian weird. Really fun!
183brodiew2
Hello Jim! I hope all is well with you?
have you read all of the available Stormlight books by Sanderson? I have to say, Dalinar Kholin is my favorite character.
have you read all of the available Stormlight books by Sanderson? I have to say, Dalinar Kholin is my favorite character.
184drneutron
Nope, just the first - I need to get back to the series. Dalinar is great, but I'm also fascinated by Szeth and his backstory. Shallan's also interesting, and I'm curious to see where he goes with her story-telling.
185brodiew2
Shallan sure seemed willing to throw her family on the back burner after her big revelation.
Szeth is interesting as well. I wonder if will win his freedom, and what it will mean for him. He is much like an enslaved Genie at the moment.
Szeth is interesting as well. I wonder if will win his freedom, and what it will mean for him. He is much like an enslaved Genie at the moment.
186drneutron
Yeah, that’s one of the things I’m interested in finding out - what are the consequences of how she treats her family? And that’s what I thought of when reading Szeth’s sections too!
187drneutron
99. Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
The story of an orphaned slave in Barbados who attracts the attention of a scientifically-minded brother of his master, and what happens to him as he grows beyond his origins. Edugyan is a fantastic writer - her words are beautiful, her characters are wonderful. Mostly, though, I loved watching Wash work his way to personal freedom, first out of slavery, then out of dependency on Titch, and finally from his ties to an older naturalist who is using his ideas as a last grasp of renown. You should read this now!
100. Strangers on a Train by Patricia Highsmith
Suppose you came across a stranger with absolutely no connections to you, and this stranger offered to get rid of a significant problem in your life through murder. And all you have to do in exchange is to return the favor. Would you do it? Like most normal folks, Guy Haines doesn't - he gets away from the stranger as quick as he can. But the devil just won't let him go, and watching the descent into darkness is fascinating stuff, indeed. Highsmith's got some really interesting insights into human nature and the worst is shown here.
The story of an orphaned slave in Barbados who attracts the attention of a scientifically-minded brother of his master, and what happens to him as he grows beyond his origins. Edugyan is a fantastic writer - her words are beautiful, her characters are wonderful. Mostly, though, I loved watching Wash work his way to personal freedom, first out of slavery, then out of dependency on Titch, and finally from his ties to an older naturalist who is using his ideas as a last grasp of renown. You should read this now!
100. Strangers on a Train by Patricia Highsmith
Suppose you came across a stranger with absolutely no connections to you, and this stranger offered to get rid of a significant problem in your life through murder. And all you have to do in exchange is to return the favor. Would you do it? Like most normal folks, Guy Haines doesn't - he gets away from the stranger as quick as he can. But the devil just won't let him go, and watching the descent into darkness is fascinating stuff, indeed. Highsmith's got some really interesting insights into human nature and the worst is shown here.
188brodiew2
>187 drneutron: Excellent reviews, both, Jim.
99. Highsmith definitely has a grip on the dark side. I remember Robert Walker's performance in the film being chilling. I just looked it up. I didn't realize it was his final film.
100. Looking forward to Washington Black in 2019.
99. Highsmith definitely has a grip on the dark side. I remember Robert Walker's performance in the film being chilling. I just looked it up. I didn't realize it was his final film.
100. Looking forward to Washington Black in 2019.
189drneutron
Thanks!
Amazon Prime has the movie to rent, so I'll have to watch it soon. It'll be interesting to see what Hitchcock did with the novel's story.
Amazon Prime has the movie to rent, so I'll have to watch it soon. It'll be interesting to see what Hitchcock did with the novel's story.
190brodiew2
>189 drneutron: I think you will be impressed. I'm not sure about novel/movie differences, but Hitchcock is in his prime and provides a chilling film.
191SuziQoregon
Stopping by to say hello
193jnwelch
Good reviews, Jim. I've got Washington Black, and you're inspiring me to get to it sooner rather than later.
195libraryperilous
I have Washington Black on my recent social justice historical fiction list. I can't wait to read it. I'm especially intrigued by the critique of the racism inherent in scientific research.
I should Strangers on a Train. Highsmith is a rare bird for me. I disliked both the film and book versions of The Talented Mr. Ripley, but I disliked the book more. Anyway, I should try her again.
I should Strangers on a Train. Highsmith is a rare bird for me. I disliked both the film and book versions of The Talented Mr. Ripley, but I disliked the book more. Anyway, I should try her again.
196msf59
Hooray for Washington Black, Jim! Warble away, my friend!
197drneutron
>195 libraryperilous: Wow, there's a lot I want to comment on regarding racism, slavery and when Wash is truly free in the book. But I don't want to spoil the story, which is so good on it's own level. Stop back by when you read it and we can talk about it at a deeper level!
>196 msf59: Yep, warbling!
>196 msf59: Yep, warbling!
198Familyhistorian
Great review of Washington Black, Jim. Have you read anything else by her?
199jessibud2
Hi Jim. There was a really good interview today on CBC radio with Esi Edugyan, author Washington Black. If you are interested, here it is:
Interview with Esi Edugyan
Interview with Esi Edugyan
200drneutron
>198 Familyhistorian: I haven’t, but I plan to! Ant suggestions?
>199 jessibud2: oh, cool. Something to listen to while I paint our stairs!
>199 jessibud2: oh, cool. Something to listen to while I paint our stairs!
201drneutron
101. Doc Unknown by Fabian Rangel Jr.
I needed a graphic novel to clear my mind, came on The Complete Doc Unknown on Hoopla. Rangel’s superhero is part Iron Fist, part Shadow, and a bit of Batman - with a dose of the Weird too! Not groundbreaking work, but nicely plotted and drawn with a lot of love for the art form.
102. Lost in Math: How Beauty Leads Physics Astray by Sabine Hossenfelder
Theoretical particle physics is in a bit of trouble these days. There are things about the Standard Model that nobody likes, yet it’s incredibly accurate. So theoreticians spend a lot of time trying to extend the model or find an underlying theory to explain these things. And since there’s no data, the only guiding principles are those of “beauty”, “simplicity”, and “elegance”, which in the context of physics are particularly ill defined. And with the LHC producing nothing beyond the Standard Model, there’s a real crisis going on in the field.
Hossenfelder is one of these theoreticians trying to get physicists back to the fundamentals of the scientific method. It’s an uphill battle, and frankly, she’s a bit bitter about it. This may not be a book for everyone - some knowledge of the basics of particle physics is helpful - but for me, it was pretty interesting.
103 Dreadful Company by Vivan Shaw
Sequel to Strange Practice - a really good urban fantasy I read earlier this year - and just as much fun! If you’ve read the first, you’ll love this one, and if you haven’t, you should!
I needed a graphic novel to clear my mind, came on The Complete Doc Unknown on Hoopla. Rangel’s superhero is part Iron Fist, part Shadow, and a bit of Batman - with a dose of the Weird too! Not groundbreaking work, but nicely plotted and drawn with a lot of love for the art form.
102. Lost in Math: How Beauty Leads Physics Astray by Sabine Hossenfelder
Theoretical particle physics is in a bit of trouble these days. There are things about the Standard Model that nobody likes, yet it’s incredibly accurate. So theoreticians spend a lot of time trying to extend the model or find an underlying theory to explain these things. And since there’s no data, the only guiding principles are those of “beauty”, “simplicity”, and “elegance”, which in the context of physics are particularly ill defined. And with the LHC producing nothing beyond the Standard Model, there’s a real crisis going on in the field.
Hossenfelder is one of these theoreticians trying to get physicists back to the fundamentals of the scientific method. It’s an uphill battle, and frankly, she’s a bit bitter about it. This may not be a book for everyone - some knowledge of the basics of particle physics is helpful - but for me, it was pretty interesting.
103 Dreadful Company by Vivan Shaw
Sequel to Strange Practice - a really good urban fantasy I read earlier this year - and just as much fun! If you’ve read the first, you’ll love this one, and if you haven’t, you should!
206libraryperilous
>197 drneutron: I definitely will.
>201 drneutron: I have Lost in Math pretty high on Mt. TBR. I've also seen it make the rounds on a few 'best science books of 2018' lists.
>201 drneutron: I have Lost in Math pretty high on Mt. TBR. I've also seen it make the rounds on a few 'best science books of 2018' lists.
207drneutron
>206 libraryperilous: I can see why LiM would rank highly on lists - it’s a good book with an interesting message to the theoretical physics community, and maybe a check on some of the overly exuberant popular works. I’ll keep an eye out for your thoughts on it.
208PaulCranswick
Where would we be without you buddy?
Thanksgiving is an appropriate time for me to stop by and say thank you for continuing your admin of this group. It has been a life saver to me often.
Thanksgiving is an appropriate time for me to stop by and say thank you for continuing your admin of this group. It has been a life saver to me often.
209Berly
Doc--I already have Washington Black on my WL, but I've now added Strangers on a Train by Patricia Highsmith. Dangerous thread here. I am leaving quickly before I get in more trouble....!
210drneutron
>208 PaulCranswick: Thanks! It's a labor of love for me. Glad to see you making the rounds again!
>209 Berly: My work here is done... for today. 😀
>209 Berly: My work here is done... for today. 😀
211Carmenere
Howdy, Jim! I was wondering as Mars Insight landed successfully yesterday if you played any part in the project. Awesome stuff going on way up high!
212drneutron
I didn't, but the spacefaring community is pretty small and I know some folks that are. And we all get excited when someone's successful - next time it might be my project!
213Carmenere
>212 drneutron: I'm looking forward to it.
214Whisper1
>153 drneutron: Hunting Charles Manson is now on the TBR list.
I hope you had a good Thanksgiving. All good wishes for a lovely holiday.
I hope you had a good Thanksgiving. All good wishes for a lovely holiday.
215drneutron
>213 Carmenere: Me too!
>214 Whisper1: It was very good - quiet, relaxing, good meal with friends, even got the outside Christmas decorations up!
>214 Whisper1: It was very good - quiet, relaxing, good meal with friends, even got the outside Christmas decorations up!
216drneutron
104. The Soul of an Octopus by Sy Montgomery
It's that old story... science/nature writer meets octopus, love ensues! 😀 Seriously, Montgomery has told a great story of her interactions with several octopodes from the Boston Aquarium, interspersed with lots of interesting info about the animals and thoughts about the nature of intelligence and consciousness. Highly recommended.
105. The Shimmer by Carsten Stroud
What started as an interesting police procedural/thriller quickly turned into something a bit more bizarre and more interesting. I don't want to give away too much, but this one jumps into the sf/fantastic - all the better to my mind.
It's that old story... science/nature writer meets octopus, love ensues! 😀 Seriously, Montgomery has told a great story of her interactions with several octopodes from the Boston Aquarium, interspersed with lots of interesting info about the animals and thoughts about the nature of intelligence and consciousness. Highly recommended.
105. The Shimmer by Carsten Stroud
What started as an interesting police procedural/thriller quickly turned into something a bit more bizarre and more interesting. I don't want to give away too much, but this one jumps into the sf/fantastic - all the better to my mind.
217The_Hibernator
>216 drneutron: I just bought The Soul of an Octopus. Glad to hear it's good.
218richardderus
My copy of Washington Black hath arriven at the library and it. is. all. your. fault!
219Familyhistorian
>200 drneutron: An earlier book of her's, Half Blood Blues, also won the Giller. I enjoyed it if that is any recommendation, Jim.
220drneutron
>218 richardderus: Hah! I’ll gladly take the blame. 😀
>219 Familyhistorian: it’s on my list, and yes, it’s a great recommendation!
>219 Familyhistorian: it’s on my list, and yes, it’s a great recommendation!
221Berly
>216 drneutron: Ha! I already read The Soul of an Octopus this year -- loved it! And that means you can't hit me with another book bullet either. : P
222drneutron
>221 Berly: I think I picked it up from you - so BB in reverse!
223jnwelch
I'm another fan of The Soul of an Octopus, Jim. I'm glad you enjoyed it. Those darn octopodes! ( That's the plural, right?)
I need to get to Washington Black asap. Good review.
I need to get to Washington Black asap. Good review.
224m.belljackson
Hello again = is there any way to transfer my anti-trump thread: https://www.librarything.com/topic/297680 to a 2019 thread
in order to keep all the contributions...?
If you could place your answer on the thread, that would be great. Thank you!
in order to keep all the contributions...?
If you could place your answer on the thread, that would be great. Thank you!
225drneutron
>223 jnwelch: If you want to keep the Greek plural, yep, octipodes. But as it turns out, octopuses is in the dictionary too! It's one I'll be warbling about.
>224 m.belljackson: I'll answer there.
>224 m.belljackson: I'll answer there.
226scaifea
*Warning: Classics Professor ramblings ahead*
>225 drneutron: Both plurals are correct! Octipodes is the actual, original Greek plural, but any word that has come into English with normal usage and therefore has been adopted as an English word gets a legitimate English plural, too.
>225 drneutron: Both plurals are correct! Octipodes is the actual, original Greek plural, but any word that has come into English with normal usage and therefore has been adopted as an English word gets a legitimate English plural, too.
227drneutron
>226 scaifea: I just think octopuses is a cool word. One of those that are fun to say! 😀
228scaifea
>227 drneutron: Definitely! Of course, as a classicist, I prefer the sound of 'octopodes' (pronounced oc-toe-poe-days).
230Familyhistorian
Ha, I am reminded of the teacher who said "there is more than one way to spell a word" - well unless you have spellcheck which only thinks the US spellings are correct. (mumble, mumble)
232drneutron
106. A Dangerous Duet by Karen Odden
Nell's an accomplished pianist, but since this is Victorian London and Nell is a respectable woman, can't really do anything with it. But to earn money to study at the Royal Academy, she takes a job disguised as a man at a music hall where maybe more than show business is going on. And Nell's brother, a Scotland Yard inspector investigating a city-wide plague of burglaries, may be digging into the place as well.
A Dangerous Duet is a decent, but not great depiction of Victoria London, and a decent, but not great, mystery/suspense story with a little romance thrown in. It's a pleasant diversion, but the general feel is more modern than Victorian, and the mystery itself isn't very mysterious. Should work well if you need a diversion though!
Nell's an accomplished pianist, but since this is Victorian London and Nell is a respectable woman, can't really do anything with it. But to earn money to study at the Royal Academy, she takes a job disguised as a man at a music hall where maybe more than show business is going on. And Nell's brother, a Scotland Yard inspector investigating a city-wide plague of burglaries, may be digging into the place as well.
A Dangerous Duet is a decent, but not great depiction of Victoria London, and a decent, but not great, mystery/suspense story with a little romance thrown in. It's a pleasant diversion, but the general feel is more modern than Victorian, and the mystery itself isn't very mysterious. Should work well if you need a diversion though!
233tymfos
Hi, Jim. You've been doing some good reading. I see some that are on, or I'm adding to, my TBR list: Washington Black, I'll be Gone in the Dark, Strangers on a Train, Hunting Charles Manson, Night-Gaunts, Wild Fire, and maybe The Fireman.
Of course, my TBR list already has more books than I could read by the time I'm 100 years old . . . :)
Of course, my TBR list already has more books than I could read by the time I'm 100 years old . . . :)
235EBT1002
I had never heard of The Soul of an Octopus but I'm adding it to my wish list. Go figure.
237msf59
Hi, Jim. I hope everything is going well. Glad to hear you also enjoyed All Systems Red. Yah!! I have all ready snagged the audio of the second volume. Had you heard of this author before? She looks to be quite prolific.
239drneutron
>237 msf59: Yep, I've read the first few of her Ile-Rhen fantasy series and still have the second one. At some point I need to finish the series.
>238 brodiew2: Not yet - Christmas time off starts the 21st, and I hope to watch it then.
>238 brodiew2: Not yet - Christmas time off starts the 21st, and I hope to watch it then.
240drneutron
Been meaning to update...
107. The Ship, the Saint, and the Sailor by Bradley G. Stevens
Back in 1860, a Russian sea captain lost a ship named the Kad'yak off the coast of Kodiak Island while carrying ice to California. One hundred forty three years later, a marine biologist studying king crabs in Alaska decides to try and find it. They do, but not without drama.
Stevens' memoir of the search for the Kad'yak, the players involved, the legal fights over ownership and salvage was certainly interesting, and I enjoyed learning about the history of Russian trade in 19th century Alaska and the legalities of shipwrecks. Is it "captivating" and "poetic" as claimed on the back? Not really - but for those interested in the subject it'll be a nice read.
108. Acceptance by Jeff VenderMeer
Decidedly Weird ending to the Southern Reaches trilogy. Very much my kinda thing, but it's a bit out there...
109. All Systems Red by Martha Wells
Ok, so all you folks warbling about this one were right. It's great! I'm gonna jump on the next as quick as I can get it. 😀
107. The Ship, the Saint, and the Sailor by Bradley G. Stevens
Back in 1860, a Russian sea captain lost a ship named the Kad'yak off the coast of Kodiak Island while carrying ice to California. One hundred forty three years later, a marine biologist studying king crabs in Alaska decides to try and find it. They do, but not without drama.
Stevens' memoir of the search for the Kad'yak, the players involved, the legal fights over ownership and salvage was certainly interesting, and I enjoyed learning about the history of Russian trade in 19th century Alaska and the legalities of shipwrecks. Is it "captivating" and "poetic" as claimed on the back? Not really - but for those interested in the subject it'll be a nice read.
108. Acceptance by Jeff VenderMeer
Decidedly Weird ending to the Southern Reaches trilogy. Very much my kinda thing, but it's a bit out there...
109. All Systems Red by Martha Wells
Ok, so all you folks warbling about this one were right. It's great! I'm gonna jump on the next as quick as I can get it. 😀
241richardderus
>240 drneutron: #107 Ooo. I am a major Bob Ballard fan, so I'd likely enjoy this one.
#108 Heh. So pleased you like this wonderfully weird series.
#109 Yeup. Love the Murderbot even though the author's an Aggie.
#108 Heh. So pleased you like this wonderfully weird series.
#109 Yeup. Love the Murderbot even though the author's an Aggie.
245drneutron
>241 richardderus: I work with folks on both sides of that particular war, so let me just say “I am Switzerland”! 😀
>242 weird_O: 😂 I’d guess JPL’s rover test facility...
>244 jnwelch: Even talked Mrsdrneutron into giving it a try. Ok, didn’t take much, but I’m a-warblin’!
>242 weird_O: 😂 I’d guess JPL’s rover test facility...
>244 jnwelch: Even talked Mrsdrneutron into giving it a try. Ok, didn’t take much, but I’m a-warblin’!
246karenmarie
I have been sadly remiss in visiting lately, Jim, so just want to say hello and continued good reading to you.
248klobrien2
>240 drneutron: I've got All Systems Red home from the library, and can't wait to get at it. And there are more in the series? Yay!
Karen O.
Karen O.
249brodiew2
Hello Jim! I just got my hands on Star Trek: Discovery Season 1. Have you seen it?
250crazy4reading
>249 brodiew2: is this the tv series? I loved it and cannot wait for the new season to come on in January.
251brodiew2
>250 crazy4reading: Yes. I have seen the first three episodes and am hoping it improves. It looks great, but I'm concerned about the lack of virtually any characters to connect with or root for. I haven't met Ash yet, but have a feeling I'll like him.
252crazy4reading
>250 crazy4reading: I haven't watched it since it premiered and I want to re-watch before the new season starts because I am afraid I might get lost in the story once it starts up again.
253drneutron
>249 brodiew2: Yep! And it was great! I think you’ll find you connect with the characters as you go.
255EBT1002
Sigh. I come to your thread. I skim along. I add something else to my wish list. It's turning into a predictable pattern.
This time it's All Systems Red. It's definitely outside my usual genre but so many trustworthy people are warbling about it!
Have a great week, Jim.
This time it's All Systems Red. It's definitely outside my usual genre but so many trustworthy people are warbling about it!
Have a great week, Jim.
256Familyhistorian
>231 drneutron: Just think if you were in a country with different spelling how much more aggravating auto-correct would be. It's bad on the computer but so much worse on my phone!
258drneutron
109. Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews
Didn't see the movie, but got interested in the book. This isn't a thrill-a-page Jason Borne spy novel - rather, it's playing the long game like any good spy should. The tension builds throughout as the relationship between two spies trying to turn each other becomes a plot-within-plot wonder. One of my faves of the year.
Matthews is a retired CIA agent, so I'm guessing that the story is pretty authentic. At least it feels that way to me. And it's the first of a trilogy - the second is already on reserve at the library! Oh, and it appears that there's a high level US elected official that's been subverted by the Russians in the third book that bears a resemblance to a high level US elected official that has Russia trouble today... Can't wait to get to that one!
110. Carter & Lovecraft by Jonathan L. Howard
Daniel Carter is a New York City detective who chases down a serial killer only to have his partner suddenly commit suicide at the crime scene. Because there's something about this case that opens a door to eldritch things. Then Carter inherits a bookstore in Providence from a person he's never heard of - staffed by the last descendent of H. P. Lovecraft. And while he's trying figure out just what's going on, more mysterious killings start happening and it's up to Carter & Lovecraft to save the world.
Howard is the author of the Johannes Cabal series, which I loved. Carter & Lovecraft isn't quite as good, but I enjoyed it! This one's the first of a trilogy and my library doesn't have the other two, so I'm going to have to scavenge to find the others.
Didn't see the movie, but got interested in the book. This isn't a thrill-a-page Jason Borne spy novel - rather, it's playing the long game like any good spy should. The tension builds throughout as the relationship between two spies trying to turn each other becomes a plot-within-plot wonder. One of my faves of the year.
Matthews is a retired CIA agent, so I'm guessing that the story is pretty authentic. At least it feels that way to me. And it's the first of a trilogy - the second is already on reserve at the library! Oh, and it appears that there's a high level US elected official that's been subverted by the Russians in the third book that bears a resemblance to a high level US elected official that has Russia trouble today... Can't wait to get to that one!
110. Carter & Lovecraft by Jonathan L. Howard
Daniel Carter is a New York City detective who chases down a serial killer only to have his partner suddenly commit suicide at the crime scene. Because there's something about this case that opens a door to eldritch things. Then Carter inherits a bookstore in Providence from a person he's never heard of - staffed by the last descendent of H. P. Lovecraft. And while he's trying figure out just what's going on, more mysterious killings start happening and it's up to Carter & Lovecraft to save the world.
Howard is the author of the Johannes Cabal series, which I loved. Carter & Lovecraft isn't quite as good, but I enjoyed it! This one's the first of a trilogy and my library doesn't have the other two, so I'm going to have to scavenge to find the others.
259richardderus
>258 drneutron: #110 I concur about the slight sense of letdown. I am a Mythos reader, though, so I was happily ensorcelled.
260The_Hibernator
I had a dream that drneutron was a superhero saving the world from climate change. 🤣😂
261drneutron
😀 Unfortunately, my superpower is mysteriously knowing the best restaurant in any given place.
262richardderus
Find the Light—Reflect the Light—Be the Light
Happy Yule 2018!
Happy Yule 2018!
268The_Hibernator
Happy Holidays Jim!
272johnsimpson
Hi Jim, we would like to wish you and your good lady Danita a very Merry Christmas and send seasonal love and hugs to both of you from both of us dear friend.
273paulstalder
the light is born (a nativity scene from Riehen)
Wish you a happy Christmas time
274drneutron
>271 charl08: Thanks! I hope you and yours have a great holiday too!
>272 johnsimpson: I will certainly pass along the hugs! Best wishes for you and Karen for the holidays and in 2019!
>273 paulstalder: That’s very beautiful! I’d love to see the original sometime. Merry Christmas!
>272 johnsimpson: I will certainly pass along the hugs! Best wishes for you and Karen for the holidays and in 2019!
>273 paulstalder: That’s very beautiful! I’d love to see the original sometime. Merry Christmas!
275laytonwoman3rd
It's been a while since I was here, but this seems an appropriate time to visit my favorite rocket scientist, with tomorrow being the 50th anniversary of Apollo 8's glorious mission and that amazing photograph of our Big Blue Marble...
Merry Christmas to the Kinnisons and their kin!
Merry Christmas to the Kinnisons and their kin!
276SqueakyChu
Hi Jim!
Wishing you and your family a Merry Christmas!
Wishing you and your family a Merry Christmas!
280SirThomas
I wish you and yours a Merry Christmas and a peaceful time.
...and thank you for your work for this gorgeous group.
282drneutron
>275 laytonwoman3rd: Thanks! We're having a good time with The Son over the holiday. Weirdly, we've been the recipients of several bottles of whiskey as gifts. I think this one's going to be remembered as the "Christmas of Booze". 😀
>276 SqueakyChu: Thanks! We need to plan a meet up sometime in 2019 since I'm a bit freer these days. 😀
>277 EBT1002: Thanks! I hope you and P have a great holiday in your new place.
>278 msf59: I have a few book-shaped packages under the tree. 😀 Have a great holiday, Mark!
>279 Ameise1: Thanks! And to you!
>280 SirThomas: That's a beautiful scene. Merry Christmas!
>281 jessibud2: Thanks! Happy holidays to you!
>276 SqueakyChu: Thanks! We need to plan a meet up sometime in 2019 since I'm a bit freer these days. 😀
>277 EBT1002: Thanks! I hope you and P have a great holiday in your new place.
>278 msf59: I have a few book-shaped packages under the tree. 😀 Have a great holiday, Mark!
>279 Ameise1: Thanks! And to you!
>280 SirThomas: That's a beautiful scene. Merry Christmas!
>281 jessibud2: Thanks! Happy holidays to you!
283drneutron
Just as an FYI... There may be a present for everyone tomorrow on LT. Or maybe the day after if I get lazy...
284ChelleBearss
Hope you have a wonderful Christmas!
285witchyrichy
Stopping by to wish you a wonderful season of peace and light and a magical new year!
287drneutron
>284 ChelleBearss: Thanks! Merry Christmas!
>285 witchyrichy: Thanks! I hope 2019 is wonderful for you!
>286 nittnut: Merry Christmas!
>285 witchyrichy: Thanks! I hope 2019 is wonderful for you!
>286 nittnut: Merry Christmas!
289paulstalder
That's the original
290paulstalder
>212 drneutron: Here in Switzerland we were pretty happy that Mars Insight's landing was so good. We are looking forward to receiving all the seismographic data from the seismometer put in position a few days ago.
291souloftherose
Stopping by to wish you and your family a merry Christmas Jim, and to say thank you for everything you do for the group!
293EllaTim
Merry Christmas to you and your family Jim!
(I'm afraid this is more of the same for you, but hey, mulled cider doesn't really count as booze)
(I'm afraid this is more of the same for you, but hey, mulled cider doesn't really count as booze)
295laytonwoman3rd
>283 drneutron: What could it be????
296Familyhistorian
Hope you and yours have a wonderful Christmas, Jim. Don't drink too much whisky!
297PaulCranswick
Happy holidays, Jim.
Drink as much whisky as you like!
298kidzdoc
Happy Christmas from Santa Mouse and Rudy the Red Shelled Lobster, Jim! I hope that we finally get to meet in person in 2019.
300harrygbutler
Merry Christmas to you and yours, Jim.
301drneutron
>288 Matke: Merry Christmas!
>289 paulstalder: neat! It made an interesting image.
>290 paulstalder: I’ve been taking some vacation time, so hadn’t heard the seismo is down. It’ll be interesting to see what data they get!
>291 souloftherose: Merry Christmas!
>292 mahsdad: Merry Christmas! Interesting pic, as always.
>293 EllaTim: Merry Christmas! Mulled cider always welcome!
>294 quondame: Merry Christmas!
>295 laytonwoman3rd: Hmmm. I wonder... 😀
>296 Familyhistorian: Nah. The mother-in-law is staying over for Christmas, so we’re being good. 😀
>297 PaulCranswick: Merry Christmas, Paul. I’m a modest drinker at best, so the whisky will last a while. 😀
>298 kidzdoc: Merry Christmas, Darryl. I hope so too. And I hope Mom’s doing better!
>299 Kristelh: Merry Christmas to you!
>289 paulstalder: neat! It made an interesting image.
>290 paulstalder: I’ve been taking some vacation time, so hadn’t heard the seismo is down. It’ll be interesting to see what data they get!
>291 souloftherose: Merry Christmas!
>292 mahsdad: Merry Christmas! Interesting pic, as always.
>293 EllaTim: Merry Christmas! Mulled cider always welcome!
>294 quondame: Merry Christmas!
>295 laytonwoman3rd: Hmmm. I wonder... 😀
>296 Familyhistorian: Nah. The mother-in-law is staying over for Christmas, so we’re being good. 😀
>297 PaulCranswick: Merry Christmas, Paul. I’m a modest drinker at best, so the whisky will last a while. 😀
>298 kidzdoc: Merry Christmas, Darryl. I hope so too. And I hope Mom’s doing better!
>299 Kristelh: Merry Christmas to you!
302drneutron
>300 harrygbutler: you sneaked in on me! Merry Christmas!
303humouress
Seasons Greetings from Singapore! Wishing you and your family joy, peace, good fortune and good health now and in the coming year.
304drneutron
>303 humouress: Merry Christmas!
305drneutron
I'm feeling a little lonely over here... Come join me!
https://www.librarything.com/groups/75booksin2019
https://www.librarything.com/groups/75booksin2019
309drneutron
Oh I reaallllly did! Are you my secret santa?
I'm already a quarter of the way through Paperbacks from Hell and The SoThe n is threatening to take it back to Indiana when he goes. I've told him he'll have to fight me for it. 😀
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter is also on mrsdrneutron's list. Within the Sanctuary of Wings and Arabella of Mars are both gonna get read soon!
I'm already a quarter of the way through Paperbacks from Hell and The SoThe n is threatening to take it back to Indiana when he goes. I've told him he'll have to fight me for it. 😀
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter is also on mrsdrneutron's list. Within the Sanctuary of Wings and Arabella of Mars are both gonna get read soon!
311scaifea
>305 drneutron: WOOT!! Just the pick-me-up I needed today. Thanks so much for all you do, Jim.
313norabelle414
Happy Christmas, Jim!
315drneutron
One last (?) one:
111. Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of '70s and '80s Horror Fiction by Grady Hendrix
The 70s and 80s saw lots of cultural changes - among them, an explosion of cheap horror paperbacks mass marketed across the US, and boy, was there a ton of them ranging from high quality big names like Stephen King to unknown hacks pumping out derivative over-the-top stuff as fast as they could. It was a beautiful time. 😀
Hendrix (author of Horrorstor) clearly has a love for horror pop culture of the 70s and 80s. His book is a history of the industry and the writers along with short, hilarious summaries of the most notable works. (And “notable” doesn’t necessarily mean “good”!) Plus page after page of the best cover art to be had - even when the art had absolutely nothing to do with the story inside.
Sadly, the 80s turned into the 90s, and horror writers ran out of ideas and just wrote the goriest things they could think of. And people shifted to romance and thrillers. Still, some real gems can be found in used bookstores and library sales - and I’ll be keeping an eye out for them!
Thanks to Roni for a great Secret Santa selection!
111. Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of '70s and '80s Horror Fiction by Grady Hendrix
The 70s and 80s saw lots of cultural changes - among them, an explosion of cheap horror paperbacks mass marketed across the US, and boy, was there a ton of them ranging from high quality big names like Stephen King to unknown hacks pumping out derivative over-the-top stuff as fast as they could. It was a beautiful time. 😀
Hendrix (author of Horrorstor) clearly has a love for horror pop culture of the 70s and 80s. His book is a history of the industry and the writers along with short, hilarious summaries of the most notable works. (And “notable” doesn’t necessarily mean “good”!) Plus page after page of the best cover art to be had - even when the art had absolutely nothing to do with the story inside.
Sadly, the 80s turned into the 90s, and horror writers ran out of ideas and just wrote the goriest things they could think of. And people shifted to romance and thrillers. Still, some real gems can be found in used bookstores and library sales - and I’ll be keeping an eye out for them!
Thanks to Roni for a great Secret Santa selection!
316SuziQoregon
LOL at your "Christmas of Booze". Hope you're having a good visit with your son.
I've been dropping a few stars on some 2019 threads but probably won't set mine up until this weekend. Thanks again for everything you do for the group.
I've been dropping a few stars on some 2019 threads but probably won't set mine up until this weekend. Thanks again for everything you do for the group.
317drneutron
>316 SuziQoregon: 😀 It's been a good visit. He's here until the middle of January so that he can take care of my mother in law while mrsdrneutron and I are in Barbados for a few days. So we're really enjoying him while it lasts!
It's my pleasure to get the group going each year! See you when you get a thread going!
It's my pleasure to get the group going each year! See you when you get a thread going!
318ronincats
>315 drneutron: Although horror is very much NOT my thing, Jim, when I read the book description I knew I had to get it for you!
319humouress
Thank you for holding off until a week before the new year to create the 2019 group. Although everyone seems to have abandoned 2018 and sneaked into next year already. Mind you, at least they'll only be a thread or two in, instead of the usual several, by the time I turn up there, ahead of most people's time zones and expecting a fresh new group. :0)
How's the solar probe going? All quiet on the western front?
How's the solar probe going? All quiet on the western front?
320drneutron
>319 humouress: Yeah, I learned that lesson a couple of years ago. 😀 The madness seems to be under control this time around.
PSP is performing well. We made it through the first encounter with no problems and have been getting science data down. Some first bits of data have been shown and the scientists are very excited!
PSP is performing well. We made it through the first encounter with no problems and have been getting science data down. Some first bits of data have been shown and the scientists are very excited!
321humouress
Woo woo! for data coming through. The important stuff will eventually filter down to us lay people, I'm sure.
322rosalita
The important stuff will eventually filter down to us lay people, I'm sure.
Yes, but if NASA finds some sort of extremely hardy SunPeople living out there in the corona, I hope you'll tell us, Jim!
Yes, but if NASA finds some sort of extremely hardy SunPeople living out there in the corona, I hope you'll tell us, Jim!
323pbirch01
I though this was a great summary of when that data will be available:
https://space.stackexchange.com/questions/33135/what-time-will-news-from-new-hor...
tl;dr The first images are expected by the evening of January 1, with release planned for January 2.
https://space.stackexchange.com/questions/33135/what-time-will-news-from-new-hor...
tl;dr The first images are expected by the evening of January 1, with release planned for January 2.
324drneutron
Here’s the first picture of a solar wind streamer coming from the Sun taken by our WISPR camera. The bright spot is a Mercury seen through the Sun’s corona!
325drneutron
>323 pbirch01: I’m looking forward to seeing what they get. I’ve seen some of the optical navigation images, but UT looks like a dot a few pixels big in them. 😀
326drneutron
Just keeping this here as a note for future reference - found on another group and don’t want to lose it!
Bierce, Ambrose - The Spook House
Bierce, Ambrose - The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter
Carter, Angela - The Magic Toyshop
Du Mauier, Daphne - Rebecca
Hawthorne, Nathaniel - The House of the Seven Gables
Hill, Susan - I'm the King of the Castle
Hill, Susan - The Man in the Picture
James, Henry - The Turn of the Screw
McGrath, Patrick - Trauma
Oates, Joyce Carol - A Fair Maiden
Poe, Edgar Allan - The Pit and the Pendulum: The Essential Poe
Poe, Edgar Allan - The Fall of the House of Usher and other stories
Radcliffe, Ann - The Romance of the Forest
Shelley, Mary - Frankenstein
Stoker, Bram - Dracula
Walpole, Horace - The Castle of Otranto
Wilde, Oscar - The Picture of Dorian Gray
The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales
Bierce, Ambrose - The Spook House
Bierce, Ambrose - The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter
Carter, Angela - The Magic Toyshop
Du Mauier, Daphne - Rebecca
Hawthorne, Nathaniel - The House of the Seven Gables
Hill, Susan - I'm the King of the Castle
Hill, Susan - The Man in the Picture
James, Henry - The Turn of the Screw
McGrath, Patrick - Trauma
Oates, Joyce Carol - A Fair Maiden
Poe, Edgar Allan - The Pit and the Pendulum: The Essential Poe
Poe, Edgar Allan - The Fall of the House of Usher and other stories
Radcliffe, Ann - The Romance of the Forest
Shelley, Mary - Frankenstein
Stoker, Bram - Dracula
Walpole, Horace - The Castle of Otranto
Wilde, Oscar - The Picture of Dorian Gray
The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales
327jnwelch
>324 drneutron: Wow! So cool, Jim. Looking forward to more and more!
328Familyhistorian
>324 drneutron: Love the picture, Jim. Have a Happy New Year!
329drneutron
Two more - I think these will be the last of 2018!
112. The Crow Trap by Ann Cleeves
I needed an Ann Cleeves fix now that Jimmy Perez has come to an end, so I thought I’d give Vera Stanhope a try. It was good, but I wasn’t as taken with it as with the Shetland series. Still, i’ll keep going and see if I grow to like it.
113. Black Chamber by S. M. Stirling
Luz O'Malley Arostegui is an agent for the Black Chamber, a secret organization started by Teddy Roosevelt after winning the 1912 election. Now a few years later, as the US is on the brink of entering an alternate version of World War I, she must impersonate a Mexican agent for the Germans to stop a devastating attack on the US.
Stirling’s Luz is a superagent a la James Bond, so the plot gets a bit over the top. But Stirling’s a great writer and the book is just a boatload of fun!
112. The Crow Trap by Ann Cleeves
I needed an Ann Cleeves fix now that Jimmy Perez has come to an end, so I thought I’d give Vera Stanhope a try. It was good, but I wasn’t as taken with it as with the Shetland series. Still, i’ll keep going and see if I grow to like it.
113. Black Chamber by S. M. Stirling
Luz O'Malley Arostegui is an agent for the Black Chamber, a secret organization started by Teddy Roosevelt after winning the 1912 election. Now a few years later, as the US is on the brink of entering an alternate version of World War I, she must impersonate a Mexican agent for the Germans to stop a devastating attack on the US.
Stirling’s Luz is a superagent a la James Bond, so the plot gets a bit over the top. But Stirling’s a great writer and the book is just a boatload of fun!
330johnsimpson
Hi Jim, we would like to wish you and Danita a very happy new year and hope that 2019 is a good one for you both, sending love and hugs to both of you from both of us mate.
331drneutron
Thanks! I hope you and Karen also have a great year. Someday I hope to have a pint with you!
332johnsimpson
>331 drneutron:, That would be really good, cheers for now.
334karenmarie
No hope at all of catching up, Jim, so will just close out the year with
Wishing you a new year filled with joy, happiness, laughter, and all the wonderful books you could wish for.
Wishing you a new year filled with joy, happiness, laughter, and all the wonderful books you could wish for.
337Dejah_Thoris
Wishing you and yours a happy and joyous 2019, filled with peace, love, and great books.