November 2017-What are you reading?
ConversazioniCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
2nrmay
I'm still reading my Halloween book - A skeleton in the family by Leigh Perry.
3flips
I'm going to start reading The Remains of an Altar by Phil Rickman tonight.
4rosalita
I'm reading Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz.
5Bookmarque
I just finished that one, rosalita. It was entertaining, but I figured it out before the reveal.
6rosalita
>5 Bookmarque: I'm enjoying it so far, and I pretty much never figure out the culprit, so hopefully that won't happen to me. At least I'll be prepared, though, so thanks for that. We'll see!
7jwrudn
Just finished Trickster’s Point, the 12th in William Kent Krueger’s Cork O’Connor series. I read the first in the series Iron Lake a number of years ago at the suggestion of the staff at the Seattle Mystery Bookshop.
https://mysteryish.wordpress.com/
Sadly, it has closed. It was always a favorite destination whenever I visited Seattle (from Evanston, adjacent to Chicago). I always loved chatting with the staff about mysteries and getting ideas for new books or authors to try. When I couldn’t get to Seattle to visit, I often checked out their website for staff reviews and lists of award winners (e.g., Edgar’s) to get reading ideas. The owner has a long blog post about the various reasons for the demise of the shop: Amazon, big national bookstores, publication practices, reading habits and others.
http://seattlemysteryblog.typepad.com/seattle_mystery/2017/09/why-the-seattle-my...
I will miss it!
https://mysteryish.wordpress.com/
Sadly, it has closed. It was always a favorite destination whenever I visited Seattle (from Evanston, adjacent to Chicago). I always loved chatting with the staff about mysteries and getting ideas for new books or authors to try. When I couldn’t get to Seattle to visit, I often checked out their website for staff reviews and lists of award winners (e.g., Edgar’s) to get reading ideas. The owner has a long blog post about the various reasons for the demise of the shop: Amazon, big national bookstores, publication practices, reading habits and others.
http://seattlemysteryblog.typepad.com/seattle_mystery/2017/09/why-the-seattle-my...
I will miss it!
8leslie.98
I finished rereading Blood Shot today -- while I remember some parts of it, others had escaped my memory so that it was more exciting than I had expected!
9cmbohn
I finished my listen of Even Money by Dick Francis & son, but I didn't enjoy it as much as I did when I read it. I got kind of bored with how long it took to get any detecting done. The bad guy remained ill-defined.
10seitherin
Added The Long Way Home by Louise Penny into my reading rotation.
11leslie.98
I seem to be doing a lot of rereading recently -- now rereading via audiobook A Pocket Full of Rye for my voyage through the Miss Marple books.
12ted74ca
Starting to get back into my reading now that the weather has turned rainy and cold. Two finished this week: Those Girls by Chevy Stevens, which I thought not very exciting at all, and a much better read: London Rain by Nicola Upson which is one in a historical crime fiction series based on the real author Josephine Tey.
13ColinMichaelFelix
Finally getting started on Sandstorm by James Rollins as well as Full Black by Brad Thor and Silent Mercy by Linda Fairstein. On ebooks I'm doing Spiral by Paul McEuen. I've been out of circulation, as far as reading, for a little so I'm diving back in headfirst.
14cmbohn
I'm reading Dissolution by CJ Sansom. It's quite good. It's set during Henry VIII's time about the breakup of the monasteries. One of the king's agents is murdered.
15leslie.98
Just finished the second to last of the Ross MacDonald books my dad gave me when my parents sold their house -- The Goodbye Look. It was good PI fare but not as great as some of the other Archer books.
16Dr_Flanders
I am reading The Western Star by Craig Johnson. So far so good.
17rabbitprincess
Reading the latest installment in the fluffiest series I read: The Hammett Hex, by Victoria Abbott.
18seitherin
Finished The Long Way Home by Louise Penny.
19Copperskye
I'm having a good time reading Michael Connelly's Lost Light.
20cmbohn
Dissolution kind of bogged down in the middle, which was disappointing. So I tried Good as Gone, which was really bad. Oh, and I got A Play of Knaves, but I'd already read it. Bad luck over here.
21leslie.98
Now reading Death of a Red Heroine. It is long (which I typically dislike in mysteries) but so far very interesting.
22Bookmarque
Am about 1/2 way through The Forty-five Guardsmen by Alexandre Dumas. It's the third in a trilogy and has reached a breakneck pace, just like the other books. Very scene-driven and full of crazy shenanigans. Great fun.
23rosalita
I'm working my way through Agatha Christie's Poirot series in order, and this month's book is Murder in Mesopotamia.
24leslie.98
>22 Bookmarque: I will have to look into that trilogy as I love mysteries/suspense & Dumas!
25Bookmarque
It is pretty great, leslie98, and it's free on Project Gutenberg! Queen Margot is #1, Chicot the Jester is #2.
26leslie.98
>25 Bookmarque: Oh, great! Queen Margot has been on my TBR since the 1990s when I saw the film so maybe this will be the push I need to actually read it.
27leslie.98
Started and finished the latest Gamache book, Glass Houses. A solid 4* read for me...
28Dr_Flanders
Just finished The Western Star by Craig Johnson. It was a fun read. For anyone who is familiar with the series, it bounced back and forth between telling a story from Walt's early days, when he had just returned to Wyoming from Vietnam, and some related events within the contemporary story line. The warmth of the characters keeps me coming back to this series.
Not sure what to read next. Thinking about reading the latest Dennis Lehane novel.
Not sure what to read next. Thinking about reading the latest Dennis Lehane novel.
29cmbohn
Listening to a Sherlock Holmes-inspired collection by Donald Thomas. The first one was a locked room mystery, very good, but followed by a boring one about a secret code, so I guess it's uneven.
The Execution of Sherlock Holmes
The Execution of Sherlock Holmes
30ted74ca
Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves. I can count on Ann Cleeves for a good read.
32ColinMichaelFelix
>19 Copperskye: Lost Light is one my favorite Connelly books and next to Shutter Island one of the most enjoyable books I've ever read
33leslie.98
I am listening to the audiobook of Last Ditch, a late entry in the Alleyn series by Ngaio Marsh -- I don't think that I have ever read this one before!
34ted74ca
Spotted this book on display in my local library but had never heard of this author before. Turns out this is the 9th in a Canadian mystery series-thought this one not bad, but not really great either. I'll find the first book and give this series another try though. Lament for Bonnie by Anne Emery
35Copperskye
>32 ColinMichaelFelix: I loved Lost Light, too, and it's one of my favorites from the series (so far). I'm a big fan of Lehane, too, but I haven't read Shutter Island yet. Good to know!
36jwrudn
>31 nrmay: just got it from the library, hope to start it soon.
37gmathis
Revisiting O Jerusalem with Sherlock and Mary Russell.
38leslie.98
Finished Too Many Cooks, the 5th Nero Wolfe book. A rare case of Wolfe leaving his NYC brownstone for a resort in West Virginia makes this one memorable.
Now reading Death at the Chase by Michael Innes...
Now reading Death at the Chase by Michael Innes...
39rosalita
>38 leslie.98: One of my favorite Wolfes! I also like the pseudo-sequel, Right to Die, very much as well.
40ColinMichaelFelix
I was in the mood for some high octane reading so I started Scarecrow by Matthew Reilly where everything moves at breakneck speed. Totally enjoying it and all other works are on the back burner for now. I am however reading 4 books simultaneously, so there is that.
41gmathis
Have been holding off for weeks (I'm a seasonal legalist) to read the next installment in my Margaret Maron reading binge (Deborah Knott series) ... Rituals of the Season. Let the merriment begin!
42rabbitprincess
I have two mysteries lined up: Calamity in Kent, by John Rowland (republished as a British Library Crime Classic); and The Day is Dark, by Yrsa Sigurðardóttir (translated by Philip Roughton).
43cmbohn
I just finished reading Indigo Dying, which I enjoyed. That was a good series, I think. Now I'm listening to A Letter of Mary. Already enjoying it.
44jwrudn
Reading Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke. Good story of a black Texas ranger trying to solve the murders of a black man from Chicago and a local white woman. Set in a small East Texas town with lots of racial animosity and corruption.
Happy Thanksgiving to all.
Happy Thanksgiving to all.
45rocketjk
I finished The Quick Red Fox the fourth book in John D. MacDonald's "Travis McGee" series. These books are very well written and lots of fun, although they are certainly period pieces.
46leslie.98
Having finished Death at the Chase, I devoured Laura - very good even having seen the wonderful 1944 film version.
47jwrudn
Just finished Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke. Starting Glass Houses by Louise Penny to keep up with the latest the in the Inspector Gamache series.
48ted74ca
Barrington Street Blues by Anne Emery--pretty good
and
Before the Fall by Noah Hawley-excellent thriller (of a kind)
and
Before the Fall by Noah Hawley-excellent thriller (of a kind)
49rabbitprincess
Now reading The Pursued, by C.S. Forester. I've enjoyed his other two thrillers (Plain Murder and Payment Deferred), so I'm hoping this recently unearthed story will be good too.
50Bookmarque
Am almost 1/2 way through Gone to Dust which is a debut novel by Matt Goldman. It has a nice mixture of grit and humor. The detective isn't named Jack and is troubled, but not to cartoon proportions as is the case with many writers these days. If it's the start of a series, I'm down (which hinges on the ending, of course).
51leslie.98
Having polished off the first Montalbano book, The Shape of Water, I am now listening to L. A. Dead. I have read a couple of this series ~10 years ago but don't remember much about them. When Stone Barrington first mentions his former love, now married, Arrington Calder, I couldn't stop thinking "Arrington Barrington, what a name! Good thing she married someone else."
53gypsysmom
I just finished The Lewis Man, the second book in the Lewis trilogy by Peter May. Set on the Isle of Lewis in the Outer Hebrides off northern Scotland, the setting is almost another character in the book. I don't think I would want to live there (although some would say my home town of Winnipeg is just as daunting at least in winter) but it does sound like an interesting place to visit.
54mvo62
Havn't posted in a while, but recent reads include:
Nothing Bad Happens Here, by Nikki Crutchley
The Memory Watcher, by Minka Kent
Family Matters, by Anthony Rolls
The Seagull, by Ann Cleeves
Mind Your Own Murder, by Jolán Földes
Force of Nature, by Jane Harper
Half Broken Things, by Morag Joss
The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
All the Colours of Darkness: DCI Banks 18, by Peter Robinson
Into the Shadows (Kennedy & Trentham Mystery Book 1), by Shirley Wells
Bad Boy: DCI Banks 19, by Peter Robinson
The Harbour Master, by Daniel Pembrey - my current read
Nothing Bad Happens Here, by Nikki Crutchley
The Memory Watcher, by Minka Kent
Family Matters, by Anthony Rolls
The Seagull, by Ann Cleeves
Mind Your Own Murder, by Jolán Földes
Force of Nature, by Jane Harper
Half Broken Things, by Morag Joss
The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
All the Colours of Darkness: DCI Banks 18, by Peter Robinson
Into the Shadows (Kennedy & Trentham Mystery Book 1), by Shirley Wells
Bad Boy: DCI Banks 19, by Peter Robinson
The Harbour Master, by Daniel Pembrey - my current read
55gmathis
Trying out a new author, David Liss, with The Devil's Company. 1722 London...and off to an interesting start. Love new author finds at the Dollar Tree!
56seitherin
DECEMBER THREAD: http://www.librarything.com/topic/276636
57Limelite
>55 gmathis: David Liss writes some of my favorite historical fiction based on financial developmental events in Europe and the US. I think you're starting with his latest book, but I don't think you need read the others in any particular order. I think my favorite of his is The Coffee Trader. Hope you enjoy your read!
58gmathis
>57 Limelite: I'm six or seven chapters in and haven't been lost due to unfamiliarity with the backstory. (Mark of a very good author; I hate it when you inadvertently pick up in the middle in the series and can't quickly pick up the thread.)
At any rate, The Devil's Company is very engaging and I know where to find at least one of its predecessors at the used bookstore :)
At any rate, The Devil's Company is very engaging and I know where to find at least one of its predecessors at the used bookstore :)