1bergs47
Here’s the full list of nominees and winners for 2017’s Hugo Awards:
BEST NOVEL
• The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin (Winner)
• All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
• A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers
• Death’s End by Cixin Liu
• Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee
• Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer
BEST NOVELLA
• Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (Winner)
• The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle
• The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson
• Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold
• A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson
• This Census-Taker by China Miéville
BEST NOVELETTE
• The Tomato Thief by Ursula Vernon (Winner)
• Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex by Stix Hiscock
• The Art of Space Travel by Nina Allan
• The Jewel and Her Lapidary by Fran Wilde
• Touring with the Alien by Carolyn Ives Gilman
• You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay by Alyssa Wong
BEST SHORT STORY
• Seasons of Glass and Iron by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press) (Winner)
• The City Born Great by N. K. Jemisin
•A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers by Alyssa Wong
• Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies by Brooke Bolander
• That Game We Played During the War by Carrie Vaughn
• An Unimaginable Light by John C. Wright
BEST RELATED WORK
• Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer) (Winner)
• The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley
• The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher
• Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
• The View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman
•“The Women of Harry Potter” posts by Sarah Gailey
BEST GRAPHIC STORY
• Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Winner)
• Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze
• Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa
• Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher
• Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks
• The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta
BEST NOVEL
• The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin (Winner)
• All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
• A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers
• Death’s End by Cixin Liu
• Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee
• Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer
BEST NOVELLA
• Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (Winner)
• The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle
• The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson
• Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold
• A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson
• This Census-Taker by China Miéville
BEST NOVELETTE
• The Tomato Thief by Ursula Vernon (Winner)
• Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex by Stix Hiscock
• The Art of Space Travel by Nina Allan
• The Jewel and Her Lapidary by Fran Wilde
• Touring with the Alien by Carolyn Ives Gilman
• You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay by Alyssa Wong
BEST SHORT STORY
• Seasons of Glass and Iron by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press) (Winner)
• The City Born Great by N. K. Jemisin
•A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers by Alyssa Wong
• Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies by Brooke Bolander
• That Game We Played During the War by Carrie Vaughn
• An Unimaginable Light by John C. Wright
BEST RELATED WORK
• Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer) (Winner)
• The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley
• The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher
• Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
• The View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman
•“The Women of Harry Potter” posts by Sarah Gailey
BEST GRAPHIC STORY
• Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Winner)
• Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze
• Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa
• Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher
• Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks
• The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta
2bergs47
Hugo winners 2017
Best novel
The Obelisk Gate by NK Jemisin
Best novella
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
Best novelette
The Tomato Thief by Ursula Vernon
Best short story
Seasons of Glass and Iron, by Amal El-Mohtar
Best related work
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K Le Guin
Best graphic story
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda
Best novel
The Obelisk Gate by NK Jemisin
Best novella
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
Best novelette
The Tomato Thief by Ursula Vernon
Best short story
Seasons of Glass and Iron, by Amal El-Mohtar
Best related work
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K Le Guin
Best graphic story
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda
3bergs47
Here’s the full list of nominees and winners for 2018’s Hugo Awards:
Best Novel
◾The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (winner)
◾The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi
◾Provenance, by Ann Leckie
◾Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty
◾Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee
◾New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson
Best Novel
◾The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (winner)
◾The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi
◾Provenance, by Ann Leckie
◾Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty
◾Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee
◾New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson
4bergs47
BEST NOVELLA nominees and winners for 2018’s Hugo Awards:
All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (winner)
◾“And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker
◾Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire
◾Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor
◾The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang
◾River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey
All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (winner)
◾“And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker
◾Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire
◾Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor
◾The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang
◾River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey
5bergs47
2019 Hugo Award Finalists Announced
Best Novel
The Calculating Stars, by Mary Robinette Kowal
Record of a Spaceborn Few, by Becky Chambers
Revenant Gun, by Yoon Ha Lee
Space Opera, by Catherynne M. Valente
Spinning Silver, by Naomi Novik
Trail of Lightning, by Rebecca Roanhorse
Best Novella
Artificial Condition, by Martha Wells
Beneath the Sugar Sky, by Seanan McGuire
Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor
The Black God’s Drums, by P. Djèlí Clark
Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, by Kelly Robson
The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard
Best Novel
The Calculating Stars, by Mary Robinette Kowal
Record of a Spaceborn Few, by Becky Chambers
Revenant Gun, by Yoon Ha Lee
Space Opera, by Catherynne M. Valente
Spinning Silver, by Naomi Novik
Trail of Lightning, by Rebecca Roanhorse
Best Novella
Artificial Condition, by Martha Wells
Beneath the Sugar Sky, by Seanan McGuire
Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor
The Black God’s Drums, by P. Djèlí Clark
Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, by Kelly Robson
The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard
6bergs47
Finalists for the Hugo Awards have been announced by CoNZealand, the 78th Worldcon.
Best Novel
The City in the Middle of the Night, Charlie Jane Anders
The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow
The Light Brigade, Kameron Hurley
A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine
Middlegame, Seanan McGuire
Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir
Best Novella
To Be Taught, If Fortunate, Becky Chambers
“Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, Ted Chiang
The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark
This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone
In an Absent Dream, Seanan McGuire
The Deep, Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes
Best Novel
The City in the Middle of the Night, Charlie Jane Anders
The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow
The Light Brigade, Kameron Hurley
A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine
Middlegame, Seanan McGuire
Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir
Best Novella
To Be Taught, If Fortunate, Becky Chambers
“Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, Ted Chiang
The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark
This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone
In an Absent Dream, Seanan McGuire
The Deep, Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes
7bergs47
Finalists for the Hugo Awards have been announced by DisCon III on April 13, 2021
Best Novel
Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse
The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin
Harrow The Ninth, Tamsyn Muir
Network Effect, Martha Wells
Piranesi, Susanna Clarke
The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal
Best Novella
Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire
The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo
Finna, Nino Cipri
Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark
Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi
Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey
Best Novel
Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse
The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin
Harrow The Ninth, Tamsyn Muir
Network Effect, Martha Wells
Piranesi, Susanna Clarke
The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal
Best Novella
Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire
The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo
Finna, Nino Cipri
Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark
Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi
Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey
8Pharmacdon
Network Effect, Martha Wells, winner, Best novel 2021
The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo, winner, Best Novella 2021
The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo, winner, Best Novella 2021