March 2017-What are you reading?
ConversazioniCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
2Bookmarque
Just started For the Sake of Elena which is 5 or 6 in the Linley/Haver series by Elizabeth George. English police procedurals featuring investigators with baggage. I'm working my way through them with help from my library system.
3gmathis
Shelved Mrs. Jeffries Sweeps the Chimney without finishing it. It was an OK cozy, a little implausible (but then that's the nature of a cozy), but the Victorian period details just seemed to be tacked on as an afterthought. It's well into a 15-20 book series; my opinion might be different had I met the characters up front.
5ColinMichaelFelix
Just finished Nemesis by Catherine Coulter. Thoroughly enjoyed it, the mystery side of it I figured early still didn't mind. I have read so much mystery that its not difficult for me sometimes to figure the culprit, so I judge by how well the reveal is executed. This was well. I was taken right along for the ride and totally enjoyed it. Finishing up Never Go Back by Child and 7th Heaven by Patterson
6ted74ca
My latest read is Closed Casket by Sophie Hannah. I used to be an avid Christie fan in my younger years, and I have enjoyed other novels by Sophie Hannah, but this one didn't ring true to me at all. I was glad when I had finished it.
7rabbitprincess
Finishing up The Unbearable Lightness of Being in Aberystwyth, by Malcolm Pryce, because it's due back at the library tomorrow. Sadly this is the only book in the series my library has, so if I want to read more I'll have to go the interlibrary loan route.
8Thrin
I'm pleased to have found what promises to be an entertaining series by Ingrid Thoft, having just read her first very neat novel Loyalty.
9leslie.98
I have finished another Lew Archer mystery - The Zebra-Striped Hearse. Decent mystery but I figured out the solution about 80% through...
I also read a literary fiction mystery, I guess that you could call it: Night Waking. It started off slowly but I found it increasingly interesting as I progressed.
I also read a literary fiction mystery, I guess that you could call it: Night Waking. It started off slowly but I found it increasingly interesting as I progressed.
10ted74ca
Just finished a psychological suspense novel this week-a quick read, and quite predicatable, but still pretty good: The Perfect Girl by Gilly MacMillan
11jnwelch
Started Peter Lovesey's The Last Detective, after enjoying a Travis McGee outing, Nightmare in Pink.
12rabbitprincess
Today I hope to finish Talking to the Dead, by Harry Bingham. I'll probably continue with the series.
13leslie.98
I really enjoyed my 3rd experience with Ed McBain's 87th precinct in The Pusher. I am now rereading via audiobook a Miss Marple, The Moving Finger...
14Bookmarque
Just started in the Blood by Lisa Unger. Seems she likes the same setting and some minor supporting characters as from other books. The Hollows in upstate NY. Dr. Maggie Cooper. That kind of thing.
15Lynxear
Starting a Lincoln Lawyer novel by Michael Connelly titled The Reversal This is the first novel by this author and in the middle of a series but it seems he is quite popular so I will give it a go.
16seitherin
Reading Sparkling Cyanide by Agatha Christie.
17ColinMichaelFelix
>15 Lynxear: I will be interested to hear your take on one of my top 3 authors. If you enjoy that one there are other titles I could suggest that may enjoy even more. Happy reading
18Gail_Stokes
hello all this is my first post. I love a good mystery a few of my favorites are Michael Connelly(Lincoln lawyer)Walter Mosley(man in 3B) and James Patterson(Michael Bennett series) to name just a few
19ted74ca
Just finished the latest by one of my very favourite crime fiction writers: Peter Robinson. This one is called When the Music's Over and I liked it better than some of his recent novels in this series-Banks seems to have come to terms with life and is more comfortable in his own skin, I think.
21jnwelch
>20 seitherin: Oh, a Dame Agatha binge sounds wonderful. Almost a vacation.
22seitherin
>21 jnwelch: It is a vacation I'm taking between A Tale of Two Cities (which I loved 40 odd years ago, but didn't like this time around) and Pride and Prejudice (which I also read 40 odd years ago and I'm worried I won't like this time around). I always turn to Dame Agatha when I need to cleanse my reading palate.
23ColinMichaelFelix
>18 Gail_Stokes: Welcome Gail_Stokes. Huge Michael Connelly fan here, but especially Bosch. Love Patterson as well, right now I'm reading 7th Heaven(Women's Murder Club) Also read I, Michael Bennett. Thoroughly enjoyed that.
24jnwelch
>22 seitherin: :-) All excellent reading. I still re-read Dame Agatha on a regular basis, too.
25leslie.98
>18 Gail_Stokes: Welcome Gail!
>20 seitherin:, >24 jnwelch: Another regular rereader of Christie here! This year, I am rereading the Miss Marple books.
>20 seitherin:, >24 jnwelch: Another regular rereader of Christie here! This year, I am rereading the Miss Marple books.
26rabbitprincess
On the bus, I've been visiting Yorkshire via Peter Robinson's In a Dry Season. At home, I'm in Edinburgh with Val McDermid's Out of Bounds.
27Lynxear
>17 ColinMichaelFelix: Hi Colin... I am nicely into The Reversal ... So far the book is mostly an introduction to the main characters. It reads a little stiff compared to Baldacci but not objectionably so. I know this is out of order as far as the series goes and there was a brief reference to a former case but it did not hurt the story for me.
I remember the movie where Matthew McConaughey was the Lincoln Lawyer and I liked it a lot... I figure I have found a new author here now.
>18 Gail_Stokes: Try David Baldacci's Memory Man if you have not read him... a very good novel
I remember the movie where Matthew McConaughey was the Lincoln Lawyer and I liked it a lot... I figure I have found a new author here now.
>18 Gail_Stokes: Try David Baldacci's Memory Man if you have not read him... a very good novel
28seitherin
Finished The Clocks by Agatha Christie and about to start He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum. I liked the title of the latter. I was going to reread Pride and Prejudice but my copy seems to have disappeared. Oh, well.
29Hope_H
I'm reading One Kick by Chelsea Cain. I'm caught up on her Archie/Gretchen series, so I thought I'd give this one a try.
30Hope_H
>2 Bookmarque: I love the Elizabeth George mysteries. I only wish she would write faster!
31ColinMichaelFelix
>27 Lynxear: The good thing about Connelly is that he has multiple series and a few stand alones. The Bosch series is really good. Baldacci is pretty much my favorite author, he also has many good series. Haven't started the Amos Decker series but I'm looking forward to it.
32leslie.98
I have started King Solomon's Carpet by Ruth Rendell writing as Barbara Vine. My earlier experience with the Barbara Vine titles is that they were more dark & unsettling than the books she wrote under her own name -- I am hoping that was just bad luck in the ones I chose!
33vivienbrenda
John Sandford's "Prey" series is fantastic. He also writes two other series, both just as compelling.
If you like a little international intrigue, I can't recommend anyone better than Daniel Silva. Gabriel Allon is his art restorer/mossad agent protagonist. Great reading.
Louise Penny writes about a Quebec village populated by some of the quirkiest characters you'll
ever meet.
I've devoured all of these fine writer's books and can't wait until the next one comes out.
If you like a little international intrigue, I can't recommend anyone better than Daniel Silva. Gabriel Allon is his art restorer/mossad agent protagonist. Great reading.
Louise Penny writes about a Quebec village populated by some of the quirkiest characters you'll
ever meet.
I've devoured all of these fine writer's books and can't wait until the next one comes out.
34kerrlm
Just beginning The mapping of love and death by Jacqqueline Winspear. I have read others by her and really delving into the post WW1 times. This is one for my mystery book club,
35seitherin
About to start Copper Heart by Leena Lehtolainen.
36gmathis
>34 kerrlm: I think The Mapping of Love and Death is my favorite Maisie of the bunch. (But I'm behind a couple!)
37gmathis
Mentioned it last month when I started, but just wrapped up The Impersonator, enjoyed it immensely, and was pleased to find out there are others by Mary Miley behind it.
38tottman
I finished reading The Forgotten Girls by Owen Laukkanen and I finished listening to The Twenty-Three by Linwood Barclay. Both were really good!
39seitherin
I've added the ARC of Fateful Mornings by Tom Bouman to my reading rotations.
40ted74ca
Finished 2 crime fiction books this week: 1) Broken Promise which I just didn't care for. I occasionally try reading a Linwood Barclay novel and am always disappointed. Won't be continuing with the rest of this trilogy. 2) A High Mortality of Doves by Kate Ellis which, even though I guessed the identity of the murderer quite early on, was still a gripping read.
41leslie.98
Well, I didn't find King Solomon's Carpet too dark or unsettling but I didn't like it much either. Note to self: no more Barbara Vine!
42Bookmarque
After getting some upsetting news I decided to dive into a comfort read for me - an Alexandra Cooper novel - Terminal City which I picked up at B&N just before receiving said news. I think the universe knew before I did.
43rocketjk
Last night I finished The Deceived, the second in Brett Battles' "Jonathan Quinn" series of espionage thrillers. For fans of the action novel, this is a fine series.
44ted74ca
Familiar but still good: Set in Darkness by Ian Rankin.
45Lynxear
>31 ColinMichaelFelix:
Well!!!! It is a surprise to me but I have to say I like Michael Connelly as a writer better than David Baldacci with regards to Crime and Mystery... I wonder if he does any spy novels {after thought}. Connelly draws his characters so well and it took a while, as he does flashback a bit to a previous novel, but I grew to like each character in the novel... even the opposition in the story. I have never read a novel with a setting in a court room and I found it most interesting reading about tactics within that setting.
I am almost finished The Reversal. The climax is near and I am both riveted and trying to determine the ending... without success so far. Many logical twists in the story make it a great mystery.
I have found a new author and will have fun tracking down his many works in order that they were published.
Well!!!! It is a surprise to me but I have to say I like Michael Connelly as a writer better than David Baldacci with regards to Crime and Mystery... I wonder if he does any spy novels {after thought}. Connelly draws his characters so well and it took a while, as he does flashback a bit to a previous novel, but I grew to like each character in the novel... even the opposition in the story. I have never read a novel with a setting in a court room and I found it most interesting reading about tactics within that setting.
I am almost finished The Reversal. The climax is near and I am both riveted and trying to determine the ending... without success so far. Many logical twists in the story make it a great mystery.
I have found a new author and will have fun tracking down his many works in order that they were published.
46Lynxear
Ok...Just finished The Reversal... Odds on the best Crime and Mystery book that I have ever read... Dare I say it...this novel was better than David Baldacci's Memory Man and that is saying a lot since I really liked that book too. The difference between the too... I thought that Memory Man dragged a bit in the middle whereas The Reversal chugged along without missing a beat... new material/clues were introduced at regular intervals and the ending was both surprising and plausible.
I had a bit of a problem starting the book, I think that was because I was starting this series in mid stream... but it rapidly turned into a page turner... There was one loose end that bugs me a little that was left unresolved...and that was the attorney that hired Harris in the first place and wanted to be in on every decision... what was his agenda? Maybe that will be revisited in another novel.
I have a lot of reading ahead of me now...nice to find a new author.
I had a bit of a problem starting the book, I think that was because I was starting this series in mid stream... but it rapidly turned into a page turner... There was one loose end that bugs me a little that was left unresolved...and that was the attorney that hired Harris in the first place and wanted to be in on every decision... what was his agenda? Maybe that will be revisited in another novel.
I have a lot of reading ahead of me now...nice to find a new author.
47rabbitprincess
Glad to have finally finished In a Dry Season, by Peter Robinson.
48seitherin
Finished He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum. I liked it more than I thought I would when I first started it. Since I've already got two other mystery/crime books in my reading rotation, I opted for a scifi book as my next bedtime read.
49leslie.98
I have finished The King of Torts by John Grisham - not nearly as good as his earlier books in my opinion. It wasn't a mystery or thriller really but just about the young lawyer...
50jnwelch
I started Echoes in Death, and it's already another good journey with Eve Dallas and Roarke.
51gmathis
The Smiler With the Knife, a 1939 mystery by Nicholas Blake...I don't know how I've managed to miss him. Light British "country house" type mysteries that have been lots of fun to read.
52seitherin
Finished the ARC of Fateful Mornings by Tom Bouman. Well written, but not really my cup of tea. Too much a boy's life and not enough crime solving.
53Bookmarque
After bailing on Mine by Robert McCammon, I started Crash & Burn by Lisa Gardner. It's supposed to be a Tessa Leoni book, but I think she's taking a supporting role instead. We'll see.
54ted74ca
Just finished Under A Silent Moon by Elizabeth Haynes, and before that Thrice the Brinded Cat Hath Mew'd by Alan Bradley. Flavia was delightful as usual in this latest in Bradley's series. The one by Elizabeth Haynes was also pretty good and was the 1st in a police procedural series which I would like to have continued reading, but our local library carries no other ones-frustrating! I've read her other stand-alone novels and liked them all.
55Raspberrymocha
Cinnamon Roll Murder by Joanne Fluke
A Hannah Swensen Mystery
3 ⭐s
One of the better Hannah Swenson mysteries I've read, albeit very simplistic. Hannah is unhappily awaiting the wedding of her beloved dentist, Norman, to Dr. Bev, another dentist with whom he shares a daughter, Diana. Meanwhile, Hannah comes across a huge accident on an icy highway while she and her sister are making a delivery of cinnamon rolls to a local lodge. The lodge is hosting a jazz fest featuring The Cinnamon Roll Six, an upcoming jazz band. Unfortunately, the band's bus one one of the vehicles in the accident. It rolled over, and the driver was dead. All band members survived, but were taken to the local hospital robe checked out. While there, the keyboard player is murdered. Hannah along with her Mom and sister's set out to solve the murder. In doing so, Hannah uncovers information which will affect Norman's future. A quick little few hour read.
A Hannah Swensen Mystery
3 ⭐s
One of the better Hannah Swenson mysteries I've read, albeit very simplistic. Hannah is unhappily awaiting the wedding of her beloved dentist, Norman, to Dr. Bev, another dentist with whom he shares a daughter, Diana. Meanwhile, Hannah comes across a huge accident on an icy highway while she and her sister are making a delivery of cinnamon rolls to a local lodge. The lodge is hosting a jazz fest featuring The Cinnamon Roll Six, an upcoming jazz band. Unfortunately, the band's bus one one of the vehicles in the accident. It rolled over, and the driver was dead. All band members survived, but were taken to the local hospital robe checked out. While there, the keyboard player is murdered. Hannah along with her Mom and sister's set out to solve the murder. In doing so, Hannah uncovers information which will affect Norman's future. A quick little few hour read.
56Raspberrymocha
Devil's Food Cake Murder by Joanne Fluke
A Hannah Swensen Mystery
2 ⭐
Yawn. Lake Eden, Minnesota's minister is going on a honeymoon cruise. A family fried offers to fill in at the church for two weeks. Unfortunately, Hannah Swenson, owner of The Cookie Jar coffee shop, finds the substitute pastor shot dead at his desk in the church office. Of course, Hannah decides to investigate. Meanwhile, things are not well in Hannah's love life. Norman, the dentist, seems to be showing interest in his business partner, Dr. Bev. This was a very ho-hum lackluster addition to this series. Now I remember, why I stopped reading this series.
A Hannah Swensen Mystery
2 ⭐
Yawn. Lake Eden, Minnesota's minister is going on a honeymoon cruise. A family fried offers to fill in at the church for two weeks. Unfortunately, Hannah Swenson, owner of The Cookie Jar coffee shop, finds the substitute pastor shot dead at his desk in the church office. Of course, Hannah decides to investigate. Meanwhile, things are not well in Hannah's love life. Norman, the dentist, seems to be showing interest in his business partner, Dr. Bev. This was a very ho-hum lackluster addition to this series. Now I remember, why I stopped reading this series.
57Lynxear
Trying another new author, Tami Hoag with Cold Cold Heart. Just started the novel... I like the writing style so far
58seitherin
Started Still Life by Louise Penny.
59leslie.98
>58 seitherin: That is a great series! Enjoy :)
I finished Exit Music by Ian Rankin -- it was very good but I wish I had read more of the books previous to this one - I think it would have been even better then.
I am now reading a historical fiction mystery called The Bookseller's Tale.
I finished Exit Music by Ian Rankin -- it was very good but I wish I had read more of the books previous to this one - I think it would have been even better then.
I am now reading a historical fiction mystery called The Bookseller's Tale.
60seitherin
>59 leslie.98: Thank you. I haven't read much read, but it does sound like my cup of tea. I have the next two books in the series on my Kindle as well.
61Bookmarque
Another Elizabeth George going now - Missing Joseph which is VERY atmospheric. Claustrophobic village life. Ugh. What characters though.
62seitherin
Finished Still Life by Louise Penny. Really enjoyed it. Next up is the second book in the series, A Fatal Grace.
63mvo62
Recent reads include:
Long Time Coming, by Robert Goddard
A Little Local Murder, by Robert Barnard
Furious Old Women, by Leo Bruce
Alarum and Excursion, by Virginia Perdue
Murder a la mode, by Patricia Moyes
Long Time Coming, by Robert Goddard
A Little Local Murder, by Robert Barnard
Furious Old Women, by Leo Bruce
Alarum and Excursion, by Virginia Perdue
Murder a la mode, by Patricia Moyes
64vestafan
I've just finished reading The Dying Season by Martin Walker, number 8 in his Bruno Chief of Police series. I enjoy all these books, as much for the setting and the portrayal of rural French life as for the police action. I will say that I suspected the culprit from reasonable early on and my husband who also read the book did not. I hope this is not a spoiler alert, but I think this might be gender-based!
I've just started reading You Will Know Me by Megan Abbott. This is the first by this author I've read and I am gripped already.
I've just started reading You Will Know Me by Megan Abbott. This is the first by this author I've read and I am gripped already.
65ColinMichaelFelix
>46 Lynxear: Great as I think Michael Connelly is, all I would say is do not judge David Baldacci by the Amos Decker series. It is his newest and I suspect weakest entry so far. Before final judgement try something from his Oliver Stone series or one of the 3 Shaw novels of the Will Robie series. I would be willing to give more title specific suggestions if you wish.
66ColinMichaelFelix
>62 seitherin: Are you reading them in order? Or are you a random reader like myself?
67jnwelch
I just started The Deep Blue Good-Bye, the first Travis McGee mystery.
68seitherin
>66 ColinMichaelFelix: Right now I'm reading them in order because I have the first four. Who knows how I'll read them as soon as I run out of this batch.
69Maura49
Many thanks for your suggestions. I have just reserved Memory Man from the library because of many complimentary comments on this thread, so will have to see. I have noted your other suggestions though. Not having read any Baldacci books this is a leap into the unknown for me but then that's half the fun in Crime Fiction reading I think.
70gmathis
Rereading Locked Rooms, one of my favorite Holmes/Russell novels by Laurie King. Series took a bit of a dip after that.