nrmay lost in books in 2017
Conversazioni100 Books in 2017 Challenge
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1nrmay
Same goals in 2017
Read 100+ books
Half of them from TBR shelves.
Give more away than I bring home!
I like fiction - mystery/thrillers, fantasy, sci fi, historical fiction, and novels set in different cultures.
Also fond of YA fiction.
Planning to read some non-fiction too.
Read 100+ books
Half of them from TBR shelves.
Give more away than I bring home!
I like fiction - mystery/thrillers, fantasy, sci fi, historical fiction, and novels set in different cultures.
Also fond of YA fiction.
Planning to read some non-fiction too.
2nrmay
Finished so far -
* 1. The Haunting of Hiram Eva Ibbotson. I liked this authors YA historical romances.
This one was fun too! : )
2. The Widower's Wife Cate Holahan. New thriller, on Kirkus Review's best of 2016. : )
* TBR
* 1. The Haunting of Hiram Eva Ibbotson. I liked this authors YA historical romances.
This one was fun too! : )
2. The Widower's Wife Cate Holahan. New thriller, on Kirkus Review's best of 2016. : )
* TBR
6nrmay
Found this mysterious book in the house after the holidays when all had departed. Neither I nor my husband remember receiving this as a Christmas gift. I'll have to query the family. In the meantime I read the whole thing, cover to cover!
3. Abandoned Places: A Photographic Exploration of More Than 100 Worlds We Have Left Behind by Kieron Connolly. Would never have picked this out on my own but it was intriguing. : )
>3 bryanoz:
>4 jfetting:
>5 ronincats:
I'm following all your threads!
3. Abandoned Places: A Photographic Exploration of More Than 100 Worlds We Have Left Behind by Kieron Connolly. Would never have picked this out on my own but it was intriguing. : )
>3 bryanoz:
>4 jfetting:
>5 ronincats:
I'm following all your threads!
7wookiebender
Good luck with your 2017 goals, I empathise with the need to read what one already owns. :)
8swimmergirl1
Abandoned Places looks intriguing. Adding it to my list.
9nrmay
4. The Black Moon Winston Graham. One of the Poldark series. :)
5. Rapture of the Deep: Being an Account of the Further Adventures of Jacky Faber, Soldier, Sailor, Mermaid, Spy
by L.A. Meyer. One of the Bloody Jack series. :)
*6. The Paid Companion Amanda Quick. Historical romance by Seattle author. :)
*7. Lady of Quality Georgette Heyer. Regency romance. :)
8. The Inquisitor's Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog Adam Gidwitz. J novel, Newbery winner. :)
* 2 from TBR
5. Rapture of the Deep: Being an Account of the Further Adventures of Jacky Faber, Soldier, Sailor, Mermaid, Spy
by L.A. Meyer. One of the Bloody Jack series. :)
*6. The Paid Companion Amanda Quick. Historical romance by Seattle author. :)
*7. Lady of Quality Georgette Heyer. Regency romance. :)
8. The Inquisitor's Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog Adam Gidwitz. J novel, Newbery winner. :)
* 2 from TBR
10ronincats
I've heard good things about your #s 5 and 8, Nancy. The Heyer is one of her weaker books, her final one written when she was ill and basically a riff on the much stronger Black Sheep. I don't recall, are you a Heyer aficionado?
11wookiebender
oh, I have to start reading Poldark, I keep on hearing good things.
12pamelad
>7 wookiebender: Even Georgette Heyer's weaker books are pretty good. Will have to re-read some of the best ones, perhaps The Grand Sophy.
13nrmay
Catching up here - read these in Feb
9. The Coroner's Lunch Colin Cotterill. Mystery that's a little bit different; set in Laos. :)
10. Ember in the Ashes Sabaa Tahir. First in a fantasy series. I liked it enough to read the next one! :)
*11. Whistling in the Dark Lesley Kagen. Dysfunctional family; 2 young sisters on their own while a killer lurks, :)
*12. Landfall Nevil Shute. I have a soft spot for Shute who wrote a few of my favorites. This one's about a British WWII pilot. :)
13. Girl Before Rena Olsen. Currently on the best-seller list. Pschological thriller. :)
14. The Youngest Marcher Cynthia Levinson. J biography about a child who was jailed for marching in Birmingham, 1963. :)
*only 2 TBRs
9. The Coroner's Lunch Colin Cotterill. Mystery that's a little bit different; set in Laos. :)
10. Ember in the Ashes Sabaa Tahir. First in a fantasy series. I liked it enough to read the next one! :)
*11. Whistling in the Dark Lesley Kagen. Dysfunctional family; 2 young sisters on their own while a killer lurks, :)
*12. Landfall Nevil Shute. I have a soft spot for Shute who wrote a few of my favorites. This one's about a British WWII pilot. :)
13. Girl Before Rena Olsen. Currently on the best-seller list. Pschological thriller. :)
14. The Youngest Marcher Cynthia Levinson. J biography about a child who was jailed for marching in Birmingham, 1963. :)
*only 2 TBRs
14ronincats
I love the Dr. Siri books by Colin Cotterill--the qualities stays high throughout the series. Actually set in Laos.
15nrmay
>10 ronincats:
Roni, I am a Heyer fan. I've read several but not all.
>14 ronincats:
Right, this was set in Laos of course.
In March I read
15. Different Class by Joanne Harris. British psychological thriller. OK. : |
16. Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe.
award-winning juvenile biography. : )
*17. The Far Country Nevil Shute. Set in Australia, post WWII. : )
18. The Drifter Nicholas Petrie. Fast-paced action thriller; first in new series. Loved it.
I have the second one home from the library to read start tonight. : )
19. Plague Land S.D. Sykes. Historical mystery set in the Middle Ages. Fair. : |
20. The Legendary Miss Lena Horne Carol Boston Weatherford. :)
*21. ABCs of Yoga for Kids Teresa Power. Nice illustrations and short rhymes to go with each Yoga pose. :)
22. Island of the Lost: Shipwrecked at the Edge of the World Joan Druett. I mostly read fiction but this true account was exciting and suspenseful! : )
*only 2 were TBR. I gave one away but I'm keeping the Yoga book!
Roni, I am a Heyer fan. I've read several but not all.
>14 ronincats:
Right, this was set in Laos of course.
In March I read
15. Different Class by Joanne Harris. British psychological thriller. OK. : |
16. Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe.
award-winning juvenile biography. : )
*17. The Far Country Nevil Shute. Set in Australia, post WWII. : )
18. The Drifter Nicholas Petrie. Fast-paced action thriller; first in new series. Loved it.
I have the second one home from the library to read start tonight. : )
19. Plague Land S.D. Sykes. Historical mystery set in the Middle Ages. Fair. : |
20. The Legendary Miss Lena Horne Carol Boston Weatherford. :)
*21. ABCs of Yoga for Kids Teresa Power. Nice illustrations and short rhymes to go with each Yoga pose. :)
22. Island of the Lost: Shipwrecked at the Edge of the World Joan Druett. I mostly read fiction but this true account was exciting and suspenseful! : )
*only 2 were TBR. I gave one away but I'm keeping the Yoga book!
16nrmay
Books finished in April -
23. The Wake of the Lorelei Lee: Being an Account of the Further Adventures of Jacky Faber, on Her Way to Botany Bay by L. A. Meyer. Great adventure series. :)
24. Burning Bright Nick Petrie. 2nd in the Peter Ash adventure/thriller series. :)
25. Assassin's Apprentice Robin Hobb. 1st in a fantasy series. :)
26. In Farleigh Field Rhys Bowen. Spies in WWII Britain. :)
* 27. A Dog's Life: Autobiography of a Stray Ann Martin. J dog story. :)
* 28. Girl Interrupted Susanna Kaysen. memoir; bleak. :|
29. The Dry Jane Harper. Mystery/suspense set in rural Australia. :)
* 30. Eggs Jerry Spinelli. J contemporary fiction. OK, not my favorite of his. :|
31. Turning Angel Greg Iles. Gritty and grim suspense/thriller, but I like the setting in Natchez, Mississippi. :)
* 3 were TBR books, now available in my Little Free Library!
23. The Wake of the Lorelei Lee: Being an Account of the Further Adventures of Jacky Faber, on Her Way to Botany Bay by L. A. Meyer. Great adventure series. :)
24. Burning Bright Nick Petrie. 2nd in the Peter Ash adventure/thriller series. :)
25. Assassin's Apprentice Robin Hobb. 1st in a fantasy series. :)
26. In Farleigh Field Rhys Bowen. Spies in WWII Britain. :)
* 27. A Dog's Life: Autobiography of a Stray Ann Martin. J dog story. :)
* 28. Girl Interrupted Susanna Kaysen. memoir; bleak. :|
29. The Dry Jane Harper. Mystery/suspense set in rural Australia. :)
* 30. Eggs Jerry Spinelli. J contemporary fiction. OK, not my favorite of his. :|
31. Turning Angel Greg Iles. Gritty and grim suspense/thriller, but I like the setting in Natchez, Mississippi. :)
* 3 were TBR books, now available in my Little Free Library!
17nrmay
Read in May
32. News of the World by Paulette Jiles. Historical fiction in the old west. : )
*33. The Associate John Grisham. Another of his legal thrillers. This one was poor. : (
*34. Master of the Moor Ruth Rendell. British mystery/thriller. : )
35. The Chilbury Ladies' Choir Jennifer Ryan. Historical fiction, WWII era. : )
*36. Still Life Louise Penny. Mystery set in Quebec. : )
I was traveling some in May and didn't read as many as usual.
* TBR
32. News of the World by Paulette Jiles. Historical fiction in the old west. : )
*33. The Associate John Grisham. Another of his legal thrillers. This one was poor. : (
*34. Master of the Moor Ruth Rendell. British mystery/thriller. : )
35. The Chilbury Ladies' Choir Jennifer Ryan. Historical fiction, WWII era. : )
*36. Still Life Louise Penny. Mystery set in Quebec. : )
I was traveling some in May and didn't read as many as usual.
* TBR
18nrmay
In June -
* 37. The Mark of the Golden Dragon by L.A. Meyer.
YA adventure. : )
* 38. Surrender Amanda Quick. Historical romance.
: )
39. Face of Deception. Iris Johansson. Suspense/thriller. : )
40. The Four Swans Winston Graham. Historical family saga. : )
* TBR
* 37. The Mark of the Golden Dragon by L.A. Meyer.
YA adventure. : )
* 38. Surrender Amanda Quick. Historical romance.
: )
39. Face of Deception. Iris Johansson. Suspense/thriller. : )
40. The Four Swans Winston Graham. Historical family saga. : )
* TBR
19nrmay
In July I finished only one book!
I spent the month in San Francisco with my family. I took care of my little granddaughter while the nanny was on vacation. I stayed BUSY!
* 41. Earthquake at Dawn by Kristiana Gregory. Historical novel about the San Francisco earthquake and fire in 1906. :)
*TBR
I spent the month in San Francisco with my family. I took care of my little granddaughter while the nanny was on vacation. I stayed BUSY!
* 41. Earthquake at Dawn by Kristiana Gregory. Historical novel about the San Francisco earthquake and fire in 1906. :)
*TBR
21nrmay
Finished these in August -
* 42. Talking to Strange Men Ruth Rendell. British mystery. : |
* 43. Squire Tamora Pierce. YA fantasy; one in a series. : )
* 44. Slave Dancer Paula fox. YA historical fic; Newbery winner. : )
* 45. Ivy Cottage E.J. Taylor. J doll fantasy. : )
* 46. Midnight Magic Avi. YA historical mystery. : |
* 47. Beyond the Burning Time Kathryn Lasky. YA hist fic. : )
* 48. Quotable Eleanor Chandler Lindsley. Quotes from Eleanor Roosevelt. : )
49. Fierce Kingdom Gin Phillips. Suspense thriller. : |
* 50. Mother Teresa Maya Gold. J biography. : )
* 51. Long Storm Ernest Haycox. western set in Portland OR. : )
* 52. Into the Dream William Sleator. J sci fi. : )
* 53. Six-word Memoirs on Love & Heartbreak Larry Smith. Not as good as the original Six-word Memoirs. : |
* 54. Notso Hotso Anne fine. Dog story but notso hotso. : |
* 55. The Mennyms Sylvia Waugh. Great J fantasy. : )
*56. Angel on the Square Gloria Whelan. fine J historical fic. : )
* 14 TBR!!
1 library book
Before I left for the whole month of July I had to return all my library books and cancel my holds so I didn't have my usual stack of library books.
Read a few fair-to-middling books this month. Usually I screen pretty well and read mostly books I like.
* 42. Talking to Strange Men Ruth Rendell. British mystery. : |
* 43. Squire Tamora Pierce. YA fantasy; one in a series. : )
* 44. Slave Dancer Paula fox. YA historical fic; Newbery winner. : )
* 45. Ivy Cottage E.J. Taylor. J doll fantasy. : )
* 46. Midnight Magic Avi. YA historical mystery. : |
* 47. Beyond the Burning Time Kathryn Lasky. YA hist fic. : )
* 48. Quotable Eleanor Chandler Lindsley. Quotes from Eleanor Roosevelt. : )
49. Fierce Kingdom Gin Phillips. Suspense thriller. : |
* 50. Mother Teresa Maya Gold. J biography. : )
* 51. Long Storm Ernest Haycox. western set in Portland OR. : )
* 52. Into the Dream William Sleator. J sci fi. : )
* 53. Six-word Memoirs on Love & Heartbreak Larry Smith. Not as good as the original Six-word Memoirs. : |
* 54. Notso Hotso Anne fine. Dog story but notso hotso. : |
* 55. The Mennyms Sylvia Waugh. Great J fantasy. : )
*56. Angel on the Square Gloria Whelan. fine J historical fic. : )
* 14 TBR!!
1 library book
Before I left for the whole month of July I had to return all my library books and cancel my holds so I didn't have my usual stack of library books.
Read a few fair-to-middling books this month. Usually I screen pretty well and read mostly books I like.
22nrmay
Catching up! I've been away.
Finished these in Sept -
57. He said/she said Erin Kelly. British psychological thriller. : )
58. Into the darkest corner Elizabeth Haynes. Another British thriller. : )
*59. One good dog Susan Wilson. A troubled man and his dog. : )
*60. Distant waves Suzanne Weyn. YA historical fiction. : )
*61. Undercurrents Willo Davis Roberts. YA mystery. : )
*62. Tulip touch Anne Fine. YA novel; disappointing - I like others by Fine. : (
*63. Life's big little moments: grandmothers & grandchildren Susan Hom. photo essay. : )
*64. Raggedy Ann's candy heart wisdom Johnny Gruelle. quotatiions and illustrations. : )
*65. Birds Lady Bird. J non-fiction. : )
*67. Witness Karen Hesse. award-winning historical novel. : )
*68. Three-martini playdate: a practical guide to happy parenting Christie Mellor. Humor along with some good tips! : )
*69. Babymouse: queen of the world Jennifer Holm. J graphic novel. : )
*70. Pippi on the run Astrid Lindgren. short adventure with the classic heroine. Fair. : |
*71. Midnight train home Erika Tamar. YA historical fiction about the orphan trains. : )
72. The dreadful lemon sky John D MacDonald. first in the classic mystery series. : )
*73. Cats in the doll shop Yona McDonough. J historical fiction. OK. : |
74. Junkyard dogs Craig Johnson. One of the great Longmire series. : )
*13 TBR books placed in the Little Free Library!
Finished these in Sept -
57. He said/she said Erin Kelly. British psychological thriller. : )
58. Into the darkest corner Elizabeth Haynes. Another British thriller. : )
*59. One good dog Susan Wilson. A troubled man and his dog. : )
*60. Distant waves Suzanne Weyn. YA historical fiction. : )
*61. Undercurrents Willo Davis Roberts. YA mystery. : )
*62. Tulip touch Anne Fine. YA novel; disappointing - I like others by Fine. : (
*63. Life's big little moments: grandmothers & grandchildren Susan Hom. photo essay. : )
*64. Raggedy Ann's candy heart wisdom Johnny Gruelle. quotatiions and illustrations. : )
*65. Birds Lady Bird. J non-fiction. : )
*67. Witness Karen Hesse. award-winning historical novel. : )
*68. Three-martini playdate: a practical guide to happy parenting Christie Mellor. Humor along with some good tips! : )
*69. Babymouse: queen of the world Jennifer Holm. J graphic novel. : )
*70. Pippi on the run Astrid Lindgren. short adventure with the classic heroine. Fair. : |
*71. Midnight train home Erika Tamar. YA historical fiction about the orphan trains. : )
72. The dreadful lemon sky John D MacDonald. first in the classic mystery series. : )
*73. Cats in the doll shop Yona McDonough. J historical fiction. OK. : |
74. Junkyard dogs Craig Johnson. One of the great Longmire series. : )
*13 TBR books placed in the Little Free Library!
23bryanoz
Keep up the good reading Nancy, 100 in sight. I'll borrow your rating system if you don't mind :)
25nrmay
October books -
75. What Alice forgot by Liane Moriarty. contemporary fic with amnesia theme. : )
76. Old filth Jane Gardam. contemporary/historical British fic; lovely writing. : )
77. The boy on the bridge M.R. Carey. Sci Fic. : )
*78. Flowers of Youth: Images of Children from the National Gallery of Art. Art and poetry. : )
79. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall: A Collection of Outlander Fiction
Diana Gabaldon. fantasy. : )
* TBR
I hope I make my goal of 100 this year.
Need to read 20 more in Nov-Dec and the holidays are coming and lots of family will be here. Calendar is filling up fast!
75. What Alice forgot by Liane Moriarty. contemporary fic with amnesia theme. : )
76. Old filth Jane Gardam. contemporary/historical British fic; lovely writing. : )
77. The boy on the bridge M.R. Carey. Sci Fic. : )
*78. Flowers of Youth: Images of Children from the National Gallery of Art. Art and poetry. : )
79. Seven Stones to Stand or Fall: A Collection of Outlander Fiction
Diana Gabaldon. fantasy. : )
* TBR
I hope I make my goal of 100 this year.
Need to read 20 more in Nov-Dec and the holidays are coming and lots of family will be here. Calendar is filling up fast!
27nrmay
80. A Skeleton in the Family by Leigh Perry. light and amusing mystery. : )
* 81. Secret Life of Cats Arline Bleecker. Anecdotes. ok. : |
82. Lilac Girls Martha Kelly. riveting and grim historical fiction of the Holocaust. : )
83. Bluebird, Bluebird Attica Locke. Crime in east Texas. : )
*1 TBR
Must read 17 books in Dec to reach 100!
* 81. Secret Life of Cats Arline Bleecker. Anecdotes. ok. : |
82. Lilac Girls Martha Kelly. riveting and grim historical fiction of the Holocaust. : )
83. Bluebird, Bluebird Attica Locke. Crime in east Texas. : )
*1 TBR
Must read 17 books in Dec to reach 100!
28bryanoz
17 books in 27 days, I find the timeless wisdom of “You can’t read all day if you don’t start in the morning” useful in these situations ! Good luck Nancy !
29nrmay
I did it! I reached my goal of 100 books.
I finished the last one on Dec 30 for a total of 17 books read in Dec.
Several of them were very short and met this month's 'all in a day' challenge. That worked out well!
84. The angry tide by Winston Graham, in the Poldark series. :)
*85. Christmas stories Laura Ingalls Wilder. ok; I read them before in the original books. :|
*86. Molly's surprise Valerie Tripp. J Christmas story set in the 1940s, WWII era. :|
*87. Dog who saved Christmas and other true animal tales Allan Zullo. Who can resist animal stories? :)
*88. The night before Christmas and other holiday tales. Classic stories. :)
*89. The man who bridged the mist Kij Johnson. Hugo and Nebula award-winning novella. :)
90. Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine Gail Honeyman. Coping and recovering from trauma. British contemporary fic. :)
*91. A stranger for Christmas Carol Pearson. Inspirational story with a nice message but a little awkward. :|
*92 A midnight clear. Fine Christmas stories by one of my favorite authors. :)
*93. Dashing through the snow Mary Higgins Clark. OK holiday mystery featuring lottery-winner and amateur sleuth Alvirah Meehan. :)
*94. Swan sister: fairy tales retold Ellen Datlow. Nice anthology by well-known authors; read for the fractured fairy tale challenge. :)
*95. The dog who thought he was Santa Bill Wallace. Nice story told partly from the dog's point of vview. :)
*96. The night dance: a retelling of 'the Twelve dancing Princesses' Suzanne Weyn. The classic fairy tale and elements of the Arthurian legend woven together. Liked this one. :)
*97. Santa cruise Mary Higgins Clark. Another short, light, humorous mystery. :)
*98. The golden days Gail Radley. Touching J novel about the friendship between a foster child and an old woman. :)
99. The midnight line: a Jack Reacher novel Lee Child. Latest thriller in the series. :)
*100. All-of-a-kind family Sydney Taylor. Classic children's novel about a family of five sisters ,in the Eastside of NYC, 1912. :)
3 library books and
*14 TBR books!! Off the shelves and all into my Little Free Library out front.
Except the fantasy I sent to my nephew!
Happy New Year!
I finished the last one on Dec 30 for a total of 17 books read in Dec.
Several of them were very short and met this month's 'all in a day' challenge. That worked out well!
84. The angry tide by Winston Graham, in the Poldark series. :)
*85. Christmas stories Laura Ingalls Wilder. ok; I read them before in the original books. :|
*86. Molly's surprise Valerie Tripp. J Christmas story set in the 1940s, WWII era. :|
*87. Dog who saved Christmas and other true animal tales Allan Zullo. Who can resist animal stories? :)
*88. The night before Christmas and other holiday tales. Classic stories. :)
*89. The man who bridged the mist Kij Johnson. Hugo and Nebula award-winning novella. :)
90. Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine Gail Honeyman. Coping and recovering from trauma. British contemporary fic. :)
*91. A stranger for Christmas Carol Pearson. Inspirational story with a nice message but a little awkward. :|
*92 A midnight clear. Fine Christmas stories by one of my favorite authors. :)
*93. Dashing through the snow Mary Higgins Clark. OK holiday mystery featuring lottery-winner and amateur sleuth Alvirah Meehan. :)
*94. Swan sister: fairy tales retold Ellen Datlow. Nice anthology by well-known authors; read for the fractured fairy tale challenge. :)
*95. The dog who thought he was Santa Bill Wallace. Nice story told partly from the dog's point of vview. :)
*96. The night dance: a retelling of 'the Twelve dancing Princesses' Suzanne Weyn. The classic fairy tale and elements of the Arthurian legend woven together. Liked this one. :)
*97. Santa cruise Mary Higgins Clark. Another short, light, humorous mystery. :)
*98. The golden days Gail Radley. Touching J novel about the friendship between a foster child and an old woman. :)
99. The midnight line: a Jack Reacher novel Lee Child. Latest thriller in the series. :)
*100. All-of-a-kind family Sydney Taylor. Classic children's novel about a family of five sisters ,in the Eastside of NYC, 1912. :)
3 library books and
*14 TBR books!! Off the shelves and all into my Little Free Library out front.
Except the fantasy I sent to my nephew!
Happy New Year!