What are you reading in 2017?
ConversazioniRead YA Lit
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1konallis
Taking the liberty of starting a new thread for the new year. I'm reading The Curious Tale of the Lady Caraboo by Catherine Johnson.
2Sakerfalcon
I read two YA graphic novels which I got for Christmas - Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier, who has become one of my favourite GN authors, and Awkward by Svetlana Chmakova. Both are perhaps more middle grade than YA, but I think they'd still appeal to people who remember the woes of being a young teen. I loved both books.
3ejlesny
I just finished 'This is what happy look like' by. Jennifer E. Smith. Its a great cheesy contemporary. I am now reading 'Damned' by. Chuck Palahniuk.
4konallis
Power of Three by Diana Wynne Jones. DWJs I haven't yet read are becoming thin on the ground, but this is one of them. Enjoying it very much so far. I like the trope of the middle child who thinks he/she is ordinary compared with his/her siblings, yet who turns out to have the greatest destiny of all.
5curioussquared
>4 konallis: konallis - I'm in the same boat with unread DWJs. Power of Three is one I still need to get to, too. Glad you're enjoying it!
6konallis
>5 curioussquared: It'll be sad when there are no unread ones left. I'm lucky to have her book of essays Reflections: On the Magic of Writing on my TBR pile as well.
7Peace2
>4 konallis: I was looking at that just the other day where it sits on my TBR pile - so I hope to hear that it should move up to the top!
8konallis
>7 Peace2: I'd say yes, but then I don't know what else you have there :)
9Cmatha
Right now I am almost done with Serafina and the Black Cloak by Robert Beatty...love it! I have the sequel lined up already!
10curioussquared
Just finished Wren to the Rescue by Sherwood Smith, which has been sitting on my shelf for years. A fun fantasy adventure - I'll be keeping an eye out for the sequels!
11konallis
I'm on Buffalo Soldier by Tanya Landman, winner of the 2015 Carnegie Medal.
12rockinrhombus
I am reading I am Princess X. Cherie Priest is keeping the action going.
13curioussquared
I'm in the middle of Spare and Found Parts by Sarah Maria Griffin - it's sort of a post-apocalyptic steampunk Frankenstein. I'm not in love with the main character, Nell, but it's definitely a compelling story.
14konallis
About a third of the way through The Carbon Diaries 2015 by Saci Lloyd.
15Sakerfalcon
I'm currently reading On the edge of gone and loving it. I don't want to put it down when it's time to get off the train!
16konallis
>15 Sakerfalcon: One sure sign of a good book is when the person in the window seat starts tutting at you to move!
17nrmay
Just finished An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir.
The second one - A Torch Against the Night - is waiting for me at the library!
The second one - A Torch Against the Night - is waiting for me at the library!
18AriJenelle
Hi, guys. I'm new to this community. I'm currently reading Caraval. I'm not really sure if I like it right now, yet at the same time, I can't put it down. Has anyone read this book?
19AriJenelle
Hello all. I'm new to this community, but I'm reading Caraval by Stephanie Garber. I'm not sure if I like it yet, but at the same time, I can't seem to put it down. Has anyone else read this book? Is it good?
20konallis
I'm reading The Girl of Ink & Stars by Kiran Millwood Hargrave. Rich and uncanny details; reminds me a bit of Frances Hardinge.
21SF_fan_mae
I just finished a fun new YA novel that I really enjoyed - Stranger than FanFiction by Chris Colfer. Great for older kids and any adult who's even been a fan of a TV show. Also for teens facing difficult life decisions and the importance of being yourself even if your family doesn't accept it.
22Sakerfalcon
I just finished reading a YA novel from New Zealand dating from about 2000, The Tiggie Tompson show. This was a nice story, dealing with body issues, parent troubles, fitting in and all the usual teen problems but told in an engaging voice and with an interesting look into the world of TV soaps. Maybe it is a bit too convenient that Tiggie happens to be so good at acting, which helps her learn to accept herself in the end, but she still has to struggle. I have the sequel lined up which I will read soon.
23GitikaYadav
Questo messaggio è stato segnalato da più utenti e non è quindi più visualizzato (mostra)
I have recently self published my book of poetry voice of thoughts.
Have you ever been surprised by the thunderstorm of emotions that dwell in your heart... It happens often .... Very often. This book gives you butterfly in your stomach, and tears hold on to the edge of you eyelashes, the lighting gives rise to sparks of inspiration which will never end. From love to heartbreak to being hurt and feeling low to reviving yourself back to your beautiful being this book is not a collection of my poems, it is a collection of your love, your experience, your heartbreaks and your motivation.
I've put my heart and soul in this book and I'm sure you'll enjoy it. Do take your precious time out to read it
Have you ever been surprised by the thunderstorm of emotions that dwell in your heart... It happens often .... Very often. This book gives you butterfly in your stomach, and tears hold on to the edge of you eyelashes, the lighting gives rise to sparks of inspiration which will never end. From love to heartbreak to being hurt and feeling low to reviving yourself back to your beautiful being this book is not a collection of my poems, it is a collection of your love, your experience, your heartbreaks and your motivation.
I've put my heart and soul in this book and I'm sure you'll enjoy it. Do take your precious time out to read it
24nrmay
The Wake Of The Lorelei Lee Being An Account Of The Adventures Of Jacky Faber On Her Way To Botany Bay
Meyer, L. A.
One of the Bloody Jack series. Great adventure!
Meyer, L. A.
One of the Bloody Jack series. Great adventure!
25konallis
I'm reading The Shining Company by Rosemary Sutcliff.
26konallis
Just finished The Speed of Darkness, the final volume in the Chronoptika series by Catherine Fisher. I'm ambivalent about this series. It's well-written and entertaining, but has a few too many characters and plot elements that never entirely cohere.
27konallis
I'm reading Orangeboy by Patrice Lawrence, which has featured on several awards lists this year.
How about everyone else?
How about everyone else?
28AnnieMonkey
This year I am reading a lot of new novels because this is the year I really started to read! I have been reading some fantasy, dystopian, contemporary, and middle-grade. I've really loved most of these books so far and I'm still reading to hopefully complete my GoodReads Reading Goal for 2017!!!
29Sakerfalcon
I just got a copy of Challenger Deep which I'm looking forward to.
30Sakerfalcon
Forgot to add, I recently read Goldenhand but didn't think it lived up to the standard of the original Sabriel trilogy. Too much telling rather than showing, and Lirael's romantic musings felt a bit forced. I still love the Old Kingdom and its stories though.
31curioussquared
Sakerfalcon, that's how I felt about Goldenhand, too. It was a pleasure to return to one of my favorite worlds and some of my favorite characters, but it just didn't quite hold up.
I've read a bunch of really great YA lately - some of my favorites from the past month have been Tash Hearts Tolstoy by Kathryn Ormsbee, Noteworthy by Riley Redgate, The Upside of Unrequited by Becky Albertalli, and A Study in Charlotte by Brittany Cavallaro. All recommended!
Last night I started Geekerella by Ashley, which is lighthearted fun and exactly what I need while I'm so busy at work.
I've read a bunch of really great YA lately - some of my favorites from the past month have been Tash Hearts Tolstoy by Kathryn Ormsbee, Noteworthy by Riley Redgate, The Upside of Unrequited by Becky Albertalli, and A Study in Charlotte by Brittany Cavallaro. All recommended!
Last night I started Geekerella by Ashley, which is lighthearted fun and exactly what I need while I'm so busy at work.
32konallis
I'm reading Infinite Sky by C.J. Flood.
I still have Goldenhand on my TBR pile, along with (more shamefully) Clariel. I must get to them soon!
I still have Goldenhand on my TBR pile, along with (more shamefully) Clariel. I must get to them soon!
33Sakerfalcon
>31 curioussquared: I'm glad I'm not alone in my reaction to Goldenhand!
>32 konallis: It's definitely a good idea to read Clariel first.
>32 konallis: It's definitely a good idea to read Clariel first.
34konallis
>33 Sakerfalcon: Thanks. Prequels before sequels makes sense.
35Sakerfalcon
>34 konallis: Some prequels are optional, but I thought this one gave information that is valuable to the plot of Goldenhand.
36Addison_Books
Hello Guys! Recently I just finished a great series called Dead is...! Its an amazing serious! If you like Vampires, werewolves, ghosts, and more.., you Need to read this horror/mystery/comedy book series! THe first book and by far the best book, in this series is Dead Is The New Black. Definitely check this series out!
37konallis
Just finished The Red Ribbon by Lucy (L.J.) Adlington, the story of two teenage girls who sustain each other while working in the dressmaking shop at Auschwitz.
38Sakerfalcon
I'm reading a YA ballet novel, Tiny pretty things. It's kind of a soap opera but I love all things ballet so it's hard to put it down!
40Sakerfalcon
Tiny pretty things was a real nail-biter and I have the sequel lined up to read soon. In the meantime I read Geekerella, a cute romance based on Cinderella (of course) between a superfan of a (fictional) SF TV show and the prettyboy actor who has just been cast as the lead in a movie reboot of the franchise. Because of the fairy tale source the plot twists were predictable but it was fun seeing how the characters and storyline translated into this modern setting. I especially loved the fairy godmother and her pumpkin.