Lulu150's 100 in 2017
Conversazioni100 Books in 2017 Challenge
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1lulu150
I am back for my 4th year. Last year I ended up with 121 books read and love using this to keep track of what I have read throughout the year. I do have a big TBR pile I am going to try and get through but we shall see if that happens. Happy Reading to all!
6lulu150
Thank you!
2. Deadly Fallout by Katie Reus - 4 stars.
3. Sworn to Protect by Katie Reus - 4 stars.
4. Secret Obsession by Katie Reus - 4 stars.
2. Deadly Fallout by Katie Reus - 4 stars.
3. Sworn to Protect by Katie Reus - 4 stars.
4. Secret Obsession by Katie Reus - 4 stars.
7lulu150
5. The Whole Man by CF Rose - 4 stars.
I really enjoyed this book.. I liked the story line and the characters. It was a quick easy read that you did not want to put down. I look forward to reading other books from this author
I really enjoyed this book.. I liked the story line and the characters. It was a quick easy read that you did not want to put down. I look forward to reading other books from this author
8lulu150
6. Fire And Honor: The Lightwood Affair by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
9lulu150
7. Fear and Honor: A Time Travel Romance by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
8. Love and Honor: A Time Travel Romance by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
8. Love and Honor: A Time Travel Romance by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
12lulu150
11. The Billionaire's Voice by J. S. Scott - 4 stars.
13lulu150
12. Wrong Number, Right Guy (The Bourbon Street Boys) by Elle Casey - 4 stars.
14lulu150
13. Covalent Bonds by G.G. Andrews and others - 3 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I did enjoy it as it was several short stories about 'nerds' and 'geeks'. Most of them were funny, witty and easy to read. I did wish that several of them would have been longer. A few of my favorites were 'The Hacked Match', 'Addie-cted', 'Classification of Nerd' and 'Girl Meets Grammarian'.
14. Every Beat Of My Heart: The Sullivans (Wedding Novella) by Bella Andre - 4 stars.
ER Book Review:
I did enjoy it as it was several short stories about 'nerds' and 'geeks'. Most of them were funny, witty and easy to read. I did wish that several of them would have been longer. A few of my favorites were 'The Hacked Match', 'Addie-cted', 'Classification of Nerd' and 'Girl Meets Grammarian'.
14. Every Beat Of My Heart: The Sullivans (Wedding Novella) by Bella Andre - 4 stars.
15lulu150
15. Now That I've Found You (New York Sullivans by Bella Andre - 4 stars.
16wookiebender
Oh, I'm late on catching up on everyone's threads this year, but good luck with your 2017 goal! (Although with 121 books read last year, I think you'll be a shoo-in to finish 100+ again this year!)
17lulu150
THanks!!
16. Luminous Dreams by Alexa Piper - 3 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I enjoyed these nine short stores. Some of them seemed more paranormal then dream like to me but they were all entertaining. a few of my favorites were The Night Train, Nocturnal Conquests and A Raven by day. If you like erotic then I suggest you give this a try.
16. Luminous Dreams by Alexa Piper - 3 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I enjoyed these nine short stores. Some of them seemed more paranormal then dream like to me but they were all entertaining. a few of my favorites were The Night Train, Nocturnal Conquests and A Raven by day. If you like erotic then I suggest you give this a try.
18lulu150
17. Fun & Flirty: A Four Book Box Set of Sexy Romance by Patrica Burroughs - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
This was a great box set of 4 books. I loved the first 2 stories the most. They were all fun, quick reads with some sass and romance all combined into one. If you like romances I highly recommend this book. I will be looking for more from this author.
ER Book Review:
This was a great box set of 4 books. I loved the first 2 stories the most. They were all fun, quick reads with some sass and romance all combined into one. If you like romances I highly recommend this book. I will be looking for more from this author.
19lulu150
18. Second Chance Pass by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
19. Temptation Ridge by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
20. Paradise Valley by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
19. Temptation Ridge by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
20. Paradise Valley by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
20lulu150
21. Rebel Flight (Darkbeast Chronicles Book 1 by Mindy Klasky - 3 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I thought this was a good book and well written. The first half of the story was a little slow but the ending was good. l do think that this is a good young adult book. I look forward to more from this author as I have read several from her and love them.
ER Book Review:
I thought this was a good book and well written. The first half of the story was a little slow but the ending was good. l do think that this is a good young adult book. I look forward to more from this author as I have read several from her and love them.
21lulu150
22. Wrong Place, Right Time by Elle Casey - 4 1/2 stars.
23. Wrong Question, Right Answer by Elle Casey - 4 1/2 stars.
23. Wrong Question, Right Answer by Elle Casey - 4 1/2 stars.
22lulu150
24. The Sapphire Affair by Lauren Blakely - 3 1/2 stars.
25. The Sapphire Heist by Lauren Blakely - 3 1/2 stars.
25. The Sapphire Heist by Lauren Blakely - 3 1/2 stars.
23lulu150
26. Worth the Risk (St. James) by Jamie Beck - 4 stars.
27. Before I Fall (Falling, #1) by Jessica Scott - 4 1/2 stars.
27. Before I Fall (Falling, #1) by Jessica Scott - 4 1/2 stars.
24lulu150
28. Twist Me by Anna Zaires - 4 stars.
29. Keep Me by Anna Zaires - 4 stars.
30. Hold Me by Anna Zaires - 4 1/2 stars.
29. Keep Me by Anna Zaires - 4 stars.
30. Hold Me by Anna Zaires - 4 1/2 stars.
25lulu150
31. Aura of Magic: Unexpected Magic Book Four (Volume 4) by Patricia Rice - 4 stars.
ER Book Review:
I enjoyed this fourth book in the series as much as I have enjoyed the first three of them. This one was once again a great combination of romance, mystery, a little bit of fun and of course some magic. I highly recommend this series and I suggest starting at the beginning and you will not be disappointed. I cannot wait for the next one!!
ER Book Review:
I enjoyed this fourth book in the series as much as I have enjoyed the first three of them. This one was once again a great combination of romance, mystery, a little bit of fun and of course some magic. I highly recommend this series and I suggest starting at the beginning and you will not be disappointed. I cannot wait for the next one!!
26lulu150
32. Murder in Paradise Bay (New York State Trooper Series) by Jen Talty - 4 1/2 stars.
33. To Protect His Own (New York State Trooper Series) by Jen Talty - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I have really enjoyed the NY State Trooper Series and this was another great book in it. If you are looking for a good romance with some mystery in it then I highly recommend this book and series. While you probably do not need to read them in order I suggest it. I cannot wait for the next one.
33. To Protect His Own (New York State Trooper Series) by Jen Talty - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I have really enjoyed the NY State Trooper Series and this was another great book in it. If you are looking for a good romance with some mystery in it then I highly recommend this book and series. While you probably do not need to read them in order I suggest it. I cannot wait for the next one.
27lulu150
34. My Kind of Love by Kristen Miller - 4 stars.
28lulu150
35. Deceived Box Set by Eve Carter - 3 stars.
29lulu150
36. Chase (American Extreme Bull Rider Tour Book 2) by Barbara Dunlop - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book about Chase and Maddy. It was a quick, easy and enjoyable read. I do agree that there were some editing issues that need to be addressed but with that being said I still would recommend this book. I did notice that this shows as book 2 in the American Extreme Bull Rider Tour book series and I normally do not like reading books out of order. It looks like this series has different authors and book 1 was not yet available for purchase. I am hoping this author either has done or will be doing a book about Maddy's brothers.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book about Chase and Maddy. It was a quick, easy and enjoyable read. I do agree that there were some editing issues that need to be addressed but with that being said I still would recommend this book. I did notice that this shows as book 2 in the American Extreme Bull Rider Tour book series and I normally do not like reading books out of order. It looks like this series has different authors and book 1 was not yet available for purchase. I am hoping this author either has done or will be doing a book about Maddy's brothers.
31lulu150
39. Blood Vowed by Traci Douglass - 4 stars.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this third book of the Blood Ravagers series. There was a lot of action and some romance that was entertaining. I do not think you need to read the first two book in the series first but I do highly recommend it. The first two were just as good as this one.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this third book of the Blood Ravagers series. There was a lot of action and some romance that was entertaining. I do not think you need to read the first two book in the series first but I do highly recommend it. The first two were just as good as this one.
32lulu150
40.. An Unlikely Match by Barbara Dunlop - 4 stars.
33lulu150
41. Mercy's Fight by Tammy Gray - 4 stars.
34lulu150
42. The Difference a Day Makes by Barbara Longley - 4 1/2 stars
35lulu150
43. Married a Stripper by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
37lulu150
45. Tanner (American Extreme Bull Riders Tour Book 1) by Sarah Mayberry - 4 stars.
I enjoyed this book. It was a quick, easy and entertaining read. If you like cowboys, bull riding and romance this is a good one to read. l have read the next book in the America Extreme Bull Riders Tour and it was also good.
I enjoyed this book. It was a quick, easy and entertaining read. If you like cowboys, bull riding and romance this is a good one to read. l have read the next book in the America Extreme Bull Riders Tour and it was also good.
38lulu150
46. A Change of Heart by Barbara Longley - 4 stars.
39lulu150
46. LA Misbehaved - Complete (Married a Stripper Book 2) by M. S. Parker - 3 1/2 stars.
41lulu150
49. His Conquest by Diana Cosby - 4 stars.
42lulu150
50. Burning Both Ends (Hot Aussie Knights Book 2) by Sinclair Jayne - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book. It was a romance that keep you entertained and I did not want to put it down. I plan on reading more of the Hot Aussie Knights books.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book. It was a romance that keep you entertained and I did not want to put it down. I plan on reading more of the Hot Aussie Knights books.
43lulu150
51. Away in Montana by Jane Porter - 4 1/2 stars.
52. Married in Montana by Jane Porter - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this second book in the Paradise Valley Ranch series. I did read the first one and while it is not needed to enjoy this one I recommend it. That one was also just as good. This was a fun, quick romance that kept me entertained. I look forward to reading the third book of the series.
52. Married in Montana by Jane Porter - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this second book in the Paradise Valley Ranch series. I did read the first one and while it is not needed to enjoy this one I recommend it. That one was also just as good. This was a fun, quick romance that kept me entertained. I look forward to reading the third book of the series.
44lulu150
53. His Destiny by Diana J. Cosby - 4 stars.
54. His Seduction by Diana J. Cosby - 4 stars.
55. His Enchantment by Diana J. Cosby - 4 stars.
54. His Seduction by Diana J. Cosby - 4 stars.
55. His Enchantment by Diana J. Cosby - 4 stars.
45lulu150
56. Wrong Turn, Right Direction by Elle Casey - 4 stars.
50lulu150
62. Strum Your Heart Out (Sinful Serenade) (Volume 2) by Crystal Kaswell - 4 stars.
52lulu150
64. SEAL My Home by Sharon Hamilton - 4 stars.
53lulu150
65. SEAL's Code by Sharon Hamilton - 4 stars.
54lulu150
66. Band of Bachelors: Lucas by Sharon Hamilton - 3 1/2 stars.
55lulu150
67. Angel's Peak by Robyn Carr - 4 stars.
56lulu150
68. Hometown Hero by Dani Collins - 4 stars.
69. Blame the Mistletoe by Dani Collins - 4 stars.
70. The Bachelor's Baby by Dani Collins - 4 stars.
71. His Blushing Bride by Dani Collins - 4 stars.
69. Blame the Mistletoe by Dani Collins - 4 stars.
70. The Bachelor's Baby by Dani Collins - 4 stars.
71. His Blushing Bride by Dani Collins - 4 stars.
57lulu150
72. Informed Risk by Robyn Carr - 3 1/2 stars.
58lulu150
73. Kane (American Extreme Bull Riders Tour Book 6) by Sinclair Jayne - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book in the America Extreme Bull Riders Tour series. It was a fun and quick read that I did not want to put down. I liked the story line and could picture the sculptures of Kane vividly. I look forward to reading more from this author.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book in the America Extreme Bull Riders Tour series. It was a fun and quick read that I did not want to put down. I liked the story line and could picture the sculptures of Kane vividly. I look forward to reading more from this author.
59lulu150
74. Texas Desire by Holly Castillo - 4 stars.
ER Book Review:
I enjoyed this second book of the Texas Legacy series. It was a quick, easy and entertaining read. I did read the first book in the series prior to reading this one, while I do not think it is necessary to read the first one, I do recommend it. I look forward to reading the next one in the series.
ER Book Review:
I enjoyed this second book of the Texas Legacy series. It was a quick, easy and entertaining read. I did read the first book in the series prior to reading this one, while I do not think it is necessary to read the first one, I do recommend it. I look forward to reading the next one in the series.
60lulu150
75. January: Calendar Girl by Audrey Carlan - 4 stars.
76. February: Calendar Girl by Audrey Carlan - 4 stars.
76. February: Calendar Girl by Audrey Carlan - 4 stars.
61lulu150
78. March: Calendar Girl by Audrey Carlan - 4 1/2 stars.
79. April: Calendar Girl by Audrey Carlan - 4 stars.
79. April: Calendar Girl by Audrey Carlan - 4 stars.
62lulu150
80. Billionaires On the Beach: The Anderson Brothers by Elizabeth Lennox - 3 1/2 stars.
63lulu150
81. What You Do to Me by Barbara Longley - 4 stars.
64lulu150
82.. Stubborn Love by Wendy Owens - 4 stars.
65lulu150
83. Only In Dreams (Stubborn Love Series) by Wendy Owens - 4 stars.
66lulu150
84. Austin (American Extreme Bull Riders Tour Book 7) by Jeannie Watt - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed Shane's story in the America Extreme Bull Riders series. It was a quick and entertaining read that was hard to put down. If you are looking for a good romance with the added thrill of bull riding this is a great book and series to read. I have not had a chance to read them all and I do not think they need to be read in order. I am looking forward to going back and reading the ones I have missed.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed Shane's story in the America Extreme Bull Riders series. It was a quick and entertaining read that was hard to put down. If you are looking for a good romance with the added thrill of bull riding this is a great book and series to read. I have not had a chance to read them all and I do not think they need to be read in order. I am looking forward to going back and reading the ones I have missed.
67lulu150
Frost Security: The Complete 5 Books Series by Glenna Sinclair - 4 stars'
85. Frost Security: Richard
86. Frost Security: Frank
87. Frost Security: Jacob
88. Frost Security: Matthew
89. Frost Security: Peter
85. Frost Security: Richard
86. Frost Security: Frank
87. Frost Security: Jacob
88. Frost Security: Matthew
89. Frost Security: Peter
68lulu150
90. Lie to Me: Between the Sheets Book 2 by Melinda Di Lorenzo - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book. It was a quick, easy and very entertaining read. I laughed out load several times (good thing I was alone). I also did not realize this was a second book in the series. I plan on picking of the first one to see what that is about, but I did not feel like I was missing anything. If you are looking for a fun, easy read, I highly recommend this one.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book. It was a quick, easy and very entertaining read. I laughed out load several times (good thing I was alone). I also did not realize this was a second book in the series. I plan on picking of the first one to see what that is about, but I did not feel like I was missing anything. If you are looking for a fun, easy read, I highly recommend this one.
69lulu150
91. Marigny Street (Saving Angels Series by Annie Rose Welch - 4 stars.
92. Red Dirt Road (Saving Angels Series by Annie Rose Welch - 3 stars.
92. Red Dirt Road (Saving Angels Series by Annie Rose Welch - 3 stars.
70lulu150
93. The Way We Fall (The Story of Us, #1) by Cassia Leo - 4 1/2 stars.
94. The Way We Break (The Story of Us, #2) by Cassia Leo - 4 1/2 stars.
95. The Way We Rise (The Story of Us, #3) by Cassia Leo - 4 1/2 stars.
94. The Way We Break (The Story of Us, #2) by Cassia Leo - 4 1/2 stars.
95. The Way We Rise (The Story of Us, #3) by Cassia Leo - 4 1/2 stars.
71lulu150
96. The Guardian by Nicholas Sparks - 3 1/2 stars.
97. Ricochet (Renegades, #3) by Skye Jordan - 4 stars.
97. Ricochet (Renegades, #3) by Skye Jordan - 4 stars.
72lulu150
98. Rumor (Renegades, #3.5) by Skye Jordan - 4 stars.
73lulu150
99. Twisted Genius by Patricia Rice - 4 stars.
ER Book Review:
I enjoyed this 5th book in the Family Genius Mysteries series. I love the interaction between Ana and Graham and then throw in all of her family and it makes it a very entertaining read. I have been lucky enough to read the other 4 in the series, while I do not think they have to be read in order I do highly recommend it, those ones are just as good to read.
ER Book Review:
I enjoyed this 5th book in the Family Genius Mysteries series. I love the interaction between Ana and Graham and then throw in all of her family and it makes it a very entertaining read. I have been lucky enough to read the other 4 in the series, while I do not think they have to be read in order I do highly recommend it, those ones are just as good to read.
74lulu150
100. Promise to Marry by Jessica Wood - 4 1/2 stars.
75lulu150
101. Promise to Keep by Jessica Wood - 4 stars.
76lulu150
102. Promise of Forever by Jessica Wood - 3 1/2 stars.
77lulu150
103. The Heiress: A Stand-Alone Romance by Cassia Leo - 4 stars.
78lulu150
104. The Private Club (Volume 1) by J. S. Cooper - 3 stars.
79lulu150
105. One More Kiss by Samantha Chase - 4 stars.
80lulu150
106. RECKLESS - The Complete Series by Alice Ward - 4 stars.
81lulu150
107. Mister Black: A Billionaire SEAL Story, Part 1 (In the Shadows) by P.T. Michelle - 4 stars.
83lulu150
109. Blackest Red: A Billionaire SEAL Story, Part 3 (In the Shadows) (Volume 3) by P.T. Michelle - 4 1/2 stars.
84lulu150
110. Until You Loved Me: A Novel (Silver Springs) by Brenda Novak - 4 stars.
85lulu150
111. One Night Only by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
86lulu150
112. Sinful Desires: The Complete Series Box Set by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
113. Exotic Desires Vol. 1 by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
113. Exotic Desires Vol. 1 by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
87lulu150
114. Mrs. Claus: Not the Fairy Tale They Say by Rhonda Parrish - 2 stars.
ER Book Review:
I hate to say this but I had a really hard time liking this book. There were a couple of stories that I thought were okay but overall I had a hard time even finishing this book. I am not sure if it was because I could not wrap my mind around Mrs. Claus being all different kinds of characters or not.
ER Book Review:
I hate to say this but I had a really hard time liking this book. There were a couple of stories that I thought were okay but overall I had a hard time even finishing this book. I am not sure if it was because I could not wrap my mind around Mrs. Claus being all different kinds of characters or not.
88lulu150
115. The Sheriff's Christmas Angels by Debra Holt - 4 stars.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book. It was a good, sweet romance centering around love and family. If you are looking for a good Christmas romance this is definitely one to read. I did see that this was the 4th book in the Texas Lawmen series but I have not read any of the previous ones yet. I normally do like to read books in order, however I had to make an exception this time. I do not think I missed anything but do plan on going back and reading the other ones since I enjoyed this one.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book. It was a good, sweet romance centering around love and family. If you are looking for a good Christmas romance this is definitely one to read. I did see that this was the 4th book in the Texas Lawmen series but I have not read any of the previous ones yet. I normally do like to read books in order, however I had to make an exception this time. I do not think I missed anything but do plan on going back and reading the other ones since I enjoyed this one.
89lulu150
116. An Informal Christmas (Informal Romance Book 1) by Heather Gray - 4 stars.
90lulu150
117. A Heavenly Christmas (Volume 1) by Patrice Wilton - 4 1/2 stars.
91lulu150
118. Love Walks In (The Shaughnessy Brothers) by Samantha Chase - 4 stars.
92lulu150
119. Always My Girl (The Shaughnessy Brothers) by Samantha Chase - 4 stars.
93lulu150
120. This Is Our Song (The Shaughnessy Brothers) by Samantha Chase - 4 1/2 stars.
94lulu150
121. The Christmas Cottage by Samantha Chase - 4 stars.
95lulu150
122. A Winter Wedding (Whiskey Creek) by Brenda Novak - 4 stars.
96lulu150
123. Discovering You (Whiskey Creek) by Brenda Novak - 3 1/2 stars.
97lulu150
124. Beloved (The Belonging Series) (Volume 1) by Corinne Michaels - 4 stars.
125. Beholden (The Salvation Series Book 2) by Corinne Michaels - 4 stars.
125. Beholden (The Salvation Series Book 2) by Corinne Michaels - 4 stars.