January 2017-What are you reading?
ConversazioniCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
2tottman
I've started a list of some of the books I'm looking forward to in 2017. Frustratingly, some of them don't come up when I search for them on the add to list function, but here's a start. Feel free to come add your own!
https://www.librarything.com/list/11180/all/2017-Mysteries-Thrillers-Suspense-Bo...
https://www.librarything.com/list/11180/all/2017-Mysteries-Thrillers-Suspense-Bo...
3Lynxear
Just nicely into Baldacci's Memory Man. What a well written novel! My first sitting devoured 80 pages and I had to force myself to set it aside. He has written this book through the eyes of the main character, Amos Decker... so it is written in the third person BUT Baldacci does it so well that it seems like it is written in the first person. You are constantly in the head of Decker, understanding his thought processes, his motives and the details of the scenes through his eyes.... All the things that make a good read for me. I'll finish this book in a couple of days and enjoy every page.
4seitherin
Reading V is for Vengeance by Sue Grafton.
5ted74ca
A tad disappointed in my first read of the year: The Beauty of the End by Debbie Howells, Started out promising, but somehow didn't follow through.
6raidergirl3
The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith. I am loving these books.
7leslie.98
I started off the new year finishing up two mysteries: The Dance of the Seagull in audiobook & The Hanging Garden in hardcover. Both police procedurals and both good (the Rebus one bordering on excellent).
8cindysprocket
Reading The Catch by Archer Mayor. VBI Agent Joe Gunther is an interesting man.
9Lynxear
well here it is a few days later and as predicted I finished Memory Man today. WHAT a great mystery/crime novel!!!!! It was like sitting down to a fine steak dinner after eating dull mac/cheese. You see all the detail of the main character's thoughts...Amos Decker is a savant after a football injury who has a photographic memory of everything he sees following the injury.
It is like you are part of the investigation and you have a chance to sift through the clues yourself...a total opposite to King-Maxwell mysteries where the reader is basically left out of the mystery completely.
If you are a Baldacci lover.... this is a must read IMHO.
It is like you are part of the investigation and you have a chance to sift through the clues yourself...a total opposite to King-Maxwell mysteries where the reader is basically left out of the mystery completely.
If you are a Baldacci lover.... this is a must read IMHO.
10seitherin
Finished The Werewolf of Bamberg by Oliver Pötzsch and started My First Murder by leena Lehtolainen.
11cindysprocket
Reading OrphanX by Gregg Hurwitz. First time reading this author, really enjoying the book.
12rabbitprincess
Just finished The Expendable Man, by Dorothy B. Hughes.
13rosalita
>12 rabbitprincess: Oh, I loved that one when I read it a few years ago!
14cindysprocket
Well, I have several of Martha Grimes Richard Jury mysteries on my shelves. They are from the 90's. Thought I should start reading them. First one Rainbow's End.
15AnnieMod
Pietr the Latvian - the first Maigret novel (reading the new Penguin translation).
16Jim53
Just finished Loyalty, the first of the Josefina Ludlow PI series by Ingrid Thoft. I'll definitely be reading more of these.
17cindysprocket
I know why I let the Grimes books sit on my shelves. Just could not get into them. Off to the library for their book sales.
18jhicks62
Cindy -- I'd be curious to know what caused you to lose interest in them, because I did also. I loved the first 5 or 6 when they first came out, but then she started to focus more on children in the stories than the main characters. And then it happened in more than one book. It's been many years, so I don't remember the specifics, but that was the impression I was left with.
19rosalita
>17 cindysprocket: >18 jhicks62: Count me in as someone who read quite a few of the early Grimes books and then went off them. I can't remember exactly why, except that it felt like her plots were getting so impossibly complicated that she couldn't sustain them credibly. And the main characters began to be either marginalized or caricaturized (that isn't a word, I don't think) or both.
20cindysprocket
jkicks62--She seemed to go into such great detail about things that didn't pertain to the story line.
rosalita--You described it perfectly.
rosalita--You described it perfectly.
21cindysprocket
Reading a J.A. Jance Outlaw Mountain the Sheriff Joanna Brady mysteries. This is my 3rd one. Just 1/4 of the way through. Will more women be murdered ? who knows. Seems like she (Jance likes to kill off women. Really enjoy her J.P. Beaumont series more.
22jhicks62
>20 cindysprocket: and >19 rosalita: You both nailed it. I was enjoying the early books about the two interesting characters, Richard Jury and the narrator (whose name I have forgotten), and the enjoyably quirky (to this American) pub names, and the main characters got lost in the later books.
23Bookmarque
On chapter 4 of A Well-schooled Murder which is #3 in the Havers/Lynley series. I like them quite a bit. After I snowblow the driveway (again) I'll get back to it!
24n_cat
>Lynxear and other Baldacci fans:
If you liked Memory Man, you will really like The Last Mile. It's the next book in the Amos Decker series. Like you, I had to force myself to stop reading it!
If you liked Memory Man, you will really like The Last Mile. It's the next book in the Amos Decker series. Like you, I had to force myself to stop reading it!
25cindysprocket
I have never read any Baldacci. Looked over some of his other books. They didn't seem to be ones that I would like. But, Memory Man and The Last Mile sound really good.
26cindysprocket
Finishe.d my J.A. Jance onto The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths
27Jim53
I started You Will Know Me, which was on several "best of" lists, last night. So far we've got a whole lot of gymnastics and a couple of foreboding hints about one young man.
28tottman
>26 cindysprocket: I read a J.A. Jance short story last year which led me to pick up a couple books by her and read Clawback and it turns out I really like her! From my limited experience her books really fly by, she writes great characters and it's just a lot of fun.
29Lynxear
>24 n_cat: >25 cindysprocket:
Baldacci is quite a good thriller/mystery writer. The only series I disliked is the King/Maxwell series. Baldacci had the main character (King) hiding clues until the end of the novel, not allowing the reader to even try to figure out the puzzle.
I am ready to look for The Last Mile.... don't you just love how you know everything about the thought process of the hero - Amos Decker?
Yeah, you are like me that when I like a series... I want to read everything at once... for example the Bernard Cornwell's Sharpe Series of 20 odd novels.... I had to force myself to alternate with other books... otherwise I would not have enjoyed them half as much
Baldacci is quite a good thriller/mystery writer. The only series I disliked is the King/Maxwell series. Baldacci had the main character (King) hiding clues until the end of the novel, not allowing the reader to even try to figure out the puzzle.
I am ready to look for The Last Mile.... don't you just love how you know everything about the thought process of the hero - Amos Decker?
Yeah, you are like me that when I like a series... I want to read everything at once... for example the Bernard Cornwell's Sharpe Series of 20 odd novels.... I had to force myself to alternate with other books... otherwise I would not have enjoyed them half as much
30cindysprocket
>29 Lynxear: Lynxear I have yet to read the Baldacci Amos Decker books. They are on my list though. That is the thing about LT. All these great books and authors I keep finding to read.
31jnwelch
I'm nearing the end of the 4th Fiona Griffiths mystery, This Thing of Darkness.
32Zumbanista
>26 cindysprocket:, >28 tottman: J.A. Jance was recommended by a friend because our vacation home is in Arizona. I read Cold Betrayal and thought it was very good. Looking forward to continuing that series, as well as exploring her other series, starting with Desert Heat.
33cindysprocket
Reading The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths
34cindysprocket
>32 Zumbanista: Zumbanista: Be sure and try the J. A. Jance J.P. Beaumont series takes place in Seattle, totally different really good,also.
35leslie.98
I am rereading the first Miss Marple, The Murder at the Vicarage, via audiobook - such fun! And in print, I am about a quarter of the way through The Girl on the Train.
36Zumbanista
>33 cindysprocket: It's next up on my reading list. How is it?
>34 cindysprocket: thanks, shall seek it out. Love Seattle too, being a neighbour to the north in Vancouver, Canada.
>34 cindysprocket: thanks, shall seek it out. Love Seattle too, being a neighbour to the north in Vancouver, Canada.
37cindysprocket
>36 Zumbanista: : The Elly Griffiths to me are always good.
38ted74ca
Rebus is still with us: just finished and enjoyed Rather Be The Devil by Ian Rankin
39tottman
I just finished The Gray Man by Mark Greaney which was fun if not quite believable.
Now I'll finish up The Final Day by William Forstchen
Now I'll finish up The Final Day by William Forstchen
40rocketjk
I've just started Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst.
41cindysprocket
Finished The House at Sea's End. now trying to decide a mystery off my shelf or a fiction from the library.
42ted74ca
Finished reading an older Rebus novel today, and wasn't that thrilled with this one for some reason: Mortal Causes by Ian Rankin
43ted74ca
Two good reads this week: The Zig Zag Girl by Elly Griffiths. Her Magic Men series is really good. The other was one of the Shetland series: Dead Water by Ann Cleeves.
44cindysprocket
Finished The Body in the Birches by Katherine Hall Page. She must be getting tired of writing mysteries. Just did not enjoy it as much as her older ones.
45seitherin
Read The Monogram Murders by Sohpie Hannah. Very obviously not an Agatha Christie book even though the Christie estate approved this Hercule Poirot story.
46leslie.98
I am reading A Tan and Sandy Silence, another McGee book.
47Dr_Flanders
I am reading Perfidia by James Ellroy. I just started it, and I am trying to rack my brain to remember all the characters I ran across in previous Ellroy novels.
48gmathis
A Sherlock spin-off; Elementary, Mrs. Hudson. A little far-fetched, but a good check-out-from-reality lunchtime read. Twinkies for the brain.
49ted74ca
Found the 1st in a series I'd not read before: Seeking the Dead by Kate Ellis. Quick, engrossing read; I quite enjoyed it.
50jnwelch
The 5th Fiona Griffiths mystery, The Dead House, was another good one.
51seitherin
Reading Death in Holy Orders by P. D. James.
52Jim53
Just finished Demolition Angel by Robert Crais, which is the only one of his that I've read that is not an Elvis Cole. Slightly formulaic but some interesting touches and a good read.
53tottman
I finished No Cats Allowed by Miranda James. It was a fun little cozy mystery.
54mvo62
Read since last I posted - where does the time go :)
An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris
Cold Earth: A Shetland Mystery (Shetland Island Mysteries) by Ann Cleeves,
Vermeer to Eternity by Anthony Horowitz,
The Dry by Jane Harper (excellent),
Arrest the Bishop? by Winifred Peck,
She Walks Alone by Helen McCloy,
Truth Will Out by A. D. Garrett,
A High Mortality of Doves by Kate Ellis,
The Solitary Child by Nina Bawden and
A Scandal in Belgravia by Robert Barnard (excellent)
Currently back in the Golden Age with S. S. Murder by Q. Patrick, written in 1933.
An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris
Cold Earth: A Shetland Mystery (Shetland Island Mysteries) by Ann Cleeves,
Vermeer to Eternity by Anthony Horowitz,
The Dry by Jane Harper (excellent),
Arrest the Bishop? by Winifred Peck,
She Walks Alone by Helen McCloy,
Truth Will Out by A. D. Garrett,
A High Mortality of Doves by Kate Ellis,
The Solitary Child by Nina Bawden and
A Scandal in Belgravia by Robert Barnard (excellent)
Currently back in the Golden Age with S. S. Murder by Q. Patrick, written in 1933.
55cindysprocket
Reading Death by Sheer Torture by Robert Barnard.
56rabbitprincess
Tearing through Blood, Salt, Water, by Denise Mina.
57tottman
Just started Oath of Honor by Matthew Betley. Really looking forward to where he goes with this second novel!
58cimorene
I have been reading a few from my mountain of unread books. I always enjoy the Inspector Montalbano books, so Game of mirrors was a joy to read, especially as the BBC are reshowing the Young Montalbano series. I then read The mouth of the crocodile by Michael Pearce which was set in the Sudan for a change, based no doubt on the author's childhood. I have all the Mamur Zapt books and enjoy the humour and the setting, which started me off reading and collecting books about the British in Egypt. I have also finally got round to the latest Flavia de Luce book by Alan Bradley. Thrice the brindled cat hath mew'd didn't disappoint and I'm looking forward in the latest installment.
60cindysprocket
Finished Death by Sheer Torture by Robert Barnard it is a real hoot.
61leslie.98
Finished another Lew Archer book, Find a Victim… more hardboiled than I care for but well done.
62seitherin
Finished My First Murder by Leena Lehtolainen. Enjoyed it.
64wannabepaint
Lynxear,
I read Memory Man last year and loved it! I later followed it up with The Last Mile, the second book of the Amos Decker series - also a good book. This April the third book of the series will be released titled, The Fix. I'm really looking forward to indulging in another book in this series!
I read Memory Man last year and loved it! I later followed it up with The Last Mile, the second book of the Amos Decker series - also a good book. This April the third book of the series will be released titled, The Fix. I'm really looking forward to indulging in another book in this series!
65Lynxear
>65 Lynxear: I was not aware of another book in the works, thanks. I have not been able to locate The Last Mile in my usual used book stores so far. But I am looking forward to reading it.
66ted74ca
Really enjoyed An Expert in Murder by Nicola Upson. Will be looking for more in this series.
68tottman
I finished Oath of Honor by Matthew Betley and it's one of the best military style action thrillers I've ever read. I literally couldn't put it down.
69Pat.Bryan
Two disappointments...
Rather be the Devil-Ian Rankin
The Vanishing Year-Kate Moretti.
Presently reading Island of Lost Girls by Janet McMahon.Killer dressed as a giant rabbit-really,really creepy!!
Rather be the Devil-Ian Rankin
The Vanishing Year-Kate Moretti.
Presently reading Island of Lost Girls by Janet McMahon.Killer dressed as a giant rabbit-really,really creepy!!
71leslie.98
Finished a Kindle cozy I picked up years ago - The Spia Family Presses On. Not bad, though as with many cozies it doesn't really provide clues for the reader to independently solve the case.
72rabbitprincess
Finishing up January with some Sherlock Holmes: His Last Bow, by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.
74jhicks62
Just finished Louise Penny's first Inspector Gamache book and I loved it! I had read nos. 4 and 5 and knew I needed to start over at the beginning of the series. This was Still Life and I'm excited that there are still 9 I haven't read!
75Jim53
>74 jhicks62:, yeah, that's one of my favorite series, and IMHO the last five are better than the first five.
76jhicks62
>75 Jim53: Thanks, Jim -- even more to look forward to, then!