fuzzi Excavates More of Her ROOTs in 2017!
Conversazioni2017 ROOT (READ OUR OWN TOMES)
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
2rabbitprincess
Welcome back and happy new year!
3Familyhistorian
Good luck with both of your 2017 ROOTing goals!
4enemyanniemae
Happy to see names I recognize! Good ROOTing and very Happy New Year.
6MissWatson
Happy reading!
8readingtangent
Wow, 103 ROOTs! I wish :). Here's wishing you similar success in 2017.
9fuzzi
>2 rabbitprincess: >3 Familyhistorian: 6 >7 avanders: >8 readingtangent: thanks for stopping by! :)
Last year I actually READ 63 books that qualified as ROOTs, but I also rehomed 40 ROOT books, unread.
I'm working on those shelves...
Last year I actually READ 63 books that qualified as ROOTs, but I also rehomed 40 ROOT books, unread.
I'm working on those shelves...
11Robertgreaves
I didn't realise you had two threads going. Marking this one.
12fuzzi
First ROOT of 2017 is done!
#1 The Years of Change by Mollie Hardwick
This is the third book in the Upstairs Downstairs novels, based upon the award-winning series from the 1970s. I thought this was an adequate adaption of the screenplays/scripts, but felt the writing could have been a little better. Some of the chapters ended rather abruptly, or were not resolved, and seemed to be missing a scene.
A fan of the television series would probably enjoy the books.
#1 The Years of Change by Mollie Hardwick
This is the third book in the Upstairs Downstairs novels, based upon the award-winning series from the 1970s. I thought this was an adequate adaption of the screenplays/scripts, but felt the writing could have been a little better. Some of the chapters ended rather abruptly, or were not resolved, and seemed to be missing a scene.
A fan of the television series would probably enjoy the books.
13fuzzi
>10 connie53: >11 Robertgreaves: good to see you, thanks for stopping by!
14Limelite
Impressive Goal! Mine is about 1/10th yours. Slow reader who tends to pick fat books, I guess.
I'd be curious if and how you plan your reading year. Some ROOTers have very interesting systems of choosing, detailing, and cataloguing the books they plan to tackle. Do you, or are you utterly spontaneous in your choices?
I'd be curious if and how you plan your reading year. Some ROOTers have very interesting systems of choosing, detailing, and cataloguing the books they plan to tackle. Do you, or are you utterly spontaneous in your choices?
15fuzzi
>14 Limelite: I don't read as many "fat" books as others. I read on the bus, and in bed, and a large book is cumbersome!
I'm not totally spontaneous in my ROOT choices. I look for ROOT books that fit a reading challenge, like TIOLI, or AlphaKIT, but I don't always read what I plan!
I'm not totally spontaneous in my ROOT choices. I look for ROOT books that fit a reading challenge, like TIOLI, or AlphaKIT, but I don't always read what I plan!
16readingtangent
>9 fuzzi: Re-homing definitely counts, and 63 read is still a LOT! Impressive :).
17fuzzi
>16 readingtangent: thank you. Each year I've upped my ROOT challenge, and managed to meet it.
18fuzzi
#2 Horse Racing's Top 100 Moments
I've followed horseracing since I was a pre-teen "horse crazy" adolescent, so I thought this might be an entertaining read. It was that, and more.
The choices for the "moments" weren't just actual races, like Seabiscuit versus War Admiral, or Secretariat's huge Belmont Stakes win (both of those made the top five), but included other notable firsts, such as revolutionary new helmets for jockeys that have saved many lives since the 1950s, or the development of the starting gate which most race fans take for granted.
Each "moment" was two to four pages long, well illustrated with photographs, and often had lesser known facts included. I found myself putting down this book frequently, not because it was boring, but to watch internet videos of the older races described.
Nice job, Blood Horse editors, this is one claimer I'm keeping!
I've followed horseracing since I was a pre-teen "horse crazy" adolescent, so I thought this might be an entertaining read. It was that, and more.
The choices for the "moments" weren't just actual races, like Seabiscuit versus War Admiral, or Secretariat's huge Belmont Stakes win (both of those made the top five), but included other notable firsts, such as revolutionary new helmets for jockeys that have saved many lives since the 1950s, or the development of the starting gate which most race fans take for granted.
Each "moment" was two to four pages long, well illustrated with photographs, and often had lesser known facts included. I found myself putting down this book frequently, not because it was boring, but to watch internet videos of the older races described.
Nice job, Blood Horse editors, this is one claimer I'm keeping!
19Limelite
>18 fuzzi:
I know I'd enjoy that book. Thanks for the title!
I'm a rather late blooming fan of Thoroughbred racing both domestic and international. (Actually have TVG on as I'm typing.) So, when Lime Spouse and I decided to own horses again, we adopted two OTTBs for career/life re-purposing. As it turned out, two horses came available for paid adoption simultaneously. When I found out their breeding and prices, I couldn't believe they could be ours.
Now we're the happy parents of Whirlwind (5), by Tapit and Kitten's Warrior (4) by Kitten's Joy. The added bonus is that they were born on the same day 1 year apart. Love at first sight!
I know I'd enjoy that book. Thanks for the title!
I'm a rather late blooming fan of Thoroughbred racing both domestic and international. (Actually have TVG on as I'm typing.) So, when Lime Spouse and I decided to own horses again, we adopted two OTTBs for career/life re-purposing. As it turned out, two horses came available for paid adoption simultaneously. When I found out their breeding and prices, I couldn't believe they could be ours.
Now we're the happy parents of Whirlwind (5), by Tapit and Kitten's Warrior (4) by Kitten's Joy. The added bonus is that they were born on the same day 1 year apart. Love at first sight!
20fuzzi
Oh, wow, a Tapit offspring? I know that name, will have to look up Kitten's Joy.
Last July we drove to Chicago to see our grandbaby, and drove home by way of Kentucky. I planned a visit to Old Friends', and got to see Silver Charm, Tanner's Way, War Emblem, and Alphabet Soup, to name a few. Great place.
Last July we drove to Chicago to see our grandbaby, and drove home by way of Kentucky. I planned a visit to Old Friends', and got to see Silver Charm, Tanner's Way, War Emblem, and Alphabet Soup, to name a few. Great place.
21Limelite
Is that like the Kentucky Horse Park where Man-o-War and other outstanding horses (and horse people!) are buried? I visited there years ago when John Henry was still alive, a resident, and still his nasty self.
22fuzzi
>21 Limelite: it's close to Kentucky Horse Park, and houses many retired thoroughbreds. I "met" the aforementioned TBs, plus one of only two surviving offspring of Genuine Risk, Genuine Reward.
Website is here: https://www.oldfriendsequine.org/
I would have liked to have met Forego, Foolish Pleasure, and Sham. They've all been gone for years. :(
Website is here: https://www.oldfriendsequine.org/
I would have liked to have met Forego, Foolish Pleasure, and Sham. They've all been gone for years. :(
23Limelite
Yes. Are there any more beautiful athletes than TBs?
Several years ago someone -- a woman, IIRC -- wrote a moderately hailed book about the TB racing life that I meant to read. But now I no longer remember title or author. Can't remember if it was fiction or memoir. . .hmmmm.
Several years ago someone -- a woman, IIRC -- wrote a moderately hailed book about the TB racing life that I meant to read. But now I no longer remember title or author. Can't remember if it was fiction or memoir. . .hmmmm.
24fuzzi
>23 Limelite: there is something about watching a horse run that brings me to tears. I recently rewatched Mine That Bird's Kentucky Derby run, and I just sat there, overwhelmed. I also have rewatched Forego's unbelievable stretch run in the 1976 Marlboro (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hWeWHgHivWk).
Years ago I read a book, Little Vic, by Doris Gates. I recall one of the characters reading a passage from the Bible, which sticks in the mind of the young man, "Pony" Rivers. It reads like this:
BTW, Little Vic is a perfectly acceptable adult read, and I recommend it.
Have you read Laura Hillenbrand's Seabiscuit: An American Legend? It's superb!
Years ago I read a book, Little Vic, by Doris Gates. I recall one of the characters reading a passage from the Bible, which sticks in the mind of the young man, "Pony" Rivers. It reads like this:
"Hast thou given the horse strength? hast thou clothed his neck with thunder?There's more about the horse in that chapter, but those three verses, to me, describe a horse beautifully. "Hast thou clothed his neck with thunder?" Whew.
Canst thou make him afraid as a grasshopper? the glory of his nostrils is terrible.
He paweth in the valley, and rejoiceth in his strength: he goeth on to meet the armed men." (Job 39:19-21)
BTW, Little Vic is a perfectly acceptable adult read, and I recommend it.
Have you read Laura Hillenbrand's Seabiscuit: An American Legend? It's superb!
25Limelite
Oh, dear! Aren't we supposed to be reading our own tomes?
I enjoyed the Dick Francis books based around the British racetracks and bloodstock industry. He certainly did a lot to pique my interest in a jockey's life.
Beautiful passages from Job -- not a guy I'd expect to wax ecstatic about horseflesh. I haven't read "Seabiscuit" but did watch the well-acted film. Absolutely amazing horse, small body housing a great heart.
Have had the Keeneland mixed sales on all morning. Just admiring -- and sitting on my hands, even here! I love attending and TV-ing horse auctions. But auction sheds are Most Dangerous Places -- NEVER buy.
I enjoyed the Dick Francis books based around the British racetracks and bloodstock industry. He certainly did a lot to pique my interest in a jockey's life.
Beautiful passages from Job -- not a guy I'd expect to wax ecstatic about horseflesh. I haven't read "Seabiscuit" but did watch the well-acted film. Absolutely amazing horse, small body housing a great heart.
Have had the Keeneland mixed sales on all morning. Just admiring -- and sitting on my hands, even here! I love attending and TV-ing horse auctions. But auction sheds are Most Dangerous Places -- NEVER buy.
26Limelite
Found a good list of novels about racing and horses here:
https://www.bustle.com/articles/77288-13-books-about-horses-for-grown-ups-in-hon...
Only tome I own and have read from it is The Horse Whisperer. About a 3-star read.
Lord of Misrule is the one I was trying to remember.
https://www.bustle.com/articles/77288-13-books-about-horses-for-grown-ups-in-hon...
Only tome I own and have read from it is The Horse Whisperer. About a 3-star read.
Lord of Misrule is the one I was trying to remember.
27fuzzi
I know, we're supposed to read our own books, tomes...but if one or two or a dozen somehow make their way to the shelves on their own...
I've read a couple of the Dick Francis mysteries, but only a couple. They were "okay", imo. I'm generally not a big fan of mysteries, although I've discovered some lovely series here on LT.
Watching Keeneland sales? Oh wow! I'd love to do that.
I read The Horse Whisperer a couple years ago, agree on a three star, I gave it 3 1/2.
I'll check out that list of novels, thanks.
I've read a couple of the Dick Francis mysteries, but only a couple. They were "okay", imo. I'm generally not a big fan of mysteries, although I've discovered some lovely series here on LT.
Watching Keeneland sales? Oh wow! I'd love to do that.
I read The Horse Whisperer a couple years ago, agree on a three star, I gave it 3 1/2.
I'll check out that list of novels, thanks.
28avanders
Congrats on 2 ROOTs pulled already!
I like that your # of ROOTs matches your % of your ROOTs goal accomplished....
THAT'S the math dork in me... ;)
I like that your # of ROOTs matches your % of your ROOTs goal accomplished....
THAT'S the math dork in me... ;)
29fuzzi
>28 avanders: hahaha! I'm the opposite of a math dork, and it took me about 45 seconds to figure out what you were saying.
No worries, it's all good. :)
No worries, it's all good. :)
30avanders
>29 fuzzi: lol! it's nice that we're all so different ;)
31fuzzi
>30 avanders: we complement each other, vive la différence!
Today I saw a riddle posted outside the medical school bookstore, and within a minute, had figured out the answer. A very, VERY smart student, science/math/pre-med couldn't figure it out even with lots of hints.
Why did the pig go into the kitchen?
He wanted to do some bacon (baking) :D
Today I saw a riddle posted outside the medical school bookstore, and within a minute, had figured out the answer. A very, VERY smart student, science/math/pre-med couldn't figure it out even with lots of hints.
Why did the pig go into the kitchen?
32fuzzi
#3 Showdown Trail by Louis L'Amour
The book Showdown Trail consists of two novella works: The Trail to Peach Meadow Canyon and Showdown Trail. Both were written by the author under a pseudonym, the latter tale rewritten as the novel The Tall Stranger.
Of the two stories, I liked the second one better, and on its own would have given it 4 stars. However, both are worth reading, especially if you appreciate L'Amour's works.
The book Showdown Trail consists of two novella works: The Trail to Peach Meadow Canyon and Showdown Trail. Both were written by the author under a pseudonym, the latter tale rewritten as the novel The Tall Stranger.
Of the two stories, I liked the second one better, and on its own would have given it 4 stars. However, both are worth reading, especially if you appreciate L'Amour's works.
33fuzzi
#4 The War to End Wars by Mollie Hardwick
In The War to End Wars we are back with the Upstairs, Downstairs families during World War I. The books follow the television series fairly closely, so there are no real surprises.
And while reading this particular volume, it struck me that "no real surprises" was what was missing: there is no depth to this book and the previous ones, they are taken from the television scripts without adding anything, and so are not very good literature.
I like cotton candy and fluff reads as much as the next person, I suppose, but there could have been some deeper writing here, more insight into the inner thoughts of the characters, and some more information about the situation, the first war that involved Europe and the Americas.
It was an okay read, and I enjoyed it for taking me back to a series I loved to watch every Sunday evening. Beyond that, there isn't much.
In The War to End Wars we are back with the Upstairs, Downstairs families during World War I. The books follow the television series fairly closely, so there are no real surprises.
And while reading this particular volume, it struck me that "no real surprises" was what was missing: there is no depth to this book and the previous ones, they are taken from the television scripts without adding anything, and so are not very good literature.
I like cotton candy and fluff reads as much as the next person, I suppose, but there could have been some deeper writing here, more insight into the inner thoughts of the characters, and some more information about the situation, the first war that involved Europe and the Americas.
It was an okay read, and I enjoyed it for taking me back to a series I loved to watch every Sunday evening. Beyond that, there isn't much.
34avanders
>31 fuzzi: lol nice riddle ;) I ... didn't figure it out before clicking on your spoiler ;P
35fuzzi
As of today, I have read and kept 4 ROOTs.
I have also rehomed 24 books.
The 24+4=28 ROOTs! :)
I have also rehomed 24 books.
The 24+4=28 ROOTs! :)
37fuzzi
#5 Shag by Thomas C. Hinkle
Shag is a throwback, a well bred Scottish staghound that does not show his pedigree. His owner, unaware of Shag's inner potential, gives him away time after time, trying with good intentions to find a permanent home for an imperfect hound. Eventually the oft-rejected and unwanted dog makes his way into the wild, to survive, but ever missing the man he adores. Good dog story by an author who excels in the genre.
Shag is a throwback, a well bred Scottish staghound that does not show his pedigree. His owner, unaware of Shag's inner potential, gives him away time after time, trying with good intentions to find a permanent home for an imperfect hound. Eventually the oft-rejected and unwanted dog makes his way into the wild, to survive, but ever missing the man he adores. Good dog story by an author who excels in the genre.
38fuzzi
#6 When Christ and His Saints Slept by Sharon Kay Penman
Ms. Penman paints a detailed and interesting portrait of Maude and Stephen's struggle over the English crown. While staying true to her source material, the author clarifies the politics and intrigue of the time, making this book a pleasant and engaging read despite its length. I also appreciated how each character is drawn, filled out, brought to life within the pages of this work, and even how the more devious and despicable players are given a human side to their heinous deeds.
An excellent read, and soon to be followed by the next book in the series, Time and Chance.
Ms. Penman paints a detailed and interesting portrait of Maude and Stephen's struggle over the English crown. While staying true to her source material, the author clarifies the politics and intrigue of the time, making this book a pleasant and engaging read despite its length. I also appreciated how each character is drawn, filled out, brought to life within the pages of this work, and even how the more devious and despicable players are given a human side to their heinous deeds.
An excellent read, and soon to be followed by the next book in the series, Time and Chance.
39fuzzi
#7 The Aesop for Children illustrated by Milo Winter
Beautifully illustrated, with familiar tales from my childhood, this book should have been a sure winner with me.
It wasn't.
I found myself stopping my read to see how many pages were left.
I think there were just too many morality tales too similar to one another to make this enjoyable.
Beautifully illustrated, with familiar tales from my childhood, this book should have been a sure winner with me.
It wasn't.
I found myself stopping my read to see how many pages were left.
I think there were just too many morality tales too similar to one another to make this enjoyable.
40fuzzi
#8 Luck of the Irish by Ruth Adams Knight
When the plane carrying Stephen's father is presumed to have gone down in the jungles of Venezuela, he finds his life and plans for college have crashed as well. The running of the family's farm falls squarely on his young shoulders, alone, until the day a courier arrives with a dog. Rex is a show dog, destined to board in the kennels at the farm. Angus decides to stay, willing to help Steve with the farm chores for only room and board, but turns out to have experience with training show dogs as well.
Though much of this tale is obviously dated, and some of the descriptions might be considered offensive by modern standards, it still is a pretty good tale of a boy and his dog.
When the plane carrying Stephen's father is presumed to have gone down in the jungles of Venezuela, he finds his life and plans for college have crashed as well. The running of the family's farm falls squarely on his young shoulders, alone, until the day a courier arrives with a dog. Rex is a show dog, destined to board in the kennels at the farm. Angus decides to stay, willing to help Steve with the farm chores for only room and board, but turns out to have experience with training show dogs as well.
Though much of this tale is obviously dated, and some of the descriptions might be considered offensive by modern standards, it still is a pretty good tale of a boy and his dog.
41fuzzi
#9 Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
Such a disappointment. As I read this book, I became involved in the story of a twin who feels as if she's not appreciated or loved as much as her younger sibling. However, the whining and paranoid rants by the teen-aged narrator start to get wearing, and eventually ruined the book for me. It's too bad, as life on the island was interesting, with descriptions of the daily routine of crabbing or fishing well done, and a nice touch. Not recommended unless you appreciate self-involved, pity-me, "it's all God's fault" type of narration.
Such a disappointment. As I read this book, I became involved in the story of a twin who feels as if she's not appreciated or loved as much as her younger sibling. However, the whining and paranoid rants by the teen-aged narrator start to get wearing, and eventually ruined the book for me. It's too bad, as life on the island was interesting, with descriptions of the daily routine of crabbing or fishing well done, and a nice touch. Not recommended unless you appreciate self-involved, pity-me, "it's all God's fault" type of narration.
42fuzzi
#10 Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon
I've never seen the musical The King and I in its entirety, but I'm fairly familiar with the story. However, the musical and the book upon which it is supposed based are worlds apart.
Anna is a widow, with two young children, and the opportunity to support herself by teaching the children of the king of Siam. She endeavors to not only instruct the youngsters in the English language and customs as requested by the king, but also tries to instill the concepts of mercy, justice, and freedom for all in those who will someday rule Siam.
This story is based upon the writings of the real Anna, who went to Siam in the 1860s, and faced a society where slavery was accepted, where bribery was the norm, and where the whim of an angry ruler could condemn an innocent person with no recourse, and no repercussions. I was fascinated with the insight into Siam of almost two centuries ago, and found myself deep within the story for most of the book. Recommended.
Note: the edition I read was listed as abridged, but perhaps edited would be a better description.
I've never seen the musical The King and I in its entirety, but I'm fairly familiar with the story. However, the musical and the book upon which it is supposed based are worlds apart.
Anna is a widow, with two young children, and the opportunity to support herself by teaching the children of the king of Siam. She endeavors to not only instruct the youngsters in the English language and customs as requested by the king, but also tries to instill the concepts of mercy, justice, and freedom for all in those who will someday rule Siam.
This story is based upon the writings of the real Anna, who went to Siam in the 1860s, and faced a society where slavery was accepted, where bribery was the norm, and where the whim of an angry ruler could condemn an innocent person with no recourse, and no repercussions. I was fascinated with the insight into Siam of almost two centuries ago, and found myself deep within the story for most of the book. Recommended.
Note: the edition I read was listed as abridged, but perhaps edited would be a better description.
43Caramellunacy
>42 fuzzi:, I am glad you enjoyed Anna and the King of Siam, I read it (once upon a time) after having really enjoyed the Jodie Foster movie Anna and the King - which in retrospect has tiny Draco Malfoy in it! - and remember finding it fascinating.
44Robertgreaves
>42 fuzzi: When a friend of mine was living in Thailand I visited him every now and again, and I gather the Thais really, really don't like Anna Leonowens, saying she was nowhere near as influential as she made out and that she gets a lot of credit for social advances she had nothing to do with in reality.
45fuzzi
>44 Robertgreaves: well, every writer does have a bias of some sort. It also might be that Thai people don't like being portrayed as they were in Anna's writings.
I still enjoyed the book.
I still enjoyed the book.
46fuzzi
#11 The Enchanted Isle by D.E. Stevenson
One thing I enjoy about D.E. Stevenson's writing is that she not only makes her characters REAL, but she lets her stories progress at their own pace, without need for melodramatic additions or artificial stimulations. The Enchanted Isle is described as a romance, but it's more about people: their problems, and their faults. From the vindictive, petty spinster who is never happy unless she's making others miserable, to the self-centered professor who emotionally abuses his children without being aware of it, even to the lonely headmistress who mistakenly thought she had everything she's ever wanted, we see a slice of small town that could be much like our own.
As I read I never felt as if the author was manipulating me emotionally as happens with other novels, but that she was sharing the ups and downs of people much like those around me. I liked the clean, fresh manner of Charlotte Fairlie's world, and wouldn't mind returning if it were possible.
One thing I enjoy about D.E. Stevenson's writing is that she not only makes her characters REAL, but she lets her stories progress at their own pace, without need for melodramatic additions or artificial stimulations. The Enchanted Isle is described as a romance, but it's more about people: their problems, and their faults. From the vindictive, petty spinster who is never happy unless she's making others miserable, to the self-centered professor who emotionally abuses his children without being aware of it, even to the lonely headmistress who mistakenly thought she had everything she's ever wanted, we see a slice of small town that could be much like our own.
As I read I never felt as if the author was manipulating me emotionally as happens with other novels, but that she was sharing the ups and downs of people much like those around me. I liked the clean, fresh manner of Charlotte Fairlie's world, and wouldn't mind returning if it were possible.
47fuzzi
#12 Santorini by Alistair MacLean
A NATO surveillance ship crew witnesses an unidentified military-type plane crash into the sea close by, as a businessman's yacht nearby catches on fire, requiring a rescue...coincidence?
There's a bit of national security doings going on in the background while the NATO ship's good captain and crew try to figure out who sabotaged a military flight carrying nuclear mines that could explode with the slightest provocation. And what about that mysterious entrepreneur?
Though slightly dated, this is a good solid adventure/suspense story by the author of The Guns of Navarone.
A NATO surveillance ship crew witnesses an unidentified military-type plane crash into the sea close by, as a businessman's yacht nearby catches on fire, requiring a rescue...coincidence?
There's a bit of national security doings going on in the background while the NATO ship's good captain and crew try to figure out who sabotaged a military flight carrying nuclear mines that could explode with the slightest provocation. And what about that mysterious entrepreneur?
Though slightly dated, this is a good solid adventure/suspense story by the author of The Guns of Navarone.
48fuzzi
#13 Guide to Water Gardens: Ponds, Fountains, Waterfalls, Streams by Kathleen Fisher
A well-written and organized guide to designing, creating, installing, and maintaining all different types of outdoor water features. I liked how it did step by step instructions for novice to intermediate hobbyists. As I read I also jotted down notes for future projects. I intend to keep this book as a reference volume.
A well-written and organized guide to designing, creating, installing, and maintaining all different types of outdoor water features. I liked how it did step by step instructions for novice to intermediate hobbyists. As I read I also jotted down notes for future projects. I intend to keep this book as a reference volume.
49fuzzi
#14 Seven Baptisms by Peter S. Ruckman
An interesting little book about all the occurrences of "baptism" in the Bible, and an interpretation of what each one means. The author doesn't claim to know everything, but backs up his suppositions with other scripture. Nice read.
An interesting little book about all the occurrences of "baptism" in the Bible, and an interpretation of what each one means. The author doesn't claim to know everything, but backs up his suppositions with other scripture. Nice read.
50fuzzi
#15 On With the Dance/Endings and Beginnings by Michael Hardwick
With this two book compilation, we conclude the original story of the Bellamy family and their family of servants, from the BBC series Upstairs Downstairs. I feel these books are better written than the previous two, and can be enjoyed either on their own or as part of the full series. Worth reading, especially by fans of the original television production, or by those who appreciate the genre.
With this two book compilation, we conclude the original story of the Bellamy family and their family of servants, from the BBC series Upstairs Downstairs. I feel these books are better written than the previous two, and can be enjoyed either on their own or as part of the full series. Worth reading, especially by fans of the original television production, or by those who appreciate the genre.
51connie53
Hi Fuz, just stopping by your thread to see what you have been reading. Quit a lot I see.
52fuzzi
>51 connie53: hi! Thanks for stopping by...yes, I have been focusing on my ROOTs again this year.
Right now the weather is mild and perfect for yard/garden work, and my reading will probably suffer until the heat arrives, at which point I'll be inside more, and read more!
Right now the weather is mild and perfect for yard/garden work, and my reading will probably suffer until the heat arrives, at which point I'll be inside more, and read more!
54fuzzi
>53 avanders: thank you! I've not read another ROOT, as I've been busy with outside stuff, mostly, and right now I'm reading a (oh no!) LIBRARY book before bed every night.
Glad you stopped by. :)
Glad you stopped by. :)
55fuzzi
No more ROOTs in April, Real Life has been limiting my reading time. I've been reading Mirror Dance at night, but I fall asleep after about 15 minutes of reading...it's not the book, I'm just tired from outside stuff!
56floremolla
>55 fuzzi: conversely, I had a good reading month in April but good weather is forecast for this week and I have a lawn that needs mowing, weeds to pull....so May might be a lean ROOTing month. Isn't there something quite nice about being physically tired at the end of a day in the garden, as opposed to being exhausted by dealing with other stuff like phone calls, appointments, accounts....? yuck.
57fuzzi
>56 floremolla: agree totally on the different types of exhaustion. Both my dh and I are pleased, tired, but pleased with the progress in the yard.
Once the heat hits here in NC (usually late April) there's no way I will be outside much during the day, and I will be reading more!
Once the heat hits here in NC (usually late April) there's no way I will be outside much during the day, and I will be reading more!
58avanders
>54 fuzzi: lol I do that too... read library books. I try to cut down because of the ROOT situation.. but then I also think, but libraries are good! Must support the libraries.... ;)
59fuzzi
>58 avanders: exactly!
I've just started my first ROOT of May (hangs head) but fully intend to meet my goal in 2017!
I've just started my first ROOT of May (hangs head) but fully intend to meet my goal in 2017!
61fuzzi
>60 avanders: thanks! It's a good one, Partisans by Alistair MacLean. So far I am really enjoying it!
62connie53
>61 fuzzi: A ROOT on the go! Good job.
63fuzzi
>62 connie53: and it's a good one! RL has been keeping me away from it, but perhaps this weekend...
64fuzzi
#16 Partisans by Alistair MacLean
A thoroughly engaging story of intrigue in the early days of World War II, with enough twists to satisfy a pretzel connoisseur.
A thoroughly engaging story of intrigue in the early days of World War II, with enough twists to satisfy a pretzel connoisseur.
65floremolla
>64 fuzzi: pretty twisty then! :)
66fuzzi
>65 floremolla: oh, yeah. I like it when I can't anticipate the storyline.
67rabbitprincess
>64 fuzzi: Well then, I shall be sure to pick that one up next time I see it in a secondhand bookstore! (With MacLean, I enjoy the thrill of the hunt.)
68fuzzi
>67 rabbitprincess: I recommend it highly, very good read!
I keep looking for Alistair MacLean's in used book stores, and sometimes I find them.
I keep looking for Alistair MacLean's in used book stores, and sometimes I find them.
69fuzzi
Three more ROOTs were removed today, unread:
I Will Fight No More Forever by Merrill D. Beal - I have tried several times to finish this book, but I can't, it's so disheartening!
The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary - read in my youth, bought again a few years ago and have yet to read it...out it goes!
Never Again: Securing America and Restoring Justice by John Ashcroft - a present from a family member, so I have kept this for years, unread. I doubt I'll ever even open it, so off the shelves...
I Will Fight No More Forever by Merrill D. Beal - I have tried several times to finish this book, but I can't, it's so disheartening!
The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary - read in my youth, bought again a few years ago and have yet to read it...out it goes!
Never Again: Securing America and Restoring Justice by John Ashcroft - a present from a family member, so I have kept this for years, unread. I doubt I'll ever even open it, so off the shelves...
70fuzzi
Yes, I'm at the halfway mark, two weeks early!
#20 The Grandfathers by Conrad Richter
An amusing tale of life in the mountains of western Maryland from a century ago, told through the eyes of a 16 year old girl. As always, this author makes his characters interesting. Recommended.
#20 The Grandfathers by Conrad Richter
An amusing tale of life in the mountains of western Maryland from a century ago, told through the eyes of a 16 year old girl. As always, this author makes his characters interesting. Recommended.
71rabbitprincess
>70 fuzzi: Congrats on being halfway through already!
72floremolla
>70 fuzzi: well done on your early halfway mark!
73MissWatson
>70 fuzzi: Admirable progress, congrats!
74fuzzi
#21 A Tangled Web by L.M. Montgomery
I like L.M. Montgomery's charming tales of Prince Edward Island as much as anybody, I suppose, and that's coming from someone who has read a lot of her works.
However, A Tangled Web does not only drag out the opening scene to almost the first quarter of the book, but the cast is too large and unwieldy to handle without creating score cards, especially considering most belong to one of two clans: the Darks, and the Penhallows.
This might wind up being a good read, but life is too short for me to continue reading it. No stars, since I did not finish the book.
I like L.M. Montgomery's charming tales of Prince Edward Island as much as anybody, I suppose, and that's coming from someone who has read a lot of her works.
However, A Tangled Web does not only drag out the opening scene to almost the first quarter of the book, but the cast is too large and unwieldy to handle without creating score cards, especially considering most belong to one of two clans: the Darks, and the Penhallows.
This might wind up being a good read, but life is too short for me to continue reading it. No stars, since I did not finish the book.
76fuzzi
>75 connie53: thank you. I had a "bad" June, but I'm hoping to get more "out the door" this month.
77connie53
>76 fuzzi: I know, I get a lot more reading done out in the garden.
78fuzzi
#22 Begat: the King James Bible & the English Language by David Crystal
A non-religious book about the origins of idioms traced back to the King James Bible. The author distinguishes between those expressions that are merely quotations, and others that have been hijacked for secular use, often appearing in advertisements and movies.
The author also added appendices and indices to the back of the book.
The book was not boring, but intriguing, and kept my interest throughout. This one is a keeper, and will remain on my shelves.
A non-religious book about the origins of idioms traced back to the King James Bible. The author distinguishes between those expressions that are merely quotations, and others that have been hijacked for secular use, often appearing in advertisements and movies.
The author also added appendices and indices to the back of the book.
The book was not boring, but intriguing, and kept my interest throughout. This one is a keeper, and will remain on my shelves.
79rabbitprincess
>78 fuzzi: David Crystal's books are always so interesting! Will have to add this one to the list.
80fuzzi
>79 rabbitprincess: I'll have to check out his other books, thanks!
81fuzzi
#23 The Satan Bug by Alistair MacLean
Another good read by a master of mystery, intrigue, adventure, and suspense, this time involving a biological weapons research facility. The bad news is that two high-level employees are dead, from exposure to deadly compounds, but even worse is that flasks containing toxins that could destroy all life on earth are missing, and possibly in the hands of a madman. Better than Bond, and more believable.
Another good read by a master of mystery, intrigue, adventure, and suspense, this time involving a biological weapons research facility. The bad news is that two high-level employees are dead, from exposure to deadly compounds, but even worse is that flasks containing toxins that could destroy all life on earth are missing, and possibly in the hands of a madman. Better than Bond, and more believable.
82fuzzi
#24 The Rawhide Knot by Conrad Richter
In this collection of short stories the author's ability to weave his tales of pioneers in few but highly descriptive words is in full display. Each story has an underlying theme of frontier marriage, rough but strong, as the title implies, and needs to be read unhurriedly, as much of the beauty of the prose will be missed otherwise. As with Conrad Richter's other works I have read, The Rawhide Knot comes highly recommended.
In this collection of short stories the author's ability to weave his tales of pioneers in few but highly descriptive words is in full display. Each story has an underlying theme of frontier marriage, rough but strong, as the title implies, and needs to be read unhurriedly, as much of the beauty of the prose will be missed otherwise. As with Conrad Richter's other works I have read, The Rawhide Knot comes highly recommended.
83fuzzi
#25 Brighty of the Grand Canyon by Marguerite Henry
This is one of the few books by this author that I'd not read as a youth, but I enjoyed reading it as an adult. Brighty is a not-quite wild burro that lives partly in an offshoot of the Grand Canyon, and partly with those humans he likes. He deals with challenges including mountain lions, and those who would abuse his good nature.
Though somber in parts, and with some brief mentions of violence, it is an entertaining read for young and older animal lovers alike.
This is one of the few books by this author that I'd not read as a youth, but I enjoyed reading it as an adult. Brighty is a not-quite wild burro that lives partly in an offshoot of the Grand Canyon, and partly with those humans he likes. He deals with challenges including mountain lions, and those who would abuse his good nature.
Though somber in parts, and with some brief mentions of violence, it is an entertaining read for young and older animal lovers alike.
84fuzzi
#26 Seven Resurrections by Peter S. Ruckman
An interesting short book about all the resurrections listed in the Bible, including but not limited to the resurrection of Jesus Christ. Worth a read for any semi-serious student, or perhaps just the curious.
An interesting short book about all the resurrections listed in the Bible, including but not limited to the resurrection of Jesus Christ. Worth a read for any semi-serious student, or perhaps just the curious.
85fuzzi
#27 Seven Sevens by Peter S. Ruckman
This is a transcript of a numerology sermon preached in the mid 1960's. While a few references feel outdated, the Biblical observations and applications are timeless and made me go "Oh...wow..." on several occasions. Worth reading, and rereading.
This is a transcript of a numerology sermon preached in the mid 1960's. While a few references feel outdated, the Biblical observations and applications are timeless and made me go "Oh...wow..." on several occasions. Worth reading, and rereading.
87fuzzi
#28 The Two Raptures by Peter S. Ruckman
Comparing scripture with scripture, the author lays out why he believes the Bible teaches of two Raptures, and does a most-convincing job. Extremely interesting and fascinating little book by one of my favorite preacher/teacher authors.
Comparing scripture with scripture, the author lays out why he believes the Bible teaches of two Raptures, and does a most-convincing job. Extremely interesting and fascinating little book by one of my favorite preacher/teacher authors.
88fuzzi
Math is not my strong suit, by any means, and my ROOT numbers didn't seem to be adding up correctly, so I went back through my reading register, added my read ROOTs (28, matched here, woo!) and my rehomed books that were not counted as read ROOTS (47), and came to the conclusion that I have CHEATED MYSELF.
I should have 75 ROOTs through September, not the 60 I had on the ticker.
I feel better...
I should have 75 ROOTs through September, not the 60 I had on the ticker.
I feel better...
89rabbitprincess
>88 fuzzi: Hurray!
90fuzzi
Oops, still miscounted. I have 48 rehomed books actually listed on another thread...make that 76 ROOTs.
91floremolla
Lol, you're exactly on track anyway - just over three quarters of the way through the year and through your ROOT goal - you can do it! :)
92fuzzi
>91 floremolla: thank you! I appreciate that.
Here's my latest:
#29 The Judgment Seat of Christ by Peter S. Ruckman
Excellent booklet about the Christian's expected judgment by the Lord, and what we should do in order to not show up with empty hands. The author uses scripture to back up his ideas, and his writing is not hard to understand.
Definitely recommended for a Christian who believes the Bible is the word of God, or even someone who wants to see beyond the hype of television and "experts", to understand what many born-again Christians believe.
Here's my latest:
#29 The Judgment Seat of Christ by Peter S. Ruckman
Excellent booklet about the Christian's expected judgment by the Lord, and what we should do in order to not show up with empty hands. The author uses scripture to back up his ideas, and his writing is not hard to understand.
Definitely recommended for a Christian who believes the Bible is the word of God, or even someone who wants to see beyond the hype of television and "experts", to understand what many born-again Christians believe.
93fuzzi
Rolling right along...
#30 Fact, Faith, and Feeling by Peter S. Ruckman
A great little book based upon a sermon by the author. In simple terms and using illustrations from his experiences, he teaches the reader about the difference between fact, faith, and feeling, and how to not confuse them with each other. I consider this a valuable resource for any Christian.
#30 Fact, Faith, and Feeling by Peter S. Ruckman
A great little book based upon a sermon by the author. In simple terms and using illustrations from his experiences, he teaches the reader about the difference between fact, faith, and feeling, and how to not confuse them with each other. I consider this a valuable resource for any Christian.
94fuzzi
#31 Marriage, Divorce, and Remarriage by Peter S. Ruckman
This is a fascinating look at what the Bible teaches about marriage, divorce, and remarriage, and it's not necessarily what any of us would assume. The author takes scripture within context to show what God actually says about what marriage is (hint: it's not a ceremony), and when divorce is acceptable. Also within this volume is more scriptural information regarding remarriage.
Not what I expected it to be, not judgmental at all, very different from traditional opinions, and as always with this author, supported by Sola Scriptura, the Bible.
This is a fascinating look at what the Bible teaches about marriage, divorce, and remarriage, and it's not necessarily what any of us would assume. The author takes scripture within context to show what God actually says about what marriage is (hint: it's not a ceremony), and when divorce is acceptable. Also within this volume is more scriptural information regarding remarriage.
Not what I expected it to be, not judgmental at all, very different from traditional opinions, and as always with this author, supported by Sola Scriptura, the Bible.
95fuzzi
As you can see by reading the last few entries, I'm working on a stack of booklets and books by Peter S. Ruckman, given to me a couple years ago. I'm really enjoying them, too.
97fuzzi
#32 Discrimination: the Key to Sanity by Peter S. Ruckman
This is a tough review to write. I don't often read a book that challenges what I have been taught, or how I believe, but this one did. And as I struggled with what was written, I recognized that no matter how I felt about it, the words were truth, and since they were backed up by Scripture, I had to rethink my own thoughts. Whew. There were several quotes I contemplated sharing here, but I think instead I'll paraphrase, and let you read the book for yourself for the rest.
Discrimination is a word that has had its meaning changed. A discriminating person used to be someone who knew how to choose between good and bad, right and wrong, or something simple like choosing between different vintages of wine. Somewhere along the way the term has come to mean something very different, and we are the poorer for it. Also, today everyone is focused on "rights", who has what rights to different things. However, and this is a BIG however, we should examine where these rights came from. If someone gives you a right to do something, to go somewhere, to be someone, you are acknowledging that they not only have power to give you that right, but also TAKE IT AWAY. If our rights come from a government, they can be revoked by the government as well. But if our rights come from God, only God can take them away, and all the laws and bureaucracies of the world can not.
It was definitely a heavy read for me, but a book I plan to reread, to meditate upon, and discuss with other in the future.
This is a tough review to write. I don't often read a book that challenges what I have been taught, or how I believe, but this one did. And as I struggled with what was written, I recognized that no matter how I felt about it, the words were truth, and since they were backed up by Scripture, I had to rethink my own thoughts. Whew. There were several quotes I contemplated sharing here, but I think instead I'll paraphrase, and let you read the book for yourself for the rest.
Discrimination is a word that has had its meaning changed. A discriminating person used to be someone who knew how to choose between good and bad, right and wrong, or something simple like choosing between different vintages of wine. Somewhere along the way the term has come to mean something very different, and we are the poorer for it. Also, today everyone is focused on "rights", who has what rights to different things. However, and this is a BIG however, we should examine where these rights came from. If someone gives you a right to do something, to go somewhere, to be someone, you are acknowledging that they not only have power to give you that right, but also TAKE IT AWAY. If our rights come from a government, they can be revoked by the government as well. But if our rights come from God, only God can take them away, and all the laws and bureaucracies of the world can not.
It was definitely a heavy read for me, but a book I plan to reread, to meditate upon, and discuss with other in the future.
98fuzzi
I just removed 51 books from my shelves, which brings my ROOT total to 131 for 2017. :)
See my rehoming thread for details:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/245074#
See my rehoming thread for details:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/245074#
99fuzzi
#33 Little Hawk and the Free Horses by Glenn Balch
An engaging story of a Comanche boy, from the time in early America when horses were a novelty. Well-written, suitable for preteens and up.
An engaging story of a Comanche boy, from the time in early America when horses were a novelty. Well-written, suitable for preteens and up.
100fuzzi
#34 The Monument by Gary Paulsen
A thoughtful story about life in a small farm town in Kansas, told through the eyes of an adopted girl.
A thoughtful story about life in a small farm town in Kansas, told through the eyes of an adopted girl.
101fuzzi
#35 David's Ranch by Don Wilcox
This is a grammar school textbook that tells a story about a young man in order to teach environmental science. David is given a section of land on his father's ranch to use for grazing cattle, and as we read we see how he learns soil conservation techniques in order to protect it from damage. Interesting, mildly preachy.
This is a grammar school textbook that tells a story about a young man in order to teach environmental science. David is given a section of land on his father's ranch to use for grazing cattle, and as we read we see how he learns soil conservation techniques in order to protect it from damage. Interesting, mildly preachy.
102fuzzi
I cleaned off some of my shelves today, and if the book had been sitting there for at least a year, unread, it counts as a ROOT for me!
Oswald Chambers: Abandoned to God: The Life Story of the Author of My Utmost for His Highest - (ROOT)
The Quicksilver Horse by Anne Digby - (ROOT)
Jonathan Edwards: Basic Writings - (ROOT)
Mew is for Murder - (ROOT)
Aquariums For Dummies - (ROOT)
Christianity Is Jewish - (ROOT)
Birds of North America - (ROOT)
A Field Guide to the Butterflies - (ROOT)
Mimosa - (ROOT)
A Field Guide to the Ferns - (ROOT)
A Field Guide to Wildflowers - (ROOT)
Dwight L Moody - (ROOT)
Oswald Chambers: Abandoned to God: The Life Story of the Author of My Utmost for His Highest - (ROOT)
The Quicksilver Horse by Anne Digby - (ROOT)
Jonathan Edwards: Basic Writings - (ROOT)
Mew is for Murder - (ROOT)
Aquariums For Dummies - (ROOT)
Christianity Is Jewish - (ROOT)
Birds of North America - (ROOT)
A Field Guide to the Butterflies - (ROOT)
Mimosa - (ROOT)
A Field Guide to the Ferns - (ROOT)
A Field Guide to Wildflowers - (ROOT)
Dwight L Moody - (ROOT)
103fuzzi
I think this is the next ROOT I've read since November 26th:
#36 Night Without End by Alistair MacLean
Gripping tale of survival in a harsh environment, with some intrigue and "who-done-it?" mixed in, with quite good results.
Solid book by the author, and definitely recommended.
#36 Night Without End by Alistair MacLean
Gripping tale of survival in a harsh environment, with some intrigue and "who-done-it?" mixed in, with quite good results.
Solid book by the author, and definitely recommended.
104fuzzi
#37 There's an Owl in the Shower by Jean Craighead George
In the past I have read and loved books written by this author, so was looking forward to There's an Owl in the Shower. I was very disappointed. While Jean Craighead George's descriptions of the animals in their natural environment were still fairly good, the stereotypical bad/good humans and the preachy environmental message really spoiled it for me. Too heavy-handed and agenda-driven, I did not enjoy this as much as I wanted.
In the past I have read and loved books written by this author, so was looking forward to There's an Owl in the Shower. I was very disappointed. While Jean Craighead George's descriptions of the animals in their natural environment were still fairly good, the stereotypical bad/good humans and the preachy environmental message really spoiled it for me. Too heavy-handed and agenda-driven, I did not enjoy this as much as I wanted.
105fuzzi
#38 Betsy & Tacy & Tib by Maud Hart Lovelace
Here in the second book of the Betsy-Tacy series we are introduced to their new friend, Tib, and learn about what it might have been like to be a young girl in the late 1890s. When Tacy catches Diptheria, she can't play for months, and her whole household is quarantined. So her friends send her messages using a fishing pole over the fence. Sweet and enjoyable, fine for elementary school children. Adults may enjoy it too, as the author does not "talk down" to her audience. Recommended, but read the previous book first if you can.
Here in the second book of the Betsy-Tacy series we are introduced to their new friend, Tib, and learn about what it might have been like to be a young girl in the late 1890s. When Tacy catches Diptheria, she can't play for months, and her whole household is quarantined. So her friends send her messages using a fishing pole over the fence. Sweet and enjoyable, fine for elementary school children. Adults may enjoy it too, as the author does not "talk down" to her audience. Recommended, but read the previous book first if you can.
106fuzzi
I just hit 157 ROOTs for 2017, though not all read.
#39 Striding Folly by Dorothy L. Sayers
As a teen I loved the Lord Peter Wimsey mysteries, and read them all after seeing a couple of the BBC productions starring Ian Carmichael. So when I found a book by the same author, and about Lord Peter Wimsey, I expected a winner. Unfortunately, I was underwhelmed. This volume includes an incredibly long introduction (31 pages!) and three short stories/novellas.
Problems? There wasn't much mystery or suspense. Or maybe Wimsey just doesn't work as well in a shorter format, at least not for me. Or maybe my tastes have changed four decades later. I have no plans for a reread of what I considered to be pablum.
#39 Striding Folly by Dorothy L. Sayers
As a teen I loved the Lord Peter Wimsey mysteries, and read them all after seeing a couple of the BBC productions starring Ian Carmichael. So when I found a book by the same author, and about Lord Peter Wimsey, I expected a winner. Unfortunately, I was underwhelmed. This volume includes an incredibly long introduction (31 pages!) and three short stories/novellas.
Problems? There wasn't much mystery or suspense. Or maybe Wimsey just doesn't work as well in a shorter format, at least not for me. Or maybe my tastes have changed four decades later. I have no plans for a reread of what I considered to be pablum.
107fuzzi
#40 Buckskin Brigade by Jim Kjelgaard
This is a series of short stories about early American pioneers, mountain men, trappers, and settlers, all heading west from the safety of civilization. The author has taken historic accounts and fleshed them out into involving tales of bravery. I've read a number of Jim Kjelgaard's other works, and I have to rank this one among the best. Definitely recommended.
This is a series of short stories about early American pioneers, mountain men, trappers, and settlers, all heading west from the safety of civilization. The author has taken historic accounts and fleshed them out into involving tales of bravery. I've read a number of Jim Kjelgaard's other works, and I have to rank this one among the best. Definitely recommended.
108fuzzi
#41 Betsy and Tacy Go Over the Big Hill by Maud Hart Lovelace
In this, the third installment of the series, Betsy and her sister Julia have a huge quarrel, and the girls meet some new friends who help them realize how special America is. Another enjoyable addition to the Betsy-Tacy books.
In this, the third installment of the series, Betsy and her sister Julia have a huge quarrel, and the girls meet some new friends who help them realize how special America is. Another enjoyable addition to the Betsy-Tacy books.
109fuzzi
#42 The Dreamstone by CJ Cherryh
Some of this story felt familiar, akin to other "elves & men" tales such as The Lord of the Rings. And yet, the author added more mystery, and depth to the characters, whether to the dislike or delight of the reader. I enjoyed it enough to plan on reading the second book in the series.
Some of this story felt familiar, akin to other "elves & men" tales such as The Lord of the Rings. And yet, the author added more mystery, and depth to the characters, whether to the dislike or delight of the reader. I enjoyed it enough to plan on reading the second book in the series.
110fuzzi
#43 Life, Love, and Laughter by Peter S. Ruckman
An eclectic collection of observations and humor, collected over a fifty year ministry. I enjoyed some of it, but not enough to reread.
An eclectic collection of observations and humor, collected over a fifty year ministry. I enjoyed some of it, but not enough to reread.
113floremolla
It's not just me then! Stopped myself just in time from doing the same thing yesterday. Hope you have your data and can recover the situation.
114fuzzi
>113 floremolla: I had the "goal" and "done" numbers referenced on another thread, so I just recreated the 2017 ticker.