2016 1morechapter reads Bailey's/Oranges and other women's fiction
ConversazioniOrange January/July
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
11morechapter
Hello, everyone. I used to be somewhat of a regular here -- Raidergirl3/Elizabeth, I hope you remember me! Then I had a midlife crisis and quit reading, essentially, except for a smattering of titles a year when it used to be over 100! During that time I watched a lot of TV and films, though, hah!
Anyway, I started reading a little more regularly again. Just finished Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee and am almost finished with My Name Is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout, which I am enjoying quite a bit. I hope to read a lot of women's fiction this year! Below is my Bailey's/Orange list (may have forgot some) with links to reviews here on LT where available (I am still working on linking my reviews and entering touchstones):
2016
Longlist:
My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout
2012
Winner:
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller (rating: 3; review)
Shortlist:
Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan (rating: 4; review)
The Forgotten Waltz by Anne Enright (rating: 4; review)
Foreign Bodies by Cynthia Ozick (rating: 4.5; review)
State of Wonder by Ann Patchett (rating: 4; review)
Painter of Silence by Georgina Harding (rating: 4.5; review)
Longlist:
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/12049600/reviews/81524941
2011
Winner:
The Tiger’s Wife, by Tea Obreht
... http://www.librarything.com/work/10012725/reviews/81521263
Shortlist:
Room, by Emma Donoghue
Longlist:
Jamrach’s Menagerie, by Carol Birch (rating: 3.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/10342376/reviews/81525251
2010
Longlist:
The Help, by Kathryn Stockett (rating: 4)
... no formal review, but the audioCD was fantastic!
The Little Stranger, by Sarah Waters (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/7609965/reviews/70134669
2009
Longlist:
Intuition, by Allegra Goodman (rating: 4.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/624190/reviews/23155345
A Mercy, by Toni Morrison (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/5523573/reviews/40150059
2008
Longlist:
The Gathering, by Anne Enright (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/2875319/reviews/31062684
2007
Winner:
Half of a Yellow Sun, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (rating: 4.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/856564/reviews/23130614
Shortlist:
The Inheritance of Loss, by Kiran Desai (rating: 3)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/185271/reviews/23138235
2006
Winner:
On Beauty, by Zadie Smith (rating: 4)
Longlist:
Gilead, by Marilynne Robinson (rating: 5)
2005
Longlist:
Case Histories, by Kate Atkinson (rating: 3)
2004
Winner:
Small Island by Andrea Levy (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/7325/reviews/23162832
Shortlist:
Oryx and Crake, by Margaret Atwood (rating: 2)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/1079/reviews/23133274
Purple Hibiscus, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (rating: 4.5; review)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/18107/reviews/38361323
Longlist:
The Namesake, by Jhumpa Lahiri (rating: 4)
... loved the audioCD!
The Time Traveler’s Wife, by Audrey Niffenegger (rating: 4)
... made me cry!
The Amateur Marriage, by Anne Tyler (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/2554470/reviews/23130729
2003
Winner:
Property, by Valerie Martin (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/12846/reviews/70135465
Shortlist:
Unless, by Carol Shields (rating: 4.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/439/reviews/23132057
2002
Winner:
Bel Canto, by Ann Patchett (rating: 4.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/8084/reviews/23132810
Longlist:
The Secret Life of Bees, by Sue Monk (rating: 4.5)
2001
Winner:
The Idea of Perfection, by Kate Grenville (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/85176/reviews/69128249
Shortlist:
The Blind Assassin, by Margaret Atwood (rating 3.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/409/reviews/23133159
2000
Winner:
When I Lived in Modern Times, by Linda Grant (rating: 3.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/29563/reviews/81521250
Longlist:
The Translator, by Leila Aboulela (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/86227/reviews/23130954
1999
Shortlist:
The Poisonwood Bible, by Barbara Kingsolver (rating: 4.5)
1998
Winner:
Larry’s Party, by Carol Shields (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/7628/reviews/23132068
1997
Winner:
Fugitive Pieces, by Anne Michaels (rating: 4.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/17911/reviews/40218751
Shortlist:
Alias Grace, by Margaret Atwood (rating: 3.5)
1996
Winner:
A Spell of Winter, by Helen Dunmore (rating: 3.5
... http://www.librarything.com/work/170900/reviews/81518745
Anyway, I started reading a little more regularly again. Just finished Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee and am almost finished with My Name Is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout, which I am enjoying quite a bit. I hope to read a lot of women's fiction this year! Below is my Bailey's/Orange list (may have forgot some) with links to reviews here on LT where available (I am still working on linking my reviews and entering touchstones):
2016
Longlist:
My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout
2012
Winner:
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller (rating: 3; review)
Shortlist:
Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan (rating: 4; review)
The Forgotten Waltz by Anne Enright (rating: 4; review)
Foreign Bodies by Cynthia Ozick (rating: 4.5; review)
State of Wonder by Ann Patchett (rating: 4; review)
Painter of Silence by Georgina Harding (rating: 4.5; review)
Longlist:
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/12049600/reviews/81524941
2011
Winner:
The Tiger’s Wife, by Tea Obreht
... http://www.librarything.com/work/10012725/reviews/81521263
Shortlist:
Room, by Emma Donoghue
Longlist:
Jamrach’s Menagerie, by Carol Birch (rating: 3.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/10342376/reviews/81525251
2010
Longlist:
The Help, by Kathryn Stockett (rating: 4)
... no formal review, but the audioCD was fantastic!
The Little Stranger, by Sarah Waters (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/7609965/reviews/70134669
2009
Longlist:
Intuition, by Allegra Goodman (rating: 4.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/624190/reviews/23155345
A Mercy, by Toni Morrison (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/5523573/reviews/40150059
2008
Longlist:
The Gathering, by Anne Enright (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/2875319/reviews/31062684
2007
Winner:
Half of a Yellow Sun, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (rating: 4.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/856564/reviews/23130614
Shortlist:
The Inheritance of Loss, by Kiran Desai (rating: 3)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/185271/reviews/23138235
2006
Winner:
On Beauty, by Zadie Smith (rating: 4)
Longlist:
Gilead, by Marilynne Robinson (rating: 5)
2005
Longlist:
Case Histories, by Kate Atkinson (rating: 3)
2004
Winner:
Small Island by Andrea Levy (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/7325/reviews/23162832
Shortlist:
Oryx and Crake, by Margaret Atwood (rating: 2)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/1079/reviews/23133274
Purple Hibiscus, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (rating: 4.5; review)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/18107/reviews/38361323
Longlist:
The Namesake, by Jhumpa Lahiri (rating: 4)
... loved the audioCD!
The Time Traveler’s Wife, by Audrey Niffenegger (rating: 4)
... made me cry!
The Amateur Marriage, by Anne Tyler (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/2554470/reviews/23130729
2003
Winner:
Property, by Valerie Martin (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/12846/reviews/70135465
Shortlist:
Unless, by Carol Shields (rating: 4.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/439/reviews/23132057
2002
Winner:
Bel Canto, by Ann Patchett (rating: 4.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/8084/reviews/23132810
Longlist:
The Secret Life of Bees, by Sue Monk (rating: 4.5)
2001
Winner:
The Idea of Perfection, by Kate Grenville (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/85176/reviews/69128249
Shortlist:
The Blind Assassin, by Margaret Atwood (rating 3.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/409/reviews/23133159
2000
Winner:
When I Lived in Modern Times, by Linda Grant (rating: 3.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/29563/reviews/81521250
Longlist:
The Translator, by Leila Aboulela (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/86227/reviews/23130954
1999
Shortlist:
The Poisonwood Bible, by Barbara Kingsolver (rating: 4.5)
1998
Winner:
Larry’s Party, by Carol Shields (rating: 4)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/7628/reviews/23132068
1997
Winner:
Fugitive Pieces, by Anne Michaels (rating: 4.5)
... http://www.librarything.com/work/17911/reviews/40218751
Shortlist:
Alias Grace, by Margaret Atwood (rating: 3.5)
1996
Winner:
A Spell of Winter, by Helen Dunmore (rating: 3.5
... http://www.librarything.com/work/170900/reviews/81518745
2Soupdragon
Hi Elizabeth. It was good to read your positive review of Foreign Bodies. It's one I have to read that I was initially quite excited about but have been put off by reports of its bleakness.
Good luck with this year's reading.
Good luck with this year's reading.
3raidergirl3
>2 Soupdragon:, She's Michelle, raidergirl3 is Elizabeth.
Well, well, aren't you a sight for sore eyes! I've certainly wondered over the years how you were. So glad to see you again, and have you join up here. Looking forward to lots of catching up!
Well, well, aren't you a sight for sore eyes! I've certainly wondered over the years how you were. So glad to see you again, and have you join up here. Looking forward to lots of catching up!
41morechapter
It's certainly good to be reading and feeling a little more like myself again!
Soupdragon, I hope you enjoy it as much as I did!
Elizabeth/Raidergirl3 -- Have looked at yours and others' blogs and reviews from time to time but could not concentrate on reading to save my life. Went through a divorce, empty nest syndrome, moved (again!!!!), amid other changes. Now I'm back where I grew up and where I should have been a long time ago! Colorado/Nebraska area among family and couldn't be happier.
My two sons are doing well. One graduated college a semester early in December and the other will graduate a year from May. They're the ones that encouraged me to go back home, and I'm sure glad I did!
Soupdragon, I hope you enjoy it as much as I did!
Elizabeth/Raidergirl3 -- Have looked at yours and others' blogs and reviews from time to time but could not concentrate on reading to save my life. Went through a divorce, empty nest syndrome, moved (again!!!!), amid other changes. Now I'm back where I grew up and where I should have been a long time ago! Colorado/Nebraska area among family and couldn't be happier.
My two sons are doing well. One graduated college a semester early in December and the other will graduate a year from May. They're the ones that encouraged me to go back home, and I'm sure glad I did!
51morechapter
Do any of you remember the shadow jury we did in 2012? That was so much fun. See thread here:
http://www.librarything.com/topic/137112
Any interest to do that again?
http://www.librarything.com/topic/137112
Any interest to do that again?
6raidergirl3
A shadow jury thread sounds great - you should start one! It's a place anyone who is reading can review and add comments. I'll not get a lot read I'm sure. My library doesn't have very many books yet. Also, there is a list here:
http://www.librarything.com/list/10731/all/2016-Baileys-Womens-Prize-for-Fiction
where you can add the ones you've read and rank them. We've done that the past few years if you want to add to the previous lists.
I've got A God in Ruins out from the library and it will be my next read. I'm in line for Lucy Barton.
http://www.librarything.com/list/10731/all/2016-Baileys-Womens-Prize-for-Fiction
where you can add the ones you've read and rank them. We've done that the past few years if you want to add to the previous lists.
I've got A God in Ruins out from the library and it will be my next read. I'm in line for Lucy Barton.
71morechapter
I think maybe I'll wait until the shortlist is announced. I noticed A Little life was quite hefty, so don't know if I'd be willing to commit to that at this juncture!
The other ones from the longlist that I'm most interested in reading are:
Geraldine Brooks: The Secret Chord
Jackie Copleton: A Dictionary of Mutual Understanding
Anne Enright: The Green Road
Petina Gappah: The Book of Memory
Sara Nović: Girl at War
Enright's books are so well-written, even if the subject matter is sometimes a little much.
The other ones from the longlist that I'm most interested in reading are:
Geraldine Brooks: The Secret Chord
Jackie Copleton: A Dictionary of Mutual Understanding
Anne Enright: The Green Road
Petina Gappah: The Book of Memory
Sara Nović: Girl at War
Enright's books are so well-written, even if the subject matter is sometimes a little much.
8lauralkeet
Hi there, I just wanted to welcome you back to the group. I changed my LT name and may have been "lindsacl" the last time you were here; I used to also have a blog, Musings, which I gave up about 2.5 years ago.
Anyway, I'm reading fewer Womens Prize books now than I used to, for no discernible reason, so I don't have a personal thread in this group. But I still follow the prize and make a point of reading the winner each year along with any nominees that catch my eye. I loved My Name is Lucy Barton and saw from your comments on Elizabeth's thread that you did, too. I read it for a new RL book group and we had a great discussion about it a couple of weeks ago.
I look forward to more of your thoughts on this year's nominees.
Anyway, I'm reading fewer Womens Prize books now than I used to, for no discernible reason, so I don't have a personal thread in this group. But I still follow the prize and make a point of reading the winner each year along with any nominees that catch my eye. I loved My Name is Lucy Barton and saw from your comments on Elizabeth's thread that you did, too. I read it for a new RL book group and we had a great discussion about it a couple of weeks ago.
I look forward to more of your thoughts on this year's nominees.
91morechapter
Hi, Laura! Of course I remember you!! Thanks so much for commenting. I gave up my blog, too. Several life changes and I just couldn't continue. Will definitely look forward to comparing notes! Glad you liked Lucy Barton as well.