Nebula_21's 2016 ROOT Challenge
Conversazioni2016 ROOT Challenge - (Read Our Own Tomes)
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
5rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck with your challenge!
6MissWatson
Welcome back and good luck!
8nebula21
Thanks all. I have finished my first ROOT. Sex, Murder & Killer Cupcakes by Allison Janda. It was an entertaining read and I rate it ★ ★ ★ ½.
10nebula21
I've just started my second ROOT and third book of the year. So far I've been reading ebooks but as my bookshelf is overflowing (literally), my third ROOT will be made of paper!
11nebula21
I have just finished my second ROOT.
The Basilisk's Creed: Volume Two by Eme Strife.
This is the second part of a three part series. The story of Eli, a young woman who has developed some interesting powers, and the hot reaper Matt continues. The Atlantic Ocean has turned to wine, pigs are flying and Merfolk are dying. Will Eli's man of her dreams (literally) find her and put the world to rights? I can't wait to find out. I've already started the next volume.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★
The Basilisk's Creed: Volume Two by Eme Strife.
This is the second part of a three part series. The story of Eli, a young woman who has developed some interesting powers, and the hot reaper Matt continues. The Atlantic Ocean has turned to wine, pigs are flying and Merfolk are dying. Will Eli's man of her dreams (literally) find her and put the world to rights? I can't wait to find out. I've already started the next volume.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★
12nebula21
My third and last ROOT read in January is The Basilisk's Creed: Volume Three by Eme Strife.
This is the third volume so far and I hope there will be more to come soon.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½.
This is the third volume so far and I hope there will be more to come soon.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½.
14nebula21
4. Antrax by Terry Brooks
The sequel to Ilse Witch. The rip-roaring adventure continues. The adventurers pit themselves against a malevolent AI that will do anything to stay alive and keep its secrets safe.
This is the best book in the trilogy and the concept works really well.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★½
5. Morgawr by Terry Brooks
This is the third and last book in The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara trilogy. The Morgawr has realised that the Ilse Witch has betrayed him and he sets off to destroy her and anyone else who gets in his way. The dwindling party that set off with Walker, the druid, fight to stay alive and get home to The Four Lands.
This is a great end to the trilogy. It is packed with fast paced adventure as you would expect.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★
The sequel to Ilse Witch. The rip-roaring adventure continues. The adventurers pit themselves against a malevolent AI that will do anything to stay alive and keep its secrets safe.
This is the best book in the trilogy and the concept works really well.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★½
5. Morgawr by Terry Brooks
This is the third and last book in The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara trilogy. The Morgawr has realised that the Ilse Witch has betrayed him and he sets off to destroy her and anyone else who gets in his way. The dwindling party that set off with Walker, the druid, fight to stay alive and get home to The Four Lands.
This is a great end to the trilogy. It is packed with fast paced adventure as you would expect.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★
15connie53
>14 nebula21: I need to get back to Brooks someday!
17nebula21
I've recently got back into Terry Brooks having not read any of his books since I was a teenager. I found another of his on my bookshelf and made it my sixth ROOT.
6. The High Druid's Blade by Terry Brooks
Another epic tale about the descendants of Shannara. Paxton Leah discovers that the tales of the Sword of Leah are true and his humdrum life changes completely as a result. Propelled into a world of sorcerers and Druids filled with dangers, Paxton fights to protect his sister and his friends.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★
6. The High Druid's Blade by Terry Brooks
Another epic tale about the descendants of Shannara. Paxton Leah discovers that the tales of the Sword of Leah are true and his humdrum life changes completely as a result. Propelled into a world of sorcerers and Druids filled with dangers, Paxton fights to protect his sister and his friends.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★
18nebula21
7. Zombies vs. Ninjas: Origin by R.A. Barnes
I really enjoyed this book. It is well written and amusing. Despite the silly title the book actually goes beyond the usual limited and predictable zombie outbreak storyline and has a developing plot that keeps you reading.
The story is set in Ireland and the main character is a psychiatrist who has taken up martial arts in his fifties. When his patients present with some interesting symptoms he soon discovers that the dead are coming back to life. The only people placed to deal with the situation are his martial arts group, by decapitating the undead. However, unexplained pregnancies and the murder of local funeral directors indicate that things are more complicated and more sinister than at first thought.
Early reviewer's title.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★
I really enjoyed this book. It is well written and amusing. Despite the silly title the book actually goes beyond the usual limited and predictable zombie outbreak storyline and has a developing plot that keeps you reading.
The story is set in Ireland and the main character is a psychiatrist who has taken up martial arts in his fifties. When his patients present with some interesting symptoms he soon discovers that the dead are coming back to life. The only people placed to deal with the situation are his martial arts group, by decapitating the undead. However, unexplained pregnancies and the murder of local funeral directors indicate that things are more complicated and more sinister than at first thought.
Early reviewer's title.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★
19nebula21
8. Talon by Julie Kagawa
Teen saga about a teenage dragon who falls for the teenage soldier who is sworn to kill her, but also develops feeling for older, rogue dragon who rides motorbike. This is the usual teen fare but the story is well told. Clearly inspired by Twilight.
My rating: ★ ★ ★
Teen saga about a teenage dragon who falls for the teenage soldier who is sworn to kill her, but also develops feeling for older, rogue dragon who rides motorbike. This is the usual teen fare but the story is well told. Clearly inspired by Twilight.
My rating: ★ ★ ★
20nebula21
9. Straken by Terry Brooks
Third book in the High Druid of Shannara trilogy. The saga comes to its completion as Pen, his parents and their friends struggle to free Grianne from The Forbidding and cast a dangerous demon out of The Four Lands.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★
Third book in the High Druid of Shannara trilogy. The saga comes to its completion as Pen, his parents and their friends struggle to free Grianne from The Forbidding and cast a dangerous demon out of The Four Lands.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ★
21connie53
>20 nebula21: I really need to read those books to! I think the summer holiday might be a good time for Brooks!
22nebula21
10. Little Beach Street Bakery by Jenny Colgan
Nice, feel good story about a woman who, facing bankruptcy, moves to a small island in Cornwall and learns to make a living from what she enjoys doing most - baking.
The story is simple and charming and the characters are likeable.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½
Nice, feel good story about a woman who, facing bankruptcy, moves to a small island in Cornwall and learns to make a living from what she enjoys doing most - baking.
The story is simple and charming and the characters are likeable.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½
23nebula21
11. The Hours by Michael Cunningham
I cannot understand why this book is so popular. It is well written but there is no compelling story there. I just feel like I've wasted part of my life on a pretentious and utterly pointless read. The characters are not very interesting and feel like a mysogynist's idea of what women are like (pointless, obsessed with flowers, delicate, emotionally unstable, tedious, easily led - I could go on). I can see what the book was trying to do but it was not a virtuous endeavour. I may be being too harsh but I expected so much more after reading the reviews and I am sorely disappointed.
My rating: ★ ★
I cannot understand why this book is so popular. It is well written but there is no compelling story there. I just feel like I've wasted part of my life on a pretentious and utterly pointless read. The characters are not very interesting and feel like a mysogynist's idea of what women are like (pointless, obsessed with flowers, delicate, emotionally unstable, tedious, easily led - I could go on). I can see what the book was trying to do but it was not a virtuous endeavour. I may be being too harsh but I expected so much more after reading the reviews and I am sorely disappointed.
My rating: ★ ★
30nebula21
16. Blue Diablo by Ann Aguirre
An entertaining read. The story had unpredictable twists and turns and the characters were well written and likeable.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½
An entertaining read. The story had unpredictable twists and turns and the characters were well written and likeable.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½
31connie53
>27 Tess_W: I agree. I have to read some of her books soon.
32nebula21
17. The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons
The sequel to Hyperion, this book completes the story. I did not enjoy it as much but once I got into it, I had difficulty putting it down. I could have done without all the poetry but considering the title it was expected if not welcomed.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½
The sequel to Hyperion, this book completes the story. I did not enjoy it as much but once I got into it, I had difficulty putting it down. I could have done without all the poetry but considering the title it was expected if not welcomed.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½
33avanders
>28 rabbitprincess: I agree :)
although sometimes they don't hold up their end of the bargain... but if I'm invested in a series, then I feel obligated to continue...
Glad that doesn't seem to be the case w/ you, Nebula, and the Charlaine Harris books!
although sometimes they don't hold up their end of the bargain... but if I'm invested in a series, then I feel obligated to continue...
Glad that doesn't seem to be the case w/ you, Nebula, and the Charlaine Harris books!
34nebula21
>33 avanders: I know what you mean. I've forced myself to continue with series, but I really enjoy the Sookie Stackhouse books and I am gutted that I only have the last one to read! I also really love the Shannara books. Never seem to get bored of them.
35nebula21
18. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
Very much teenage fiction, but an enjoyable read nevertheless. There is nothing really new here (sort of Divergent meets The Hunger Games), but that doesn't really matter as it isn't completely predictable. I'd recommend it for fans of authors such as John Christopher.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½
Very much teenage fiction, but an enjoyable read nevertheless. There is nothing really new here (sort of Divergent meets The Hunger Games), but that doesn't really matter as it isn't completely predictable. I'd recommend it for fans of authors such as John Christopher.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½
36nebula21
19. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
The second book in the Maze Runner series. The story continues and if you enjoyed The Maze Runner you should enjoy this. The Gladers face a second trial and it is even worse than The Maze. Dashner gives dribs and drabs of information surrounding the mystery of WICKED and the background of the characters but he makes sure you have to keep reading for any kind of resolution. I suspect you have to read all four books, but luckily they are not long and are easy to read.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½
The second book in the Maze Runner series. The story continues and if you enjoyed The Maze Runner you should enjoy this. The Gladers face a second trial and it is even worse than The Maze. Dashner gives dribs and drabs of information surrounding the mystery of WICKED and the background of the characters but he makes sure you have to keep reading for any kind of resolution. I suspect you have to read all four books, but luckily they are not long and are easy to read.
My rating: ★ ★ ★ ½
37nebula21
20. The Death Cure by James Dashner
A lot is revealed in this book and the story finally comes to an end. Dashner manages to keep the action going right to the end. The main problem is that WICKED's search for a cure makes no scientific sense and the notion that a government would release a deadly, airborne virus into the general population, on purpose, for which it has no cure is just silly. There are easier ways to reduce population.
My rating: ★ ★ ★
A lot is revealed in this book and the story finally comes to an end. Dashner manages to keep the action going right to the end. The main problem is that WICKED's search for a cure makes no scientific sense and the notion that a government would release a deadly, airborne virus into the general population, on purpose, for which it has no cure is just silly. There are easier ways to reduce population.
My rating: ★ ★ ★
39avanders
>35 nebula21: >36 nebula21: >37 nebula21: nice that you were able to read another series in a row like that! I've seen the 1st two movies... but haven't read the books. For now, the movies will suffice ;) (they're really bad, but still just entertaining enough for me to keep watching ;))
40nebula21
21) Grunt RX-10 by Martin Kolochek
A bizarre read. Very funny at times but it is so silly and disjointed that I found myself just trying to get to the end.
My rating: ★ ★ ½
A bizarre read. Very funny at times but it is so silly and disjointed that I found myself just trying to get to the end.
My rating: ★ ★ ½
41nebula21
>39 avanders: Haven't seen the movies. Will check them out!
49nebula21
29) The Mysterious Stranger and other Stories by Mark Twain
30) Aesops's Fables translated by George Fyler Townsend
30) Aesops's Fables translated by George Fyler Townsend